Printer Friendly

ASHRAE honors and awards.

ASHRAE HALL OF FAME

Established in 1990, this award honors deceased members who have made milestone contributions to the growth of ASHRAE-related technology and/or the development of ASHRAE as a Society. Individuals inducted into the Hall of Fame must have been an ASHRAE member (any grade) or a member of a predecessor Society. The award consists of a plaque and crystal award for the family, including transportation and one night's lodging to the meeting where the award is presented.
                         Year Inducted

F. Paul Anderson                  1994
Willis Haviland Carrier           1994
Francis W. Hutchinson             1994
Carlyle Martin Ashley             1995
A. Pharo Gagge                    1995
Gianfelice Bertolini              1996
John Engalitcheff, Jr             1996
Margaret Ingels                   1996
George Lewis Tuve                 1996
Reuben N. Trane                   1997
Charles S. Leopold                2000
Rudolf Plank                      2001
Frank H. Faust                    2003
Milton W. Garland                 2003
Henry Galson                      2005
Gardner Voorhees                  2005
Jasper G. Woodroof                2006
Mary E. Pennington                2007
Frank J. Dean, Jr                 2008
P. Ole Fanger                     2008
William J. Collins, Jr            2010
J. Donald Kroeker                 2010
Roderick R. Kirkwood              2012


F. PAUL ANDERSON AWARD

Established in 1930 to honor the accomplishments of the late F. Paul Anderson, Past President of the Society, this award is presented annually for notable scientific achievement or outstanding services performed in the field of heating, ventilating, or air conditioning. The award consists of a medallion and plaque.
Willis H Carrier         1932
Arthur C Willard         1936
Frank B Rowley           1939
Frederick E Giesecke     1942
Ferry C Houghten         1944
Alfred E Stacey, Jr      1946
James H Walker           1947
Chas-Edward A Winslow    1950
Samuel R Lewis           1951
HomerAddams              1952
Everett N Mcdonnell      1953
Walter I Fleisher, Sr    1954
Charles S Leopold        1955
RobertW Keeton, MD       1956
M F Fahnestock           1957
George Lewis Tuve        1958
C.P. Yaglou              1959
Peter Ben Gordon         1960
J. Donald Kroeker        1961
C.M. Ashley              1962
Arthur J. Hess           1963
Axel B. Algren           1964
Louis N. Hunter          1965
Richard C. Jordan        1966
Walter A. Grant          1967
Crosby Field             1968
Dean W.R. Woolrich       1969
Glenn Muffly             1970
Donald K. Tressler       1971
Robert H. Tull           1972
Seichi Konzo             1973
William L. Mcgrath       1974
Neil B. Hutcheon         1975
Paul R. Achenbach        1976
Daniel D. Wile           1979
Herbert L. Laube         1980
Burgess H. Jennings      1981
John Engalitcheff, Jr    1982
William P. Chapman       1983
Walter F. Spiegel        1985
A. Pharo Gagge           1986
Everett P. Palmatier     1987
Milton W. Garland        1988
George O.G. Lof          1989
Frank H. Bridgers        1990
William Goodman          1991
P. Ole Fanger            1992
Jack B. Chaddock         1993
Hans O. Spauschus        1994
Frank H. Faust           1995
William J. Coad          1996
Joseph B. Olivieri       1997
William J. Collins, Jr.  1998
Donald R. Bahnfleth      1999
Arthur E. Bergles        2000
Clark W. Bullard         2004
Gerald C. Groff          2010
Richard P. Perry         2011
Richard H. Rooley        2012


ASHRAE HONORARY MEMBERS

Honorary Members are elected by the Board of Directors and are defined as notable persons of preeminent professional distinction. The award consists of a medallion and plaque.
Allen V. Astin        1969
L.M.K. Boelter        1966
Andrew T. Boggs       1985
Milton S. Eisenhower  1956
Crosby Field          1951
A.C. Fieldner         1944
Henry V. Heuser       1995
Herbert C. Hoover     1956
F.G. Keyes            1936
W.H. McAdams          1963
Albert J. Nesbitt     1972


LOUISE AND BILL HOLLADAY DISTINGUISHED FELLOW AWARD

Established in 1979, this award honors a Fellow of the Society for continuing preeminence in engineering or research work. The award consists of a medallion and plaque.
Carlyle M. Ashley        1979
Johnl Yellott            1980
A. Pharo Gagge           1981
P. Ole Fanger            1982
Darnel D. Wile           1983
Frank H. Faust           1984
Alwin B. Newton          1985
John H. Fox              1986
Tamami Kusuda            1987
Donald G. Rich           1988
William J. Coad          1989
Frederick H. Rohles, Jr  1990
Thomas B. Romine, Jr     1991
Ralph F. Goldman         1992
Donald R. Bahnfleth      1993
Preston E. McNall        1994
Milton W. Garland        1995
Harold E. Straub         1996
Joseph B. Olivieri       1997
Frederick H. Kohloss     1998
Harry J. Sauer, Jr       1999
George B. Hightower      2000
Arthur E. Bergles        2002
Olli A. Seppanen         2003
Prem C. Jain             2005
Max H. Sherman           2006
James E. Hill            2008
Byron W. Jones           2011
Stanley A. Mumma         2012


ANDREW T. BOGGS SERVICE AWARD

Established in 1986, this award annually recognizes a past recipient of the Distinguished Service Award for continuing unselfish, dedicated, and distinguished work on behalf of the Society. The award honors Andrew T. Boggs, ASHRAE Executive Vice President Emeritus, for his 30 years of outstanding service and leadership. The award consists of a medallion and plaque.
Frederick J. Reed        1987
Sam P. Soling            1988
Hans O. Spauschus        1988
Morris L. Markel         1990
Preston E. McNall, Jr    1991
Frank H. Faust           1992
William J. Collins, Jr.  1993
Thomas J. White          1994
Richard P. Perry         1995
Louis F. Flagg           1996
George B. Hightower      1997
Kenneth W. Wicks         1998
Donald E. Nichols        1999
David S. Butler, Sr.     2000
Ross F. Meriwether       2001
William J. Coad          2002
George A. Jackins        2003
Donald G. Rich           2008
Laurance S. Staples      2009
Donald G. Colliver       2010
Richard Hayter           2011


ASHRAE FELLOWS

The grade of Fellow is conferred on Members who have attained distinction in the arts relating to the sciences of heating, refrigeration, air-conditioning, ventilation, or the allied arts and sciences. The award consists of a lapel pin and plaque.
Abedin, A                1998
Acorn, W.A               2006
Adams, L                 1955
Advani, A                1996
Altieri, J.L             1986
Angus, D.L               1971
Arnold, D                2001
Atwood, T                1992
Avery, G                 1997
Ayres, J.M               1973
Ayub, Z                  2008
Azer, N.Z                1992
Baade, P.K               1971
Bahnfleth, D.R           1975
Bahnfleth, W.P.          2005
Bales, E.L               1999
Baker, R.G               2009
Balaras, C               2011
Bansal, P                2008
Barbier, W.J             1987
Barkmann, H.G            1987
Barnard, L., Jr          1989
Basso, P.J               1997
Bathgate, T.A            1992
Baxter, V.               2011
Becker, B                2004
Becker, S                2008
Behls, H.F.              1995
Bellenger, L.G           1998
Belt, Jr., N.W.          1998
Bendelius, A.G           1997
Bennett, A.H             1983
Benz, D.L                1993
Bergles, A.E             1992
Berglund, L.G            1991
Berglund, M              1992
Bertrand, L              1998
Besant, R.W              1993
Bevirt, W.D              1992
Bhatti, M                2004
Bilderbeck, M.R          2005
Bishop, W.P              1985
Bisset, J.B              1995
Blatt, M.H               1999
Blazier, W.E             1990
Boggs, A.T., III         1979
Bong, T.-Y.              1990
Bottum, E.W              1984
Bourquin, P.A            1990
Bovay, H.E., Jr          1981
Boyce, D.K               2009
Bradley, T.W             1989
Brambley, M.R            2009
Brandemuehl, M.J         2009
Braun, J                 2005
Braun, R.H               1990
Brickman, H              1987
Briley, G.C              1991
Brown, A.M               1987
Brown, C.R               1991
Brown, F.L               1985
Brundrett, G.W           1998
Bruning, S.F             1996
Buck, W.J                1993
Buckley, N.A             1992
Bullard, C.W.            2002
Bullock, C.E             1996
Bunn, R.A                2006
Burch, R.M               1995
Burdick, R.S             1993
Burgett, L.W             2000
Burr, G.C., Jr           1977
Burr, R.W.               1994
Burroughs, H.E           1994
Bushby, S                2008
Butler, D.S, Sr.         1992
Calm, J.M                1997
Capehart, B.L            2012
Carter, D.E              2012
Carter, H.C              1980
Cavallini, A             2007
Cavestri, R.C            2006
Cawley, R.E              2002
Chaddock, J.B            1971
Chakroun, W              2010
Charles, R.A             1992
Charneux, R              2005
Chato, J                 2004
Chee, Y.P                2004
Chen, Q                  2005
Chenh, H                 1995
Chiriac, F               2006
Chongvatana, P           2006
Chou, S.K                2005
Chow, T                  2008
Christensen, P.B         1954
Chu, C.Y                 2003
Chuah, Y.K               2003
Clark, E.M               1999
Clark, J.A               1999
Clark, K.M               1994
Clark, R.J               1999
Cleland, D.J             2009
Cloke, T.H., Jr          1974
Coad, W.J                1980
Coggins, J.L             1999
Cohen, R                 1977
Cohen, W                 1982
Colliver, D.G            1995
Cooper, K                2005
Cooper, W.S              1997
Copeland, C.C            1991
Costantino, M            1985
Coughlin, R.J            1997
Coward, C.W., Jr         1996
Cox, W.A., Jr            1982
Crawford, J.G            2001
Crawley, D.B             2009
Cromer, C.J              2009
Crosland, R.B            1983
Culp, C                  2005
Cummings, J.B            2010
Cummings, S.D., Jr       1994
Daly, E.A                1994
Davidson, L.A            2007
Dean, B.W                1983
Decker, H.E              1983
Deltz, P.N               1994
DesChamps, N.H           1999
Didion, D.A              1991
Domanski, P.A            2007
Donoso, J.E              2010
Dorgan, C.B              2010
Dorgan, C.E              1985
Driscoll, D.J            1982
DuPernell, P.C           1994
Durkin, T.H              2012
Dussault, R.E            1992
Dwyer, T                 2008
Elmahdy, A.H             2009
Elovitz, D.M             1996
Emery, A.F               2007
Ensor, D.S               2003
Ervin, D.A., Jr          1975
Evans, G.F               1987
Evans, R.A               1993
Fencl, F.B               2009
Ferdelman, T.J           1998
Fernandes, E.O           1997
Ferreira, F              1993
Field, J                 2008
Fiorino, D.P             2001
Fischer, H.C             1979
Fisher, D                2009
Fisk, W                  2005
Fleming, W.S             1991
Fly, M.W                 2012
Freeman, G.A             1983
Friberg, E.E             1983
Friedman, D              1981
Friedman, G              2012
Gabrielsson, J.E         1984
Gage, C                  2006
Galson, E.L              1988
Garbarino, A             2005
Gardner, M.D             1997
Garrett, F.T., Jr        1992
Gatley, D.P              1984
Gendler, G.L             1973
Gilbertson, T.A          1991
Gilmore, C.F             1996
Gilson, P.D              1991
Gipson, D.W              1990
Glaser, D.L              1995
Glicksman, L             2008
Goldberg, N              1988
Goldman, R.F             1983
Goldschmidt, V.W         1985
Gonzalez, R.R            1994
Goodman, H.W., Jr        1988
Gorton, R.L              1990
Govan, F.A               1983
Gowan, D                 2010
Graef, P.T               2007
Graham, L                2003
Grant, W.I               1979
Grasso, M                2007
Greenberg, A             1981
Grimsrud, D              2005
Groff, G.C               2004
Groll, E.A               2006
Grondzik, W.T            2007
Grossman, G              2010
Grumman, D.L             1991
Guntermann, A.E          1992
Gupta, H.C               1975
Gupta, V.K               2003
Gupta, V.P               2011
Gupton, G.W., Jr         1981
Haag, W.L                1999
Haberl, J.S              2006
Haghighat, F             2007
Hague, J.T               1998
Haines, R.W              1974
Hahn, W                  2008
Hallstrom, A.D           2000
Halyard, P.J             2000
Handegord, G.O.P         1984
Hansen, III, C           1998
Hansen, E.G              1993
Hargan, M.R              1996
Harmon, J.J              1995
Harriman, L.G            2009
Harrison, W.D            1982
Haves, P                 2003
Hayakawa, T.G            1982
Hayter, R.B              1991
Hayter, S                2008
Heffron, D.B             1977
Hegberg, R.A             1999
Heiman, J.L              1990
Henck, C.E               1997
Hens, H.S                2007
Hensen, J.L              2007
Hill, J.E                1992
Hiller, C                2005
Hirsch, S.R              1951
Hittle, D.C              1991
Hogeling, J.J            2010
Holness, G.V.R           1990
Holste, F.R              1983
Hopper, R.E., Jr         1993
Horvay, J.B              1977
Horstman, R.H            2012
Hosni, M.H               2005
Hourahan, G.C            2009
Houston, S.H             1998
Howell, R.H              1986
Hrnjak, P.S              2005
Hu, Y.R                  2005
Hubard, B                1988
Hughes, D                2008
Hunn, B.D                1994
Hunton, R.O              1993
Hydeman, M               2006
Int-Hout, D              2007
Jackins, G.A             1993
Jacobi, A.M              2009
Jain, P.C                1995
Jang, J.Y                2006
Jarik, G.J               1977
Jensen, R.E              1993
Jensen, R.N              1981
Johnson, G.E             1991
Jones, B.W.              2000
Jones, J.W.              1989
Jones, R.R               1977
Jordan, C.H              1984
Jorgensen, R             1977
Kadaba, P.V.             1993
Kampmeyer, J.E           1997
Kannan, K.S              2006
Katipamula, S            2009
Kato, S                  2007
Kavanaugh, S             2003
Kazachki, G.S            2003
Keeler, R.M              2010
Keller, G.M              1987
Kelley, W                2000
Kelly, E.E               1981
Kelly, G.E               1991
Kelso, R.M               1992
Kelter, S.L              1995
Kennedy, E.C             1985
Kennedy, J.M             1979
Kenny, E                 1987
Kerschbaumer, H.G        1989
Khalifa, H.E             2009
Khalil, E.E              2009
Khattar, M.K             2009
Kilkis, B                2004
Kimball, W.R             1994
Kimura, K.I              1987
Kingsbury, H.F           1982
Kittler, R               2001
Klein, S.A               1998
Klote, J.H               1993
Knebel, D.E              1995
Kohloss, F.H             1973
Koptis, C.R              1994
Korsgaard, V             1987
Krafthefer, B.C          2005
Kramer, D.E              1979
Kroll, M.N               1996
Kuehn, T                 2004
Kuehner, R.L             1971
Kulkarni, R.S            2010
Kwok Ping-Ki, A          1991
Laksanakorn, W           2008
Lawson, C.N              2009
L'Anglais, F             2001
Lebrun, J                2001
Lee, C.H                 1985
Lee, E.C                 2004
Lee-Thorp, V.D           1995
Lehr, V                  1988
Leitsch, S.L             1998
Leong, C.T               2003
Lesser, N.I              1990
Levin, H                 2003
Lewis, O.K               1984
Lewis, R.H               1996
Li, Y.                   2006
Lim, C.L                 2010
Linstromberg, W.J        1980
Lipshultz, M             1989
Listijono, J.B           2009
Lizardos, E.J            1989
Lloyd, A.S               1995
Lodge, R.H               2004
Loewer, H.E              1990
Loh, P                   1996
Lortie, R.P              1993
Lotz, W.A                1992
Lovvorn, N.C             2005
Lstiburek, J.W           2005
Lum, F                   1990
Lumlertpongpana, A       2010
Mackie, E.I              1990
Madison, R.D             1960
Manning, B.R             1993
Markel, L.C              2002
Masters, R.E             1985
Mathur, G.D              2005
May, J.W                 1968
McCarry, B.T             2002
McCloskey, W.D           1997
McCoy, J.D               2002
McFall, J.D              1992
McGuire, A.B             2000
McKew, H.J               2007
McMillan, H.D            2010
McNall, P.E., Jr         1975
McNamara, T              2008
McQuade, W.F             2012
McQuiston, F.C           1986
Meckler, M               1986
Mehboob, F               2010
Meitz, A.K               1999
Melikov, A.K             2003
Melton, B.J              2012
Mendez, F.J              1995
Meriwether, R.F          1983
Miller, P.L              1984
Miller, R.D              1998
Missimer, D.J            1972
Mitchell, J.W            1994
Modera, M                2011
Montgomery, R            2012
Morabito, B.P            1979
Morris, D.J              1991
Moseley, T.D             1981
Moses, W.G               1983
Mumma, S.A               1992
Munger, G.R              1979
Murakami, S              2001
Murphy, W.E              2004
Murray, W.A              1998
Nack, D.H                1980
Naman, I.A               1977
Newman, H.M              2000
Ng, E.H                  2001
Nichols, L               2005
Nielsen, P.V.            2004
Niess, R.C               1992
Nishi, Y.                1994
Norman, J.H              2007
North, F.H               1985
Nottage, H.B             1960
Novak, P.                1999
Novakovic, V             2005
Nutter, D.W              2011
Nye, G                   2008
O'Dell, L.J              1991
Ohadi, M                 2004
Olesen, B.W.             2001
Olivieri, J.B            1975
Olsen, E.J               1999
O'Neal, D.L              1999
Opatrny, C.J             1993
Ossi, Fareed             2000
Ostrander, W.S           1983
Ow, C.S                  2002
Pahwa, D                 2005
Pande, M.M               1997
Panlener, R.J            1954
Paranjpey, R.P.          2005
Parker, A.J., Jr.        1987
Patterson, N.R           1984
Pearson, R.J             1984
Pedersen, C.O            1987
Perisic, Z.B             1999
Perkins, C.S             1968
Perlman, M               1992
Perry, R.P               1979
Persily, A.K             2004
Peterson, K              2006
Pflug, I.J               1975
Phillips, H              1991
Phoenix, T.H             2011
Pietsch, J.A             1977
Procell, C.J             1992
Punsalan, L              2006
Queer, E.R               1960
Radermacher, R           2006
Rakoczy, T               1997
Ram, D.N                 2007
Ratai, W                 1983
Reddy, T.A               2007
Reedy, W.R               2005
Reig, J.A                1996
Reindl, D                2008
Reistad, G.M             1992
Rhea, H.H                1991
Rich, D.G                1979
Richard, O.E             1980
Richards, W.V            1985
Richardson, G            2002
Ridenour, S.M            1992
Rishel, J.B              1991
Rivers, R.D              1993
Rock, B.A                2005
Rodriquez, J.T           1994
Rogers, B.T              1988
Rohles, F.H., Jr.        1984
Romine, T.B., Jr.        1977
Rooley, R.H              1986
Rose, W.B                2012
Rosen, S                 1991
Ross, D.E                1984
Roubal, J.P              1996
Rountree, H.E            1984
Rumsey, P                2008
Sanchez, A.J             1998
Sandfort, J.F            1971
Sankaran, S              2005
Schoen, L.J              2005
Schreiner, J.R           1975
Schuchart, O.W           1994
Schulze, J.L             1999
Schumacher, E.W.         1995
Schuyler, G.D            2005
Schwenker, E.H           1998
Scofield, C.M            2002
Scott, N.R               1997
Scriven, J.A             1989
Seiler, E.N              1990
Sekhar, C                2007
Seppanen, O.A            1996
Sepsy, C.F               1975
Sestak, G.J              2001
Setty, B.S               2002
Shadpour, F              2005
Shah, M.M                2000
Shavit, G                1991
Shefferman, S.M          1994
Sheikh, A.S              2011
Shelton, R.L             2005
Sherif, S.A              2002
Sherman, M.H             1995
Shitzer, A               2005
Siganto, J.J.W           1984
Simha, R.V.              1997
Simmonds, P.             2006
Singh, H                 1994
Singh, J                 2008
Sirjord, A.B., Jr.       1996
Slayton, C               2008
Smith, C.D               2001
Smith, G.W               1997
Smith, L.R               1971
Smith, T                 1986
Somasundaram, S          2006
Sosoka, J.R              1989
Soumerai, H.P            1969
Sowell, E.F              1990
Speich, C.F              1993
Spiegel, W.F             1975
Spielvogel, L.G          2000
Spitler, J.D             2005
Stamper, E               1977
Starner, K.E             1998
Stefanutti, U            1992
Steimle, F.W             1990
Stern, R.M               1983
Stone, D.T               1996
Strong, R.H              2002
Sud, I                   2005
Suggs, R.M., III         1993
Sun, T.Y.                1984
Sundaresan, G            2000
Surange, A               2008
Swenson, C.A             1984
Swygert, H.B., Jr.       1985
Synn, I.C-O              1996
Tabunschikov, Y.A        2001
Tamblyn, R.T             1975
Tan, S.C.L               2001
Tanabe, S                2006
Tao, E                   1986
Tao, W.K                 1977
Tapias, A                1985
Taylor, S                2004
Taylor, W                1975
Thirakomen, K            2009
Thompson, C.A            1989
Thornton, R.C            1991
Tilney, R.B              1975
Timmer, C.W.             1994
Todorovic, B.B           1987
Todorovic, M             2009
Toub, S.G                2002
Townsend, T.E            1997
Tree, D                  2005
Tse, V.K.C               1996
Tully, R.E               1980
Underwood, T.D           2007
Uselton, R.B             2004
Vaidyanathan, N          2012
Vallort, R.P.            1997
Vechaphutti, T           2004
Vineyard, E.A            2011
Voelz, G.R               1977
Vogel, C.T               1990
Waeldner, W.J            1993
Walker, I.S              2011
Walkinshaw, D            2008
Wallstrom, L.L           1981
Walton, G                2005
Wang, C                  2005
Wang, D.W.P              2002
Warwicker, B             2011
Watson, T                2008
Watt, J.R                1992
Webb, W.A                2002
Weld, G.B                1986
Wells, W.P               1977
Welsh, J.W               1990
Wen, S.M                 1986
Wentz, T.G               2005
Wepfer, W.J              1996
Wessel, D.J              1998
Whitescarver, C.K., Jr.  1982
Wicks, K.W               1985
Wildin, M.W              1997
Williams, V.A            1988
Willis, L.E              1999
Wingfield, G             2006
Wischmeyer, W.F          1974
Wolfberg, H.A            1984
Wong, Y.W                2002
Wood, B                  1989
Woods, J.E               1992
Woody, A.W               2000
Worek, W.M               2011
Wright, J.R              1998
Yamamoto, G.S            2000
Yang, K                  2006
Yang, X                  2011
Yoshino, H               2006
Young, E.H               1984
Yousoufian, H.H          1997
Yuill, G.K               1990
Zhang, J                 2011
Zhang, Y                 2008


E.K. CAMPBELL AWARD OF MERIT

The E.K. Campbell Award of Merit is presented by the Life Members Club to honor outstanding service and achievement in teaching. The award consists of a $3000 honorarium, a medallion, and a plaque.
Lynn Helander           1958
Dean Merl Baker         1959
Lester S. O'Bannon      1960
Burgess H. Jennings     1961
Maurice K. Fahnstock    1963
Carl F. Kayan           1964
C.O. Mackey             1965
Richard C. Jordan       1966
S. Konzo                1967
Walter O. Walker        1968
B.H. Spurlock, Jr.      1969
John Everetts, Jr       1970
James M. McGrath        1971
Jack B. Chaddock        1972
Ralph G. Nevins         1974
Herbert B. Nottage      1975
John F. Sandfort        1976
Rodney G. Keif          1977
Stanley F. Gilman       1978
Donald C. Bryant, Sr    1979
F.C. Hooper             1980
William F. Rudoy        1981
Raymond Cohen           1982
Harry J. Sauer, Jr      1983
Burgess H. Jennings     1984
Charles F. Sepsy        1985
Faye C. McQuiston       1986
Victor W. Goldschmidt   1987
Stanley A. Mumma        1988
William J. Wepfer       1989
David J. Wilson         1990
James C.S. Chou         1991
Jan F. Kreider          1992
J. Ben Austin           1993
Gordon M. Reistad       1994
Joseph B. Olivieri      1995
David A. Didion         1996
S.A. Sherif             1997
David E. Claridge       1998
Margaret S. Drake       1999
Timothy G. Wentz        2000
David R. Tree           2001
Branislav B. Todorovic  2002
Harmohindar Singh       2003
Anthony M. Jacobi       2004
James E. Braun          2005
Ronald H. Howell        2007
David B. Meredith       2008
Judi Steciak            2009
Eckhard A. Groll        2010
Wayne A. Helmer         2012


DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Established in 1962, this award recognizes members who have served ASHRAE faithfully and with distinction on committees or otherwise giving freely of their time and talent on behalf of the Society (15 service points are required) The award consists of a plaque and lapel pin.
Abedin, A           2012
Abushakra, Bass     2010
Achenbach, P.R      1967
Aguilo, R.R         2010
Albern, W.F         1993
Albright, D.C       1972
Algie, W.L          1988
Allen, D.M          1966
Allen, M.W          2000
Alvine, R.G         1985
Alyea, H.W          1967
Anderson, M.K       1992
Appleby, L.V        1972
Ares, R.A           2000
Arnold, C.G         2003
Atkinson, G.V       2008
Atwood, T           1976
Ayres, J.M          1993
Ayub, Z             1999
Baade, P.K          1971
Backer, M           1976
Bagheri, H.M        2005
Bahnfleth, D.R      1976
Bahnfleth, W.P      1998
Baker, M            1971
Baker, R.G          2007
Balaras, C          2006
Bansal, P.K         2006
Barker, P.K         1965
Barnaby, C.S        2006
Bartholomew, R.W    1980
Batherman, R.E      1998
Bauman, F.S         1997
Baxter, V.D         2002
Beaty, D.L          2006
Becker, B.R         1999
Becker, S.R         2008
Beda, M.F           1994
Behls, H            2001
Bellenger, L.G      1996
Bennet, A.H         1978
Bergles, A.E        1996
Bernier, M          2007
Betz, F.W.          2010
Biehn, G.L          1974
Bilderbeck, M       2001
Binder, E           2010
Bishop, M.W         1968
Bishop, W.P         1995
Bisset, J.B         1995
Bivens, D.B         2010
Black III, A.W      1996
Blossom, J.S        1981
Boester, C.F        1972
Bohanon, H          2009
Boling, C           1983
Boome, A.J          1998
Bootle, B.T., Jr    1981
Borges, D.S         2000
Bosworth, C.M., Jr  1973
Bourquin, P.A       1973
Boyce, D.K          1997
Brager, G.S         2000
Brambley, M.R       2008
Brandemuehl, M.J    2007
Brandt, D.L         2005
Braun, J            2003
Brickman, H         1998
Bridgers, F.H       1983
Briley, G.C         1992
Brink, L.K., Jr     1997
Britton, P.E        1993
Brown, C.R          1989
Brown, F.L          1976
Brown, L.N          1976
Brown, R.W          2002
Brown, S.W          1963
Bruning, S.F        2004
Bryan, W.L., Jr     1974
Bryant, D.C., Sr    1996
Buck, R.J           2002
Buck, W.J           1992
Buckler, G.W        1987
Buckley, J          2003
Buckley, J.B        1990
Buckley, N.A        1988
Buckmaster, C.R     1997
Bullard, C.W.       2004
Bunn, R             2003
Burdick, R.S        1985
Burgett, L.W        1999
Burke, V.J          1972
Burkert, J.W., Sr   1981
Burr, R             2003
Burroughs, H.E      1984
Bushby, S.T         2004
Butler, D.S., Sr.   1987
Butler, P.M         1976
Buzzard, F.H        1966
Caffrey, R.J        1976
Callahan, C.D       1992
Calm, J             2001
Cappelletti, R.A    1998
Carlson, G.F        1973
Carroll, J.R        1973
Carscallen, G.F     2002
Carter, D.E         2005
Carter, F.Y.        1963
Castelvecchi, J     2007
Caulk, J.R., Jr     1970
Chaddock, J.B       1970
Chakroun, W         2011
Chamberlain, J.R    1968
Chapman, W.P        1969
Charles, R.A        1990
Cheek, G.H          1981
Chen, Q             2001
Cherne, R.E         1974
Chewning, R.C       1965
Chow, T.-T          2008
Ciricillo, S.F.     1979
Claridge, D.E       1997
Clark, E.M          1993
Clark, J.A          2001
Clark, J.H          1975
Clark, K.M          2001
Clements, W.S       2010
Cloke, T.H          1980
Coad, W.J           1980
Cohen, R            1999
Cohen, W            1992
Cole R A            1987
Collins, W J, Jr    1965
Colliver, D G       1995
Conrad, P R         1991
Coogan, C H, Jr     1963
Coogan, J           2009
Cook, R E           1987
Cooke, F M          1981
Cooke, W            1967
Cooper, D S         1994
Cooper, K W         1984
Copeland, B B       1998
Copeland, J E       1981
Coughlin, R J       1984
Cramm, K            2006
Crawley, D          2003
Crider, T G         1968
Crosby, R W         1996
Cross, R C          1967
Cummings, S D, Jr   1992
Darby, D F          1997
Davis, A V          2008
Dean, K W           2007
Debes, G C          2002
DeBullet, J R       1999
Decker, A S         1971
Decker, H E         1982
Denton, D H, Jr     1979
Deverall, C N       1963
DeWerth, D W        1985
Diehl, H C          1964
Dietrich, W E       2010
Dillard, W M        1994
Dillon, M E         1991
Dinse, D R          2007
Ditzler, J L        1970
Doerr, R G          2000
Domanski, P         2007
Donley, W L         1986
Donovan, W J        1972
Dorgan, C B         2002
Dorgan, C E         1998
Dougherty, B        2006
Dowless, E C        1985
Downs, J H          1967
Drake, M S          2005
Dube, J E           1983
Duda, S             2009
Dugan, J T          2002
Dugan, P A          1985
Duignan-Woods, E    1995
Dunford, D W        2008
Dwyer, T C          2008
Eichhorn, R L       1969
Elleson, J S        2005
Elmahdy, A          2001
Elsea, R            1975
Emmerich, S         2009
Engalitcheff, J     1963
Engdahl, R B        1970
Engen, B W          1984
Eppelheimer, D M    2002
Ervin, D A          1975
Evans, B L          1971
Evans, P E          1988
Evans, R A          1996
Evans, R J          1975
Fahnestock, M       1967
Falk, D S           1975
Fanger, P O         1985
Farnes, B W         1971
Faust, F H          1983
Ferdelman, T J      1990
Field, J E          2008
Fields, J R         2006
Fisher, D S         1996
Fisher, L           2003
Fitts, E D          2006
Flagg, L F          1967
Flanagan, R W       1972
Fleming, C L        1970
Fleming, W S        2005
Floreth, J W        1984
Fly, M              2008
Fontaine, W E       1971
Foster, T G         1970
Fox, J H            1983
Frazell, C          2006
Freeman, G A        1985
Friberg, E E        1979
Friedrich, M        2006
Fulk, K M           2008
Gage, C L           2011
Gagge, A P          1974
Galson, E L         1996
Gamble, C B         1963
Garbarino, A P      1998
Gardner, C R        1964
Garland, M W        1970
Gates, A S, Jr      1965
Gatley, D P         1982
Gatlin, J           2012
Geary, D            2009
Gebke, K J          2011
Geistert, D L       1992
Giannini, A A       1965
Giesler, A L        2008
Gifford, E W        1975
Gilkey, H T         1970
Gill, K E           1995
Gilman, S F         1983
Gilmore, C F        1994
Glicksman, L R      2008
Godwin, D S         2011
Goepfert, D C       1984
Goldschmidt, V W    1984
Gonzalez, R A       1963
Goodman, H W        1988
Goodwin, R R, Jr    1981
Gorton, R L         1989
Gowan, D            1988
Gowdy, A C          1970
Graef, P T          2006
Gragg, H G          1972
Graham, J B         1969
Grant, W A          1983
Grant, W I          1984
Grasso, M           2001
Green, W M          1983
Greenberg, A        1973
Greenwald, R        1972
Groll, E            2003
Grondzik, W         2012
Grumman, D L        1990
Grzywacz, C M       2011
Gulledge III, C E   2008
Gupta, V K          2007
Gupta, V P          2010
Gupton, G W, Jr     1981
Haberl, J S         2001
Haglid, K           2009
Hahn, W G           2010
Haines, R W         1971
Hall, C L           1964
Hall, J R           1976
Hall, R.L           2004
Hallstrom, A.D      1998
Hamrick, B.A., Jr   1984
Hanley, A.J         1993
Hansen, C.G         1991
Hardin, D.C         1999
Hargan, M.R         2004
Harju, R            2003
Harnack, J.L        1987
Harris, W.S         1967
Harrison, W         2003
Harrod, J.L         2008
Harrod, J.L         2009
Hart, M             2009
Hayter, R.B         1993
Hayter, S.J         2001
Hegberg, M.C        2001
Hegberg, R.A        2001
Heiman, J.L         1985
Helander, L         1967
Henck, C.E          1998
Hensen, J           2009
Hermans, R          2006
Hershman, M.P       2010
Hesselschwerdt, A.L 1969
Hewett, M           2003
Hightower, G.B      1984
Hill, J.E           1995
Hinge, A            2008
Hittle, D.C         1995
Hoey, P.J           1995
Hoffman, J.E        1985
Hogan, J.F          2004
Hole, W.G           1965
Holladay, W.L       1964
Holness, G.V.R      1991
Holte, D.E          1996
Horsburgh, B.J      1972
Hosni, M            2003
Hourahan, G.C       2000
Houston, S.H        1997
Howell, R.H         1983
Hu, Y.R             2011
Hughes, D.F         2008
Hutcheon, N.B       1967
Huttenlocher, D     1994
Hwang, Y            2010
Hydeman, M.M        2005
Ibison, J.L         1976
Immekus, P.M        2008
Int-Hout III, D     1993
Ivesdal, S.W        2001
Jackin, L.L         2008
Jackins, G.A        1989
Jacobi, A           2003
James, J.K          1972
Janssen, F          1965
Janssen, J.E        1995
Jarnagin, R.E       2005
John, D.A           2012
Johnson, N.W        1995
Johnson, P.A        2011
Johnson, V.J        1966
Johnson, W.B        1985
Johnson, W.R        1975
Jones, J.W          1980
Jones, R.R          1987
Kainlauri, E.O      1995
Kamm, J.L           1989
Katipamula, S       2006
Kato, S             2007
Kayan, C.F          1969
Kazachki, G.S       2011
Keen, J.A           2010
Kelso, R.M          2000
Kelter, S.L         2010
Kempf, F.P          2007
Kempf, P.G          2010
Kennedy, S.D        2007
Kerr, C             2003
Kershock, O.M       1984
Kessner, R.J        1997
Kettler, G.J        2008
Khalil, E.E         2011
Kilker, R.L         1976
Kilkis, B           2008
Kirkwood, R.H       1983
Kiselbach, D.D      1994
Klassen, J          1975
Klock, W.K          2012
Knebel, D.E         1995
Knight, W.D., Jr    2011
Knights, C.R        1996
Knutson, G.W        1999
Kohler, J.A         2010
Kohloss, F.H        1978
Konzo, S            1963
Koperski, W.D       1998
Koptis, C.R         1992
Kramer, D.E         1985
Krause, W.O         1986
Kroeker, J.D        1967
Kroeschell, T.R     1998
Kusuda, T           1976
Kwok, A.G           2012
Lahmon, R.D         1991
Laman, W            2006
Landman, W.J        1998
Lang, J.H           1995
Laksanakorn, W      2008
Laube, H.L          1982
Lawrence, T.M       2010
Lawson, C.N         1993
Lawton, W           2006
Ledgett, F.D        1976
Leitsch, S.L        1992
Lentz, M.S          2001
Leppard, B.A., Jr   2008
Levenhagen, J.I     1980
Levine, D.J         1979
LeViseur, S         2001
Lewis, O.K          1991
Lewis, R.H          1999
Liebtag, B.G        1982
Lincoln, A.A        1989
Linskie, G.A        1970
Littwin, D.A        2008
Lizardos, E.J       2000
Lloyd, R.T          1999
Logsdon, R.F        1970
Lorch, F.A          2004
Lorsch, H.G         1998
Loveley, J.D        1969
Lovvorn, N          2003
MacDonald, R.L      1985
Mack, L             1968
Mackey, C.O         1963
Malphus, W.W        2008
Manning, B.R        1992
Marin, A            1967
Markel, M.L         1982
Marschall, P.J      1963
Massa, D            1975
Massart, K.G        1975
Mastro, G           2009
Mathaudhu, S.S      1997
Mathur, G.D         2004
Mattison, R.M       1996
May, J.W            1983
McBride, M.F        1999
McCartney, W.J      2007
McDonald, R.O       1976
McDougall, M        1984
McDowell, C.G       2001
McGrath, J.M        1976
McGrath, W.L        1983
McIntyre, D.J       1995
McKew, H.J          2012
McLinden, M         2005
McMillan, H., III   2003
McMillan, H.D., Jr  1976
McMinn, D.N         1990
McNall, P.E         1972
McNamara, T.J       2008
McQuade, W.F        2012
McNeil, D.C         1991
McQuiston, F.C      1984
Meckler, M          1993
Meffert, G.H        1967
Meitz, A.K          1994
Melikov, A          2006
Mendez, F.J         2008
Menster, P.C        1993
Mentzer, J.C        1998
Menzies, G.E        1981
Meredith, D.B       2004
Meriwether, R.F     1977
Merrick, R.H        1972
Mescher, K          2009
Meyer, T            2012
Millard, G.E., Jr   1987
Miller, D.K         1992
Miller, P.L., Jr.   1996
Mills, D.M          1966
Miner, S.M          1976
Mitchell, J.W.      1997
Montgomery, R.D     1998
Morabito, B.P.      1975
Morasch, S          2011
Morgenroth, D.E     1984
Morrison, W.B       1976
Morse III, C.L      1998
Moyer, R.C          1985
Mueller, W.H        1983
Muller, C.O         2007
Mumma, S.A          1995
Munger, G.R         1970
Murphy, W.E         1995
Murray, H.G.S       1968
Mutum, J.L          1983
Myers, G.N          2001
Myers, G.W.F        1968
Nagengast, B        2003
Nall, D.H           2012
Nanes, R.W          1995
Neff, F.P.          1964
Nettleship, L.C     1976
Neuman, V.A         2001
Nevins, R.G         1972
Newcomer, K         2009
Newman, H.M         2010
Newman, J.L         2012
Newton, A.B         1963
Nichols, D.E        1975
Noble, R.E          2001
Nolfo, A            2003
Norman, J.H         2007
Norris, R.W         1982
Novosel, D          2003
Nussbaum, O.J       1976
Nye, G.L            2008
Oakes, A.W          1975
O'Dell, L           2003
Offermann III, F.J  1994
Ohadi, M            2003
O'Higgins, K.B      1999
Olert, J            2006
Olesen, B.W         1997
Olivieri, J.B       1975
Olsen, J.C          1981
O'Neal, D.L         1997
Papar, R.A          2010
Perreault, G        2011
Peterman, K.L       2012
Peterson, J.C       2010
Pflug, I.J          1974
Phillips, B         2009
Phillips, C.W       1969
Phillips, D.S       1972
Phillips, T.J       1968
Phoenix, T.H        1996
Pierce, J.D         1981
Pietsch, J.A        1994
Pons, R             2008
Porter, J.M         1996
Poston, I.G         2005
Powell, F.J         1982
Priester, G.B       1968
Procell, C.J        1995
Radermacher, R      2002
Ramsey, M.A         1966
Pagliasotti, R.D    1980
Palmatier, E.P      1964
Pannkol^ TE         1988
Parke, E.A          1999
Parmelee, C.E       1972
Patenaude, R.E      2000
Patterson, N.R      1988
Pearson, F.J        1990
Pearson -           1985
Persily, A.K        2006
Pentzer             1964
Perkins, C.S        1976
Perry, R.P          1975
Pesterfield, C.H    1972
Peterman, K. L      2012
Peterson, K.W       2001
Pettit, K.A         1975
Pettway, D.C        2007
Randolph, C.H       1976
Reddy, A            2008
Reddy, W            2009
Reed, F.J           1963
Reich, H.H          1984
Reid, D.W           1996
Reid, J.G           1973
Reig, J.A           1994
Reinarts, T         2005
Reindl, D.T         2006
Reistad, G.M        1991
Rich, D.G           1972
Richard, O.E        1981
Richards, W.V.      1984
Richardson G        1995
Richardson, J.O., Jr2002
Rickelton, D        1983
Rishel, J.B         1998
Risley, R           2009
Rivers, R.D         1992
Roberts, J.F        1984
Robertson, E.J      1963
Robinson, K.E       1973
Rock, B.A           2004
Rockwell, T.F       1966
Rodriguez, F.R., Sr 2012
Rohles, F.H., Jr.   2000
Romine, T.B., Jr    1993
Rooley, R.H         1991
Rose, R.M           2005
Rosen, S            1980
Ross, J.H           1968
Rottman, G.B        1965
Rountree, H.E       1989
Rudoy, W            1980
Rumsey, P.H         2008
Ryan, H.J           1970
Sainsbury, G.F      1976
Sanchez, A.J        1994
Sandfort, J.F       1971
Sanvordenker, K.S   1979
Sauer, H.J., Jr     1981
Schambach, F        2003
Schenk, J.A         1963
Schlentner, K.O     1970
Schmidt, W.A        1977
Schreiner, J.R      1969
Schumacker, E.W     2007
Schwedler, M        2008
Schwenker, E.H      1993
Scoggins, G         2009
Seelaus, J.J        1976
Segal, S.C          1963
Seiler, E.N         1993
Sekhar, C           2010
Sekhar, S.C         2007
Sepsy, C.F          1976
Sestak, G.J         1995
Shah, M             2003
Shavit, G           1997
Shea, J.E           1982
Sheffield, J.W.     1991
Sherif, S.A         2003
Sherman, M.H        1997
Silvera, A          1964
Simmonds, P         2009
Singh, H            1997
Singh, J.B          2006
Sipes, J.M          2007
Slabinski, S        1994
Slayton, C.R        2008
Slone, M.R          1991
Smith, L.R          1969
Snyder, E.F         1970
Sobieski, J.T       1996
Soling, S.P         1969
Somasundaram, S     2006
Sosoka, J.R         1988
Soumerai, H.P       1969
Spangler, A.T., Jr  1980
Spauschus, H.D      1971
Speich, C.F         1985
Spencer, S.A        1965
Spevak, F           2008
Spiegel, W.F        1983
Spielvogel, L.G     1975
Spitler, J.D        2000
Spofford, W.A       1973
Spurlock, B.H       1970
Srebric, J          2007
Staebler, L.A       1967
Stambaugh, L.P.     1994
Stamper, E          1985
Stanley, J.H        2001
Staples, L.S        1989
Starner K E         1992
Stenger H G         1982
Stern, R M          1971
Stethem, W C        1984
Stone, D T          1994
Stotz, R B          1999
Stover, R S         1969
Strahan E K         1970
Straub, H E         1973
Strong, H G         1963
Strong, R H         1998
Sud, I              2003
Sun, L              2011
Sundaresan, G       1995
Supple, R G         1987
Surange, A G        2008
Swenson, C A        1985
Tamblyn, R T        1994
Tamura, G T         1983
Tapias, A           2003
Taylor, S T         2004
Taylor, W           1972
Teske, E.R.         1974
Thedford, Jr., M.   1999
Thompson  T WW      1971
Thomson O R         1976
Thornton, T K       1972
Thornton R C        1989
Thrasher K C        2004
Threlkdd J L        1963
Thuman, T           2006
Tilney R B          1970
Timm M L            1996
Ting, T K           1997
Tinsley, W. E       2008
Tisdale, R .W.      2007
Todorovic B.B       1995
Toub, S G           2011
Townsend, T.E       1997
Tse, V.             2003
Traboulsi, S R      2008
Trafton, P M        2004
Traugott, F.A       1979
Tressler, D.K       1964
Tse, V              2003
Troutman, M.G       2012
Tumilty, J.E        1975
Turnbull, P.G       2012
Turpin, M.C         1964
Tutt, R.D           1973
Underwood, T.D      2002
Urban, F.O          1963
Urdahl, T.H         1967
Utesch, A.L         1986
Vaculik, F          1997
Valerio, E.L        1993
Vallort, J.K        2001
Vallort, R.P        1996
Vaughn, F.L         1972
Vener, A.S          1989
Vermillion, B.J     1992
Viessman, W         1971
Vineyard, E.A       1999
Vinther, P.N        1964
Virgin, D.G         1984
Vucci, J.I          2010
Wagner, E.K         1968
Walker, I.S         2008
Walker, W.O         1968
Walkinshaw, D.S     2008
Wallstrom, L.L      1976
Walter, W.F         2008
Wang, L.M           2012
Wang, X             2011
Warrick, L.K        1968
Watson, T.E         2002
Weld, G.B           1981
Wellborn, J.M       1974
Wells, G.E., III    2004
Wells, J            2009
Wells, W.P.         1975
Werden, R.G         1971
Werkema, T.E., Jr   2010
Werman, L.F         2005
Werner, P.H         1981
Wessel, D.J         1996
Westcott, R.M       1968
Westhoff, S.M       1996
Westling, L.L       1964
Wheeler, A.E        1978
White, T.J          1969
Whitesel, H.A       1964
Whitmer, L.R        2004
Wicks, K.W          1973
Wile, D.D           1983
Williams, S.J       1963
Williams, T.H       1997
Williams, V.A       1994
Willson, J          2008
Wilson, A.G         1971
Wingfield, G.L      2008
Wischmeyer, W.F     1963
Wissmiller, V.D     1968
Wolf, J.E           1991
Wolf, J.L           1970
Wolfert, J          2003
Wong, R.Y.W.        2005
Woodford, M.W       1990
Woodroof, J.G       1964
Woods, J.E          1981
Woodworth, J.I      1991
Woody, A.W          1994
Woolrich, W.R       1963
Wray, C.P           2004
Wyckoff, P.W        1965
Yamamoto, G.S       1988
Yang, X             2008
Yuill, G.K          1996
Zagar, R.A          2001
Zanders, R.W.       1995
Zhai, Z             2010
Zhang, Y            2008
Zhivov, A.M         2011


EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AWARD

Established in 1998, this award recognizes members who have served the Society faithfully and with exemplary effort (45 service points are required). The award consists of a plaque and lapel pin.
Bahnfleth, William P.     2008
Beda, Michael F           2008
Balaras, Constantinos     2011
Baxter Van                2011
Bellenger Lynn B          2006
Bilderbeck, Michael R     2012
Boyce, Darryl K           2008
Brandemuehl, Michael J    2012
Buck, William J. "Joe"    2003
Burroughs, H.E. Barney    2008
Butler, David S., Sr.     2001
Calm, James M             2002
Charles, Richard A        2000
Chen Quingyan (Yan)       2006
Coad, William J           2001
Colliver Donald G         2010
Cooper Kenneth W.         2008
Debes, Gary C             2010
deBulle^ Julian R         2010
Dillard, William M        2010
Donley, Wallace L         2001
Dorgan, Charles E         2002
Dwyer, Timothy C          2011
Evans, Richard A          2006
Ferdelman, Thomas J       2007
Flagg, Louis F            1999
Fleming, William S        2011
Goodman, Harley W         2008
Grasso, Maureen           2008
Hallstrom, Arthur D       2007
Harrison, William A       2010
Hayter, Richard B         2002
Hayter, Shelia            2011
Hegberg, Mark             2009
Henck, Charles E          2012
Hermans, Richard D        2011
Holness, Gordon V R       2006
Hourahan, Glenn C         2006
Int-Hout, Daniel III      2007
Jackins, George A         2001
Jarnagin, Ronald E        2010
Kessner, Ronald J         2010
Kilkis, Birol             2008
Knebel, David E           2012
Kohloss, Frederick H      1999
Lawrence, Thomas M        2011
Lawson, Carl N            2012
Leitsch, Stanley          2008
Logsdon, Robert F         1998
Mastro, Giustino          2009
McMillan, Hugh            2009
Montgomery, Ross D        2006
Myers, Garry N            2010
Nichols, Donald E         2003
Ohadi, Michael M          2011
Olesen, Bjarne W.         2006
Patenaude, Raymond E      2010
Perry, Richard P          1999
Persily, Andy             2009
Peterson, Kent W          2006
Phillips, Clinton W       1999
Phoenix, Thomas H         2007
Radermacher, Reinhard     2005
Rich, Donald G            2007
Sauer, Harry J, Jr        2001
Schwenker, Eric H         2001
Sherif, S . A             2010
Sherman, Max H            2005
Sobieski, J Thomas        2009
Stambaugh, Leo P          2004
Staples, Laurance S, Jr   2000
Taylor, Stephen T         2012
Thrasher, Karen C         2012
Ting, Joseph K            2012
Townsend, Terry E         2004
Underwood, T. David       2010
Vallort, Ronald P         2001
Vineyard, Edward          2007
Watson, Thomas E          2010
Westhoff, Stanley M       2011
White, Thomas J           1999
Wolf, James E             2003
Woodford, Michael W       2008
Zhivov, Alexander M       2011


DISTINGUISHED 50-YEAR MEMBER AWARD

Established in 1967, this award recognizes individuals who have been ASHRAE members for a minimum of 50 years, were a Past Society President, a Fellow, recipient of the Distinguished Service Award, or otherwise performed outstanding service for the Society. The award consists of a plaque and lapel pin.
                            Year Received

Achenbach, Paul R                    1992
Adams, Ludwig                        1994
Akerman, Joseph R                    1996
Algie, Wallace Lloyd                 1999
Altieri, John L                      2003
Amann, Willard L                     2002
Anderson, Philip P., Jr              1996
Angus, Donald L                      1996
Appleby, Loran V                     2002
Armstrong, Richard M                 1983
Ashley, Carlyle M                    1981
Asker, Gunnar C.F                    1998
Atwood, Theodore                     2004
Avery, Gil                           2006
Ayres, J. Marx                       1996
Baade, Peter K                       2000
Bahnfleth, Donald R                  2004
Barbier, William                     2007
Barker, Perley K                     1996
Bamard, Lloyd                        2009
Basso, Peter J                       2008
Batherman, Richard E                 2008
Baum, Albert L                       1967
Baum, Richard T                      2004
Benz, Donald L                       1999
Bergdoll, John G                     1974
Bevirt, W. David                     1999
Bishop, Marion W                     1985
Blackmore, Joseph C                  1986
Blankin, Merrill                     1969
Bodinus, William S                   1991
Boehmer, Andrew P                    1985
Boggs, Andrew T., III                2001
Boling, Cecil                        1986
Bottum, E.W                          1988
Bourquin, Paul A                     1999
Bovay, Harry E., Jr                  1996
Boyd, Robert L                       1991
Braun, Robert H                      2008
Boyd, Spencer W                      1986
Bridgers, Frank H                    1997
Briley, George C                     2003
Britton, P.E                         2005
Brown, Leonard N                     1999
Brown, Seymour W                     1993
Bruechert, Carl J                    2002
Bryan, William L                     1992
Buckley, Jack B                      1998
Buckley, Norman A                    1996
Buckmaster, C. Roger                 2003
Buehler, Leon                        1974
Burkhardt, R.G                       2005
Burr, Griffith C., Jr                2010
Butler, Perc M                       1999
Buzzard, Francis H                   1989
Campbell, George S                   1986
Carroll, J. Raymond                  1996
Carscallen, George F                 2010
Carter, Franklyn Y.                  1993
Carter, Hugh C                       2007
Chaddock, Jack B                     2002
Chapman, William P.                  1998
Charles, Richard A                   2012
Chato, John                          2009
Chenault, Charles V                  1999
Cherne, Realto E                     1979
Chewning, Ray C                      1995
Christensen, Paul B                  1986
Clarke, John H                       1991
Cloke, Thomas H., Jr.                2003
Cohen, Walter                        2010
Colborne, William G                  2003
Colen, Harold R                      2000
Collins, William J., Jr.,            1999
Conley, Harry E                      2004
Cooper, D.S                          1988
Cooper, William S                    2002
Copeland, J.E                        2005
Costantino, Mario                    2012
Coughlin, Robert J                   2007
Cox, William A., Jr                  1996
Crider, Thomas G                     1985
Crosland, Robert B., Jr.             1996
Cross, Robert C                      1986
Cumming, Robert W                    1978
Daly, Edward                         2009
Davis, Williard "Jack"               2003
Day, Vincent S                       1976
Dean, Bob W                          1999
Dibble, S.E                          1967
Digiacomo, William A                 2002
Donley, Wallace                      2003
Downing, Ralph C                     2002
Drake, Margaret S                    2006
Dugan, John T                        2010
Dugan, Philip A                      2012
DuPernell, Paul C                    2003
Engdahl, R.B                         1988
Ervin, Dixon A                       2003
Evans, Bruce L                       1986
Evans, Richard A                     2006
Evans, Robert J                      2006
Everetts, John, Jr                   1979
Fahnestock, Maurice K                1982
Falk, David S                        1986
Faust, Frank H                       1980
Ferdelman, Thomas J                  2012
Flagg, Louis F                       1997
Fogleman, S.R                        2005
Foster, Theodore G                   1999
Achenbach, Paul R                    1992
Adams, Ludwig                        1994
Akerman, Joseph R                    1996
Algie, Wallace Lloyd                 1999
Altieri, John L                      2003
Amann, Willard L                     2002
Anderson, Philip P., Jr              1996
Angus, Donald L                      1996
Appleby, Loran V                     2002
Armstrong, Richard M                 1983
Ashley, Carlyle M                    1981
Asker, Gunnar C.F                    1998
Atwood, Theodore                     2004
Avery, Gil                           2006
Ayres, J. Marx                       1996
Baade, Peter K                       2000
Bahnfleth, Donald R                  2004
Barbier, William                     2007
Barker, Perley K                     1996
Bamard, Lloyd                        2009
Basso, Peter J                       2008
Batherman, Richard E                 2008
Baum, Albert L                       1967
Baum, Richard T                      2004
Benz, Donald L                       1999
Bergdoll, John G                     1974
Bevirt, W. David                     1999
Bishop, Marion W                     1985
Blackmore, Joseph C                  1986
Blankin, Merrill                     1969
Bodinus, William S                   1991
Boehmer, Andrew P                    1985
Boggs, Andrew T., III                2001
Boling, Cecil                        1986
Bottum, E.W                          1988
Bourquin, Paul A                     1999
Bovay, Harry E., Jr                  1996
Boyd, Robert L                       1991
Braun, Robert H                      2008
Boyd, Spencer W                      1986
Bridgers, Frank H                    1997
Briley, George C                     2003
Britton, P.E                         2005
Brown, Leonard N                     1999
Brown, Seymour W                     1993
Bruechert, Carl J                    2002
Bryan, William L                     1992
Buckley, Jack B                      1998
Buckley, Norman A                    1996
Buckmaster, C. Roger                 2003
Buehler, Leon                        1974
Burkhardt, R.G                       2005
Burr, Griffith C., Jr                2010
Butler, Perc M                       1999
Fox, John H                          1985
Frankfurt, William W                 1993
Freeman, George A                    2001
Friedman, Dick                       2004
Galazzi, Joseph A                    1995
Galson, Edgar L                      2004
Gant, H P                            1967
Garbario, Arthur                     2009
Garland, Milton W                    1996
Gatley, Donald P                     2012
Gates, Albert S, Jr                  1991
Gendler, Gershon L                   1995
Giannini, Albert                     1997
Gilmore, Clarence F                  1996
Goldberg, Norman                     1999
Goodman, Harley W, Jr                2012
Goodman, William                     1991
Govan, Francis A                     2008
Graber, Ernst                        1986
Graham, J Barrie                     2004
Grant, Walter A                      1979
Grant, Walter H                      1990
Grant, Whitney I                     2000
Green, Waring M                      2003
Greenberg, Alfred                    2003
Groff, Gerald C                      2006
Gupta, Hem C                         2008
Gupton, Guy W                        2008
Gusler, Denard L                     2004
Guttman, Karl                        2000
Haines, Roger W                      2003
Handegord, Gustav O                  2001
Hansen, Charles, III                 1999
Hansen, E G                          2005
Hanson, Lars C                       1986
Hardin, Donald C                     2008
Harju, Richard J                     2011
Harmon, John J                       2007
Harnack, John L                      2004
Harrison, Harry                      1967
Harrison, Warren D                   1999
Hayakawa, T George                   2006
Heffron, Donald B                    2000
Hegberg, R A                         2005
Heiman, Jordan L                     2000
Hellman, Albert A                    2000
Hertzler, John R                     1978
Hesselschwerdt, August, Jr           1986
Hiers, Charles R                     1977
Hightower, G B                       1988
Hirsch, Sylvan R                     1983
Hole, William G                      1992
Holladay, William L                  1983
Holste, Frederick R                  2011
Horvay, J Benjamin                   2000
Fox, John H                          1985
Frankfurt, William W.                1993
Freeman, George A                    2001
Friedman, Dick                       2004
Galazzi, Joseph A                    1995
Galson, Edgar L                      2004
Gant, H.P.                           1967
Garbario, Arthur                     2009
Garland, Milton W                    1996
Gatley, Donald P                     2012
Gates, Albert S., Jr                 1991
Gendler, Gershon L                   1995
Giannini, Albert                     1997
Gilmore, Clarence F                  1996
Goldberg, Norman                     1999
Goodman, Harley W., Jr               2012
Goodman, William                     1991
Govan, Francis A                     2008
Graber, Ernst                        1986
Graham, J. Barrie                    2004
Grant, Walter A                      1979
Grant, Walter H                      1990
Grant, Whitney I                     2000
Green, Waring M                      2003
Greenberg, Alfred                    2003
Groff, Gerald C                      2006
Gupta, Hem C                         2008
Gupton, Guy W                        2008
Gusler, Denard L                     2004
Guttman, Karl                        2000
Haines, Roger W                      2003
Handegord, Gustav O                  2001
Hansen, Charles, III                 1999
Hansen, E.G                          2005
Hanson, Lars C                       1986
Hardin, Donald C                     2008
Harju, Richard J                     2011
Harmon, John J                       2007
Harnack, John L                      2004
Harrison, Harry                      1967
Harrison, Warren D                   1999
Hayakawa, T. George                  2006
Heffron, Donald B                    2000
Hegberg, R.A                         2005
Heiman, Jordan L                     2000
Hellman, Albert A                    2000
Hertzler, John R                     1978
Hesselschwerdt, August, Jr           1986
Hiers, Charles R                     1977
Hightower, G.B                       1988
Hirsch, Sylvan R                     1983
Hole, William G                      1992
Holladay, William L                  1983
Holste, Frederick R                  2011
Horvay, J. Benjamin                  2000
Humphreys, Clark M                   1981
Hungerford, Leo                      1980
Ibison, James L                      1988
Jackins, George                      2009
Jain, Prem                           2009
James, Jack K                        1996
James, John W.                       1983
Jarik, George                        2009
Jennings, Burgess H                  1984
Jennings, Irving C                   1975
Jesnsen, R.E                         2005
Johnson, Victor J                    1998
Jordan, Carl H                       2010
Jordan, Richard C                    1983
Jorgensen, Robert                    2003
Kalischer, Milton                    1979
Kennedy, Edwin C                     2004
Kennedy, John M                      2004
Kenny, Eoin                          2008
Kilker, Robert L                     2003
Kirkland, Rod                        1996
Knights, Charles R                   2011
Kramer, Daniel E                     2004
Kroll, Morton                        2009
Kuehner, Richard L                   2004
L'Anglais, F                         2007
Lesser, N.I                          2005
Lewis, Oliver K                      2011
Linstromberg, William J              2003
Lipshultz, Max                       2009
Lloyd, Robert T                      2004
Loewer, Harald E                     2012
Logsdon, R.F                         2005
Lotz, W.A                            2007
MacPhee, Carl W                      2007
McMinn, David N                      2007
McNall, Preston E                    2003
McNeil, Daniel C                     2000
Meckler, Milton                      2008
Menster, Paul C                      2003
Merrick, Richard H                   2003
Miller, Clint D                      2006
Missimer, Dale J                     2001
Morabito, Bruno P.                   2002
Moseley, Terrell D                   2006
Munger, Gurdon R                     2001
Nack, Donald H                       2004
North, Forrest H                     2003
O'Dell, L.J                          2005
Ossi, Fareed                         2011
Perkins, C. Stuart                   2004
Pflug, Irving J                      2001
Pietsch, Joseph A                    2006
Powell, Frank J                      2008
Ratai, Walter R                      2008
Rhea, Hal H.                         2006
Rich, Donald G.                      2007
Roberts,  Jack F.                    2001
R0mine, Thomas B. Jr.                9000
Ross Donald E.                       2006
Roubal James P.                      2010
Rountree Harry E.                    2003
Schreiner John R.                    2002
Schumacher Ernest W.                 2008
Scofield, Cliffoird M.               2012
Shefferman, Sholom M.                2006
Sirjord, Arthur B., Jr.              2003
Sisti, Michael F.                    2008
Smith, Thomas                        2011
Stefanutti, Uberto V.                2003
Straub, Harold E.                    2000
Swygert, Harold B.                   2008
Tamblyn, Robert T.                   2007
Taylor, William                      2006
Teske, Edward R.                     2000
Thornton, Raymond C.                 2001
Tilney, Ralph B.                     2001
Timmer, Chester W.                   2003
Tully, Richard E .J.                 2006
Valerio, E. L.                       2007
Voelz, Robert                        2001
Vogel, Chester T.                    2010
Waeldner, William J.                 2003
Wallstrom, Lloyd L.                  2002
Wells, Robert D.                     2007
Wells, William P.                    2000
Wicks, Kenneth W.                    2003
Wolfberg, Howard A.                  2006
Wolfert, John E.                     2010
Woodworth, J. I.                     2005
Wright, J Richard                    2011
Young, E. H.                         2005
Zanders, Robert W.                   2000


ASHRAE-ALCO MEDAL FOR DISTINGUISHED PUBLIC SERVICE

Established in 1965 by Presidential Member John E. Dube and sponsored by the Alco Valve Company, this award recognizes a member of the Society who has performed outstanding public service in their community, and in doing so, has helped to improve the public image of the engineer. The award consists of a medallion and plaque.
Albert J. Nesbitt                1965
W.L. Davis                       1968
George A. Linskie                1969
Carlyle M. Ashley                1970
Harry E. Bovay, Jr.              1971
Robert W. Flanagan               1972
Bruce L. Evans                   1973
George B. Hightower              1974
Earle K. Wagner                  1975
Alwin B. Newton                  1976
Cullen E. Parmelee               1978
Henry J. Campbell, Jr.           1979
Howell E. Adams, Jr              1981
Warren G. Moses                  1982
William W. Gay, Sr.              1983
Realto E. Cherne                 1985
Otto A. Tenant                   1986
Joseph S. Kearney, Sr.           1987
Howard O. Ward                   1988
John F. Germ                     1989
John I. Levenhagen               1990
Ellsworth F. Cassing             1991
Kenneth W. Wicks                 1992
William P. Chapman               1993
Carl J. Opatrny                  1994
John H. Stanley                  1995
Harry M. Will                    1996
William S. Bodinus               1998
Evans J. Lizardos                1999
Jerry G. Bartos                  2000
Richard B. Hayter                2002
Eugene Stamper                   2003
Richard F. Vermillion            2004
Laurance "Larry" Staples, Jr.    2005
Alfred Greenberg                 2006
David McKenney                   2007
Clark W. Bullard                 2008


ASHRAE AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED PUBLIC SERVICE

In 2008, the ASHRAE-Alco Medal for Distinguished Public Service was renamed the ASHRAE Award for Distinguished Public Service. This award recognizes a member of the Society who has performed outstanding public service in their community, and in doing so, has helped to improve the public image of the engineer. The award consists of a medallion and plaque.

Kenneth M. Fulk 2009

JOHN F. JAMES INTERNATIONAL AWARD

Established in 1983, this award recognizes ASHRAE members who have done the most to enhance the international presence of the Society. The award consists of a plaque and lapel pin.
P. Ole Fanger            1983
Raymond Cohen            1986
Richard Rooley           1987
Mario Costantino         1988
David Rickelton          1989
Alvaro Tapias            1990
Murray G. Thurston       1991
Branislav B. Todorovic   1992
John F. James            1993
Victor W. Goldschmidt    1994
Gunther M. Keller        1995
Horst H. Kruse           1996
Sukhdev S. Mathaudhu     2000
Richard B. Hayter        2001
Samir Traboulsi          2003
Ashok Virmani            2003
David Arnold             2004
Moustafa Elsayed         2005
Constantinos A. Balaras  2006
Ross D. Montgomery       2007
Walid Chakroun           2008
Prem C. Jain             2009
Leo P. Stambaugh         2010
Yua-Wei Wu               2011
Edward Ka Cheung Tsui    2012


LINCOLN BOUILLON MEMBERSHIP AWARD

Established in 1967 to commemorate the late Presidential Member Lincoln Bouillon's effort in recruiting new members, this award is presented annually to the individual who performs the most outstanding work in increasing the membership of the Society during the course of the year. The award consists of a plaque and lapel pin.
Wayne H. Allen           1968
Thomas H. Toler          1970
Clint D. Miller          1971
Sam R. Fogleman          1972
John F. Collins          1973
JohnR. Pate              1974
Robert C. Mackay         1975
Jay N. Nelson            1976
Edward M. Naretto        1977
Oliver K. Lewis          1978
Lewis E. Seagraves       1979
Gerald F. Morrow         1980
Frederick E. Stone       1981
G. Allan Gaboric         1982
Lynn G. Bellenger        1983
Thomas A. Gorman III     1984
Craig M. Goodenow        1985
KevinY. F. Chong         1985
Ross D. Montgomery       1986
William C. Bissmeyer II  1987
Louis E. Soltys          1988
John P. Gratiot          1989
Dean S. Borges           1990
Francis D. Frudd         1991
James E. Harrison        1992
Robert B. Stotz          1993
Edwin L. Dalpiaz         1994
Lisa Ann Duritsch        1995
James M. Poole           1996
Wayne M. Hydeman         1997
Dan P. Cason             1998
Paul T. Novak            1999
Chad L. Edmondson        2000
David R. Dinse           2001
Raymond J. Forsthoefel   2002
Brian M. Tanner          2003
Madan M. Pande           2004
Matthew J. Armey         2005
Holly Townes             2006
Alan Neely               2008
Michelle Swanson         2009
Rajnish Joshi            2010
G. Ramesh Kumar          2011
David B. Farala          2012


WILLIAM J. COLLINS, JR. RESEARCH PROMOTION AWARD

Established in 1985, this award honors the chapter research promotion chairman who excels in raising funds for ASHRAE research. The award consists of a plaque, medallion, and lapel pin.
Ralph M. Mattison           1985
Bob A. McAlister            1986
Herbert L. Bregman          1987
Robert P. Barschel          1988
Ronald W. Keller            1989
Robert J. Meredith          1990
Jeffrey D. Brouillette      1991
Aaron Timothy Waugh         1992
James M. Porter             1993
Tom A. Willis               1994
Tony Moore                  1995
Roger W. Dieffenbach        1996
T. Randall Jones            1997
Jitendra T. Shah            1998
SpencerN. McDonald          1999
Allan G. Bruns              2000
Eric T. Jenison             2001
Timothy B. Boyles           2002
Michael B. Balko            2003
Michael Scott Middleton     2004
David Underwood             2005
Rick Sellers                2006
Brian Hamilton              2007
John Sealy                  2008
Rob Craddock                2009
Bobby Vermillion            2010
George "Billy" Austin, Jr.  2011
Nicolas Lemire              2012


RALPH G. NEVINS PHYSIOLOGY AND HUMAN ENVIRONMENT AWARD

Established in 1978, this award is presented annually to a promising investigator for significant accomplishment in the general area of man's response to the environment, which may include thermal, moisture, visual, acoustical, toxic, allergic, olfactory, vibrational, and microbiological effects on man's health, comfort, and well-being. The award consists of a plaque and lapel pin.
James E. Woods          1978
Larry G. Berglund       1979
Yasunobi Nishi          1980
Donald A. Mclntyre      1981
Bjarne W. Olesen        1982
Richard R. Gonzalez     1983
Deanna M. Munson        1984
Elizabeth McCullough    1985
Lars Molhave            1986
Richard B. Hayter       1987
Byron W. Jones          1988
Gail Ellen Schiller     1989
Shin-Ichi Tanabe        1990
Geo Henrik Clausen      1991
Kenneth C. Parsons      1992
Richard J. De Dear      1993
Amanda K. Meitz         1994
Marc E. Fountain        1995
William J. Fisk         1996
Clifford C. Federspiel  1997
Jorn Toftum             1999
Lei Fang                2000
Jerry M. Sipes          2001
Pawel Wargocki          2002
Zhang Hui               2004
Christopher Chao        2005
Charlie Huizenga        2007
Henry C. Willem         2008
Gwelen Paliaga          2010
Jan Kaczmarczyk         2011
Lily M. Wang            2012


STANDARDS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Established in 1995, this award recognizes significant and exceptional service in the area of standards leadership and standards technical contribution. The award consists of a plaque and lapel pin.
Michael Martin                    1995
John I. Woodworth/Robert E. Cook  1996
George S. Yamamoto                1997
Jim L. Heldenbrand                1998
Robert H. Bushnell                1999
Martha J. Hewett                  2002
Andrew Persily/Thomas Watson      2004
Michael Newman                    2005
P. Ole Fanger                     2007
Byron Jones                       2008
Charles Dorgan                    2009
Dennis Stanke                     2010
Michael Schwedler                 2011
Steven T. Taylor                  2012


LOU FLAGG HISTORICAL AWARD

This award recognizes a Chapter Gold Ribbon Award winner for compiling information on outstanding historical projects or persons related to HVAC&R industry. The award consists of a plaque, lapel pin, and transportation, if not otherwise reimbursed by the Society.
John Gladstone                                   2002
James M. Ritter                                  2003
Morgan Jones                                     2004
James Ritter                                     2005
Michael Meteyer                                  2006
Oswaldo Bueno                                    2008
Roderic S. Potter                                2009
J. Blaine Walker, Jr.                            2010
Robert Bean, Bjarne Olesen, and Kwang Woo Kim    2011
Philip C.H. Yu                                   2012


AWARID OF ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE

The Award of Engineering Excellence was created in 1989 to recognize a first place winner of the Society-level Technology Award Competition for an outstanding application of innovative design and effective energy utilization. It is awarded at the judges' discretion.
Douglas M. Brant   1992
Byron H. Bakenhus  2000
Frederic Genest    2004


JOSEPH F. CUBA AWARD FOR ENERGY RESEARCH

The Joseph F. Cuba Award for Energy Research was presented by the ASHRAE Research and Technical Committee to honor significant accomplishment by a graduate student in energy conservation or renewable energy research.
Daniel L. Ewert/Meinrad Machler    1985
Larry W. Kostiuk                   1987
James E. Braun                     1989


HOMER ADDAMS AWARD

Established in 1956 to perpetuate the memory of Homer Addams, Charter Member and Past President of ASHVE, this award recognizes a graduate student who has been engaged in an ASHRAE research project. The award consists of a $1,500 honorarium, plaque, and lapel pin.
Paul M. Chun University of Minnesota                  1957
W.E. Springer University of Illinois                  1958
John Y. Payton University of California               1959
Frank D. Farrington University of Arizona             1960
Alan B. Wagner Case Institute of Technology           1961
Albert C. Kent Kansas State University                1962
John M. Craig University of Florida                   1963
Joseph R. Gartner University of Wisconsin             1964
Isaiah Kopelman Michigan State University             1965
Eugene R. Michaud Purdue University                   1966
Norman G. Ziesse Carnegie Institute of Technology     1967
Jon M. Rueck Kansas State University                  1968
James E. Shahan University of Illinois                1969
Raymond E. Knotts Ohio State University               1970
Donald R. Witt Pennsylvania State University          1971
Thomas E. Bursey University of Saskatoon              1972
Edward C. Skuchas Duke University                     1973
Fernando Duran University of Pittsburgh               1974
Douglas C. Hamilton Purdue University                 1975
Kevin F. O'Brien Oklahoma State University            1976
Douglas R. Bryant University of Manitoba              1977
Snram Somasundaram Case Western Reserve University    1978
Gary L. Reynolds Iowa State University                1979
Joseph B. Olivieri Lawrence Institute of Technology   1980
Charles F. Rhein University of Missouri-Rolla         1981
Shimao Ni Concordia University                        1982
Mean Shang Chen Kansas State University               1983
Michael S. Sherber Georgia Institute of Technology    1984
Steven M. Harris Oklahoma State University            1985
Polyvious Eleftheriou Tenn. Technological University  1986
James J. Baustian Iowa State University               1987
John S. Schliesinu Texas A&M University               1988
Marc E. Fountain University of California-Berkeley    1989
Ralph M. Diguilio Georgia Institute of Technology     1990
S. Imam Haider Pennsylvania State University          1991
Ernesto Embriz-Santander University of Florida        1992
Zhenhai Li University of Illinois                     1993
Brian A. Fricke University of Missouri                1994
Marianna Luoma University of Michigan                 1995
Donald J. Wolfe University of Kansas                  1996
Jeanne M. De Greef Kansas State University            1997
James E. Bryan Texas A&M University                   1998
Jafar Darabi University of Maryland                   1999
William D Gerstler University of Minnesota            2000
Jelena Srebric MIT                                    2001
Marija Radosevic Danish Technological Institute       2002
Shehab Ahmad Texas A&M University                     2004
Dongyi Xiao Oklahoma State University                 2005
Pankaj Hande University of Missouri-Rolla             2006
Bereket Nigusse Oklahoma State University             2008
Nathan Kotey University of Waterloo                   2010
Sebastian Herrman University of Rostock               2011
Harrison M. Skye University of Wisconsin-Madison      2012


WILLIS H. CARRIER AWARD

Established in 1960, the Willis H. Carrier Award, sponsored by the Carrier Corporation, is awarded for the best published paper of outstanding quality presented at a Society meeting by a member of any grade who was 32 years of age or less at the time of presentation of the paper. The award consists of a $500 honorarium and plaque.
Aaron L. Brody                                  1959-60
Carl F. Speich                                  1960-61
J. Richard Wright                                  1961
Charles E. Bullock                                 1967
George D. Huffman                                  1968
Richard E. Barrett                                 1969
Yosunobu Nishi                                     1970
E. McDuffie, Jr.                                   1971
Stanley A. Mumma                                   1973
Douglas M. Burch                                   1975
Merle F. McBride                                   1976
Stephen M. Sessler                                 1977
A.F.M. Ali                                         1978
SudhirK. Sastry                                    1979
Stephen E. Selkowitz                               1980
Amir L. Ecker                                      1981
Francesco Pompei                                   1982
Van D. Baxter                                      1983
Nancy J. MacDonald Banks                           1984
Frank E. Jakob                                     1985
Joseph E. Laviana                                  1986
Robert W. Rasmussen                                1987
Alain P. Fobelets                                  1988
Joseph H. Eto                                      1989
Anil K.                                            1990
Trehan Andreas K. Athienitis and Jiangang Shou     1991
Lars J. Nilsson                                    1992
Nancy J. Banks                                     1993
Barbara A. Stefl                                   1994
Frederic B. Morris                                 1995
Chad B. Dorgan                                     1996
Shane A. Moeykens                                  1997
Steve P. Rottmayer                                 1998
Brian W. Lee                                       1999
Carey J. Simonson and Dustin L. Ciepliski          2000
Andrew Manning                                     2001
Xianghong Huang                                    2002
Dongyi Xiao                                        2003
Guan Yanzheng                                      2004
Nicholas Long                                      2005
Barbara H. McCrary                                 2007
Joseph Firrantello and Alexander P Michaud         2008
Paulo Cesar Taberes Velasco                        2009
Michael S. Waring                                  2010
Jacob L. Edmondson                                 2011


CROSBY FIELD AWARD

Established in 1973, the Crosby Field Award was named for a former ASHRAE President. This award is for the highest rated paper presented at a Technical Session, Symposium, or Poster Session for the year. The award consists of a $750 honorarium and plaque.
1974  Paul R. DeCicco and Robert J. Cresci--"Smoke
      and Fire Control in High-Rise Office Buildings"

1975  Herbert P. Becker--"Energy Conservation Characteristics
      of Various Pumping Systems Compared with Characteristics
      Characteristics

1976  J.E. Hill and T. Kusuda--"Dynamic Characteristics
      of Air Infiltration"

1977  Clayton A. Morrison, James M. Wheeler, Jr., and
      Erich A. Farber--"An Experimental Determination of
      Shading Coefficients for Selected Insulating Reflective
      Glasses and Draperies"

1978  William Rudoy and L.M. Robins--"Comparison of
      Cooling Load Calculation"

1979  Istvan L. Ver--"A Review of the Attenuation of
      Sound in Straight Lined and Unlined Ductwork of
      Rectangular Cross Section"

1980  George T. Tamura--"The Calculation of House
      Infiltration Rates"

1981  Lawrence G. Spielvogel--"The Solar Bottom Line"

1982  Warren E. Blazier, Jr.--"Revised Noise Criteria
      for Design and Rating of HVAC Systems"

1983  Robert D. Fischer, Lawrence J. Flanigan, Sherwood
      G. Talbert, and Daniel A. Jaffee--"Degree Days
      Method for Simplified Energy Analysis"

1984  Brian P. Leaderer and William S. Cain--"Air
      Quality in Buildings During Smoking and Nonsmoking
      Occupancy"

1985  D.W. DeWerth, S.G. Talbert, S.M. Sobieski, and
      D.D. Paul--"Vent Capacity Data for High Efficiency,
      Condensing-Type, Gas-Fired Appliances"

1986  William J. Coad--"Variable Flow in Hydronic
      Systems for Improved Stability, Simplicity and Energy
      Economics"

1987  Will K. Brown, Jr.--"Fundamental Clean Room
      Concepts"

1988  John P. Kettler--"Efficient Design and Control
      of Dual-Duct  Variable-Volume Systems"

1989  Joseph H. Eto and Cecile Meyer--"The HVAC Costs
      of IncreasedFreshAirVentilation Rates in Office
      Buildings"

1990  Milton Meckle--"Computer Analysis of Smoke
      Transport During Hotel Fire"

1991  Emil E. Friberg--"Central Heating and Cooling
      Plant Economics for the College Campus"

1992  Eric D. Larson and Lars J. Nilsson--"Electricity
      Use and Efficiency in Pumping Air-Handling Systems"

1993  Nancy J. Banks--"Field Test of a Desiccant-Based
      HVAC System for Hotels"

1994  Dale T. Hitchings and Richard S. Shull--
      "Measuring and  Calculating Laboratory Exhaust
      Diversity--Three Case Studies"

1995  Frederic B. Morris, James E. Braun, and Stephen
      J. Treado--"Experimental and Simulated Performance of
      Optimal Control of Building Thermal Storage"

1996  Paul C. Tseng, Robert Krout, Dale Stanton-Hoyle,
      and Steve Kimsey--"Energy Program of Requirements
      for a New Detention Center--Energy Design Criteria for
      Prisons"

1997  Robert H. Green and Linda Roberts--"The Effect
      of Air-Coil Design on the Performance of Heat Pumps and
      Air Conditioners"

1998  Shuzo Murakami, Shinsuke Kato, and Jie Zeng--
      "Flow and Temperature Fields Around Human Body with
      Various Room Distribution, Part 1--CFD Study on
      Computational Thermal Manikin"

1999  Richard J. deDear and Gail Schiller Brager--
      "Developing an Adaptive

2000  Model of Thermal Comfort and Preference"
      MelvinW. First, Edward A. Nardell, William Chaisson,
      and Richard Riley--"Guidelines for the Application
      of Upper-Room Ultraviolet Germicidal Irradiation for
      Preventing Transmission of Airborne Contagion--Part I"

2001  Steve Kavanaugh and Marita Allan--"Thermal
      Conductivity of Cementitious Grouts and Impact
      on Heat Exchanger Length Design for Ground Source
      Heat Pumps"

2002  Jim L. Heldenbrand--"NBS Research and ASHRAE's
      90 Series Standards"

2003  Paul Riemer, John W. Mitchell, and William A.
      Beckman--"The Use of Time Series Analysis in
      Fault Detection and Diagnosis Methodologies"

2004  William J. Rahmeyer--"Pressure Loss for PVC Pipe
      Tees"

2005  Ali Jalalzadeh-Azar--"A Comparison of Electrical
      and Thermal-Load Following CHP Systems"

2006  Sang-Min Lee and Jin-Won Lee--"A New Local
      Ventilation System Using a Vortex Flow Generated
      with a Finned Rotating Annular Disk"

2007  Michael R. Collins and John L. Wright--
      "Calculating Center-Glass Performance Indices for
       Windows with a Diathermanous Layer"

2008  Francis M. Farrell, Thoms M. Fitch, and Michael
      J. Morgan--"Development and Performance of a
      Retrofittable, High-Efficiency Grease Filter System
      for Kitchen Hoods"

2008  Kee-Chiang Chung, Tsai Kuo-Pao, and You-Hsuan
      Wang--"Performance of Local Ventilated Hood 1: A
      General Ventilation 2010 Working Environment"

2009  Jelena Srebric and Paulo Cesar Taberes Velasco--
      "The Role of Plants in the Reduction of Heat Flux
      Through Green Roofs: Laboratory Experiments"

2010  Jeffrey D. Spitler and Bereket A. Nigusse--
      "Refinements and Improvements to the Radiant Time
      Series Method"

2011  Jacob L. Edmondson, Dennis L. O'Neal, John A.
      Bryant, and Michael A. Davis, --"Performance of Series
      Terminal Units with Electronically Commutated
      Motors"


WOLVERINE-ASHRAE DIAMOND KEY AWARD

Presented annually from 1940 to 1970 by the Wolverine Tube Division, Calumet & Hecla, Inc., this award was given to the author of the best paper published by the Society during the previous calendar year.
Henry P. Pownall                        1940
Paul F. McDermott                       1941
Charles N. Deverall                     1942
John G. Bergdoll, Jr.                   1943
David L. Fiske                          1944
Daniel D. Wile                          1945
Clarence E. Lund                        1946
Richard H. Swart                        1947
Lloyd A. Staebler                       1948
Milo M. Bolst and Richard C. Jordan     1949
William L. Holladay                     1950
Daniel D. Wile                          1951
Daniel C. Schiavone                     1952
Neil E. Hopkins and John J. Seelaus     1953
Ferruccio Rasori                        1954
Dale J. Missimer                        1956
James L. Threlkeld andTamami Kusuda     1957
Jack B. Chaddock                        1958
Harold M. Henddrickson                  1959
Perry H. Ziel and John S. Blossom       1960
Bruno Morabito                          1961
William L. Bryan                        1962
Charles A. Whitehurst                   1962
William F. Kerka                        1964
T.J. Csermely and C.M. Bosworth         1965
G.P. Mitalas                            1966
Dr. Hans O. Spauschus and G.C. Doderer  1967
Peter K. Baade                          1968
Colin G. Gordon                         1969
Frank R. Biancardi and D.P. Darrow      1970


KLIXON AWARD

Presented from 1957 to 1968 to the author of the best paper published in full by the Society during a calendar year on a subject relating to electric motors or controls, the Klixon Award was sponsored by the Metals and Controls Division, Texas Instruments, Inc.
Raymond T. Divers                   1957-58
H.O. Spauschus and R.S. Olsen       1958-59
C.B. Sonnino and John F. Harris     1959-60
C.V. Downing, Jr.                   1960-61
J. Mowry                            1964-65
G.L. Rodgers                        1965-66
David B Dibble and Russell E. Wood     1968


MILTON W. GARLAND REFRIGERATION AWARD

Established in 1990, this award recognizes the Chapter Refrigeration Committee Chairman who has done the most outstanding work in promoting the science of refrigeration at the chapter level. The award consists of a plaque, a medallion, and a lapel pin.
Arthur P. Garbarino Gulfstream Chapter                        1991
Howard M. Webb Hampton Roads Chapter                          1992
Eric C. Davis Northeast Chapter                               1993
Gary W. James Central Oklahoma Chapter                        1994
Jason Grabowski Southwest Florida Chapter                     1995
Eric Prive North Piedmont Chapter                             1996
James L. Carver Hampton Roads Chapter                         1997
Teddy S. Hansen Florida West Coast Chapter                    1998
Teddy S. Hansen Florida West Coast Chapter                    1999
Teddy S. Hansen Florida West Coast Chapter                    2000
Glenn Friedman Golden Gate Chapter                            2001
John Sanchez, Jr. Illinois Chapter                            2002
William Weinaug, Jr. and Wade Conlan Central Florida Chapter  2004
Cesar Luis dL. Lim Philippines Chapter                        2009
Tom Dosch                                                     2010
John Bittner Atlanta Chapter                                  2011
COPYRIGHT 2012 American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air-Conditioning Engineers, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2012 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:ASHRAE Transactions
Date:Jul 1, 2012
Words:11175
Previous Article:Society presidents.
Next Article:2011-2012 ASHRAE intersociety representatives.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters