Printer Friendly

APHA member groups present health awards at San Diego Annual Meeting.

Aging and Public Health Section

40th Anniversary Award for Sustained and Significant Contributions: Marcia Ory, PhD, MPH Aetna Award for Excellence in Research on Older Women and Public Health: Marie BomanDavis, PhD, MPH, MCHES Archstone Foundation Award for Excellence in Program Innovation: Parkinson's Center of Excellence Betty J. Cleckley Minority Issues Research Award: Charlene Gamboa, PhD, MPH Erickson Foundation Award for Excellence in Research: Carla VandeWeerd, PhD James G. Zimmer New Investigator Research Award: DeAnnah Byrd, PhD Lifetime Achievement Award: Steven Wallace, PhD Nabuo Maeda International Research Award: Kexin Yu, PhD Phillip G. Weiler Award for Leadership in Aging and Public Health: Matthew Lee Smith, PhD, MPH, CHES, FAAHB Retirement Research Foundation/Laurence G. Branch Doctoral Student Research Award: Sadaf Milani, PhD, MPH Retirement Research Foundation Master's Student Research Award: Carolyn Proskow, MPH Rural and Environment Research Award: Matthew Lee Smith, PhD, MPH, CHES, FAAHB

Applied Public Health Statistics Section

Achievement in Government Award: Tomas Aragon, MD, DrPH Mortimer Spiegelman Award: Raphael Gottardo, PhD

Alcohol, Tobacco and Other Drugs Section

Andre G. Stanley Memorial Health Equity: Phillip Gardiner, DrPH College-Based Leadership Award: Jim Martin, MS Community-Based Leadership Award: Laura Palombi, PharmD, MPH, MAT John D. Slade, MD, Memorial Advocacy: Ginny Chadwick, MPH, MA Lifetime Achievement Award: Alison Freeman, MS

Community Health Planning and Policy Development Section

Jenrick L. Blum Award for Excellence in Health Planning: Kenneth Ray, MPH Vision Award for Excellence in Health Policy: Larry Cohen, MSW

Community Health Workers Section

Community Health Workers Group Award: King County Asthma Program Community Health Workers Individual Award: Cyndi Gonzales

Disability Section

Advocacy Award: Judith Heumann, PhD, MPH Allan Meyers Award: June Isaacson Kailes Lifetime Achievement Award: H. Stephen Kaye; Mitchell LaPlante, PhD New Investigator Award: Vijay Vasudevan, PhD Student Award: Erica Twardzik, MS

Environment Section

Damu Smith Award: Mark Lopez Distinguished Service Award: Megan Latshaw, PhD Homer N. Calver Award: Wayne Cascio, MD Rebecca Head Award: Vanessa Galaviz, PhD, MPH

Epidemiology Section

Abraham Lilienfield Award: Marian Passannante, PhD John Snow Award: Donald Burke, MD Public Health Practice Award: Prevention Research Centers Wade Hampton Frost Award: Aaron Blair, PhD

Ethics Section

Outstanding Student Poster: Yesina Merino, MPH

Food and Nutrition Section

Sarah Samuels Memorial Award: Angela Tagtow, MS, RD, LD Student Abstract Award: Travis Hyams, MPH

Health Administration Section

Chair's Award: Brian Martin, PhD, MBA Excellence in Health Administration: Stephen Williams, MEd, MPA Research to Practice Award: Janina Morrison, MD, MPH Rising Star Award: Regina Gervin Student Achievement Award: Shreya Roy W.C. Woodward Award: Alan Baker

HIV/AIDS Section

David Rosenstein Award for Best Student Abstract: Devin Barney Excellence in Abstract Submission Among all Presenters: Laura Hoyt D'Anna, DrPH Excellence in Abstract Submissions Among New Investigators: Donald Gerke, MSW Excellence in Abstract Submissions on an International Topic: Manasi Sharma

Injury Control and Emergency Health Services Section

APHA Presidents Road Safety Scholarship: Elizabeth Hagan Asamoah, Jacqueline Hackett, Chelsea Hicks, Ben King, Raina Mansour, Alison Newton, Douglas Roheler, Jeffrey Rollman, John Tamariz, Kawahya Tizhe, Neha Trivedi, Tara Twyman, Chinmayee Venkatraman Student Oral Presentation Award: Christine Baugh, PhD; Rebecca Cash, MPH, NRP Injury Control and Emergency Health Services Distinguished Career Award: Susan Scavo Gallagher, MPH Injury Control and Emergency Health Services Excellence in Science Award: R. Dawn Comstock, PhD, MS Injury Control and Emergency Health Services Institutional Public Service Award: Datalys Center for Sport Injury Research and Prevention Injury Control and Emergency Health Services Public Service Award: Linda Degutis, DrPH, MSN Injury Control and Emergency Health Services Student Paper Award: Alison Newton, MPH Injury Control and Emergency Health Services Student Poster Award: Neha Trevidi, PhD, MPH

Integrative, Complementary and Traditional Health Practices Section

Emerging Leadership Award: John Finnell, Lara Hilton Impact Award: Manoj Sharma Student Poster Award: Lisa Cordeiro, Jennifer Noborikawa, R. Henry Olaisen Student Travel Award: Chizoba Anyimukwu, Michelle Peralta

International Health Section

Distinguished Section Service Award: Gopal Sankaran, MD, DrPH; Kevin Sykes, PhD, MPH Gordon Wyon Award: Constance Gates, MPH Lifetime Achievement Award: Judy Lewis, MPhil Mid-Career Award: Mark Strand, PhD Young Professional Award: Victoria Revelle, MPH

Law Section

Abstract of the Year: Katie McCabe, JD Early Career Award for Excellence in Public Health Law: Benjamin Meier, JD, LLM, PhD Jennifer Robbins Award for the Practice of Public Health Law: Julie Reagan, PhD, JD, MPH Lifetime Achievement in Public Health Law: Marice Ashe, JD, MPH Student Abstract of the Year: Thomas Griner, JD, MPP

Maternal and Child Health Section

Avedis Donabedian Quality Award: Michael Kanter, MD Distinguished Service Award: Judith Katzburg, PhD, MPH, RN Effective Practice Award: Derval Petersen, DHEd, MAOM Outstanding Leadership/Advocacy Award: Mary Driscoll, MPH Young Professional Award: Lei-Shih Chen, PhD, PT, CHES

Oral Health Section

John W. Knutson Distinguished Service Award in Dental Public Health: Jane Weintraub, DDS, MPH Anthony Westwater Jong Memorial Community Dental Health Awards: Mohammad Helmi, JungSoo Kim

Occupational Health and Safety Section

Alice Hamilton Award: Bob Harrison, MD, MPH; Walter Jones, MSc, CIH James P. Keogh Memorial Scholarship: Paulina Do, Ans Irfan, Nicole Marquez, Amber Novey, Alfredo Zendejas Rodriguez Leslie Nickels International Activist Award: Omana George, MA Lorin Kerr Award: Nancy Zuniga, MPH Tony Mazzocchi Award: Unite Here

Physical Activity Section

Best Student Oral Presentation Award: Sophie Claudel Best Student Poster Presentation Award: Bridgette Do Physical Activity Section Travel Scholarship for Graduate Students and Early-Career Professionals: Derek Herrmann Steven P. Hooker Award: Danielle Brittain

Public Health Education and Health Promotion Section

Distinguished Career Award: Renata Schiavo, PhD, MA, CCL Early Career Award: Meghan Moran, PhD Health Equity Award: Maryland Center for Health Equity J. Mayhew Dewberry Award: Xiaoli Nan, PhD Judith R. Miller Award: Andrea Portillo Medeiros, MPH, CHES; Ruthy Watson, PhD, MSPH K. Everett M. Rogers Award: Holley Wilkin, PhD Multi-Media Materials Award: Vicky Gomez, Nazineen Kandahari Oral Session Awards: Jason Green; Jennifer Mandelbaum, MPH; Katherine Nickele; Natalicio Serrano, MPH Poster Session Awards: Alexis Barr, MS; Courtney Cooper; Skylar Hanson, MPH; Gregory Heinonen; Diane Huerta, MPH; Junghyae Lee; Justin Menchaca; Oluwanbunmi Ogungbe; Drew Rasmussen; Chelsea Schmitt, MS Print Materials Award: Janice Lyu, Rachelle Ocampo, Perry Pong, Amy Tang, Michelle Yan Training Materials Award: Brittny Wells

Public Health Nursing Section

Junior Investigator Award: Laurie Abbott, PhD, RN, PHNA-BC, AANP Lillian Wald Service Award: William Rosa, MS, AGPCNP-BC, FCCM Public Health Nursing Creative Achievement Award: Kitty Mahoney, RN, MS Ruth B. Freeman Award: Shawn Kneipp, PhD, RN, PHNA-BC, FAANP

Public Health Social Work Section

Insley Evans Public Health Social Worker of the Year: Sarah Gehlert, PhD

Podiatric Health Section

John & Janet Carson Public Health Advocacy Award: Leonard Levy, DPM, MPH Stephen Toth Distinguished Service Award: James Wrobel, DPH, MPH Student Achievement Award: Aylse Acciani, MPH; Jessica Jaswal, MS; Emily Khuc Student Recognition Award: Edee Wildman

School Health Education and Services Section

Outstanding Student Research in School Health Award: Elizabeth Jarpe-Ratner, PhD, MPH, MST School Health Leader Award: Martha Bergren, DNS, RN, NCSN, APHA-BC

Sexual and Reproductive Health Section

Carl S. Shultz Award for Lifetime Achievement: Leslie Kantor, PhD, MPH Felicia Stewart Advocacy Award: Abigail R. A. Aiken, MD, PhD, MPH Outstanding Young Professional Award: Nicole Cushman, MPH

Vision Care Section

Distinguished Service Award: Glen Steele, OD, FCOVD, FAAO Dr. Mel Shipp Best Abstract Award: Koichi Ono, MD, PhD, MPH Distinguished Student Service Award: Rachel Reed, DO Morton W. Silverman Outstanding Student Paper Award: Dandang Zheng, MS Outstanding Scientific Paper Award: John Crews, DPA

Student Assembly

Chair's Citation: Haley Moss Chair's Citation Honorable Mention: Rosie Mae Henson, Jeremy Wang Friend of the Student Assembly: Susan Polan, PhD Friend of the Student Assembly Honorable Mention: Megan Lowry, Gaby Witte Campus Liaison of the Year: Sarah Gabrielson Outstanding Abstract: Naheed Ahmed Regional Student Liaison of the Year: Winston Wright Section Liaison of the Year: Melanie Rogers

Veterinary Public Health Special Primary Interest Group

One Health Leadership Award: Thomas Gecewicz, MPA

Awards listed were supplied to APHA staff by deadline via APHA member groups. For more information on the awards, email frances.atkinson@apha.org.
COPYRIGHT 2019 The Nation's Health
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2019 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Author:Haskins, Julia
Publication:The Nation's Health
Date:Jan 1, 2019
Words:1306
Previous Article:National Student Meeting engages future public health professionals.
Next Article:Pharmacy SPIG now Pharmacy Section.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters