Printer Friendly

The Hollywood Reporter's 4th Annual YoungStar Awards Hosts and Nominees Announced.

LOS ANGELES, Sept. 2 /PRNewswire/ -- Nominations for The Hollywood Reporter's 4th Annual YoungStar Awards to be held Sunday, November 7th were announced this morning by Robert Dowling, editor-in-chief and publisher of The Hollywood Reporter. The YoungStar Awards, created to honor talented young performers ages 6-18 working in film, television, stage and music, will be hosted by Donny and Marie Osmond.

Nominees for the sixteen YoungStar Awards categories were announced at a press conference this morning by Dowling, who was joined by Tatyana Ali, Danielle Fishel ("Boy Meets World"), Jonathan Jackson ("General Hospital," "Deep End of the Ocean"), Richard Jackson ("Ally McBeal"), Jason Marsden ("Step By Step"), Eric Lloyd ("Jesse") and KIIS FM's Jo Jo Wright. A complete list of nominations is attached.

From a list of more than 400 submissions, this year's nominees were selected by members of the Casting Society of America. Fourteen categories include young performers who had a starring or supporting role in a feature film or on television between July 1, 1998-June 30, 1999. Other categories are Best Young Recording Artist or Musical Group and award for Best Performance in Voice Over Talent. A poll of 3,500 entertainment industry insiders who read The Hollywood Reporter will determine the 4th Annual YoungStar Awards winners.

Winners of the 4th Annual YoungStar Awards will be announced at the star-studded awards ceremony scheduled to take place on Sunday, November 7th at Universal Studios' Panasonic Theatre. The evening will be hosted by Donny and Marie Osmond. Co-hosts are Tatyana Ali, Danielle Fishel ("Boy Meets World"), Jonathan Jackson ("General Hospital," "Deep End of the Ocean"), Richard Jackson ("Ally McBeal"), and Jason Marsden ("Step By Step"). Presenters include Eric Lloyd ("Jesse") Megan Parlan ("Hang Time"), Madylin Sweeten ("Everybody Loves Raymond"), Lou Ferrigno and more. The evening will feature special performances by No Authority, The Moffats, Nobody's Angel and others.

The 4th Annual YoungStar Awards benefit APLA's Skills for Teen AIDS Risk Reduction (S.T.A.R.R.) Program. Sponsor participants of the 4th Annual YoungStar Awards include AENTV, American Express Tax & Business Services, Celebrity Sightings, KIIS FM and Universal Studios.

For media information, contact Brooke Primero or Andy Gelb at Bragman Nyman Cafarelli, (310) 274-7800.

BEST YOUNG ACTOR / PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY FILM

Cole & Dylan Sprouse as "Julian" in "Big Daddy" (Columbia Pictures)

Eli Marienthal as "Ricky Abramowitz" in "The Slums of Beverly Hills"

(Fox/Searchlight)

Joseph Gordon-Levitt as "Cameron" in "10 Things I Hate About You"

(Touchstone)

Jason Schwartzman as "Max Fisher" in "Rushmore" (Disney)

Mason Gamble as "Dirk" in "Rushmore" (Disney)

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS / PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY FILM

Rachel Leigh Cook as "Laney Boggs" in "She's All That" (Miramax)

Jessica Campbell as "Tammy Metzler" in "Election" (Paramount)

Larisa Oleynik as "Bianca Stratford" in "10 Things I Hate About You"

(Touchstone)

Julia Stiles as "Katarina" in "10 Things I Hate About You" (Touchstone)

Leelee Sobieski as "Aldys" in "Never Been Kissed" (Fox)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR / PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY TV SERIES

Zachery Ty Bryan as "Brad Taylor" in "Home Improvement" (ABC)

Benjamin Salisbury as "Brighton" in "The Nanny" (CBS)

Michael Galeota as "Nick" in "The Magic Jersey" (Disney Channel)

Eric Lloyd as "Little John" in "Jesse" (NBC)

Justin Berfield as "Ross" in "Unhappily Ever After" (WB)

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS / PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY TV SERIES

Madeline Zima as "Grace" in "The Nanny" (CBS)

Madylin Sweeten as "Ally" in "Everybody Loves Raymond" (CBS)

Larisa Oleynik as "Dani" in "3rd Rock From the Sun" (NBC)

Mila Kunis as "Jackie Burkhardt" in "That 70s Show" (Fox)

Azura Skye as "Jane" in "Zoe, Duncan, Jack and Jane" (WB)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR / PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA FILM

Jonathan Jackson as "Vincent" in "Deep End of the Ocean" (Columbia)

Joseph Mazzello as "John" in "Simon Birch" (Disney)

Jake Gyllenhaal as "Homer Hickman" in "October Sky" (Disney)

Chris Owen as "Quentin" in "October Sky" (Disney)

Jake Lloyd as "Anakin Skywalker" in "Star Wars: The Phantom Menace"

(20th Century Fox)

Ryan Merriman as "Sam" in "Deep End of the Ocean" (Columbia)

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS / PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA FILM

Jena Malone as "Anna" in "Stepmom" (Columbia)

Natalie Portman as "Queen Amidala" in "Star Wars: The Phantom Menace"

(20th Century Fox)

Anna Paquin as "Alison" in "A Walk on the Moon" (Miramax)

Heather Matarazzo as "Grace O'Shea" in "54" (Miramax)

Mika Boorem as "Natalie" in "Jack Frost" (Warner Bros.)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR / PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA TV SERIES

Austin O'Brien as "Joshua Greene" in "Promised Land" (CBS)

Robert Iler as "Anthony Soprano" in "The Sopranos" (HBO)

Ryan Merriman as "Young Jarod" in "The Pretender" (NBC)

Marcus T. Polk as "Myles Mitchell" in "Moesha" (UPN)

David Gallagher as "Simon Camden" in "7th Heaven" (WB)

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS / PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA TV SERIES

Mae Whitman as "Sara" in "Chicago Hope" (CBS)

Lacey Chabert as "Claudia" in "Party of Five" (Fox)

Jamie Lynn Sigler as "Meadow Soprano" in "The Sopranos" (HBO)

Sarah Rayne as "Lexy Logan" in "Legacy" (UPN)

Michelle Williams as "Jen Lindley" in "Dawson's Creek" (WB)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR / PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV PROGRAM

Jonathan Jackson as "Lucky" in "General Hospital" (ABC)

Logan O'Brien as "Lucas" in "General Hospital" (ABC)

Nicholas Pappone as "Philip" in "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Craig Lawlor as "Adam Hughes" in "As the World Turns" (CBS)

Joseph Cross as "Casey Hughes" in "As the World Turns" (CBS)

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS / PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV PROGRAM

Amber Tamblyn as "Emily" in "General Hospital" (ABC)

Carly Schroeder as "Serena Baldwin" in "Port Charles" (ABC)

Erin Torpey as "Jessica Buchanan" in "One Life to Live" (ABC)

Ashley Cafagna as "Kim Fairchild" in "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR / PERFORMANCE IN A MINI-SERIES/MADE FOR TV FILM

Adam Wylie as "Jack" in "The Father I Knew: The Michael Landon Story"

(CBS)

Adam Wylie as "Charles" in "Balloon Farm" (ABC)

Haley Joel Osment as "Bobby" in "Cab to Canada" (CBS)

Andrew Ducote as "Brandon" "in Judgement Day: The Ellie Nesler Story"

(Disney Channel)

Phillip Van Dyke as "Luke" in "Halloweentown" (Disney Channel)

Ryan Merriman as "Ben" in "Smart House" (Disney Channel)

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS / PERFORMANCE IN A MINI-SERIES/MADE FOR TV FILM

Leelee Sobieski as "Joan of Arc" in "Joan of Arc" (CBS)

Evan Rachel Wood as " Robin Garr" in "Down Will Come Baby" (CBS)

Raven Symone as "Nebula" in "Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century"

(Disney Channel)

Tina Majorino as "Alice" in "Alice in Wonderland" (NBC)

Dominique Swain as "Lolita" in "Lolita" (Showtime)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/PERFORMANCE IN A SATURDAY MORNING TV PROGRAM

Brandon Baker as "Cray Blake" in "One World" (NBC)

Tommy Huntington as "Tony" in "Saved by the Bell: The New Class" (NBC)

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS/PERFORMANCE IN A SATURDAY MORNING TV PROGRAM

Alisa Reyes as "Marci Blake" in "One World" (NBC)

Ashley Cafagna as "Liz Miller" in "Saved by the Bell: The New Class" (NBC)

Lindsey McKeon as "Katie Peterson" in "Saved by the Bell: The New Class"

(NBC)

Megan Parlen as "Mary Beth Pepperton in "Hang Time" (NBC)

BEST YOUNG RECORDING ARTIST OR MUSICAL GROUP

Hanson for Hanson: Live from Albertane (Mercury Records)

Britney Spears for Baby One More Time (Jive Records)

Christine Aguilera for Christine Aguilera/Genie in a Bottle (RCA Records)

Jonny Lang for Wander this World (Blue Sky Artists)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE OVER TALENT

Rickey D'Shon Collins, voice of "Vince" in "Recess" (CBS)

Mae Whitman, voice of "Little Susie" in "Johnny Bravo" (Cartoon Network)

Adam Wylie, voice of "Louis" in "The King and I" (Columbia Pictures)

Sam Gifaldi, various voices in "Hey Arnold" (Nickelodeon)

Myles Jeffrey, voice of "Easy" in "Babe: Pig in the City" (Universal)

In addition, YoungStar Awards will be awarded at the press conference by Back Stage West (a sister publication of The Hollywood Reporter) to the following young performers for Best Stage Performance by a Young Actor and Actress, respectively:

-- Will Rothaar as "John" in The Cryptogram (The Geffen Playhouse)

-- Megan Drew as "Helen" in Jane Eyre (La Jolla Playhouse)
COPYRIGHT 1999 PR Newswire Association LLC
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 1999 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:PR Newswire
Date:Sep 2, 1999
Words:1321
Previous Article:AMD'S New Athlon Processor Surpasses Intel Pentium III in PC Magazine Labs Testing.
Next Article:Thomas Cook Group of the U.K. Launches JMC; Rebrands Caledonian Airlines, Tour Packages Under New Name.
Topics:

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters