Printer Friendly

A summary of Daily Herald endorsements.

Polls will open Tuesday to elect candidates for municipal offices and boards, school district boards of education and community college boards of trustees. Here is a summary of Daily Herald endorsements in races of local interest. For the full text of our endorsements online, go to www.dailyherald.com/topics/editorials/.

Antioch: Mary C. Dominiak, Ed Macek, Daniel Yost

Barrington Area Library Board: Carolyn Welch Clifford, BarbaraPintozzi, CarrieCarr

Barrington Hills Village Board: Debra Buettner, Brian Cecola, Bryan Croll

Barrington Unit School District 220: Barry Altshuler, Leah Collister-Lazzari, Angela Wilcox

Barrington Village Board: Kate Duncan, Ryan Julian, Jason Lohmeyer

Barrington Hills Park Board: Dennis Kelly, Gigi Iacovelli

Buffalo Grove Village Board: Gregory Pike, Eric Smith, David Weidenfeld

Buffalo Grove Village President: Beverly Sussman

College of Lake County: Julie Byrne Shroka, Vaseem Iftekhar

Fox Lake Village Board: Nancy Koske, Brian Marr, Dani Moore

Fremont District 79: Gabriela Whipple, Aga Macoch, Michael Jandes

Gilberts Village Board: Louis Hacker, Elissa Kojzarek, Dan Corbett

Grayslake High School District 127: Edwin Brown, Kathleen Conlon Wasik, Jonathan Reinoso, Erin Westphal

Green Oaks Village Board: Richard Glogovsky, Dan Sugrue, John Wagener

Gurnee Village Board: Greg Garner, Quin O'Brien, Cheryl Ross

Hawthorn District 73: Robin Cleek, Sonali Patil, George Fievet, Joel Finfer

Hawthorn Woods Village Board: Michael David, Dominick DiMaggio, Steve Reiss

Inverness: Timothy Tiedje, Russell Fitton, John Willis

Kildeer-Countryside Elementary District 96: Michael Burns, Salma M. Syed, Meg Woodman

Lake Zurich Village Board: Jonathan Sprawka, March Spacone, Janice Gannon

Libertyville Village Board: Donna Johnson, Scott Adams, Peter Garrity

Libertyville-Vernon Hills Area District 128: James Batson, Lisa Hessel, Katherine "Casey" Rooney

Lindenhurst Village Board: Trak Patel, Dawn Czarny, Patrick Dunham

Lindenhurst Village President: Dominic Marturano

Long Grove Village Board: Michael Sarlitto, Chris Borawski, Chuck Nora

Mettawa Village Board: Pam Fantus, Tim Towne, Pamela Sheldon

Millburn Elementary District 24: Carissa Casbon, Irshad A. Khan, Ardre Orie

Mundelein Elementary School District 75: Alexandria Avila, Fred Goldman, Kristie Fingerhut

Mundelein High School District 120: Joanne Anderson, Jane Siegal, Lisa Yaffe

Mundelein Village Board: Scott Black, Bill Rekus, Kerston Russell

North Barrington Village Board: Jay Murphy, Janice Sauer, Lawre Weiner

North Barrington Village President: Eleanor Sweet McDonnell

Oak Grove District 68: Anthony "Tony" Giamis, Amy Frantz, Agata Karpowicz

Palatine Elementary District 15: Zubair Khan, Nina Palit, Samantha Bray Ader,

Palatine-Schaumburg Township High School District 211: Kimberly Cavill, Peter Dombrowski, Steven Rosenblum, Will Hinshaw

Stevenson High School District 125: Terry Moons, David Weisberg, Amy Neault, Heena Agrawal

Tower Lakes Village Board: Paul Kierig, Joseph Skurla, Christine "Chrissie" Mena

Vernon Hills Village Board: Michael Marquardt, David Oppenheim, Karimar "Kari" Brown

Warren Township High School D121, three, 4-year terms: Thomas Drake,

Rico D'Amore, Tony DeMonte

Wauconda Unit School District 118: Kathleen Bianco, Jonathan Feryance, Vincent J. Torossy
COPYRIGHT 2019 Paddock Publications
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2019 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Daily Herald (Arlington Heights, IL)
Date:Mar 31, 2019
Words:451
Previous Article:State risks losing $18M over food stamp processing.
Next Article:Repackaging history.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2022 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |