Printer Friendly

African stories inspire grads.

Byline: Ashley Bishop

WORCESTER - School Committee member Mary J. Mullaney scanned newspaper headlines from recent graduation ceremonies before her address to the North High School graduating class last night at the DCU Center.

Instead of drawing from the words of other commencement speakers, however, Ms. Mullaney found inspiration in a Telegram & Gazette article from May 24 written by M. Elizabeth Roman called "Saving the Children."

The article discussed the African Community Education Program, which helps African refugees and immigrants in Worcester make the most of an American education.

"It angers me when (my children) say school is boring, or `I didn't learn anything,' or that they can't wait until school is over," Ms. Mullaney said to the 244 members of the class of 2007. "It is shameful how we undervalue education in this country. ... With education comes power, and the right kind of power that can affect change for Africans, for Americans and for the entire world.

"Value your education and learn from those who are deprived of an education about just how important it is," she said.

Principal David Elworthy applauded the class members for their perseverance and determination.

"On many days there were obstacles that you chose to overcome," he said. "You earned your opportunity to sit on stage tonight. ... You can be proud of, and cherish the opportunity you had to attend a school that celebrates diversity."

Salutatorian Jonathan Quang urged his fellow graduates to continue to work hard en route to achieving their goals.

"Success is not defined by what we attained, but by what we had to do to attain it," said Mr. Quang, who will attend Boston University in the fall. "The future is a scary thing. ... Continue to chase your dreams, and chase them to the ends of the Earth."

Valedictorian James Montgomery echoed Mr. Quang in commending his peers for their determination over the past four years.

"The class of 2007 is truly spectacular," said Mr. Montgomery, who will attend WPI on a full Presidential scholarship in September. "Our accomplishments can be attributed to an indescribable amount of hard work."

Mayor Konstantina B. Lukes also addressed the graduates, encouraging them to continue to take risks and to "make their mayor proud."

"The world is moving fast and it has no intention of slowing down," she said. "In order to make a difference you're going to have to stick your neck out."

North High will have members of the class of 2007 at Boston College, Cornell University, Penn State University, Clark University and the College of the Holy Cross, to name a few.

North High School

Class Of 2007

Kweku Acquah (NHS), Amanda J. Addeo (NHS), Abigail J. Adjei, Achankeng Afiadata (NHS, H), Kellin Y. Aguilar (NHS), Aigbokhai I. Aikhoje, Mercy T. Akomeah (NHS, HH), Maiara M. Alban, Phillip D. Alers, Manuel A. Almeida (NHS), Emmanuel K. Amankwah, William A. Anderson (NHS, HH), Rose M. Andino, Kofi Anokye, Bernice O. Appianing, David Araujo, Sheila K. Asante, Nichole A. Asselta, David J. Astrella, Alex R. Ayala, Abraham A. Ayoub, Maimuna Bah (NHS, H), Christopher J. Baillargeon (H), Sara E. Baines, Maxence Bangandozou-Delta, Anthony M. Belsito, George M. Berberian Jr., Robert Bermudez, Flavia I. Bernardo (NHS, H), Rola Berro (NHS), Angela J. Bhatty, Michael J. Binkoski (NHS, H), Yuldalina Bisono, Stephanie B. Black, Delgardo A. Blake, Ashly R. Boisvert, Anthony R. Borraccino, Joshua N. Boucher, Jennifer L. Brady (NHS), Danielle Brewster, D' Anna D. Briddell, Jessica L. Broadard, Karl J. Bryant, Jillian R. Buffone (H), Lynn T. Bui (NHS, HH), Michael Bui (NHS, HH), Colin C. Burdett, Mercedes F. Burns, Shamar A. Burrell, Amanda Bush (NHS, H), Besart Bytyqi, Mario D. Cabrera Jr., Edward R. Caldwell, Ryan R. Caranci (NHS, H), Maria J. Carranza (NHS, H), Tony Carter Jr., Eliot O. Castro, Daniel R. Cesaitis, Maria S. Chafoya (NHS, H), Anna L. Chan (NHS, H), Elias D. Chouki (NHS, H), Steven P. Coffone (NHS, H), Adriana I. Colon (NHS, H), Gina A. Colon, Richard A. Conroy II, Jaleesa E. Cook Lee, Matthew B. Coppellotti (NHS, H), Steven J. Coppellotti (NHS, HH), Diana M. Correa, Megan M. Courtois (NHS, HH), Katelyn M. Cousens (H), Jareb N. Cristian (NHS, H), Cahik B. Dantas, Matthew A. Daughtry, William Daughtry, Athina M. Deandrade (NHS, H), Cynthia M. Dejesus, Kerri A. Delia (NHS, H), Chanclaire A. Dennis, Salimatou Diallo (NHS, H), Darlene J. Diaz, Katherine T. Diaz (NHS, H), Danica J. Distefano, Daniel J. Docimo, Nicholas A. Dolimpio, Sandra A. Dompreh, Henry Edusei, Michel B. Fantinato, James Feraud, Sophia Finkel (NHS, H), Basil C. Fletcher, Saylah P. Florkiah, George Franz, Glennys E. Fuentes (NHS, H), Jessica N. Gain (NHS, H), Marely M. Garcia (NHS, H), Tiffany R. Garcia, Sema N. Gifford, Karolyn Y. Goddard, Roxanne D. Gonzalez, Sharaai Gonzalez, Michael D. Guido Jr., Wendy Y. Guzman (H), Jessica H. Hager, Matthew R. Hagg, Terence R. Harris Jr., Rebecca L. Hart (NHS), Paul J. Hassett, Amy L. Heath (NHS), Taysha E. Hernandez (NHS, H), Jeffrey E. Hitchings, Francis W. Ho, Max A. Holy, Dexter P. Horne, Nicole L. Hughes, Khuyen T. Huynh, Bleejay D. Innis (NHS, H), Ya Awa Jallow (NHS, HH), Rikardine Jean Francois, Charlie C. Jimenez, Jacqueline L. Johnson, Gladys P. Kaizer, Krista A. Kelley, Stephanie L. Khoury, Tiffany A. Kirwin, Casey L. Kleinman, Christopher F. Konneh II (NHS, H), Mukaosolu N. Korieocha-Sunday, Kokou S. Kuakumensah, Amanda L. Laflamme, Eileen V. Lajeunesse, Heidi H. Lam, Sheila N. Lamptey (NHS, H), Jeneal E. Layne, Angie J. Le, Rhianyn L. Lechasseur, Sarah M. Leonard, Justina M. Leto, Jing Liu (NHS, H), Steven E. Lizotte, Chanthra E. Loch (NHS, H), Lemuel Lopez, Tahia A. Lopez, Wildaly T. Lopez, Paul M. Marigliano, Rachael L. Marshall, Carlos M. Martinez, Kuku Massa, Ashley E. Mcavey, Helen B. Mcdonald, Sasha L. Medina, Wilson J. Mejia II, Angel D. Melendez, Javier Melendez, Ben Mercedes, Lauren H. Metivier (H), David D. Mitchell Jr., Gina M. Molinari (NHS, H), Aida M. Montanez, Maritza C. Montaos (NHS, H), James B. Montgomery (NHS, HH), Elizabeth A. Montville, David W. Morris (H), Candy W. Mugo (NHS, H), Judith M. Mvuezolo, Marcos M. Naranjo (NHS), Caroline T. Nembhard (NHS, H), Steven H. Nguyen (NHS, HH), Tuan M. Nguyen (NHS, H), Diony A. Nunez, Sacha M. Ortiz, Emmaline F. Orton (NHS, H), Kenneth D. Osafo (NHS, H), Paul K. Owusu (NHS), Victoria Owusu, Manuel Pacheco, Angelo Padin, William J. Paige, Zenabu A. Pappoe, Joshua R. Pedersen (H), Luis R. Peluyera, Anthony W. Pepi (NHS, H), Gabriel H. Perez (H), Douglas D. Perkins (NHS, H), Denise M. Peterson, Jonhy Pham, Dylan G. Pittman, Michelle M. Portalatin, Marcel L. Prince, Amanda M. Proulx, Jonathan Q. Quang (NHS, HH), Raymundo A. Quintanilla, Nadia S. Rad, Sheila I. Ramos, Victor D. Ramos (NHS, H), Meena T. Rao (NHS, H), Grace M. Reyes (H), Kendra Reyes, Kiana L. Richardson, Christina M. Riggieri (H), Michael J. Riggieri (NHS, HH), Carmen I. Rivera (NHS, H), Steven T. Rivers, Jennifer A. Roach, Justin A. Robidoux (NHS, H), Jonathan M. Rodriguez, Juan M. Rodriguez, Tony J. Rodriguez, Joel Roman, Richard Rosario, Elisa Salerno, Hareklia J. Samaras (NHS, H), Shawana S. Samuels (H), Francisco J. Sanabria, Hawa Sankoh (NHS, H), Bethzaida Santiago, Dulce M. Santiago, Briana M. Sasso (NHS, HH), Lina Sbat, Christina A. Scott, Christopher P. Scott, Ashley M. Seymour (NHS), Torrance S. Shannon, Erika L. Sheldon (NHS, H), Michael B. Smith, Hugo L. Solano Jr., Samantha E. Sparks, Cory J. Stebbins, Rebecca V. Stevens, Brittany H. Stewart, Gregory P. Stiles, Jonathan P. Stone, Nicole F. Swindell, Qiana A. Sykes, Jillian K. Symczak, Paul T. Taylor II, Miles M. Tindull, Amanda L. Towle, Jartu F. Treh, Lan K. Truong (NHS, HH), Brianna Turner (NHS, H), Diana Valentin, Kidany Valentin, Dezaray A. Vanstory, Oscar F. Velez, Joell Villegas, Jason B. Vuong (NHS, H), Deanna M. Wagner (NHS, H), Keeya A. Waller, Jesse L. Withers, Rebecca A. Yess, Joselyn Zayas and Matthew R. Zdonczyk.

AWARDS

Anna Maria College Book Award: Jennifer M. Olivieri.

Assumption College Book Award: Christine P. Soundara.

Clark University Book Award: Tiara N. Alston.

College of the Holy Cross Book Award: Angel T. Lam.

Harvard University Book Award: Nguyet T Chau.

Mount Holyoke College Book Award: Samantha L. Dupras.

Saint Michael's College Book Award: Jennifer Nguyen and Kwame F. Siriboe.

Smith College Book Award: Kristen E. Vartanian.

Principal Elizabeth Drake Book Award:Tu Tran Nguyen.

Margarita Delgado Book Award: Aaron J. Ferraro.

Bausch & Lomb Award for Excellence in Science: Xavier E. Simon.

Hispanics Striving for Excellence Celebration of Youth Awards in:

ACADEMICS: Remy R. Daou

ARTS/MUSIC: Kayla M. Cortes.

ATHLETICS: Alejandro R. Olivencia.

LEADERSHIP: David A. Camilo.

COMMUNITY SERVICE: Anthony K. Morales.

TELEGRAM & GAZETTE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Jonathan Quang.

MASSACHUSETTS ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENTS' CERTIFICATE OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE: James Montgomery.

PRINCIPAL'S ATHLETIC LEADERSHIP AWARD: Erika Sheldon.

THE NEREIDA MELENDEZ AWARD: Gina Colon.

MICHAEL MILLER MEMORIAL AWARD: Matthew Hagg

WORCESTER PUBLIC SCHOOLS OUTSTANDING SENIOR IN THE ARTS AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN:

VISUAL ARTS: Manuel Almeida.

MUSIC: Anthony Pepi.

THEATER: Danielle Brewster

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION FOR EXCELLENCE IN HISTORY: Mercy T. Kyei Akomeah.

LATINO DOLLARS FOR SCHOLARS: Manuel Almeida, Maria Carranza, Jareb Cristian, Athina Deandrade, Marely Garcia and Marcos Naranjo.

DEBORAH A. ADAMS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Maria Carranza.

ASTRA ZENECA SCIENCE SCHOLARSHIP: Lynn Bui.

SCOTT J. PIGAGA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Michael Binkoski and Briana Sasso.

NORTH HIGH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP:

ACADEMIC: Jonathan Quang and Lynn Bui.

ART/MUSIC: Anthony Pepi

ATHLETE: Victor Ramos and Amanda Bush.

COMMUNITY SERVICE: Lan Truong.

JACK HALLORAN SCHOLARSHIP: Mercy T. Kyei Akomeah and Michael Binkoski.

SMALLEY SCHOLARSHIP: William Anderson, James Montgomery and Jonathan Quang.

JOHN & ABIGAIL ADAMS SCHOLARSHIP: Kweku Acquah, Gina Molinari, Amanda Addeo, Maritza Montaos, Mercy Akomeah, James Montgomery, William Anderson, Marcos Naranjo, Christopher Baillargeon, Caroline Nembhard, Flavia Bernardo, Steven Nguyen, Michael Binkoski, Tuan Nguyen, Lynn Bui, William Paige, Michael Bui, Joshua Pedersen, Besart Bytyqi, Jonathan Quang, Ryan Caranci, Grace Reyes, Elias Chouki, Michael Riggieri, Matthew Coppellotti, Justin Robidoux, Steven Coppellotti, Blanca Rosales, Athina Deandrade, Briana Sasso, Ya Awa Jallow, Erika Sheldon, Eileen Lajeunesse, Michael Smith, Sarah Leondard, Gregory Stiles, Chanthra Loch, Lan Truong, Ashley McAvey, Deanna Wagner, Lauren Metivier and Matthew Zdonczyk.

MAYOR KONSTANTINA B. LUKES SCHOLARSHIP: Rachael Marshall.

DISTRICT E ATHLETIC DIRECTORS AWARD: Christina Riggieri and Kokou Kuakumensah.

ART: PHOTO

CUTLINE: National Honor Society members, from left, Mercy T. Akomeah, Sheila N. Lamptey and Marely M. Garcia pay close attention during the North High School commencement last night at the DCU Center.

PHOTOG: T&G Staff/JIM COLLINS
COPYRIGHT 2007 Worcester Telegram & Gazette
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2007 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:LOCAL NEWS
Publication:Telegram & Gazette (Worcester, MA)
Date:Jun 6, 2007
Words:1733
Previous Article:COURTHOUSE RECORDS.
Next Article:A's clip Sox for 3rd loss in row; Boston can't hit DiNardo.


Related Articles
Sunshine Group says Beekman has generated $25M in sales.
Backward March.
BRIEFLY CSUN HOSTING FAIR FOR RECENT GRADS.
TINSELTOWN SPYWITNESS.
Hooray for Hollywood.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters