Printer Friendly

Sun care new ingredients.

Here are new sun care ingredients introduced by suppliers in the past 12 months. For more information about the products listed here, contact the supplier directly at the numbers provided. A complete list of UV absorbers and blocks will appear in the June issue of Happi, when we review sunscreen actives.
* Aloecorp
Broomfield, CO
Tel: (800) 458-2563
Fax: (303) 635-2300
E-mail: jeff@aloecorp.com
Website: www.aloecorp.com

Active Aloe

INCI name: aloe barbadensis leaf juice
Applications: suntan lotions, after-sun
lotions, moisturizers

Comments: Active Aloe is guaranteed to
contain 10% by weight polysaccharides.

* Amcol Health & Beauty Solutions, Inc.
Arlington Heights, IL
Tel: (847) 818-7908
Fax: (847) 506-6199
E-mail: hbs@amcol.com
Website:
www.healthbeautysolutions.com

Polargel UV

INCI name: water (and) montmorillonite
(and) titanium dioxide (and) spruce
extract
Use levels: 3-10%
Applications: any formulations containing
sunscreens
Comments: Polargel UV will boost the SPF
of any sunscreen-containing formula by
more than 75%, while giving the formula
a dryer, silky feel. Polargel UV can also be
used as the emulsifier in cold emulsion
formulations.

* Caschem
Bayonne, NJ
Tel: (201) 858-7900
Fax: (201) 858-0308

Stantiv OMA-1

Applications: sunscreens and lipsticks
Use levels: As low as 1.5% m sunscreens
Comments: Substantivity-enhancing products
to make sunscreens and pigmented
products more water-resistant and more
resistant to mechanical removal. An economical,
easy-to-use liquid with low viscosity,
light color, bland taste and minimal
odor.

* Ciba Specialty Chemicals
High Point, NC
Tel: (888) 396-2422
Fax: (336) 801-2057
E-mail: hpc.northamerica@cibasc.com
Website: www.cibasc.com

Tinosorb M

INCI name: methylene bis-benzotriazolyl
tetramethylbutylphenol
Comments: Suitable for sunscreens and
daily moisturizers that require good UVA
protection.

Tinosorb S

INCI name: bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol
methoxyphenol triazine
Comments: Specifically designed to meet
the needs of the cosmetic industry. It provides
excellent UVA protection to serve as
a basis for UV-protective day creams and
shows synergistic effects with UVB filters
for high-SPF sunscreens.

* Clariant Corp.
Charlotte, NC
Tel: (800) 538-8397
Fax: (704) 395-6634
E-mail: personalcare@clariant.com
Website: www.fun.clariant.com

Hostaphat CC100 / CK100

INCI name: cetyl phosphate / potassium
cetyl phosphate
Use levels: 1.5-3% as primary emulsifier;
0.3-0.5% as emulsion stabilizer
Applications: emulsions
Comments: Acid form may be neutralized
in-situ with various bases. Especially suited
for water-resistant sun care formulations.

Aristoflex AVC / Aristoflex HMB

INCI name: ammonium acryloylodimethyltaurate/VP
copolymer / ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/beheneth-25
methylaccrylate
crosspolymer
Use levels: 0.5-2%
Applications: aqueous and hydroalcoholic
gels, o/w emulsions, o/w cream gels (emulsifier-free)
Comments: AVC can emulsify up to 15% oil
by weight. HMB can emulsify up to 30%.
Stable over pH range 4-9. UV and shearstable
gels.

SilCare Silicone 31M60, 31M50, 31M40,
31M30

INCI name: caprylyl trimethicone
Use levels: 2-5%
Applications: oils, gels, sprays, emulsions
Comments: Improved spreadability, substantivity,
skin feel.

* CLR Chemisches Laboratorium GmbH
Berlin, Germany
Tel: (49) 30-85-10-26-0
Fax: (49) 30-85-10-26-85
E-mail: info@clr-berlin.de
Website: www.clr-berlin.de

Phytosan

INCI name: water (and) glycerin (and)
glycine soja (soybean) seed extract
Use levels: 2-5%
Applications: emulsified and gel-type skin
care products
Comments: Phytosan is suitable for regenerative
skin care and care of stressed skin.
It especially counteracts UV-induced premature
skin aging.

* Concentrated Aloe Corp.
Ormond Beach, FL
Tel: (386) 673-4247 or
(800) 638-0082
Fax: (386) 676-0055
E-mail: sales@conaloe.com
Website: www.conaloe.com

Kava Extract PG9010

INCI name: piper methysticum extract
Use levels: 4-8%
Applications: after-sun lotions, creams,
anti-itch preparations
Comments: A propylene glycol extract of
the whole root of the kava kava plant.
Local anesthetic and soothing ingredient.
The Kava extract can be incorporated
directly into the water phase of the product.
It is not heat sensitive; it may be
added at any time during manufacture.
Because it is not a concentrate, alcohol is
not used in the extraction process. The
Kavalactone profile is equivalent to the
natural root. Therefore it may be used as
a traditional kava kava extract infusion in
personal care products.

Kava Extract BG9010

INCI name: piper methysticum extract
Use levels: 4-8%
Applications: after-sun lotions, creams,
anti-itch preparations
Comments: A butylene glycol extract of the
whole root of the kava kava plant. Local
anesthetic and soothing ingredient. The
Kava extract can be incorporated directly
into the water phase of the product. It is
not heat sensitive; it may be added at any
time during manufacture. Because it is
not a concentrate, alcohol is not used in
the extraction process. The Kavvalactone
profile is equivalent to the natural root.
Therefore it may be used as a traditional
kava kava extract infusion in personal
care products.

Tamanu Oil

INCI name: calophyllum tacamahaca seed
oil
Use levels: 0.5-1%
Applications: skin care emulsions, anhydrous
products
Comments: Tamanu Oil can be incorporated
directly into the oil phase, and is stable
at temperatures up to 90[degrees] C. Tamanu Oil
(100% cold-pressed pure extract of
tamanu nuts) is a natural therapeutic cosmetic
ingredient with anti-inflammatory
and anti-scarring properties. An independent
study shows conclusive scar
reduction results for tamanu oil.
Recommended for all kinds of burns,
moisturizing and skin conditioning.

* Creations Couleurs
Dreux, France
Tel: (33) 2-3742-1834
Fax: (33) 2-3746-8767
E-mail: info@creationscouleurs.com
Website: www.creationscouleurs.com

Creasil ISO 325

INCI name: hydrogenated polyisobutene
(and) dimethicone
Use levels: 3-20%
Applications: skin care, color care, sun care
Comments: Creasil ISO series will boost
SPF of nanofine filters and improve feel
and water resistance. Their photostability
enhances organic filters versus all estertype
materials.

Eospoly UV Crystal 50 HL

INCI name: styrene/acrylates copolymer
(and) phenoxyethanol (and) methylparaben
(and) butylparaben (and) ethylparaben
(and) propylparaben (and) titanium
dioxide
Use levels: 6-8%
Applications: skin care, color care, sun care
Comments: Eospoly will dramatically
increase SPF of formulas containing
organic and physical filters. HL means
"hydrophillic". Eopspoly mixes readily
into the water phase or interphase of all
oil/silicone/water emulsions.

Micapoly UV Crystal

INCI name: mica (and) cyclomethicone (and)
dimethicone (and) isododecane (and) ethylene/VA
copolymer (and) titanium dioxide
Use levels: 6-20%
Applications: skin care, color care, sun care
Comments: Micapoly UV Crystal brings
immediate high-power SPF to powders
and lipsticks. Makes nanofine materials
feel soft on the skin.

* Croda Inc.
Parsippany, NJ
Tel: (973) 644-4900
Fax: (973) 644-9222
E-mail: marketing@credausa.com
Website: www.crodausa.com

Crodamazon Buriti

INCI name: Mauritia flexuosa fruit oil
Use levels: 1.5-5%
Applications: after-sun care products to
relieve sunburn and soothe irritation, lip
treatment sticks, baby products, hair conditioners
Comments: Lipid emollient extract sustainably
harvested from Mauritia flexuosa, a
colorful species of palm tree native to the
Amazon rain forest. Product contains a
high level of beta-carotene, the active
prINCIple that gives it protective effects,
and has free radical scavenging activity.
Studies have shown it also improves the
mechanical properties of the hair.

Crodasome GSP-T

INCI name: glycerin (and) water (and)
alcohol (and) PEG-40 hydrogenated castor
oil (and) tocopherol (and) vitis
vinifera (grape) seed oil
Use levels: 0.1-2.5%
Applications: sunscreens, after-sun preparations,
SPF creams and lotions, liquid
foundations with sunscreens, leave-on
and rinse-off hair conditioners
Comments: Synergistic blend of natural
antioxidants consisting of water-soluble
procyanidins from grape scads and oil-soluble
tocopherols (vitamin E), combined
into one product that protects skin
lipids against UVA-induced lipid peroxidation,
provides radical scavenging
activity, reduces erythema-induced skin
irritation, protects hair proteins from
oxidative and environmental stress.
Efficacy studies available.

* Dow Dispersion Sciences
a business of The Dew Chemical Company
Midland, MI
Tel: (800) 441-4369
Fax: (989) 832-1465

Pre-emulsified Octyl Methoxycinnamate
Concentrate

INCI name: ethylhexy] methoxycinnamate
Use levels: Product is 70% OMC. Dilute in
finished formulation to level required.
Applications: pre-emulsified concentrate of
OMC for rapid formulation and scale-up
of both daily wear and sunscreen products
Comments: By optimizing particle size in
the pre-emulsified concentrate, Dew
Dispersion Sciences has roughly doubled
the efficacy of' OMC. This allows either 1)
reduction of UV absorber content in final
formulation for greater design flexibility
and mildness or 2) using same level of UV
absorber and achieving higher SPF ratings.
Small particle size also creates optimized
feel. Formulating with product in a
pre-emulsified concentrate form allows for
rapid formulation and scale-up.

* Gattefosse Corporation
Paramus, NJ
Tel: (973) 265-4800
Fax: (973) 265-4853
E-mail: GCsample@gattefossecorp.com
Website: www.gattefosse.com

Emulfree P

INCI name: propylene glycol laurate (and)
ethylcellulose (and) propylene glycol
isostearate
Use levels: 3-6%
Applications: sun care products, sunscreen
products, after-sun products
Comments: A unique PEG-free oily system
that allows the formation of an intimate
blend of gelified oil phase and gelified
water phase. Emulfree P (:an provide a
product comparable to a traditional emulsion,
microscopically and macroscopically.
Provides thin and light textures, thin non-tacky,
non-greasy film with easy spreadability
and quick absorption.

Lyco-sol

INCI name: apricot oil (and) tomato extract
(and) rosemary extract
Use levels: 5%
Applications: sun care products, sunscreen
products, after-sun products
Comments: For sun and pollution protection.
Protection from solar rays; provides
an anti-stress effect related to the inhibition
of the harmful effects normally related
to UV exposure. Improves hydration,
flexibility and elasticity of the skin.
Improves the skin moisture levels.

* Hydromer Inc.
Branchburg, NJ
Tel: (908) 526-2828
Fax: (908) 526-3633
E-mail: snaderi@hydromer.com
Website: www.hydromer.com

Dermaseal Allergen-blocker

INCI name: hydroxypropylcellulose (and)
methyl gluceth
Use levels: 10-15%
Applications: sun care products
Comments: Excellent protection properties
against allergens and chemical irritants.
Improves substantivitiy of actives in foundation
makeup and sunscreen.

Aquamere S-seres

INCI name: PVP (and) dimethylconylacrylate
(and) polycarbamyl (and) polyglycol
ester
Use levels: 5-15%
Applications: sun care products
Comments: Film former; ideal for sand-proofing
sun care products and reduction
Lack in lotions in addition to helping
retain water phase UVA absorbers and
inorganic pigments.

* Improve USA Inc.
DeSoto, TX
Tel: (972) 230-9155
Fax: (972) 230-8824
E-mail: improvenusa@aloewholesale.com
Website: www.aloewbolesale.com

Aloe Gel Spray-Dried Powder 200:1

INCI name: aloe
Use levels: 0.075-0.2% w/w
Comments: Soothes and moisturizes sun-damaged
skin. Relieves the pain of sunburn;
cools hot, damaged skin. Aloe Gel
Spray-Dried powder is certified organic
and preservative-free.

* ISP
Wayne, NJ
Tel: (877) 812-7501
Fax: (973) 872-1583

Escalol 517

INCI name: avobenzone
Use levels: up to 3%
Comments: Escalol 517 is an oil-soluble
Category I sunsceen in the U.S. It is a
strong UVA (320-400nm) absorber.

RapiThix A-60

INCI name: sodium polyacrylate (and)
hydrogenated polydecene (and) trideceth-6
Use levels: 0.2-2.5%
Applications: creams, lotions, sunscreens,
cream gels. after-sun products, ethanoland
glycol-containing products
Comments: Aesthetically pleasing instantaneous
thickener and stabilizer. 60% active
thickener/stabilizer dispersed in hydrogenated
polydecene for cold-processed
products, post-addition viscosity adjustment
and instant cream gels.

RapiThix A-100

INCI name: sodium polyacrylate
Use levels: 0.2-2%
Applications: creams, lotions, sunscreens,
cream gels, after-sun products and water-resistant
hand treatments

Comments: Aesthetically pleasing thickener
and stabilizer. Requires no neutralization
or heat for manufacturing efficiency
100% active powder, thickener and stabilizer
for formulation flexibility, cold processing
and oil-free systems.

* Kemin Personal Care
Des Moines, IA
Tel: (515) 248-4000
Fax: (515) 248-4051
Website: www.kemin.com

FloraGlo Latein

INCI name: xanthophyll
Use levels: 50-100 ppm
Applications: suitable for use in all types of
cosmetic and sun care products as bioactive
antioxidant
Comments: Newly introduced FleraGlo
Lutein with SolTec coating allows for
inclusion in oil-flee formulations.

* Laboratoires Serobiologiques,
Div. of Cognis France
Pulnoy, France
Tel: (33) 3-83-29-97-92
Fax: (33) 3-83-29-98-65
Website:
www.laboratoires-serobiologiques.com

Phototan LS 2261 E

INCI name: sorbitol (and) arginine HCl
(and) ornithine HCl (and) tyrosine (and)
silica
Use levels: 3-5%
Applications: acceleration of the suntan
process; suntan lasting factor; cutaneous
bio-photo-defense based on melanin
Continents: Phototan LS 2261 E may be
incorporated into preparations for the face
or the body, of various types including
hydrogels, fluid o/w or w/o emulsions and
tonic lotions.

Rhizodermin LS 6277

INCI name: water (and) propylene glycol
(and) symphytum officinale extract (and)
arctium majus root extract (and) ammonium
glycyrrhizate (and) allantoin
Use levels: 3-7%
Applications: after-sun care products; anti-irritation,
soothing, repair, hydro-retention/softness
Comments: Rhizodermin LS 6277 is a complex
active ingredient of botanical origin,
obtained by extraction and purification of
the rhizomes of three plants.

* National Starch and Chemical
Bridgewater, NJ
Tel: (908) 685-5000
Fax: (908) 685-7079
Website:
www.personalcarepolymers.com
Email: personalcare.usa@nstarch.com

Dermacryl LT

INCI name: acrylates/octylacrylamide
copolymer
Use levels: 1-2%
Applications: water-proofing agent for sun
protection

Dermacryl 79

INCI name: acrylates/octylacrylamide
copolymer
Use levels: 1-2%
Applications: water-proofing agent for sun
protection

* Natunola Health
Tel: (613) 727-7337
Fax: (613) 727-3772
E-mail: sales@natunola.com
Website: www.natunola.com

Natunola Flax Extract 160

INCI name: linum usitatissmum (linseed)
seed extract
Use levels: soap and shampoo: 20-45%;
others: 1-99%
Applications: sunscreen lotion, emollient
creams, cold creams, conditioning
creams, protective creams, liquid soap,
conditioning shampoo, cleanser

Comments: Natunola Flax Extract 160
leaves a remarkably smooth, silky feel
on the skin and is a superior emollient
for cosmetic, skin care, hair care and
personal care formulations.

Natunola Flax Extract 1621

INCI name: linum usitatissmum (linseed)
seed extract (and) sodium laureth sulfate
(and) sodium chloride

Use levels: soap and shampoo: 20-75%;
others: 25-99%

Applications: body wash, liquid soap,
hand cleaner

Comments: Natunola Flax Extract 1621
offers excellent cleansing, foaming and
conditioning properties and leaves a
desirable afterfeel on both skin and
hair.

* Particle Sciences Inc.
Bethlehem, PA
Tel: (810) 861-4701
Fat: (610) 861-4702
E-mail: info@particlesciences.com
Website: www.particlesciences.com

Sun Caps AVO Encapsulated Avobenzone

INCI name: avobenzone
Use levels: 25%
Applications: sunscreen with UVA protection
Comments: Microencapsulated sunscreen
system containing both UVB and UVA
sunscreens in an easy-to-disperse aqueous
suspension. Provides improved stability of
avobenzone related to photodegradation.

* Penreco
Houston, TX
Tel: (713) 236-6950
Fax: (713) 236-6990
Website: www.penreco.com

Versagel MP, ML, MN

INCI name: mineral oil (and) ethylene,
mopylene, styrene copolymer (and) butylene
ethylene styrene copolymer
Use levels: 5-20%
Applications: suspension agent for physical
ingredients for sun care products
Comments: Versagel MP: skin moisturizer.
Versagel ML and MN: skin conditioner.

* Presperse Inc.
Somerset, NJ
Tel: (732) 356-5200
Fax: (732) 356-3533
Website: www.presperse.com

Cloudberry Seed Oil

INCI name: rubus chamaemorus (seed) oil
Use levels: 0.5-5%
Applications: sun care products
Comments: UV-protecting carotenoids and
cell membrane strengthening phytosterols.

Laminaine

INCI name: laminaria ochroleuca
Use levels: 1%
Applications: sun care products
Comments: Free radical protection and
reduced production of heat shock proteins
from UVB exposure.

Raspberry Seed Oil

INCI name: rubus idaeus
USe levels: 0.5-5%
Applications: sun care products
Comments: Rich in gamma-tocopherol; free
radical scavenging ability.

* Roche Vitamins Inc.
Parsippany, NJ
Tel: (800) 526-0189
Fax: (973) 257-8580
Website: www.nutraaccess.com

Parsol SLX

INCI name: polysilicone-15
Use levels: 0.25-1%
Applications: hair care preparations including
hair coloring preparations, shampoos,
conditioners, hair styling products and
rinses
Comments: Parsol SLX is recommended for
hair care preparations in the U.S. It is not
an FDA-approved UV filter for skin protection.

* Rona/EMD Chemicals Inc.
Hawthorne, NY
Tel: (914) 592-4660
Fax: (914) 785-5804
E-mail: rona@emdchemicals.inc
Website: www.rona.biz

Eusolex UV-Pearls OMC

INCI name: water (and) ethylhexyl
methoxycinnamate (and) silica (and) PVP
(and) chlorphenesin (and) BHT
Use levels (U.S.): ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
up to 75% (active)
Applications: sun care, skin care
Comments: Unique delivery system based
on Sol-Gel technology using inorganic silica
glasses as a capsule for ethylhexyl
methoxycinnamate. This system helps to
keep the organic sunscreen on top of the
skin.

* RTD*HallStar

Hackettstown, NJ
Tel: (908) 852-6128
Fax: (908) 852-1335
E-mail: info@rtdhallstar.com
Website: www.rtdhallstar.com

Spectrasolv 16

INCI name: diethylhexyl malate
Use levels: 1-15%
Applications: sunscreen solvent/emollient
Comments: Spectrasolv optimize the electrical
properties of sunscreens in order to
produce the highest level of photostability
and SPF.

Spectrasolv DMDA

INCI name: dimethyl capramide
Use levels: 0.5-2%
Applications: sunscreen solvent/emollient
Comments: Spectrasolvs optimize the electrical
properties of sunscreens in order to
produce the highest level of photostability
and SPF.

HallBrite OS-USP

INCI name: octisalate USP
Use levels: up to 5%
Applications: sunscreen UV filter/solvent/
emollient
Comments: HallBrite OS-USP is the new,
USP version of octyl salicylate from
RTD*HallStar.

* Sabinsa Corp.
Piscataway, NJ
Tel: (732) 777-1111
Fax: (732) 777-1443
E-mail: cosmetics@sabinsa.com
Website: www.sabinsa.com

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids

INCI name: tetrahydrodiferuloymethane
Use levels: 0.2-0.5%
Applications: antioxidant, anti-aging, protection
against UVB

* Sasol North America inc.
Houston, TX
Tel: (201) 666-9918
Fax: (201) 666-9623
E-mail: ceralution@de.sasol.com
Website: www.sasol.com

Ceralution F

INCI name: sodium lauroyl lactylate (and)
sodium dicocoylethylene-diamine PEG-15
sulfate
Use levels: 0.2-2% in cleansing/surfactant
systems; 0.5% in water phase of pre-emulsion
for thin liquid emulsion sprays in
combination with Ceralution H
Comments: Improves irritation profile of
cleansing/surfactant systems, as well as
foam characteristics, cleansing effect, skin
feel. Ionic component in pearlescent concentrates,
which can be used to encapsulate
active ingredients. Co-dispersant in
creams and lotions containing pigments.
Thin liquid emulsions for sprays and
foams in conjunction with Cerulation H.
pH and electrolyte tolerant. Can be used
as foam modifier in low concentrations.
Easy foam generation, even in cold water.

Cerulation H

INCI name: behenyl alcohol (and) glyceryl
stearate (and) glyceryl stearate citrate
(and) sodium dicocoylethylene diamine
PEG-15 sulfate
Use levels: 0.5-1% in combination with
Ceralution F in thin liquid spray emulsions;
2-5% in lotions, creams
Comments: Gel network emulsifier in
creams and lotions. Pigment dispersant
for polar and non-polar pigments. Thin
liquid spray emulsions and foams in conjunction
with Ceralution F. Emulsions
exhibit very small droplet size, improving
stability. PH- and electrolyte- tolerant.
Film-forming; high affinity to hair and
skin.

* Sederma
Parsippany, NJ
Tel: (973) 993-2973
Fax: (973) 644-9222
E-mail: marketing@crodausa.com
Website: www.sederma@sederma.fr or
www.crodausa.com

Crodarom Phytensence Olive

INCI name: butylene glycol (and) water
(and) olea europaea (olive) fruit extract
Use levels: 1-3%
Applications: sun and after-sun care products,
anti-aging products, color protection
shampoos, cleansing preparations
Comments: Phytessence Olive is a glycolic/aqueous
extract of olive kernels produced
by patented microwave extraction.
Active molecule is gallic acid. Provides
anti-irritant, antioxidant, astringent and
anti-inflammatory properties. Study on
the radical scavenging effect of Phytessence
Olive shows 2% of extract scavenges
100% of superoxide anion radicals.

Calmosensine

INCI name: butylene glycol (and) water
(and) laureth-3 (and) hydroxyethylcellulose
(and) acetyl dipeptide-1 cetyl ester
Use levels: 3%
Applications: after-sun preparations, sunburn
preparations
Comments: Calmosensine is a novel ingredient
that modulates the perception of
temperature, chemical aggressions and
tactile sensation, reducing the perception
of unpleasant sensations to achieve a
state of well-being. By putting the skin at
ease, it creates a more comfortable and
relaxed sensation. This effect can be especially
helpful for soothing sunburned skin
and reducing erythema-induced irritation.
Calmosensine contains the first cosmetic
active ever shown to reduce the
emotional response to tactile aggression,
as tested using a lie detector to measure
the subliminal response to unpleasant
sensations.

Venuceane

INCI name: thermus thermophilus ferment
Use levels: 3%
Applications: sun care products, day
creams/lotions, makeup
Comments: Venuceane is a biotechnology
product obtained by fermentation of
Thermus thermophilus, a deep-sea bacteria
found in the hydrothermal vents. New
studies indicate the product provides better
protection to skin than vitamin E. In
vivo tests show Venuceane protects the
skin's natural detoxifying enzymes.
Separate in vitro tests show the product
also protects against lipoperoxidation and
DNA damage from UVA irradiation.
Venuceane protects the epidermis cell
membrane fibroblasts and keratinocytes
from UVA radiation and is a strong heat-activated
antioxidant, providing detoxifying
activity, catalase-like activity, superoxide
anion scavenger activity and glutathion
peroxidase activity.

* Sud-Chemie Rheologicals
Louisville, KY
Tel: (502) 634-7536
Fax: (502) 634-7727
E-mail: tmurphy@sud-chemieinc.com
Website: www.rheologicals.com

PureThix 1442

INCI name: polyether-1
Use levels: 0.5-5%
Applications: inorganic, organic, w/o, o/w
sunscreens, sunless tanning products
Comments: Non-ionic hydrophobically modified
associative thickener that enhances
emulsion stability, achieves syneresis and
efficiently provides thixotropic viscosity.

* Tagra Biotechnologies Ltd.
Netanya, Israel
Tel: (972) 09-865-6454
Fax: (972) 09-865-4278
E-mail: tagra@efel.com
Website: www.tagra.com

Tagravit [E.sub.1]

INCI name: [alpha]-tocopherol polymethyl
methacrylate
Use levels: 0.2-0.5%
Applications: sunscreen products
Comments: Tagravit E1 is an encapsulation
of 25% [alpha]-tocopherol which is the most
active form of vitamin E. By encapsulating
vitamin E, using a special envelope,
Tagra protects the activity of the vitamin
E until safe delivery on to the skin.

* Tri-K industries Inc.
Northvale, NJ
Tel: (201) 750-1055
Fax: (201) 750-9785
E-mail: info@tri-k.com
Website: www.tri-k.com

Neosil CT11

INCI name: silica
Use levels: 0.5-3%
Applications: sunscreens, creams, lotions,
oil-rich formulations, low-pH formulations
Comments: Neosil CT11 is a non-thixotropic
cosmetic thickening agent. It offers
novel sensory properties, good aesthetic
characteristics and better control over
emulsion rheology. It also improves the
spreadability of titanium dioxide in inorganic
sunscreen formulations, thereby
reducing the whitening effect.

Emulvama AGC

INCI name: glyceryl stearate (and) cetearyl
alcohol (and) steric acid (and) sodium
cocoyl glutamate
Use levels: 2-8%
Applications: sun care formulations,
creams, lotions, milks, gels, sensitive skin
products
Comments: The Use of Emulvama AGC, a
consmetic emulsifier, results in a stable
base that forms much smaller dispersions
of the lipidic phase than that of traditional
emulsifiers; under a microscope, emulsions
made with Emulvama AGC appear
more homogeneous and micro-dispersed.

Lanacityn

INCI name: glycerin (and) water (and)
alteromonas ferment extract(and)
chrysanthellum indicum extract
Use levels: 0.5-2%
Applications: after-sun care, antipollution
products, anti-aging lines
Comments: Lanacityn actively protects
cutaneous cells from damage induced by
exposure to overpolluted environments. It
is especially effective on skin that has
been exposed to particulate smoke.

* Uniqema
New Castle, DE
Tel: (888) 424-3696 or (302) 574-5000
Website: www.uniqema.com/pc/newideas

Solaveil Clarus CT100

INCI name: [C.sub.12]- [C.sub.15] alkyl benzoate (and)
titanium dioxide (and) polyhydroxystearic
acid (and) aluminum stearate (and) alumina
Use levels: 1% dispersion will give approximately
1 SPF unit.
Applications: Daily wear, sensitive skin,
w/o sunscreen formulations, o/w and w/o
sunscreen formulations, moisturizing
lotions and more
Comments: Features dispersions of inorganic
actives that offer high levels of UV
protection and at the same time remain
virtually transparent on skin after application.
The significant breakthrough with
this technology is that, for the first time,
inorganic sunscreens have the ability to
rival organic sunscreens in transparency
on skin, while at the same time offering
the benefits of mildness, broad-spectrum
protection and high SPF ratings typically
associated with inorganic materials.

* U.S. Cosmetics Corporation
Dayville, CT 06241
Tel: (860) 779-3990
Fax: (860) 779-3994
E-mail: uscc@att.net
Website: www.uscosm.com

Koubuku Liquid B

INCI name: magnolia obovata bark extract
Use levels: 2-6%
Applications: sunscreens, daily-use face
products, makeup
Comments: anti-photoaging; damaging effects
(destruction of fibreblasts, reduced
elasticity and softness) of UV-radiation on
skin.

Rheopearl ISK

INCI name: stearoyl inulin
Use levels: 0.2-10%
Applications: w/s sunscreens, makeup with
SPF
Comments: Emulsion stabilizer for w/s sunscreens;
gelling agent for cyclomethicone.

Yashabushi Liquid B

INCI name: alnus firmifolia fruit extract
Use levels: 1-5%
Applications: post-sun moisturizers and
makeup
Comments: Bioanti-mutagen for the repair
of UV-induced DNA damage, Inhibits UV-induced
peroxidized lipid formation.

* Wacker-Chemical Corp.
Adrian, MI
Tel: (517) 264-8390
Fax: (517) 264-8101
Website: www.wacker.com

Wacker-Belsil TMS 803

INCI name: trimethylsiloxysilicate
Use levels: 0.5-5.%
Applications: film-former, water resistance,
transfer resistance
Comments: silcone resin, 100% active

Wacker-Belsil RG100

INCI name: cyclopentasiloxane (and)
dimethicone/vinyltrimethylsiloxysilicate
crosspolymer
Use levels: 5.-15.%
Applications: film-former, water resistance,
transfer resistance, silky feeling, increases
SPF
Comments: Silcone resin gel, 20% active,
viscosity 120,000 cst.
COPYRIGHT 2003 Rodman Publications, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Household & Personal Products Industry
Date:Mar 1, 2003
Words:3830
Previous Article:Sun care 2003: new advances: new ingredients and self-tanners are this year's hope for heating up a lukewarm category.
Next Article:SDA: getting things done: a new strategic plan will keep the association focused on results.


Related Articles
Sun Care NEW INGREDIENTS.
A bright future: sun care 2002: safety is today's sun care focus. It's easier than ever to get a tanned look without the sun, or to play safely...
New ingredients from Haarmann and Reimer. (Industry News).
Sun care 2003: new advances: new ingredients and self-tanners are this year's hope for heating up a lukewarm category.
Sun care: a variable forecast for 2003. (Euro Trends).
Sun care new ingredients.
Biotin is the star ingredient in So Pure Natural Balance's Revitalizing elixir.
Sun care new ingredients.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters