Printer Friendly

And The Winner Is ...

Dancers from all over the country train hard and dance their hearts out at national competitions, where styles range from classical ballet to swingy show jazz. Here is a glimpse at some of this year's top prize winners. (For more results, see www.dancemagazine.com).

AMERICAN DANCE AWARDS

2000 National Championships Las Vegas, Nevada

Award Divisions: listed by division name, then first through third-place winners.

TWELVE & UNDER

Solos

1. Diane Kelley Dance Studios, West Boylston, MA

2. Allegro Dance Arts Academy, Franklin, NJ

3. Hackworth Studio of Performing Arts, East Hampton, MA

Duos/trios

1. Performing Dance Arts, Woodbridge, Ontario, CAN

2. Terri Newman's Dance Shoppe, Waterford, MI

3. Colby Dance Center, Maitland, FL

Small group

1. The Dance Factory, Mississauga, Ontario, CAN

2. Terri Newman's Dance Shoppe, Waterford, MI

3. Performing Arts Academy, Pompton Plains, NJ

Large group

1. Betty Gundersen School of Dance, West Brookfield, MA

2. The Dance Factory, Mississauga, Ontario, CAN

3. Performing Arts Academy, Pompton Plains, NJ

Class

1. Hot Shots! National Dance Team, Baltimore, MD

2. Stage Door, Coon Rapids, MN

3. Stage Door, Coon Rapids, MN

THIRTEEN & OVER

Solos

1. Jason Sermonia, Performing Dance Arts, Woodbridge, Ontario, CAN

2. Katy Spreadbury, Diane Kelley Dance Studios, West Boylston, MA

3. Bill Larson, Knecht Dance Academy, Levittown, PA

Duos/trios

1. Performing Arts Academy, Pompton Plains, NJ

2. Performing Dance Arts, Woodbridge, Ontario, CAN

3. Performing Dance Arts, Woodbridge, Ontario, CAN

Small group

1. The Dance Slipper, Southwick, MA

2. Performing Dance Arts, Woodbridge, Ontario, CAN

3. Jam Dance and Fitness, Great Neck, NY

Large group

1. Performing Dance Arts, Woodbridge, Ontario, CAN

2. Performing Arts Academy, Pompton Plains, NJ

3. Performing Dance Arts, Woodbridge, Ontario, CAN

Class

1. Performing Dance Arts, Woodbridge, Ontario, CAN

2. Stage Door, Coon Rapids, MN

3. Diane Kelley Dance Studios, West Boylston, MA

Productions

1. Lisa Pilato Dance Center, Dracut, MA

2. Stage Door, Coon Rapids, MN

3. Dance Studio of Wakefield, Wakefield, MA

Gold Family Award of Excellence

$5,000 cash scholarship winner

1. Hot Shots! National Dance Team, Baltimore, MD

2. Performing Dance Arts, Woodbridge, Ontario, Canada

3. Diane Kelley Dance Studios, West Boylston, MA

The Christina Richmond Award

Angelica Stiskin, Performing Arts Academy, Pompton Plains, NJ

Bill Como Memorial Award of Excellence

$5,000 cash scholarship winner

1. Performing Dance Arts, Woodbridge, Ontario, CAN

2. Performing Dance Arts, Woodbridge, Ontario, CAN

3. Performing Dance Arts, Woodbridge, Ontario, CAN

America's Young Choreographer of the Year

Sponsored by: Dance Magazine, $1,000 scholarship

Katy Spreadbury, West Boylston, MA

America's Choreographer of the Year

Sponsored by: Dancer

$1,000 prize, Dawn Laviola-Schaub, Pompton Plains, NJ

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX 2000

Chicago, IL; Long Beach, CA; Boston, MA; Boca Raton, FL; Washington, D.C.

Finals: New York City, April 7-9

Award Divisions: listed by Division Name, then first through third place winners.

American Ballet Theatre Summer Intensive Emily Crampton, School of Dance, Connecticut, CT Bo Busby, The Harid Conservatory, FL Christian Tworziansky, Brodie-Burnham School of Classical Ballet, SC

The Ailey[R] School Boston Ballet Center for Dance Education Joselle Gallis-Menendez, Liana's Selected Workshop, FL

Boston Ballet Center for Dance Education Ginger Smith, Arizona Ballet School, AZ Katya Derugina, Odessa Ballet School, Ukraine

Briansky Saratoga Ballet Heather Chin, The Academy of Dance Arts, IL

The Harid Conservatory Elizabeth Terschuur, Washington School of Ballet, DC Katya Derugina, Odessa Ballet School, Ukraine Tatiana Marianova, Odessa Ballet School, Ukraine

Joffrey Ballet School Simone Mesmer, The Harid Conservatory, FL Courtney Clarkson, Magda Aunon School of Ballet, FL

The Kirov Academy Danielle Kimiatek, The Boston Ballet Center for Dance Education, MA Katherine Irwin, Pavlovich Dance School, NC

Academy of Colorado Ballet Brooklin Mack, Columbia Classical Ballet, NC

SENIOR CATEGORY (15-19 YEARS OLD)

Grand Prix: Contract to the American Ballet Theatre Studio Company Layla Fayyaz, The Harid Conservatory, Olivier Pardina

1. Tie: Elizabeth McGrath, The Harid Conservatory, Svetlana Osiyeva; Jordanna Bross, Studio Maestro, NY, Francois Perron

2. Tie: Kristina Pulcini, The Boston Ballet School, MA; Danielle Kimiatek, The Boston Ballet School, MA, Tatiana Legat

3. Tie: Ginger Smith, Arizona Ballet School, AZ, Kee Juan Han; Megan Knickerbocker, Maria Jackson School of Dance, FL, Maria Jackson

Best Male Contemporary Dancer Award

Daniel Vanushka, La Dansa Academy, NJ, Carol Brenza

Best Male Classical Ballet Dancer Award Bo Busby, The Harid Conservatory, Olivier Pardina

JUNIOR CATEGORY (12-14 YEARS OLD)

Youth Grand Prix: $1,000 Ashley Canterna, The Kirov Academy, Ludmila Markovina

1. Priscilla Marrero, Liana's Selected Workshop, FL, Liana Navarro

2. Tie: Kara Cooper, The Kirov Academy, Washington, D.C., Abigail Francisco; Heather Chin, Academy of Dance Arts, IL, Sherry Moray

3. Courtney Clarkson, Magda Aunon School of Ballet, FL, Magda Aunon

2. "Broadway Ballet" - Fran's Studio of Dance, Oxon Hill, MD

3. "Evolution" - Peggy Brown, Academy of Dance, Wellington, FL

SMALL PRODUCTION, 16-18 YRS.

"Earth's Cry" - Jazz Unlimited, Marlton, NJ

LARGE PRODUCTION, 13-15 YRS.

1. "Let's Get Loud" - In the Spotlight, Waldwick, NJ

2. "Abracadabra" - Dance Impressions, Bountiful, UT

"Next Door Blues" - In the Spotlight, Waldwick, NJ

3. "The Edge" - Joan Crawford School of Dance, Ocoee, FL

LARGE PRODUCTION, 16-18 YRS,

"Cabaret" - Butterfield Gallerie of Dance, Brooklyn Park, MN

JUNIOR HIGH SCORE COMPETITION AWARDS

SOLO

1. "Dance with Me" - Kayla Kalbfleisch, Christine Harper's Dance West, Las Vegas, NV

2. "You're the Top" - Danielle Magarell, Body & Soul Creative Dance, Portland, OR

3. "Big Time" - Caitlin Draney, Dance Impressions, Bountiful, UT

DUO/TRIO

1. "It Had to Be You" - In the Spotlight, Waldwick, NJ

2. "Mr. Pinstripe Suit" - La Danz' Studio, Marion, IN; "Do I" - In the Spotlight, Waldwick, NJ

3. "Get on Down" - Dance Impressions, Bountiful, UT

GROUP

1. "Check This Out" - In the Spotlight, Waldwick, NJ

2. "Danke Schoen" - In the Spotlight, Waldwick, NJ

3. "The Thing Vie Do" - In the Spotlight, Waldwick, NJ

LINE

1. "Party Man" - In the Spotlight, Waldwick, NJ

2. "Reach for the Light" - In the Spotlight, Waldwick, NJ; "Power of Love" - Pulse 31, Sandy, UT

3. "Whip It" - Dance Impressions, Bountiful, UT

EXTENDED LINE

1. "Shameless" - Pulse 31, Sandy, UT "Born to Be Alive" - In the Spotlight, Waldwick, NJ

2. "Swish" - In the Spotlight, Waldwick, NJ

PRODUCTION

1. "No Scrubs" - Sheffield School of Dance, Mobile, AL

2. "Dance Little Sister" - Dance Impressions, Bountiful, UT

3. "Respect" - In the Spotlight - Waldwick, NJ
COPYRIGHT 2000 Dance Magazine, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2000, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:American dance competition wiiners
Publication:Dance Magazine
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Dec 1, 2000
Words:1037
Previous Article:Personal Coaches: How to find them, and how they can help.
Next Article:Studying? Hedge Your Bets.
Topics:


Related Articles
Competition wrap-up: summer 1997.
Vicky Sheer questions competitions.
Competitions across the boards.
YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX HOLDS FINALS IN NEW YORK.
NO GRAND PRIZE IN PARIS.
IRISH DANCERS' WINNING WAYS.
IRISH DANCE PICKS UP THE PACE.
The Results Are In ...
Step dancers take Scotland by storm. (News).
Questioning the quest for gold: after twenty-four years, Rhee Gold gets out of the competition business.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters