Printer Friendly

Baseball.

Baseball

Friday's results

Lake Park 9, Plainfield East

Lake Park 401 004 0 --9-12-4

Plainfield East 131 020 0 --7-7-4

2B: LP: DeConsilis 2; HR: LP: Aehlert. WP: Baturin

Geneva 8, Glenbard East 5

Geneva 111 001 4 --8-12-2

Glenbard East 001 130 0 --5-10-1

2B: Gen: Baumgartner, Venditti. GE: Oberli; 3B: Gen: Radabaugh; WP: Croci LP: Glennon.

Lincoln Way West 14, Willowbrook 7

Lincoln Way W. 002 341 4 --14-9-2

Willowbrook 031 001 2 --7-8-8

2B: LWW: Andersen 2. W: Gusel; WP: Gerl LP: Nilles.

St. Charles East 14, West Chicago 1

St. Charles East 350 000 --14-7-0

West Chicago 100 000 --1-3-4

2B: SCE: Shroeder. WC: Lietzoq; 3B: SCE: Carne; HR: WC: Sawicki.

Taft 12, Fenton 0

Taft 105 15 --12-8-0

Fenton 000 00 --0-1-4

2B: T: Figueroa, Hernandez; WP: Plucinski LP: Mercado.

York 21, Proviso West 2

York 772 41 --21-9-0

Proviso East 001 10 --2-2-7

2B: Y: Orrico, Ross; WP: Baker LP: Dias.

Boys track

Friday's results

Class 1A Seneca sectional

Team results

Westmont 81; Seneca 74; Walther Christian 67; Reed-Custer 53; Timothy Christian 42; Chicago Christian 36; Moosehart 30; Northridge Prep 28; Harvest Christian Academy 28; Christian Liberty Academy 22; IC Catholic Prep 19; Westminster Christian 18; Newark 16; St. Francis de Sales 10; St. Edward 10

Advancing individuals

3200 relay: Harvest Christian Academy 8:21.93; Reed-Custer 8:28.64; Northridge Prep 8:33.10; 400 relay: Walther Christian 44.35; Mooseheart 45.17; 3200: Collet (Sen) 9:51.08; Mitchell (TC) 10:07.27; 110 high hurdles: Casper (West) 14.96; Miller (WalthChr) 16.67; 100: Stamps (WalthChr) 11.07; Ross (TC) 11.37; 800: Yaccino (WestChr) 1:59.80; DeHaan (WestChr) 2:01.66; 800 relay: Walther Christian 1:31.84; Mooseheart 1:35.75; 400: Ross (TC) 50.29; Barnett (Sen) 52.01; 300 int. hurdles: Casper (West) 39.92; Swanson (New) 40.10; 1600: Collet (Sen) 4:36.86; Dobrescu (HCA) 4:37.36; Olech (HCA) 4:37.64; 200: Stamps (WalthChr) 22.92; Ross (TC) 23.30; 1600 relay: Westmont 3:33.43; Seneva 3:33.50; Long jump: Weaver (RC) 22-6.5; Swanson (New) 21-4.25; Olenek (StE) 21-4; High jump: Kone (West) 5-11; Adeboyejo (Moose) 5-11; Triple jump: Casper (West) 42-5.5; Armbrust (Sen) 41-9.5; Shotput: Zacharias (RC) 44-3.5; Evans (NP) 44-3; Discus: Cross (CC) 135-5; Mills (Illinois Lutheran 133-11; Pole vault: Hood (RC) 13-2; Carr (West) 12-8; Dooley (Sen) 12-8; Till (Sen) 12-2; Pickard (RC) 12-2.

Class 2A Glenbard South sectional

Team results

St.Laurence 125; Montini 79; Evergreen Park 66; St. Rita 56; Glenbard South 51; Elmwood Park 48; Ridgewood 41; Fenwick 31; Lisle 29; Nazareth 17; Solorio Academy 15

Advancing individuals

3200 relay: Fenwick 8:3.24; Elmwood Park 8:35.71; 400 relay: St. Rita 43.18; St. Laurence 42.81; Montini 42.97; 3200: Gertsen (Mon) 10:34.78; Gomez (ElmP) 10:45.15; 110 high hurdles: Janezcek (RW) 15.45; Pudlo (ElmP) 16.10; 100: Quaglia (Mon) 11.05; Hamer (SL) 11.10; Johnson (SL) 11.11; 800: Sikorski (Naz) 2:00.66; Holifield (EverP) 2:04.39; 800 relay: St. Rita 1:30.75; St. Laurence 1:30.76; Montini 1:31.05; 400: Dwyer (SL) 50.60; Ali (RW) 51.48; 300 int. hurdles: Janezcek (RW) 40.51; Doyle (SR) 40.92; 1600: Mondschean (Mon) 4:36.93; Meza (EverP) 4:42.62; 200: Hamer (SL) 22.19; Venson (SR) 22.26; 1600 relay: Evergreen Park 3:31.99; St. Laurence 3:32.06; Long jump: SDaunders (SL) 22-11.75; Harris (Mon) 21-6.5; High jump: Stitt (Lis) 5-11; Colberg (SL) 5-11; Triple jump: Saunders (SL) 43-8.5; Augustyn (Fenw) 43-5; Bandzoumouna (Lis) 43-2; Shotput: Hicks (EverP) 45-3.25; Ecker (StL) 44-8.75; Discus: Waldusky (Lis) 140-5; Madison (GS) 134-7; Pole vault: Rivera (ElmP) 11-6; Coleman (ElmP) 11-6.

Class 3A Downers Grove North sectional

Team results

Romeoville 73; Lockport 72; Naperville Central 57; Bolingbrook 49; Downers Grove North 47; Hinsdale Central 46; Sandburg 46; Downers Grove South 40; Shepard 30; Stagg 23; Eisenhower 20; Hinsdale South 13; Richards 13; Naperville North 12; Benet 9

Advancing individual

3200 relay: Sandburg 7:47.75; Hinsdale Central 7:53.23; Naperville Central 7:54.59; Downers Grove North 7:56.25; 400 relay: Bolingbrook 42.89; Romeoville 43.10; 3200: Christensen (DGN) 9:06.53; Roberts (DGN) 9:08.39; Ghosh (DGS) 9:15.74; Cushing (Bol) 9:10.21; Haffner (HS) 9:21.03; Siezkowski (Sand) 9:26.15; Kusak (HC) 9?27.93; Allen (NN) 9:27.95; Balutowski (NC) 9:28.51; 110 high hurdles: Colbert (Rich) 14.69; Carter (Shep) 14.87; 100: Showalter (Bol) 10.95; Otchere (Rom) 11.05; 800: English (Eisen) 1:54.41; Birkmeier (DGN) 1:54.45; Ford (Rom) 1:56.15; Cumberland (HC) 1:56.29; Gage (DGS) 1:56.45; 800 relay: Lockport 1:28.71; Sandburg 1:30.55; 400: Snell (Stg) 49.29; Young (Eisen) 49.43; Skokna (HC) 49.61; 300 int. hurdles: Ruth (HC) 39.93; Carter (Ben) 40.17; 1600: Jacobs (Sand) 4:12.24; Ridderhoff (DGN) 4:16.28; Shilgalis (NC) 4:17.78; Siuda (DGS) 4:18.72; Yandel (HC) 4:19.50; Griffin (NN) 4:19.63; Calderon (Sand) 4:20.27; O'Connell (HC) 4:20.89; 200: Otchere (Rom) 22.17; Snell (Stg) 22.34; 1600 relay: Lockport 3:20.81; Shepard 3:23.81; Long jump: McCarthy (Lock) 22-4.5; Lambert (DGS) 22-3; Carter (Shep) 22-1; High jump: Fitzgerald (HC) 6-2; Lehenbauer (Lem) 6-0; Triple jump: Lambert (DGS) 45-10; Jones (Rom) 45-2.5; Shotput: Meyer (Lock) 68-1; Buchanan (Rom) 53-11; Discus: Meyer (Lock) 181-0; Buchanan (Rom) 148-8; Pole vault: Nepomuceno (Bol) 13-0; Bunales (DGN) 13-0.

Class 3A Glenbard North sectional

Team results

Glenbard West 131; Wheaton Warrenville South 115.5; Wheaton North 107; York 98; Lake Park 67; Rolling Meadows 55; West Chicago 34.5; Glenbard North 28; Willowbrook 28; Conant 18; Elk Grove 10; Maine West 4; Glenbard East 3; Leyden 3

Advancing Individuals

3200 relay: York 7:58.66; Glenbard West 8:02.46; 400 relay: Glenbard West 42.52; York 42.79; 3200: Zydek (WN) 9:22.77; Hauenstein (WWS) 9:25.27; Riley (WN) 9:25.63; Moody (GW) 9:27.20; 110 high hurdles: James (WN) 14.98; Szylak (RM) 14.99; 100: Rowzee (WWS) 10.79;

800: Kern (Y) 1:53.25; Simon (WN) 1:54.75; Benes (GW) 1:54.84; 800 relay: Glenbard West 1:27.83; York 1:29.39; 400: Cardenas (WC) 49.31; 300 int. hurdles: Zybak (WWS) 38.40; Heller (GW) 39.34; 200: Rowzee (WWS) 21.87; 1600 relay: Glenbard West 3:21.77; Wheaton North 3:21.85; WW South 3:22.22; High jump: LeVasseur (WN) 6-2; Triple jump: Pierce (GW) 44-10; Shotput: Rezny (RM) 55-8; Johnson (WN) 55-3.5; Discus: Dan (GW) 155-04; Pole vault: Paprocki (LP) 16-3; Hill (Y) 14-3; MacConnachie (WWS) 14-0; Ives (WWS) 13-9; Frye (LP) 13-6.

Boys volleyball

Friday's results

Montini d. Marian Catholic 15-25, 26-24, 25-17

Montini -- Navas (8 kills); Woods (13 kills, 4 blocks); Vogrin (2 kills, 2 aces, 23 assists).

Boys lacrosse

Friday's results

IC Catholic Prep sectional preliminary round

IC Catholic Prep 9, Nazareth 5

Softball

Friday's results

Montini 4, York 3

Carmel 14, Benet 6

Carmel 411 402 2 --14-9-2

Benet 002 001 3 --6-9-6

2B: B: Relihan 2; HR: C: Schuda, Rapplean. B: Stevenson, Potapczak, Kozminski. WP: Scuda LP: Linders.

Downers Grove South 7, Lincoln Way West 5

Downers South 200 032 0 --7-15-6

Lincoln Way W. 000 221 0 --5-8-0

2B: DGS: Herrmann, Jimenez, McKay; HR: DGS: McKenna.

Loyola Academy 12, Fenton 1

Fenton 100 00 --1-4-4

Loyola Acad. 320 7X --12-7-0

LP: Mitchell.

Oswego East 4, Naperville Central 2

Naperville Cent. 000 101 0 --2-7-0

Oswego East 000 040 X --4-9-0

2B: NC: Biondo. OE: Haas, Schulz; HR: NC: Anderson. LP: Abogado (1-2).

Girls soccer

Friday's results

Class 1A IC Catholic sectional

IC Catholic Prep 7, Holy Trinity 0

Class 2A St. Ignatius regional

St. Ignatius 3, Hinsdale South 0

Class 2A Elmwood Park regional

St. Francis 7, Elmwood Park 0

Class 2A Fenton regional

Fenwick 3, Noble/Pritzker 1

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

Wheaton Academy 1, Payton 0

Scoring -- WA: Swoboda Goalkeepers -- WA: Oster (1 save).

Class 3A Downers Grove North

Downers Grove North 4, Hinsdale Central 0

Class 3A Downers Grove South regional

Downers Grove South 3, Morton 1

Class 3A Lockport regional

Naperville North 3, West Aurora 0

Class 3A Lyons Twp. regional

Lyons 3, Glenbard West 1

Class 3A Bolingbrook regional

Neuqua Valley 2, Plainfield North 1

Neuqua Valley 1 1 --2

Plainfield North 1 0 --1

Scoring -- NV: McCarthy (UA), Rushing (Bombacino). Goalkeepers -- NV: Oritz (0 saves).

Class 3A East Aurora regional

Naperville Central 3, Waubonsie Valley 2 (2 OT)

Naperville Central 2 0 0 1--3

Waubonsie Valley 1 1 0 0--2

Scoring -- NC: Schubal (Barker); Mills (Sonner); Sonner). Goalkeepers -- NC: McHugh (2 saves); Epelbaum (6 saves). WV: Young (17 saves).

Class 3A Glenbard East regional

Glenbard East 1, York 1 (GE wins 4-3 on PK)

York 0 1 0 0--1

Glenbard East 1 0 0 0--1

Scoring -- Y: Ward. GE: Camacho (Hansen). Goalkeepers -- Y: K.Levins (4 saves). GE: Davies (3 saves).

Class 3A Lake Park regional

Wheaton Warrenville South 4, Schaumburg 1

WW South 3 1 --4

Schaumburg 0 1 --1

Scoring -- WWS: Fank, Anderson, Schwerin, Demsher. S: Aguilar. Goalkeepers -- WWS: Brennan (0 saves). S: Masi (10 saves), Litney (1 save).

Class 3A Metea Valley regional

Metea Valley 2, Plainfield South 0

Metea Valley 2 0 --2

Plainfield South 0 0 --0

Scoring -- MV: Riordan (Wesolowski), Riordan (Wargo). Goalkeepers -- MV: Coryell. PS: Trenholm.

Girls track

IHSA state finals

At Eastern Illinois Univ.

Friday's prelim results

4x800 relay

Finals qualifiers: Hinsdale Central (Kayla Byrne, Mckenna Revord, Bella Pisani, Grace McCabe) 9:16.11; Barrington (Katherine Shein, Sophie Hoeltgen, Alyssa Norris, Molly FitzPatrick) 9:16.91; Downers Grove South (Kelly Hackbarth, Rebecca Versaskas, Gillian Thomas, Erin Reidy) 9:17.60; Glenbard East (Cailyn, Biegalski, Lexi Weltin, Emily Anderson, Lauren Huber) 9:18.97; Belvidere North 9:21.01; Schaumburg (Lauren Kubinski, Maggy Centeno, Rachael Vaccaro, Madison (Marasco) 9:21.23; Lyons 9:21.59; Naperville North (Jill Fitz, Naalie Walsh, Claire Bruce, Alex Morris) 9:22.47; Oswego 9:22.78; Prospect (Lia Skoufox, Mikayla Olsen, Sydney Kitzmiller, Julia O'Grady) 9:23.72; Benet Acad. (Mae Tully, Jessica Jugovich, Meaghan Andrews, Elisabeth Camic) 9:23.80; York (Sarah May, Katherine Tomaska, Emma Kern, Lydia Hickey) 9:24.27,

Other area finishers: Wheaton Warrenville South (Poglitsch, Cooper, Kulkarni, Nenninger) 9:26.49; Hoffman Estates (Palmer, Rong, Schrader, Miller) 9:32.13; Naperville Central (Scott, Sokol, Sledz, Engels) 9:39.53; Palatine (Frank, Lechowich, Metzo, Roy) 9:39.92; Fremd (Finegan, Pokharkar, Markham, Ohler-O'Sullivan) 9:42.81.

4x100 relay

Finals qualifiers: Homewood-Flossmoor :46.71; Chicago Kenwood :47.21; Whitney Young :47.73; Bloom Twp. :47.80; DeKalb (Kmaris Kirkwood, Kyra Ozier, Sierra Long, Brimonet Buggs) :48.01; Belleville West :48.04; Batavia (Davinia Wilson, Symone Houston-Davis, Sabrina Schlenker, Tori Ortiz) :48.08; Springfield :48.26; Belleville East :48.34.

Other area finishers: Downers Grove North (Cinotte, Peters, Olekarma, Brent) :48.44; West Aurora (Spagnola, Ming, Hunt, Wood) :48.91; Wheeling (Leon, Knight, Velev, Nguyen) :48.94; Waubonsie Valley (Barrera, Mitchell, Gavankar, Garcia) :48.97; Hinsdale Central Winiecke, Nwankpa, Geier, Collier) :49.20; Lake Park (Allen, Garcia, Mack, Granskog) :49.29; Barrington (Helmer, Cossio, Filley, Pokorny) :49.51; Wheaton Warrenville South (Haas, Holze, Tran, Gentry-Humphrey) :49.76; Palatine (Foster, Thomas, Sieminski, Henderson) :49.97; Huntley (Belonax, Krog, Oladiapo, Lackovic) :49.54; St. Charles East (Frederick, Osbourne, Glover, Scoliere) :51.28.

100 high hurdles

Finals qualifiers: Kaylah McCall (Homewood-Flossmoor) :14.19; La'Owasis Stephney Belleville West) :14.30; Bieber (Napervlle North) :14.46; Kayla Walters (Bolingbrook) :14.54; Katelyn Johnson (Bolingbrook) :14.92; Erin Oleksak (Palatine) :15.00; Victoria Spagnola (West Aurora) :15.10; Kelvi Searcy (Belleville West) :15.11.

Other area finishers: Allison Mack (Lake Park) :15.60; Andie Granskog (Lake Park) :15.61; Jenna Walker (Cary-Grove) :15.70; Daryn Davis (Huntley) :16.23; Brokke Husby (Barrington) :17.27.

100

Finals qualifiers: Amira Young (Whitney Young) :11.80; Taylor Gilling (Highland Park) :11.84; Ozzie Erwele (Springfield) :11.92; Nya Carr (Buffalo Grove) :12.12; Jacqueline Bassey (Homewood-Flossmoor) :12.14; Lyn'Nikka Vance (Crete-Monee) :12.17; Tanayea Kimbrough (Proviso West) :12.25; Taylor Tilmon (Lakes) :12.50; Ameia Wilson (Danville) :12.80.

Other area finishers: Tony Ortiz (Batavia) :12.30; Brimont Buggs (DeKalb) :12.36; Ester Aldana (Leyden) :12:47; Annie Walsh (Prospect) :12.49; Stephanie Garcia (St. Charles East) :12.50; Ayanna Tommy (Antioch) :12.65; Ariyona Wallace (Grant) :12.73; Kimberly Brent (Downers Grove North) :12.73; Janii Jenkins (Warren) :12.73; Chinazaekpere Nwankpa (Hinsdale Central) :12.77; Allyson Serbick (Wheaton North) :12.93.

800

Finals qualifiers: Enyaevva Michelin (Evanston) 2:11.44; Stephanie Kriss (Highland Park) 2:14.55; Yailene Leon (Wheeling) 2:14.64; MiKenna Robinson (Neuqua Valley) 2:14.70; Marne Sullivan (New Trier) 2:15.09; Savannah, Noethlich (New Trier) 2:15.32; Madison Marasco (Schaumburg) 2:15.44; Lorie Cashdollar (Edwardsville) 2:15.94; Audrey Ernst (St. Charles North) 2:16.45; Taryn Christy (Geneva) 2:16.47; 4. Emily Noone (Glenbrook North) 2:16.82; Claire Hill (Naperville North) 2:17.62.

Other area finishers: Erin Moran (Hersey) 2:17.73, MaryGrace Golden (Batavia) 2:17.88; Olivia Schmitt (Lakes) 2:18.36; Reilly Revord (Hinsdale Central 2:18.48, Mary Raclawski (Huntley) 2:20.72; Sophie Daigle (Wheaton North) 2:22.89; Avryl Johnson (Libertyville) 2:22.95; 7. Taylor Stebbins (McHenry) 2:23.48.

4x200 relay

Finals qualifiers: DeKalb (Brimonet Buggs, Demarreha Scott, Kmaris Kirkwood, Kyra Ozier) 1:40.29; Homewood-Flossmoor 1:40.33; Naperville North (Annie Bieber, Saffilla Allie, Halle Bieber, Allison Grady) 1:40.84; Proviso West 1:41.38; Kenwood 1:41.43; Wheaton North (Anna Gordon Allyson Serbick, Malia Humecki, Leeya Zander) 1:41.86; Belleville East 1:42.21; Bloom Twwp. 1:42.52; Crete-Monee 1:42.83.

Other area finishers: Prospect (Walsh, Berman, Kowalczuk, Sherwood) 1:43.48; Batavia (Wison, Houston-Davis, Knutson, Ortiz) 1:43.89; Waubonsie Valley (Mitchell, Gavankar, Kibler, Garcia) 1:44.16; Downers Grove North (Cinotte, Peters, Olekanma, Bowers) 1:44.26; West Aurora (Wood, Naylor, Iranloye, Ming) 1:44.62; Huntley (Leckovic, Oladipo, Handchetz, Krog) 1:44.63; Palatine (Oleksak, Thomas, Sieminski, Henderson) 1:44.98; Wheaton Warrenville South (Gentry-Humphrey, Cooper, Marcheschi, Holze) 1:45.68; Barringon (Helmer, Filley, Ordway, Pokorny) 1:47.95.

400

Finals qualifiers:

Dajour Miles (West Aurora) :54.77; Taylor Tilmon (Lakes) :55.25; Jessica Coughlin (Belleville West) :56.24; Asanti Denton (Homewood-Flossmoor) :56.31; Janii Jenkins (Warren) :56.34; Alexis Knight (Wheeling) :58.48; Sierra Long (DeKalb) :56.99; Daijah Brown (Joliet West) :57.15; Taylor Wright (Lincoln-Way East) :57.38.

Other area finishers: Kimberly Brent (Downers Grove North) :58.33; Kimberly Brent (Downers Grove North) :58.33; Sydney Mark (Lake Zurich) :58.38; Hannah Ivy (Glenbard North) :58.56; Alyssa Miulli (Sout Elgin) :58.42; Angela Dugalic (Maine West) :58.59.

300 intermediate hurdles

Finals qualifiers: Lauren Ferguson (Springfield) :44.54; Nicoe Nguyen (Wheeling) :44.84; Halle Bieber (Naperville North) :44.93; Essense Winter (Belleville East) :45.06; Sabrina Schlenker (Batavia) :45.11; Victoria Spagnola (West Aurora) :45.38; La'Owasis Stepney (Belleville West) :45.40; Sonia Slusarczyk (Lyons) :45.50; Tarshana Kimbrough (Proviso West) :45.63.

Other area finishers: Gabby Cossio (Barrington) :46.31; Leah Jones (Conant) :46.42; Kelly McCloughan (Geneva) :46.65, Erin Oleksak (Palatine) :46.67; Claire Haas (Wheaton Warrenville South) :47.12; Emily Nichols (St. Charles East) :47.29, Allison Mack (Lake Park) ;47.47; Nicole Palarz (Maine West) :48.46; Kionnah Weaver (Glenbard East) ;51.16.

1600

Finals qualifiers: Enyaeva Michelin (Evanston) 4:50.46; Katelynn Hart Glenbard West) 4:51.79; Sarah Shmitt (Naperville North) 5:51.82; Jocelyn Long (Barrington) 4:55.91; Olivia Niziolek (Maine South) 4:58.92; Molly FitzPatrick (Barrington) :59.53; Corinna Pena (Neuqua Valley) 4:59.85; Katherine Olsen (DeKalb) 5:00.33; Samantha Poglitsch (Wheaton Warrenville South) 5:01.14; Madison Diercks (Belvidere North) 5:02.04; Isaabelle Christiansen (Oswego) 5:03.63.

Other area finishers:

Audrey Ernst (St. Charles North) 5:03.71; 9. Alice Abbott (St. Charles East) 5:10.26; Sophia Oury (Hampshire) 5:11.71; Sarah May (York) 5:26.65; Isabelle Sparreo (Stevenson) 5:03.70; Hannah Ricci (Naperville North) 5:03.78.

200

Finals qualifiers: Taylor Gilling (Highland Park) :24.16; Ameia Wilson (Danville) :24.17; Amira Young (Whitney Young) :24.28; Brimonet Buggs (DeKalb) :24.29; Ozzy Erewele (Springfield) :24.32; Taylor Tilmon (Lakes) :24.34; Lyn'Nikka Vance (Crete-Monee) :24.75; Zakiya Johnson (Kenwood) :24.86; MiKenna Robinson (Neuqua Valley) :24.97.

Other area finishers: Naomi Egharevba (Naperville Central) :25.08; Kimberly Brent (Downers Grove North) :25.43; Ester Aldana (Leyden) :25.06; Allyson Serbick (Wheaton North) :25.58; Itzel Garcia (Waubonsie Valley) :25.57; Annie Walsh (Prospect) :26.84; Chinazaekpere Nwankpa (Hinsdale Central) :26.08; Michelle Siciliano (Geneva) :26.55; Nya Carr (Buffalo Grove) :24.99; Janii Jenkins (Warren :25.60; Kyra Ozier (DeKalb) :25.85.

4x400 relay

Finals qualifiers: Naperville North (Annie Bieber, Claire Hill, Saffilla Allie, Allison Grady) 3:55.26; New Trier (Emma Gowkes Savannah Noethlich, Bridget Forbes, Marne Sullivan) 3:56.01; Whitney Young 3:56.500; Homewood Flossmoor 3:56.85; Evanston 3:57.81; Wheeling (Nosa Igiehon, Nicole Nguyen, Yailene Leon, Alexis Knight) 3:58.10; Lyons 3:58.16; Lincoln-Way East 3:58.23; Glenbard North (Hannah vy, Alyssa Laherty, Akira Lebron, Brenda Nguyen) 3:58.34.

Other area finishers: Glenbard East (Biegalski, Peters, Anderson, Huber) 3:59.07; Hinsale Central (Pisani, Geier, McCabe, Filer) 3:59.58; Hoffman Estates (Dean, Palmer, Rong, Miller) 4:00.46; St. Charles East (Garcia, Nichols, Swartz, Brown) 4:00.50 Prospect (Skoufos, Barbaric, Valentini, Olsen) 4:02.98; Aurora West (Spagnola, Ming, Behrens Wood) 4:03.00; Glenbard West (Arduino, Hussaini, Schrauth, Hart) 4:03.08; Libertyville (Goebel, Stevenson, Dawson, Johnson) 4:03.87; Naperville Central (Velker, Engels, Comer, Egharevba) 4:05.41; Wheaton Warrenville South (Haas, Poglitsch, Cooper, Holze) 4:05.48; York (Walker, Malaga, Chavez, Pinkowski) 4:05.65; Barrington (Helmer, Magro, Hoeltgen, Cossio) 4:05.88; Schaumburg (Centeno, Vaccaro, Kubinski, Miller) 4:06.97; Hunley (Handchetz, Oladipo, Smith, Raclawski) 4:07.17.

long jump

Finals qualifiers: Stepney (Belleville West) 19-4.25, Roberson (Glenbrook South) 19-4.25, Wilson (Danville) 19-00.25, Morris (Bloom) 18-10.75, Aldana (Leyden) 18-9.75, Allie (Naperville N) 18-7.25, Carr (BG) 18-5, Erewele (Springfield) 18-4.25, Annafi (Whitney Young) 18-4.25, Ammenahuser (Neuqua Valley) 18-4.25, Maletich (Downers North) 18-0.5, Myrick (H-F) 17-10.75.

Other area finishers: Robinson (Waubonsie Valle) 17-8.75, Nugyen (Wheeling) 17-7.25, Knight (Wheeling) 17-6.25, Sherwood (Prospect) 17-5, Kennedy (Lake Park) 17-5, Granskog (Lake Park) 17-5, Klett (Lake Zurich) 17-1.25, Kirtzeck (Waubonsie) 16-10, Guy (Glenbard N) 16-9.25, Srivastava (Glenbard East) 16-.25, Houston-Davis (Batavia) 16-3.75, Clark (York) 15-10.50, Manganiello (Downers South) 15-8.5, Gbor (Wheaton N) 15-6.75, Custer (St. Charles N) 15-1.75.

high jump

Finals qualifiers: Cleveland (Normal) 5-4, Bynum (Warren) 5-4, Gleason (Cary-Grove) 5-4, Oleksak (Palatine) 5-4, Latocha (Oak Forest) 5-4, Rogers (Oswego) 5-4, Fletcher (Grayslake C) 5-4, Daun (Wauconda) 5-4, Olhava (Hersey) 5-4, Pauly (McHenry) 5-4, Diercks (Belvidere North) 5-4, Raysby (Glenbard East) 5-4, Krich (Huntley) 5-4, Mans (Alton) 5-4, Ball (Palatine) 5-4.

Other area finishers: Jackowski (Hersey) 5-3, Padilla (Neuqua Valley) 5-1, Mahoney (Glenbard North 5-1, Harris (Warren) 5-1.

triple jump

Finals qualifiers: Ammenhauser (Neuqua Valley) 40-00.25, Maletich (Downers North) 38-6.5, Olojo (Lane) 38-5.75, Robinson (Waubonsie) 38-0.75, Kennedy (Lake Park) 38-0.25, Oteng-Bediako (Belvidere N) 38-0, Griggs (Bloom) 37.11.5, Daniels (H-F) 37-11.5, Lewis (MP Harlem) 37-9.5 Worsham (OPRF) 37-6.5, Walker (Belleville W) 37-3, Davis (Huntley) 36-9.75

Other area finishers: Samuta (Glenbard W) 36-6.25, Zehnder (Lake Park) 36-2.0, Evans (York) 36-1.5, Blumenstein (Hinsdale S) 36-00, Igiehon (Wheeling) 35-7, Klett (LZ) 35-3, Guy (Glenbard N) 35-1.5, Tran (WW South) 35-00, Only (Huntley) 34-9.75, Kuhn (W. Aurora) 33-0.75.

Shot put

Finals qualifiers: Mitchell (Thornwood) 45-10, Weltha (Bloomington) 42-10.5, Cadwell (Plainfield S) 41-6.25, Blackwell (Hoffman Estates) 41-6, Fallon (Maine West (40-6.5), Morris (Zion-Benton 40-4.25, Reed (Thornwood) 39-9.5, Hutchins (Thornton) 39-6.25, Clay (Stevenson) 39-2.25, Johnson (Bloomington) 38-8.75, Satterfield (Ottawa) 38-8, Bray (Chatham Glenwood) 38-4.5.

Other area finishers: Stokes (Glenbard N) 37-9.75, Bessey (Huntley) 37.9-5, Montenegro (Lake Park) 37-1.25, Arellano (Hinsdale S) 36-11.25, Nicholson (Hinsdale C) 36-9, Wastek (Naperville N) 35-10.5, Reglewski (Grayslake C) 35-9.5, Berry (E. Aurora) 35-9.5.

Discus

Finals qualifiers: Mitchell (Thornwood) 147-8, Fallon (Maine West) 138-6, Morris (Zion-Benton) 132-00, Weltha (Bloominton) 131-6, Rydzewski (Hersey) 128-11, Stokes (Glenbard N) 126-10, Daily (MP Harlem) 125-9, Satterfield (Ottawa) 123-11, Nicholson (Hinsdale C) 123-2, Everett (Antioch) 122-1, Tarazi (Prairie Ridge) 120-6, Hall (Yorkville) 119-10.

Other area finishers: Reglewski (Grayslake C) 119-3, Kamp (D-C) 118-3, Blackwell (Hoffman Estates) 116-8, Montenegro (Lake Park) 116-1, Boyd (Downers N) 114-6, Mikottis (St. Charles N) 111-11, Oduocha (Conant) 111-5, Baranska (Lake Park) 108-8, Battle (West Aurora) 107-5, Deaver (Wauconda) 100-9.

Pole Vault

Finals qualifiers: Smith (Ottawa) 10-9, Fritz (Naperville C) 10-9, Streepy (Palatine) 10-9, Zehnder (Lake Park) 10-9, Rothas (Lake Zurich) 10-9, Krebasch (Fenton) 10-9, Pauly (McHenry) 10-9, Misukonis (Bloomington) 10-9, Ruff (OPRF) 10-9, Kuipers (Kaneland) 10-9, Ridgway (Normal) 10-9, Gall (Minooka) 10-9, Dring (OPRF) 10-9.

Other area finishers: Stair (Wheaton N) 10-6, Jones (Lakes) 10-6, Santangelo (Loyola) 10-0, Meehan (Benet) 9-6.

Girls water polo

Friday's results

IHSA State quarterfinals

at Stevenson high school

Stevenson 12, Mother McAuley 9

Fenwick 18, Lane 5

Loyola Academy 11, Conant 5

Naperville North 13, Lincoln-Way East 1

Lincoln-Way East 0 0 0 1 --1

Naperville North 5 1 5 2 --13

LWE -- Costella. NN -- Rocco 4, Ryan, Wessel 5, Tarantino, Horn 2. Goalkeepers -- LWE: Wilk (6 saves). Raquel (10 saves).

Upcoming events

today

Baseball

Addison Trail at Wheaton Academy, Noon

Glenbard North at Downers Grove North, 10 a.m.

Glenbard West at Hinsdale South, 10 a.m.

Hinsdale Central at Proviso East, 10 a.m.

Lake Park at Schaumburg, 11 a.m.

Marmion Academy at Wheaton North, 11 a.m.

Metea Valley at Hononegah (DH), 11 a.m.

Naperville Central at DeLaSalle, 11 a.m.

Neuqua Valley at St. Charles East, 10 a.m.

West Chicago at TF South, 6 p.m.

York at Prospect, 10 a.m.

Class 2A Lisle regional

Final, 11 a.m.

Boys tennis

Montini, Timothy Christian at Class 1A Fenton sectional

Glenbard South, Lisle, St. Francis, Wheaton Academy at Class 1A Hinsdale South sectional

Addison Trail at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional

York, Benet, Glenbard East, Willowbrook, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Hinsdale Central at Class 2A Proviso West sectional

Neuqua Valley, Metea Valley, Waubonsie Valley, Naperville Central at Class 2A Naperville North sectional

Glenbard West, Glenbard North, Wheaton North, WW South at Class 2A Lake Park sectional

West Chicago at Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

Boys water polo

State semifinals and final

Girls water polo

State semifinals and final

Softball

Downers Grove South at Lincoln-Way East, 10 a.m.

Glenbard East at Willowbrook (DH), 10 a.m.

Montini at Bandit Showcase, Noon

West Chicago at Naperville North (DH), 10 a.m.

Class 2A Lisle regional

Final, 11 a.m.

Class 2A IC Catholic regional at Plunkett Athletic Complex

Final, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Westmont regional

Final, 11 a.m.

Girls track

State meet at Charleston

Girls soccer

Class 1A Brooks sectional

Final, 10 a.m.

Class 2A Glenbard South regional

Final, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Hancock regional

Final, 11 a.m.
COPYRIGHT 2018 Paddock Publications
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2018 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:Daily Herald (Arlington Heights, IL)
Geographic Code:1U3IL
Date:May 19, 2018
Words:3971
Previous Article:Wheeling's feeling great downstate.
Next Article:Davies plays through pain, makes big saves for Rams.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters