Printer Friendly

Sun care actives.

Here are UVA/UVB sunscreens and sunblocks available from sun care ingredient suppliers. For more information about the products listed here, contact the suppliers directly at the numbers provided.

* Amcol Health & Beauty Solutions Inc.

Arlington Heights, IL

Tel: (847) 818-7908

Fax: (847) 506-6199

E-mail: hbs@amcol.com

Website: www.healthbeautysolutions.com

Polargel UV 1116

INCI name: water (and) montmorillonite (and) titanium dioxide (and) picea excelsa (spruce) extract

Use levels: 3-10%

Applications: sunscreens, daily use moisturizers, body lotions, treatment products

Comments: Boosts the SPF performance of all types of sunscreen-containing formulas by over 75%. It also helps impart a dry, less greasy feeling to the formulas and improves emulsion stability.

* BASF Corp.

Mt. Olive, NJ

Tel: (800) 880-5768

Fax: (318) 861-8031

E-mail: cosmetics@basf.com

Website: www.cosmetic.basf.com

Uvinul 400

INCI name: benzophenone-1

Use levels: 0.01-0.5%

Applications: UV absorber for product protection

Uvinul BMBM

INCI name: avobenzone

Use levels: up to 3% by weight

Applications: sunscreens, daily wear, baby care, color cosmetics

Comments: Effective oil-soluble UVA absorber. Used in combination with UVB absorbers, it provides full-spectrum protection.

Uvinul D50

INCI name: benzophenone-2

Use levels: 0.01-0.5%

Applications: UV absorber for product protection

Uvinul DS49

INCI name: benzophenone-9

Use levels: 0.01-0.5%

Applications: UV absorber for product protection

Uvinul M40

INCI name: benzophenone-3

Use levels: up to 6% by weight

Applications: sunscreens, daily wear, color cosmetics, baby products

Comments: A broad-band filter that can be used in any sun and skin care application.

Uvinul MC80

INCI name: ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate

Use levels: up to 7.5% by weight

Applications: sunscreens, daily wear, color cosmetics, baby products

Comments: Approved worldwide and is the most frequently used UV filter.

Uvinul MS-40

INCI name: benzophenone-4

Applications: sunscreens, daily wear, color cosmetics, baby products

Uvinul N539T

INCI name: octocrylene

Use levels: up to 10% by weight

Applications: sunscreens, daily wear

Comments: Preferred for water-resistant and water-repellant formulations. It has an excellent photostability. cs, baby products

Uvinul Ti02

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) trimethoxycaprylylsilane

Use levels: up to 25% by weight

Applications: sunscreens, daily wear, baby care, color cosmetics

Comments: Used as an inorganic UV protection agent in cosmetic formulations. Improved SPF factors can be reached used in combination with Uvinul MC80 and Uvinul N539T.

Z-Cote

INCI name: zinc oxide

Use levels: up to 25% by weight

Applications: sunscreens, daily wear, color cosmetics, baby care

Comments: Micronized zinc oxide that provides transparent, long-lasting stable UVA protection.

Z-Cote HP1

INCI name: zinc oxide (and) triethoxy-caprylylsilane

Use levels: up to 25% by weight

Applications: sunscreens, daily wear, color cosmetics, baby care

Comments: Micronized zinc oxide that provides transparent, long-lasting, stable UVA protection.

* Ciba Specialty Chemicals

High Point, NC

Tel: (888) 396-2422

Fax: (888) 801-2057

E-mail: personalcare@cibasc.com

Website: www.cibasc.com/personalcare

Tinosorb M

INCI name: methylene bis-benzotriazolyl tetranethylbutylphenol

Use levels: 10-20%

Applications: sunscreens, sun protection lotions, moisturizers, creams

Comments: Tinosorb M is not currently listed as an approved sunscreen active ingredient in the U.S. It is the first sun filter that uses microfine organic particle technology, Its efficient UV filter is due to its triple action: UVA absorption, scattering and reflection. It boosts SPF levels when combined with other UVB absorbers and is inherently photostable, it is suitable for sunscreens and daily moisturizers that require good UVA protection.

Tinosorb S

INCI name: bis-ethylhexylloxyphenol methoxyphenol triazine (BEMT)

Use levels: up to 10% (common use range: 1-5%)

Applications: UV-protective day creams and high SPF sunscreens

Comments: Tinosorb S is not currently listed as an approved sunscreen ingredient in the U.S. It was specifically designed to meet the needs of the cosmetic industry. Besides the excellent performance as a photostable broad-spectrum UV filter, it is compatible with organic and inorganic filters, meets high safety requirements and is oil-soluble for high water resistance.

* EMD Chemicals Inc. Rona Cosmetic Business Unit

Hawthorne, NY

Tel: (914) 345-6607

Fax: (914) 785-5804

E-mail: rona@emdchemicals.com

Website: www.rona.biz

Eusolex 232

INCI name: phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid

Use levels: up to 4% (U.S.)

Applications: sun care, skin care

Comments: A highly photostable water-soluble UVB filter which provides excellent transparency for clear gels. Boosts the SPF of organic and inorganic sunscreens.

Eusolex 2292

INCI name: ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate

Use levels: up to 7.5% (U.S.)

Applications: sun care, skin care

Comments: A highly effective UVB absorber for various applications. Safe; extremely compatible with cosmetic bases, additives and active ingredients.

Eusolex 4360

INCI name: benzophenone-3

Use levels: up to 6% (U.S.)

Applications: sun care, skin care

Comments: An oil-soluble sunscreen which provides UVA and UVB protection it in used for boosting SPF of sunscreen products.

Eusolex 6007

INCI name: ethylhexyl dimethyl PABA

Use levels: up to 8% (U.S.)

Applications: sun care, skin care

Comments: A very efficient UVB filter. It can be combined with Eusolex 232 and other sunscreens to achieve high sun protection values.

Eusolex 9020

INCI name: butyl methoxydibenzoyl-methane

Use levels: up to 3% (U.S.)

Applications: sun care, skin care

Comments: A high-efficacy oil-soluble UVA filter for use in combination with UVB filters in sunscreen products.

Eusolex HMS

INCI name: homosalate

Use levels: up to 15% (U.S.)

Applications: sun care, skin care

Comments: A photostable UVB absorber. It has the ability to solubilize solid sunscreens, such as oxybenzone and avobenzone.

Eusolex OCR

INCI name: octocrylene

Use levels: up to 10% (U.S.)

Applications: sun care, skin care

Comments: A UVB sunscreen with excellent photostability. It has the ability to boost the SPF and increase photostability of other sunscreens.

Eusolex OS

INCI name: ethylhexyl salicylate

Use levels: up to 5% (U.S.)

Applications: sun care, skin care

Comments: A photostable UVB absorber: It has the ability to solubilize oxybenzone and avobenzone It is being increasingly used for Its solvent properties to obtain high-SPF products.

Eusolex T-2000

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) alumina (and) simethicone

Use levels: up to 25% (U.S.)

Applications: sun care, skin care, color cosmetics

Comments: Provides excellent broadspectrum protection against UVB and UVA radiation It is easy to disperse in either water or oil and has excellent photostability.

Eusolex T-450

INCI name: isononyl isononanoate (and) titanium dioxide (and) alumina land) polyglyceryl-6 ricinoleate (and) simethicone

Use levels: up to 25% (U.S.)

Applications: sun care, skin care, color cosmetics

Comments: A thixothropic dispersion of microfine titanium dioxide in isononyl isononanoate. It is an easy to use oil dispersion for use in sunscreens and color cosmetics.

Eusolex T-Aqua

INCI name: water (and) titanium dioxide (and) alumina (and) sodium metaphosphate (and) phenoxyethanol (and) sodium methylparaben

Use levels: up to 4% (U.S.)

Applications: sun care, skin care, color cosmetics

Comments: An aqueous dispersion of microfine titanium dioxide which delivers broad-spectrum protection. Provides good transparency at high use levels.

Eusolex T-ECO

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) alumina (and) simethicone

Use levels: up to 25% (U.S.)

Applications: sun care, skin care, color cosmetics

Comments: A photostable broad-spectrum UV filter. It is easily dispersible in water and/or oil and has a positive impact on dusting and processing.

Eusol T-S

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) alumina (and) stearic acid

Use levels: up to 25% (U.S.)

Applications: sun care, skin care, color cosmetics

Comments: Provides excellent broadspectrum protection against UVB and UVA.

Eusolex UV-Pearls OMC

INCI name: water (and) ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate (and) silica (and)

PVP chlorphenesin (and) BHT

Use levels: up to 7.5% (U.S.)

Applications: sun care, skin care, color cosmetics

Comments: Unique encapsulated ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate in glass micro-particles provides photostable UV filter combinations and innovative oil-free formulations.

* Lipo Chemical

Paterson, NJ

Tel: (973) 345-8600

Fax: (973) 345-8365

Lipo CD-OMC

INCI name: cyclodextrin (and) ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate

Use levels: up to 20%

Applications: sunscreens, personal care products to protect skin from damage caused by UVB exposure

Comments: A powder comprised of cyclodextrin-encapsulated octyl methoxycinnamate, loaded at approximately 30%. This delivery system protects octyl methoxycinnamate from degradation and provides a controlled release of the sunscreen on the skin. The delivery system allows the formulator to use octyl methoxycinnamate in powder formulations as well as creams and lotions.

* Roche Vitamins Inc.

Parsippany, NJ

Tel: (800) 526-0189

Fax: 973) 257-8580

E-mail: anna_anita.gripp@roche.com

Website: www.nutraaccess.com

Parsol 340

INCI name: octocrylene

Use levels: up to 10%

Comments: USAN name: octocrylene. U.S.: Category I. Oil-soluble UVB sun filter.

Parsol 1789

INCI name: butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane

Use levels: up to 3%

Comments: USAN name: avobenzone. U.S.: Category I. Broad-specrum sun filter that protects primarily against UVA.

Parsol 5000

INCI name: 4-methylbenzylidene camphor

Use levels: maximum 4% (EU) (unapproved new drug in U.S.)

Comments: Oil-soluble UVB sun filter.

Parsol HS

INCI name: phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid

Use levels: up to 4%

Comments: USAN name: ensulizole. U.S.: Category I. Water-soluble UVB sun filter.

Parsol SLX

INCI name: polysilicone-15

Use levels: maximum 4% (EU) (unapproved new drug in U.S.)

Comments: Oil-soluble UVB sun filter.

Parsol MCX

INCI name: polysilicone-15

Comments: UVB sun filter for hair protection. U.S. requires an IND/NDA for use as a filter for skin protection.

*SieberHegner North America

Baltimore, MD

Tel: (410) 385-1666

Fax: (410) 385-1266

E-mail:

judi.grossman@siberhegner.com

Website: www.dksh.com

AA2G

INCI name: ascorbyl glucoside

Use levels: 0.5-2%

Applications: skin care, sun care, foundations

Comments: Very stable vitamin C derivative. Reduces erythema, helps increase efficiency of the sunscreen.

* Symrise Inc.

Teterboro, NJ

Tel: (973) 774-6701

Fax: (973) 256-2014

E-mail: lisa.hines@symrise.com

Website: www.symrise.com

Corapan TQ

INCI name: diethylhexyl 2,6-naphthalate

Use levels: 2-8%

Applications: skin care, sun care

Comments: Photostabilizer for full-spectrum sunscreens.

Neo Heliopan 303

INCI name: octocrylene

Use levels: up to 10%

Applications: sun care

Comments: UVB absorber.

Neo Heliopan 357

INCI name: butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane Use levels: up to 3%

Applications: sun care

Comments: UVA absorber,

Neo Heliopan AP

INCI name: disodium phenyl dibenzimidazole tetrasulfonate

Use levels: up to 10% (Europe)

Applications: sun care

Comments: Water-soluble UVA abosorber.

Neo Heliopan AV

INCI name: ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate

Use levels: up to 7.5%

Applications: sun care

Comments: Effective UVB absorber.

Neo Heliopan BB

INCI name: benzophenone-3

Use levels: up to 6%

Applications: sun care

Comments: UVA and UVB absorber.

Heliopan E1000

INCI name: isoamyl p-methoxycinnamate

Use levels: up to 10% Applications: sun care

Comments: Effective UVB absorber.

Neo Heliopan HMS

INCI name: homosalate

Use levels: up to 15%

Applications: sun care

Comments: UVB absorber.

Neo Heliopan Hydro

INCI name: phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid

Use levels: up to 4% (Europe)

Applications: sun care

Comments: Water-soluble UVB absorber.

Neo Heliopan MA

INCI name: menthyl anthranilate

Use levels: up to 5%

Applications: sun care

Comments: UVA absorber.

Neo Heliopan MBC

INCI name: 4-methylbenzylidene camphor

Use levels: up to 4% (Europe)

Applications: sun care

Comments: UVB absorber.

Neo Heliopan 0S

INCI name: ethylhexyl salicylate

Use levels: up to 5%

Applications: sun care

Comments: UVB absorber.

Zinc Oxide NDM

INCI name: zinc oxide

Use levels: 1-25%

Applications: sun care

Comments: UVA and UVB absorber.

Zinc Oxide Neutral H&R

INCI name: zinc oxide

Use levels: 1-25%

Applications: sun care

Comments: UVA and UVB absorber.

* Tri-K Industries Inc.

Northvale, NJ

Tel: (201) 750-1055

Fax: (201) 750-9785

E-mail: info@tri-k.com

Website: www.tri-k.com

MT-01

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) stearic acid

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Provides excellent transparency and high UV ray shielding effect. Particle size: 10nm.

MT-02

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) hydrated silica (and) methicone

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Particle size: 10nm.

MT-05

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) hydrated silica

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Particle size: 10nm.

MT-100AQ

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) hydrated silica (and) alginic acid

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Particle size: 15nm.

MT-100F

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) iron hydroxide (and) stearic acid

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Hydrophobic. Particle size: 15nm.

MT-100SA

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) hydrated silica

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: MT-100SA is surface-treated with alumina and silica to minimize discoloration in the presence of organic matter, which can cause yellowing. MT100SA has excellent transparency and superb light stability. Particle size: 15nm.

MT-100SAS

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) hydrated silica (and) methicone

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Hydrophobic. Particle size: 15nm.

MT-100T

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) stearic acid

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Hydrophobic. Particle size: 15nm.

MT-100TV

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) stearic acid

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Surface treated with aluminum stearate compounds, giving it water repellant properties. Suitable for use in oil-based cosmetics; it provides high transparency and affords a natural finish. Particle size: 15nm.

MT-100Z

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) stearic acid

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Surface treated with aluminum stearate compounds. Suitable for use in oil-based cosmetics; it has excellent transparency and superb light stability. Particle size: 15nm.

MT-100ZR

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) stearic acid

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Particle size: 15nm.

MT-150W

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) sodium metaphosphate

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: A hydrophilic grade of particle size almost identical to those of MT100T. Provides bath high transparency and excellent suspension in water. Particle size: 15nm.

MT-500B

INCI name: titanium dioxide

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Hydrophilic product; no surface treatment has been applied.

Particle size: 35nm.

MT-500H

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) alumina Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Hydrophilic. Particle size: 30nm.

MT-500SA

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) hydrated silica

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: With particle sizes approximately the same as those for MT-500B, MT-500SA is surface treated with alumina and silica to provide superb light stability.

Particle size: 35nm.

MT-500SAS

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) hydrated silica (and) methicone

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Hydrophobic. Particle size: 35nm.

MT-500T

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) stearic acid

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Particle size: 30nm.

SMT-100SAS

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) hydrated silica (and) methicone

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Hydrophobic. Particle size: 15nm.

SMT-500SAS

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) hydrated silica (and) methicone

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Hydrophobic. Particle size: 35nm.

MT-600B

INCI name: titanium dioxide

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: Hydrophobic. Particle size: 50nm.

Solashield T-TN

INCI name: [C.sub.12]-[C.sub.15] alkyl benzoate (and) titanium dioxide (and) polyglyceryl-3-diisostearate (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) stearic acid (and) cetyl dimethicone copolyol (and) lecithin

Use levels: 0.5-20%

Applications: sun care, skin care, decorative/functional cosmetics

Comments: A dispersion of micro free titanium dioxide in a cosmetic ester. Due to its unique dispersion system, finished product performance such as SPF or characteristics such as viscosity are easily predicted. Can significantly enhance the UV attenuation compared to Ti[O.sub.2] powder in a wide variety of systems including o/w and w/o emulsions, as well as mixed sunscreen systems with organic filters or zinc oxide.

* Uniqema

New Castle, DE

Tel: (888) 424-3696

Fax: (302) 574-1790

Website: www.uniqema.com/pc

Solaveil CT-10W

INCI name: water (and) titanium dioxide (and) isodeceth-6 (and) oleth-10 (and) aluminum stearate (and) alumina (and) simethicone

Applications: daily care lotions, sensitive skin formulations, sun protection

Comments: In an optimized formulation, Solaveil CT-10W dispersions will typically provide 2-3 SPF units per 1% solids. A new water-based dispersion that enables formulators to incorporate titanium dioxide into sunscreen formulations easily, efficiently and at a level of transparency equivalent to chemical organic sunscreens. The significant advancement with this product is that formulators can now add titanium dioxide dispersions to any oil-in-water sunscreen formulation with a carrier of their choice.

* U.S. Cosmetic Corp.

Dayville, CT

Tel: (860) 779-3990

Fax: (860) 779-3994

E-mail: uscc@att.net

Website: www.uscosm.com

MiBrid Dispersion SA-TTO-S-4/D5 (50%)

INCI name: cyclopentasiloxane (and) titanium dioxide (and) dimethicone (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) stearic acid

Use levels: 5-25%

Applications: beach products and skin care products for everyday UV protection; liquid foundations; other color cosmetics

Comments: Unique hybrid surface treatment in combination with proprietary dispersion process imparts higher SPF and transparency. Surfactant-free.

MiBrid Dispersion SA-TTO-S-4/ININ (55%)

INCI name: isononyl isononanoate (and) titanium dioxide (and) dimethicone (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) stearic acid

Use levels: 5-25%

Applications: beach products and skin care products for everyday UV protection; powder and liquid foundations; other color cosmetics

Comments: 55% solids dispersion of ultrafine titanium dioxide in ININ. Unique hybrid surface treatment in combination with proprietary dispersion process imparts higher SPF and transparency. Surfactant-free.

MiBrid Powder SAMT-UFZO-450 (13%)

INCI name: zinc oxide (and) dimethicone (and) myristic acid

Use levels: 5-15%

Applications: beach products and skin care products for everyday UV protection; powder foundations; other color cosmetics

Comments: Unique hybrid surface treatment on ultrafine zinc oxide provides UVA protection plus higher SPF, transparency and dispersibility than single-surface treatment versions.

MiBrid Powder SA-TT0-S-4 (10%)

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) dimethicone (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) stearic acid

Use levels: 5-15%

Applications: beach products and skin care products for everyday UV protection

Comments: Unique hybrid surface treatment on ultrafine titanium dioxide provides higher SPF, transparency and dispersibility than single-surface treatment versions. Stearic acid is vegetable-derived.

SAMT-UFZO-450/D5 (60%)

INCI name: cyclopentasiloxane (and) zinc oxide (and) dimethicone (and) myristic acid

Use levels: 5-25%

Applications: beach products and skin care products for everyday UV protection; liquid foundations; other color cosmetics

Comments: 60% solids dispersion of ultrafine zinc oxide in cyclomethicone. Unique hybrid surface treatment in combination with proprietary dispersion process imparts higher SPF and transparen0cy. Surfactant-free.

TZ Powder Type 2

INCI name: titanium dioxide (and) zinc oxide (and) talc (and) aluminum hydroxide (and) methicone

Use levels: 5-15%

Applications: powder foundations

Comments: Combination of surface-treated ultrafine titanium dioxide and zinc oxide to provide higher SPF at a given use level than either component alone. Talc provides improved feel.
COPYRIGHT 2003 Rodman Publications, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Household & Personal Products Industry
Date:Jun 1, 2003
Words:3107
Previous Article:UV protection: the benefits of UV absorbers and blocks are well-known to cosmetic chemists and consumers alike. Here's a comprehensive report on the...
Next Article:The natural ingredients market: while mainstream personal care sales lag, natural-based products continue to make leaps forward.


Related Articles
Sun Care ACTIVES.
A bright future: sun care 2002: safety is today's sun care focus. It's easier than ever to get a tanned look without the sun, or to play safely...
RTD*Hallstar to distribute Particle Sciences products. (Industry News).
Florida SCC holds sunscreen symposium: this semi-annual event attracts more than 350 participants to Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL.
Laboratoires Serobiologiques adds hair, skin protectors. (Supplier's Corner).
Sun care new ingredients.
Degussa's Goldschmidt unit opens new center. (Industry News).
Sun care 2004: after last year's disappointing sales, the heat is on sun care marketers.
Sun care new ingredients.
Sun care new ingredients: here is a list of new sun care ingredients introduced by suppliers during the past 12 months. For more information about...

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters