Printer Friendly

2019 CONFERENCE PROGRAM.

47th annual ANZMapS conference "Mapping in Action" National Library of Australia, Canberra

TUESDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2019

Welcome & Keynote

09:00-09:30 Martin Woods/ ANZMapS/National Library of Australia Map societies & libraries in action: past, present and future

Pacific session

09:30-10:00 Hedvig Skirgard*/ANU Mapping the Pacific -- a sea of islands

10:00-10:30 Greg Lauer/Eastview Geospatial Topographic mapping in the South Pacific

10:30-10:50 MORNING TEA

Ecology session

10:50-11:20 Micah Edwards*/Nowra Christian Sch. Optimizing nest box placement for Sugar Gliders--a journey in learning digital maps

11:20-11:50 Percy Rakoto*/RMIT Investigating the relationships between the spatial pattern of urban vegetation & Urban Heat Islands (UHI) in Melbourne

11:50-12:20 Robert Streit*/JCU Custom maps reveal patchy feeding by fishes may leave coral reefs more vulnerable than previously thought

12:20-13:00 LUNCH

Socio-ecology session

13:00-13:30 Mae Noble*/ANU Using maps to balance social-ecological spatial priorities in Marine Protected Areas

13:30-14:00 Kirrily Apthorp*/ANU Seeing the forestfor the trees: remapping primate conservation in Vietnam

14:00-14:30 Melissa Pineda Pinto*/Swinburne Mapping ecological injustice hotspots in cities

14:30-15:00 AFTERNOON TEA

including Day 1 speakers' certificate presentation & photo

Socio-historical session

15:00-15:30 Cynthia Parayiwa*/ANU A spatiotemporal exploration of preterm & low birthweight incidence in Queensland, Australia, 2007-16

15:30-16:00 Nick Skopal */ANU Mapping megalithic jar sites in the Lao People 's Democratic Republic

16:00-16:30 G. Allen Mawer Treasured Islands: charting the imagination

17.00-18.00 ANZMapS Annual General Meeting

WEDNESDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2019

Welcome & Keynote

09:00-09:30 Igor Drecki/ NZ Cart. Soc./Auckland Uni Beyond the Vote: ANZMapS' Affiliate Membership of the International Cartographic Association (ICA)

Cartographic session

09:30-10:00 Oscar So*/RMIT Landform perception accuracy in shaded relief maps among map readers who grew up in Victoria

10:00-10:30 Leigh Mills/Geoscience Australia Unlocking Geoscience Australia's aerial photography collection

10:30-10:50 MORNING TEA

Indigenous session

10:50-11:20 Inge Riebe*/ANU Space becomes Place: One Kalam's Maps

11:20-11:50 David Nash/ANU Mapping linguistic properties of Indigenous placenames

11:50-12:20 Bill Arthur/ANU Macquarie Atlas of Indigenous Australia

12:20-13:00 LUNCH

13:00-13:15 Day 2 speakers' certificate presentation & photo. Student prize awarded.

Historical session

13:15-13:45 Margaret Cameron The Juxtaposition of Two Inlets: Captain Cook's ploys to keep out the French

13:45-14:15 Robert J. King Gerard Mercator's Pulo Condor

14:15-14:45 Trevor Lipscombe/Australian Hydrographical Soc. Lt James Cook's misplaced landmarks on the coasts of Victoria & NSW

14:45-15:00 AFTERNOON TEA

15:00-17:00 NATIONAL LIBRARY MAP COLLECTION TOUR --including NLA Mapwarper viewing

CLOSE

Note: Student presenters are indicated by an asterisk (*)
COPYRIGHT 2019 Australian and New Zealand Map Society, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2019 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:The Globe
Article Type:Calendar
Geographic Code:8AUST
Date:Nov 1, 2019
Words:452
Previous Article:2019 ANZMapS conference "Mapping in Action".
Next Article:Howard Grey, Spice at Any Price--The Life and Times of Frederick de Houtman 1571-1627.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters