Printer Friendly
The Free Library
23,403,340 articles and books


Summer calendar of performances.

Massimo Pacilli performs with Hubbard
Street Dance Chicago at Jacob's Pillow.

PERFORMANCES
UNITED STATES

Alabama

Birmingham
May 9-11, Bring In 'Da Noise, Bring In 'Da Funk,
Alabama Theatre, 1817 Third Ave N, 206.625.1418,
206.292.9610, www.alabamatheatre.com

Arizona

Prescott
May 8, Fly Dance Company, Yavapai College, 1100
E Prescott St, 928.776.2034

Scottsdale
May 2-3, Instinct Dancecorps, Scottsdale Community
College Performing Arts Center, 9000 E Chaparral Rd,
480.423.6600

California

Cerritos
May 2-3, Miami City Ballet, Cerritos Center, 12700
Center Court Dr, 562.916.8510, 562.916.8514,
http://www.cerritoscenter.com

Claremont
Through May 11, Inland Pacific Ballet, Bridges
Auditorium, Claremont Colleges, 450 N College Way,
909.607.1139

Costa Mesa
May 16-18, Eifman Ballet of St Petersburg, Orange
County Performing Arts Center, Segerstrom Hall, 605
Town Center Dr, 714.556.ARTS, 714.556.8984,
www.ocpac.org

July 22-27, American Ballet Theatre, Orange County
Performing Arts Center, Segerstrom Hall

Culver City
June 5, 7 Donna Sternberg & Dancers, West Los
Angeles College, 9000 Overland Ave, 310.260.1198

Death Valley Junction
Through May 9, Marta Becket, Amargosa Opera
House, Death Valley Junction, 760.852.4441

El Cerrito
Through May 24, Annie, Contra Costa Civic Theatre,
951 Pomona Ave, 510.524.9132

Escondido
May 3-4, California Ballet, California Center for the
Performing Arts, 340 N Escondido Blvd, 760.738.4138

Glendale
May 18, Aida Amirkhanian, Brand Library, 1601 W
Mountain St, 818.353.5734

Hollywood
May 23-31, Moscow Stanislavsky Ballet, Kodak
Theatre, 6801 Hollywood Blvd, 213.480.3232,
www.kodak.com

June 20-22, Maria Bermudez's Sonidos
Gitanos/Gypsy Flamenco, John Anson Ford
Amphitheatre, 2580 Cahuenga Blvd E, 323.461.3673,
323.871.5904, http://www.fordampitheatre.org
June 27, Compania Marta Carrascoh, John Anson
Ford Amphitheatre

July 5, Viver Brasil Dance Company, John Anson Ford
Amphitheatre

July 11, Mizerany Dancel, John Anson Ford
Amphitheatre

July 25, Naomi Goldberg's L.A. Modern Dance and
Ballet, John Anson Ford Amphitheatre

Aug. 1, Helios Dance Theater, John Anson Ford
Amphitheatre

Aug. 8, Praxis Project, Inc., John Anson Ford
Amphitheatre

Aug. 15, Ballet Folklorico Pananemo, John Anson Ford
Amphitheatre

Aug. 16, This is Belly Dance!, John Anson Ford
Amphitheatre

Aug. 21-23, Fandango Flamenco with Domingo
Ortega, John Anson Ford Amphitheatre

Aug. 22, Lula Washington Dance Theatre, John Anson
Ford Amphitheatre

Aug. 30, Ballet Folklorico del Pacifico, John Anson
Ford Amphitheatre

Irvine
May 7-8, Ballet Pacifica, Irvine Barclay Theatre, Univ
of California, 4242 Campus Dr, 949.854.4646,
949.854.8490, www.thebarclay.org

June 13-14, Ballet Pacifica, Irvine Barclay Theatre,
Univ of California

July 1, Pandit Birju Maharaj & Company, Irvine
Barclay Theatre, Univ of California

La Canada
Aug. 15-16, Louise Reichlin and Dancers with the
Pasadena Pops, Descanso Gardens, 1418 Descanso Dr,
626.792.7677

Los Angeles
May 2, Dance Camera West, Getty Center, 1200
Getty Dr, 310.440.7300

May 2-4, Pilobolus Dance Theatre, Ahmanson Theatre
at the Music Center, 135 N Grand Ave, 213.972.7284,
213.972.7224

May 3, Diavolo Dance Theater, Ahmanson Theatre at
the Music Center

June 6-7, Tongue, Getty Center

June 26-29, Joffrey Ballet of Chicago, Dorothy
Chandler Pavilion. 135 N Grand Ave, 213.365.3500,
www.musiccenter.org

July 19, AVAZ International Dance Theatre, Luckman
Fine Arts Complex, California State Univ, 5151 State
Univ Dr, 323.343.6600

Aug. 15-16, Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre, Hollywood
Bowl, 2301 N Highland Ave, 213.480.3232,
http://www.hollywoodbowl.org

Malibu
May 31, Channel Island Ballet, Smothers Theatre,
Pepperdine Univ, 24255 Pacific Coast Hwy,
310.506.4522, www.pepperdine.edu

Palm Springs
Through May 25, Fabulous Palm Springs Follies,
Plaza Theater, 128 S Palm Canyon Dr, 760.327.0225

Pasadena
June 21, Mojacar Flamenco Music & Dance, Arroyo
Heritage Theater, McKinley Auditorium, 325 S Oak
Knoll Ave, 626.792.6043

Point Reyes Station
July 12, Sha Sha Higby: dance in sculptural costume,
Dance Palace Community Center, Corner of 5th & B St,
415.663.1075,
http://www.svn.net/dance/newsite/index.htm

Redding
May 31, The Traveling Bohemians, Redding School of
the Arts. Shasta Learning Center, 2200 Eureka Way,
530.229.7818, http://www.rsarts.com

Sacramento
May 1-4, Sacramento Ballet, California State Univ,
University Theater, 6000 J St, 916.278.4323.
http://uaweb.csus.edu/csusevents

June 28-29, Africamix, California Exposition & State
Fairgrounds, 1600 Exposition Blvd, 916.362.3124

San Diego
May 16-18, City Ballet's Carmina Burana, Spreckels
Theater, 121 Broadway, 858.272.8663,
858.272.8375

Aug. 14, City Ballet's Ballet at Twilight, Spreckels
Theater,

Aug. 15, City Ballet's Ballet at Twilight, City Heights
Performance Annex, 3795 Fairmount Ave,
858.272.8663

San Francisco
May 2-18, Smuin Ballet, Yerba Buena Center for the
Arts, 300 Howard at Third St, 415.978.2787,
www.yerbabuenaarts.org

May 7-11, Eifman Ballet of St Petersburg, Palace of
Fine Arts Theater, 3301 Lyon St, 415.392.4400

June 19-21, June 27-29, Sha Sha Higby: dance in
sculptural costume, Exit Theater, 277 Taylor St,
415.273.5890

June 20-21, Mark Foehringer Dance Project/San
Francisco (MFDP/SF), Cowell Theater, Ft Mason Center,
Buchanan & Marina Blvd, 415.345.7575,
415.292.4639

San Jose
May 1-4, Ballet San Jose Silicon Valley, San Jose
Center for the Performing Arts, 255 Almaden Blvd,
408.288.2800

Santa Clara
May 24, Santa Clara Ballet, Santa Clara Convention
Center, 5001 Great America Pkwy, 408.881.0879

Seaside
May 1, Chitresh Das Dance Company, World Theater,
California State Univ-Monterey Bay, 100 Campus
Center Bldg 28, 831.582.4580, 831.582.4582,
csumb.edu/worldtheater

Thousand Oaks
May 10-11, Channel Islands Ballet, Thousand Oaks
Civic Center Arts Plaza, Scherr Forum Theater, 2100 E
Thousand Oaks Blvd, 805.384.8558

Walnut Creek
May 9-10, Diablo Ballet, Dean Lesher Regional
Center for the Arts, 1601 Civic Dr, 925.943.7469

Colorado

Arvada
Through May 4, Victor/Victoria, Arvada Center for
the Arts & Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd,
303.431.3939, www.arvadacenter.org

Colorado Springs
May 6, Miami City Ballet, Pikes Peak Center. 190 S
Cascade Ave, 719.520.7469

Crested Butte
July 21-22, Aspen Santa Fe Ballet, Center for the Arts
Crested Butte, 606 6th St, 970.925.7175

Denver
June 7, 50th Anniversary Reunion, Gwen Bowen
School of Dance Arts, Studio Theatre, 714 S Pearl St,
303.722.1206

Connecticut

Hartford
May 9, Pilobolus, Bushnell Center for the Performing
Arts, Memorial Hall, 166 Capitol Ave, 860.987.5900,
860.987.6080, http://www.bushnell.org

May 27-June 1, Bring In 'Da Noise, Bring In `Da
Funk, Bushnell Center for the Performing Arts, Memorial
Hall

May 31, Dance Brazil, Bushnell Center for the
Performing Arts, Memorial Hall

Stamford
May 10, Grease, Stamford Center for the Arts, 307
Atlantic St, 203.325.4466, 203.359.9108,
www.onlyatsca.com

May 17, Zig Zag Ballet, Stamford Center for the Arts

June 6-8, Bring In 'Da Noise Bring In 'Da Funk,
Stamford Center for the Arts

Delaware

Newark
June 7-8, Mid-Atlantic Ballet, Mitchell Hall, Univ of
Delaware, S College & Amstel Aves, 302.266.6362,
www.midatlanticballet.org

District of Columbia

Washington
May 9-11, Living Dance Studio, Dance Place, 3225
8th St NE, 202.269.1600, 202.269.4103,
www.danceplace.org

May 18, CityDance Ensemble, John F Kennedy
Center for the Performing Arts, 2700 F St NW,
202.467.4600, www.kennedy-center.org

May 28-June 1, Washington Ballet, Eisenhower
Theater, John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

June 7, Ballet Hispanico, John F Kennedy Center for
the Performing Arts

June 11-14, Hanspring Puppet Company of South
Africa & Sogolon Puppet Company of Mali, Eisenhower
Theater

Florida

Boca Raton
July 26-27, Boca Ballet Theatre, Olympic Heights
Performing Arts Theater, 20101 N Lyons Rd,
561.995.0709, 561.995.8356,
http://www.bocaballet.org

Fort Lauderdale
17-18, Maximum Dance Company, Bailey
Concert Hall, Broward Community College, 3501 SW
Davie Rd, 954.475.6884

Hollywood
May 3-4, Millennium Dance Syndicate, Hollywood
Central Performing Arts Center, 1770 Monroe St,
954.924.8175

Miami
May 9-10, Maximum Dance Company, Gusman
Center for the Performing Arts, 174 E Flagler St,
305.372.0925

May 17, Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida, North Miami
Beach Performing Arts Center, 17011 NE Nineteenth
Ave, 305.935.3232

Orlando
May 10-11, Central Florida Ballet, Linda Chapin
Auditorium, Orange County Convention Center, 9800
International Dr, 407.876.8762, 407.876.6169

May 23-25, Orlando Ballet, Bob Carr Performing Arts
Center, Orlando Centroplex, 401 W Livingston St,
407.426.1739, http://www.orlandoballet.org

Georgia

Athens
May 3, DanceFX Spring Concert, Univ of Georgia,
Fine Arts Center, 888.289.8497, http://www.uga.edu

Atlanta
June 20-21, Full Radius Dance, Seven Stage Theatre,
1105 Euclid Ave NE, 404.523.7647

July 23-27, Philadanco, National Black Arts Festival,
659 Auburn Ave, http://www.nbaf.org

Marietta
May 3-4, Georgia Ballet, Cobb County Civic Center,
Anderson Theatre, 548 S Marietta Pkwy,
770.425.0258, 770.499.2144

Illinois

Chicago
May 1-3, JAZZDANCE by Danny Buraczeski,
Columbia College Chicago, Dance Center, 1306 S
Michigan Ave, 312.344.8300,
http://www.dancecenter.org

May 1, July 31, Hubbard Street 2, Harold
Washington Library, 400 S State St, 773.542.7279

May 7-11, Jump Rhythm Jazz Project, Vittum Theater,
1012 N Noble St, 312.587.8370

May 16-18, National Tap Day Celebration, Vittum
Theater

May 22-25, Chicago Tap Theatre, Vittum Theater

May 29-June 1, Ballet Chicago, Vittum Theater

Des Plaines
May 3, Hubbard Street 2, Oakton Community
College, 1600 E Golf Rd, 312.747.4800

Glen Ellyn
22-23, Illinois Ballet Theatre, McAninch Arts
Center, College of DuPage, 425 Fawell at Park Blvd,
630.942.4000

Skokie
May 2-3, River North Chicago Dance Company,
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts, 9501 Skokie
Blvd, 847.673.6300

June 29, Hubbard Street 2, Skokie Public Library,
5212 Oakton St, 847.673.7774,
http://www.skokie.lib.il.us

University Park
May 3, Salt Creek Ballet, Governors State Univ,
Center for Performing Arts, Governors Hwy & Stuenkel
Rd, 708.235.2222, 708.235.2121,
www.govst.edu/center

May 10, Cirque Magnifique, Governors State Univ,
Center for Performing Arts

Indiana

Indianapolis
Aug. 1-3, Gregory Hancock Dance Theatre,
Indianapolis Civic Theatre, 1200 W 38th St,
317.923.4597

South Bend
Aug. 2, BalletMet Columbus, Firefly Festival for the
Performing Arts, St Patricks County Park, 50651 Laurel
Rd, 574.288.3472, www.fireflyfestival.com

Kansas

Overland Park
May 2-4, Kansas City Ballet, Carlsen Center,
Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd,
913.469.4445

May 17, Reach ... a movement collection, Johnson
County Community College

Kentucky

Lexington
May 24, Lexington Ballet, Lexington Opera House,
401 W Short St & Broadway, 859.233.3535,
www.lexingtonoperahouse.com

Louisville
June 14, Rhythms of Life Dance Company, Brown
Theatre, 315 W Broadway, 800.775.7777

Louisiana

New Orleans
May 14, Pilobolus Dance Theatre, Mahalia Jackson
Theatre of the Performing Arts, 801 N Rampart St,
Armstrong Park, 504.522.0996, www.nobadance.com

Maryland

Cheverly
May 16, Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company, Publick
Playhouse, 5445 Landover Rd, 301.277.1710

Columbia
June 27, Dayton Contemporary Dance Theatre,
Columbia Festival of the Arts, 10221 Wincopin Circle,
410.481.6500, 410.715.3044

Massachusetts

Amherst
May 1, Rhythm in Shoes with the Red Clay Ramblers,
Univ of Massachusetts-Amherst, Fine Arts Center, 151
Presidents Dr. 413.545.2511, www.umass.edu/fac

Becket
June 18, Twyla Tharp Dance, Jacob's Pillow Dance
Festival, 358 George Carter Rd, 413.243.0745,
www.jacobspillow.org

June 25, Maria Pages' Flamenco, Jacob's Pillow
Dance Festival

June 26, MeMe Banjo-Compagnie Lionel Hoche,
Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival

July 2-5, Mark Morris Dance Group, Jacob's Pillow
Dance Festival

July 3, Doug Varone, Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival

July 9, Aspen Santa Fe Ballet, Jacob's Pillow Dance
Festival

July 10, Battleworks: Vincet Mantsoe and Kitt Johnson,
Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival

July 16, Rennie Harris, PureMovement, Jacob's Pillow
Dance Festival

July 23, CND2-Compania Nacional de Danza,
Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival

July 24, Buglisi/Foreman Dance, Jacob's Pillow Dance
Festival

July 30, Merce Cunningham Dance Company,
Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival

Aug. 6, Batoto Yetu, Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival

Aug. 7, Irma Omerzo, Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival

Aug, 11-17, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Jacob's
Pillow Dance Festival

Aug. 13, Stephen Petronio Company, Jacob's Pillow
Dance Festival

Aug. 14, Akram Khan Dance. Jacob's Pillow Dance
Festival

Aug, 20, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Jacob's
Pillow Dance Festival

Aug. 21, Compagnie Felix Ruckert, Jacob's Pillow
Dance Festival

Boston
May 8-18, Boston Ballet, Wang Center for the
Performing Arts, Wang Theatre, 270 Tremont St,
617.482.6661, http://www.wangcenter.org

May 16-18, Pilobotus Dance Theater, Wang Center
for the Performing Arts, Shubert Theatre, 265 Tremont St,
800.447.7400, http://www.wangcenter.org/
the-shubert.html

Chestnut Hill
May 3, Dance on the Top Floor, Boston College,
Robsham Theatre Arts Center, 617.552.4800

May 9-10, Dancers at the Robsham, Boston College,
Robsham Theatre Arts Center

Concord
July 10, 17, 24, Meet the Artist: Summer Stages
Dance, Concord Academy, Performing Arts Center, 166
Main St, 978.369.8787,
http://www.summerstagesdance.org

Michigan

Ann Arbor
May 29-June 1, Peter Sparling Dance Company,
Performance Network Theatre, 120 E Huron St,
734.663.0681, 734.663.7367,
http://www.performancenetwork.org

June 12-13, Ann Arbor Dance Works, Betty Pease
Studio Theater, Univ of Michigan Dance Bldg, 1310 N
Univ Ct, 734.763.5460, 734.763.5962

Benton Harbor
Aug. 1, Artichoke Dance Company, Citadel Dance
Center, 91 Hinkley Street, 269.925.9440

Beverly Hills
June 28, Eisenhower Dance Ensemble, Seligman
Performing Arts Center, 22305 W 13 Mile Rd,
248.559.2095

Detroit
May 8-11, Joffrey Ballet of Chicago, Detroit Opera
House, Michigan Opera Theatre, 1526 Broadway,
313.237.7464, 313.237.3288, www.motopera.org

Dowagiac
May 10, Hubbard Street 2, Southwestern Michigan
College, 58900 Cherry Grove Rd, 616.782.1115,
http://www.smc.cc.mi.us

Grand Rapids
May 1, Grand Rapids Ballet Company Presents, 24
Ransom NE, 616.454.4771, 616.454.0672

Interlochen
June 20, Dayton Contemporary Dance Company,
Center for the Arts, 1002 S M-137, 231.276.7800,
231.276.6321

Muskegon
June 28, Eisenhower Dance Ensemble, Frauenthal
Center for Performing Arts, Muskegon Community
College--Overbrook Theater, 221 S Quarterline Rd,
231.777.0323, http://www.muskegoncc.edu

Minnesota

Minneapolis
May 1-4, Living Dance Studio, Red Eye, 15 W 14th St,
612.375.7622, 612.375.7595

May 29-31, Donna Uchizono Dance Company,
Southern Theater, 1420 Washington Ave S,
612.340.1725

St Paul
Through May 4, James Sewell Ballet, College of St
Catherine, The O'Shaughnessy, 2004 Randolph Ave,
651.690.6700, http://www.stkate.edu/oshaughnessy

May 21, Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company, Ordway
Center for the Performing Arts, 345 Washington St,
651.224.4222, http://www.ordway.org

Mississippi

Jackson
May 6-7, Bring In 'Da Noise, Bring In 'Da Funk, Thalia
Mara Hall, 255 E Pascagoula St, 601.968.0090,
60l.968.0090

Missouri

Rolla
May 9, James Sewell Ballet, Leach Theatre, Univ of
Missouri, 1870 Miner Circle, 573.341.4219

St Louis
June 13-14, Atrek Dance Company, Edison Theatre,
Washington Univ, One Brookings Dr, 314.935.6543
http://www.edisontheatre.wustl.edu

Montana

Helena
Aug. 13-14, Mary Ellen Strom & Ann Carlson: Geyser
Land, Myrna Loy Center, 15 North Ewing,
406.443.0287, 406.443.6620,
http://www.myrnaloycenter.com

Nebraska

Lincoln
May 2-4, Bring In 'Da Noise Bring In 'Da Funk, Lied
Center for the Performing Arts, 301 N 12th St,
402.472.4747

Nevada

Las Vegas
May 16-18, Nevada Ballet Theme, Univ of Nevada-Las
Vegas Performing Arts Center, Maryland Pkwy &
Cottage Grove Rd, 702.895.2787, 702.895.1940,
http://pac.nevada.edu

New Hampshire

Plymouth
May 3, Rhythm in Shoes, Silver Cultural Arts Center, 17
High St, 603.535.2787, 603.535.2917

Portsmouth
July 26, Aug. 3, Ballet New England, Prescott Park
Arts Festival, Marcy St at Mechanic St, 603.430.9309,
603.436.5396, http://www.artfest.org

New Jersey

Hoboken
May 16-17, Sweat-Modern Dance Series, DeBaun
Auditorium, Castle Point on Hudson, 201.216.8937

Jersey City
May 1-3, Kennedy Dancers, Victory Hall Theater,
186 Grand St, 201.659.2190.

Morristown
May 3, New Jersey Ballet, Community Theatre,
100 S St, 973.539.8008, www.communitytheatrenj.com

New Brunswick
May 8, Grease, State Theatre of New Jersey, 15
Livingston Ave, 732.246.7469,
http://www.StateTheatreNJ.org

May 30, Saturday Night Fever, State Theatre
of New Jersey

Newark
May 9-11, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater,
New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Prudential Hall,
One Center St, 888.466.5722, www.njpac.org

May 10-11, Dance Jam: Usaama Dance Company,
Dance Stop & American Youth Dance Company,
New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Victoria Theater

June 10-15, Riverdance, New Jersey Performing Arts
Center, Prudential Hall

Paramus
May 3, Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company, Bergen
Community College, 400 Paramus Rd, 201.447.7428

Princeton
May 5-7, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater,
McCarter Theater, 91 Univ Pl, 609.258.2787,
www.mccarter.org

May 21, Ronald K Brown/Evidence, McCarter
Theater

Union
May 10-11, New Jersey Ballet, Wilkins Theater, 219
Morris Ave, 908.527.2337

West Trenton
May 10-11, Roxey Ballet, Villa Victoria Theater, 376
W Ferry Rd 609.397.7616

New Mexico

Santa Fe
July 25-26, Aspen Santa Fe Ballet, Lensic Performing
Arts Center, 225 W San Francisco St, 505.988.1234

New York

Albany
May 3, Maude Baum & Company, The Egg-Empire
State Performing Arts Center, Empire State Plaza, PO
Box 2065, 518.473.1845, 518.473.1848,
www.theegg.org

May 17, Mark Morris Dance Group, The Egg

June 7, Ballet Hispanico, The Egg

Aug. 1, Philadelphia Dance Company/
PHILADANCO, The Egg

Aug. 15, Ajkun Ballet, The Egg

Annandale-on-Hudson
May 1, Merce Cunningham Dance Company,
Bard College, Fisher Performing Arts Center, Sosnoff
Theater, 845.758.7900, www.bard.edu

May 2, Ballet Hispanico, Bard College,
Fisher Performing Arts Center

Bohemia
May 9, May 10-17, Ballet Long Island, Long Island
Ballet Center Performance Space, 390 Central Ave,
631.567.4403, 631.567.3079,
http://www.expage.com/longislandballet

Bronx
June 4, 11, 18, 25, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, Barefoot
Dancing, Wave Hill, W 249th St & Independence Ave,
718.549.3200, www.wavehill.org

Brooklyn
Through May 3, Les Ballets de Monte-Carlo,
Brooklyn Academy of Music, 30 Lafayette Ave,
718.636.4100, 718.857.2021, www.bam.org

May 9-10, Ronald K Brown/Evidence, 651 Arts
Center BAM Majestic Theater, 651 Fulton St,
718.636.4181, 718.636.4166, www.651arts.org

May 16-17, Dayton Contemporary Dance Theatre,
651 Arts Center, BAM Majestic Theater

May 18, The Cotton Club, Brooklyn Center for the
Performing Arts, Brooklyn College, Flatbush & Nostrand,
718.951.4500, 718.951.4437

May 23-25, Dance Africa, Brooklyn Academy
of Music

Crown Heights
May 24, Roxane Butterfly, Brooklyn Childrens
Museum, 145 Brooklyn Ave at St Marks Ave,
718.735.4400, http://www.bchildmus.org

Huntington
June 29, HT Chen & Dancers, Chapin Rainbow Stage
at Heckscher Park, Rte 25A & Prime Ave,
631.271.8423, www.huntingtonarts.org

Islip
July 19, Ballet Long Island, Town Hall West, 401 Main
St, 631.567.4403, 631.567.3079

Ithaca
May 4, Music in Motion: Sharing Our Cultures, State
Theatre of Ithaca, 111 West State St, 607.277.7477,
607.257.6196

Lake Placid
July 17, Rebecca Kelly Ballet, Lake Placid Center for
the Arts, 91 Saranac Ave, 518.523.2512,
http://www.lpartscenter.org

New York
Through May 4, E-moves, Aaron Davis Hall, City
College of New York/City Univ of New York, 138th &
Convent Ave, 212.650.7100, http://aarondavishall.org

Through May 10, Tamar Rogoff Performance Projects,
Wings Theatre, 154 Christopher St, 212.627.2960

Through May 11, Limon Dance Company, Joyce
Theater, 175 Eighth Ave, 212.242.0800, www.joyce.org

Through June 29 New York City Ballet with John
Adams conducting, New York State Theater, Lincoln
Center, 65th St & Broadway, 800.580.8730,
http://www.lincolncenter.org

May 1-18, Sara East Johnson, Dance Theater
Workshop, Bessie Schonberg Theater, 219 W 19th St,
212.924.0077, http://www.dtw.org

May 1-18, HT Chen & Dancers, La Mama
Experimental Theater Club, 74A E 4th St, 212.475.7710

May 4, Jody Oberfelder, 92nd St Y, Harkness Dance
Center, 1395 Lexington Ave, 212.415.5500,
www.92ndsty.org

May 4-June 15, The Look of Love: The Songs of Burt
Bacharach & Hal David, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 256
W 47th St, 212.719.4099

May 5-June 28, American Ballet Theatre,
Metropolitan Opera House, Lincoln Center Plaza, 65th
St & Broadway, 212.362.6000

May 6-20, Paul Matteson, Miguel Gutierrez, Luciana
Achugar & Levi Gonzalez, Dance Theater Workshop,
Bessie Schonberg Theater

May 7-10, Yasmeen Godder, The Kitchen, 512 W
19th St, 212.255.5793, www.thekitchen.org

May 8-9, Roxane Butterfly, Peter Norton Symphony
Space, Leonard Nimoy Thalia, Broadway at 95th St,
212.864.5400, http://www.symphonyspace.org

May 8, Works in Progress, Dance Space Center,
Evolving Arts Theater, 451 Broadway, 212.625.8369,
http://www.dancespacecenter.org

May 9-10, New York Theatre Ballet, The Dance
Gallery, 30 E. 31 St 5th Floor, 212.679.0401

May 13-18, Rennie Harris PureMovement, Joyce
Theater, 175 Eighth Ave, 212.242.0800, www.joyce.org

May 14-15, Juilliard Dance Division, Clark Theater,
155 W 65th St, 212.769.6500, 212.769.4897,
http://www.juilliard.edu

May 14-15, Zig Zag Ballet, Sylvia & Danny Kaye
Playhouse, Hunter College, 695 Park Ave,
212.772.4448

May 15-17, HT Chen & Dancers, Mulberry Street
Theater, 70 Mulberry St, 212.349.0126

May 17, Juilliard Dance Division Presentation, Juilliard
Theatre at Lincoln Center, Clark Theater

May 20-25, DanceBrazil, Joyce Theater

May 20, Taikoza: Exciting Taiko Rhythms & Folk
Dances of Japan, Peter Norton Symphony Space, Peter
Jay Sharpe Theatre, 2537 Broadway, 212.864.5400,
http://www.symphonyspace.org

May 21, Jennifer Muller/The Works, New Victory
Theater, 209 W 42nd St, 212.239.6200,
646.562.0160

May 22-June 8, John Jasperse Company, Dance
Theater Workshop, Bessie Schonberg Theater

May 27-June 3, Fresh Tracks, Dance Theater
Workshop, Bessie Schonberg Theater

May 28-June 8, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago,
Joyce Theater

May 28-29, Chamber Dance Project, Sylvia & Danny
Kaye Playhouse, Hunter College, 695 Park Ave,
212.772.4448

May 29-June 8, HT Chen & Dancers, La Mama
Experimental Theater Club

May 30-31, Dance in Progress, The Kitchen

May 31-June 2, School of American Ballet
Workshop, Clark Theater

June 5-7, Face the Music & Dance Featuring Doug
Varone & Dancers, Peter Norton Symphony Space,
Peter Jay Sharpe Theatre

June 5-8, Artichoke Dance Company, Danspace
Project at St Mark's Church in-the-Bowery, 131 E 10th St,
212.674.8194, www.danspaceproject.org

June 7-8, RAW Material, Dance Space Center,
Evolving Arts Theater

June 8, Jill Sigman/Thinkdance, 92nd St Y, Harkness
Dance Center

June 10-15, Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana, Joyce
Theater

June 12, Works in Progress, Dance Space Center,
Evolving Arts Theater

June 16-21, Aspen Santa Fe Ballet, Joyce Theater

June 21-July 26, JAZZDANCE by Danny Buraczeski,
Joyce Theater,

June 21-22, New York Summer Dance Intensive,
Dance Space Center, Evolving Arts Theater

June 23-July 19, Pilobolus, Joyce Theater

July 3, Aug 7, Works in Progress, Dance Space
Center, Evolving Arts Theater

July 8-13, Dance Theatre of Harlem, New York State
Theater, Lincoln Center

July 23-26, Batsheva Dance Company, New York
State Theater, Lincoln Center

July 23-28, Shen Wei Dance Arts, LaGuardia Concert
Hall, 65th St & Amsterdam Ave, 212.721.6500

July 28-Aug. 16, Ballet Tech, Joyce Theater

Aug. 6-8, Mark Morris Dance Group, New York State
Theater, Lincoln Center

Purchase
May 16, Dance Theatre of Harlem, State Univ New
York/Purchase Performing Arts Center, 735 Anderson
Hill Rd, 914.251.6200, www.purchase.edu

June 21, Doug Varone & Dancers, State Univ New
York/Purchase Performing Arts Center

Sayville
Aug. 2, Ballet Long Island, Summer Street Festival,
Main St, 631.567.4403, 631.567.3079

Stone Ridge
July 2, Jeanne Bresciani & the Isadora Duncan
Dancers, Hasbrouk House, Under the Tent, Route 209,
845.687.4183, 845.687.8730

Tivoli
June 7-8, Carlotta Santana FLAMENCO VIVO,
Kaatsbaan International Dance Center, 120 Broadway,
845.757.5106, http://vvww.kaatsbaan.org

June 28-29, Michael Mao Dance, Kaatsbaan
International Dance Center

Yonkers
Aug. 16, Zig Zag Ballet, Untermyer Park, North
Broadway, 914.375.3435

North Carolina

Boone
July 12, Noche Flamenca, Farthing Auditorium,
Appalachian State Univ, 733 Rivers St, 800.841.2787,
www.oca.appstate.edu

July 23, The Parsons Dance Company, Farthing
Auditorium, Appalachian State Univ

Charlotte
May 8-10, North Carolina Dance Theatre, Belk
Theater, Blumenthal Center for the Performing Arts, 130
N Tyron, 704.372.1000

May 14-18, Moving Poets Theatre of Dance, Booth
Playhouse, Blumenthal Center for the Performing Arts

Aug. 7-9, Martha Connerton/Kinetic Works, Afro-American
Cultural Center, 401 N Myers St,
704.338.1533

Raleigh
May 29-June 1, Carolina Ballet, Memorial
Auditorium, 1 E South St, 919.831.6011,
http://www.raleighconvention.com/memorial.html

Ohio

Cincinnati
Aug. 9, Gala of International Ballet Stars, Aronoff
Center for the Arts, 650 Walnut St, 513.621.2787,
http://www.cincinnatiarts.org

Cleveland
July 26, Dayton Contemporary Dance Company
(DCDC), Cain Park, 40 Severance Circle,
216.371.3000, 216.291.3705

Columbus
May 1-3, Tere O'Connor Dance, Sullivant Hall
Theatre, Wexner Center for the Arts-Ohio State Univ,
1813 N High St, 614.292.3535, www.wexarts.com

May 21, Les Ballets C de La B Foi, Mershon
Auditorium, Wexner Center for the Arts-Ohio State Univ

Dayton
May 8-10, Nederlands Dans Theater Il, Victoria
Theatre, 138 N Main St, 937228.3630,
937.449.5068, http://www.victoriatheatre.com

July 12-15, Dayton Contemporary Dance Company
(DCDC), Victoria Theatre

Oklahoma

Norman
June 27-29, Oklahoma Festival Ballet, Univ of
Oklahoma, Fine Arts Center/Rupel Jones Theatre, 563
Elm St, 405.325.4101, 405.325.1667,
http://www.ou.edu/finearts

Oregon

Medford
Aug. 23, Gus Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago, Britt
Festival, 517 W 10th St, PO Box 1124, 541.773.6077,
http://www.brittfest.org

Portland
May 14, Mark Morris Dance Group, Arlene Schnitzer
Concert Hall, 1037 SW Broadway, 503.224.4400,
503.244.2111, www.whitebird.org

May 21, Garth Fagan Dance, Arlene Schnitzer
Concert Hall

May 27-June 8, Oregon Ballet Theatre, Keller
Auditorium, 222 SW Clay St, 503.248.4335,
www.pcpa.com

Pennsylvania

Bloomsburg
May 3, PHILADANCO, Bloomsburg Univ, Mitrani Hall,
400 E 2nd St, 570.389.4291, 570.389.2015

Philadelphia
May 1-10, Pennsylvania Ballet, Academy of Music,
Broad & Locust Sts, 215.893.1999,
http://www.academyofmusic.org

May 8-10, PHILADANCO, Kimmel Center for the
Performing Arts, 260 S Broad St, 215.893.1999,
http://www.klmmelcenter.org

May 23, Anne-Marie Mulgrew and Dancers Co,
Episcopal Cathedral Church, 38th and Chestnut Sts,
215.462.7720, 215.467.1033

June 6-7, Saeko Ichinohe Dance Company,
Philadelphia Museum of Art, Benjamin Franklin Pkwy &
26th St, 215.235.7469, http://www.philamuseum.org

Pittsburg

May 8-11, Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre, Banedum Center,
719 Liberty Ave, 412.456.2627

May 9-11, Mary Miller Dance Company, Kelly-Strayhorn
Community Performing Art, 5941 Penn Ave,
412.394.3353, http://www.kelly-strayhorn.org

May 16-17, STREB, Byham Theater, Ft Duquesne & 6th
St, 412.456.6666

May 20-25, Bring in `Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk,
Benedum Center

Rhode Island

Providence
May 2-4, Festival Ballet Providence, VMA Arts &
Cultural Center, 1 Avenue of the Arts, 401.353.1129

May 9-10, State Ballet of Rhode Island, Nazarian
Center for the Arts, Roberts Auditorium, Rhode Island
College, 600 Mt Pleasant Ave, 401.456.8194

South Carolina

Greenville
May 3-4, South Carolina Ballet, Peace Center for the
Performing Arts, Gunter Theatre, 101 W Broad St,
864.467.3000, 864.467.3040

Tennessee

Nashville
May 13-18, Bring In 'Da Noise Bring In 'Da Funk,
Tennessee Performing Arts Center, James K Polk Theater,
505 Deaderick St, 615.782.4000, 615;782.4001,
www.tnrep.org

Texas

Austin
May 9-11, Ballet Austin, Bass Concert Hall, Univ of
Texas, Corner of 23rd St & Robert Deman Dr,
512.471.1444, www.utpac.org

Dallas
May 30-31, Dallas Black Dance Theatre, Majestic
Theatre, 1925 Elm St, 214.871.2390

Galveston
May 17-18, Galveston Ballet, Grand 1894 Opera
House, 2020 Postoffice St, 800.821.1894,
www.thegrand.com

Houston
May 9-10, HT Chen & Dancers, Hobby Center for the
Performing Arts, El Paso Center for Arts & Education,
800 Bagby St, 713.315.2400,
http://www.thehobbycenter.org

May 22-June 1, 5-15, Houston Ballet, Brown Theater,
Wortham Center, 500 Texas & Smith Sts, 713.227.2787

June 28-29, Jewish Community of Houston Summer
Dance, Kaplan Theatre, IW Marks Theatre Center,
5601 S Braeswood Blvd., 713.551.7255,
713.551.7223, http://www.Jcchouston.org

Midland
May 3, Forces of Nature Dance Theatre, Yucca
Theatre, 208 N Colorado, 915.682.6077

San Antonio
May 4, Cinco de Mayo with the Guadalupe Dance
Company, Cultural Arts Center, Avenida Guadalupe
Plaza, 1327 Guadalupe St, 210.271.3151,
http://www.guadalupeculturalarts.org

Vermont

Johnson

June 28, July 5, 12, 19-20, 26-27, Aug. 2, Burklyn
Ballet Theatre, Dibden Center for the Arts, Johnson State
College, 337 College Hill, 802.635.1476,
802.635.1353, http://www.jsc.vsc.edu

Virginia

Hampton
June 5-7, Elisa Monte Dance, American Theatre, 125
E Mellen St, 757.722.2787

Lynchburg

May 10, Virginia School of the Arts presents An
Evening of Elegance, EC Glass Auditorium, 2111
Memorial Ave, 434.847.8688, 434.847.4380

Manassas

May 31-June 1, Manassas Dance Company, Metz
School, 9700 Fairview Ave, 703.257.1811

Newport News
May 22, Trinity Irish Dance Company, Woodside High
School, 13450 Woodside Dr, 877.741.2787

Norfolk
May 6, Nederlands Dance Theatre II, Jeanne &
George Roper Performing Arts Center, Tidewater
Community College, Granby St

May 10-11, Mark Morris Dance Group, Chrysler Hall,
201 E Brambleton Ave, 757.671.8100

Portsmouth
May 21, Trinity Irish Dance Company, Willet Hall,
3701 Willet Dr, 757.393.5144

Vienna
June 10, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Wolf Trap,
1624 Trap Rd, 703.255.1920, 703.255.1905

June 17, Flamenco Festival, Wolf Trap

Aug. 19, Paul Taylor Dance Company, Wolf Trap

Virginia Beach
May 16-18, DanceBrazil, Convention Pavilion,
Pavilion Theatre, 1000 19th St, 757.664.6492

Washington

Kirkland
May 23-24, New York Theatre Ballet, Kirkland
Performance Center, 350 Kirkland Ave, 425.893.9900,
http://www.kpcenter.org

Port Townsend
Aug. 9, Dances from Centrum, McCurdy Pavillion, Fort
Worden State Park, PO Box 1158, 800.733.3608

Seattle
May 29-June 8, Pacific Northwest Ballet, Mercer Arts
Arena, 4th Ave N & Mercer, 206.441.2424

Wisconsin

Milwaukee
May 8-11, Milwaukee Ballet, Marcus Center for the
Performing Arts, 929 N Water St, 414.273.7206,
http://www.milwaukeeballet.org

May 30-June 1, Danceworks, UW-M School of the
Arts Theatre, 2400 Kenwood Blvd, 414.277.8480

AUSTRALIA

Perth
July 8-12, 15-19, Buzz Dance Theater's
Rumpelstiltskin, Buzz Space at King Street Arts Center,
365 Murray St, (08) 9226.2322, (08) 9226.2323,
http://buzzdance.com.au

BELGIUM

Brussels
June 14-21, De Munt/La Monnaie Ballet, De
Munt/La Monnaie, Place de La Monnaie, 070 233
939, 022 291 384, www.demunt.be

CANADA

Manitoba

Winnipeg
May 7-11, Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Centennial Concert
Hall, 555 Main St, 204.956.2792

Ontario

Ottawa
May 9-10, Miami City Ballet, National Arts Centre, 53
Elgin St, 613.755.1111, www.nac-cna.ca

May 12, Les Ballets C de la B, National Arts Centre

Toronto
May 2-16, National Ballet of Canada, Hummingbird
Centre for the Performing Arts, One Front St E,
416.393.7429, 416.393.7525,
www.hummingbirdcentre.com

Quebec

Montreal
May 15-28, Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de
Montreal, Theatre Maisonneuve, Place des Arts, 514
842.2112

FINLAND

Helsinki
May 8-31, Finnish National Ballet, Finnish National
Opera, Helsinginkatu 58, 358.940.302 211,
358.940.302 305, www.operafin.fi

June 2-5, Finnish National Ballet, Finnish National
Opera

FRANCE

Colmar
May 24-25, Le Ballet de I'Opera National du Rhin,
Theatre Municipal de Colmar, 3 rue des Unterlinden, 33
0389 202901, 33 0389 202900

Paris
Through May 9, 21-25, Paris Opera Ballet, Palais
Garnier, place Vendome, 33 836 6978 68,
www.opera-de-paris.fr

May 13-17, Nederlands Dans Theater, Palais Garnier

May 13-June 19, Paris Opera Ballet, Opera Bastille,
34 0836 6978 68

June 12-27, July 4-15, Paris Opera Ballet, Palais
Garnier

Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
May 16-17, Danish National Ballet, Theatre de Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines,
place Georges Pompidou,
Montigny-le-Bretonneux, 01 3096 9900

Strasbourg
May 16-20, June 4-6, Le Ballet de I'Opera National
du Rhin, Strasbourg Opera House, 19 place Broglie, 33-3
88 75 48 23, 33-3 88 24 09 34,
www.opera-national-du-rhin.com

GERMANY

Bonn
May 18, Deja Donne Dance Company, Opernhaus
Bonn, Oper Bonn 53111, +2 28 77 80 08

Dresden
May 2-24, June 19-29, Ballett Dresden, Sachsischen
Staatsoper Dresden, Theaterplatz 2, 035 149 110

ITALY

Florence
May 1-June 6, Hamlyn School D.C., Teatro Verdi, via
Ghibellina, 99, +39 55 272320, +39 55 388417

KOREA

Seoul
May 3-11, Universal Ballet, Korean Culture & Arts

Aug. 28-31, Universal Ballet, LG Arts Center, 679
Yeoksam-dong, Kangnam-gu, +82 2 2204 1037

NETHERLANDS

Amsterdam
June 15-21, Dutch National Ballet, Het Muziektheater,
Amstel 3, 312 062 554 55, 312 055 180 70

RUSSIA

Arkhangel
July 14, MWithers Dance Construction Co: Dance of
the Auroras, Arkhangelsk City Cultural Center, Priorova
2, +7 8182 240031,
http://www.arh.ru/~dancecenter/project

St Petersburg
July 8, MWithers Dance Construction Co, Theatre for
Young Audiences, Pionerskaya Sq 1, +78 12 1142027,
+78 12 1142027, http://www.kannondance.ru

SWITZERLAND
La Choux-de-Fonds
Aug. 9, Kista Tucker & Company with Rosalind Pierson
& Friends, Muique Conservatorie, Rue Robert Henri,
+41 32 919.16912, +41 32 919.6054

UNITED KINGDOM

England

Birmingham
June 26-28, Birmingham Royal Ballet, Birmingham
Hippodrome, Hurst St, 0121 689 3000

London
Through May 3, Paul Taylor Dance Company,
Sadler's Wells Theatre, Roseberry Ave, +44 20 7863
8000, www.sadlerswells.com

May 20-24, Rambert Dance Company, Sadler's
Wells Theatre

May 28-31, Nederlands Dans Theater 2, Sadler's
Wells Theatre,

June 10-14, Sankai Juku, Sadler's Wells Theatre

June 16-22, Spanish National Dance Company,
Sadler's Wells Theatre

July 2-5, Twyla Tharp Dance, Sadler's Wells Theatre

July 15-26, Carlos Acosta/Danza Contemporanea,
Sodler's Wells Theatre

Festivals

UNITED STATES

Arizona

Flagstaff
June 23-29, DanCelebration 2003, Canyon
Movement Company Studio, 2812 N Izabel St,
928.526.9403

California

Irvine
Aug. 4-17, New World Flamenco Festival, Irvine
Barclay Theatre, Univ of California, 4242 Campus Dr,
949.854.4646. 949.854.8490, www.thebarclay.org

San Francisco

May 10, Salute to San Franciscans Festival: Presidio
Childrens Dance Theatre, Golden Gate Park, Golden
Gate Park Concourse, 415.561.3997,
http://www.ppaf-sf.org

June 7-22, 25th Anniversary San Francisco Ethnic
Dance Festival, Palace of Fine Arts, 3601 Lyon St,
415.563.7337. 415.561.0307, www.exploratorium.edu

Santa Barbara
July 10-12, Summerdance Santa Barbara: Center
Stage Theater, 651 Paseo Nuevo, 805.963.0408

July 17-18, Summerdance Santa Barbara: Donlon
Dance Company, Lobero Theatre, 33 E Canon Perdido
St, 805.963.0761

Colorado

Aspen
July 18-Aug. 18, Aspen Dance Festival, Aspen District
Theatre, Aspen Elementary School, 0199 High School
Rd, 970.925.7175, 970.925.1127

Beaver Creek
Aug. 1-10, Vail International Dance Festival, Vilar
Center for the Arts, 63 Avondale Ln Ste T-4,
970.845.8497, 970.748.396,
http://www.vilarcenter.org

Boulder
Aug. 3.10, Frequent Flyers Productions Presents: Aerial
Dance Festival 2003, Dairy Center for the Performing
Arts, 2590 Walnut St, 303.442.7666

Vail
Aug. 1-2, 7-10, Vail International Dance Festival,
Gerald R Ford Amphitheater Vilar Pavilon, Ford Park,
530 S Frontage Rd E, 970.476.2918,
www.vvf.com/ford_amph.cfm

Illinois

Chicago
May 15, Chicago Human Rhythm Project, Daley
Plaza, 50 W Washington St

June 7, Sammy Dyer School of Theatre and Dance,
Skyline Stage at Navy Pier, 600 E Grand Ave,
312.559.1212

Evanston

Aug. 4-10, 8-10, Chicago Human Rhythm Project,
Northwestern University, Josephine Lewis Theater,
1979 S Campus Dr, 847.491.7282

Indiana

South Bend
July 26, Firefly Festival of the Performing Arts:
BalletMet Columbus, Robert J Fischgrund Center for the
Performing Arts, 50651 Laurel Rd, 219.288.3472,
www.fireflyfestival.com

Maine

Lewiston
July 19-Aug. 16, Bates Dance Festival, Bates
College, Schaeffer Theatre, 365 College St,
207.786.6161

New York

Ithaca

May 3, International Festival/National Dance Week,
Ithaca Downtown Partnership, 171 E State St,
607.277.8679, http://www.downtownithaca.com

New York
May 16-17, Festival 2003 NYC, University Settlement,
184 Eldridge St, 212.674.9120

May 23, Rising Up, The Bridge, 2726 Broadway at
104th St, 3rd Floor, 212.749.1165,
http://www.bridgefordance.com

June 1-8, Family Matters, Dance Theater Workshop,
Bessie Schonberg Theater, 219 W 19th St,
212.924.0077, http://www.dtw.org

June 13-15, Reunion of Spirit, The Bridge

July 8-Aug. 3, Xoregos Performing Company,
Abingdon Theatre, 312 W 36th St, 212.279.4200

July 14-19, New York City Tap Festival, The Duke on
42nd St, 229 W 42nd St, 212.239.6200,
http://duke.new42.org

North Carolina

Durham
June 5-July 19, American Dance Festival, Duke Univ,
Page & Reynolds Auditoriums, 919.684.4444,
http://www.duke.edu

Oregon

McMinnville
Aug, 16-23, Annual Russian Ballet Festival, Marchant
Dance Academy, Lynn Marchant Dance Theatre, 8101
NE Hwy 99W, 503.472.4573, 503.472.5103

South Carolina

Charleston
May 23-June 8, Spoleto Festival USA, Gaillard
Municipal Auditorium, 77 Calhoun St, 843.57.3100

May 3031, Spoleto Festival, USA 14 George St,
843.579.3100, 843.722.6383, www.spoletousa.org

May 30-June 1, Piccolo Spoleto, College of
Charleston, Physicians Auditorium, Comming and
George St., 843.554.6060

Texas

Austin
June 4-8, Tapestry/Dance Company's Soul to Sole
Festival, Helm Fine Arts Center, St Stephen's Episocopal
School Campus, 2900 Bunny Run, 512.474.9846

AUSTRIA

Vienna
July 9-Aug. 10, Vienna International Dance Festival,
ImPulsTanz, Museumstrasse 5/21, +43 1 5235558.30,
+43 1 5235558.88, www.lmPulsTanz.com

CANADA

Quebec

Sainte-Sauveur
July 11-20, Festival des Arts de Sainte-Sauveur,
450.227.0427, 450.227.2039,
www.artssaintsauveur.com

FINLAND

Kuopio
June 12-18, Kuopio Dance Festival, various venues,
+358 17.282.1541, +358 17.261.1990,
www.kuopiodancefestival.fi

FRANCE

Montpellier
June 26-July 5, Montpellier Danse Festival 2003,
Montpellier Danse Festival 2003, 18 Rue Sointe Ursule,
(0) 800 600.740, +33 (0) 46 760.8306,
http://www.montpellierdanse.com

GERMANY

Hanover/Braunschweig
Sept 4-13, TANZtheater International 2003, various
venues, +49 511 1684 1222, +49 511 1684 4717,
www.tonztheater-international.de

RUSSIA

Saint Petersburg
May 5-June 30, Stars of the White Nights, Mariinsky
Theatre, Teatralnaya Sq 1, 78 12 114 3039,
www.mariinsky.spb.ru

July 1-10, Open Look International Summer Dance
Festival, Kannan Dance House, Dekabristov str 34, 4th
Floor, +7(812) 114.2027, +7(812) 114.2027,
http://www.kannondance.ru

Note: This Calendar lists
professional performances
May 1 - September 2. For
venues listed more than once,
see the first listing for address
and box. office number. In
each category, the U.S. is
listed first; other countries
follow alphabetically. For
a more extensive Calendar
or to list your event, visit
www.dancemagazine.com/
community

DANCE COMPANY MARKETPLACE
again in the September 2003
issue. You can reserve your space now
with a call to your regional sales contact.

NEW YORK/NEW JERSEY
Maggie Clark
212.979.4882
mclark@dancemagazine.com

NEW ENGLAND
SOUTH/ CENTRAL STATES
Marble Allain
401.885.7058
mallain@dancemagazine.com

MIDWEST STATES, CT, AND PA
WESTERN STATES
Laura Moffat
530.823.3287
Imoffat@dancemagazine.com

Publisher, Director of Advertising
Barbara Paige Kaplan
510.839.6060
advertising@dancemagazine.com
COPYRIGHT 2003 Dance Magazine, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Dance Magazine
Article Type:Calendar
Geographic Code:00WOR
Date:May 1, 2003
Words:6482
Previous Article:A bow to Bolender: Todd Bolender, who grew up with city ballet and has directed companies worldwide, is a living example of dance, American style.
Next Article:Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival. (Summer Calendar of Performances).
Topics:



Related Articles
Camp and Year-round School.
LAUSD REDUCES CALENDARS.
YEAR-ROUND SCHOOL NIXED.
Taking charge of time: why year-round schooling works for this Illinois district. (District profile: Rock Island-Millan (Ill.) School District #41).
'BLEND IS IN FOR 3 SCHOOLS IN DISTRICT YEAR-ROUND CALENDAR OUT.
4-TRACK SCHOOLING ENDS TRADITIONAL YEAR BACK AT NEWHALL.
SCHOOLS MAY START IN AUGUST MONTH-EARLIER CALENDAR CONSIDERED FOR LAUSD.
TEACHERS LIKE A YEAR-ROUND SCHOOL SCHEDULE LOW ENROLLMENT MAY MEAN A SWITCH.
Longer school year.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters