Printer Friendly

Athletics: Harriers duo give dashing display in the sprints.

Byline: MIKE DOOLING Athletics

TWO Liverpool Harriers youngsters set the AAA U17/U15 Championships alight by recording some of the fastest ever times in their respective age groups.

Ashley Helsby stepped up to the U17 category in the 60m hurdles and despite being narrowly beaten in the final by Blackheath's Serita Solomon, both girls recorded 8.62 and they could only be separated by the photo finish system by a few thousandths of a second.

In winning her semifinal, Ashley achieved a time of 8.61 which was the best ever for her age group.

Tony Corrigan was over a second ahead of the rest of the field to take gold in the U15 Boys 200m and his time of 22.77secs was the third fastest ever recorded in his age group.

Pembroke Sefton's Harry Doran was another youngster in a hurry as he followed Tony Corrigan home to take the bronze medal.

Wirral's Chris Smithadded to his North of England title when he took the gold in the U17 boys 400m in an excellent time of 50.12secs.

Harriers' Matthew Owens (U17) and St Helens Sutton's Mike Ehlen (U15) both achieved lifetime bests in the highjump. Owen's leap of 1m 96 cm brought a silver medal while Ehlen's effort of 1m 72 cm secured a bronze.

Wirral's Alex Russell also achieved the bronze in the U17 long jump with a distance of 5m 59cm.

This weekend, Merseyside puts out 10 teams in the annual Reebok Inter County Cross Country Championships at Nottingham's Woolaton Park.

The men's teams have remained virtually as selected but the women's teams have had a number of drop outs.

Team selections (Liverpool Harriers unless stated) - Snr Men: Jim Boardman (LPS), Rob Berry (S/P Wat), Mike Buntin (Tipton), Mark Hulmston & Steve Spence (Wirral), Richard Burney, John McCole, Paul Sankey & Phil McGlory.

Snr Women: Helen Lawrence & Amanda Hewitt (Wirral), Kath SweetenhamCelia Whelan (S/P Wat), Julia Eccleston (St Hel S) Maria Barratt (LPS), Michelle Whalley.

U20 Men: Mike Rimmer & Carl Williams (LPS), Greg Williams (St Hel S), Ben Jones (Coventry), Neil Bullock, John Mannion, Jonny Mellor & Stuart Morland.

U20 Women: Stephanie May (S/Port W), Katie & Sarah Sullivan (Wirral), Jenny Pybis & Michelle King.

U17 Men: Ben Martin & Adam Peers (Wirral), James Farquar (St Hel S), Joe McKenna (LPS), David Catt, Craig Hoy, James McCully & Mike Quarless. U17 Women: Stephanie Cray, Jade Rockwood, Bethan Hardiman & Charlotte Sanderson-Rigby U15 Boys: Mike Evans (S/P Wat), Frank Fitzsimmons, Patrick McKeown & Tom Madden (Wirral), Kieron Sloan (LPS), Paul Cummins & Harry Harper.

U15 Girls: Rebecca Hannah (Wirral), Rhea Ellis (S/P Wat), Laura & Claire Murphy, Olivia Desborough, Hannah McManus, Helen Nelson & Chloe Wilson.

U13 Boys: John Breeze & Sean Egan (Wirral), Jake Healy (St Hel S), Chris Hesketh (LPS), Ben Brown, Mike Bush, Phil Leggett & Daniel McNiffe.

U13 Girls: Joanne Sturgeon (St Hel S), Megan Davies, Alex Forde, Lauren Towers, Chelsea McDonald, Zoe Woodward, Sophie Kelly & Georgina Dykstra

CAPTION(S):

TONY CORRIGAN; ASHLEY HELSBY
COPYRIGHT 2005 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2005 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Liverpool Echo (Liverpool, England)
Date:Mar 3, 2005
Words:492
Previous Article:Recipe Apricot Cream Meringue.
Next Article:ANGLING: Garcia makes early progress.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters