Printer Friendly

2001 Best in the Business Submissions.

The following personnel were submitted for Corrections Today's (CT) annual Best in the Business issue. CT would like to thank the correctional agencies and ACA chapters and affiliates for submitting staff members this year.

Arizona

Billie Arriola, sergeant, Arizona Department of Corrections (ADC)/Douglas-Maricopa Complex; Ernest Barragan, correctional officer II, ADC/Community Corrections; Kristy Bartusek, correctional registered nurse, Arizona Department of Juvenile Corrections (ADJC); Cheryl L. Bennett, executive staff assistant, ADC/Community Corrections, 2000 Meritorious Award; Judith Boyer, correctional sergeant, ADC/Arizona State Prison Complex (ASPC)/Douglas, QUEST for Excellence Award; James Burress, correctional sergeant, ADC/ASPC-Winslow, ADC Community Service Award; Harriet Caruso, education program specialist, ADJC; Arlin Chester, parole officer, ADC/Community Corrections, Co-Parole Officer of the Year; Cinamon Cotter, youth transitional specialist, ADJC; Dr. Darryl Fischer, manager, research unit, ADC; David A. Gaspar, director, ADJC, the 19th Annual National Public Service Award, presented by the American Society for Public Administration and the National Academy of Public Administration; Ruth Granillo, correctional offic er III, ADC, South Unit Employee of the Month, Meritorious Award, QUEST for Excellence Award; Michelle Gutierrez, senior parole officer, ADC/Community Corrections, Co-Parole Officer of the Year; R.J. Harrison, correctional officer II, ADC/ Community Corrections, Unit Citation; Valerie Orand, parole officer, ADC/Corrections Division, 2000 Meritorious Award; Anna Robertson, correctional officer III, ASPC-Douglas, Employee of the Quarter, Employee of the Month; Joe Stemple, sergeant, ADC-Douglas-Maricopa Complex; Kenneth Vance, correctional sergeant, ADC/ASPC-Douglas; Pamela Webster, executive secretary I, ADC/Community Corrections, QUEST for Excellence Award.

California

Alberto Acuna, parole agent I, California Youth Authority (CYA)/ San Diego Project, Employee of the Month; Michael J. Allen, youth correctional counselor, CYA/El Paso De Robles Youth Correctional Facility; David Bacigalupo, assistant superintendent, CYA/El Paso De Robles Youth Correctional Facility, Distinguished Service Medal; Golia Baker, volunteer song and inspiration leader, CYA/Karl Holton Youth Correctional Drug and Alcohol Treatment Facility (YCDATF); Vernon Baker, chaplain, CYA/Karl Holton Youth Correctional Drug and Alcohol Treatment Facility; Keith Boarden, youth correctional counselor, CYA/Karl Holton YCDATF; Jess Brito, parole agent, CYA/Ben Lomond Youth Conservation Camp; Frances Downard, president, Gloryland Prison Ministries, CYA/Karl Holton YCDATF and O.H. Close Youth Correctional Facility; Jane Francine Echavarria; youth correctional counselor, CYA/Karl Holton YCDATF; Dennis Galvan, assistant supervisor, CYA/Karl Holton YCDATF, Distinguished Service Award, Superior Accomplishment Award from State of California, Director's Award for Outstanding Performance in Health Services; Coretta Gray, senior youth correctional counselor, CYA/Karl Holton YCDATF, Employee of the Month, Senior Youth Counselor of the Year, Safety Award; Chris Hillman, parole agent II, CYA/Parole Services Southern Region/Southcoast Parole Unit, Staff Recognition for Outstanding Performance, Director's Award for Victims Work; Anthony Juarez, youth correctional counselor, CYA/ITS-HAS Youth Correctional Facility; Robert G. Kerns, youth correctional counselor, CYA/El Paso De Robles Youth Correctional Facility; Don Nickerson, treatment team supervisor, CYA/Karl Holton YCDATF, Juvenile Justice Delinquency Prevention Outstanding Person Award; Anthony Rodriguez, youth correctional counselor, CYA/DeWitt Nelson Youth Correctional Facility; Lt. Terry Sims, CYA/Karl Holton YCDATF, Employee of the Month, Karl Holton Safety Award, Medal of Valor Nominee; Rev. Larry Thomas, chaplain, CYA/Karl Holton YCDATF; Cherie Ware, parole agent I, CYA/Paro le Services Southern Region/Southcoast Parole Unit, Employee of the Month, Medal of Valor Gold Star.

Colorado

Tony Datillo, training coordinator, Division of Adult Parole and Community Corrections; Dennis Dunsmoor, production manager, Colorado License Plate Production Facility; Jeaneene Miller, director, Division of Adult Parole and Division of Community Corrections, Judicial Award; Tom Peterson, parole officer, El Paso County Parole Office (SER); Private Prisons Monitoring Unit Staff.

Delaware

Hosts/DuPont-Mentors - Northeast Region, Wilmington, Del., DuPont Co., Governor's Outstanding Volunteer Award.

Florida

Margaret Chrisawn, senior personnel director, Employee Relations-Central Office, Florida Department of Corrections; Tina M. Leftwich, correctional officer-lieutenant, Florida Department of Corrections, CFRC, Employee of the Month, CFRC; James McGovern, correctional probation supervisor, Department of Corrections Probation and Parole Office; OIT-Security Administration Section, Florida Department of Corrections; Putnam Canine Unit-Rex Zeigler, Kenneth Taylor and Brian Cliffin, bloodhounds Sheba, Buddha and Peanuts (retired), Florida Department of Corrections, honorary "patches" from the Putnam County Sheriff's Department.

Hawaii

John E. Martinez Sr., captain, Halawa Correctional Facility.

Illinois

James Barnlund, youth supervisor II, Illinois Department of Corrections/Illinois Youth Center-Chicago; Eli Betancourt, correctional officer, Illinois Department of Corrections/ Danville Correctional Center, Correctional Officer of the Year; Lester Brown, youth supervisor III, Illinois Youth Center-Joliet; Ruth Brown, youth supervisor II, Illinois Youth Center-Pere Marquette; Scott Ceckanowicz, correctional officer, East Moline Correctional Center; Gary Cline, youth supervisor II, Illinois Youth Center-Murphysboro; Patrick Feagans, correctional officer, Logan Correctional Center; Sean Furlow, correctional officer, Pinckneyville Correctional Center; Ella Griggs, volunteer, Illinois Department of Corrections/Jesse "Ma" Houston Adult Transition Center, Volunteer of the Year Award; Justin Hammers, correctional officer, Jacksonville Correctional Center; Carolyn Harrison, correctional officer, Hill Correctional Center; Ronnie Hawkins, correctional officer, Robinson Correctional Center; Robert Hilmes, correctional o fficer, Centralia Correctional Center; George Kestner, correctional officer, Western Illinois Correctional Center; Jackie Knop, correctional officer, Graham Correctional Center; Marvin Lemke, correctional officer, Joliet Correctional Center; Ed Oller, correctional officer, Taylorville Correctional Center; Kevin Oltmanns, correctional officer, Dixon Correctional Center; Charles Peck, correctional officer, Vienna Correctional Center; Brandy Philpot, correctional officer, Vandalia Correctional Center; Lorrie Saddler, youth supervisor II, Illinois Youth Center-St. Charles; Rick Shaw, correctional officer, Illinois River Correctional Center; Bradley Shields, correctional officer, Tamms Correctional Center; Michael Swofford, correctional officer, Southwestern Illinois Correctional Center; Misty Valestin, sergeant, Shawnee Correctional Center; Kevin Wade, correctional officer, Hanna City Work Camp; John West, sergeant, Pontiac Correctional Center; LeShawn Wilson, correctional officer, Decatur Correctional Center; Ji m Winters, sergeant, Lincoln Correctional Center.

Indiana

Rondle L. Anderson, superintendent, Department of Corrections/Indiana State Prison; Kay Aynes, nursing supervisor, Level III, Department of Correction/Wabash Valley Correctional Facility, Letter of Commendation.

Iowa

Carol Luth, community program monitor, 6th Judicial District Department of Correctional Services/Cedar Rapids, Linn County Offices; Will McClendon, residential supervisor, 5th Judicial District of Iowa/Community Correctional Center, Iowa Corrections Association Award, Blacks in Criminal Justice Award.

Kansas

Patricia Clark, intensive supervision officer, Sante Fe Trail Community Corrections (SFTCC), Employee of the Month, SFTCC Officer of the Year; Patrick Klecker, intensive supervision officer, Sante Fe Trail Community Corrections, Employee of the Month, SFTCC Officer of the Year.

Kentucky

Earl Bell, chaplain, Kentucky Department of Corrections (KDC)/Frankfort Career Development Center; Michael Ferguson, CTO II-Bell County Forestry Camp; Danny G. Holcomb, captain, Kentucky Correctional Institution for Women; Peter Houck, volunteer Chaplain-Corrections, Kentucky State Reformatory; Rhonda Kidd, Nurse administrator, KDC/Luther Luckett Correctional Complex, Employee Recognition Award; Bradley Partin, sergeant, Bell County Forestry Camp; Ralph E. Paxton, probation and parole officer, KDC/Division of Probation and Parole, 2000 Commissioner's Award for Probation and Parole Officer of the Year.

Louisiana

Charlotte Appel, captain, Department of Public Safety and Corrections (DPSC)/David Wade Correctional Center; Charles Ballard, cook, DPSC/Swanson Correctional Center-Monroe; Glen Anthony Booty, lieutenant colonel, DPSC/Dixon Correctional; Emma Dawson, purchasing agent, Swanson Correctional Center for Youth, Support Employee of the Month; Arthur Foster, captain, DPSC/EHCC, Distinguished Service Award; Morris Hickman, master sergeant, DPSC/David Wade Correctional Center, Correctional Officer of the Month, Correctional Officer of the Year; Helen Horton, food services director, DPSC/EHCC, Supervisor of the Month, EHCC Supervisor of the Year; Karen Hoyle, ACA/Legal Programs, A.L. "Red" Swanson Correctional Center for Youth, Supervisor of the Quarter; Helen B. Jackson, education director, Corrections Corporation of America, Winn Correctional Center; Thomas Jarrell, painter foreman, DPSC/Jetson Correctional Center for Youth; Dan Manning, probation and parole officer II, Juvenile Department of Public Safety and Corrections, Division of Youth Services/Office of Youth Development/Hammond, Office of Youth Development Probation and Paro le Officer of the Quarter Award (twice); Angela Mathews, DPSC/David Wade Correctional Center (DWCC), Supervisor of the Quarter, Supervisor of the Year; Cindy Mazza, volunteers captain, Bridge City Correctional Center for Youth; Lanelle Owens, DPSC/DWCC, Support Employee of the Quarter, Support Employee of the Year; Elizabeth Pearson, DPSC/DWCC, Officer of the Month; Joney Primas, master sergeant, DPSC/EHCC, Correctional Officer of the Year; Bob Rusnock, DPSC/DWCC, Support Employee of the Quarter, Support Employee of the Year; Daniel Sauer, lieutenant, DPSC/EHCC, Distinguished Service Award; Debbie Scriber, DPSC/DWCC, Distinguished Service Award, Meritorious Service Award, Supervisor of the Quarter, Supervisor of the Year; Sonya Suggs, human resources analyst, DPSC/EHCC, Support Employee of the Year; Billy Tigner, lieutenant colonel/assistant chief of security, DPSC/Avoyelles Correctional Center, Employee of the Month; Elizabeth Tigner, records systems manager II, DPSC/Avoyelles Correctional Center, Employee o f the Month; Danny Williams, director of mental health, DPSC/EHCC.

Maryland

Edward Blake, sergeant, Eastern Correctional Institution/Poplar Hill Prerelease Unit; Thomas Bradley, lieutenant, correctional officer, Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services, Eastern Correctional Institution, Supervisor of the Year; Ava Gift, commitment records specialist manager, Maryland Division of Correction/Maryland Correctional Institution-Hagerstown; Kevin King, lieutenant, Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services, Eastern Correctional Institution; James Owens, sergeant, Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services/Maryland Correctional Adjustment Center; Tyann Roberts, sergeant, Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services, Eastern Correctional Institution/Poplar Hill Prerelease Unit; Christopher Walch, correctional officer II, Western Correctional Institution, Warden's Letter of Recognition; Dennis Ward, lieutenant, correctional officer, Eastern Correctional Institution.

Massachusetts

Bruce Gelb, director of security, Massachusetts Department of Correction/Souza-Baranowski Correctional Center, Correction Award of the Year Gold Medal Honor; Robert Muir, correction officer II, Massachusetts Department of Correction/Souza-Baranowski Correctional Center, Correction Officer of the Year Gold Medal Honor.

Michigan

Gatha McClellan, food service manager, Michigan Department of Corrections/Correctional Facilities Administration.

Minnesota

Will Alexander, coordinator, Minnesota Department of Corrections/Sex Offender Community Notification, Governor's Pat-on-the-Back Award; Rindy Fenger Filzen, field agent, Minnesota Department of Corrections/Lyons County, You Can Make a Difference Award; Minnesota Critical Incident Stress Management (CISM) Team, Minnesota Department of Corrections/Minnesota Corrections Association President's Award.

Nebraska

Edward Fabian, unit case manager, Department of Correctional Services (DCS); Catherine Gibson-Beltz, assistant adult parole administrator, DCS, Supervisor of the Year; Cory Huskey, administrative assistant III-TSCI; Curt Jordan, administrative assistant II, DCS; John Martin, records manager, DCS/Diagnostic and Evaluation Center/Lincoln Correctional Center, Employee of the Month; Darlene Percival, captain, DCS/Lincoln Correctional Center, Manager of the Quarter, Warden's Proficiency Award; Kyle J. Poppert, corporal, DCS/Lincoln Correctional Center; Russell B. Schuster, case manager, DCS/Nebraska State Penitentiary, Employee of the Month, Employee of the Year, Warden's Commendation; Denise Skrobecki, administrative assistant III, DCS/Hastings Correctional Center; Robert Tlustos, recreation coordinator, DCS/Omaha Correctional Center.

Nevada

Dr. Karen Gedney, senior physician, Nevada Department of Prisons/Regional Medical Facility at the Northern Nevada Correctional Center.

New Jersey

Howard L. Beyer, deputy executive director, New Jersey Juvenile Justice Commission, College of New Jersey Law and Justice Alumni Award.

New York

Joseph J. Cocozza, The National Gains Center, OJJDP Award.

Ohio

Christine Money, warden, Marion Correctional Institution, Volunteer of the Year, QSTP Best Supportive Warden.

Oklahoma

Elvis Danna, juvenile specialist II, SW Oklahoma Juvenile Center, Employee of the Month, Employee of the Year; Steve Epp, volunteer, Office of Juvenile Affairs (OJA)/Tenkiller Adventure Program, OJA Volunteer Recognition Award for Outstanding Service, Legislative Citation for Outstanding Volunteer Service; Greg Serrano, juvenile specialist-AA coordinator/OJA/Tenkiller Adventure Program, OJA Volunteer Recognition Award for Outstanding Service, Legislative Citation for Outstanding Volunteer Service; Dr. Robert Taylor, volunteer, OJA/Tenkiller Adventure Program, OJA Volunteer Recognition Award for Outstanding Service, Legislative Citation for Outstanding Volunteer Service.

Pennsylvania

Thomas Ackerman, corrections officer I, Department of Corrections/State Correctional Institution (SCI)-Albion, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Outstanding Performance Award; Leroy Baer, corrections officer V, Department of Corrections/SCI-Muncy, Pennsylvania. Department of Corrections Outstanding Performance Award; Rev. Harry Brotzman, Department of Corrections/SCI-Rockview, Volunteer of the Year Award; Bill C., Department of Corrections/SCI-Frackville, Volunteer of the Year Award; Verdia Carr, Department of Corrections/SCI-Cambridge Springs, Volunteer of the Year Award; Rosario Ceraso, clerk typist, Department of Corrections/Community Corrections Center (CCC) Region I, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Outstanding Performance Award; George Cooper, Department of Corrections/SCI-Waynesburg, Volunteer of the Year Award; Joseph Coyne, Department of Corrections/SCI-Waymart, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Medal of Valor Award; Michael A. Cuff, Department of Corrections/Harrisburg CCC monitor, P ennsylvania Department of Corrections Medal of Valor Award; Robert D., Department of Corrections/SCI-Retreat, Volunteer of the Year Award; Janeen Davis, registered nurse, Department of Corrections/Elizabethtown Training Academy, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Outstanding Performance Award, Employee of the Year; Linda Dean, employment vocational counselor I, Department of Corrections/SCI-Waynesburg, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Outstanding Performance Award; Michael Dugal, corrections officer, Department of Corrections/SCI-Graterford, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Outstanding Performance Award; Marian Elby, Department of Corrections/SCI-Muncy, Volunteer of the Year Award; William Fazio, activities manager I, Department of Corrections/SCI-Mahanoy, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Outstanding Performance Award; Cecilia Futch, Department of Corrections/CCC Region II, Volunteer of the Year Award; Ken Giles, Department of Corrections/SCI-Pittsburgh, Volunteer of the Year Award; Gail Gray, Department of Corrections/Quehanna Boot Camp, Volunteer of the Year Award; Gail Harris, Department of Corrections/Pittsburgh, center director, Department of Corrections/CCC Region III, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Outstanding Performance Award; Jean Hepler, registered nurse supervisor, Department of Corrections/SCI-Frackville, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Outstanding Performance Award; Lloyd M. Hostetler, Department of Corrections/SCI-Smithfield, Volunteer of the Year Award; Frank K., Department of Corrections/SCI-Mahanoy, Volunteer of the Year Award; Edwin Mansberger, Department of Corrections/SCI-Huntingdon, Volunteer of the Year Award; Joseph Marrazzo, Department of Corrections/SCI-Camp Hill, Volunteer of the Year Award; John McCullough, superintendent, Department of Corrections/SCI-Houtzdale, Pennsylvania Prison Wardens Association Lifetime Achievement Award; Doris Moumgis, Department of Corrections/SCI-Somerset, Volunteer of the Year Award; Catherine Mussari, clerk typist II, D epartment of Corrections/SCI-Waymart, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Outstanding Performance Award; Nancy Oppedal, Department of Corrections/SCI-Cresson, Volunteer of the Year Award; Kevin P., Department of Corrections/SCI-Greensburg, Volunteer of the Year Award; John J. Pangiochi, Department of Corrections/CCC Region I, Volunteer of the Year Award; Mary Lou Peterson, Department of Corrections/SCI-Albion, Volunteer of the Year Award; Susan R., Department of Corrections/CCC Region III, Volunteer of the Year Award; Anne Richan, Department of Corrections/SCI-Chester, Volunteer of the Year Award; Barbara Rittenhouse, Department of Corrections/SCI-Graterford, Volunteer of the Year Award; Clark S., Department of Corrections/SRCF-Mercer, Volunteer of the Year Award; Richard S., Department of Corrections/SCI-Greene, Volunteer of the Year Award; Scott Shaulis, corrections officer I, Department of Corrections/SCI-Somerset, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Outstanding Performance Award; Kenneth Sherwood, S cranton CCC monitor, Department of Corrections/CCC Region II, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Outstanding Performance Award; Anastasia Sloat, Department of Corrections/SCI-Waymart, Volunteer of the Year Award; Brian Smatko, corrections officer I, Department of Corrections/SCI-Dallas, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Medal of Valor Award; Dan Stabler and Linell Stabler, Department of Corrections/SCI-Dallas, Volunteer of the Year Award; William "Larry" Thompson, labor foreman, Department of Corrections/Quehanna Boot Camp, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Outstanding Performance Award; Sylvia Jean Yarger, Department of Corrections/SCI-Houtzdale, Volunteer of the Year Award; Alberta Zawalish, Department of Corrections/SCI-Laurel Highlands, Volunteer of the Year Award; Mary Zielinski, Department of Corrections/SCI-Waymart, Volunteer of the Year Award.

Tennessee

James Fortner, administrative lieutenant/Tennessee Department of Correction/Deberry Special Needs Facility, Employee of the Month; Judy Marston, counselor III, Southwestern Tennessee State Regional Correctional Facility, Secretary of the Year-Warren County.

Texas

Ron R. Goethals, director, Dallas County Community, Supervision and Correctional Department, National Association of Probation Executives' Executive of the Year.

Vermont

Adam Vincelette, vocational instructor, Vermont Department of Corrections/Northwest State Correctional Facility.

Washington

Billie Ackerman, ACA coordinator; Vance Adamire, Department of Corrections (DOC)/Clallam Bay Corrections Center, Correctional Officer of the Year; Linda Aff, senior secretary, Department of Corrections; Anthony Amon, correctional officer, DOC/McNeil Island Corrections Center, Life Safety Award; Paulette Bailey, Family Visiting Program, DOC/McNeil Island Corrections Center; Continuous Quality Service Award; Anita Berry, lead office assistant, DOC/Coyote Ridge Correction Center; Paul Bird, Southeast Region community corrections officer, DOC, Community Corrections Officer of the Year; Iva Bourne, records department, DOC/Cedar Creek Corrections Center, Continuous Quality Service Award; Vicki Briggs, correctional officer, DOC/Cedar Creek Corrections Center, Cedar Creek Correctional Officer of the Year; Lance Byrne, correctional officer, DOC/McNeil Island Correctional Center; Juan Camacho, corrections officer, DOC/Larch Corrections Center; Jon Cool, correctional officer, DOC/Stafford Correctional Center, Correctio nal Officer of the Year; Dan Delp, physicians assistant, DOC/Washington State Penitentiary, Community Service Award; James Donaldson, correctional officer, DOC/Washington State Penitentiary; Michelle Duncan, correctional officer, DOC/Coyote Ridge Corrections Center, Correctional Officer of the Year; Dr. Ronald Heck, DOC/Washington State Penitentiary, Community Service Award; Bob Gach, DOC/Headquarters, Community Service Award; Debra Garner, Everett OMMU Unit/Community Corrections Supervisor, Continuous Quality Service Award; David Gilkey, community corrections staff, West Central Region, Community Service Award; Kent Gonzalez, DOC/Northwest Region community corrections officer, Northeast Spokane Valley Office, Corrections Officer of the Year; Diann Hare, warrants and extradition specialist, DOC/Office of Correctional Operations, Continous Quality Service Award; James Harvey, correctional officer, DOC/Washington Corrections Center, Correctional Officer of the Year; Ronald Hodgins, correctional officer, DOC/Mon roe Correctional Complex, Correctional Officer of the Year; James Johnson, correctional officer, DOC/Washington Corrections Center for Women, Correctional Officer of the Year; George Jones, community corrections officer, Eleanor Chase Work Training Release, DOC/Day Reporting Center, Community Service Award; Roseanne Kromm, registered nurse III, DOC/Coyote Ridge Correctional Center, Southeast Region Employee of the Year, Continuous Quality Service Award; Lori Lawson, secretary administrative DOC; Eric Leberg, Northwest Region corrections officer, DOC, Corrections Officer of the Year; Michael Lotterberry, correctional officer, DOC/Washington Corrections Center/Shelton Washington, Excellence in Safety Award; Steve Mayhue, Assisted Living Facility, Correctional Officer of the Year; Lin Miller, Southwest field administrator, DOC, Community Service Award; Moses Lake Supervision Team (Geronimo Coronado, Michael Eby, Tim Logan, Kimberly Allen and Anita Richardson) DOC/Moses Lake Washington; Dennis J. O'Hara, correcti onal officer, DOC/Olympic Corrections Center, Correctional Officer of the Year; Randy Palmer, master control, DOC/Airway Heights Correctional Center, Correctional Officer of the Year; Ron Pedersen, lieutenant, DOC/Airway Heights Correctional Center, Continuous Quality Service Award; Robert Percifield, recreation specialist, DOC/Washington State Penitentiary; Julio Perez, corrections officer, DOC/Seattle Day Reporting, Correctional Officer of the Year; Stacy Peters, corrections officer, DOC/Tacoma Prerelease, Correctional Officer of the Year; Majory Roe, corrections officer, DOC/Southwest Region Community, Correctional Officer of the Year; Carla Schettler, classification counselor/WSP, Continuous Quality Service Award; Robin Smith, administrative secretary, DOC; Barbara Sowers, correctional unit supervisor, DOC/Olympic Corrections Center, Community Service Award; Sherrie Thompson, secretary, DOC/Stafford Creek Correction Center; Valencia Tobias, correctional officer, DOC/Pine Lodge PreRelease, Correctional Off icer of the Year; Cindi Yates, DOC/Headquarters, The Secretary's Leadership Award.

Wisconsin

Dr. Susan Curran, psychologist supervisor, Department of Corrections/Racine Youthful Offender Correctional Facility, Dr. Juliette Martin-Thomas Award; Crystal Jones, sergeant, Department of Corrections; Kenneth Peere, sergeant, Department of Corrections/Waupan Correctional Institution.

Federal Bureau of Prisons

Edward A. Bouley, case management coordinator, Federal Correctional Institution, Danbury, Conn., James V. Bennett Award; Gerald G. Gaes, chief, Office of Research and Evaluation Information, Policy and Public Affairs Division, Federal Bureau of Prisons, Attorney General's Award for Distinguished Service.

Ontario Ministry of Correctional Services

Greg Arnold, provincial bailiff, Thunder Bay Jail, Humanitarian Service Award; Doreen Barclay, Toronto East Department of Corrections, Volunteer Service Award; Douglas Barker, correctional officer, Rideau Correctional and Treatment Centre, Humanitarian Service Award; Robert Bergeron, correctional officer, Pembroke Jail, Humanitarian Service Award; Don Boomer, correctional officer, Millbrook Correctional Centre, Humanitarian Service Award; David Bowles, correctional officer, Pembroke Jail, Humanitarian Service Award; Doug Buchwald, correctional officer, Pembroke Jail, Humanitarian Service Award; Warren Chambers, probation and parole officer, Mississauga Probation and Parole, Humanitarian Service Award; Raymond Cyr, agricultural worker, Monteith Correctional Centre, Humanitarian Service Award; Robert Dalton, provincial bailiff, Thunder Bay Jail, Humanitarian Service Award; Stephen Foster, recreation officer, Guelph Correctional Centre, Humanitarian Service Award; Joel Gardiner, correctional officer, Temporary Detention Centre, Contribution to the Field of Corrections Award; Ronald Hamilton, correctional officer, Niagara Detention Centre, Humanitarian Service Award; Kurt Hamm, Niagara Detention Centre, Volunteer Service Award; Maida Icliates, volunteer coordinator, Toronto Jail, Award for Bravery; William Kostick, correctional officer, Kenora jail, Award for Bravery; John Longe, Kenora Jail, Volunteer Service Award; James McNeilly, youth officer, Sprucedale Youth Centre, Award for Bravery; David Mitchell, acting deputy superintendent, Toronto Jail, Humanitarian Service Award; David Picard, correctional officer, Female Institution, Humanitarian Service Award; Witold Poplawski, chief psychologist, Millbrook Corrections Centre; Cathy Ranger, correctional officer, North Bay Jail; Patrick Ruest, correctional officer, Rideau Correctional and Treatment Centre, Humanitarian Service Award; Albert Schuit, correctional officer, Niagara Detention Center; Ida Swartz, correctional officer, Sarnia Jail; Peter Voth, Niagara Detent ion Centre, Volunteer Service Award; Elver Wilders, correctional officer, Whitby Jail.

Chapter/Affiliate Award Winners

The Alston Wilkes Society

Vic Bartel, The William C. Nau Federal Probation Officer of the Year Award; Mae Troy Cockren, Part-Time Employee of the Year Award; Richard I. Coleman, South Carolina Trooper of the Year Award; Lee Foster, sheriff/Newberry County, South Carolina Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Award; Wannell Hedgepath, Project Take HEART Volunteer of the Year Award; Ronnie Jackson, James W. Sparks South Carolina Youth Worker of the Year Award; Kelli McGrew, Mark Hart South Carolina Probation and Parole Agent of the Year Award; Gainey Mickens Jr., Olin Sanders South Carolina Correctional Officer of the Year Award; Rebecca Rogers, Parker Evatt Volunteer of the Year Award; The Women's Shelter Dental Center, Veterans Volunteer Award; Marilyn Yarnell, Linda J. Allen Employee of the Year Award; Saagu Zeleke, facility director/Alston Wilkes Home-Columbia Central, Employee of the Year Award.

American Probation and Parole Association

Molly Fitzgerald, adult probation officer specialist, Hamilton County Probation Department, Scotia Knouff Line Officer of the Year Award; Gini Highfield, assistant director, Division of Youth Corrections, Member of the Year Award; Karin Ho, administrator, Office of Victim Services, Joe Kegans Award.

American Society of Criminology

Kenneth Adams, Herbert Block Award; William J. Bowers, August Vollmer Award, Sellin-Glueck Award; Pat O'Malley, Sellin-Glueck Award; Norval Morris, Edwin H. Sutherland Award.

Commission on Accreditation For Corrections

M. Wayne Huggins, president and general manager, OMNISEC International Investigations Inc., Virginia, Walter Dunbar Award.

Federal Law Enforcement Officers Association

Steven Borders, special agent; Terry Boyce, investigator; Sandra Roper, investigative technician; William Thompkins, special agent in charge, Chapter 32-Atlanta, National Group Achievement Award for Investigative Excellence; John Timmerberg, special agent, FBI, Chapter 63-Colorado, Investigative Excellence Nonmember Award.

Juvenile Justice Trainers Association

Mike Gillen, director of training and professional development, Massachusetts Department of Youth Services, Neal Willemse Achievement Award; Kent County Juvenile Detention Center, Grand Rapids, MI., Organization Award for Excellence; Mira Vucicevie, training director, Cook County Juvenile Temporary Detention Center, Cook County Illinois, Individual Award for Excellence.

Minnesota Corrections Association

Critical Incident Stress Management Team, Washington County Peace Initiative, Washington County Court Services, President's Award; Steve Dornbach (retired), Ramsey County Corrections, Board of Directors Award; Jim Hayes, juvenile division director (retired), Ramsey County Corrections-Professional Achievement Award-Community Services; Steve Roelfs, assistant program director, Adult Detention Center, Olmsted County Sheriff's Office, Professional Achievement Award-Correctional Facility; Carole Smith, executive director (retired) Minnesota Corrections Association-Appreciation Award for 24 years of outstanding service; Sen. Allan H. Spear, 2000 Corrections Person of the Year.

North American Association of Wardens and Superintendents

Ron Edwards, south regional director, Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Corrections/Columbus-Warden of the Year Award (99-00); Pamela Withrow, warden, Michigan Department of Corrections, Michigan Reformatory-Warden of the Year Award.

Ohio Correctional and Court Services Association

Gail M. Heller, executive director, Choices for Victims of Domestic Violence, Janesz Award; Francis A. Rutkowski, supervisor, Cleveland Municipal Court Intake Unit, Cleveland Municipal Court Probation Department, Janesz Award.

Salvation Army

Rev. Earl A. Smith Sr., chaplain, San Quentin Prison, California, Chaplain of the Year Award.

Volunteers of America

Shay Bilchik, executive director, Child Welfare League of America, 1999 Maude Booth Award; Gretchen Crosland, vice president and director of correctional services, Hope Award.
COPYRIGHT 2001 American Correctional Association, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2001 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Corrections Today
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Jun 1, 2001
Words:3977
Previous Article:Instinct Plus Teamwork Equals A Life Saved.
Next Article:Media Relations in California.
Topics:


Related Articles
Decisions on scopes of practice expected this month.
NZNO misuses its power.
The review process in economics: is it too fast?

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters