Printer Friendly

University Results - Welsh College of Music and Drama.

BMus (Hons)

BROWN, Matthew Scott

Honours Third Class

GAUDION, Tristan Stewart Davies Honours Third Class

HENDERSON, Benjamin James Honours Third Class

JOHN, Rhodri Llewellyn Honours Class 2 Division 2

MCGUCKIN, Niamh Bernadette Isobel Honours Third Class

NEVINS, Hannah Jayne Honours Class 2 Division 2

PHILLIPS, Benjamin Henry Honours Class 2 Division 2

TORRAMILANS-LLUIS, Elisenda Honours Class 2 Division 1

BA (Hons) Popular Music Performance and Production

ARGYLE, Anthony James Honours Class 2 Division 2

BAGLOLE, Christopher Lawrence Honours Class 2 Division 2

EDWARDS, William Howell Honours Class 2 Division 1

HOWELLS, Scott Alistair Honours Class 2 Division 2

PENRI, Dylan Honours Class 2 Division 1

SKELLERN, Russell John Honours Class 2 Division 1

VOISEY, Nick Honours Class 2 Division 2

WILLIAMS, Nia Honours Class 2 Division 1

BA (Hons) Acting

AYERS, Catherine Honours Class 2 Division 1

BEST, Adam Gerald Honours Class 2 Division 1

BIGGS, Andrew Honours Class 2 Division 1

CECIL, Bethan Honours Class 2 Division 1

DAVIES, Anna Victoria Honours Class 2 Division 1

HORNSEY, Michael Andrew Honours Class 2 Division 1

LLWYD, Elin Wyn Honours Class 2 Division 1

LONG, Harry Honours Class 2 Division 1

MACARTHUR, Emma Louise Honours Class 2 Division 1

MCGRADY, Niamh Patricia Honours Class 2 Division 2

MCLOUGHLIN, Stuart Nicholas Honours First Class

OWEN, Katherine Mary Honours Class 2 Division 1

PRITCHARD, Sion Iorwerth Honours Class 2 Division 1

RAYMENT, Heather Ann Honours Class 2 Division 1

RICHARDS, Caitlin Helen Honours Class 2 Division 1

RICHARDS, Gareth John Honours Class 2 Division 1

SUMMERS, Ronan Luke Honours Class 2 Division 1

SWIRE, Thomas William Honours Class 2 Division 1

WILSON, Hazel Louise Honours Class 2 Division 1

BA (Hons) Stage Management

BILKEY, Dominic James Honours Class 2 Division 1

BYROM, Jayne Honours Class 2 Division 2

CHANDLER, Amy Honours Class 2 Division 1

CONWAY, Thomas Honours Class 2 Division 1

DUROSE, Paul Douglas Honours Class 2 Division 2

HAMILTON, Rebecca Kim Honours Class 2 Division 1

JEANNE, Gareth William Honours Class 2 Division 1

LEE, Derek John Honours Class 2 Division 1

LYONS, Philip John Honours Class 2 Division 1

MIYAZAKI, Federico Augusto Honours Class 2 Division 1

MORGAN, Holly Claire Honours Class 2 Division 1

NORTH, Matthew Richard Honours Class 2 Division 1

PASZTOR, Andras Honours Class 2 Division 2

THOMAS, Rhian Wynn Honours Class 2 Division 2

TIPPETTS, Alan Paul Clive Honours Class 2 Division 1

TOWERS, Laura Honours First Class

WEIR, John-Ross Honours Class 2 Division 1

WILD, Matthew Paul Honours Class 2 Division 1

WINTERS, Jennifer Mary Honours Class 2 Division 2

BA (Hons) Theatre Design

BARNETT, Claire Beatrice Honours Class 2 Division 1

BOHIN, Katie Honours Class 2 Division 1

COLES, Mark Clunie Scott Honours Class 2 Division 1

DAVIES, Carl Jonathan Arthur Honours Class 2 Division 1

EVERETT, Corinna Claire Honours Class 2 Division 1

KINKEAD, Hannah Honours Class 2 Division 1

MADDRELL, Blaanid Grayse Honours Class 2 Division 1

MASON-PAULL, Jessica Honours Class 2 Division 1

NICHOLLS, Joanna Ross Honours Class 2 Division 1

ROBERTS, Alex Honours Class 2 Division 1

ROBERTS, Caroline Honours First Class

ROBERTS, Helene Louise Honours First Class

STONE, Kieron Honours Class 2 Division 1

WEBLEY, Nicola Honours Class 2 Division 1

MMus

BISHOP, Pearl

COLLINS, Emma Victoria Distinction

GASERUD, Eirik Larsen

IMAMOVIC, Almer

LOZANO, Elizabeth

MANIAS, Andonis

MAVRON, Christiana Ingrid

MCLAREN, Andrea Margaret

NIEMELC, Taina Marjatta Distinction

TAMURA, Atsushi

TISDALL, Diane

WATKINSON, Helen Louise

NEW HONORARY FELLOWSHIPS

Rob Brydon

Larissa Gergieva

Nick Goding

Jean Stanley Jones

Roger Lewis

Janet Price

Bernard Roberts

Dougray Scott

HND in Music Performance (Popular Music)

COLLINS, Emma

MICHEL, Stuart Edward

Presentation of College Diplomas by the Vice-President

Graduate Diploma

Acting

ABRAMSON, Thomas Alexander

BREATHNACH, Tara Mary

DAVIES, Jamie Robert

FLATT, Molly Jessica

JAZWINSKI, Kate

MANN, Kenon

SNELLER, Keren Mary

WHELAN, Maeve

WHITE, Sam Joshua

WILLIAMS, Sien

Theatre Design

STERGIOS, Christina Distinction

Postgraduate Diploma

Music

BISHOP, Gethin

BUCKLAND, Joanne Elisabeth

CHAMBERS, Avvon

DANCE, Abigail

DANN, Howard William

DAVEY, Helen Ruth

DAVIES, Anne

DAVIES, Matthew Crispin Paul

DJURDJEVIC, Radmila

FILIPPOPOULOU, Vassiliki-Leda

FRY, Rebecca Jane

JONES, Graham Distinction

JOOSTE,Rhain

KOBYAKOVA, Ksenia

LARCOMBE, Michelle Louise

LEWIS, Nerys

LOCKLEY, David

MAJOR, Elizabeth

MINNS, Sarah Louise

MORGAN, Angharad Elizabeth Distinction

NAKAO, Arisu Distinction

NEGISHI, Yukiyo

PARRY, Lawrence

PHILLIPS, Lynne

PIERCE, Helen Elizabeth

POULTER, Charlotte Victoria Melville

PRESTON, Emily

ROUTLEDGE, Eloise Amanda Distinction

ROWE, Katy Louise

SAITO, Rie

SHONE, Alison (With Distinction in Performance)

STRATHERN, Hugh

STYLER, Laura Ann

SYRMOS, Spyros

TANAKA, Jin

THOMAS, Joy

VARLEY, Jonathan Richard (With Distinction in Performance)

WARREN, Catherine

WATKINS, Claire Natalie (With Distinction in Performance)

WILLIAMS, Ross Anthony

WILTSHIRE, Jenifer Mary

Music Therapy

APOSTOLIADI, Maria

BRAMHALL, Daniel

HANYU, Etsuko

KOUKOURAKIS, Dimitris

LYNCH, Colette

MCGINTY, Aileen

SLEIGHT, Victoria

UENISHI, Hiroko

Stage Management

ADAMS, Seth

DAVIES, Matthew

FAULKNER, Matthew Robert Distinction

HALL, Linsey

HUGHES, David Edward

Theatre Design

GRIFFITHS, Cara Wendy Distinction

JONES, Alexandra

MOORHOUSE, Nicola Kathryn

Arts Management

CASS, Rebecca Sophie Distinction

COOPEY, Richard James

DRIVER, Giulietta Luisa Distinction

DUBBER, Sophie Louise Katherine Distinction

ERSLAND, Anlaug

HUXTABLE, Janet Marion

JACK, Grace Catherine Janette Distinction

MORRIS, Donna Marie

MOXHAM, Lucinda Denise Distinction

WARD, Hayley Clare Distinction

Prizes Donated to the College

JUNIOR MUSIC and ACCESS STUDIES

The Beattie Prize For Piano

Tokino Kaga

The Caerphilly Borough Council String Prize

Heather Williams

The Edwards Prize for Progress

Matthew Blunt

The Elgar Recital Prize

Mali Llywelyn

The Friends of RWCMD JMAS Prize - Music First Programme 1

Luke Rogers

The Friends of RWCMD JMAS Prize - Music First Programme 2

Henry Waller

The Friends of RWCMD JMAS Prize - Junior

Elizabeth Jones

The Friends of RWCMD JMAS Prize - Access

Hannah Curtis

The Friends of Junior RWCMD Prize

James Thomas

The Principal's Prize

Angharad Edmunds

The Betty Richards Prize

Jonathan Cartwright

The South Wales Evening Post Prize for Brass

Philippa Irving

The South Wales Evening Post Prize for Woodwind

Jennie Porton

The South Wales Evening Post Prize for Voice

Luke Williams

The Walker Prize

Sian Millett

MUSIC

The Accompanist Prize

Daniel James Perkin

The Barry Choral Society Prize for Composition

Owen Griffiths

The Cardiff Violins Prize for Chamber Ensembles

Miyuki Kato & Junyan Liu

The Cavatina Chamber Music Trust Prize

Junyan Liu, Miyuki Kato and Esen-Nikolas Gjylaci

The Mabel Linwood Christopher Award

Claire Natalie Watkins

The Simon Clarkson Memorial Award

Helen Elizabeth Pierce

The Louis Cohen Prize for Strings

Joanne Elizabeth Buckland

The Stuart Cohen Award for Classical Guitar

Joseph Emrys Hughes

The Stuart Cohen Award for Jazz Guitar

Jon Philip Hyde

The Ivor Coles Memorial Award

Wilfred Henry Simon Driscoll

The Composition Prize

Tristan John Evans

The Davies Scholarship

Not Awarded

The Aneurin Davies Memorial Award

Sarah Louise Minns

The Daniel Emlyn Davies Award

Tina Jayne Hitchens

The Lawrence Davies Memorial Award

Arisu Nakao

The Elias Singing Prize for Soprano

Nicola Jayne Hughes

The Peter Esswood String Prize

Not Awarded

The Dolan Evans Memorial Award

David Andrew Thaxton

Sarah Louise Minns

The Eifion Evans Award

Katy Louise Rowe

The Sir Geraint Evans Scholarships (Singing)

Stephanie Teresa Corley

Huw Llywelyn Jones

Eloise Amanda Routledge

Claire Natalie Watkins

David Fortey

Mari Wyn Williams

Nicola Jayne Hughes

The Lee Freeman Memorial Scholarship

Angharad Elizabeth Morgan

The Friends of RWCMD Prize for Music

Charlotte Victoria Melville Poulter

Zbigniew Grzybowski Memorial Prize

Arisu Nakao

The Ernest and Doris Haigh Memorial Award

Donated by the Musicians Union Cardiff Branch

Howard William Dann

The Dr David Harries Memorial Award

Not Awarded

The Hebble Woodwind Prize

Drew Cyster

The Eric Hodges Memorial Prize Donated by Marcia and Graham Watts

Johanna Ballou

Elaine Hodkinson Award for Early Music

Joanna Emily Portia Bursby

The HTV Study Award

Lewis Arthur Evans

The Valetta Iacopi Memorial Award

Nicola Jayne Hughes

The Jacobson Prize

Yukiyo Negishi

The John MacIntyre Memorial Prize

Elizabeth Major

The Manning Singing Prize for Tenors

David Fortey

The John Mills Guitar Prize

Jonathan Richard Varley

The Monmouth Choral Society Singing Prize

Eloise Amanda Routledge

The Linda Mowat Prize

Richard Andrew Colquhoun

The Pendyrus Trust/Glynne Jones Conducting Scholarship

Jin Tanaka

The Performance Practice Prize

Asuka Kurogi

David Joel Danford

The Principal's Award

Graham Jones

The Florence Mary Proctor Scholarship

Not Awarded

The E A Redman Interpretation Prize

David Andrew Thaxton

The Gemma Sharp Memorial Award

Hugh Fowler

The Vera Smart Scholarship

Rebekah Susanna Brown

The Eirwen Thomas Scholarship

Deri Roberts

The John Thomas (Merthyr Tydfil) Award

Matthew Davies

The Welsh Livery Guild Bursary

Owen Griffiths

The Nick Whiting Orchestral Prize

Stuart Murray

The Margaret Tann Williams Award

Gareth Morris

The Philippa Whitelaw Yardley Memorial Award

Esen-Nikolas Gjylaci

DRAMA

The Arts Management Prize

Not Awarded

The Cardiff New Theatre Society (1965-1997) Award

Caryl Owens Morgan

Holly McCarthy

Delyth Williams

The Cardiff New Theatre Society (1965-1997) Arthur Morris Jones Award

Robert Alun Vernon

The J O Francis Memorial Award

Laura Towers

The Friends of RWCMD Prize for Drama

Nicola Webley

Elaine Hodkinson Prize for Voice in Poetry

Mark Sullivan

The Prudence Emlyn-Jones Prize for Movement and Dance

Emily Jane Bowker

Alan Edward Winner

The Paul Kimpton Prize for Innovation

Rhys David Jarman

The Principal's Award

Stuart Nicholas McLoughlin

John C Reilly Memorial Prize

Matthew Paul Wild

The Peter Shuffley Memorial Prize

Cara Wendy Griffiths

Matthew Robert Faulkner

Katie Bohin

The Smith Special Drama Prize

The Stage Management Prize

Matthew Richard North

The Margaret Amelia Thomas Award

Caroline Roberts

Zahra Ahmadi

The James Westaway Memorial Prize for Radio

Bethan Cecil

The John Wills Memorial Prize

Stuart Nicholas McLoughlin

The Lord Williams Memorial Prize for Design

Helene Louise Roberts

Prizes awarded by the Board of Governors

These Prizes are awarded to the student achieving the highest mark at examination

MUSIC

First Year Sian Elizabeth Winstanley

Second Year Jennifer Hazel Walker

Third Year Thomas Jackson

MMus

Taina Marjatta Niemele

Postgraduate Diploma

Graham Jones

BA (Hons) Popular Music Performance and Production

Nia Williams

DRAMA

BA

Acting

First Year Alan Edward Winner

Second Year Zahra Ahmadi

Third Year Stuart Nicholas McLoughlin

Theatre Design

First Year Tom Crisford Scutt

Second Year Ruth Hall

Third Year Helene Louise Roberts

Stage Management

First Year Christopher Barry Wicks

Second Year Jonathan Rose

Third Year Laura Towers
COPYRIGHT 2004 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2004 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:South Wales Echo (Cardiff, Wales)
Date:Jul 2, 2004
Words:1654
Previous Article:Did You See ?
Next Article:Blast From The Past.


Related Articles
Troubled University of Wales is to invite five institutions to join.
University plans Blood pollution fine.
U can't beat our colleges; IN TODAY'S A-Z guide to Cardiff culture, U is for... universities.
Arts: Back in time for rendition of Mozart.
'Merger' talks.
Katherine hits new degree of fame.
Merger deal signals pounds 13m cash windfall.
Welsh college benefits from funding gift.
College graduates fare well in job market

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters