Printer Friendly

'PROFESSIONAL STYLER' HAIR DRYERS RECALLED; ELECTROCUTION RISK CITED

 WASHINGTON, Oct. 1 /PRNewswire/ -- The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission issued the following:
 PRODUCT: Approximately 10,000 "Professional Styler" hair dryers --
 model 600-53000 -- sold by MBR Industries, Inc., primarily
 in Florida from 1990 through August 1993. The words
 "Professional Styler" or "Professional Styler by Pomair"
 are printed on the nozzle and the model number is embossed
 on the handle.
 PROBLEM: The hair dryer contains a device intended to protect the
 consumer from electrocution in the event that the hair
 dryer falls into water while in the "power off"
 position. Thirty-six percent of the hair dryers tested by
 commission staff revealed large amounts of current leakage
 during immersion while the power switches were in the
 "off" position.
 WHAT TO DO:
 Consumers should immediately stop using the hair dryers
 and return them to: Customer Service, P.O. Box 640364,
 N. Miami, FL 33164. Consumers will receive a full refund
 of purchase price and postage. For further information,
 call 305-769-1000, Monday through Friday, between 10 a.m.
 and 4 p.m. (Eastern time).
 In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), MBR Industries Inc., Miami, is voluntarily recalling the "Professional Styler" hair dryer model 600-53000. The hair dryer contains a protective device intended to prevent electrocution in the event the hair dryer falls into water while in the "off" position. However, 36 percent of the hair dryers tested by commission staff leaked large amounts of electric current during immersion while in the "off" position. A consumer who attempts to retrieve an immersed dryer in the "off" position may be electrocuted. No incidents have been reported to the firm to date.
 The hair dryers -- "Professional Styler" model 600-53000 -- were sold from 1990 through August 1993 primarily in Florida through specialty stores. The words "Professional Styler" of "Professional Styler by Pomair" are printed on the nozzle, and the model number is embossed on the handle. Approximately 10,000 products are believed to be in use by consumers.
 Consumers should stop using affected products and return them to: Customer Service, P.O. Box 640364, N. Miami, FL 33164, for a full refund, including postage. For more information, call MBR at 305-769-1000, Monday through Friday, between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. (Eastern time).
 CPSC is announcing this recall as a part of its mission to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury and death associated with consumer products.
 To report an unsafe consumer product or product-related injury, consumers should call the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission's toll-free hotline at 800-638-2772. A teletypewriter for the hearing impaired is available at 800-638-8270.
 -0- 10/1/93
 /CONTACT: U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Office of Information and Public Affairs, 301-504-0580/


CO: U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission; MBR Industries Inc. ST: District of Columbia, Florida IN: SU:

MH-PB -- DC015 -- 7748 10/01/93 11:21 EDT
COPYRIGHT 1993 PR Newswire Association LLC
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 1993 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:PR Newswire
Date:Oct 1, 1993
Words:475
Previous Article:VIRGINIA POWER LAUNCHES 11TH YEAR OF ENERGYSHARE; RENEWS SPECIAL PROGRAM FOR SENIOR CITIZENS
Next Article:FANNIE MAE ISSUES DEBENTURE ANNOUNCEMENT
Topics:

Terms of use | Copyright © 2017 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters