Printer Friendly

The 1991 Gold Quill winners.

Hooray for the 1991 Gold Quill winners! This year, 131 communicators from all parts of the globe will walk away with the gold. From more than 2,000 entries, 38 will receive Awards of Excellence and 93, Awards of Merits. These include an Award of Excellence to a French-language entry and two Awards of Merit to Spanish-language entries.

For the first time, the 1991 Call for Entries brochure was produced English, French and Spanish. The select panel of judges included coordinators to receive the French and Spanish entries.

After first-tier judges narrowed the field to the top three to five entries in each of the 92 categories, the Blue Ribbon panel met for two-and-one-half days to select the winners. This prestigious group is composed of Accredited Business Communicators, IABC Fellows, past Gold Quill chairmen and past Gold Quill multiple winners.

What's hot this year? Blue Ribbon panel members noted the following trends: emphases on quality, safety, subtance abuse, drug testing, cultural diversity and an increased focus by companies on their global operations. Mission/vision statements are becoming more prevalent in employee publications and appear to complement companies' efforts to teach managers to manage, motivate and encourage employees to offer ideas to help companies reach their goals.

Awards will be given at a gala banquet and awards ceremony at Power Moves, the 1991 international conference, be on display at the conference.

Division I: Programs

and Campaign--

External

1.2E * SPECIAL EVENTS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: La gestion simple d'un project complexe Winner: Dominique Ferrand Le Groupe NRJ inc. Montreal, P.Q.

1.2M * SPECIAL EVENTS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: McDonald's Opening in the PRC Winner: Anne Forrest Hill and Knowlton Asia Ltd. Hong Kong

1.2M * SPECIAL EVENTS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Gorbachev Bay Area Tour Press Operations Winner: Peter B. Necarsulmer The PBN Company San Francisco, Calif.

1.3M * PUBLIC AFFAIRS/ GOVERNMENT RELATIONS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Negotiated Water Settlement Winner: Charles E. Fletcher Sierra Pacific Resources Reno, Nev.

1.3M * PUBLIC AFFAIRS/ GOVERNMENT RELATIONS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Unification: The Better Way Winner: Jane Mollenkamp Ketchum Public Relations Atlanta, Ga

1.4E * INVESTOR RELATIONS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Kaiser Steel Resources: Chapter 11 Emergence Winner: Scott A. Brooks Carl Thompson Associates Boulder, Colo.

1.4M * INVESTOR RELATIONS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Houston Industries Investor Relations Program Winner: Don Bulla Houston Industries Inc. Houston, Texas

1.4M * INVESTOR RELATIONS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: FSI Reorganisation 1990 Winner: Richard Wagner TWS Communications Limited Johannesburg, TVL, Republic of South Africa

1.5E * CUSTOMER RELATIONS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Crayon New Color Launch Winner: Brad Drexler Binney & Smith Easton, Pa.

1.5M * CUSTOMER RELATIONS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: ColorCote 5000 Campaign for PCC Winner: Martyn S. Thompson Stanford James Limited Auckland, New Zealand

1.5M * CUSTOMER RELATIONS

AWARD OF MERIT

Frisbee Championships Winner: Glen Osaki Manning, Selvage & Lee/ Los Angeles Universal City, Calif.

1.6E * MEDIA RELATIONS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Coors Corporate Media Relations Program Winner: Anita K. Russell, ABC Coors Brewing Company Golden, Colo.

1.6M * MEDIA RELATIONS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Visa at the Doctor's Office Winner: Jeanne E. Alford Visa U.S.A. Inc. San Francisco, Calif.

1.7M * CORPORATE IDENTITY

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Hahn Corporate Advertising Winner: Camilla P. Wenrick The Haln Company San Diego, Calif.

1.8M * INSTITUTIONAL/ CORPORATE ADVERTISING

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Georgia-Pacific Corporate Advertising Winner: William A. Lovett Georgia-Pacific Corporation Atlanta, Ga.

1.9E * PUBLIC SERVICE

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: If you Drink, The Drive, You're a Bloody Idiot--Using Real-Life Horror to Drive the Message Home Winner: Carole Rushford The Royal Melbourne Hospital Parkville, Vic., Australia

1.9M * PUBLIC SERVICE

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: San Miguel Corp.--Rotary Club of Manila Preserve Planet Earth Campaign Winner: Felix S. Bautista, Jr. San Miguel Corporation Metro Manila, Philippines

1.10M * OTHER PROGRAMS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Heart Valve Patient Identification and Location Program Winner: Julie Watts Medic Alert Foundation Turlock, Calif.

1.10M * OTHER PROGRAMS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Telecom Australia's Sponsorship of the Australian Women's Hockey Assn. Winner: Paul de Carvalho Telecom Australia Melbourne, Vic., Australia

Division II: Programs

and Campaigns--

Internal

2.1M * EMPLOYEE COMMUNICATION

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Campana Ecologia para IBM de Mexico Winner: Roberto Aguirre V. Lexis Centro de Communication, S.C./Grupo Zimat Mexico, D.F. Mexico

2.2E * BENEFITS COMMUNICATION

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Flex Expressions Winner: Diana Salesky TPF&C Stamford, Comn.

2.3E * SPECIAL EVENTS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Enty: Thanks for Caring... Thanks for Sharing Winner: William N. Curry Virginia Power Richmond, Va.

2.3M * SPECIAL EVENTS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Smoke-Free AMP Winner: Gregory Ellevsen AMP NSW Public Relations Sydney, NSW, Australia

Division III:

Communication

Management

Processes

3.1M * COMMUNICATION AUDIT/RESEARCH

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Rhone-Poulenc Employee Communications Survey Winner: Michael David Reichgut Rhone-Poulenc Ag Company Raleigh, N.C.

3.2E * COMMUNICATION PLANS AND PROPOSALS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Enty: Strategic Plan--Petro Canada Privitization Winner: D. Tudor Williams, ABC Towers Perrin Calgary, Alta.

3.3M * COMMUNICATION TRAINING

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Be A Great Communicator Program Winner: James Peters Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association Chicago, III.

3.3M * COMMUNICATION TRAINING

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: EIC and the Community Winner: Susan Thom Employment and Immigration Canada Burnaby, B.C.

3.4M * CRISIS COMMUNICATION PLANS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: FPL Corporate Communications Emergency Procedures Winner: Kathy A. Scott, ABC Florida Power & Light Co. Miami, Fla.

Division IV:

Total Programs

4.1M * CRISIS COMMUNICATION

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Bankruptcy Communications Program Winner: Jim Sluzewski Liggett-Stashower Public Relations Cleveland, Ohio

4.5E * SPECIAL EVENTS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Treaty of Waitangi Campaign Winner: Geoff M. Wane The Project Partnership Ltd. Wellington, New Zealand

4.5M * SPECIAL EVENTS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Duke Children's Classic Winner: Patricia Grebe Burroughs Wellcome Co. Research Triangle Park, N.C.

Division V:

Audiovisuals

5.1E * AUDIO-ONLY PROGRAMS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Yellow Line Radio Winner: James Felkner Yellow Freight System, Inc. Overland Park, Kan.

5.2M * STILL ILLUSTRATION PROGRAMS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Nature's Recyclers Slide/ Tape Program Winner: Joel L. Stone Wisc. Dept. Natural Resorces Madison, Wisc.

5.5E * FILMS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Electronic Mail: The Global Office Winner: Denise Mitchell Louisville Productions Louisville, Ky.

5.5M * FILMS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Benefits that Break the Barrier Winner: Ilya Scott William Mercer Campbell Cook Knight Melbourne, Vic., Australia

5.5M * FILMS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Where Few Can Follow Winner: Mark Schumann, ABC William M. Mercer, Inc. Dallas, Texas

5.6 E * ONGOING VIDEO PROGRAMS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: First Friday Winner: Laura Abram Tandem Computers Cupertino, Calif.

5.6M * ONGOING VIDEO PROGRAMS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Update Winner: Bill Hamilton, ABC Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. Toledo, Ohio

5.6M * ONGOING VIDEO PROGRAMS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: AMP Public Relations Winner: Gregory Ellevsen AMP NSW Public Relations Sydney, NSW, Australia

5.7E * SHORT VIDEO PROGRAMS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Anything Goes Winner: Steve Wallace Atex, Inc. Billerica, Mass.

5.7M * SHORT VIDEO PROGRAMS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Coors Pure Water 2000 Video News Release Winner: Todd E. Appleman Coors Brewing Company Golden, Colo.

5.7M * SHORT VIDEO PROGRAMS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: DNA Damage Control Winner: Larry Pintak Pintak/Brown International Washington, D.C.

5.8E * FEATURE-LENGHT VIDEO PROGRAMS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: One on One Winner: Frank Swaringen Santa Clara Country Sheriff's Office San Jose, Calif.

5.8M * FEATURE-LENGHT VIDEO PROGRAMS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: A Chance for Change Winner: Peter von Puttkamer Gryphon Productions Ltd. W. Vancouver, B.C.

5.9M * INTERACTIVE COMPUTER/VIDEO PROGRAMS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Skillpath Performance Support System Winner: H. Rex Hammock Buntin Public Relations Company Nashville, Tenn.

5.9M * INTERACTIVE COMPUTER/VIDEO PROGRAMS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: The Source Winner: Kristen Haggerty MassMutual Springfield, Mass.

Division VI:

Annual Reports

6.1E * INDUSTRIAL, MANUFACTURING, RETAIL SALES

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Chevron Corporation Annual Report 1989 Winner: Rae Leaper, ABC Chevron Corporation, Public Affairs San Francisco, Calif.

6.1M * INDUSTRIAL, MANUFACTURING, RETAIL SALES

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: 1990 Telxon Annual Report Winner: Gerhard N. Ade Ade Skunta and Company Cleveland, Ohio

6.1M * INDUSTRIAL, MANUFACTURING, RETAIL SALES

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Informe Anual San Cristobal 1989 Winner: Luis Fernandez-Veraud Grupo Crisoba Mexico, D.F. Mexico

6.2E * SERVICES

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: 1989 Annual Report Winner: Rosemary A. Abendroth Federal Home Loan Bank of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, Pa.

6.2M * SERVICES

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: The Southern Company's 1989 Annual Report Winner: Phyllis C. Lowe Southern Company Services, Inc. Atlanta, Ga.

6.2M * SERVICES

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: New Zealand Post Limited/Annual Report 1990 Winner: Alan Meek New Zealand Post Limited Wellington, New Zealand

6.3E * GOVERNMENT, ASSOCIATIONS, NOT-FOR-PROFIT

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Annual Report 1990 Winner: Ray Valek, ABC University of Chicago Hospitals Chicago, Ill.

6.3M * GOVERNMENT, ASSOCIATIONS, NOT-FOR-PROFIT

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Cleaning the Wounded Winds Winner: Meredith A. Clark South Coast Air Quality Management District El Monte, Calif.

6.3M * GOVERNMENT, ASSOCIATIONS, NOT-FOR-PROFIT

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Annual Report Winner: Karen A. Miller Hamot Health Systems, Inc. Erie, Pa.

6.4E * EMPLOYEE OR MEMBER REPORTS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Noranda Employee Annual Report Winner: Helen Reeves Noranda Inc. Toronto, Ont.

6.4M * EMPLOYEE OR MEMBER REPORTS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: You & MetLife 1989 Winner: Elizabeth H. Maurer Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. New York, N.Y.

6.4M * EMPLOYEE OR MEMBER PROFITS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: SBV Annual Report of Staff Winner: Megan Cooke State Bank Victoria Melbourne, Vic., Australia

Division VII:

Magazine

7.1M * ONE-TO-THREE COLOR, INDUSTRIAL, MANUFACTURING, RETAIL SALES

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Focus Winner: Bill Hamilton, ABC Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. Toledo, Ohio

7.2M * ONE-TO-THREE COLOR, SERVICES

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Focus Winner: Rebecca Nosil Hudson GTE Laboratories Incorporated Waltham, Mass.

7.2M * ONE-TO-THREE COLOR, SERVICES

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Advantage Winner: Laura Schmid Colonial Life & Accident Insurance Co. Columbia, S.C.

7.3M * ONE-TO-THREE COLOR, GOVERNMENT, ASSOCIATIONS, NOT-FOR-PROFIT

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Planning for Health Winner: Marcy Kates Kaiser Permanente Oakland, Calif.

7.4e * FOUR-COLOR, INDUSTRIAL, MANUFACTURING, RETAIL SALES

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Pace Magazine: A Study in Strategic Repositioning Winner: Howard Harrison Baxter International Inc. Deerfield, Ill.

7.4M * FOUR-COLOR, INDUSTRIAL, MANUFACTURING, NOT-FOR-PROFIT

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Texaco Today Winner: Rosalie Jenkins Texaco Inc. White Plains, N.Y.

7.5E * FOUR-COLOR, SERVICES (UTILITIES INSURANCE OR BANKS)

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: The Ernst & Young Real Estate Journal Winner: Lynn R. Lull Ernst & Young San Francisco, Calif.

7.5M * FOUR-COLOR, SERVICES (UTILITIES, INSURANCE OR BANKS)

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Private Clubs Magazine Winner: Julie J. Bain Private Clubs Magazine Dallas, Texas

7.5M * FOUR-COLOR, SERVICES (UTILITIES, INSURANCE OR BANKS)

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Optima Winner: Ingrid S. Staude Anglo-American Corporation Johannesburgh, Republic of South Africa

7.6M * FOUR-COLOR, GOVERNMENT, ASSOCIATIONS, NOT-FOR-PROFIT

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: The Journal Winner: Shelley Norden The Methodist Hospital System Houston, Texas

Division VIII:

Newspapers

8.1M * INDUSTRIAL, MANUACTURING, RETAIL SALES

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: The Philip Morris Globe Winner: William C. Gamble Philip Morris Management Corp. Rye Brook, N.Y.

8.2E * SERVICES (UTILITIES, INSURANCE OR BANKS)

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: IPL Electric Life Winner: Christopher P. Feeney Indianapolis Power & Light Co. Indianapolis, Inc.

8.2M * SERVICES (UTILITIES, INSURANCE OR BANKS)

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Transmission Winner: Sharon Jones Gauthier Illinois Power Decatur, Ill.

8.3E * GOVERNMENT, ASSOCIATIONS, NOT-FOR-PROFIT

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: HealthWise Winner: Mary Alice Czerwonka Fairview Minneapolis, Minn.

Division IX:

Magapapers

9.1E * INDUSTRIAL, MANUFACTURING, RETAIL SALES

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Weyerhaeuser Today Winner: William Boyd Weyerhaeuser Tacoma, Wash.

9.2M * SERVICES (UTILITIES, INSURANCE OR BANKS)

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Banker Winner: Ann Reeves First Interstate Bank of Calif. Los Angeles, Calif.

9.3M * GOVERNMENT, ASSOCIATIONS, NOT-FOR-PROFIT

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Awareness Winner: William B. colwell Evangelical Health Systems Oak Brook, Ill.

Division X:

Newsletters

10.1E * INDUSTRIAL, MANUFACTURING, RETAIL SALES

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Monday A.M. Winner: John Draper Weyerhaeuser Federal Way, Wash.

10.1M * INDUSTRIAL, MANUFACTURING, RETAIL SALES

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Pepsi Straight Talk Winner: Mary Garneau Buck Consultants Atlanta, Ga.

10.2E * SERVICES (UTILITIES, INSURANCE OR BANKS)

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Fred Winner: Tom Lombardo Whittle Communications Knoxville, Tenn.

10.2M * SERVICES (UTILITIES, INSURANCE OR BANKS)

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Sprintline Winner: Linda M. Laskey Continental Communications Group Denver, Colo.

10.3M * GOVERNMENT, ASSOCIATIONS, NOT-FOR-PROFIT

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Methodist Leadership Winner: John Wagner The Methodist Hospital Houston, Texas

10.3M * GOVERNMENT, ASSOCIATIONS, NOT-FOR-PROFIT

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Video Classics Update Winner: Scott J. Ward Lipman Hearne Inc. Chicago, Ill.

Division XI:

Special Publications

11.1E * SPECIAL EVENT BROCHURES AND PRINT MATERIALS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Suite of Publications for 24the IISI Conference Winner: John Devers BHP Steel Melbourne, Vic., Australia

11.1M * SPECIAL EVENT BROCHURES AND PRINT MATERIALS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Los Angeles Zoo Marketing Kit Winner: Fred Cook Berkhemer Kline Golin/Harris Los Angeles, Calif.

11.1M * SPECIAL EVENT BROCHURES AND PRINT MATERIALS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Cargill 125th Anniversary Winner: Jean Spielman Cargill Public Affairs Minneapolis, Minn.

11.2M * SALES PROMOTION BROCHURES AND PRINT MATERIALS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Sierra Club Earth Day Activist Sourcebook Winner: Brian W. Erwin Sierra Club San Francisco, Calif.

11.2M * SALES PROMOTION BROCHURES AND PRINT MATERIALS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Towson Town Center Brochure Winner: Camilla P. Wenrick The Hahn Company San Diego, Calif.

11.3M * RECRUITING BROCHURES AND PRINT MATERIALS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: The Best in the Business Winner: Nancy B. Strutevant Wisconsin Electric Power Company Milwaukee, Wisc.

11.3M * RECRUITING BROCHURES AND PRINT MATERIALS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Career Contact Winner: Julie Treon NCR Corporation Dayton, Ohio

11.4M * BENEFITS BROCHURES AND PRINT MATERIALS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Health Watch Winner: Terry A. Williamson SmithKline Beecham Clinical Laboratories King of Prussia, Pa.

11.4M * BENEFITS BROCHURES AND PRINT MATERIALS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Navy Life Winner; Tim Roberts The Wyatt Company London, United Kingdom

11.5M * OTHER ONE-TO-THREE-COLOR PUBLICATIONS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: A Gentleman's Guide to Toasting Winner: Nelson Eddy Dye, Van Mol & Lawrence PR Nashville, Tenn.

11.6E * OTHER FOUR-COLOR PUBLICATIONS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Team Shortage Winner: Mark Schmitt The Broadway Dept. Stores Los Angeles, Calif.

11.6M * OTHER FOUR-COLOR PUBLICATIONS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Florida Hospital Kidney Stone Ctr. Patient Brochure Winner: Leslie K. Aldrich Florida Hospital Public Relations Orlando, Fla.

11.6M * OTHER FOUR-COLOR PUBLICATIONS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: The Rosholt Years Winner: Barbara Anne Palframan Barlow Rand Limited Sandton, Republic of South Africa

Division XII:

Graphic Design--Non-Publication

12.1M * POSTERS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: The New York/St. Louis Art Directors Club Poster Winner: Buck Smith Buck Smith Design St. Louis, Mo.

12.6E * OTHER DESIGN PROJECTS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Passport Script Introductory Kit Winner: May Wickstrom Little & Company Minneapolis, Minn.

12.6M * OTHER DESIGN PROJECTS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Building Trust/Direct Mail Winner: Ann W. Jarvie Manning, Selvage & Lee Chicago, Ill.

12.6M * OTHER DESIGN PROJECTS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Happy Howlidays Winner: Douglas Wolfe Hawthorne/Wolfe, Inc. St. Louis. Mo.

Division XIII:

Graphic Design--Publications

13.1M * MAGAZINES, ONE-TO-THREE COLOR

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: The Journal Winner: Margaret Kelly The Publications Company Detroit, Mich.

13.2M * MAGAZINES, FOUR-COLOR

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Coastal World Magazine Winner: Dianne W. Fielden Coastal Corporation Houston, Texas

13.3E * NEWSPAPERS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: The Philip Morris Globe Winner: Ann Dubiel Philip Morris Management Corp. Rye Broo, N.Y.

13.4E * MAGAPAPERS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Awareness Winner: William B. Colwell Evangelical Health Systems Oak Brook, Ill.

13.5M * NEWSLETTERS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Sentinel Quarterly Winner: Stuart Doyle The Orlando Sentinel Orlando, Fla.

13.5M * NEWSLETTERS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Monday A.M. Winner: Meg Gates Weyerhaeuser Federal Way, Wash.

13.6E * ANNUAL REPORTS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: The Progressive Corp. 1989 Annual Report Winner: Mark Schwartz Nesnadny & Schwartz Cleveland, Ohio

13.7E * SPECIAL PURPOSE OR ONE-TIME PUBLICATIONS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Work and Family Winner: AT&T Benefit Administration AT&T Morristown, N.J.

Division XIV:

Writing--Features &

Editorials

14.1M * PERSONALITY PROFILES

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: M. Therese Southgate, MD--The Woman Behind the Cover Winner: Dennis L. Breo Journal of the AMA Chicago, Ill.

14.2M * RECURRING FEATURES OR COLUMNS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: It's News to Me Winner: Gene Regan AT&T Basking Ridge, N.J.

14.3M * FIRST-PERSON ACCOUNTS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Annual Report 1990 Winner: Ray Valek, ABC University of Chicago, Hospitals Chicago, Ill.

14.4E * OTHER FEATURES

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Forecast 2000 Winner: John Kelly Chevron Corporation San Francisco, Calif.

14.4M * OTHER FEATURES

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: It Still Hurts a Lot Winner: Mary Story Alabama Power Birmingham, Ala.

14.5E * EDITORIALS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Gathering Rosebuds & Smelling the Flowers Winner: Mary Story Alabama Power Birmingham, Ala.

14.6E * ADVERTORIALS

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry; Forefront Series Winner: Susanne Tso Salt River Project C/PA Phoenix, Ariz.

14.6M * ADVERTORIALS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: The Winning Combination Winner: Charles L. Spilman Traffic Safety Now, Inc. Detroit, Mich.

14.7E * OTHER

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Chevron Communication Package--Middle East Crisis, 1990 Winner: Mark Nelson Chevron Corporation San Francisco, Calif.

14.7M * OTHER

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Portraits of a Partnership for Life: The Remarkable Story of Research, Animals & Man Winner: Lizanne Hughes CIBA-GEIGY Pharmaceuticals Hockessin, Del.

Division XV:

Writing--Special

Purpose

15.1M * INTERPRETIVE/EXPOSITORY ARTICLES

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: The EBS Style Winner: David H. Slavney Towers Perrin St. Louis, Mo.

15.3E * SPEECHES

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: The Atlantic Fishery Winner: Jim Bennet Bennet Communications Ltd. Halifax, N.S.

15.3M * SPEECHES

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: The Media as Patsies Winner: Christopher T. Cory Philip Morris Management Corp. New York, N.Y.

15.3M * SPEECHES

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: A Brief Candle or a Splendid Torch Winner: Glynn A. Young Monsanto Company St. Louis, Mo.

15.4M * SCRIPTS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Please RSVP Winner: Carol S. Dexter C&B Consulting Group St. Louis, Mo.

15.4M * SCRIPTS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Energy Theft Winner: David M. Himmel, ABC Southern California Edison Rosemead, Calif.

15.6M * SALES PROMOTION AND MARKETING

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: The Rainbow Makers Winner: Sue Berniard Exxon Company USA Houston, Texas

15.7E * TECHNICAL WRITING

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Entry: Food and Mood Winner: Shelley Norden The Methodist Hospital System Houston, Texas

15.7M * TECHNICAL WRITING

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Southwest Airlines Benefits Plus Today Winner: Mark Schumann, ABC William M. Mercer, Inc. Dallas, Texas

Division XVI:

Photography

16.1M * SINGLE PHOTO

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: First Flight of the MD-11 Winner: Keith Skelton McDonnell Douglas Corporation St. Louis, Mo.

16.1M * SINGLE PHOTO

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Vision Photo of The Southern Company's 1989 Annual Report Winner: Phyllis C. Lowe Southern Company Services, Inc. Atlanta, Ga.

16.2M * PHOTO ESSAYS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Relocation of Corporate Headquarters Winner: Terri Tomcisin Playboy Enterprises, Inc. Chicago, Ill.

16.2M * PHOTO ESSAYS

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: All Fired Up Winner: Annie Reutinger ARCO Los Angeles, Calif.

16.3M * CONCEPTUAL

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Maps of the Mind Winner: Michael Hagelberg Arizona State University Tempe, Ariz.

16.3M * CONCEPTUAL

AWARD OF MERIT

Entry: Traffic Patrolman Winner: Brenda Harrier USAA San Antonio, Texas

ARCO
COPYRIGHT 1991 International Association of Business Communicators
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 1991, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:includes related articles; award for business communicators
Publication:Communication World
Date:Jun 1, 1991
Words:3202
Previous Article:Let the corporate culture drive quality.
Next Article:Working without words: the need for work-place literacy.
Topics:


Related Articles
A salute to the 1989 Gold Quill winners.
Preparing for your gold quill entry: what makes a winner when the profession judges itself.
Cheers to the Gold Quill winners!
Listening to the membership.
Shooting for a Gold Quill.
Want to win a Gold Quill Award? Here are some tips from one of the judges.
The Jake Wittmer Award.
Highlights of fiscal year 2000-2001. (IABC Annual Report 2000-2001).
Fiscal year 2001-2002 highlights. (IABC Annual Report 2001-2002).
The power of connection: presenters and attenders at this year's IABC Conference find that communication and connection are one and the same.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters