Printer Friendly

Bar staff contacts.

Staff members whose extensions begin with "5" may be dialed directly--850/561-extension.

Extensions beginning with "6" may be reached through the automated switchboard--850/561-5600 + 1 + extension + #.

Bar staff e-mail addresses may be found at www.FLABAR.org.
Bar Staff Contacts

 Direct line
 or Ext. #

Accounts Receivable:
 CLE Registrations LeRoy Kelly 5831
 All Others Jenita Dukes 5643

Address Changes (Members):
 Angela Gurr 5832
 Beverly S. Jones
 Lakeysha Madrid
 Willie Mae Shepherd
 Natasha Wilkins
 Mildred Wilson

Addressing Services:
 Labels or Lists Kim Kelly 5674

Advertising:
 Lawyer Advertising Elizabeth Tarbert 5780
 Kathy Bible
 Cindy Booth
 Joy Bruner
 Barbara Moore
 Gail Ferguson
 LiliJean Quintiliani
 Arne Vanstrum
 Handbook on Lawyer
 Advertising and
 Solicitation Chuck Bauer 5780
 Journal/News/Directory--
 Display Randy Traynor 5685
 Classified Sheila Singletary 5689
 Website Bruce Mellinger 5687

All Bar Conference:
 Toyca Williams 5764

Annual Fees, Membership/Sections:
 Angela Gurr 5832
 Beverly S. Jones
 Lakeysha Madrid
 Willie Mae Shepard
 Natasha Wilkins
 Mildred Wilson

Authorized House Counsel:
 Melanie Woodall 5840

Bar Elections:
 BOG/Officers Tina Ruffin 5759
 YLD-BOG/Officers Austin Newberry 5624

Basic Skills Course:
 Registration Leroy Kelly 5831
 Requirement (BSCR) Melissa Berrios 6797

Board of Governors:
 Standing Board Policies Paul Hill 5661
 Rebecca Burke 5751
 All others Tina Ruffin 5759

Books:
 (Orders for CLE Manuals) LEXIS 866-836-8116

Budget:
 Allen Martin 6650
 Stephanie Chewning 5636

Call-A-Law:
 Jennifer Wilson 5811

Center for Professionalism:
 Blan Teagle 5747
 Terri Anderson 5745
 Paula Stephenson 5743
 Timothy Flood 5747

Certification Plan:
 Dawna Bicknell 5655
 Linda Cook 6794
 Lakisha Condry 6787
 Michelle Lucas 6771
 Angie Pigott 6784
 Admiralty and Maritime Michelle Lamar-Acuff 6795
 Antitrust & Trade
 Regulation Law John Tan 6791
 Appellate Practice Carol Vaught 6798
 Aviation Law Kate Wasson 6792
 Business Litigation Carol Vaught 6798
 City, County & Local
 Government Michelle Lamar-Acuff 6795
 Civil Trial Cheryl Morgan 6793
 Criminal Law (Trial and
 Appellate) Linda Cook 6794
 Elder Law John Tan 6791
 Health Law Michelle Lamar-Acuff 6795
 Immigration and
 Nationality Law John Tan 6791
 International Law Carol Vaught 6798
 Labor & Employment Law Kate Wasson 6792
 Marital and Family Law Cheryl Morgan 6793
 Real Estate Carol Vaught 6798
 Tax Michelle Lamar-Acuff 6795
 Wills, Trusts and
 Estates John Tan 6791
 Workers' Compensation Kate Wasson 6792

Citizens Forum:
 Doris Maffei 5670
 Francine Walker 5762

Clients' Security Fund:
 Suzanne D. Dunn 5812
 Mike Tartaglia 5700

Committee Appointments/Evaluations:
 Vicki Brand 5758

Committee Staff Roster

 Committee: Staff Liaison: Extension:

 Access to the Legal
 System Mike Tartaglia 5700
 Admiralty Law Connie Stewart 5628
 Advertising (Lawyer) Elizabeth Tarbert 5780
 Kathy Bible
 Cindy Booth
 Joy Bruner
 Barbara Moore
 Gall Ferguson
 LiliJean Quintiliani
 Arne Vanstrum
 Annual Meeting Kathy Tucker 5614
 Appellate Court Rules Joanna Mauer 5702
 Audit Allen Martin 6650
 Aviation Law Connie Stewart 5628
 Board of Legal
 Specialization Eythan Schiller 6796
 and Education Dawna Bicknell 5655
 Budget Allen Martin 6650
 Certification Appeals Eythan Schiller 6796
 Dawna Bicknell 5655
 Civil Procedure Rules Madelon Horwich 5707
 Clients' Security Fund Suzanne D. Dunn 5812
 Code and Rules of
 Evidence Ann Chittenden 5717
 Communications Francine Walker 5762
 Computer Law Alina Cooper 5621
 Consumer Protection Law Jennifer Wilson 5811
 Continuing Legal
 Education Yvonne Sherron 5626
 Criminal Procedure Rules Jodi Jennings 5703
 Disciplinary Procedure Tony Boggs 5775
 Education Law Committee Jennifer Wilson 5811
 Eminent Domain Bonnie E. Bevis 5619
 Executive Tina Ruffin 5759
 Family Law Rules Ellen Sloyer 5709
 Federal Court Practice Gerry Rose 5706
 Fee Arbitration Angela Reynolds 5774
 Florida Bar Building Dan Bennett 5636
 Corporation Stephanie Chewning 5636
 Florida Bar Center Dan Bennett 5636
 Commission Stephanie Chewning 5636
 Florida Bar Journal/News Cheryle Dodd 5682
 Editorial Board
 Grievance Committees Melissa Mara 6745
 Grievance Mediation Donna Hostutler 5778
 Investment Allen Martin 6650
 Judicial Administration, Jennifer Krell Davis 5669
 Selection and Tenure
 Judicial Evaluation
 (Polls) Doris Maffei 5670
 Judicial Nominating
 Procedures Vicki Brand 5758
 Juvenile Court Rules Ellen Sloyer 5709
 Law Related Education Jennifer Wilson 5811
 Lawyer Referral Service Karen Kelly 5810
 Legal Specialization and Eythan Schiller 6796
 Education Dawna Bicknell 5655
 Legislation Roxanne Siko 5662
 Paul Hill 5661

 LOMAS Advisory Board J.R. Phelps 5793
 Long Range Planning Mike Garcia 5649
 Media and Communications
 Law Christi Cao 5766
 Member Benefits Mike Tartaglia 5700
 Military Affairs Jennifer Wilson 5811
 Prepaid Legal Services Karen Kelly 5810
 Probate Rules Craig Shaw 5708
 Pro Bono Service Awards
 Ceremony Karen Kelly 5810
 Pro Bono Legal Services Michael Tartaglia 5700
 Professional Ethics Elizabeth Tarbert 5780
 Lili Quintiliani 5780
 Professional Ethics/
 Board Review Comm. on Elizabeth Tarbert 5780
 Professionalism Blan Teagle 5747
 Quality of Life and
 Career Karen Kelly 5810
 Relations With Cert. Karen Kelly 5810
 Pub. Accts., Comm. on
 Rules of Judicial
 Administration Craig Shaw 5708
 Small Claims Rules Madelon Horwich 5707
 Student Education and Karen Kelly 5810
 Admissions to the Bar
 Traffic Court Rules Ann Chittenden 5717
 UPL (Standing/Circuit) Lori Holcomb 5840
 Voluntary Bar Liaison Toyca Williams 5764
 Workers' Compensation
 Rules Pam Arthur 5704

Sections and Divisions:
 Administrative Law Jackie Werndli 5623
 Appellate Practice and
 Advocacy Austin Newberry 5624
 Business Law Alina Cooper 5621
 City, County & Local
 Government Law Carol Kirkland 5631
 Criminal Law Connie Stewart 5628
 Elder Law Arlee Colman 5625
 Entertainment, Arts &
 Sports Law Angela Froelich 5633
 Environmental and Land
 Use Law Jackie Werndli 5623
 Equal Opportunities Law Yvonne Sherron 5626
 Family Law Debby Beck 5650
 General Practice, Solo,
 and Small Firm Carol Kirkland 5631
 Government Lawyer Arlee Colman 5625
 Health Law Donna Byrd 5630
 International Law Angela Froelich 5633
 Labor and Employment Law Angela Froelich 5633
 Out-of-State Prac-
 titioners Division Arlee Colman 5625
 Practice Management &
 Development Carol Kirkland 5631
 Public Interest Law Debby Beck 5650
 Real Property, Probate
 and Trust Law Bonnie E. Bevis 5619
 Tax Donna Byrd 5630
 Trial Lawyers Connie Stewart 5628
 Workers' Compensation Alina Cooper 5621
 Young Lawyers Division Austin Newberry 5624

 Certification Plan: Dawna Bicknell 5655
 Linda Cook 6794
 Admiralty and Maritime
 Law Michelle Lamar-Acuff 6795
 Antitrust & Trade
 Regulation Law John Tan 6791
 Appellate Practice Carol Vaught 6798
 Aviation Law Kate Wasson 6792
 Business Litigation Carol Vaught 6798
 City/County/Local
 Government Michelle Lamar-Acuff 6795
 Civil Trial Cherie Morgan 6793
 Criminal Law (Trial and
 Appellate) Linda Cook 6794
 Elder Law John Tan 6791
 Health Law Michelle Lamar-Acuff 6795
 Immigration and
 Nationality Law John Tan 6791
 International Law Carol Vaught 6798
 Labor & Employment Law Kate Wasson 6792
 Marital and Family Law Cherie Morgan 6793
 Real Estate Carol Vaught 6798
 Tax Michelle Lamar-Acuff 6795
 Wills, Trusts and
 Estates John Tan 6791
 Workers' Compensation Kate Wasson 6792

Computer Software for Law Offices:
 General J.R. Phelps 5793
 CLE Pubs and Forms on
 Disk Lexis Publishing (866) 836-8116

Consumer Pamphlets:
 Public Information Christi Cao 5766
 Ordering Consumet
 Pamphlets Jessica Brown 5834

CLE Programs:
 Yvonne Sherron 5626
 Mike Tartaglia 5700

CLE Publications:
 Appellate Practice Joanna Mauer 5702
 Book Orders, Billing Lexis Customer (866) 836-8116
 Information, Binders, Service
 etc.
 Business Law Pam Arthur 5704
 Estate Planning and
 Administration Craig Shaw 5708
 Family Law Ellen Sloyer 5709
 Law Office Management J.R. Phelps 5793
 Real Property Ann Chittenden 5717
 Trial Practice Madelon Horwich 5707
 General Information re Gerry Rose 5706
 Publications Craig Shaw 5708
 Disks Gerry Rose 5706

CLE Course Registrations, Materials:
 Leroy Kelly 6652

CLE-Requirement (CLER): General Information 5842
 Melissa Berrios 6797
 Marc Ito 6797

CLE Master Calendar:
 Brooke Smith 5627

CLE Audio/Videotape Sales:
 Sharon McGlasson 6653
 Wendy Eisenbach

Contract for Sale and Purchase Forms:
 Florida Lawyers Support
 Services, Inc. Peggy A. Cranley (850)656-7590

Council of Bar Executives:
 Toyca Williams 5764

Council of Bar Presidents:
 Toyca Williams 5764

Council of Sections:
 Yvonne Sherron 5626

Court Rules:
 Gerry Rose/ 5706
 Craig Shaw 5708
 See Rules of (Court) Procedure

Daily News Summary:
 Emilie Ruetenik 5671

Data Reference Handbook:
 Mike Garcia 5649
 Dale DeHart-Grigas 5648

Disciplinary Matters: 5839
 Case Files Melissa Mara 5774
 Angela Reynolds 5774
 Complaints - In Person John Barr 5845
 Complaints - Phone Attorney/Consumer 5673
 Assistance Program
 Costs (Discipline) Sara Nam 5796
 Diversion Programs Steven Hall 5753
 Ethics School/LOMAS
 Review/Trust
 Accounting Workshop/
 Advertising Workshop
 General Questions Barry Rigby 5773
 Statistics Barry Rigby 5773
 Probation Barry Rigby 5773
 Sara Nam 5796

Disciplinary Opinions, Copies of:
 Angela Reynolds 5774

Disks for Computers:
 Forms from CLE Pubs Lexis Publishing 866/836-8116

Essay Contests:
 Business Law Section Alina Cooper 5621
 Entertainment, Arts and
 Sports Law Angela Froelich 5633
 Environmental Law Jackie Werndli 5623
 International Law Angela Froelich 5633
 Real Property, Probate
 and Trust Law Bonnie Bevis 5619
 Workers' Compensation
 Law Alina Cooper 5621

Ethics Opinions/Rules of Professional Conduct:
 Elizabeth Tarbert 5780
 Kathy Bible
 Cindy Booth
 Joy Bruner
 Gall Ferguson
 Barbara Moore
 LiliJean Quintiliani
 Arne Vanstrum

Ethics School:
 Barry Rigby 5773
 Steven Hall 6753

Fee Arbitration Program:
 Committee Inquiries/ Angela Reynolds 5774
 General Questions/
 Requests for Materials

FLABAR ONLINE:
 Advertising Bruce Mellinger 5687
 Content Patricia Hohman 5763
 Technical David Burley 5851

FLAME, Inc.:
 John F. Harkness, Jr. 5758

Florida Bar Foundation:
 Jane Curran 407/843-0045
 800/541-2195

Florida Lawyers Assistance, Inc.:
 Hotline Michael Cohen 800/282-8981

Florida Lawyers' Legal Insurance
 Maritza McGill 5808

Florida Legal Services, Inc.:
 Kent Spuhler, Ex. Dir. 850/385-7900

Florida Statutes:
 Office of Legislative
 Services 850/488-2323

Foreign Legal Consultants:
 Angela Froelich 5633

Group/Prepaid Legal Services:
 Karen Kelly 5810

Guardianship Forms:
 Florida Lawyers Support
 Services, Inc. Peggy Narramore 850/656-7590

Insurance for Bar Members:
 Mike Tartaglia 5700

Journal/News/Directory:
 Articles for News Mark Killian 5683
 Articles for Journal Cheryle Dodd 5686
 Advertising Bruce Mellinger 5687
 Randy Traynor 5685
 Classified Ads Sheila Singletary 5689
 Section Columns Cheryle Dodd 5686
 Subscription/Copies/
 Orders Georeen Busch 5688
 Law Firm Announcements Amy Brown 5680

Judicial Polls:
 Local Bar Toyca Williams 5764
 Statewide Merit
 Retention Doris Maffei 5670

Judicial Evaluation Program:
 Doris Maffei 5670

Law Office Management Assistance Service(LOMAS):
 J.R. Phelps 5793
 Judith Equals 5795
 Marilyn Wertz 5794
 Debbie Ferrell 5611

Law Week Activities:
 Toyca Williams 5764

Lawyer Referral Service:
 Florida Bar-Sponsored
 Referral Services Karen Kelly 5810
 Private Lawyer Referral
 Services Susan Austin 5771

Legislation:
 Paul Hill/ 5661
 Roxanne Siko 5662

Local/Voluntary Bar Programs:
 Toyca Williams 5764

LOMAS (See Law Office Management
 Assistance Service):
 J.R. Phelps 5793

Long-Range Planning:
 Mike Garcia 5649

Master Appointments List:
 Tina Ruffin 5759

Media Awards:
 Christi Cao 5766

Meetings:
 Annual Convention Kathy Tucker 5614
 Bar Leaders Conference Toyca Williams 5764
 Voluntary Bars Toyca Williams 5764
 Board of Governors Tina Ruffin 5759
 General Meeting of
 Committees and
 Sections Kathy Tucker 5614
 Grievance Committee
 Institute Barry Rigby 5773
 Judicial Nominating
 Comm. Institute Vicki Brand 5758
 Media-Law Conference Christi Cao 5766
 Midyear Meeting Kathy Tucker 5614
 Reporter's Workshop Christi Cao 5766
 Requests from Outside
 Groups for:
 Meeting Space (TLH) Kathleen Hochstetler 5830
 Tampa Office Kathleen Hochstetler 5830
 UPL Institute Lori Holcomb 5840

Member Benefits:
 Mike Tartaglia 5700
 Tracy Brim 5622

Merit Retention:
 Doris Maffei 5670

New Member CDs:
 Austin Newberry 5624

News Media Inquiries:
 Francine Walker 5762
 Jenifer Krell Davis 5669

Pamphlets:
 Consumer Christi Cao 5766
 Grievance Mediation Donna Hostutler 5778
 Discipline System Angela Reynolds 5774

Paralegal Matters:
 Lori Holcomb 5840
 J.R. Phelps 5793

Personnel Matters:
 George Dillard 6603

Policy Matters:
 John F. Harkness, Jr. 5758

Practice and Professionalism Enhancement Diversion Program:
 Ethics School/ Barry Rigby 5773
 LOMAS Review
 Trust Accounting Steven Hall 5753
 Workshop/
 Advertising Workshop

Prepaid/Group Legal Services:
 Karen Kelly 5810

Probate Forms:
 Florida Lawyers Support
 Services, Inc. Peggy Narramore 850/656-7590

Probate Forms on Disks:
 J.R. Phelps 5793
 Craig Shaw 5708

Pro Bono Rule:
 Mike Tartaglia 5700
 Tracy Brim 5622

Pro Bono Service Awards:
 Karen Kelly 5810

Professionalism Center:
 Blan Teagle 5747
 Terri Anderson 5747
 Timothy Flood 5747
 Paula Stephenson 5743

Program Evaluation:
 Dale DeHart-Grigas 5648

Publications (Section):
 Administrative Law
 Section Jackie Werndli 5623
 Appellate Practice and
 Advocacy Section
 Record Austin Newberry 5624
 The Proctor-in-Admiralty Connie Stewart 5628
 Business Law Section:
 Quarterly Report Alina Cooper 5621
 City, County and Local
 Government Law Section Carol Kirkland 5631
 Computer Law Newsletter Alina Cooper 5621
 Criminal Law Section
 Newsletter Connie Stewart 5628
 Elder Law Section
 Newsletter Arlee Colman 5625
 Eminent Domain Committee Bonnie Bevis 5619
 E.A.S.L (Entertainment,
 Arts and Sports Law) Angela Froelich 5633
 Environmental and Land
 Use Law Section
 Reporter Jackie Werndli 5623
 Family Law Commentator Debby Beck 5650
 General Practice, Solo &
 Small Firm Section:
 Florida General
 Practice Journal Carol Kirkland 5631
 Government Lawyer
 Section Reporter
 Arlee Colman 5625
 Health Law Section
 Newsletter Donna Byrd 5630
 International Law
 Quarterly Angela Froelich 5633
 Labor and Employment Law
 Section Check-Off Angela Froelich 5633
 Out-of-State Practi-
 tioners Division Arlee Colman 5625
 Practice Management and
 Development Section
 Newsletter Carol Kirkland 5633
 Public Interest Law
 Section Debby Beck 5650
 Real Property, Probate
 and Trust Law Section
 Actionline Bonnie Bevis 5619
 Tax Law Section Bulletin Donna Byrd 5630
 Trial Lawyers Section
 The Advocate Connie Stewart 5628
 Workers' Compensation
 Section News and 440
 Report Alina Cooper 5621
 YLD Circuit Newsletter Austin Newberry 5624

Public Relations:
 Francine Walker 5762

Real Estate Forms (Contract for Sale and Purchase):
 Florida Lawyers Support
 Services, Inc. Peggy Narramore 850/656-7590

Reporter's Handbook:
 Christi Cao 5766

Retirement (Member):
 Lakeysha Madrid 6638
 Mildred Wilson 6647

Rules of (Court) Procedure:
 General Gerry Rose 5706
 Craig Shaw 5708
 Appellate Joanna Mauer 5702
 Civil Madelon Horwich 5707
 Criminal Jodi Jennings 5703
 Evidence Ann Chittenden 5717
 Family Law Ellen Sloyer 5709
 Judicial Administration Craig Shaw 5708
 Juvenile Ellen Sloyer 5709
 Probate Craig Shaw 5708
 Small Claims Madelon Horwich 5707
 Traffic Ann Chittenden 5717
 Workers' Compensation Craig Shaw 5708

Rules Regulating The Florida Bar:
 Lawyer Regulation Barry Rigby 5773
 UPL Lori Holcomb 5840
 Melanie Woodall 5840
 Ethics/Advertising Elizabeth Tarbert 5780
 All Others Paul Hill 5661
 Rebecca Burke 5751

SCOPE (Seek Counsel of Professional Experience):
 Edith Trotman 5807

Sections and Divisions:
 Administrative Law Jackie Werndli 5623
 Appellate Practice and
 Advocacy Austin Newberry 5624
 Business Law Alina Cooper 5621
 City, County & Local
 Government Law Carol Kirkland 5631
 Criminal Law Connie Stewart 5628
 Elder Law Arlee Colman 5625
 Entertainment, Arts and
 Sports Law Angela Froelich 5633
 Environmental and Land
 Use Law Jackie Werndli 5623
 Equal Opportunities Law Yvonne Sherron 5626
 Family Law Debby Beck 5650
 General Practice, Solo &
 Small Firm Carol Kirkland 5631
 Government Lawyer Arlee Colman 5625
 Health Law Donna Byrd 5630
 International Law Angela Froelich 5633
 Labor and Employment Law Angela Froelich 5633
 Out-of-State Practi-
 tioners Division Arlee Colman 5625
 Practice Management and
 Development Carol Kirkland 5631
 Public Interest Law Debby Beck 5650
 Real Property, Probate
 and Trust Law Bonnie Bevis 5619
 Tax Donna Byrd 5630
 Trial Lawyers Connie Stewart 5628
 Workers' Compensation Alina Cooper 5621
 Young Lawyers Division Austin Newberry 5624

Speakers Bureau:
 Gail Grimes 5767

Specialization: (See Certification)

Standard Jury Instructions:
 Gerry Rose 5706
 Carol Watson 5711

Standing Board Policies:
 Paul Hill 5661
 Rebecca Burke 5751

Statistics:
 Lawyers Mike Garcia 5649
 Discipline Angela Reynolds 5774
 Barry Rigby 5773
 Economics/Salary J.R. Phelps 5793
 Mike Garcia 5649

Supreme Court Approved Forms:
 Landlord/Tenant Lori Holcomb 5840
 Residential Lease Karen Kelly 5810
 Family Law Ellen Sloyer 5709
 Who Can Use Jeffrey Picker 6755
 Lori Holcomb 5840

Surveys:
 Attitude, Economic and
 Other Mike Garcia 5649
 Law Office Surveys J.R. Phelps 5793
 Technology Issues J.R. Phelps 5793

Theme Park Membership:
 Tanesha Duval 6605

Trust Accounts Program:
 Accounting Questions Jim Wells 5782
 General Ethical
 Questions Elizabeth Tarbert 5780
 Kathy Bible
 Cindy Booth
 Joy Bruner
 Gail Ferguson
 Barbara Moore
 LiliJean Quintiliani
 Arne Vanstrum
 IOTA Jane Curran 407/843-0045
 800/541-2195
 Training Video/ J.R. Phelps 5793
 Materials/Software

Unlicensed Practice of Law:
 Lori Holcomb 5840

UPL Opinions:
 Lori Holcomb 5840
 Jeffrey Picker 6755

Uniform Title Standards:
 Bonnie Bevis 5619

Voluntary Bars:
 Toyca Williams 5764

Website:
 Advertising Bruce Mellinger 5687
 Content Patricia Hohman 5763
 Technical David Burley 5851

Word Processing Disks
 for Computer:
 CLE Publications Forms Lexis Publishing 866/836-8116
 Other Law Office Disks J.R. Phelps 5793
COPYRIGHT 2002 Florida Bar
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2002 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Florida Bar Journal
Article Type:Directory
Geographic Code:1U5FL
Date:Sep 1, 2002
Words:2563
Previous Article:The Florida Bar: 650 Apalachee Parkway, Tallahassee 32399-2300.
Next Article:To serve.
Topics:


Related Articles
Equels joins LOMAS staff.
Membership services.
Organization.
Bar staff contacts.
Membership services.
Organization.
Bar services.
Bar staff contacts.
Bar services.
To serve.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |