Printer Friendly

B.C. contracts health claims to U.S firm despite privacy commissioner's concern.

VICTORIA -- Despite the reservations of the province's Information and Privacy Commissioner, the British Columbia government has signed a contract with Maximus, Inc., a U.S.-based firm. The firm will manage claims under the province's medical services plan. The $324 million contract covers 10-years. It meets all concerns about protecting privacy, says Health Minister Colin Hanson. The signing came two weeks after the commissioner issued his report.

"Our review of the USA Patriot Act and the outsourcing of public services in British Columbia has caused us to confront the most challenging and important privacy issues my office has faced since I took this job just over five years ago," British Columbia's Information and Privacy Commissioner David Loukidelis states in his response to a complaint by the BC Government and Service Employees Union.

The union claimed that a plan to contract provincial health plan record-keeping to a U.S.-linked company would be vulnerable to secret disclosure to the Fm and the other U.S. security agencies. The Commissioner agreed that such disclosure is a "reasonable possibility" and that "rigorous other measures must be put into place to mitigate against illegal and surreptitious access."

Following a 10-week review Loukidelis offers 16 recommendations, including:

* Legislation to make it an offence for a public body or a contractor to disclose personal information or send it outside Canada in response to a foreign court order, subpoena or warrant, with violation being punishable by a fine of up to $1 million and/or a term of imprisonment;

* outsourcing contracts should be designed to preclude control by a us company over records containing British Columbians' personal information;

* a litigation policy enabling the government to take legal action abroad, including the us, to resist demands for personal information of British Columbians made by a us or other foreign court or agency;

* British Columbia and the federal government should seek assurances from relevant us officials that they will not attempt to access, under the USA Patriot Act, personal information of residents of British Columbia;

* an immediate and comprehensive audit of interprovincial, national and transnational information sharing agreements affecting all public bodies;

* an immediate and comprehensive audit of all operational and planned data mining activities by all public bodies in British Columbia;

* legislated controls to deal with information sharing and data mining activities, in order to better protect privacy and ensure transparency around these activities.

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Jennifer Stoddart welcomed the BC report for bringing the issue of cross-border sharing of personal information to the attention of governments and Canadians.
COPYRIGHT 2004 Community Action Publishers
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2004, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Comments
Publication:Community Action
Geographic Code:1CBRI
Date:Nov 22, 2004
Words:424
Previous Article:Choosing for children.
Next Article:NL court reverses damage award for misreading student term paper.
Topics:


Related Articles
The Push for Privacy.
Privacy Legislation Introduced, Regs Put On Hold.
HIPAA Privacy Rules Challenge Long-Term Care Providers. (Computer Quarterly Update).
Privacy: what every manager should know: companies can't afford to ignore the fact that consumers are increasingly concerned about how businesses use...
Health care records: books open to abuse; the Georgetown Health Privacy Project argues that respecting and protecting privacy improves both...
Employers may bar coworker relationships, appellate court says.
BC will privatize welfare services in Interior.
Will FBI have access to BC medicare data?

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |