Printer Friendly

Arthur Ashe Jr. sports scholars 2013.

Diverse: Issues In Higher Education established the Sports Scholars Awards to honor undergraduate students of color who have made academic and athletic achievement a winning combination.

Inspired by tennis legend Arthur Ashe Jr.'s commitment to education as well as his love for the game of tennis, we invite every college and university in the country to participate in this annual awards program by nominating their outstanding sports scholars. In addition to their athletic ability, Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars must exhibit academic excellence and community activism.

To be included, students have to compete in an intercollegiate sport, maintain a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.2 and be active on their campuses or in their communities.

The following pages feature student-athletes who are charging ahead with academics and athletics. Two of these student-athletes--West Virginia University women's basketball player Jessica Nicole Harlee and University of Wisconsin men's basketball player Ryan Evans--were selected as Sports Scholars of the Year for best exemplifying the standards of scholarship, athleticism and humanitarianism.

Diverse honors Arthur Ashe Jr. by recognizing these student-athletes and salutes all of the 2013 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars.

Past Arthur Ashe Jr. Female Sports Scholars of the Year *

2012: Chelsea Garcia, Oklahoma State University, Softball

2011: Shanice Howard, San Jose State University, Gymnastics

2010: Marcia Newby, University of Georgia, Gymnastics

2009: Yolanda Odenyo, Oklahoma State University, Soccer

2008: Momei Qu, University of Illinois, Tennis

2007: DeCarol Davis, U.S. Coast Guard Academy, Basketball

2006: Sarah Lowe, University of Florida, Basketball

2005: Sharonda Latrice Johnson, University of North Carolina-Charlotte, Track & Field

2003: Kara Lawson, University of Tennessee, Basketball

2002: Carlla Johnson, University of Maryland, Gymnastics

2001: Danielle Slaton, Santa Clara University, Soccer

2000: Christiana Nwofor, Oberlin College, Track & Field

1999: Shannon Brown, University of Wisconsin, Soccer

1998: LaTisha Shaw, Stevens Institute of Technology, Soccer, Track & Field

1997: Natasha Taylor, West Texas A&M University, Basketball

1996: Christina Thomaskutty, Tulane University, Basketball

Past Arthur Ashe Jr. Male Sports Scholars of the Year *

2012: Victor Ojeleye, Kansas State University, Basketball

2011: Russell Wilson, North Carolina State University, Football

2010: Darius Law, University of North Carolina-Charlotte, Track & Field

2009: Kenneth Avila, Northwestern University, Baseball

2008: Marcus Dixon, Hampton University, Football

2007: Isaac Matthews, University of Maryland-Baltimore County, Track & Field

2006: David Castillo, Florida State University, Football

2005: Chris Hill, Michigan State University, Basketball

2003: Nathan Irvin, University of California, Riverside, Track & Field

2002: Ben Foster, Wofford College, Football

2001: Archie Craft, Langston University, Football

2000: James Greer, Howard University, Football

1999: Kareem Abdul Jabbar Jr., Western Kentucky University, Basketball

1998: Patrick Stephen, Northern Illinois University, Football

1997: Kelvin Saulsbury, Rust College, Basketball

1996: Jacque Vaughn, University of Kansas, Basketball

* Arthur Ashe Sports Scholar Award was not presented in 2004.

A Natural Leader

West Virginia University's support of student-athletes helped propel Jessica Harlee to role model status

By Diane Hayes

Confident, determined and smart, Jessica Nicole Harlee pushes herself on and off the basketball court. A junior at West Virginia University, Harlee embodies the gentle spirit of Arthur Ashe as a calm leader with impeccable focus on her studies and helping her team to victory.

"She has done a great job," Women's Basketball Head Coach Mike Carey says about Harlee, who plays forward and guard. "She brings a lot of energy, great leadership and work ethic. Whatever she does, she does it 110 percent. I'm not surprised that she would win the Arthur Ashe award.

Carey recruited her from Fallston High School in Maryland, where Harlee maintained a 3.9 GPA and was a four-time all-county, two-time all-metro, and 2009 Baltimore Sun All-Metro first team selection.

"Everyone who sees her is amazed by her defense," says Stephanie White, assistant director of student-athlete academic services. "She has one focus. She sees the ball and will do whatever she has to do to get it. It's crazy to see the determination in her eyes wherever the ball is. It's fun to watch."

During her time at West Virginia University during 2011-2012, Harlee led WVU with 65 steals and recorded a career-best seven steals, helping WVU to 27 team steals against North Carolina Central, the most team steals in a single game under Carey. Harlee played in all 34 games, earning 32 starts and averaging 26.6 minutes per game, the second most on the team. She recorded the third most team assists with 67, and averaged 5.1 points per game and 5.4 rebounds per game. She is currently recovering from an injury.

Harlee has also risen to the top as a leader. "She was co-captain in her sophomore year--and that just doesn't happen," White says. "It tells a lot about her leadership. She is also co-captain this year." White says she has grown to depend upon Harlee, who helps her schedule open gym time and keeps her posted on the team's arrival from away games. "She's there if the team needs something. We depend on her," White says. "It's nice to have her. Some of the girls look up to her on how motivated she is. She reminds them that they are not only here to play basketball, but to get a degree."

Harlee practices what she preaches by maintaining a 3.9 GPA in industrial engineering, studying and doing everything she can to help the team win.

"One of my proudest moments was when we beat Notre Dame last year on their home court in front of 10,000 fans," Harlee says. "It was one of the best moments of my life."

Harlee is a student member of the Institute of Industrial Engineers, the Student Athletic Advisory Committee and Alpha Phi Mu, the industrial engineering honor society. She has made the President's List and Dean's List consecutively since 2010, and was awarded WVU's Sophomore Industrial Engineering Student of the Year award.

"My parents always expected me to get good grades," Harlee says. "I was never rewarded for doing what was expected of me."

While academically gifted, Harlee credits the university's support of scholar-athletes and the assistance of people such as White. She meets with White or someone on her staff 2-3 times per week to review academics, get tutoring or to do homework.

The 20-year-old beams with pride as she describes her family support. She hails from an athletic family, where her mother, father and sister all were involved in sports at some point. Harlee's father wrestled in high school, her mother ran track at Towson University, and her sister played soccer. Everyone in the family stands between 5 feet 9 inches and 6 feet 3 inches.

"My mom is my role model and my number one supporter," Harlee says. "She comes to every home game and drives three and a half hours to see me play."

When she isn't studying or supporting her team, she also believes in giving back. Harlee has been involved in the Angel Tree Project, where she takes less fortunate children Christmas shopping; has been involved in the Adopt a Grandparent Program; visits the Ruby Memorial Children's Hospital; and attends elementary school reading events, as well as the Girl Scout's Adopt-A-Player Program.

But she says she is humbled by the award acknowledgement. "The Arthur Ashe award means a lot," Harlee says. "I appreciate that people recognize the hard work I've put into it. It does add an extra responsibility, understanding who the award is named after."

JESSICA NICOLE HARLEE

Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports

School of the Year

School: West Virginia University

Year. Junior

Major: Industrial Engineering

Cumulative GPA: 3.9

Fall 2011 GPA: 3.8

Sport: Basketball

Come-From-Behind Victory

Despite being cut in high school, Ryan Evans rebounded to become an invaluable player

Craig T. Greenlee

When it comes to defying all the odds, belief is a powerful weapon. Just ask Ryan Evans. As a youngster, Evans envisioned himself playing big-time college basketball in the biggest arenas around the country. In so many instances, he was told that he would never make it. As things turned out, it's a good thing that Evans never listened to the cynics.

In this, his final season at the University of Wisconsin, Evans has come full circle as arguably the most improved player in the Big Ten Conference. Evans, a 6-foot-6-inch forward, keyed a late-season run that helped the Badgers earn an NCAA bid. He played a major role in Wisconsin's back-to-back upset wins over sixth-ranked Michigan and third-ranked Indiana in the Big Ten Tournament.

"If you have a dream and you truly believe in it, don't let anybody tell you differently," says Evans, a fifth-year senior who has already earned a bachelor's degree in life sciences communications. "When you put in the time and the effort, it can happen just like it did for me, just like it has for other people I know. Hard work really does pay off."

Initially, basketball was anything but a slam dunk for Evans, whose home is Phoenix. As a 10th grader, he was cut during varsity tryouts at one school. So he transferred, elevated his game and emerged as an All-State pick by his senior season.

Wisconsin didn't scout Evans until right before the end of the high school playoffs of his senior year. When he signed with the Badgers, it was very late in the recruiting cycle. Wisconsin liked his skill set, but he was not considered to be a can't-miss prospect. As a freshman, he earned playing time as a tough-as-nails defender. Eventually, he worked his way into the starting lineup. Evans plays above the rim and has added a reliable mid-range jumper to his repertoire. This season, he averaged 10.8 points, a team-high 7.7 rebounds a game and was second in minutes played per game at 30.1.

"Ryan's contributions cannot be overlooked," says Lamont Paris, an assistant coach at Wisconsin. "He's been instrumental to a lot of our success. Without him, we wouldn't be where we are."

Basketball is an integral part of his life, but it doesn't totally define who Ryan Evans is. There's also Ryan Evans the student, who has a 4.0 grade point average in the educational leadership and policy analysis graduate program at Wisconsin. Since Evans was redshirted earlier in his career, he opted to use his one remaining year of college athletic eligibility to play another season and attend graduate school.

"Ryan is exceptional, very engaging, and he's committed to making the community a better place," says Peter Miller, an assistant professor of educational leadership and policy analysis at the University of Wisconsin. "He's a great role model for what every student-athlete should be."

Making dreams come true in spite of long odds is the message that Evans preaches anytime the opportunity presents itself. He can speak the message with conviction because of his own story. When time permits, Evans meets with youngsters of all age groups in a variety of settings to encourage them to pursue their dreams.

"On most college basketball teams, when there are opportunities to go out and interact with the community, the older players who are about ready to graduate usually pass that off to the younger players," says Paris. "Ryan still does it every chance that he's able. He's great with the kids."

Evans looks at his visits as his way of giving back. You might call it a family-oriented way of thinking. He's part of a family that has some serious athletes' genes. His dad, Greg (Minnesota) and uncle David (Wisconsin) were All-American wrestlers in their day; cousin Greg Love played football at UCLA; cousin Quinn Evans played football at Stanford and graduated, then transferred and played at Northwestern as a graduate student; and finally there's the baby sister Lauren, a freshman on Virginia Tech's women's basketball team.

"I have some great role models," Evans says. "What made it so good was being around the mindsets of successful people. That was the biggest benefit. That's why I want to pass that on. I want to share the story of how your dreams can become reality if you really believe and you're willing to work hard and diligently. It's important to reach back, whether it's one person at a time or 50 at a time. It's like keeping a chain of success going. By giving back, I'm so blessed to be in the position I'm in."

RYAN EVANS

Arthur Ashe Jr. Sport

Scholar of the Year

School: University of Wisconsin

Year: Graduate Student

Major: Educational leadership and policy analysis

Cumulative GPA: 4.0

Fall 2011 GPA: 4.0

Sport Basketball

FEMALE FINALISTS

Kastine Evans has seen action in 69 career games with 46 starts on the University of Kentucky's women's basketball team. She is second on the team in three-point field goal percentage (.366) and 12th in steals in the SEC (1.7 spg). Evans was named to the Athletic Director's Honor Roll in Fall 2010 and Spring 2011 and 2012, the SEC Freshman Honor Roll and overall Honor Roll for the 2011-12 school year. She is also a 2012 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar. She has served as a Student-Athlete Advisory Committee representative since 2011.

As a member of North Carolina State University's women's basketball team, Kody Burke set an N.C. State record with 1.7 blocks per game, tying for 16th in ACC history. She is fourth in school history with 157 career blocks. She was named to the 2012-13 All-ACC Academic Team for Women's Basketball and is a third-team Academic All-American in both 2012 and 2013. Burke has more than 1,000 career points and nearly 600 rebounds. She has been on the dean's list every semester and has won numerous awards for her scholarship at N.C. State.

Shayla Bivins has played in 24 career games, averaging 0.4 points and 1.3 rebounds for Georgia Tech's women's basketball team. She has been on the dean's list for 10 consecutive semesters. She is also a member of the ACC Academic Honor Roll, Delta Iota Epsilon Honor Society. She also served as president of the Student-Athlete Advisory Board and served as the Student Government Association's Athletic Association Representative and a member of the Georgia Tech Athletic Association Board of Trustees.

Benedict College's Monique Weathers averaged 9.0 points per game, third-highest on the team in her senior season with the Tigers. She led the team with 62 3-pointers made and also shot a team best 76.6 percent from the free throw line. Weathers was named to the SIAC Tournament All-Tournament Team. She is also a dean's list scholar and a member of the school's student-athlete advisory committee.

Ta'Kenya Nixon has scored 1,760 career points as a member of Eastern Illinois University's women's basketball team, third in school history. She is also third in career steals (259) and career assists (585). She is second in the OVC and 26th nationally in assists with 5.8 per game. She ranks ninth in the OVC in scoring (13.8 ppg), 13th in rebounding (6.1 rpg), ninth in field-goal percentage (.442), second in assists (5.8) and third in steals (2.4). Nixon is a three-time All-OVC First Team Selection and a Two Time OVC Defensive Player of the Year.

The University of North Carolina's Michelle Ikoma is a Phi Beta Kappa gymnast. She was a 2012 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar and earned EAGL All-Academic honors three times. Ikoma is also a three-time All-ACC Academic Honor Roll member and a member of the Student-Athlete Advisory Council. She scored a season-best 9.725 at the NCAA Regional. Her personal bests include a 9.775 on the vault, 9.725 on the uneven bars, 9.650 on the balance beam, 9.75 on floor exercises and 38.425 all-around.

Alexandra (Allie) Couzo has been the starting goalie for the Felician College soccer team for four years. She has been named to the All Academic CACC team and as an Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar in 2012. She is also a peer supporter and a member of the school's honors program.

Ifeatu Okafor advanced to the West Preliminaries of the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships as a member of the Texas Tech University team. She was the 2011 Big 12 Shot Put Champion, 2011 Outdoor All-American and 2011 Indoor All-American. She was named to the Big 12 Commissioners Honor Roll and the Academic All-Big 12 First Team. Okafor is also president of the Texas Tech Student-Athlete Advisory Committee.

Minami (Katie) Yamamura led the Big West conference as a gymnast at the University of California-Davis in RQS on vault (9.81), bars (9.80) and all-around (38.925), ranked fourth in conference on beam (9.705) and ranked third in conference on floor (9.785). She was 2012 Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Gymnast of the Year and 2012 All-MPSF Team on every event and all-around. In 2012, she broke the school record in the all-around. She was also the 2012 MPSF Vault Champion. Yamamura was named to the 2010 Capital One Academic All-America Second Team and was the 2012 Most Outstanding UC Davis Scholar Athlete.

MALE FINALISTS

Caldwell College junior Andrew J. Nunez led the Cougars baseball team with a .310 batting average with 12 runs, two doubles, a triple, a homer and five RBI in 2012; he posted a .393 slugging percentage as a member of Caldwell College's baseball team. He is a member of Caldwell's Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, and he helped to create the Student-Athlete Mentor (SAM) program for incoming student-athletes.

As a senior on the University of Missouri basketball team, Laurence Bowers has contributed a great deal, and was named ESPN's Comeback Player of the Year in December. Bowers received the Director of Athletics Leadership Award in 2012, was named to the Spring 2012 Academic All-Big 12 Team (he was named to the second team in 2010). He was also a dean's list scholar and a member of the Big 12 Commissioner's Honor Roll in 2012.

Twany Beckham saw limited action in his senior season at the University of Kentucky due to injuries. The 2012 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar was named to the SEC Academic Honor Roll for the 2011-2012 season. Beckham has also dedicated a tremendous amount of time to volunteer efforts in the community.

University of Georgia junior Christopher Burnett started 12 games for the Bulldogs' football team last season. In 2012, he was named to the Phil Steele MI-SEC Second Team and the All-SEC Coaches Second Team. In 2011, he earned one of the team's David Jacobs Awards as a player who portrays courage, spirit, character and determination. Burnett has won a number of scholarships, awards and fellowships. He served as the Student-Athletic Advisory Committee's football representative, was named to the SEC Academic Honor Roll in 2010 and 2011 and was inducted into UGA's Student-Athlete Leadership Academy.

Craig (Clay) Belton III threw for a school record 2,329 yards and 15 touchdown passes during his final season with the University of Findlay's football team. He averaged 232.9 yards per game through the air and completed 58.2 percent of his passing attempts. Belton was named honorable mention all-conference twice during his two years with the University of Findlay and earned Academic All-Excellence honors from the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) during the 2012 season.

Devin Hedgepeth had seven tackles in his four games as a sophomore corner for Oklahoma State University's football team, including six solo stops. In 2011, he was named to the Academic All-Big 12 First Team and the President's Honor Roll and the Dean's Honor Roll. He is a five-time Big 12 Commissioner's Honor Roll member. He was in the top 20 percent of his class as a junior and is a frequent guest speaker at local high school graduations.

German Decena led the William Paterson University Pioneers with 78 tackles as a senior in 2012. Decena finished ninth in the league in tackles/game (7.8). He was also named to the 2012 All-New Jersey Athletic Conference First Team (defense). Decena is a member of the 2012 Capital One/College Sports Information Directors of America Football Academic All-District 2 Team and a three-time Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar. He is also a frequent Dean's List scholar.

University of Mississippi senior Joel Kight has been a consistently valuable member of the Rebels' football team. He received the Scholar-Athlete Award from the Ole Miss Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame. In 2009 and 2010, Kight was named to the SEC Academic Honor Roll, and he was named to the Dean's Honor Roll in 2010, 2011 and 2012. He was selected as an Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar in 2011 and 2012.

Javier Balboa is a senior on the University of Iowa's gymnastics team. In 2012, he had 16 top-five event finishes and three first-place event finishes. Balboa placed 14th in the all-around on the first day of the NCAA Championships, fifth in the all-around in Session I of the NCAA Qualifier, fourth on parallel bars at the NCAA Qualifier; he broke his own school record on the event. He was named to the Academic All-Big Ten team in 2012 and has been on the Dean's List multiple times.

Women's Teams

Basketball

Name Class

Sunejiro Agbuke JR Tara Elise Booker GR Kody Marie Burke JR Alexis K. Dobbs JR Kastine Erika Evans JR Tia Moneice Gibbs GR Jessica Nicole Harlee JR Raven Symore Harris GR Whitney M. Johnson SO Domonique Samone Liddell SO Tia Michelle Rankin SO Ebony Nicole Rowe JR Jude Joses Schimmel SO Brooke Evelyn Wilson GR

Second Team

Shayla Jilyan Bivins SR Marian Conine Jones-Brooks SR Joy M. Burke SR Taylor Lauren Calvert SO Ta'Rea Lynn Cunnigan SO Shawnta Tiara Dyer JR Delisas Kiara Gross SR Jayme L. Jackson SR Ashley E. Morris SO Chinyere A. Nnaji SR Tiffany Patterson SO Kelly Robinson SR Monique L. Weathers SR

Bowling

Name Class

Mariana Nava Alvarado SO Alyssa D. Alvarez JR Thea H. Aspires JR Valentina Q. Collazos JR Tatiana Munoz SO Angie Ramirez SR Jessica Overton SR

Sheila-Marie B. Smith SR

Crew

Name Class

Georgina Marie Biascoechea SR Laurie Marie Gonzalez SR Destinee Thidchanh Gwee SO Katrina Susac SR Tea Vrtlar JR Gabrielle Suzette Watson JR

Dance

Name Class

Tiara L. Johnson So Mia Lauren Solomon SR

Field Hockey

Name Class

Wren Teresa Manly SO

Golf

Name Class

Tezira Abe SO Michelle Ann SR Liv Chi-Yun Chang JR Apisara Jessica Chulya JR Kimberly Tam Dinh JR Justine Lee JR Nicole Melody Moobery SR Cyd Akemi Okino SO Damela Ordonez Ruiz JR Demi Frances Runes SR Bertine Strauss SO Laura Blanco Trujillo JR Ho "Jennifer" Jung Yang SO

Gymnastics

Name Class

Kristin Gloria Aloi JR Deonka Shaney Ceaser SR Michelle Ho SR Michelle M. Ikoma SR Kayla M. Jones SO Victoria Ganay Lark SR Diandra Q. Milliner JR Shannon Marie Mitchell SO Cassandra Marie Quebral SO Ashley A. Sledge SR Hope L. Sloanhoffer JR Katelyn Kelley Trevino JR Kayla R. Williams SO Emily Marie Wong JR Minami Katie Yamarmura SR

Ice Hockey

Name Class

Akane Alisa Hosoyamada JR

Lacrosse

Name Class

Shakoya Smith JR

Rifle

Name Class

Joyce Jinshil Kim SR

Soccer

Name Class

Taiwo Oluwatoyin Adeshigbin SR Christina Marie Archer SO

Janese Ajali Atkinson SO Kathleen Sei-Wai Brandl SR Alexandra Barbara Couzo SR Alyssa Paige Diggs JR Alexandra Farley SO Christina Ashley Farrell SR Maritza Christine Hayes JR Allison Marie Hu SR Jennifer Jiminez SR Kristen Marie Kelly IR Miah Lynn Mollay SR Helen Thi Phan SR Ana C. Pontes SR Brenda Saucedo SR Erin Ashley Simon JR

Second Team

Torri Monique Allen IR Chanel Renee Allen SO Chelsea Anne Archer SO Olivia Marie Collado SR Samantha Kalei Cloutier SR Nicole Greenhalgh SO Marissa Elise Holden SR Sierra Nicole Joseph GR Juliet Anchi-Ngum Numfor JR Alexis Nicole Owens SR Callie L. Payetta SR Kayla Elizabeth Mae Price SO Dominique Elyse Richardson JR Jaclyn Nicole Softh SO Riana Devi Soobadoo SO Brittney Lee Wade SO Jasmine Marie Watkins SR Gabriella Zarnegar IR

Softball

Name Class

Ashley Marie Akers SR Alexis Jordan Bentancourt SO Nina Michelle Ferguson SR Cecelia L. Lykes JR Molly 1. Negrete SR Kelly Christine Nolan SR Taylor L. Parker SO Jordan M. Readicker GR Kathryn Elizabeth Shelton SR Kimberlee Kawehilani Souza SO Bryana Grace Walker IR Margaret Beatrice Wilkins JR Taylor LaKay Woodall SO

Second Team

Morgan A. Boyd JR Sabriya Denise Brooks SO Alyssa Calderon SO Wykeima J. Davis SR Melani Rae Fagaly JR Amber Breana Freeman SO Taylor Nicole Mills JR Tiesha Shame Reed JR Lachelle L. Rouse SO Krystal Ann Smith IR Zharde K. Sellona SO Krystal Ann Smith JR Carla Denise Trimble GR

Squash

Name Class

Maya Nair JR

Swim & Dive

Name Class

Liliana Prado Alvarez JR Heather Ann Arseth SO Elise Marie Borja JR Pamela Anne Breitrick SO Marilyn Ann Carey SO Andrea Yue-Hung Chan SR Abigail Fuhng Chin 50 Karissa Hanae Kruzewski SR Megan Nicole Leung JR Kayla Mayomi Nakamoto SO Alexandra Michelle Skinner JR

Tennis

Name Class

Yasmine Alkema SR Brionne Bachus JR Jessica M. Carswell SR Daneya Alyssa Charles SO Natali Gisele Coronel SO Lauren Michelle Curry SR Kasey Dawson SR Darnel C. Howlett SR Giovanna Forti Portiolli SR Komal Shahzad Safdar SO Jimena Wu SO

Track & Field

Name Class

Nia Nefertiti Barnes SO

Shaniqua Harrianna Brown SO Jallisa Janet Clifford SR Amino Latrice Cox SO Cortni Dawn Ervin SR Lenora Guion-Firmin SR Justine Aldena Johnson SR Cierra Sharrell Joshua JR Kara Krugel SO Janelle Marie Martinez SO Jazmin Danielle Miller SR Mary Grance Morales SR

Ifeatu Okafor GR Kadejah Laquai Outlaw SO Jonnise Lastar Pierce SO Devinn Kristen Rolland SO Sarah Elizabeth Ryan SO Bertha Akua Sencherey SR Krystle Shade GR Shawnee Linn Smith JR Asia Thomas SO Sarah Thomas JR Nekesha Whitaker SR Hiruni Kesara Wijayaratne SR Aubrielle J. Wright JR

Volleyball

Name Class

Charlotte Victoria Armstead SR Kailyn Blackmon JR Jasmine Layette Brown SR Liyah La'Nae Davis SO Chmedu Ukachi Echebelem SO Beatriz D. Ferreira SR Michelle Hundt SR Kayla A. Rivero SO Ann M. Scherer JR Terae Toi Sweating JR

Water Polo

Name Class

Ao Gao SO

Basketball

Name School

Sunejiro Agbuke Baylor University Tara Elise Booker George Washington University Kody Marie Burke North Carolina State University Alexis K. Dobbs American University Kastine Erika Evans University of Kentucky Tia Moneice Gibbs University of Louisville Jessica Nicole Harlee West Virginia University Raven Symore Harris U. of Maryland, Baltimore County Whitney M. Johnson University of New Mexico Domonique Samone Liddell Concordia University Texas Tia Michelle Rankin Benedict College Ebony Nicole Rowe Middle Tennessee State University Jude Joses Schimmel University of Louisville Brooke Evelyn Wilson George Washington University

Second Team

Shayla Jilyan Bivins Georgia Institute of Technology Marian Conine Jones-Brooks Norfolk State University Joy M. Burke Arizona State University Taylor Lauren Calvert Winthrop University Ta'Rea Lynn Cunnigan San Jose State University Shawnta Tiara Dyer University of Louisville Delisas Kiara Gross Texas Christian University Jayme L. Jackson University of New Mexico Ashley E. Morris Felician College Chinyere A. Nnaji University of New Mexico Tiffany Patterson Long Island University Kelly Robinson Long Island University Monique L. Weathers Benedict College

Bowling

Name School

Mariana Nava Alvarado University of Maryland Eastern Shore Alyssa D. Alvarez Valparaiso University Thea H. Aspires Norfolk State University Valentina Q. Collazos University of Maryland Eastern Shore Tatiana Munoz University of Maryland Eastern Shore Angie Ramirez University of Maryland Eastern Shore Jessica Overton Norfolk State University

Sheila-Marie B. Smith Norfolk State University

Crew

Name School

Georgina Marie Biascoechea Syracuse University Laurie Marie Gonzalez University of Iowa Destinee Thidchanh Gwee University of Iowa Katrina Susac University of Texas at Austin Tea Vrtlar University of Texas at Austin Gabrielle Suzette Watson University of Iowa

Dance

Name School

Tiara L. Johnson Oklahoma State University Mia Lauren Solomon Oklahoma State University

Field Hockey

Name School

Wren Teresa Manly Connecticut College

Golf

Name School

Tezira Abe University of Texas at Austin Michelle Ann U. of North Carolina-Chapel Hill Liv Chi-Yun Chang Pepperdine University Apisara Jessica Chulya University of California, Davis Kimberly Tam Dinh University of Wisconsin Justine Lee Arizona State University Nicole Melody Moobery Winthrop University Cyd Akemi Okino University of Washington Damela Ordonez Ruiz Arizona State University Demi Frances Runes University of California, Davis Bertine Strauss University of Texas at Austin Laura Blanco Trujillo Arizona State University Ho "Jennifer" Jung Yang University of Washington

Gymnastics

Name School

Kristin Gloria Aloi U. of North Carolina-Chapel Hill Deonka Shaney Ceaser Baylor University Michelle Ho University of California, Davis Michelle M. Ikoma U. of North Carolina-Chapel HIII Kayla M. Jones Texas Woman's University Victoria Ganay Lark San Jose State University Diandra Q. Milliner University of Alabama Shannon Marie Mitchell Kentucky Cassandra Marie Quebral University of California, Davis Ashley A. Sledge University of Alabama Hope L. Sloanhoffer West Virginia University Katelyn Kelley Trevino University of Missouri Kayla R. Williams University of Alabama Emily Marie Wong University of Nebraska-Lincoln Minami Katie Yamarmura University of California, Davis

Ice Hockey

Name School

Akane Alisa Hosoyamada Syracuse University

Lacrosse

Name School

Shakoya Smith Long Island University

Rifle

Name School

Joyce Jinshil Kim University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Soccer

Name School

Taiwo Oluwatoyin Adeshigbin University of Missouri Christina Marie Archer University of Washington Janese Ajali Atkinson University of Cincinnati Kathleen Sei-Wai Brandl University of California, Davis Alexandra Barbara Couzo Felician College Alyssa Paige Diggs University of Missouri Alexandra Farley Long Island University Christina Ashley Farrell U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Maritza Christine Hayes University of Nebraska-Lincoln Allison Marie Hu University of Missouri Jennifer Jiminez Felician College Kristen Marie Kelly Oklahoma State University Miah Lynn Mollay Arizona State University Helen Thi Phan San Jose State University Ana C. Pontes Pepperdine University Brenda Saucedo University of Texas at Austin Erin Ashley Simon University of Kentucky

Second Team

Torri Monique Allen University of Georgia Chanel Renee Allen College of Southern Maryland Chelsea Anne Archer University of Washington Olivia Marie Collado St. Edward's University Samantha Kalei Cloutier George Washington University Nicole Greenhalgh University of Wisconsin Marissa Elise Holden U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Sierra Nicole Joseph Arizona State University Juliet Anchi-Ngum Numfor Felician College Alexis Nicole Owens University of Tennessee Callie L. Payetta Pepperdine University Kayla Elizabeth Mae Price University of Kentucky Dominique Elyse Richardson University of Missouri Jaclyn Nicole Softh University of Washington Riana Devi Soobadoo St. Edward's University Brittney Lee Wade University of Tennessee Jasmine Marie Watkins Syracuse University Gabriella Zarnegar University of Texas at Austin

Softball

Name School

Ashley Marie Akers University of Iowa Alexis Jordan Bentancourt U. of North Carolina-Charlotte Nina Michelle Ferguson Hampton University Cecelia L. Lykes Benedict College Molly 1. Negrete University of Nebraska Omaha Kelly Christine Nolan University of Mississippi Taylor L. Parker Felician College Jordan M. Readicker Texas Woman's University Kathryn Elizabeth Shelton Baylor University Kimberlee Kawehilani Souza University of Washington Bryana Grace Walker University of Washington Margaret Beatrice Wilkins Hampton University Taylor LaKay Woodall Oklahoma State University

Second Team

Morgan A. Boyd Norfolk State University Sabriya Denise Brooks Benedict College Alyssa Calderon Caldwell College Wykeima J. Davis University of Alabama Melani Rae Fagaly University of Washington Amber Breana Freeman Arizona State University Taylor Nicole Mills Austin Peay State University Tiesha Shame Reed University of Georgia Lachelle L. Rouse William Paterson University Krystal Ann Smith University of Kentucky Zharde K. Sellona Felician College Krystal Ann Smith University of Kentucky Carla Denise Trimble Hampton University

Squash

Name School

Maya Nair George Washington University

Swim & Dive

Name School

Liliana Prado Alvarez University of California, Davis Heather Ann Arseth University of Iowa Elise Marie Borja University of Iowa Pamela Anne Breitrick University of Iowa Marilyn Ann Carey University of California, Davis Andrea Yue-Hung Chan San Jose State University Abigail Fuhng Chin University of Louisville Karissa Hanae Kruzewski University of Wisconsin Megan Nicole Leung University of California, Davis Kayla Mayomi Nakamoto San Jose State University Alexandra Michelle Skinner University of Missouri

Tennis

Name School

Yasmine Alkema Winthrop University Brionne Bachus Clark Atlanta University Jessica M. Carswell Benedict College Daneya Alyssa Charles Hampton University Natali Gisele Coronel University of Washington Lauren Michelle Curry University of California. Davis Kasey Dawson Clark Atlanta University Darnel C. Howlett Benedict College Giovanna Forti Portiolli Winthrop University Komal Shahzad Safdar Syracuse University Jimena Wu Syracuse University

Track & Field

Name School

Nia Nefertiti Barnes University of Alabama

Shaniqua Harrianna Brown Benedict College Jallisa Janet Clifford Benedict College Amino Latrice Cox Benedict College Cortni Dawn Ervin University of Missouri Lenora Guion-Firmin University of Maryland Eastern Shore Justine Aldena Johnson University of Washington Cierra Sharrell Joshua Tennessee State University Kara Krugel University of Wisconsin Janelle Marie Martinez Oklahoma State University Jazmin Danielle Miller University of Mississippi Mary Grance Morales University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Ifeatu Okafor Texas Tech University Kadejah Laquai Outlaw Benedict College Jonnise Lastar Pierce Benedict College Devinn Kristen Rolland Xavier University of Louisiana Sarah Elizabeth Ryan University of Iowa Bertha Akua Sencherey University of Texas at Austin Krystle Shade University of Alabama Shawnee Linn Smith Centenary College Asia Thomas University of Illinois Sarah Thomas University of Alabama Nekesha Whitaker Clark Atlanta University Hiruni Kesara Wijayaratne University of Kentucky Aubrielle J. Wright University of Alabama

Volleyball

Name School

Charlotte Victoria Armstead Norfolk State University Kailyn Blackmon Clark Atlanta University Jasmine Layette Brown University of Tennessee Liyah La'Nae Davis Benedict College Chmedu Ukachi Echebelem Xavier University of Louisiana Beatriz D. Ferreira Norfolk State University Michelle Hundt St. Edward's University Kayla A. Rivero Texas Woman's University Ann M. Scherer Felician College Terae Toi Sweating Benedict College

Water Polo

Name School

Ao Gao Arizona State University

Basketball Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Sunejiro Agbuke 3.90 3.64 Tara Elise Booker 3.70 3.60 Kody Marie Burke 4.00 3.92 Alexis K. Dobbs 3.83 3.83 Kastine Erika Evans 4.00 3.74 Tia Moneice Gibbs 3.72 3.72 Jessica Nicole Harlee 3.80 3.90 Raven Symore Harris 4.00 4.00 Whitney M. Johnson 4.00 4.00 Domonique Samone Liddell 4.00 3.86 Tia Michelle Rankin 3.86 3.86 Ebony Nicole Rowe 4.00 3.58 Jude Joses Schimmel 3.86 3.74 Brooke Evelyn Wilson 3.68 3.78

Second Team

Shayla Jilyan Bivins 3.75 3.48 Marian Conine Jones-Brooks 3.08 3.42 Joy M. Burke 3.58 3.41 Taylor Lauren Calvert 3.83 3.52 Ta'Rea Lynn Cunnigan 3.49 3.62 Shawnta Tiara Dyer 3.62 3.39 Delisas Kiara Gross 3.92 3.45 Jayme L. Jackson 3.73 3.48 Ashley E. Morris 3.73 3.55 Chinyere A. Nnaji 3.64 3.56 Tiffany Patterson 3.67 3.48 Kelly Robinson 3.69 3.43 Monique L. Weathers 3.48 3.48

Bowling Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Mariana Nava Alvarado 3.61 3.76 Alyssa D. Alvarez 3.61 3.65 Thea H. Aspires 3.72 3.69 Valentina Q. Collazos 3.29 3.62 Tatiana Munoz 4.00 3.85 Angie Ramirez 3.75 3.83 Jessica Overton 3.94 3.98

Sheila-Marie B. Smith 2.92 3.39

Crew Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Georgina Marie Biascoechea 3.45 3.37 Laurie Marie Gonzalez 2.77 3.21 Destinee Thidchanh Gwee 3.15 3.56 Katrina Susac 3.84 3.66 Tea Vrtlar 3.40 3.55 Gabrielle Suzette Watson 3.93 3.79

Dance Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Tiara L. Johnson 4.00 3.21 Mia Lauren Solomon 4.00 3.64

Field Hockey Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Wren Teresa Manly 3.33 3.22

Golf Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Tezira Abe 3.50 3.50 Michelle Ann 3.58 3.59 Liv Chi-Yun Chang 3.56 3.48 Apisara Jessica Chulya 3.24 3.22 Kimberly Tam Dinh 4.00 4.00 Justine Lee 2.82 3.50 Nicole Melody Moobery 3.50 3.71 Cyd Akemi Okino 3.33 3.46 Damela Ordonez Ruiz 3.80 3.87 Demi Frances Runes 3.90 3.28 Bertine Strauss 3.09 3.31 Laura Blanco Trujillo 2.47 3.25 Ho "Jennifer" Jung Yang 3.73 3.44

Gymnastics Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Kristin Gloria Aloi 3.75 3.71 Deonka Shaney Ceaser 4.00 3.59 Michelle Ho 3.90 3.45 Michelle M. Ikoma 4.00 3.98 Kayla M. Jones 2.67 3.33 Victoria Ganay Lark N/A 3.43 Diandra Q. Milliner 3.54 3.58 Shannon Marie Mitchell 4.00 3.26 Cassandra Marie Quebral 3.52 3.66 Ashley A. Sledge 4.00 3.58 Hope L. Sloanhoffer 3.91 3.69 Katelyn Kelley Trevino 3.75 3.47 Kayla R. Williams 4.00 3.72 Emily Marie Wong 4.00 3.92 Minami Katie Yamarmura 3.89 3.95

Ice Hockey Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Akane Alisa Hosoyamada 4.00 3.24

Lacrosse Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Shakoya Smith 3.87 3.26

Rifle Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Joyce Jinshil Kim 3.93 3.36

Soccer Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Taiwo Oluwatoyin Adeshigbin 4.00 3.68 Christina Marie Archer 3.45 3.54

Janese Ajali Atkinson 3.71 3.61 Kathleen Sei-Wai Brandl 3.25 3.63 Alexandra Barbara Couzo 3.93 3.87 Alyssa Paige Diggs 4.00 3.89 Alexandra Farley 3.80 3.52 Christina Ashley Farrell 4.00 3.80 Maritza Christine Hayes 3.83 3.74 Allison Marie Hu 3.94 3.99 Jennifer Jiminez 4.00 3.99 Kristen Marie Kelly 3.80 3.97 Miah Lynn Mollay 4.00 3.57 Helen Thi Phan N/A 3.55 Ana C. Pontes 3.87 3.71 Brenda Saucedo 3.49 3.64 Erin Ashley Simon 3.25 3.57

Second Team

Torri Monique Allen 2.78 3.22 Chanel Renee Allen 3.00 3.50 Chelsea Anne Archer 2.90 3.31 Olivia Marie Collado 3.25 3.44 Samantha Kalei Cloutier 3.54 3.49 Nicole Greenhalgh 3.79 3.45 Marissa Elise Holden 3.60 3.23 Sierra Nicole Joseph 3.50 3.29 Juliet Anchi-Ngum Numfor 3.48 3.35 Alexis Nicole Owens 2.62 3.25 Callie L. Payetta 3.39 3.35 Kayla Elizabeth Mae Price 3.75 3.26 Dominique Elyse Richardson 3.93 3.48 Jaclyn Nicole Softh 2.86 3.37 Riana Devi Soobadoo 3.77 3.51 Brittney Lee Wade 3.24 3.26 Jasmine Marie Watkins 3.27 3.41 Gabriella Zarnegar 3.50 3.32

Softball Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Ashley Marie Akers 4.00 3.60 Alexis Jordan Bentancourt 4.00 3.80 Nina Michelle Ferguson 3.80 3.60 Cecelia L. Lykes 4.00 4.00 Molly 1. Negrete 4.00 3.67 Kelly Christine Nolan 3.83 3.47 Taylor L. Parker 4.00 3.70 Jordan M. Readicker 4.00 3.62 Kathryn Elizabeth Shelton 4.00 3.58 Kimberlee Kawehilani Souza 3.37 3.67 Bryana Grace Walker 3.90 3.59 Margaret Beatrice Wilkins 3.54 3.62 Taylor LaKay Woodall 4.00 3.75

Second Team

Morgan A. Boyd 3.58 3.38 Sabriya Denise Brooks 3.63 3.63 Alyssa Calderon 3.75 3.55 Wykeima J. Davis 3.87 3.35 Melani Rae Fagaly 3.70 3.36 Amber Breana Freeman 4.06 3.43 Taylor Nicole Mills 3.56 3.35 Tiesha Shame Reed 3.46 3.51 Lachelle L. Rouse 3.54 3.66 Krystal Ann Smith 3.20 3.37 Zharde K. Sellona 3.50 3.47 Krystal Ann Smith 3.20 3.37 Carla Denise Trimble 3.80 3.42

Squash Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Maya Nair 3.58 3.50

Swim & Dive Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Liliana Prado Alvarez 3.46 3.34 Heather Ann Arseth 3.92 3.62 Elise Marie Borja 3.73 3.66 Pamela Anne Breitrick 3.33 3.41 Marilyn Ann Carey 3.88 3.57 Andrea Yue-Hung Chan N/A 3.41 Abigail Fuhng Chin 3.49 3.58 Karissa Hanae Kruzewski 3.35 3.21 Megan Nicole Leung 3.57 3.36 Kayla Mayomi Nakamoto N/A 3.41 Alexandra Michelle Skinner 3.87 3.38

Tennis Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Yasmine Alkema 3.50 3.71 Brionne Bachus 3.80 3.78 Jessica M. Carswell 3.91 3.91 Daneya Alyssa Charles 3.85 3.77 Natali Gisele Coronel 3.90 3.81 Lauren Michelle Curry 3.87 3.70 Kasey Dawson 3.75 3.76 Darnel C. Howlett 3.87 3.87 Giovanna Forti Portiolli 3.93 3.96 Komal Shahzad Safdar 4.00 3.98 Jimena Wu 3.98 3.99

Track & Field Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Nia Nefertiti Barnes 3.95 4.00

Shaniqua Harrianna Brown 3.65 3.79 Jallisa Janet Clifford 4.00 3.85 Amino Latrice Cox 3.27 3.75 Cortni Dawn Ervin 4.00 3.99 Lenora Guion-Firmin 3.78 3.78 Justine Aldena Johnson 3.75 3.71 Cierra Sharrell Joshua 3.40 3.69 Kara Krugel 3.67 3.80 Janelle Marie Martinez 4.00 3.93 Jazmin Danielle Miller 2.90 3.70 Mary Grance Morales 3.25 3.83

Ifeatu Okafor 3.80 3.81 Kadejah Laquai Outlaw 4.00 4.00 Jonnise Lastar Pierce 3.64 3.79 Devinn Kristen Rolland 4.00 4.00 Sarah Elizabeth Ryan 4.05 3.94 Bertha Akua Sencherey 4.00 3.86 Krystle Shade 3.75 3.83 Shawnee Linn Smith 3.74 3.81 Asia Thomas 4.00 3.76 Sarah Thomas 3.79 3.85 Nekesha Whitaker 3.76 3.73 Hiruni Kesara Wijayaratne 3.75 3.67 Aubrielle J. Wright 3.61 3.59

Volleyball Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Charlotte Victoria Armstead 3.67 3.76 Kailyn Blackmon 3.62 3.74 Jasmine Layette Brown 3.93 3.92 Liyah La'Nae Davis 4.00 4.00 Chmedu Ukachi Echebelem 3.75 3.79 Beatriz D. Ferreira 3.34 3.56 Michelle Hundt 3.44 3.53 Kayla A. Rivero 3.77 3.76 Ann M. Scherer 4.00 3.99 Terae Toi Sweating 4.00 4.00

Water Polo Fall '12 Cum.

Name GPA GPA

Ao Gao 3.53 3.35

Basketball

Name Major

Sunejiro Agbuke Philosophy, Pre-Law Tara Elise Booker Organizational Sciences Kody Marie Burke Business Administration Alexis K. Dobbs Pubic Health Kastine Erika Evans Business Management Tia Moneice Gibbs Master of Business Administration Jessica Nicole Harlee Industrial Engineering Raven Symore Harris Master of Arts--Teaching Whitney M. Johnson Business Administration Domonique Samone Liddell Communication Tia Michelle Rankin Biology Ebony Nicole Rowe Physics Jude Joses Schimmel Sociology Brooke Evelyn Wilson School Counseling

Second Team

Shayla Jilyan Bivins Science, Technology & Culture Marian Conine Jones-Brooks Mass Communication Joy M. Burke Marketing Taylor Lauren Calvert Business Administration Ta'Rea Lynn Cunnigan Kinesiology Shawnta Tiara Dyer Physical Education Delisas Kiara Gross Speech Pathology Jayme L. Jackson University Studies Ashley E. Morris Graphic Design Chinyere A. Nnaji Biology Tiffany Patterson Media Arts Kelly Robinson Social Work Monique L. Weathers Economics

Bowling

Name Major

Mariana Nava Alvarado Engineering Alyssa D. Alvarez Nursing Thea H. Aspires Fine Arts/Graphic Design Valentina Q. Collazos Business Administration Tatiana Munoz Rehab Psychology Angie Ramirez Computer Science Jessica Overton INT/Elementary Education Endorsement/ MathCS/PK-6 Sheila-Marie B. Smith Sociology

Crew

Name Major

Georgina Marie Biascoechea Information Studies and Management Laurie Marie Gonzalez Accounting & Finance Destinee Thidchanh Gwee Chemistry/Asian Languages & Literature Katrina Susac Management Information Systems Tea Vrtlar Civil Engineering Gabrielle Suzette Watson Speech & Hearing Studies

Dance

Name Major

Tiara L. Johnson Geology Mia Lauren Solomon Psychology

Field Hockey

Name Major

Wren Teresa Manly Art History

Golf

Name Major

Tezira Abe Undeclared Michelle Ann Business Administration Liv Chi-Yun Chang Economics Apisara Jessica Chulya Economics Kimberly Tam Dinh Chemical Engineering and Chemistry Justine Lee Exercise and Wellness Nicole Melody Moobery Business Administration Cyd Akemi Okino Communication Damela Ordonez Ruiz Business in Sustainability, Finance Demi Frances Runes Communication Bertine Strauss Undeclared Laura Blanco Trujillo Communication, Business Minor Ho "Jennifer" Jung Yang Business

Gymnastics

Name Major

Kristin Gloria Aloi Psychology Deonka Shaney Ceaser Communicative Speech Disorders Michelle Ho Communication Michelle M. Ikoma Business Administration Kayla M. Jones Business Management Victoria Ganay Lark Child Development Diandra Q. Milliner General Health Studies Shannon Marie Mitchell Merchandising. Apparel and Textiles Cassandra Marie Quebral Exercise Biology Ashley A. Sledge Public Relations Hope L. Sloanhoffer Exercise Physiology Katelyn Kelley Trevino Communication Kayla R. Williams Public Relations Emily Marie Wong Nutrition Science Minami Katie Yamarmura Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior

Ice Hockey

Name Major

Akane Alisa Hosoyamada Health & Exercise Science

Lacrosse

Name Major

Shakoya Smith Business Management

Rifle

Name Major

Joyce Jinshil Kim Merchandising

Soccer

Name Major

Taiwo Oluwatoyin Adeshigbin Health Sciences Christina Marie Archer Environmental Science/ Resource Management Janese Ajali Atkinson Marketing Kathleen Sei-Wai Brandl Anthropology Alexandra Barbara Couzo Biology-Physical Therapy Alyssa Paige Diggs Health Sciences Alexandra Farley Social Work Christina Ashley Farrell Advertising Maritza Christine Hayes Psychology Allison Marie Hu Health Sciences Jennifer Jiminez Accounting Kristen Marie Kelly Accounting Miah Lynn Mollay Biology Helen Thi Phan Electrical engineering Ana C. Pontes Sports Medicine Brenda Saucedo Biochemistry Erin Ashley Simon Journalism

Second Team

Torri Monique Allen Animal Health Science Chanel Renee Allen Biology Chelsea Anne Archer Undeclared Arts and Sciences Olivia Marie Collado Chemistry Samantha Kalei Cloutier Sports, Event & Hospitality Management Nicole Greenhalgh Undeclared Marissa Elise Holden Marketing Sierra Nicole Joseph Exercise and Wellness Juliet Anchi-Ngum Numfor Psychology Alexis Nicole Owens Marketing Callie L. Payetta Rhetoric/ Leadership Kayla Elizabeth Mae Price Biology/ Exercise Science Dominique Elyse Richardson Health Sciences Jaclyn Nicole Softh Pre-Business Riana Devi Soobadoo Kinesiology Brittney Lee Wade Kinesiology Jasmine Marie Watkins Marketing Management Gabriella Zarnegar Public Relations

Softball

Name Major

Ashley Marie Akers Human Physiology and Pre-Medicine Alexis Jordan Bentancourt Kinesiology Nina Michelle Ferguson Public Relations Cecelia L. Lykes Criminal Justice Molly 1. Negrete Elementary Education Kelly Christine Nolan Secondary Education and Speech Pathology Taylor L. Parker Business Administration Jordan M. Readicker Business Administration

Kathryn Elizabeth Shelton Speech Pathology Kimberlee Kawehilani Souza American Ethnic Studies/Anthropology Bryana Grace Walker Psychology Margaret Beatrice Wilkins Sports Management Taylor LaKay Woodall American Studies

Second Team

Morgan A. Boyd Kinesiotherapy Sabriya Denise Brooks Sports Management Alyssa Calderon Psychology Wykeima J. Davis Interdisciplinary Melani Rae Fagaly Anthropology Amber Breana Freeman Health Sciences Taylor Nicole Mills Criminal Justice: Homeland Security Tiesha Shame Reed Risk Management and Insurance Lachelle L. Rouse Criminology & Criminal Justice Krystal Ann Smith Finance/Marketing Zharde K. Sellona Communication Krystal Ann Smith Finance/ Marketing Carla Denise Trimble Psychology

Squash

Name Major

Maya Nair Psychology

Swim & Dive

Name Major

Liliana Prado Alvarez Spanish Heather Ann Arseth Psychology Elise Marie Borja Chemistry Pamela Anne Breitrick Business Marilyn Ann Carey Managerial Economics Andrea Yue-Hung Chan Psychology Abigail Fuhng Chin Liberal Studies Karissa Hanae Kruzewski Sociology Megan Nicole Leung Biological Sciences Kayla Mayomi Nakamoto Occupational Therapy Alexandra Michelle Skinner Health Sciences

Tennis

Name Major

Yasmine Alkema Economics and International Business Brionne Bachus Accounting Jessica M. Carswell Biology Daneya Alyssa Charles Master of Business Administration Natali Gisele Coronel Psychology Lauren Michelle Curry Nutrition Science Kasey Dawson Psychology Darnel C. Howlett Biology Giovanna Forti Portiolli Environmental Science Komal Shahzad Safdar Biology Jimena Wu Television-Radio & Film

Track & Field

Name Major

Nia Nefertiti Barnes Telecommunication and Film-Media Production Shaniqua Harrianna Brown Biology Jallisa Janet Clifford Physics Amino Latrice Cox Studio Art Cortni Dawn Ervin Secondary Math Education Lenora Guion-Firmin Exercise Science Justine Aldena Johnson English, History Minor Cierra Sharrell Joshua Communicaton and Media Arts Kara Krugel Undeclared Janelle Marie Martinez Undeclared Jazmin Danielle Miller Psychology, Spanish Minor Mary Grance Morales Hospitality, Restaurant and Tourism Management Ifeatu Okafor Physician Assistant Studies Kadejah Laquai Outlaw Accounting Jonnise Lastar Pierce Criminal Justice Devinn Kristen Rolland Chemistry/Pre-Pharmacy Sarah Elizabeth Ryan Microbiology Bertha Akua Sencherey Advertising Krystle Shade Secondary Education Shawnee Linn Smith Education Asia Thomas Community Health: Rehab Studies Sarah Thomas Exercise Sports Science Nekesha Whitaker Criminal Justice Hiruni Kesara Wijayaratne Integrated Strategic Communication Aubrielle J. Wright General Health

Volleyball

Name Major

Charlotte Victoria Armstead Exercise Science/ Kinesiotherapy Kailyn Blackmon Psychology Jasmine Layette Brown Social Work Liyah La'Nae Davis Biology Chmedu Ukachi Echebelem Chemistry/Pre-Medical Beatriz D. Ferreira Mass Communication Michelle Hundt Biology Kayla A. Rivero Dental Hygiene Ann M. Scherer Business Administration Terae Toi Sweating Ecoinonics/Finance

Water Polo

Name Major

Ao Gao Journalism & Mass Communication


Men's
Teams

Baseball

Name                             Class

Gregory L Allen                  SO
Albert Faz                       SR
Michael Keary Green              SR
Lashante T Grimes                SO
Daniel Hoyos                     SO
Marquay Edward Mayo              JR
Andre Tribuzi Mercurio           SO
Andrew 1. Nunez                  JR
Rafael De Donato Paez            SR
Victor Thomas Romero             SR
Kelvin Tanner                    JR
Zachary Scott Williamsen         JR

Basketball

Name                             Class

Twany Elrico Beckham             SR
Nate W. Bolden                   SO
Henry James Bourne               SO
Laurence Rochelle Bowers GR
Sabatino Michael Chen            SR
Ryan A. Evans                    GR

Derrick Steffan Henry            JR
Oluntanji T.J. Kosile            SR
Patrick Dominick Miller          JR
Peyton Robert Siva               SR

Football

Name                             Class

Taariq Tremaine Allen            SO
Craig Belton III                 SR
Christopher James Burnette       SR
Christian Robert Conely          SO
Kyle Keith Culver                JR
German E. Decena                 SR
Martin Anthony Epps, Jr.         JR
Brendan Roy Fagan                SO
Reuben Thomas Faloughi           SR
Marcus Alexander Graham          SO
Joseph Alexander Harris          SR
Devin Deandre Hedgepeth          IR
Shawn Nabil Izadi                JR
Elvin "Jarred" James             SO

Hau'oli James Jamora             JR
Shelton D. Johnson               SR
Anthony Charles Kasper           SR
Jordan S. Kelly                  SR
Jordan C. Lewis                  JR

Jordan Christopher Lomax         SO
DeNarius Devon McGhee            SR
Andrew Charles Montgomery        SO
Michael David Moudy              JR
Morgan C. Newton                 SR
Anthony Charles Kaspar           SR
Jordan S. Kelly                  SR
Joel Jerel Kight                 SR
Jordan C. Lewis                  JR

Jordan Christopher Lomax         SO
Michael David Moudy              JR
Morgan C. Newton                 SR
Deterrian Lavon Shackleford      GR
Danny Sailieupumoni Shelton      SO
Orlado "Duke" Pierre Thomas      SO
Michael Algis Trotter            JR
Marcus Trotter                   JR
Robert Charles Truce             JR
Peter Michie Tuitupou            SR
Bradford Rashad Wilmer           SO
Hasen Mouhammed Zaydon           SO

Golf

Name                             Class

Michael D. Ferguson              SO
Joshua Ryan Granger              SR
Jose Antonio Hernandez           SO
Manuel Lavon                     JR
Sam Yoon Lee                     SR
Gymnastics

Name                             Class

Javier Balboa                    SR
Gabriel Samuel Jolley            SO
Ice Hockey

Name                             Class

Adam Scott Patel                 SO
www.diverseeducation.com

Lacrosse

Name                             Class

Thomas Charles Grimm             SO
Alexander N. Hatem               So

Sailing

Name                             Class

Joshua Levi Gopeesingh           IR

Soccer

Name                             Class

Andre Cortez Brown               SO
Daniel Nunciato Camargo          SR
Phillip Michael Carman           SO
Jazzmine Loreal Chandler         SR
Yousef E. Elhusseini             SO
Tyler Paige Hilliard             JR
Matthew Isaiah Ingram            SO
Azedine Maazouzi                 JR
Keleenna A. Onyeaka              SO
Matthew Robert Sheldon           SO
Felipe Calvano de Silva          SO
Dacundo Alejo Zalazar            SR

Swim & Dive

Name                             Class

Fernando Jose Aguilar            SO
Pedro Marins Coutinho            SO
Nicolas Munoz                    SO
Mauricio Alejandro Robles        SO

Tennis

Name                             Class

Pedro Henrique Bronstrup         JR
Alexandre Weiss Bueno            JR
Ben Renjer Chen                  SR
Dylan David Comerford            SO
Henry Woodfurr Drakeford         JR
Soren Hess-Oleson                SO
Yuta Hirokawa                    JR
Ryuji Hirooka                    JR
Hector A. Linares                SR
Blas Garcias Moros               SR
Zibusiso Ndimande                SO
Deangelo A. Smith                SR
David Sofaer                     SR
Sudwana Sitaram                  JR
Darreus R. Wheeler               SR

Track & Field

Name                             Class

Victor Adeolu Adejuyigbe         SR
Brian Edward Barney              SO
Jourdan Sterling Battiste        SR
Chauncey Thomas Brinnn           SR
George William Chandler          JR
Jonathan Chimaobim               JR
Aaron Samuel Davis               JR
Jack Thomas Eckert               JR
Alexander James Hamilton         JR
Martin R. Hehir                  SO
Perron Deonte Jones              SR
Dwayne Layne                     SR
Joel Zamar Lynch                 GR
Joseph Manilafasha               SR
Javon Donnell Mead               JR
Dante Deangelo Oliver            JR
Brian Richards                   GR
Andre A. Walsh                   SR

Wrestling

Name                             Class

Dallas Brooks Bailey             SR
Chris Chionuma                   GR
Skylar Asuka Watanabe Galloway   JR

Baseball

Name                             School

Gregory L Allen                  San Diego State University
Albert Faz                       Long Island University
Michael Keary Green              UNC Charlotte
Lashante T Grimes                Benedict College/SIAC
Daniel Hoyos                     Felician College
Marquay Edward Mayo              Centenary College
Andre Tribuzi Mercurio           San Jose State University
Andrew 1. Nunez                  Caldwell
Rafael De Donato Paez            North Carolina State Unviersity
Victor Thomas Romero             Oklahoma State University
Kelvin Tanner                    Clark Atlanta University
Zachary Scott Williamsen         University of Nebraska Omaha

Basketball

Name                             School

Twany Elrico Beckham             University of Kentucky
Nate W. Bolden                   Richard Stockton College
Henry James Bourne               Winthrop University
Laurence Rochelle Bowers GR      University of Missouri
Sabatino Michael Chen            University of Colorado, Boulder
Ryan A. Evans                    University of Wisconsin

Derrick Steffan Henry            Winthrop University
Oluntanji T.J. Kosile            University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Patrick Dominick Miller          Tennessee State University
Peyton Robert Siva               University of Louisville

Football

Name                             School

Taariq Tremaine Allen            University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Craig Belton III                 University of Findlay
Christopher James Burnette       University of Georgia
Christian Robert Conely          University of Georgia
Kyle Keith Culver                Oklahoma State University
German E. Decena                 William Paterson University
Martin Anthony Epps, Jr.         Benedict College
Brendan Roy Fagan                Oklahoma State University
Reuben Thomas Faloughi           University of Georgia
Marcus Alexander Graham          Benedict College
Joseph Alexander Harris          University of New Mexico
Devin Deandre Hedgepeth          Oklahoma State University
Shawn Nabil Izadi                University of Texas
Elvin "Jarred" James             University of North Carolina-Chapel
                                   Hill
Hau'oli James Jamora             University of Washington
Shelton D. Johnson               University of Wisconsin
Anthony Charles Kasper           University of California, Davis
Jordan S. Kelly                  Benedict College
Jordan C. Lewis                  Valparaiso University

Jordan Christopher Lomax         University of Iowa
DeNarius Devon McGhee            Montana State University
Andrew Charles Montgomery        Austin Peay State University
Michael David Moudy              University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Morgan C. Newton                 University of Kentucky
Anthony Charles Kaspar           University of California, Davis
Jordan S. Kelly                  Benedict College
Joel Jerel Kight                 University of Mississippi
Jordan C. Lewis                  Valparaiso University

Jordan Christopher Lomax         University of Iowa
Michael David Moudy              University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Morgan C. Newton                 University of Kentucky
Deterrian Lavon Shackleford      University of Mississippi
Danny Sailieupumoni Shelton      University of Washington
Orlado "Duke" Pierre Thomas      University of Texas
Michael Algis Trotter            University of Wisconsin
Marcus Trotter                   University of Wisconsin
Robert Charles Truce             Syracuse University
Peter Michie Tuitupou            San Jose State University
Bradford Rashad Wilmer           Austin Peay State University
Hasen Mouhammed Zaydon           University of Texas

Golf

Name                             School

Michael D. Ferguson              University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Joshua Ryan Granger              University of California, Davis
Jose Antonio Hernandez           St. Edward's University
Manuel Lavon                     University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Sam Yoon Lee                     Oklahoma State University
Gymnastics

Name                             School

Javier Balboa                    University of Iowa
Gabriel Samuel Jolley            University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Ice Hockey

Name                             School

Adam Scott Patel                 Connecticut College
www.diverseeducation.com

Lacrosse

Name                             School

Thomas Charles Grimm             Syracuse University
Alexander N. Hatem               Syracuse University

Sailing

Name                             School

Joshua Levi Gopeesingh           Hampton University

Soccer

Name                             School

Andre Cortez Brown               University of California, Davis
Daniel Nunciato Camargo          Felician College
Phillip Michael Carman           North Carolina State University
Jazzmine Loreal Chandler         Austin Peay State University
Yousef E. Elhusseini             Caldwell College
Tyler Paige Hilliard             Syracuse University
Matthew Isaiah Ingram            North Carolina State University
Azedine Maazouzi                 Felician College
Keleenna A. Onyeaka              Felician College
Matthew Robert Sheldon           University of California, Davis
Felipe Calvano de Silva          University of Nebraska Omaha
Dacundo Alejo Zalazar            Caldwell College

Swim & Dive

Name                             School

Fernando Jose Aguilar            Valparaiso University
Pedro Marins Coutinho            University of Louisville
Nicolas Munoz                    University of Texas at Austin
Mauricio Alejandro Robles        University of Tennessee

Tennis

Name                             School

Pedro Henrique Bronstrup         St. Edward's University
Alexandre Weiss Bueno            St. Edward's University
Ben Renjer Chen                  University of Texas at Austin
Dylan David Comerford            Winthrop University
Henry Woodfurr Drakeford         Hampton University
Soren Hess-Oleson                University of Texas at Austin
Yuta Hirokawa                    Winthrop University
Ryuji Hirooka                    University of Kentucky
Hector A. Linares                U. of North Carolina-Charlotte
Blas Garcias Moros               University of Notre Dame
Zibusiso Ndimande                Benedict College
Deangelo A. Smith                Benedict College
David Sofaer                     Pepperdine University
Sudwana Sitaram                  University of Texas at Austin
Darreus R. Wheeler               Benedict College

Track & Field

Name                             School

Victor Adeolu Adejuyigbe         University of New Hampshire
Brian Edward Barney              University of Cincinnati
Jourdan Sterling Battiste        University of Alabama
Chauncey Thomas Brinnn           University of Nebraska-Lincoln
George William Chandler          University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Jonathan Chimaobim               University of Alabama
Aaron Samuel Davis               Connecticut College
Jack Thomas Eckert               University of Iowa
Alexander James Hamilton         Benedict College
Martin R. Hehir                  Syracuse University
Perron Deonte Jones              Georgia Institute of Technology
Dwayne Layne                     Long Island University
Joel Zamar Lynch                 University of Alabama
Joseph Manilafasha               Oklahoma State University
Javon Donnell Mead               Xavier University of Louisiana
Dante Deangelo Oliver            University of Mississippi
Brian Richards                   Long Island University
Andre A. Walsh                   University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Wrestling

Name                             School

Dallas Brooks Bailey             Oklahoma State University
Chris Chionuma                   Oklahoma State University
Skylar Asuka Watanabe Galloway   University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Baseball                         Fall '12   Cum.

Name                               GPA      GPA

Gregory L Allen                    3.40     3.76
Albert Faz                         3.60     3.68
Michael Keary Green                3.09     3.56
Lashante T Grimes                  3.39     3.69
Daniel Hoyos                       3.28     3.20
Marquay Edward Mayo                2.90     2.88
Andre Tribuzi Mercurio             N/A      3.41
Andrew 1. Nunez                    3.80     3.54
Rafael De Donato Paez              3.25     3.34
Victor Thomas Romero               3.63     3.61
Kelvin Tanner                      3.40     3.55
Zachary Scott Williamsen           3.24     3.28

Basketball                       Fall '12   Cum.

Name                               GPA      GPA

Twany Elrico Beckham               4.00     3.42
Nate W. Bolden                     3.55     3.76
Henry James Bourne                 4.00     3.71
Laurence Rochelle Bowers GR        4.00     3.71
Sabatino Michael Chen              2.87     3.51
Ryan A. Evans                      4.00     4.00

Derrick Steffan Henry              4.00     3.65
Oluntanji T.J. Kosile              3.20     3.60
Patrick Dominick Miller            3.00     3.49
Peyton Robert Siva                 2.92     3.37

Football                         Fall '12   Cum.

Name                               GPA      GPA

Taariq Tremaine Allen              2.83     3.23
Craig Belton III                   3.64     3.59
Christopher James Burnette         3.67     3.31
Christian Robert Conely            3.07     3.31
Kyle Keith Culver                  4.00     3.89
German E. Decena                   3.66     3.74
Martin Anthony Epps, Jr.           3.40     3.42
Brendan Roy Fagan                  3.00     3.22
Reuben Thomas Faloughi             4.00     3.46
Marcus Alexander Graham            3.40     3.30
Joseph Alexander Harris            3.37     4.03
Devin Deandre Hedgepeth            3.75     3.55
Shawn Nabil Izadi                  3.58     3.39
Elvin "Jarred" James               3.60     3.46

Hau'oli James Jamora               3.77     3.53
Shelton D. Johnson                 3.32     3.24
Anthony Charles Kasper             3.19     3.24
Jordan S. Kelly                    3.40     3.41
Jordan C. Lewis                    3.58     3.55

Jordan Christopher Lomax           4.00     3.35
DeNarius Devon McGhee              2.75     3.34
Andrew Charles Montgomery          4.00     3.81
Michael David Moudy                3.25     3.48
Morgan C. Newton                   3.50     3.22
Anthony Charles Kaspar             3.19     3.24
Jordan S. Kelly                    3.40     3.41
Joel Jerel Kight                   4.00     3.45
Jordan C. Lewis                    3.58     3.55

Jordan Christopher Lomax           4.00     3.35
Michael David Moudy                3.25     3.48
Morgan C. Newton                   3.50     3.22
Deterrian Lavon Shackleford        3.57     3.57
Danny Sailieupumoni Shelton        3.47     3.47
Orlado "Duke" Pierre Thomas        3.14     3.45
Michael Algis Trotter              3.25     3.58
Marcus Trotter                     3.57     3.33
Robert Charles Truce               3.23     3.35
Peter Michie Tuitupou               NA      3.30
Bradford Rashad Wilmer             3.13     3.50
Hasen Mouhammed Zaydon             3.58     3.37

Golf                             Fall '12   Cum.

Name                               GPA      GPA

Michael D. Ferguson                3.81     3.74
Joshua Ryan Granger                3.50     3.30
Jose Antonio Hernandez             3.20     3.62
Manuel Lavon                       3.17     3.34
Sam Yoon Lee                       3.00     3.57
Gymnastics                       Fall '12   Cum.

Name                               GPA      GPA

Javier Balboa                      3.93     3.53
Gabriel Samuel Jolley              3.25     3.38
Ice Hockey                       Fall '12   Cum.

Name                               GPA      GPA

Adam Scott Patel                   3.70     3.56
www.diverseeducation.com

Lacrosse                         Fall '12   Cum.

Name                               GPA      GPA

Thomas Charles Grimm               3.85     3.90
Alexander N. Hatem                 2.53     3.24

Sailing                          Fall '12   Cum.

Name                               GPA      GPA

Joshua Levi Gopeesingh             3.89     3.81

Soccer                           Fall '12   Cum.

Name                               GPA      GPA

Andre Cortez Brown                 3.48     3.36
Daniel Nunciato Camargo            3.40     3.29
Phillip Michael Carman             3.62     3.31
Jazzmine Loreal Chandler           4.00     3.92
Yousef E. Elhusseini               3.80     3.31
Tyler Paige Hilliard               3.46     3.23
Matthew Isaiah Ingram              3.90     3.66
Azedine Maazouzi                   3.33     3.23
Keleenna A. Onyeaka                3.89     3.90
Matthew Robert Sheldon             3.45     3.31
Felipe Calvano de Silva            3.93     3.81
Dacundo Alejo Zalazar              3.45     3.47

Swim & Dive                      Fall '12   Cum.

Name                               GPA      GPA

Fernando Jose Aguilar              3.24     3.51
Pedro Marins Coutinho              2.99     3.35
Nicolas Munoz                      3.67     3.69
Mauricio Alejandro Robles          3.43     3.46

Tennis                           Fall '12   Cum.

Name                               GPA      GPA

Pedro Henrique Bronstrup           4.00     3.88
Alexandre Weiss Bueno              4.00     3.95
Ben Renjer Chen                    3.17     3.31
Dylan David Comerford              3.75     3.90
Henry Woodfurr Drakeford           3.63     3.86
Soren Hess-Oleson                  4.00     3.76
Yuta Hirokawa                      4.00     3.83
Ryuji Hirooka                      3.60     3.37
Hector A. Linares                  3.40     3.41
Blas Garcias Moros                 3.67     3.50
Zibusiso Ndimande                  3.77     3.77
Deangelo A. Smith                  3.47     3.47
David Sofaer                       3.72     3.50
Sudwana Sitaram                    3.84     3.35
Darreus R. Wheeler                 3.22     3.22

Track & Field                    Fall '12   Cum.

Name                               GPA      GPA

Victor Adeolu Adejuyigbe           3.66     3.86
Brian Edward Barney                3.98     3.94
Jourdan Sterling Battiste          3.89     3.72
Chauncey Thomas Brinnn             2.59     3.33
George William Chandler            3.38     3.43
Jonathan Chimaobim                 3.46     3.66
Aaron Samuel Davis                 3.66     3.67
Jack Thomas Eckert                 3.27     3.52
Alexander James Hamilton           3.50     3.50
Martin R. Hehir                    3.81     3.89
Perron Deonte Jones                3.78     3.48
Dwayne Layne                       3.83     3.60
Joel Zamar Lynch                   3.20     3.54
Joseph Manilafasha                 3.00     3.35
Javon Donnell Mead                 3.69     3.81
Dante Deangelo Oliver              3.23     3.42
Brian Richards                     3.62     3.53
Andre A. Walsh                     3.43     3.60

Wrestling                        Fall '12   Cum.

Name                               GPA      GPA

Dallas Brooks Bailey               3.23     3.29
Chris Chionuma                     3.33     3.33
Skylar Asuka Watanabe Galloway     1.42     3.25

Baseball

Name                             Major

Gregory L Allen                  Business
Albert Faz                       Accounting
Michael Keary Green              Mechanical Engineering
Lashante T Grimes                Recreatrion
Daniel Hoyos                     Business Administration
Marquay Edward Mayo              Sports Management
Andre Tribuzi Mercurio           Communication Studies
Andrew 1. Nunez                  Management
Rafael De Donato Paez            Mechanical Engineering
Victor Thomas Romero             University Studies
Kelvin Tanner                    Computer Information Systems
Zachary Scott Williamsen         Construction Engineering

Basketball

Name                             Major

Twany Elrico Beckham             Communication
Nate W. Bolden                   Undeclared
Henry James Bourne               Business
Laurence Rochelle Bowers GR      Health Education and Promotion
Sabatino Michael Chen            Mathematics
Ryan A. Evans                    Educational Leadership & Policy
                                  Analysis
Derrick Steffan Henry            Business Finance
Oluntanji T.J. Kosile            Biology
Patrick Dominick Miller          Accounting
Peyton Robert Siva               Sociology

Football

Name                             Major

Taariq Tremaine Allen            Undeclared
Craig Belton III                 Sports and Event Management
Christopher James Burnette       Finance
Christian Robert Conely          Mass Media Arts
Kyle Keith Culver                Accounting
German E. Decena                 Sociology
Martin Anthony Epps, Jr.         Biology
Brendan Roy Fagan                Undeclared
Reuben Thomas Faloughi           Psycholohy
Marcus Alexander Graham          Psychology
Joseph Alexander Harris          Fine Arts
Devin Deandre Hedgepeth          Industrial Engineering and Management
Shawn Nabil Izadi                Biochemistry
Elvin "Jarred" James             Exercise and Sports Science

Hau'oli James Jamora             American Ethnic Studies
Shelton D. Johnson               Zoology
Anthony Charles Kasper           Food Science
Jordan S. Kelly                  Business-Accounting
Jordan C. Lewis                  Political Science, International
                                   Business
Jordan Christopher Lomax         Economics
DeNarius Devon McGhee            Business Marketing and Management
Andrew Charles Montgomery        Business Administration: Finance
Michael David Moudy              Speech and English Education
Morgan C. Newton                 Business Management
Anthony Charles Kaspar           Food Science
Jordan S. Kelly                  Business-Accounting
Joel Jerel Kight                 Journalism
Jordan C. Lewis                  Political Science, International
                                   Business
Jordan Christopher Lomax         Economics
Michael David Moudy              Speech and English Education
Morgan C. Newton                 Business Management
Deterrian Lavon Shackleford      Social Studies Education
Danny Sailieupumoni Shelton      Anthropology
Orlado "Duke" Pierre Thomas      Undeclared
Michael Algis Trotter            Business: Accounting
Marcus Trotter                   Psychology, Zoology
Robert Charles Truce             Economics
Peter Michie Tuitupou            Communication Studies
Bradford Rashad Wilmer           Computer Science: Information Systems
Hasen Mouhammed Zaydon           Pre-Engineering

Golf

Name                             Major

Michael D. Ferguson              PGA Golf Management
Joshua Ryan Granger              Communication
Jose Antonio Hernandez           Academic Exploration
Manuel Lavon                     Finance
Sam Yoon Lee                     Management
Gymnastics

Name                             Major

Javier Balboa                    Economics
Gabriel Samuel Jolley            Undeclared
Ice Hockey

Name                             Major

Adam Scott Patel                 Economics
www.diverseeducation.com

Lacrosse

Name                             Major

Thomas Charles Grimm             Psychology
Alexander N. Hatem               Sports Management

Sailing

Name                             Major

Joshua Levi Gopeesingh           Chemical Engineering

Soccer

Name                             Major

Andre Cortez Brown               Exercise Biology
Daniel Nunciato Camargo          Marketing/ Management
Phillip Michael Carman           Biological Sciences
Jazzmine Loreal Chandler         Public Relations
Yousef E. Elhusseini             Global Business
Tyler Paige Hilliard             Pre-Medical
Matthew Isaiah Ingram            Business Administration
Azedine Maazouzi                 Sociology
Keleenna A. Onyeaka              Accounting
Matthew Robert Sheldon           Aerospace Science & Engineering
Felipe Calvano de Silva          Business
Dacundo Alejo Zalazar            Accounting

Swim & Dive

Name                             Major

Fernando Jose Aguilar            Mechanical Engineering
Pedro Marins Coutinho            Civil Engineering
Nicolas Munoz                    Biology, Plan II Honors
Mauricio Alejandro Robles        Business

Tennis

Name                             Major

Pedro Henrique Bronstrup         International Business
Alexandre Weiss Bueno            Economics
Ben Renjer Chen                  Economics
Dylan David Comerford            Business Administration
Henry Woodfurr Drakeford         Business Management
Soren Hess-Oleson                Economics
Yuta Hirokawa                    Exercise Science
Ryuji Hirooka                    Finance
Hector A. Linares                Communication Studies
Blas Garcias Moros               Finance
Zibusiso Ndimande                Computer Engineering
Deangelo A. Smith                Psychology
David Sofaer                     Advertising
Sudwana Sitaram                  Sports Management
Darreus R. Wheeler               Psychology

Track & Field

Name                             Major

Victor Adeolu Adejuyigbe         Economics and Political Science
Brian Edward Barney              Health Science
Jourdan Sterling Battiste        Theater
Chauncey Thomas Brinnn           Advertising and Public Relations
George William Chandler          Biology
Jonathan Chimaobim               Criminal Justice
Aaron Samuel Davis               Classics and Dance
Jack Thomas Eckert               Civil Engineering/Art
Alexander James Hamilton         Biology
Martin R. Hehir                  Biology
Perron Deonte Jones              Computer Science
Dwayne Layne                     Accounting
Joel Zamar Lynch                 Social Work
Joseph Manilafasha               Political Science
Javon Donnell Mead               Accounting
Dante Deangelo Oliver            Pharmaceutical Sciences
Brian Richards                   Exercise Physiology
Andre A. Walsh                   English

Wrestling

Name                             Major

Dallas Brooks Bailey             Nutritional Sciences
Chris Chionuma                   Physical Education
Skylar Asuka Watanabe Galloway   History
COPYRIGHT 2013 Cox, Matthews & Associates
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2013 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Diverse Issues in Higher Education
Date:Apr 11, 2013
Words:10953
Previous Article:New NCAA eligibility standards come under scrutiny.
Next Article:The ally team: inclusiveness is growing for LGBTQ athletes.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters