Printer Friendly

Annex B. Persons and organizations consulted.

CHAD

N'Djamena

Ministry of Plan, Development and Cooperation

Mahamat Ali Hassan, Minister of Plan, Development and Cooperation

Saradimadji Mingabaye, Secretary General

Djourbe Taiki Zeune, Director of Population Activities Coordination,

Ninoam Ngakoutu, National Expert, Population and Development

Nodjimbantem Ngoniri Joel, Statistical Demographer/Consultant, Population and Development

Mahamat Saleh Idriss, Coordinator, Population and AIDS Control Project (PPLS)

Caman Bedaou Oumar, M&E Officer, PPLS

Ministry of Public Health

Madame Aziza Baroud, Minister of Public Health

Dr. Mahamat Saleh Younouss, Secretary General of Health

Dr. Hamid Djabar, Coordinator of the National AIDS and STD Control Program (PNLS/IST)

Abdoulwahab Sani, Youth Leader, PNLS

Ahmat Idriss Rozi, Administrator/Manager, PNLS

Dr. Donato Koyalta, Assistant Coordinator, PNLS/STDs

Dr. Noue Deoudje, Epidemiological Surveillance Service, PNLS

Moussa Issaye, Administrator of Planning Department, Health Information Systems

Youssouf A. Kadjangaba, Chief, Information, Education and Communications Unit, PNLS

Mme Nalga Katir, Information, Education and Communications Unit

Rangar Ndjenadjim, Responsible for Oversight of NGOs, PNLS

Dr. Noel Djemadji, Chief of Sexually Transmitted Diseases Division

Other Public Sector Agencies/Actors Implementing HIV/AIDS Activities

Mahamat Galli Mallah, Secretary General, MSPI

Dr. and Colonel Adrinkaye Allao Dounia, Director of Health and HIV/AIDS Coordinator, Ministry of Defense

Kouladingar Kaha Dakor, Coordinator of AIDS and Population Unit, Ministry of Communication

Mbaindingatoloum Rawei Elise, Coordinator of AIDS Unit, Ministry of Social Action and Family Affairs

Moulkogue Boulo Felix, Coordinator of AIDS Unit, Ministry of National Education

Non-Governmental Sector/Civil Society

A. NGO Subprojects:

NGO in charge of civil society capacity building :

* Mr. Piquet, SONGES

* Nateguingar Franco-Joseph, Researcher and NGO Support Officer, Health and Environment Support Office (BASE)

NGO Implementors (78):

* Mme Carmel Ngarmbatinan, President, Network of Women Parlementarians and Ministers and President of the Board of AMASOT

* Pastor Djibe, Network of Evangelist Missions and Churches in Chad

* Mme Djikoloum Kesias Garba, CCEVF

* Mbaiguedem Djai Daniel, CCEVF

* Pastor Mbaiadoum Obed, JACT

* Nassaradoumadji Mathieu, JACT

* Mahamat Bechir, ITS

* Mahamat Amine Abdel-Mazid, C.S.A.I.

* Corinne Bali, Coordinator, Support for Eastern European and African NGOs (SONGES)

* Arsene Mayangar, SONGES

* Loum Hinansou Laina, CONALUS

* Mme Zenaba Borgoto ASFEA

* Dr. Mbeurnodji Lucien, UCCT

* Nodjitoloum Justin, UCCT

B. Microfinance:

FOSAP (Fonds de soutien aux activites en matiere de Population et de Lutte contre le SIDA);

* Nodjikwambaye Enock, Deputy Administrator-Manager

* Ache Djidda, Accountant

* Ngarbaroum Modobe, Microcredit Officer

C. Social Marketing:

Social Marketing Association of Chad (Association our le Marketing Social au Tchad--AMASOT):

* Dokblama Kadah, Director of Service Center

* Rino Guy Meyers, Technical Adviser

Bilateral and International Partners

Marie-Paule Fargier, Pharmacist, European Union

Dr. Abdelmajid, Health Program Officer, Swiss Cooperation

Dr. Faria Ibrahim, Technical Adviser, HIV/AIDS Project, UNDP

Dr. Kekoura Kourouma, Country Program Coordinator, UNAIDS

Keumaye Ignegongba, Assistant to the Resident Representative, Poverty Alleviation Unit, UNDP

Mouenon Denis, Technical Adviser, French Cooperation

Dr. Granga Daouya, UNICEF

World Bank Office, N'Djamena

Gregor Binkert, Country Manager

Mahamat Goadi Louani, Senior Human Development Specialist

Joel Tokindang, Economist, World Bank

Fridolin Ondobo, Financial Management Specialist

Moundou/Department of Lac Wey/Region of Logone Occidental

Mahamat Bechir Cherif, Governor, Region of Logone Occidental

Regional Commission on Population and Human Resources and Health Advisory Committee Members

Mbaikeboum Kagao, Prefect, D. Lac Weg

Malangso Souleymane, Secretary General of Commission, Ministry of Plan, Development and Cooperation

Passeh David, Assistant Secretary General/CRP, Civil Society

Dingamtoudji Ngana Esaie, First Vice President, Chadian Association of Family Wellbeing (ASTBEF)

Miambaye Rando, Treasurer, DRCJS

Mme Ndingambaye Romian, TGA, DRASL

Ndingambaye Pascal, Logistics Officer

Weigue Laoundodji, Regional Delegate for National Education, Ministry of Education

Vissia Bouranga, Regional Delegate for Economic Affairs for the 2 Logones and Tandjile Districts

Mbairareou Yanlingar, Logistics, Ministry of Commerce

Dr. Mbaintissem Mbuitotouvas, Chief Medical Officer, Moundou District

Non-Governmental Sector/Civil Society

NGO in charge of civil society capacity building:

* World Vision

Microfinance Agency: CEPRIC

* Kagdom Magouma, Coordinator

* Mme Tamissengar Evelyne, Manager

* Mme Nadingar Ndjilarlem Odile, staff

* Bendodjim Benjamin, Accountant

* Koulangar Ngartoubam, Trainer

* Keimbaye Mbailemdana, Trainer

Beneficiaries:

* Representatives of Women's Groups and Women's Cooperatives (names not obtained)

Regional Branch of AMASOT

Bongor/Department of Mayo-Boneye/Region of Mayo-Kebbi Est

Governor of the Region

Regional Commission on Population and Human Resources and Regional Health Advisory Committee Members

Goundoul Vikama, Director of Plan, Secretary of the Commission

Mor Victor, Mayor of Bongor city

Nodji Wassem Gerard, SGRMKE

Mme Moussa Charlotte Ouagadijio, Regional Delegate of women's associations of

Mayo-Kebbi/Tandjile

Dr. Bopan Tekemet, Regional Delegate for Public Health, Mayo-Kebbi

Bakreo Dakssala, Regional Delegate for Social Action and Family Affairs, MayoKebbi/Tandjile

Dingatoloum Barack, Animator, CLAC/Bongor

Gnavourbe Tao, Regional Delegate for Public Works

Seibana Daniel, DDCJS/Mayo-Boneye

Loubata Jean, Regional Delegate of Police/Mayo-Kebbi Est

Dosso Bessoum, Adviser to the Minister of Plan

Non-Governmental Sector/Civil Society

NGO in charge of civil society capacity building:

* SONGES

Local Associations:

* ADSEC Guidawa

Microfinance Agency: APJJBASE (Association d'Appui aux Initiatives de Base--Association for the Support of Community-Based Initiatives)

* Mana Malgueteng, Chief

* Andrews Yoh Pudens, Animator

* Mhary Mournor Jean, Animator

* Jurs Clement, Animator

* Tocsouma Houmaizou, Accountant

Beneficiary Women's Groups:

* Iya Gama ElHadji Oumar, Member, Tamidja

* Falmatou Sidi, Secretary, Udjekusa renove

* Yoma Rosalie, Member, Udjekusa renove

* Yawada Marie, Secretary, Minaituya

* Zeno Marcelline, Secretary, Udjekusa

* Doudou Moksia, President, Minaituya

* Samba Rigale, President, Takasna 1

* Denise Vayanga, President, Takasna 1

* Ndiguimal Rebecca, President, Komna le Denedje

* Modjimariya Nahomie, President, Takasna II

* Largoto Martine, Member, Takasna II

* Mianda Falla, Cashier, Minaituya

* Delao Marthe, Cashier, Takasna II

Mao/Region of Kanem

Governor of Kanem

Regional Commission on Population and Human Resources and Regional Health Advisory Committee Members

Issen Ben Moussaye, Regional Delegate for National Education, Ministry of National Education

Malloum Abakar Kaya, Association to Fight Malnutrition in Kanem

Heriata Moussa, Association Fernink

Doh Mallah, Coordinator, ETMS/Mao

Kedela Batran, Chief, Forestry Inspection, Kanem

Dr. Oumar Abdelhadi, Regional Delegate for Health, Ministry of Public Health

Barka Tambour, Regional Delegate for Social Action and Family Affairs

Ahmad Moustapha, P. Com. Su. Affairs, DKM

Azina Olio Japhet, Pastor, Evangelist Church of Chad

Adoum Goulgue, Representative, Catholic Church

Representative of Islam

Non-Governmental Sector/Civil Society

NGO in charge of civil society capacity building:

* Dr. Bruma Masumbuko, Technical Advisor, GTZ

* Ahamat Mahamat Abdou, Trainer, GTZ

Local Associations :

* Malla Batran, Health Agent and President, ADESK

* Moustapha Ngartorangal, Representative, ARNUT

* Achta Bintou Moustapha, Women's Group Loelle, Social Center of GFB

* Ache Bougoudi, staff, AFAT

* Fatime Mahamat Seid, Women's Group of Matoboko

* Ahmat Moustapha Outman, ASUDEK

* Abdallah Moustapha, Secretary General, APLFT

* Hisseine Issa, Red Cross of Kanem

* Ali Abakar, President, ADEK

* Malloum Abakar, Representative, ALCMK

* Ali Larme, Secretary General, AJAC/Kanem

* Choukou EI-Hadj Mahamat, Head, ADIS

Microfinance Agency : ADIS (Agence d'Encadrement pour les Credits)

* Choukou El-Hadj Rahamata, Head

* Haoua Sedik, Credit Agent

* Achta Bouguidi, Credit Agent

Mitoissi Kossadoum, Manager, FOSAP

Beneficiaries of Microcredits/Representatives of Women's Groups:

* Hadje Achta Oumar

* Bintou Batran

* Zara Laye

Mongo/Region of Guera

Secretary General of Guera Department

Regional Commission on Population and Human Resources and Regional Health Advisory Committee Members

Ibrahim Hassan Bargouley, Regional Delegate for Finance, Ministry of Finance

Ramat Mangue, Regional Delegate for Social Action, Ministry of Social Action and Family Affairs

Yadia Banserne Pierre, Regional Delegate for Economic Affairs, Ministry of Commerce

Nossor Doungous, Regional Delegate for National Education, Ministry of National Education

Souk Kangoutoum, Regional Delegate for Culture, Youth and Sports, Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports

Ganda Nabia Koutou, Chief of Bureau, Customs and Taxes

Adoum Vamalia Abakar, Regional Delegate for Plan and Development, Ministry of Plan

Daniela Stirpe, Public Health Doctor, SECADEV

Hassana Anguimi, Subprefect of Mongo

Dr. Ali Soumaine Baggar, Regional Delegate for Health, Ministry of Public Health

Mme Mahazal nee Mankassia Tchere, member

Yacoub Hassan, IFC Officer

Non-Governmental Sector/Civil Society

NGO in charge of civil society capacity building: ITS/Swiss International Organization

* Mahamat Abbo, Officer, ITS/CSSI

* Abdel-Madjid Hanan, Assistant Officer, ITS/CSSI

* Akaye Albert Mustapha, Animator, ITS/CSSI

* Djimye Weletna, Animator, ITS/CSSI

Local Associations:

* Fatime Sorom, Presidente, AFGDR

* Maimouna Moussa, Treasurer, AFGDR

* Maimouna Tassigot, AFGDR

* Mariam Mahamat Saleh, AFGDR

* Amsakine Outman, Adviser, AFGDR

* Kadidja Ayoub, Adviser, AFGDR

* Younous Dris, ADECAB

* Hamdan Ibet, ADECAB

* Hassan Souleymane, Financial Secretary, ADECAB

* Allamine Moussa, Secretary General, ADESCAMO

* Ali Chachate, ADESCAMO

* Mahamat Chaltout, ADESCAMO

* Mahamat Madri, ADESCAMO

* Asan Souleymane Al-Nidal

* Abdel-Aziz Abbas, Administrative Secretary, Al-Nidal (association of combatants)

* Moussa Faya Douzet, President, Al-Nidal

* Makaye Elie, Assistant Secretary General, APLD

* Brahim Dabara, President, PROJAET

* Djimet Darap, Treasurer, PROJAET

* Hissein Dagasche, Adviser, PROJAET

* Caleb Deodere, Secretary, PROJAET

* Association of Free Women, various members

Microfinance agency: ACCORD

* Seid Gaye Alexis, Head

* Idriss A. Foudoussia, Supervisor

Kilabe Mbaitoloum Abel, Regional branch of AMASOT

WASHINGTON, D.C.

Laura Frigenti, Sector Manager, Human Development, AFTH3, World Bank

Michele Lioy, Senior Population Specialist, AFTH3, World Bank
COPYRIGHT 2005 The World Bank
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2005 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:PROJECT PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT REPORT CHAD POPULATION AND AIDS CONTROL PROJECT (CREDIT NO. 2692) MARCH 7, 2005
Publication:Chad - Population and AIDS Control Project
Date:Mar 7, 2005
Words:1412
Previous Article:Annex A. Basic data sheet.
Next Article:Annex C. Population and AIDS control project (Credit No. 2692)--presentation of project components.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters