Printer Friendly

ACA congratulates newly certified and recertified professionals.

Newly Certified

Certified Corrections Executive - CCE

Charmaine E, Johnson, prison officer II, Amalgamated Security Services Ltd., Arouca, Trinidad and Tobago

Certified Corrections Executive/Juvenile - CCE/JUV

DeVere R. Karlson, chief juvenile probation officer and detention facility director, Churchill County Juvenile Probation, Third Judicial District, Fallon, Nev.

Certified Corrections Manager - CCM

Christopher Jon Brothers, lieutenant/policy coordinator, Worcester County Sheriffs Office, West Boylston, Mass., Jeffrey R. Chute, assistant jail administrator, Androscoggin County Jail, Auburn, Maine, Calvert Ellis, supervisor, Prisoner Transport Division, Amalgamated Security Services Ltd., Arouca, Trinidad and Tobago, Michael Landgren, director of classification, Worcester County Sheriff's Office, West Boylston, Mass., Marc A. Lapierre, captain, staff training department, Worcester County Sheriff's Office, West Boylston, Mass., Scott A. Nargis, captain/jail administrator, Polk County Jail, Polk County Sheriff's Department, Balsam Lake, Wis.

Certified Corrections Nurses - CCN

Sean L. Kennedy, RN, staff nurse, Jail Health Services, Hennepin County Sheriff's Office, Minneapolis, Minn., Steven Lilledahl, LPN, correctional nurse, Hennepin County Sheriff's Office, Minneapolis, Minn., Leo McNamara, RN, staff nurse, Hennepin County Sheriff's Office, Minneapolis, Minn.

Certified Collections Officers - CCO

David Paul Brewster, officer, Prisoner Transport Division, Amalgamated Security Services Ltd., Arouca, Trinidad and Tobago, Gwendolyn Boyd, officer, District of Columbia Department of Corrections, Stephon Oliver, officer, District of Columbia Department of Corrections, Olubasusi Toni Quamina, officer, Prisoner Transport Division, Amalgamated Security Services Ltd., Arouca, Trinidad and Tobago, Benjamin Rotimi, officer, District of Columbia Department ol Corrections, Sheena C Willis, officer, District of Columbia Department of Corrections.

Certified Corrections Supervisors - CCS

Charles Bowen, assistant district supervisor, Indiana Parole Services, South Bend, Ind., Sarah K. LaVenture, sergeant, Polk County Jail, Polk County Sheriff's Department, Balsam Lake, Wis., Jeremy J. Vetter, sergeant, Lexington County Sheriff's Department, Lexington, S.C.

Corrections Corporation of America

Certified Conations Executive - CCE

Jeremy Hensley, West Tennessee Detention Facility, Mason, Tenn.

Certified Connections Managers - CCM

Jose Escarcega, Eloy Detention Center, Eloy, Ariz., Tonee Meiner, La Pal ma Correctional Center, Eloy, Ariz., Guillermo Trevino Jr., Webb County Detention Center, Laredo, Texas

Certified Corrections Nurse - CCN

Sharon D. Lachney, health services administrator, West Tennessee Detention Facility, Mason, Tenn.

Certified Corrections Officers - CCO

Randy Cyr, Central Arizona Detention Center, Florence, Ariz., Kameron Griffin, Lee Adjustment Center, Beattyville, Ky., Vivian Horton, Whiteville Correctional Facility, Whiteville, Tenn., Paul Koscho, West Tennessee Detention Facility, Mason, Term., Timothy Mullins, Lee Adjustment Center, Beattyville, Ky., Corey Page, Central Arizona Detention Center, Florence, Ariz., Joseph Whisman, Lee Adjustment Center, Beattyville, Ky., Shontel White, Whiteville Correctional Facility, Whiteville, Tenn.

Certified Corrections Supervisors - CCS

Dan Budzinski, Florence Correctional Center, Florence, Ariz.

Recertified

Mark A. Bennett, CCM, deputy superintendent/major, Pamunkey Regional Jail, Hanover, Va., Marion Joseph Fowler, CCM, operations sergeant major, U.S. Disciplinary Barracks, U.S. Army, Fort Leavenworth, Kan., Sonya F. Israel, CCO, corrections deputy, Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Memphis, Tenn., Andrew J. Janning, CCM/Juv, deputy superintendent, Circleville Juvenile Correctional Facility, Ohio Department of Youth Services, Circleville, Ohio, Patrick G. Keppler, CCE, prison division administrator (retired), Department of Corrections, Cheyenne, Wye, Robert W. Manning, CCM/Juv, parole services manager, Ohio Department of Youth Services, Columbus, Ohio, DeeAnn S-Marsh, RN, CCN, CCN/M, correctional nurse, North Dakota State Penitentiary, Department of Corrections, Bismarck, N.D., Harold Moss, CCO, correctional lieutenant, Summit Shock Correctional Facility, New York State Department of Correctional Services, Summit, N.Y., Thomas J. Schmitt, CCE, CCM, deputy commandant, U.S. Disciplinary Barracks, U.S. Army, Fort Leavenworth, Kan., Robert C Tanner, CCE, warden, Rayburn Correctional Center, Department of Public Safety and Corrections Services, Angie, La.

Certified at the 141st Congress of Correction in Kissimmee, Fla.

Stac L. Alder, CCS, reentry senior case manager, Northern Kentucky Female Offender Reentry Project, Department of Corrections, Covington, Ky., Christina Bullins, CCS/STG, correctional probation superviosr, Department of Corrections/Probation, Miami Gardens, Fla., Mary A.F. Carnell, RN, CCN/M, health services administrator, Community Education Centers Inc., Colorado Springs, Colo., Paul J. Chiano Jr., CCM, director of programs (treatment and classification), Plymouth County Sheriff's Department, Plymouth, Mass., Dane Collins, CCE, jail commander, Muscogee County Jail, Columbus, Ga., Elias A. Diggins, CCE, chief, Denver County Jail, Denver Sheriffs Department, Denver, Roger Dovalina, CCE, deputy chief/jail administrator, Bexar County Sheriff's Office, San Antonio, Milford Eaves, CCE, director, Community Corrections Services, Southeast Missouri Behavioral Health, Farmington, Mo., Chrisitne Gurk, RN, BSN, CCHP, CCN/M, registered nurse consultant, Office of Health Services, Department of Juvenile Justice, Tallahassee, Fla., Rosemary M. Haynes, RN, CCN/M, nursing services director-detention, Department of Juvenile Justice, Tallahassee, Fla., Marny Lewis, CCM correctional probation senior supervisor, Department of Corrections, Hollyworrd, Fla., Diane Sheffield-Wilkes, CCN, chief executive officer, Harts ville Medical Enrichment Services LLC, Darlington, S.C., Robert H. Sowell, CCM, major/jail administrator, Clayton County Sheriff's Office, Jonesboro, Ga.

Dual Certified at the 141st Congress of Correction in Kissimmee, Fla.

Armen Alexandrian, CCS, CCM, lieutenant, work release manager, Lafayette Parish Sheriff's Office, Lafayette, La., Lorella Faye Pierce, CCO, CCS, correction lieutenant, Louisiana Corrections Institute for Women, Department of Public Safety and Corrections, St. Gabriel, La., William E. Rex, CCS, CCM, lieutenant/watch commander, John E. Polk Correctional Facility, Seminole County Sheriff's Office, Sanford, Fla., Kevin J. Ryan, CCS, CCM, lieutenant, Lubbock County Detention Center, Lubbock, Texas

For more information about ACA's Correctional Certification Program, contact Peg O'Brien, CCM, at pobrien@aca.org.
COPYRIGHT 2011 American Correctional Association, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2011 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:American Correctional Association
Publication:Corrections Today
Geographic Code:5TRIN
Date:Dec 1, 2011
Words:869
Previous Article:Setting an example for women in corrections though certification.
Next Article:Chief juvenile probation officer: superior court of Arizona, Maricopa county.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters