Printer Friendly

All-time Gatorade National Players of the Year.

                            POS/
YEAR       ATHLETE          EVENT  SCHOOL/CITY         STATUS

FOOTBALL
2005-06    Mitch Mustain    QB     Springdale,         University of
                                   Springdale, AK      Arkansas
2004-05    Greg Paulus      QB     Christian Brothers  Duke Univ.
                                   Academy, Syracuse,  (Basketball)
                                   NY
2003-04    Jeff Byers       C/DT   Loveland,           Univ. of Southern
                                   Loveland, CO        California
2002-03    Kyle Wright      QB     Monte Vista,        Univ. of Miami,
                                   Danville, CA        Fla.
2001-02    Lorenzo Booker   RB     St. Bonaventure,    Florida State
                                   Ventura, CA         Univ.
2000-01    Joe Mauer        QB     Cretin-Derham       Minnesota Twins
                                   Hall, St. Paul, MN
1999-2000  Brock Berlin     QB     Evangel Christian   Univ. of Miami,
                                   Academy,            Fla.
                                   Shreveport, LA
1998-99    Chris Lewis      QB     Long Beach          Cologne
                                   Polytechnic, Long   Centurions
                                   Beach, CA           (Europe)
1997-98    Ronald Curry     QB     Hampton, Hampton,   Oakland Raiders
                                   VA
1996-97    Travis Minor     RB     Catholic, Baton     Miami Dolphins
                                   Rouge, LA
1995-96    Tim Couch        QB     Leslie County       NFL Free Agent
                                   High, Hyden, KY
1994-95    Brock Huard      QB     Puyallup,           Seattle Seahawks
                                   Puyallup, WA
1993-94    Peyton Manning   QB     Isidore Newman,     Indianapolis
                                   New Orleans, LA     Colts
1992-93    Ron Powlus       QB     Berwick, Berwick,   Univ. of Notre
                                   PA                  Dame Staff
1991-92    Chris Walsh      QB     Cretin-Derham       ESPN Football
                                   Hall, St. Paul, MN  Analyst
1990-91    Marquette Smith  RB     Winter Park, Lake   Retired from NFL
                                   Howell, FL
1989-90    Robert Smith     RB     Euclid, Euclid, OH  Retired from NFL
1988-89    Terry Kirby      RB     Tabb, Tabb, VA      Retired from NFL
1987-88    Curtis Bray      LB     Gateway Senior,     Univ. of
                                   Monroeville, PA     Pittsburgh Coach
1986-87    Emmitt Smith     RB     Escambia,           Retired from NFL
                                   Pensacola, FL
1985-86    Jeff George      QB     Warren Central,     Oakland Raiders
                                   Indianapolis, IN

VOLLEYBALL
2005-06    Megan Hodge      OH     Riverside, Durham,  Penn State
                                   NC
2004-05    Cynthia Barboza  OH     Wilson Classical,   Stanford Univ.
                                   Long Beach, CA
2003-04    Cynthia Barboza  OH     Wilson Classical,   Stanford Univ.
                                   Long Beach, CA
2002-03    Kristin          OH     Timpanogos, Orem,   Stanford Univ.
           Richards                UT
2001-02    Bre Ladd         OH     Canyon Del Oro,     Univ. of Arizona
                                   Tucson, AZ          Grad.
2000-01    Ogonna Nnamani   OH     University,         U.S. National
                                   Normal, IL          Team
1999-2000  April Ross       OH     Newport Harbor,     Ponce Leonas
                                   Newport Beach, CA   (Puerto Rico)
1998-99    Logan Tom        OH     Highland, Salt      AVP Pro Beach
                                   Lake City, UT       Volleyball
1997-98    Sara Sandrik     MB     Pelham, Pelham, AL  Stanford Grad.
1996-97    Denise Boylan    MH     Benet Academy,      Notre Dame Grad.
                                   Lisle, IL
1995-96    Kerri Walsh      OH     Archbishop Mitty,   AVP Pro Beach
                                   San Jose, CA        Volleyball

BOYS SOCCER
2005-06    Eric Alexander   MF     Portage Central,    Indiana
                                   Portage, MI         University
2004-05    Lee Nguyen       MF     Plano East, Plano,  PSV Eindhoven
                                   TX                  (Holland)
2003-04    Patrick Phelan   D      Wilbraham & Monson  Wake Forest Univ.
                                   Academy,
                                   Wilbraham, MA
2002-03    Greg Dalby       MF     Poway, Poway, CA    Univ. of Notre
                                                       Dame
2001-02    Jordan Harvey    MF     Capistrano Valley,  Colorado Rapids
                                   Mission Viejo, CA
2000-01    Ned Grabavoy     MF     Lincoln Way, New    Los Angeles
                                   Lenox, IL           Galaxy
1999-2000  Alecko           F      Bergen Catholic,    D.C. United
           Eskandarian             Oradell, NJ
1998-99    Kyle Martino     MF     Staples, Westport,  Columbus Crew
                                   CT
1997-98    Nick Downing     MF     Eastlake, Redmond,  Univ. of Maryland
                                   WA                  Grad
1996-97    Nick Garcia      MF     Bishop Lynch,       Kansas City
                                   Dallas, TX          Wizards
1995-96    Andy Kirk        GK     Marquette Univ.,    Univ. of Maryland
                                   Milwaukee, WI       Grad.
1994-95    Pierre Venditti  F      Jonathon Law,       Univ. of Maryland
                                   Milford, CT         Grad
1993-94    Andriy Shapowal  F      Kenston, Chagrin    Univ. of Virginia
                                   Falls, OH           Grad.
1992-93    Mike Fisher      F      Batavia, Batavia,   Univ. of Virginia
                                   IL                  Grad.
1991-92    Matt McKeon      SW     De Smet Jesuit,     Saint Louis Univ.
                                   St. Louis, MD       Grad
1990-91    Claudio Reyna    MF     St. Benedict's      Manchester City
                                   Prep. Newark, NJ    FC (EPL)
1989-90    Todd Haskins     F      Howard, Ellicott    Univ. of North
                                   City, MD            Carolina Grad.
1988-89    Chris Henderson  MF     Cascade, Everett,   UCLA Grad
                                   WA
1987-88    Lyle Yorks       MF     E.O. Smith,         Univ. of Virginia
                                   Storrs, CT          Grad.
1986-87    John Gwin        D      Boise, Boise, ID    Duke Univ. Grad.
1985-86    Kevin Hundelt    MF     Aquinas-Mercy,      Southern Illinois
                                   Hazelwood, MO       Univ. Grad

GIRLS SOCCER
2005-06    Lauren Cheney    F      Ben Davis,          UCLA/U.S.
                                   Indianapolis, IN    National Team
2004-05    Amy Rodriguez    F      Santa Margarita,    USC/U.S. National
                                   Lake Forest, CA     Team
2003-04    Ashlyn Harris    GK     Satellite,          Univ. of North
                                   Satellite Beach,    Carolina
                                   FL
2002-03    Heather          F      East Brunswick,     UNC/U.S. National
           O'Reilly                East Brunswick, NJ  Team
2001-02    Jill Oakes       MF     Harvard Westlake,   UCLA/U.S.
                                   North Hollywood,    National Team
                                   CA
2000-01    Mary McDowell    MF     Wheat Ridge, Wheat  Univ. of North
                                   Ridge, CO           Carolina Grad.
1999-2000  Aleisha Cramer-  D      Green Mountain,     Brigham Young
           Rose                    Lakewood, CO        Univ. Grad.
1998-99    Christie Welsh   F      Massapequa,         U.S. National
                                   Massapequa, NY      Team
1997-98    Aly Wagner       MF     Presentation, San   U.S. National
                                   Jose, CA            Team

BOYS BASKETBALL
2005-06    Greg Oden        C      Lawrence North,     Ohio State
                                   Indianapolis, IN
2004-05    Greg Oden        C      Lawrence North,     Ohio State
                                   Indianapolis, IN
2003-04    Dwight Howard    F/C    SW Atlanta          Orlando Magic
                                   Christian Academy,
                                   Atlanta, GA
2002-03    LeBron James     G/F    St. Vincent-St.     Cleveland
                                   Mary, Akron, OH     Cavaliers
2001-02    LeBron James     G/F    St. Vincent-St.     Cleveland
                                   Mary, Akron, OH     Cavaliers
2000-01    Kelvin Torbert   G      Northwestern        Michigan State
                                   Edison, Flint, MI   Univ.
1999-2000  Jared Jeffries   F/C    North,              New York Knicks
                                   Bloomington, IN
1998-99    LaVell           F      Pioneer, Ann        Univ. of Michigan
           Blanchard               Arbor, MI           Grad.
1997-98    AI Harrington    C      St. Patrick,        Indiana Pacers
                                   Elizabeth, NJ
1996-97    Baron Davis      G      Crossroads, Santa   Golden State
                                   Monica, CA          Warriors
1995-96    Kobe Bryant      G      Lower Merion,       Los Angeles
                                   Ardmore, PA         Lakers
1994-95    Stephon Marbury  G      Abraham Lincoln,    New York Knicks
                                   Brooklyn, NY
1993-94    Felipe Lopez     G      Rice, New York, NY  Retired from NBA
1992-93    Randy            G      Isidore Newman      Chicago Bulls
           Livingston              School, New
                                   Orleans, LA
1991-92    Corliss          C      Russellville,       Sacramento Kings
           Williamson              Russellville, AR
1990-91    Chris Webber     C      Detroit Country     Philadelphia
                                   Day, Birmingham,    76ers
                                   MI
1989-90    Damon Bailey     G      Bedford North       Retired from NBA
                                   Lawrence, Bedford,
                                   IN
1988-89    Kenny Anderson   G      Archbishop Molloy,  NBA Free Agent
                                   Jamaica, NY
1987-88    Alonzo Mourning  C      Indian River,       Miami Heat
                                   Chesapeake, VA
1986-87    LaBradford       G      Bay City, Bay       Retired from NBA
           Smith                   City, TX
1985-86    J.R. Reid        C      Kempsville,         Retired from NBA
                                   Virginia Beach, VA

GIRLS BASKETBALL
2005-06    Tina Charles     C      Christ the King,    University of
                                   Middle Village, NY  Connecticut
2004-05    Abby Waner       G      ThunderRidge HS,    Duke Univ.
                                   Highlands Ranch,
                                   CO
2003-04    Candace Parker   F      Naperville Central  Univ. of
                                   HS, Naperville, IL  Tennessee
2002-03    Candace Parker   F      Naperville Central  Univ. of
                                   HS, Naperville, IL  Tennessee
2001-02    Ann Strother     G      Highlands Ranch,    Phoenix Mercury
                                   Denver, CO
2000-01    Shyra Ely        G      Ben Davis,          San Antonio
                                   Indianapolis, IN    Silver Stars
1999-2000  Shereka Wright   F      Copperas Cove,      Phoenix Mercury
                                   Copperas Cove, TX
1998-99    Nicole           G      Sachem North, Lake  Pro/Europe
           Kaczmarski              Ronkonkoma, NY
1997-98    Tamika Williams  F      Chaminade-          Minnesota Lynx
                                   Julienne, Dayton,
                                   OH
1996-97    Nikki Teasley    G      St. John's at       Washington
                                   Prospect Hall,      Mystics
                                   Frederick, MD
1995-96    Jaime Walz       G      Highlands, Ft.      Highlands (Ky.)
                                   Thomas, KY          H.S. Coach
1994-95    Stephanie White  G      Seeger, West        Univ. of Toledo
                                   Lebanon, IN         asst. coach
1993-94    Monick Foote     G      Samford,            Pro/Israel
                                   Wilmington, DE
1992-93    La'Keshia Frett  C/F    Phoebus, Hampton,   New York Liberty
                                   VA
1991-92    Katie Smith      G/F    Logan, Logan, OH    Detroit Shock
1990-91    Michelle         G      Central Catholic,   Retired from WNBA
           Marciniak               Allentown, PA
1989-90    Lisa Leslie      C      Morningside,        Los Angeles
                                   Inglewood, CA       Sparks
1988-89    Lisa Harrison    F      Southern,           Retired from WNBA
                                   Louisville, KY
1987-88    Vicki Hall       C      Brebeuf Prep,       Pro/Europe
                                   Indianapolis, IN
1986-87    Kris Durham      G      Union Catholic,     Seton Hall Univ.
                                   Scotch Plains, NJ   Grad.
1985-86    Susan Anderson   C      Mt. Baker, Deming,  Univ. of Texas
                                   WA                  Grad.

BASEBALL
2005-06    Clayton Kershaw  P      Highland Park,      L.A. Dodgers
                                   Dallas, TX
2004-05    Justin Upton     IF     Great Bridge,       Arizona
                                   Chesapeake, VA      Diamondbacks Org.
2003-04    Mark Rogers      P      Mt. Ararat,         Milwaukee Brewers
                                   Topsham, ME         Org.
2002-03    Chris Lubanski   OF     Kennedy-Kenrick,    Kansas City
                                   Norristown, PA      Royals Org.
2001-02    Zack Greinke     P      Apopka, Apopka, FL  Kansas City
                                                       Royals
2000-01    Casey Kotchman   IF     Seminole,           L.A. Angels Org.
                                   Seminole, FL
1999-2000  Jason Stokes     IF     Coppell, Coppell,   Florida Marlins
                                   TX                  Org.
1998-99    B.J. Garbe       P/OF   Moses Lake, WA      Minnesota Twins
                                                       Org.
1997-98    Drew Henson      P      Brighton,           Rhein Fire (NFL
                                   Brighton, MI        Europe)
1996-97    Darnell          OF     Cherry Creek,       Tampa Bay Devil
           McDonald                Englewood, CO       Rays Org.
1995-96    Matt White       P      Wayneshoro,         Tampa Bay Devil
                                   Waynesboro, PA      Rays Org.
1994-95    Chad Hutchinson  P      Torrey Pines, San   Chicago Bears
                                   Diego, CA
1993-94    Doug Million     P      Sarasota,           Deceased
                                   Sarasota, FL
1992-93    Alex Rodriguez   IF     Westminster         New York Yankees
                                   Christian, Miami,
                                   FL
1991-92    A.J. Hinch       C      Midwest City,       AZ
                                   Midwest City, OK    Diamondbacks
                                                       Mgmt.
1990-91    Brian Barber     P      Dr. Phillips,       Retired from MLB
                                   Orlando, FL
1989-90    Todd VanPoppel   P      James Martin,       Retired from MLB
                                   Arlington, TX
1988-89    Jeff Jackson     OF     Simeon, Chicago,    Retired
                                   IL
1987-88    Mark Lewis       IF     Hamilton,           Retired from MLB
                                   Hamilton, OH
1986-87    Willie Banks     P      St. Anthony's,      Retired from MLB
                                   Jersey City, NJ
1985-86    Gary Sheffield   IF     Hillsborough,       New York Yankees
                                   Tampa, FL

SOFTBALL
2005-06    Kirsten          P      Keller, Keller, TX  Baylor University
           Shortridge
2004-05    Dani Hofer       P      Palm Harbor         LSU
                                   University, Palm
                                   Harbor, FL
2003-04    Anjelica Selden  P      Vanden, Fairfield,  UCLA
                                   CA
2002-03    Lisa Dodd        P      University City,    UCLA
                                   San Diego, CA
2002       Alicia           P      Fairfield,          Univ. of Arizona
           Hollowell               Fairfield, CA
2001       Catherine        P      Cypress Falls,      Univ. of Texas
           Osterman                Houston, TX
2000       Tia Bollinger    P      Mater Dei, Santa    Univ. of
                                   Ana, CA             Washington Grad.
1999       Maureen LeCocq   P      Chaminade College   Stanford Univ.
                                   Prep, West Hills,   Grad.
                                   CA
1998       Amanda Freed     P      Pacifica, Garden    U.S. National
                                   Grove, CA           Team

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
2005-06    David Klech      HUR    California, San     UCLA
                                   Ramon, CA
2004-05    Ryan Whiting     SP/DT  Central Dauphin,    Arizona State
                                   Harrisburg, PA      Univ.
2003-04    Jason            HUR    Cedar Hill, TX      Univ. of South
           Richardson                                  Carolina
2002-03    Kerron Clement   HUR    La Porte, La        U.S. National
                                   Porte, TX           Team/Nike
2001-02    Brendan          SPR    Reagan, Austin, TX  Univ. of Houston
           Christian
2000-01    Alan Webb        DIS    South Lakes,        U.S. National
                                   Reston, VA          Team/Nike
1999-2000  Donald Sage,     DIS    York, Elmhurst, IL  Stanford Univ.
           Jr.                                         Grad.
1998-99    Jacob Freeman    HT     Bishop Hendricken,  Manhattan College
                                   RI                  Grad.
1997-98    Jon Stevens      DIS    Mission San Jose,   Stanford Univ.
                                   Fremont, CA         Grad.
1996-97    Sharif Karie     DIS    West Springfield,   Univ. of Arkansas
                                   Springfield, VA     Grad.
1995-96    Michael          MID/   Bell Gardens, Bell  UCLA Grad.
           Granville        DIS    Gardens, CA
1994-95    Michael Stember  DIS    Jesuit,             U.S. National
                                   Carmichael, CA      Team/Nike
1993-94    Andre Scott      TJ     Seminole, Sanford,  Auburn Univ.
                                   FL                  Grad.
1992-93    Charles          SPR    Waco High, Waco,    Mississippi State
           Mitchell                TX                  Grad.
1991-92    Sheddric Fields  LJ/TJ  South Oak Cliff,    Univ. of Houston
                                   Dallas, TX          Grad.
1990-91    Bryan Bronson    SPR    Jasper, Jasper, TX  Rice Univ. Grad.
1989-90    Brent Noon       SP/DT  Fallbrook,          Univ. of Georgia
                                   Fallbrook, CA       Grad.
1988-89    Dion Bentley     LJ/    Penn Hills,         Univ. of Florida
                            HUR    Pittsburgh, PA      Grad.
1987-88    Art Skipper Jr.  JAV    Sandy, Sandy, DR    Deceased
1986-87    Kamy Keshmiri    DIS    Reno, Reno, NV      Univ. of Nevada
                                                       Grad.
1985-86    Eric Mastalir    DIST   Jesuit,             Stanford Univ.
                                   Carmichael, CA      Grad.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
2005-06    Bianca Knight    SPR    Ridgeland,          High School
                                   Ridgeland, MS       Senior
2004-05    Brittany         SP/    Merrill West,       USC
           Daniels          LJ/TJ  Tracy, CA
2003-04    Shalonda         SPR    Long Beach          Univ. of South
           Solomon                 Polytechnic, Long   Carolina
                                   Beach, CA
2002-03    Allyson Felix    SPR    Los Angeles         U.S. National
                                   Baptist, North      Team/adidas
                                   Hills, CA
2001-02    Sanya Richards   SPR    St. Thomas          U.S. National
                                   Aquinas, Ft.        Team/Nike
                                   Lauderdale, FL
2000-01    Ychlindria       SP/    Luling, Luling TX   Univ. of Texas
           Spears           LJ/TJ
1999-2000  Monique          SPR/   Samuel FB Morse,    U.S. National
           Henderson        REL    San Diego, CA       Team/Reebok
1998-99    Stacy Martin     SP     Edgewood,           Auburn Univ.
                                   Ellettsville, IN    Grad.
1997-98    Angela Williams  SPR    Chino, Chino, CA    U.S. National
                                                       Team/Nike
1996-97    Kinshasa Davis   SPR    Wilson Classical,   USC Grad.
                                   Long Beach, CA
1995-96    Kim Mortensen    DIS    Thousand Oaks,      UCLA Grad.
                                   Thousand Oaks, CA
1994-95    Joanna Hayes     SPR    J.W. North,         U.S. National
                                   Riverside, CA       Team/Nike
1993-94    Suzy Powell      DIS    Thomas Downey,      U.S. National
                                   Modesto, CA         Team/Asics
1992-93    Marion Jones     SPR/   Thousand Oaks,      U.S. National
                            LJ     Thousand Oaks, CA   Team/Nike
1991-92    Marion Jones     SPR    Thousand Oaks,      U.S. National
                                   Thousand Oaks, CA   Team/Nike
1990-91    Marion Jones     SPR    Rio Mesa, Oxnard,   U.S. National
                                   CA                  Team/Nike
1989-90    Melisa Weis      SP     Bakersfield,        Cal State-
                                   Bakersfield, CA     Bakersfield Grad.
1988-89    Angela Burnham   SPR    Rio Mesa, Oxnard,   UCLA Grad.
                                   CA
1987-88    Chryste Gaines   SPR    South Oak Cliff,    Stanford Grad.
                                   Dallas, TX
1986-87    Janeene Vickers  SPR    Pomona, Pomona, CA  UCLA Grad.
1985-86    Yolanda Johnson  HUR    George Washington,  Univ. of Colorado
                                   Denver, CO          Grad.
COPYRIGHT 2006 Scholastic, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2006, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 
Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Coach and Athletic Director
Article Type:Table
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Oct 1, 2006
Words:2030
Previous Article:75 years of honoring America's best.
Next Article:Five Game-Changers: the ideas, trends, teams, people, and exact moments that changed sports forever.
Topics:


Related Articles
Muscle cramps: the right ways for the dog days. (Sidelines).
RUNNING DOWN A DREAM VALLEY SPRINTER FELIX NAMED NATION'S BEST.
FELIX RUNS FROM AWARD TO AWARD.
Gatorade goes to the ESPYs.
Alley-oop ...
Parker, Howard voted Gatorade High School Athletes of the Year.
LAKERS NOTEBOOK: MELEE NOT SOON FORGOTTEN.
Announcing the 21st year of the Gatorade[R] national High School Player of the year.
75 years of honoring America's best.
TYLER IS STATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters