Printer Friendly

Ace Jack tuned in on both sides of Channel; CYCLING.

Byline: MIKE TWELVES covsport@trinitymirror.com

JACK Brough enjoyed cross-Channel success for Coventry-based MI Racing Academy as he won the latest round of the Youth National Circuit series in London and came second in France.

Eight members of the MI Racing Academy travelled to northern France to compete in one of the hardest youth races in Europe - the youth version of Paris-Roubaix - taking in many of the infamous cobbled roads raced over by the top professionals in the world.

Jack ripped the field apart on the fourth cobbled section and was only beaten by less than a bike length to claim second place in the boys' race, which was a huge achievement with over 200 riders taking to the start.

Lotta Mansfield also excelled, finishing fifth in the girls' race. However, two of the riders failed to finish as Callum Twelves suffered broken handlebars after an early crash and Josh Giddings punctured while leading the front group over the third cobbled section.

Back in the UK, Brough continued his amazing run of form by winning the latest round of the Youth National Circuit series in London, while team-mate Giddings took fourth in the bunch sprint for fifth overall.

There were some impressive performances by MI Racing riders in the Tour of Cambridge Gran Fondo where Pete Smith and Barrie Mitchell both rode well in the individual time trial.

The pair each took bronze medals in their age groups to qualify for the World Championships which will be held in southern France at the end of August.

Meanwhile, Nuneaton's Ian Cooper finished third overall and winner of his age group at Darley Moor, and then came fifth less than 24 hours later in the latest round of the Percy Stallard National Trophy Series near Stratford-upon-Avon.

In mountain biking, Wellesbourne rider Tim Stowe recorded his best ride of his season in the latest round of the National Mountain Bike Series held in Dalby Forest, North Yorkshire, finishing second in the over-60s event behind Derby rider Pete Harris and over a minute ahead of the current British Champion, who could only make third place.

? Rugby RCC's 10-mile time trial at Princethorpe: Craig McKee 20.50, David Newton 22.06, Lewis Jones 22.14, Mark Wise 22.34, Richard Bray 22.44, Peter Busby 22.51, Andy Craig 23.02, Mike McCann 23.07, Chris Parsons 23.14, Richard Wayman 23.20, Jim Lacey 23.20, David Kimberley 23.40, Dean Mason 23.48, Eliot Blundell 23.53, Karl Eveleigh 23.55, Ben Robson 24.13, Oliver Billing 24.15, Ian Usher 24.22, Dave Elliott 24.23, Phil Byrne 24.24, Chris Orfeur 24.25, Martin Orrill 24.32, Andrew Siggers 24.34, Anthony Smith 24.36, Jason Baggett 24.36, Peter Timmins 24.38, Paul Thurman 24.39, Mike Smallwood 24.47, Piotr Parkitny 25.11, Ben Welch 25.13, Brian Haycock 25.19, Howard Beale 25.24, Ian Jackson 25.26, Andy Dean 25.37, Keith Hirons 25.39, Simon Brand 26.44, Caroline Read 26.56, Paul Rolfe 27.02, Tony Johnson 27.07, Eric Burke 29.51, Eleanor Humphries 31.18, John Brothers 33.26.

Private entries: George Goodwin 21.36, Paul Dable 22.01, Lauren Creamer 22.34, Tom Payne 23.36, Neil Lemmon 24.09, Melissa Brand 24.13.

CAPTION(S):

Jack Brough winning the Youth National Circuit series race in London and, below, leading the 200-strong field from Josh Giddings through the cobbles of Northern France's countryside

COPYRIGHT 2017 Coventry Newpapers
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2017 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Coventry Evening Telegraph (England)
Geographic Code:4EUFR
Date:Jun 17, 2017
Words:581
Previous Article:Cole earns early shot at the title; BOXING.
Next Article:Tax evasion probe.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |