Printer Friendly

BLSE and Board Certification Committees.

BLSE 2002-2003

Norman Vaughan-Birch, Chair
Jeffrey Michael Cohen, Vice Chair
Judge Ralph Artigliere
David L. Cook
Gerald D. Damsky
Lewis W. Fishman
Carol S. Haughwout
Martin D. Kahn
Christopher S. Knopik
Benedict P. Kuehne
C. Richard Nail
H. Hamilton "Chip" Rice, Jr.
L. Howard Payne
Harry A. Payton
Marilyn Strauss
Elliot Zisser

Admiralty & Maritime-1995

1995-1996 Committee
Edward A. White, Chair
Nathaniel G. Pieper, Vice Chair
Andrew W. Anderson
Margaret D. Mathews
Joseph P. Milton
Michael T. Moore
Carl Nelson
Brendan O'Sullivan
John H. Schulte
2002-2003 Committee
Allen K. Von Speigelfeld, Chair
Charles G. DeLeo, Vice Chair
Mark J. Buhler
Christian D. Keedy
Richard J. McAlpin
Michael J. McHale
Patricia K. Olney
Domingo C. Rodriguez
Andrew L. Waks
Members Certified--56
Application Filing: July 1-Aug. 31
Staff Contact: L. Michele Acuff,
lacuff@flabar.org, 850/561-5690

Antitrust & Trade Regulation-2000

2000-2001 Committee
Stephen E. Nagin, Chair
Patricia A. Conners, Vice Chair
Douglas B. Brown
Karin M. Byrne
Chris S. Coutroulis
Robert R. Feagin III
Jonathan C. Koch
Hal K. Litchford
Scott E. Perwin
2002-2003 Committee
Stephen E. Nagin, Chair
Patricia A. Conners, Vice Chair
Douglas B. Brown
Chris S. Coutroulis
Kimberly Lionel King
Jonathan C. Koch
Edward C. LaRose
Hal K. Litchford
Scott E. Perwin
Members Certified--12
Application Filing: Sept. 1-Oct. 31
Staff Contact: Cherie Morgan,
cmorgan@flabar.org, 850/561-5693

Appellate Practice-1993

1993-1994 Committee
Arthur J. England, Chair
Edna L. Caruso, Vice Chair
John R. Beranek
Louis F. Hubener III
Thomas C. MacDonald, Jr.
Judge Daniel S. Pearson
Bruce S. Rogow
Judge Winifred J. Sharp
Sylvia H. Walbolt
2002-2003 Committee
E. Jonathan Whitney, Chair
Lauri W. Ross, Vice Chair
Angela C. Flowers
Nancy W. Gregoire
Judge James R. Jorgenson
Jane Kreusler-Walsh
Anthony C. Musto
Steven E. Stark
Debra J. Sutton
Members Certified--143
Application Filing: July 1-Aug. 31
Staff Contact: Carol Vaught,
cvaught@flabar.org, 850/561-5738

Aviation Law-1995

1995-1996 Committee
Robert L. Parks, Chair
Edward M. Booth, Jr., Vice Chair
Howard E. Barwick
Barbara A. Curtis
John F. Eversole III
Stuart A. Goldstein
Michael C. Siboni
J. Thompson Thornton
Bill Wagner
2002-2003 Committee
Robert L. Feldman, Chair
Donald M. Maciejewski, Vice Chair
Barbara A. Curtis
Stuart A. Goldstein
Bruce D. Green
Jeffrey R. Ludwig
Robert P. Phillips
Jerry H. Trachtman
Bill Wagner
Members Certified--25
Application Filing: July 1-Aug. 31
Staff Contact: Kate Wasson,
kwasson@flabar.org, 850/561-5737

Business Litigation-1995

1995-1996 Committee
Donald A. Gifford, Chair
Christine R. Milton, Vice Chair
Philip A. Bates
Stephen D. Busey
Barry R. Davidson
Maxine M. Long
Michael J. McNerney
Judge Gregory A. Presnell
Brian F. Spector
2002-2003 Committee
Gary S. Salzman, Chair
Howard P. Ross, Vice Chair
Dennis M. Campbell
Eric C. Christu
Leonard S. Englander
Kenneth L. Minerely
Elizabeth A. Morgan
Steven R. Reininger
Harris K. Solomon
Members Certified--216
Application Filing: Sept. 1-Oct. 31
Staff Contact: Carol Vaught,
cvaught@flabar.org, 850/561-5738

City, County, Local Government
-1995

1995-1996 Committee
Michael K. Grogan, Chair
G. Miriam Maer, Vice Chair
Susan F. Delegal
Jon Marc Henning
Marion J. Radson
H. Hamilton "Chip" Rice, Jr.
Robert N. Sechen
Judge James R. Wolf
M. Julianne Scales
2002-2003 Committee
Richard L. Smith, Chair
Henry G. Ennis III, Vice Chair
Stephen H. Cypen
Sanford A. Minkoff
Alan H. Prather
Robert D. Pritt
Leonard G. Rubin
Rafael Suarez-Rivas
Audrey Elizabeth Vance
Members Certified--141
Application Filing: Sept. 1-Oct. 31
Staff Contact: L. Michele Acuff,
lacuff@flabar.org, 850/561-5690

Civil Trial-1982

1982-1983 Committee
Daniel N. Burton, Chair
John W. Frost, II, Vice-chair
H. Edward Moore, Jr.
C. Harris Dittmar
James A. Franklin, Jr.
Charles W. Abbott
Larry S. Stewart
2002-2003 Committee
Anthony J. Caggiano, Chair
Joseph F. Kinman, Jr., Vice Chair
H. Michael Easley
James A. Minix
Albert E. Moon
James O. Resta Murphy, Jr.
Gary W. Roberts
Bruce W. Robinson
John J. Schickel
Members Certified--1131
Application Filing: July 1-August 31
Staff Contact: Cherie Morgan,
cmorgan@flabar.org, 850/561-5693

Criminal Law-1986

1986-1987 Committee
Robert C. Josefsberg, Chair
Kenneth C. Hebert, Vice Chair
J. Cheney Mason
Michael J. Minerva
Judge Daniel S. Pearson
Bruce S. Rogow
William J. Sheppard
Leo A. Thomas
2002-2003 Committee
Ira D. Karmelin, Chair
Karen M, Kinney, Vice Chair
Cass Michael Castillo
Craig L. Crawford
Richard L. Hersch
Richard A. Moore
Michael J. Neimand
Robert A. Norgard
Michelle R Suskauer
Members Certified--377
Application Filing: Sept. 1-Oct. 31
Staff Contact: Linda Cook,
lcook@flabar.org, 850/561-5735

Elder Law Certification-1997

1997-1998 Committee
Richard C. Milstein, Chair
Emily Moore, Vice Chair
Rebecca C. Morgan
Jerome I. Solkoff
Michael J. Trombley
Charles F. Robinson
Richard N. Greatwood
Russell E. Carlisle
Edwin M. Boyer
2002-2003 Committee
Edwin M. Boyer, Chair
Michael W. Connors, Vice Chair
Richard N. Greatwood
Joan Nelson Hook
Christopher A. Likens
Cynthia S. Murphy
Laura S. Rotstein
Jerome I. Solkoff
Michael J. Trombley
Members Certified--46
Application Filing: July 1-Aug. 31
Staff Contact: Cherie Morgan,
cmorgan@flabar.org, 850/561-5693

Health Law-1997

1997-1998 Committee
Daniel N. Burton, Chair
Richard T. Jones, Vice Chair
F. Philip Blank
Kirk S. Davis
Lewis W. Fishman
Robert P. Macina
William S. Mitchem
Barbara R. Pankau
Christopher D. Rolle
2002-2003 Committee
Jeffrey L. Myers, Chair
William J. Spratt, Jr., Vice Chair
Kirk S. Davis
Barbara C. DelCastillo
James A. Farrell
Wendy Smith Hansen
Richard T. Jones
James E. Thomison
Robert A. Zack
Members Certified--95
Application Filing: Sept. 1-Oct. 31
Staff Contact: L. Michele Acuff,
lacuff@flabar.org, 850/561-5690

Immigration & Nationality-1994

1994-1995 Committee
William J. Flynn III, Chair
Jeff N. Brauwerman, Vice Chair
Ira J. Kurzban
Oscar Levin
Stephen E. Mander
Larry S. Rifkin
Michael Shane
Timothy M. Spridgeon
Jill C. White
2002-2003 Committee
Oscar Levin, Chair
Anis Saleh, Vice Chair
Pierre-Tristan Bourgoignie
Ramon Carrion
Jeffrey A. Devore
Adalsinda Lomangino
Mark R. Weiner
Philip M. Zyne
Members Certified--52
Application Filing: July 1-Aug. 31
Staff Contact: Pausha Pendarvis,
ppendarv@flabar.org, 850/561-5736

International Law-1998

1998-1999 Committee
Edward M. Joffe, Chair
Thomas Baur, Vice Chair
Robin A. Abraham
John C. Bierley
Robert R. Hendry
Richard A. Jacobson
A. Joshua Markus
George C.J. Moore
Thomas L. Raleigh III
2002-2003 Committee
John C. Bierley, Chair
A. Joshua Markus, Vice Chair
Alix Jean-Marie Apollon
Thomas Baur
Robert R. Hendry
Edward M. Joffe
George C. J. Moore
Pamella A. Seay
Thomas James Skola
Members Certified--26
Application Filing: July 1-Aug. 31
Staff Contact: Carol Vaught,
cvaught@flabar.org, 850/561-5738

Labor & Employment Law-2000

2000-2001 Committee
Richard C. McCrea, Jr., Chair
Susan L. Dolin, Vice Chair
Deborah C. Brown
Cynthia A. Everett
Gregory A. Hearing
Kevin E. Hyde
David J. Linesch
John W. Robinson IV
Robert S. Turk
2002-2003 Committee
Richard C. McCrea, Jr., Chair
Deborah C. Brown, Vice Chair
Susan L. Dolin
Gregory A. Hearing
Kevin E. Hyde
Stuart A. Rosenfeldt
Archibald J. Thomas III
Robert S. Turk
Joan Marie Vecchioli
Members Certified--152
Application Filing: July 1-Aug. 31
Staff Contact: Kate Wasson,
kwasson@flabar.org, 850/561-5737

Marital & Family Law-1984

1984-1985 Committee
Burton Young, Chair
Arthur D. Ginsburg, Vice Chair
Melvyn B. Frumkes
Ann L. Kerr
Donald J. Sasser
Michael R. Walsh
Elliot Zisser
2002-2003 Committee
David L. Manz, Chair
Melinda P. Gamot, Vice Chair
Harold Bluestein
Hal Stephen Castillo
Bruce A. Christensen
Terry L. Fogel
Susan F. Greenhawt
Sally Dee Millward Kest
Diane Mary Kirigin
Members Certified--238
Application Filing: July 1-Aug. 31
Staff Contact: Pausha Pendarvis,
ppendarv@flabar.org, 850/561-5736

Real Estate-1986

1986-1987 Committee
Judge Robert James Pleus, Jr., Chair
John Dudley Goodlette, Vice Chair
Joseph R. Boyd
Harold A. Drees
Mandell Glicksberg
Robert E. Livingston
Theodore C. Taub
2002-2003 Committee
Richard C. Grant, Chair
Howard A. Cohen, Vice Chair
James S. Campbell
Roger A. Larson
Mary Frances Meyer
Robert L. Moore
Mary A. Robison
Kerry E. Rosenthal
Richard A. Schlosser
Members Certified-414
Application Filing: Sept. 1-Oct. 31
Staff Contact: Carol Vaught,
cvaugh@flabar.org, 850/561-5738

Tax Law-1982

1982-1983 Committee
David M. Richardson, Chair
Kenneth G. Anderson, Vice Chair
Charles H. Egerton
James J. Freeland
Robert D. Hart, Jr.
Albert C. O'Neill, Jr.
Henry H. Raattama, Jr.
2002-2003 Committee
Harry S. Colburn, Chair
Guy E. Whitesman, Vice Chair
K. Lawrence Gragg
Russell P. Hintze
Donna C. Litman
Marsha G. Madorsky
Henry H. Raattama, Jr.
Joseph B. Schimmell
Samuel C. Ullman
Members Certified--280
Application Filing: July 1-Aug. 31
Staff Contact: L. Michele Acuff,
lacuff@flabar.org, 850/561-5690

Wills, Trusts, & Estates-1985

1985-1986 Committee
William S. Sherman, Chair
Bruce Marger, Vice Chair
Charles E. "Jubal" Early
John G. Grimsley
Rohan Kelley
William S. Belcher
Samuel S. Smith
2002-2003 Committee
Gene K. Glasser, Chair
Alan W. Banspach, Vice Chair
Frank T. Adams
Donna R. Blaustein
William E. Boyes
Nancy Sue Freeman
Ronald T. Martin
Brian McKenna O'Connell
Frank T. Pilotte
Members Certified--330
Application Filing: Sept. 1-Oct. 31
Staff Contact: Pausha Pendarvis,
ppendarv@flabar.org, 850/561-5736

Workers' Compensation-1987

1987-1988 Committee
Gerald Arthur Rosenthal, Chair
H. George Kagan, Vice Chair
Judge Michael DeMarko
Albert M. Frierson
James N. McConnaughhay
Stephen L. Rosen
Barry M. Salzman
2002-2003 Committee
John P. Brooks, Chair
Michael J. Rudicell, Vice Chair
Brian B. Bolton
R. Stephen Coonrod
Laura L. Ferrante
Donald F. Harrington
Audrey D. Hayes
Paul J. Morgan
David I. Rickey
Members Certified--235
Application Filing: July 1-Aug. 31
Staff Contact: Kate Wasson,
kwasson@flabar.org, 850/561-5737

Standing Policies of the Board of Legal Specialization and
Education may be accessed at www.FLABAR.org.

Also available are the following: List of Board Certified
Lawyers by Specialization Area * Certification Application Filing
Periods & Exam Dates * Certification Charts and Statistical Data *
Percentages and Totals of Areas of Certification * Total Board
Certified Attorneys by County o Board of Legal Specialization and
Education members * Rules Regulating The Florida Bar: Ch. 6.
Legal Specialization and Education Programs * The ABA Standing
Committee on Specialization.
COPYRIGHT 2003 Florida Bar
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Florida Bar Journal
Date:Apr 1, 2003
Words:1593
Previous Article:Workers' compensation.
Next Article:Rule of thumb. (Letters).


Related Articles
Proposed Board of Governors actions. (Notice).
Certification appeal process undergoes review.
Revisions to certification appeal process being discussed.
Certification appeal process clarified.
Certification appeals rules adopted.
New certification rules in place.
BLSE recommends board certification policy changes.
Proposed board actions.
Proposed board actions.
Proposed board actions.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2022 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |