Printer Friendly

2011-2012 ASHRAE officers, directors, staff, and council and committee members.

Executive Committee

OFFICERS

President

Ronald E. Jarnagin

President-Elect

Thomas E. Watson, PE

Treasurer

William P. Bahnfleth, PhD, PE

Vice Presidents

Constantinos A. Balaras, PhD, PE

Ross D. Montgomery, PE

T. David Underwood, PEng

Timothy G. Wentz, PE

Secretary

Jeff H. Littleton

Board of Directors

DIRECTORS

July 2009-June 2012

Spencer Morasch (I)

Isabelle Lavoie, PEng

Guy Perreault, PE (II)

Kevin W. Fallin, PE (III) Erich Binder, PE (XI)

Michael J. Brandemuehl, PhD, PE *

Samir R. Traboulsi, PE *

Thomas E. Werkema, Jr. *

July 2010-June 2013

T. Randall Jones (IV)

R. Lee Millies, PE (V)

Tina M. Brueckner (VI)

William W. Malphus (XII)

Wichai Laksanakorn, PE (XIII)

Hugh F. Crowther *

Eckhard A. Groll, PhD *

Charles E. Gulledge III, PE *

July 2011-June2014

Jeff Gatlin, PE (VII)

John L. Harrod, PE (VIII)

Richard J. Bowman (IX)

Michael T. Burgess, PE (X)

Ashok K. Virmani (RAL)

Roberto R. Aguilo, PE

Patricia T. Graef, PE

Stephen D. Kennedy

* Director-at-Large

Staff

Executive Vice President:

Jeff H. Littleton

Executive Assistant to Board of Directors:

Gloria F. Cofer

Program Director of Government Affairs:

Douglas E. Read

Manager of Government Affairs: Mark Ames

Manager of Communications: Jodi Scott

Director of Development: Bert Huffman

Comptroller/Director of Administrative Services:

Cindy M. Simmons

Manager, Accounting: Annmarie S. Wilhoit

Manager, Human Resources: Sharon L. Priebe, PHR

Manager, Information Technologies: Dana Suffes

Publisher/Director of Publications and Education:

W. Stephen Comstock

Group Manager, Education and Certification:

Joyce Abrams

Manager, Professional Development: Karen Murray

Group Manager, Publishing Services and Electronic

Communications: David Soltis

Inventory and Subscription Manager, Kimberly Gates

Group Manager/Editor, Handbook and Special Publications: Mark Owen

Manager, Electronic Communications and Applications: Joslyn Ratcliff

Manager, Advertising Sales: Greg Martin

Editor, ASHRAE Journal: Fred P. Turner

Director of Member Services: Carolyn Kettering

Manager, Membership and Customer Service:

Ashley M. Pruett

Manager, Region Activities: Vickie Grant

Manager, Chapter Programs: Rosy Douglas

Manager, Conference Services: Judy Marshall

Manager, Conference Programs: Anthony Giometti

Manager, Fundraising: Patricia Adelmann

Director of Technology:

Claire B. Ramspeck

Manager, Research and Technical Services:

Michael R. Vaughn, PE

Manager, Special Projects: Lilas Pratt

Manager, Standards: Stephanie Reiniche

Manager, Standards and Codes: Steve Ferguson
ASHRAE ORGANIZATIONAL CHART

              ASHRAE Membership
              Board of Directors

Members       Technology      Publishing and
Council       Council         Education
                              Council

Chapter       Environmental   Certification
Technology    Health
Transfer

Chapters      Refrigeration   Electronic
Regional                      Communications

Conferences   Research        Handbook
and           Administration
Expositions

Honors and    Standards       Historical
Awards

Membership    Technical       Professional
Promotion     Activities      Development

Research                      Publications
Promotion

Student
Activities

Young
Engineers in
ASHRAE

Committees not reporting to a council: Advocacy, Building Energy
Quotient, Finance, Nominating, Planning, President-Elect Advisory,
and Society Rules.


2011-2012 COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES

(BOD ExO = ex officio Board of Directors, CO = coordinating officer, SLI = staff liaison, NVM = nonvoting member, RAL = Region-at-Large, DAL = director-at-large)

Advocacy

Thomas E. Watson, Chair

William P. Bahnfleth, Vice Chair

Steven H. Bernhardt

Darryl K. Boyce

Richard A. Charles

Robert G. Craddock

Harvey M. Sachs

Scott E. Wayland

Thomas E. Watson, CO

Douglas E. Read, SLI

Building Energy Quotient

Thomas H. Phoenix, Chair

Amy B. Musser, Vice Chair

T. Randall Jones

Kenneth M. Fulk

Karen C. Thrasher

Hywel Davies

Harry P. Misuriello

Daniel H. Nall

Constantinos A. Balaras, Consultant

Martha Brook, Consultant

Charles N. Eley, Consultant

Lilas K. Pratt, SLI

Finance

William P. Bahnfleth, Chair

Constantinos A. Balaras

Hugh F. Crowther

Richard D. Hermans

David E. Knebel

Wayne R. Reedy

M. Ginger Scoggins

Timothy G. Wentz

Cindy M. Simmons, SLI

Nominating

Gordon V. R. Holness, Chair

Kent W. Peterson, Vice Chair

Emery Otruba (I)

Douglas C. Cochrane (II)

Charles E. Henck (III)

Caroline C. Calloway (IV)

Frederick W. Betz (V)

Charles E. Dale-Derks (VI)

Michael R. Bilderbeck (VII)

Florentino J. Mendez (VIII)

D. Larry Simmon (IX)

Saul V. Villanueva (X)

Norm Grusnick (XI)

Wade H. Conlan (XII)

Wei-Dong Wang (XIII)

Pankaj R. Dharkar (RAL)

Darryl K. Boyce (II)

Traci A. Hanegan (XI)

David E. Knebel (VIII)

Tim J. McGinn (XI)

William E. Murphy (VII)

Garry N. Myers (I)

M. Ginger Scoggins (IV)

Edward K. C. Tsui (XIII)

Gloria F. Cofer, SLI

Planning

Stephen D. Kennedy, Chair

Jason Z. Alphonso

Tina M. Brueckner

Sheila J. Hayter

Richard D. Hermans

Ross D. Montgomery

Bjarne W. Olesen

Harvey M. Sachs

Samir R. Traboulsi

Ross D. Montgomery, CO

Jeff H. Littleton

W. Stephen Comstock, Staff Director

Gloria F. Cofer, SLI

President-Elect Advisory

Thomas E. Watson, Chair/CO

William P. Bahnfleth, Vice Chair

Roberto R. Aguilo

Michael J. Brandemuehl

Hugh F. Crowther

Patricia T. Graef

Eckhard A. Groll

Charles E. Gulledge, III

Stephen D. Kennedy

Samir R. Traboulsi

Thomas E. Werkema, Jr.

Gloria F. Cofer, SLI

Society Rules

Patricia T. Graef, Chair

Steven T. Bushby, Vice Chair

Michael J. Brandemuehl

Arthur L. Giesler

Max H. Sherman

Jack H. Zarour

T. David Underwood, CO

Gloria F. Cofer, SLI

MEMBERS COUNCIL

Thomas E. Watson, Chair/President-Elect

William P. Bahnfleth, Vice Chair/Treasurer

Stephen D. Kennedy, Mbr/DAL

Samir R. Traboulsi, Mbr/DAL

Thomas E. Werkema, Jr., Mbr/DAL

Spencer Morasch (I)

Isabelle Lavoie (II)

Kevin W. Fallin (III)

T. Randall Jones (IV)

R. Lee Millies, Jr. (V)

Tina M. Brueckner (VI)

Jeff W. Gatlin (VII)

John L. Harrod (VIII)

Richard J. Bowman (IX)

Michael T. Burgess (X)

Erich Binder (XI)

William W. Malphus (XII)

Wichai Laksanakorn (XIII)

Ashok K. Virmani (RAL)

Nonvoting Members

Malcolm D. Knight

Russell J. Lavitt

Elbert G. Phillips

Joel C. Primeau

Matt C. Rowe

C. Brian Wandling

Dennis J. Wessel

Carolyn Kettering, SLI

Chapter Technology Transfer

Elbert G. Phillips, Chair

Farooq Mehboob, Vice Chair

Wei Sun, Vice Chair

Steven L. Rosen (I)

Jean-Gabriel Joannette (II)

Mark A. Tome (III)

Harris M. Sheinman (IV)

Robert J. Laneve (V)

Corey B. Metzger (VI)

Chad E. Moore (VII)

Keith H. Reihl (VIII)

Thomas G. Lewis (IX)

Scott E. Wayland (X)

N. Eileen Jensen (XI)

John P. Pennington (XII)

Yong Kong Ng (XIII)

Ashish Rakheja (RAL)

Richard D. DesLauriers, Mbr/Prog. Coord.

Andrew L. Cochrane, Mbr/Comm. Coord.

Thomas E. Werkema, Jr., Cons/Gov't Act.

Donald A. Siller, Cons/Refrigeration

R. Christopher Mathis, Cons/Energy

John T. Dieckmann, Cons/Technology

Thomas E. Werkema, Jr., BOD ExO

Thomas E. Watson, CO

Rosy Douglas, SLI

Conferences and Expositions

Dennis J. Wessel, Chair

Ben A. Leppard, Jr., Vice Chair

Pamela L. Androff

Robert G. Baker

Walid Chakroun

Jon J. Cohen

Wade H. Conlan

Kelley P. Cramm

K. William Dean

Charles E. Henck

Mohammad H. Hosni

Yunho Hwang

Julia A. Keen

Dunstan L. Macauley, III

Sarah E. Maston

Michael J. McDermott

Keith C. Newcomer

Robert B. Risley

Steven L. Rosen

Monte G. Troutman

A. Damon Gowan, Joint Expo

Stephen D. Kennedy, BOD ExO

Thomas E. Watson, CO

Anthony Giometti, SLI

Honors and Awards

Brian Wandling, Chair

Raymond E. Patenaude, Vice Chair

William J. Coad

Julian R. de Bullet

Victor W. Goldschmidt

Essam E. Khalil

Wilfred Laman

J. Thomas Sobieski

Marija S. Todorovic

Vincent K. C. Tse

Ronald P. Vallort

Samir R. Traboulsi, BOD ExO

Thomas E. Watson, CO

Rosy Douglas, SLI

Membership Promotion

Russell J. Lavitt, Chair

Roger K. Jones, Vice Chair

Richard E. Vehlow (I)

Catherine E. Godin (II)

Gary C. Debes (III)

Bryan M. Holcomb (IV)

Douglas D. Fick (V)

Mark F. Miller (VI)

Frank H. Schambach (VII)

Randy C. Schrecengost (VIII)

Gaylen V. Atkinson (IX)

Marites D. Calad (X)

Murdoch D. MacPherson (XI)

Jason Z. Alphonso (XII)

Eric M. Panzo (XIII)

Dimitrios A. Charalambopoulos (RAL)

James R. Fields, Consultant

Samir R. Traboulsi, BOD ExO

Thomas E. Watson, CO

Ashley M. Pruett, SLI

Research Promotion

M. Dennis Knight, Chair

Walter W. Law, Jr., Vice Chair

Jeff Clarke, Vice Chair

John A. Rieke, Vice Chair

Darcy A. Carbone (I)

Daryl E. Somers (II)

James M. Grant (III)

Will Thomason (IV)

Derek A. Crowe (V)

Craig R. Johnson (VI)

Edward A. Dusch (VII)

Rhamy L. Morrison (VIII)

Gary L. Cooper (IX)

Tiffany Bates (X)

Ray P. Sieber (XI)

Richard J. Ellison (XII)

Edward Ka Cheung Tsui (XIII)

Mohammed B. Anbari (RAL)

Jeff Clarke, ASHRAE Research Canada Rep.

Daniel R. Rogers, Consultant

Thomas E. Werkema, Jr., BOD ExO

Thomas E. Watson, CO

Patricia A. Adelmann, SLI

Student Activities

Joel C. Primeau, Chair

John T. Moore, Vice Chair

Om Taneja (I)

Francis Lacharite (II)

Jennifer E. Leach (III)

Peggy J. Fritz (IV)

Douglas F. Zentz (V)

B. Andrew Price (VI)

Benjamin T. Womble (VII)

Aruna D. Abhayagoonawardhana (VIII)

Kevin L. Ainsworth (IX)

Joseph A. Chin (X)

Stefan Lidington (XI)

Florentino Roson Rodriguez, Sr. (XII)

Sam C. M. Hui (XIII)

Nohad I. Boudani (RAL)

David B. Meredith, Accred Rep/ABET BOD

Amir Karimi, Accred Rep/ABET EAC

Larraine A. Kapka, Accred Rep/ABET TAC

Stephen D. Kennedy, BOD ExO

Thomas E. Watson, CO

Tarra Holman, SLI

Young Engineers in ASHRAE

Matt C. Rowe, Chair

Carrie R. Kelty, Vice Chair

Cara S. Martin (I)

Aaron R. Smith (II)

Christopher G. Albright (III)

Michael M. Collarin (IV)

Steve N. Spentzas (VI)

Chris M. Gray (VII)

Bo A. Twumasi (VIII)

Tim J. Hughes (IX)

Cynthia L. Hyatt (X)

Tariq A. Amlani (XI)

Megan Tosh (XII)

Dennis L. Alejandro (XIII)

Paraskevi Koutsogianni (RAL)

Roger K. Jones, Liaison/MP

Francis Lacharite, Liaison/SA

Nicolas Lemire, Consultant

Samir R. Traboulsi, BOD ExO

Thomas E. Watson, CO

Rhiannon M. Loomis, SLI

PUBLISHING AND EDUCATION COUNCIL

T. David Underwood, Chair/VP

Timothy G. Wentz, Vice Chair/VP

Roberto R. Aguilo, Mbr/DAL

Michael J. Brandemuehl, Mbr/DAL

Hugh F. Crowther, Mbr/DAL

Bruce Billedeaux

Walid Chakroun

Kimball E. Ferguson

Larry J. Fisher

Kenneth M. Fulk

Tim J. McGinn

Richard M. Rose

Nonvoting Members

William S. Fleming

George E. Menzies

Amy B. Musser

John H. Nix II

Rex E. Noble

Heather L. Platt

W. Stephen Comstock, SLI

Certification

Amy B. Musser, Chair

David B. Meredith, Vice Chair

William K. Klock

Brian M. Lynch

Matt Nelson

Chee Sheng Ow

Shanta L. Tucker

James W. Bochat, Consultant

Hugh F. Crowther, BOD ExO

T. David Underwood, CO

Joyce Abrams, SLI

Electronic Communications

Heather L. Platt, Chair

Gildardo Yanez, Vice Chair

Robert Coleman

Mark M. Hydeman

Angela M. Lewis

Lawrence C. Markel

Benjamin A. Skelton

Adrienne G. Thomle

Hugh F. Crowther, BOD ExO

T. David Underwood, CO

Joslyn Ratcliff, SLI

Handbook

Rex E. Noble, Chair

Cynthia A. Callaway, Vice Chair

Roberto R. Aguilo, BOD ExO

T. David Underwood, CO

Mark Owen, SLI

Subcommittee for 2012 Handbook--HVAC Systems and Equipment

Cynthia A. Callaway, Subcommittee Chair

David A. John

Thomas M. Lawrence

Russell E. Lindemann

Harris M. Sheinman

Forrest S. Yount

Subcommittee for 2013 Handbook--Fundamentals

Hassan M. Bagheri, Subcommittee Chair

James D. Aswegan

Jill A. Connell

Peter Simmonds

Jeff J. Traylor

David P. Yuill

Subcommittee for 2014 Handbook--Refrigeration

Daniel J. Dettmers, Subcommittee Chair

Donald L. Fenton

Teddy S. Hansen

Frederick A. Lorch

Ramon Pons

Phillip M. Trafton

Subcommittee for 2015 Handbook--HVAC Applications

Christopher J. Ahne, Subcommittee Chair

Paula A. Hernandez

Sheldon M. Jeter

Francis A. Mills

George J. Sestak

Gerald G. Williams

Historical

George E. Menzies, Chair

Irene Reichert, Vice Chair

David Arnold

Gary E. Grange

Gerald C. Groff

Alexander Weiss

J. Richard Wright

Bernard A. Nagengast, Consultant

Michael J. Brandemuehl, BOD ExO

T. David Underwood, CO

Sarah Foster, SLI

Regional Historians

Alexander Weiss (I)

George E. Menzies (II)

Renison W. Tisdale, Jr. (III)

Pamela M. Immekus (IV)

Thomas J. Ferdelman (V)

Paul K. Melton (VI)

Thomas E. Hodge (VII)

Randy C. Schrecengost (VIII)

Gary E. Grange (IX)

Clayton A. Lampman (X)

K. William Dean (XI)

Oswaldo D. S. Bueno (XII)

Low Han Guan Den (XIII)

Timothy C. Dwyer (RAL)

Professional Development

John H. Nix II, Chair

Thomas H. Phoenix, Vice Chair

Cynthia A. Cogil, Vice Chair

Donald L. Brandt

Jorge E. Donoso

Nathan P. Hart

Cameron R. Labunski

Hugh D. McMillan III

Kirk T. Mescher

Darin W. Nutter

Saunders C. Smith

Lawrence B. Stoff

Michael J. Brandemuehl, BOD ExO

T. David Underwood, CO

Joyce Abrams, SLI

Publications

William S. Fleming, Chair

Francis A. Mills, Vice Chair

George W. Austin, Jr.

Michael R. Brambley

Timothy C. Dwyer

Vinod P. Gupta

Pamela M. Immekus

Ashish Rakheja

Richard H. Rooley

Branislav B. Todorovic

Roberto R. Aguilo, BOD ExO

T. David Underwood, CO

Mark Owen, SLI

TECHNOLOGY COUNCIL

Ross D. Montgomery, Chair/VP

Constantinos A. Balaras, Vice Chair/VP

Patricia T. Graef, Mbr/DAL

Eckhard A. Groll, Mbr/DAL

Charles E. Gulledge, III, Mbr/DAL

Michael F. Beda

Donald M. Brundage

Arthur D. Hallstrom

Lawrence C. Markel

Daniel C. Pettway

Bodh R. Subherwal

Karen C. Thrasher

Nonvoting Members

Kenneth W. Cooper

Charles H. Culp, III

Hugh I. Henderson, Jr.

Jaap J. Hogeling

Cesar Luis D.L. Lim

Carol E. Marriott

William F. McQuade

Douglas C. Scott

Chandra Sekhar

Jianshun S. Zhang

Claire B. Ramspeck, SLI

Environmental Health

Jianshun S. Zhang, Chair/Past RAC

Chandra Sekhar, Vice Chair

Leon E. Alevantis

Wane A. Baker

William J. Fisk

Roger L. Hedrick

Mark C. Jackson

Yuguo Li

Zuraimi M. Sultan

Pawel Wargocki

Andrew K. Persily, Mbr/Past Society Officer

Lewis Radonovich, Jr., Mbr/Health Profess.

David T. Grimsrud, Mbr/Past Standards

Jan Sundell, Mbr/Physician

Paul Francisco, Mbr/Past TC Chair

Hal Levin, Consultant

Patricia T. Graef, BOD ExO

Ross D. Montgomery, CO

Steven J. Hammerling, SLI

Refrigeration

Douglas C. Scott, Chair

Cesar Luis D. L. Lim, Vice Chair

Pradeep K. Bansal

Jeffrey B. Berge

Marc Chasserot

Teddy S. Hansen

Todd B. Jekel

Dan M. Manole

Andrew B. Pearson

Richard R. Royal

Christopher J. Seeton

M. Kent Anderson, Consultant

Donald A. Siller, Consultant/CTTC Liaison

Charles E. Gulledge III, BOD ExO

Ross D. Montgomery, CO

Steven J. Hammerling, SLI

Research Administration

Hugh I. Henderson, Jr., Chair

Jaap J. Hogeling, Vice Chair

T. Agami Reddy, RAS Chair

John M. House, RPS Chair

Pradeep Kumar Bansal

Donald B. Bivens

Piotr A. Domanski

Srinivas Garimella

Arthur L. Giesler

Stephen S. Hancock

Carl F. Huber

George A. Jackins

William F. McCoy

David A. Yashar

Xudong Wang, Cons/AHRI

Hywel Davies, Cons/CIBSE

Chris Scruton, Cons/CEC-PIER

Chris Pyke, Cons/USGBC

Richard S. Sweetser, Cons/GPIC

Patricia T. Graef, BOD ExO

Ross D. Montgomery, CO

Michael R. Vaughn, SLI

Standards

Carol E. Marriott, Chair

Kenneth W. Cooper, Vice Chair

Douglass S. Abramson

Karim Amrane

Charles S. Barnaby

Hoy R. Bohanon, Jr.

Steven F. Bruning

David R. Conover

Steven J. Emmerich

Allan B. Fraser

Krishnan Gowri

Maureen Grasso

Cecily M. Grzywacz

Richard L. Hall

Rita M. Harrold

Adam W. Hinge

Debra H. Kennoy

Jay A. Kohler

Janice C. Peterson

Douglas T. Reindl

Boggarm S. Setty

James R. Tauby

James K. Vallort

William F. Walter

Michael W. Woodford

Craig P. Wray

Eckhard A. Groll, BOD ExO

Ross D. Montgomery, CO

Stephanie C. Reiniche, SLI

Technical Activities

Charles H. Culp III, Chair

William F. McQuade, Vice Chair

Eric W. Adams

Michael R. Bilderbeck

Drury B. Crawley

Stephen W. Duda

John F. Dunlap

Mark W. Fly

Brian A. Fricke

Walter T. Grondzik

Thomas M. Lawrence

Guistino N. Mastro

William E. Murphy

Victor L. Penar

Brian M. Silvetti

J. Thomas Sobieski

Charles E. Gulledge III, BOD ExO

Ross D. Montgomery, CO

Michael R. Vaughn, SLI
COPYRIGHT 2012 American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air-Conditioning Engineers, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2012 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:ASHRAE Transactions
Article Type:List
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Jul 1, 2012
Words:2453
Previous Article:Investigation of [CO.sub.2] tracer gas-based calibration of multi-zone airflow models.
Next Article:2011-2012 ASHRAE chapter officers.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters