Printer Friendly

What's on in Bahrain.

Adhari Park, 4pm to midnight. Contact 17407300.

Trips to Al Dar Islands. 10am-6pm. Sea taxi from Sitra fisherman's port. Jet ski, dolphin watch, fishing trips. ID required. Contact 39469676/39991355.

Bahrain National Museum, 8am-8pm, Manama. Entry 500 fils. Contact 17298777.

Trips to Hawar Islands. Boats depart from Ad Dur Jetty, 10am. For bookings call 17290377.

Al Areen Wildlife Park and Reserve, 7am-5pm. Entrance BD1 adults and 500 fils for children under 15. Contact 17836116.

Tree of Life, near Jebel Dukhan. Visit any time of the day.

Ahmad Al Fateh Mosque (Grand Mosque) visit programme, 9am-4pm. No prior appointments required unless visiting in big groups or if special arrangements are needed. Free entry. Contact Farahat Al Kindy on 17727773, 39474091 or fax 17729695.

Hip-hop, Gulf dance, Latin and contemporary dance classes, 6pm-9pm. Contact 36365114 or e-mail for location in Juffair.

Primary Ballet, 3.15pm, Victoria Dance, Bodyline, Saar. Preparatory and grade 1 ballet, 4pm, grade 2 and 5 ballet, 5pm, pointe work, 6pm. Contact 39876215 between 3pm and 7pm.

Hip-hop dance lessons, 6pm, Sherry Spa, Juffair. Salsa basics, 7pm, Argentine tango, 8pm. Contact 39865464.

Salsa, Intermediate and Advanced classes, Garden City Future Shape Studio, Budaiya, 8pm-9pm. Call Celi on 39676349 or visit

Cultural and cinematic dance lessons. Kerala Catholic Association, 7.30pm-8.30pm. Contact 17232109 or general secretary K M Thomas on 39867041.

Contemporary Indian art exhibition, 9am-1pm and 4pm-8pm, Saya Art Gallery, Exhibition Avenue. Contact 17746909.

Morning and evening art classes by appointment, private gallery, Jasra. Contact 39922642 or e-mail

Children's scrap booking and paper craft classes, 4pm-6pm, Celebrations for Art, Budaiya. Children's woodcraft painting, 4pm-6pm. Contact 17595791.

Paint your own pottery, 9.30am-6pm, Studio Ceramics, off Budaiya Highway. Contact 17599026.

Ella Art Gallery, Hoora, 9am to 12.30pm and 4pm to 6.30pm; Classes in oil painting, pastels and water colours. Call 17292815 or 39073299.

Nadine Gallery, Umm Al Hassam, 9am-9pm, art rental, art classes and home accents. Tel. 17826456, 39520200, e-mail

Indoor cycling, pilates, 8.30am, step and tone, 9am, pilates for pregnancy, 9.40am, indoor cycling, 4.30pm, step and sculpt, 6pm, belly dancing, 7pm, indoor cycling, 7.30pm, Body Line, Saar. Contact 17793932.

Aerobics, 5.30pm, Pineapple Spa, Manama. Spinning, 6.30pm. Contact 17712000.

Squash coaching by Hussain Al Thawadi. Contact 36309124.

Chinese, Thai and relaxation massage, 10am-9pm, Tuina Ladies Massage, Budaiya. Contact 17596040.

Nia and power stretching, 8.30am, World Beat Fitness Centre, Janabiya. Bosu balance training, modern dance, 9.30am, belly dancing, 10.30am, Karate kids (beginners) 4pm, Karate kids (advanced) 5pm, karate adults 6.30pm, mixed yoga, 7.30pm. Contact 17612576 for advance bookings.

Therapeutic massage, hand and foot reflexology in Saar area. Contact 39015776 or 39694138.

Cross training, 8.45am, 6.15pm, women's yoga, 7pm, Ezfit Sports Complex, Budaiya. Aerobics, 10.30am, 4.30pm, 6.30pm. Basketball, football, cricket, 4pm. Contact or 17692378.

Tai chi Corniche beach class, 8.30am, Bahrain Tai Chi and Wushu Centre, Juffair. Ladies tai chi, 10.30am, Little Kung Fu, 4.30pm, Kung Fu Kids, 5.30pm, Junior Kung Fu, 7pm, Wushu, 8pm. Contact 36437931 or visit www.

Men's aero kickboxing, 5pm, Gulf Air Club, Salmabad. Contact 17780087.

Mixed yoga, Bahrain Wellness Centre 7pm-8.30pm. Contact 17795961 for details.

Schwinn Indoor cycling, 7.30am, Dessange, Adliya. Yoga, 11am, Freemotion, 12.30pm, Aerobic combos, 5pm and 6.30pm. Contact 17713999.

International Tennis League, open invitation for players. Contact 39800310.

Drop-in meditation classes, 7pm-7.30pm, Bahrain Meditation Centre, Adliya. Contact 17712545.

Training and treatment in Yoga, Reiki and Pranic healing, 6am-10am and 4pm-8pm, Bayoga, Juffair. Contact 17725027.

Auriculotherapy to quit smoking at I Quit Smoking Bahrain Centre, Dana Mall, ground floor at 10am - 1pm and 4pm - 9pm. Contact 17554244.

Therapeutic and relaxation massage, 8am-11pm, Indian Ayurvedic Medical Centre, Mahooz. Free consultation, 8am-1pm and 4pm-9pm. Contact 17722060 or 17720780.

Exercises and relaxation classes for pregnant mothers, 6.30pm-7.30pm, International Hospital of Bahrain. Contact 17598290.

Karate Classes, Konkan Singers Club, 7pm-8.30pm. Contact 39049976.

Antenatal class in English to discuss diet and what changes to expect throughout pregnancy, American Mission Hospital, 11am to midday. For appointments, contact 17248142.

Free dental assessment for maternity package holders, American Mission Hospital. Call 17248142 for appointments.

Step Aerobics, Gulf Hotel's Health and Recreation Centre, 8.30am-9.30am: 20:20:20, 2.30pm-3.30pm; Yoga, 6.30pm-7.30pm; Beginners Spinning (mixed), 6.15-7pm and Advanced Spinning, 7.30pm-8.30pm. Contact 17713000.

Advanced hypnotherapy and motivational coaching for personal and professional success. For appointments, call Dr Leila Edwards on 39667623, fax 17592019 or e-mail info@themakeoverexperience. com.

Relaxation massage, Al Shafi Alternative Medicine Centre, Janabiya, 8am-8pm. For appointments, call 17610096/97.

Children's gymnastics, swimming, sports, arts and crafts, 9am-12.30pm, Children's Health Academy of Specialised Sports (CHAOSS), Budaiya. Contact 17592096.

Jewellery-making workshops, 10.30am-11.30am and 4.30pm-5.30pm, 8 Mansions, Country Mall, Budaiya. Contact 39040056 or 17594575.

Mosaics, watercolours, crochet, cross-stitch and English calligraphy classes for children and adults, 10am-12pm, and 4pm-6pm, Things to Do, near Budaiya Flyover. Contact 17590409.

=n Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, American Mission Hospital, 7.30pm. Contact 39446440, 17530020 or visit

Horse riding, Dilmun Club, 7.30am-8pm. Ladies Mahjong 10am, ladies netball, 8am. Couples Night Dinner for 2, BD11.5 per couple. Contact 17690926.

Whist Drive and lucky dip, Karnataka Social Club, 9pm.

Bahrain Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (BSPCA) sanctuary, Shakhura, 8am-1pm. Those interested in adopting pets, walking dogs or volunteering, contact 17591231. Rescued animals will be accepted 24-hours-a-day.

Line Dancing (members and guests) 9.30am-11.30am, British Club, Adliya. Library (members only), 4pm-7pm. Contact 17728245.

English Language congregation Holy Communion service, 10.30am and 6pm, St Christopher's Cathedral, Manama. Contact 17253866 or 39522547 or e-mail

The Conversation Centre, Adliya, English language communication skills classes for adults, e-mail writing, business writing workshops. Contact 39067062 for timing.

The British Council, 8.30am-3.30pm, Khamis. Contact 17261555.

Useful Numbers

Police, fire, ambulance 999

Coastguard 17700000

Traffic and accidents 17688888.

General directorate of traffic inquiries hotline 17872287 or 199, switchboard 17872222. For more information visit on traffic procedures visit

Weatherline 17236236

Electricity and Water Ministry application hotline 17241111 or 17814111.

Flight information and timetables on 17339339 or visit

Information on post, civil aviation, telecommunications and public transport visit

Labour Ministry's inspection hotline 17870176, people trafficking hotline 17870196.

General Directorate of Nationality Passports and Residence hotline for passports, ID card, visa and residence permit queries 17399777. Issuing tourist or business visa on

For smart card application and queries call 17878019 or visit

Stocks and shares updates on Bahrain stock exchange visit www.

Information on conferences and exhibitions at Bahrain International Exhibition Centre on 17558802 or visit www.

Be Free Anti-Child Abuse and Neglect Centre, Zinj. Visit or call 17242415.

General information on Bahrain, visit

New to Bahrain? Basic information for newcomer ladies to Bahrain, contact 36411368, 39270413 or 17400246.


Airport 17260208

Government Avenue 17223496

Speedy Motors 17682999


Salmaniya Medical Complex 17288888

American Mission Hospital 17253447

Bahrain Defence Force Hospital 17766666.

Al Dosari Specialist Hospital 17717777

Al Amal Hospital 17602602

Awali Hospital 17753333

Bahrain Specialist Hospital 17812000

Dr Tariq Hospital 17822822

Ibn Al Nafees Hospital 17828282

International Hospital of Bahrain 17598222

oor Specialist Hospital 17260026

Health Ministry's food control department. Call 17288888

Medical appointments, drug prices and information on services offered by the Health Ministry visit

Copyright 2009 Gulf Daily News

Provided by an company
COPYRIGHT 2009 Al Bawaba (Middle East) Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2009 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion




Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Gulf Daily News (Manama, Bahrain)
Date:Jan 25, 2009
Previous Article:Kidney op death riddle for father.
Next Article:Bahrainis gear up for Japan showdown.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2015 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters