Printer Friendly
The Free Library
23,375,127 articles and books


Scoreboard.

Byline: The Register-Guard

This Week In Sports

Today

COLLEGE BASEBALL - Lane at Southwestern Oregon (2), 1 p.m.

Prep Schedule

Today

BASEBALL

SKY-EM - Glide v Junction City at Pleasant Hill, 4:30 p.m.

FAR WEST - Myrtle Point at Reedsport, Siuslaw at Coquille, Brookings at South Umpqua, Bandon at Douglas, all 4:30 p.m.

VAL-CO - Tillamook at Yamhill-Carlton, Philomath at Waldport, Newport at Taft, all 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

FAR WEST - Reedsport at Myrtle Point, Coquille at Siuslaw, South Umpqua at Brookings, Douglas at Bandon, all 4:30 p.m.

VAL-CO - Yamhill-Carlton at Tillamook, Waldport at Philomath, Taft at Newport, all 4 p.m.

NONLEAGUE - North Douglas at Harrisburg, 4:30 p.m. South Salem at Springfield, 5 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

CLASS 4A - State championships at Langdon Farms Golf Course, 8 a.m.

CLASS 3A - State championships at Eagle Crest Resort, The Resort Course, 8 a.m.

CLASS 2A/1A - State championships at OGA Members Course at Tukwila, 8 a.m.

GIRLS GOLF

CLASS 4A - State championships at Trysting Tree Golf Club, 7:30 a.m.

CLASS 3A/2A/1A - State championships at Eagle Crest Resort, The Ridge Course, 8 a.m.

LACROSSE

STATE PLAYOFFS - Churchill at Westview, Five Oaks Middle School, 6 p.m.

TELEVISION

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, ESPN2 ...10 a.m.

NHL HOCKEY PLAYOFFS

Ottawa at Toronto, ESPN ...4 p.m.

NBA BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Boston at Detroit, TBS ...5 p.m.

San Antonio at Los Angeles Lakers, TBS ...7:30 p.m.

The Latest Line

NBA Playoffs

TODAY'S GAMES

Favorite Points Underdog

DETROIT 3 Boston

LA LAKERS 6 1/2 San Antonio

WEDNESDAY'S GAME

Favorite Points Underdog

NEW JERSEY 4 Charlotte

Baseball

TODAY'S GAMES

National League

Favorite Odds Underdog

ST. LOUIS 5 1/2 -6 1/2 Chicago Cubs

Arizona Even-6 PITTSBURGH

MILWAUKEE Even-6 Cincinnati

HOUSTON 6-7 Philadelphia

COLORADO 5 1/2 -6 1/2 Florida

SAN DIEGO 5 1/2 -6 1/2 Montreal

LOS ANGELES Even-6 Ny Mets

SAN FRANCISCO 5 1/2 -6 1/2 Atlanta

American League

Favorite Odds Underdog

BOSTON 5 1/2 -6 1/2 Oakland

Anaheim 7-8 DETROIT

CLEVELAND 6-7 Baltimore

Seattle 9-11 TORONTO

NY YANKEES 15-17 Tampa Bay

CHI WHITE SOX 8-9 Texas

Minnesota Even-6 KANSAS CITY

Home Team in CAPS

(C) 2002 TRIBUNE MEDIA SERVICES, INC.

Monday's Transactions

Baseball

AMERICAN LEAGUE

CHICAGO WHITE SOX - Announced the retirement of OF Jose Canseco.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS - Activated LHP Brian Shouse from the 15-day disabled list. Designated 1B Dave McCarty for assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS - Activated 1B-DH David Ortiz from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned C-1B Matthew LeCroy to Edmonton of the PCL.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

CHICAGO CUBS - Called up RHP Pat Mahomes from Iowa of the PCL. Placed SS Alex Gonzalez on the 15-day disabled list. Transferred LHP Donovan Osborne from the 15-day to the 60-day disabled list.

COLORADO ROCKIES - Placed OF Benny Agbayani on the 15-day disabled list. Recalled RHP Denny Stark from Colorado Springs of the PCL. Named Walt Weiss special assistant to the general manager.

NEW YORK METS - Placed RHP Kane Davis on the 15-day disabled list. Called up RHP Mark Corey from Norfolk of the International League.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES - Activated RHP Kris Benson from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned RHP Mike Lincoln to Nashville of the PCL.

Football

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

CINCINNATI BENGALS - Signed S Marquand Manuel.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES - Signed LB Tyreo Harrison to a three-year contract.

WTA Tour

At Rome

$1.224 MILLION MASTERS SERIES-ROMA

FIRST ROUND - Magdalena Maleeva, Bulgaria, d Martina Sucha, Slovakia, 6-0, 7-6 (4). Magui Serna, Spain, d Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 6-3, 6-4. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, d Angeles Montolio, Spain, 7-6 (4), 6-3. Mary Pierce, France, def Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian, Switzerland, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4. Anna Kournikova, Russia, d Marta Marrero, Spain, 6-3, 6-3. Asa Svensson, Sweden, d Meghann Shaughnessy (10), United States, 6-3, 6-3. Nathalie Dechy, France, d Cristina Torrens Valero, Spain, 6-3, 6-4. Tatiana Panova (16), Russia, d Jennifer Hopkins, United States, 4-6, 6-4, 6-0. Iroda Tulyaganova (14), Uzbekistan, d Tathiana Garbin, Italy, 6-3, 6-2. Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, d Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, 7-5, 6-0. Maja Matevzic, Slovenia, d Clarisa Fernandez, Argentina, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7). Rita Grande, Italy, d Klara Koukalova, Czech Republic, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1.

ATP Tour

At Hamburg, Germany

$2.578 MILLION MASTERS SERIES-HAMBURG

FIRST ROUND - Bjorn Phau, Germany, d Albert Portas, Spain, 6-4, 6-2. Fernando Gonzalez, Chile, d Christian Vinck, Germany 7-5, 6-4. Alberto Martin, Spain, d David Nalbandian, Argentina, 6-4, 6-3. Guillermo Canas (15), Argentina, d Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 7-5, 1-6, 6-0. Julien Boutter, France, d Albert Montanes, Spain, 7-6 (2), 6-4. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, d Mark Philippoussis, Australia, 6-4, 6-4. Lleyton Hewitt (1), Australia, d Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 7-5, 6-4. Stefan Koubek, Austria, d Anthony Dupuis, France, 7-5, 6-1. Alex Corretja, Spain, d Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4), Russia, 6-1, 6-2. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, d Pete Sampras (12), United States, 6-3, 6-4. Tim Henman (5), Britain, d Nicolas Escude, France, 6-4, 6-2. Younes El Aynaoui (16), Morocco, d Fabrice Santoro, France, 7-6 (3), 6-3. Carlos Moya, Spain, d Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4. Wayne Ferreira, South Africa, d Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 4-6, 7-6 (0), 6-4. Sjeng Schalken, Netherlands, d Michel Kratochvil, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-4. Albert Costa, Spain, d Juan Carlos Ferrero (3), Spain, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Oregon Golf Association

At Portland

U.S. OPEN LOCAL QUALIFYING

(6,465-yard, par-70 Waverley Country Club)

QUALIFIERS - Bob Rannow, Florence, 36-32-68. Justin St. Clair, Springfield, 35-33-68. Carl Johnsen, Gresham, 37-32-69. Brent Murray, Lake Oswego, 33-36-39. Derek Croskrey, Portland, 36-34-70. Jeffrey Mashos, Salem, 38-33-71.

ALTERNATES - Jeff Thomas, Walla Walla, Wash., 35-36-71. Scott Johnson, Kennewick, Wash., 37-34-71. Birk Nelson, Corvallis, 35-36-71. Randy Arvidson, Portland, 35-37-72.

FAILED TO QUALIFY - Jimmy White, Eugene, 39-33-72. Brad Leiken, Winchester, 34-39-73. Wes St. Clair, Springfield, 36-37-73. Chris Dukeminier, Eugene, 36-37-73. Chris Carnahan, Albany, 38-36-74. Kyle Johnson, North Bend, 36-40-76. Michael Skillern, Eugene, 38-41-79. Brian Dean, Bandon, 39-41-80. Lance Gilmore, Coos Bay, 42-39-81.

PBA Senior Tour

At Belleville, Mich.

GREATER DETROIT OPEN

SECOND ROUND (18-GAME PINFALL TOTAL) - 1, Gene Stus, Taylor, Mich., 4,128. 2 (tie), Roger Workman, Kenova, W. Va., and Norb Wetzel, Fond du Lac, Wis., 4,035. 4, BILL STARNES, CORVALLIS, 4,027. 5, Dave Davis, West Palm Beach, Fla., 4,022. 6, Dale Eagle, Tavares, Fla., 4,008. 7, Bob Chamberlain, Auburn Hills, Mich., 3,983. 8, Ron Winger, Tarzana, Calif., 3,977. 9, George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C., 3,970. 10, Mickey Higham, Battle Creek, Mich., 3,969. 11, MIKE WINKLEPLECK, GLADSTONE, 3,958. 12, Rohn Morton, Vancouver, Wash., 3,947. 13, John Petraglia, Manalapan, N.J., 3,946. 14, Mark Roth, Wall Township, N.J., 3,933. 15, Allie Clarke, Zanesville, Ohio, 3,928. 16, Teata Semiz, North Brunswick, N.J., 3,924. 17, Sal Bongiorno, Hollywood, Fla., 3,916. 18, Roy Buckley, New Albany, Ohio, 3,911. 19, Robert Glass, Lawrence, Kan., 3,909. 20, Rich Holden, Chinchilla, Pa., 3,904. 21, Bob Shaffer, Barberton, Ohio, 3,896. 22, John Hunt, South San Francisco, Calif., 3,884. 23, Sonny Dorstek, Schenectady, N.Y., 3,877. 24, Doug Evans, Southgate, Mich., 3,873. 25, Edward Buco, Berlin, Md., 3,872, $920.

PWBA Tour

At St. Clair Shores, Mich.

ST. CLAIR SHORES CLASSIC

SECOND ROUND (12 GAMES) - 1, Kim Terrell, Daly City, Calif., 2,736. 2, Leanne Barrette, Pleasanton, Calif., 2,627. 3, Carolyn Dorin-Ballard, N. Richland Hills, Texas, 2,617. 4, Kelly Kulick, Union, N.J., 2,584. 5, Cara Honeychurch, Australia, 2,578. 6, Carol Gianotti-Block, Australia, 2,577. 7, Anne Marie Duggan, Edmond, Okla., 2,563. 8, Jennifer Swanson, Shelton, Conn., 2,539. 9, Tammy Turner, Ogden, Utah, 2,538. 10, Marianne DiRupo, Succasunna, N.J., 2,536. 11, Karen Stroud, Victoria, Texas, 2,532. 12, Michelle Feldman, Skaneateles, N.Y., 2,521. 13, Kim Adler, Cocoa, Fla., 2,506. 14 (TIE) Lisa Bishop, Belleville, Mich., and Brenda Norman, Indianapolis, 2,493. 16, Laura Lee Daniel, Corona, Calif., 2,489. 17, Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 2,483. 18, Kendra Gaines, Sebring, Fla., 2,468. 19, Wendy Macpherson, Henderson, Nev., 2,456. 20, Cindy Coburn-Carroll, Williamsville, N.Y., 2,445. 21, Pauliina Aalto, Finland, 2,444. 22, Marcia Kamrowski, Boca Raton, Fla., 2,443. 23, Tennelle Grijalva, Yorba Linda, Calif., 2,429. 24, Amy Dillon, Miami, 2,428. 25, Michelle Mullen, Dearborn, Mich., 2,419.

ALSO:

42, JEN WINKLEPLECK, GLADSTONE, 2,211.

At Woodburn

CLASS 2A-1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS - Jeff Nigro, Santiam Christian, 76; Nic Caplan, St. Mary's, 76; Ben Sisler, Santiam Christian, 79; Kyle Crawford, Enterprise, 79; Jeremy Ruby, Vernonia, 80; Jared Houck, Blanchet, 80; Adam Ohlson, Riverdale, 80; Fred Fulmer, Vernonia, 81; Kyle Showalter, Santiam Christian, 81; Beau Cederberg, Warrenton, 82.

SANTIAM CHRISTIAN (327) - Jeff Nigro 76, Ben Sisler 79, Kyle Showalter 81, Brian Noakes 91, Caleb Showalter 96.

BLANCHET (331)- Jared Houck 80, Alex Ey 83, Zack Harrold 84, Robin Smith 84, Adam Smith 87.

VERNONIA (335) - Jeremy Ruby 80, Fred Fulmer 81, Brass Sears 83, Taryn Braseth 91, Alex Dinger 92.

ENTERPRISE (343) - Kyle Crawford 79, Cory Siebe 84, Nathan Slinker 88, Derek Huff 92, Grady Rawls WD.

GOLD BEACH (355) - Tyler Ward 87, Nic McNair 88, Travis Bowman 89, Rion Hiersche 91, Jake Wegner 108.

CATLIN GABEL (357) - Markus Hutchins 87, Sean Rawls 87, Alec MacColl 88, David Schwartz 95, James Lin 99.

HEPNER (360) - Doug Orwick 83, Kevin Drake 84, Jon Bennett 96, Brad Bowman 97, Tyler Boyer 101.

ST. MARY'S (372) - Nic Caplan 76, Mike Rust 91, Kole Thiriot 102, James Yaru 103, John Leonis 11.

OTHER INDIVIDUALS - Derek Robinson, Mohawk, 86; Sean Free, Regis, 86; Jared Nelson, Kennedy, 87; Jason Sperr, Echo, 87.

Monday's Linescores

CENTRAL LINN 7, MONROE 6

Monroe ... 010 010 4 - 6 12 1

Central Linn ... 000 303 1 - 7 10 0

Wall, Heroy (6), Bre. Webb (7) and Bra. Webb; Brewer and Frasier.

CROW 12, MOHAWK 1

Mohawk ... 000 10 - 1 3 2

Crow ... 400 53 - 12 9 1

Woodfin and Matchulat; Davis, Craig (5) and Craig, Davis (5).

ALSEA 5, OAKRIDGE 2

Oakridge ... 002 000 0 - 2 6 2

Alsea ... 002 030 x - 5 6 2

Robb and McLaughlin; R. Smith and C. Smith.

MAPLETON 10, HARRISBURG 6

Mapleton ... 300 021 4 - 10 7 1

Harrisburg ... 000 130 2 - 6 8 4

LeClaire and Nininger; Kirkpatrick, DeBenedetto (6) and Summerfield.

Monday's Linescores

JUNCTION CITY 10, GLIDE 1

Glide ... 000 100 0 - 1 3 2

Junction City ... 001 432 x - 10 8 1

Fugate, Lonie (4), Engelbrecht (6) and Capouch; Bauman, Kokkeler (7) and Rauschert.

ELMIRA 17, CRESWELL 6

Elmira ... 30(10) 04 - 17 15 2

Creswell ... 000 51 - 6 6 4

Walker and Faulhaber; Davis, Pence (3), Kirkpatrick (4) and Wilson.

PLEASANT HILL 10, LA PINE 5

Pleasant Hill ... 200 601 1 - 10 4 1

La Pine ... 002 102 0 - 5 9 13

Neill, N. Breslaw (6), Humphrey (6) and Humphrey, N. Breslaw (6); Webster, Lee (3), Wilborn (6) and Wyatt.

High School

Sky-Em League Standings

W L Pct. GB

Marist ... 15 1 .938 -

Elmira ... 14 2 .875 1

Glide ... 11 5 .688 4

Junction City ... 10 6 .625 5

Pleasant Hill ... 8 8 .500 7

Sutherlin ... 6 10 .375 9

Creswell ... 5 11 .313 10

La Pine ... 2 14 .124 13

Cottage Grove ... 1 15 .063 14

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Cottage Grove 5, Sutherlin 2

Elmira 4, Creswell 0

Junction City 4, Glide 1

Pleasant Hill 3, La Pine 2

END REGULAR SEASON

Trico League Standings

W L Pct. GB

Harrisburg ... 11 1 .917 -

Monroe ... 10 1 .909 1/2

Crow ... 7 4 .636 3 1/2

Oakridge ... 5 6 .455 5 1/2

Lowell ... 4 7 .364 6 1/2

Mohawk ... 2 9 .182 8 1/2

Central Linn ... 0 11 .000 10 1/2

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Monroe 13, Central Linn 0 (5 innings)

Crow 10, Mohawk 0 (5 innings)

Monday's Linescores

COTTAGE GROVE 5, SUTHERLIN 2

Sutherlin ... 100 001 0 - 2 5 2

Cottage Grove ... 000 050 x - 5 4 2

Koch, Weaver (5) and Hyland; Ma. Ladd and Me. Ladd.

PLEASANT HILL 3, LA PINE 2

La Pine ... 000 200 0 - 2 6 1

Pleasant Hill ... 102 000 x - 3 3 0

Russell, Hayden (4) and Diaz; Saxon and Freerks.

ELMIRA 4, CRESWELL 0

Creswell ... 000 000 0 - 0 3 2

Elmira ... 301 000 x - 4 11 0

Taylor and Winslow; Sconce and Foster.

JUNCTION CITY 4, GLIDE 1

Glide ... 000 100 0 - 1 2 2

Junction City ... 021 010 0 - 4 6 1

Meier and Thomas; Wade, McDonald (4) and Swisher.

Trico League Standings

W L Pct. GB

Crow ... 16 1 .941 -

Central Linn ... 14 3 .824 2

Monroe ... 13 4 .765 3

Oakridge ... 10 7 .588 6

Alsea ... 9 8 .529 7

Harrisburg ... 9 8 .529 7

Mapleton ... 7 9 .438 8 1/2

McKenzie ... 5 12 .294 11

Mohawk ... 1 15 .063 14 1/2

Lowell ... 0 17 .000 16

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Crow 12, Mohawk 1 (5 innings)

Mapleton 10, Harrisburg 6

Alsea 5, Oakridge 2

Central Linn 7, Monroe 6

McKenzie 1, Lowell 0 (forfeit)

Monday's Linescores

CROW 10, MOHAWK 0

Mohawk ... 000 00 - 0 1 0

Crow ... 122 23 - 10 11 0

Ferguson and Lane; Wood and Brodey.

MONROE 13, CENTRAL LINN 0

Monroe ... 219 01 - 13 9 0

Central Linn ... 000 00 - 0 1 5

McMahon and Fielder; Gilbert and VanLeeuwen.

High School Boys

At Langdon Farms Golf Club

CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS - Dustin Andres, Tualatin, 70; Chad Cocco, Bend, 72; Robert Fisher, Canby 73; Adam Browne, North Medford, 74; Vincent Johnson, David Douglas, 75; Matt Goodman, Jesuit, 75; Landon Banks, Beaverton, 76; Cole Payton, Tualatin, 76; Mick Eddt, Jesuit, 76; Jesse Craig, Tualatin, 76; Brandon Lee, Southridge, 76.

TUALATIN (305) - Dustin Andres 70, Cole Payton 76, Jesse Craig 76, Josiah Telles 83, Nick Carney 86.

CANBY (310) - Robert Fisher 73, Ryan Gilmour 78, Kyle Greer 79, Colin Tucker 79, Thomas Skinner 87.

JESUIT (311) - Matt Goodman 75, Mat Schneider 79, Andy Patchin 81, Matt Becker 84.

NORTH MEDFORD (313) - Adam Browne 74, Chris Daggitt 77, Mike Barry 80, Brandon Miller 82.

LAKERIDGE (315) - Steven Jones 77, Boone Scholbino 78, Brian Kennedy 80, Jason Diamond 80, Brad Carey 80.

BEND (319) - Chad Cocco 72, Tyler Juhola 78, Andrew Fuller 83, Louis Bennett 86, Mike Lewandowski 86.

DAVID DOUGLAS (319) - Vincent Johnson 75, Joe Knight 80, Jason Oliver 82, Brandon Adams 82, Kevin Woodfill 86.

GRANT (322) - John Tomlinson 77, Ben Putka 79, Ben Shane 80, Scott Wall 81, Sam Dukeminier 82, Jon Dean 83.

SHELDON (324) - Ted Whitney 77, Adam Churnside 81, Gordy Dixon 84, Austin Wood 89.

SOUTHRIDGE (325) - Brandon Lee 76, Blake Koster 80, Jay Ross 80, Jordan Standridge 89, Jordan Oather 90.

MARSHFIELD (330) - Skyler Johnson 78, Mitch Purvis 81, Matt Murray 85, Casey McCord 87, Patrick Murray 91.

CRESCENT VALLEY (332) - Drew Forbes 79, Brad Knoke 81, Ryan Davis 85, Phil Luna 86, Jonny Mills 90.

SUMMIT (335) - Phil Contino 82, Austin Melrose 84, Ryan Patterson 84, Chris Contino 85, Max Bennett 92.

CLEVELAND (336) - Tyler Rennie 80, Nick Blatner 83, Andrew Olson 85, Nick Rodgers 88, Mark Howe 91.

SAM BARLOW (337) - Danny Nedelisky 80, Tim Barclay 82, Zach Sullivan 84, Aaron Calpp 91, Andrew Penniman 97.

WEST LINN (337) - Matt Richardson 82, Bobby Howell 84, Josh Mecouch 84, Johnny Delashaw 88, Greg Hoiland 89.

SOUTH MEDFORD (339) - Brodie Sullivan 83, Noah Horstman 83, Ryan Ulbricht 85, Alan Johnson 88, Chris Travis 93.

SPRAGUE (340) - Ryan Faucett 79, Jamie Yoo 83, Evan Powell 86, Mike Burge 92, Peter Crisalli 95.

OTHER INDIVIDUALS - Landon Banks, Beaverton, 76; Matt Fladwood, Redmond, 77; Mitch Berg, Centennnial, 77; Ross Barnes, South Salem 78; Tyler Robinson, Roseburg, 78; Joel Johnson, Westview 78; Jason Hollingsworth, Rex Putnam, 80; Chris Barley, Springfield 80; John Horner, Wilson, 80; Zach Denny, Redmond 81; Jeff Bean, Roosevelt, 82; Ben Dornath, West Albany, 82; Sid Jones, Pendleton, 83; Tony Turin, Sandy, 84; Ryan Malone, Roseburg, 84; Dan Sheppick, Rex Putnam 84; Phil Szeto, Lake Oswego, 85; Matt Guthrie, Glencoe, 85; Andy Murphy, Hood River, 85; Tyler Simpson, Clackamas, 89; Nick Warren, Churchill, 89; Chris Strahm, Medford, 97.

High School

Monday's Nonleague Linescore

CENTURY 6, NORTH EUGENE 5

North Eugene ... 030 000 20 - 5 10 2

Century ... 001 220 01 - 6 6 1

Boettger, Miller (5), Bird (8) and Brushett; Ehlers, Harris (6) and Willet.

SUTHERLIN 7, COTTAGE GROVE 1

Cottage Grove ... 000 001 0 - 1 2 1

Sutherlin ... 100 123 x - 7 10 0

Mehan, White (1) and Dunn; Parnell and Jones, Gibbons (5).

Sky-Em League Standings

W L Pct. GB

Marist ... 14 2 .867 -

Pleasant Hill ... 13 3 .813 1

La Pine ... 9 7 .563 5

Sutherlin ... 9 7 .563 5

Glide ... 8 8 .500 6

Junction City ... 8 8 .500 6

Elmira ... 7 9 .438 7

Cottage Grove ... 3 13 .188 11

Creswell ... 1 15 .063 13

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Junction City 10, Glide 1

Pleasant Hill 10, La Pine 5

Elmira 17, Creswell 6

Sutherlin 7, Cottage Grove 1

END REGULAR SEASON

High School Girls

At Trysting Tree Golf Club

CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS - Amy Mombert, Bend, 74; Summer Smith, North Salem, 75; Molly Edmunds, Glencoe, 75; Cassie Castleman, Lincoln, 75; Courtney Sullivan, Sam Barlow, 76; Lindsay Eide, Bend, 78; Evynn Van Burger, Bend, 79; Jenny Putnam, Hermiston, 80; Emma Lee, Lakeridge, 81; Alex Lee, Lakeridge, 81.

BEND (319) - Amy Mombert 74, Lindsay Eide 78, Evynn Van Burger 79, Elizabeth Jarrett 88, Kelsea Schwing 99.

LAKERIDGE (333) - Emma Lee 80, Alex Lee 81, Kelsey Knecht 85, Laura Stafford 87, Darcy Tucker-M. Murphy 94.

SAM BARLOW (336) - Courtney Sullivan 76, Marci Hoover 82, Ashley Schearer 88, Stacey Schroeder 90, Danielle Vistica-K. Schmaltz 104.

TIGARD (353) - Camille Guyton 84, Christina Bushnell 86, Katie Kelly 89, Chrissy Tatom 94, Tracy Broders 95.

CANBY (358) - Jamie Raines 87, Brianna Gilmour 88, Alissa Snyder 89, Emily Reif 94, Jean Marie Peterson 99.

JESUIT (363) - Tracy Hancock 88, Molly Boyle 90, Shalene Rhodes 92, Catherine Maletis 93, Katie Araujo 103.

GLENCOE (363) - Molly Edmunds 75, Kristen Svicarovich 83, Meaghn McLane 97, Blair Hartman 108, Julie Markus 115.

SANDY (370) - Lacy Hunt 85, Lindy Ramstad 88, Gwen Sweeney 95, Allie Rodgers 102, Shannon Grady 109.

ROSEBURG (371) - Heather Warner 81, Jennifer Gaston 90, Melissa Carl 93, Kelly O'Brien 107, Cassie VanVleet 125.

MCNARY (377) - Jackie Silbernagel 88, Lindsey Girod Burgess 95, Sarah Shelton 96, Katie Shelton 98, Carrie Martin 105.

SHELDON (377) - Dana Anderson 83, Katlyn Orr 88, Jessica Reeves 99, Meg Lee 107, Marley Adkins 117.

LAKE OSWEGO (377) - Barb Smith 84, Aki Ikegaya 96, Molly Young 97, Jen Snarskis 100, Rachel Smith-J. Freedman 180.

WILLAMETTE (378) - Sara Erickson 85, Lindsey LeBlanc 90, Heidi Gillespie 95, McKenzie Jones 108, Andrea Klopp 113.

SUMMIT (378) - Allison Landry 83, Jesica Black 84, Julie Powell 104, Allison Melrose 107, Lindsay Elias 109.

CRESCENT VALLEY (386) - Yacid Rodriguez 92, Jaimie Van Vleet 96, Jillian Wallachy 97, Jennifer Kreft 101, Melissa Bracken 110.

ASHLAND (397) - Stephanie Johns 82, Biance Montagnino 90, Kelly Thompson 103, Emiko Kimura 122.

LINCOLN (422) - Cassie Castleman 75, Ashley Shiki 97, Lindsay Miller 123, Lydia Ohlman 127, Sarah York 134.

GRANT (438) - Mary Lynn Chu 83, Brenna Callahan 116, Lindsey Smith 118, Maggie Boardman 121, Charlotte Moore 122.

OTHER INDIVIDUALS - Summer Smith, North Salem, 75; Jenny Putnam, Hermiston, 80; Ashley Williams, Clackamas, 82; Kelly Gaulke, West Albany, 86; Sarah Shahbez, St. Mary's, 86; Kacie Kinney, North Medford, 87; Jessica Noldge, St. Helens, 88; Nikki Mack, St. Mary's, 88; Nikki Olson, Sprague, 89; Jean Wheeler, South Eugene, 92; Tina Young, South Eugene, 96; Carolann Distasio, Madison, 99; Bethany Kulczewski, Wilson, 100.

At Redmond

CLASS 3A-2A-1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS - Anna Jaramillo, Ontario, 77; Lauren Beyer, Molalla, 78; Kelly Alexander, Brookings, 78; Rachel Rice, Riddle, 79; Meredith Jones, Marist, 79; Sierra Kim, Taft, 82; Leslie Wheeler, Reedsport, 83; Lia Kim, Oregon Episcopal School, 84; Emily Vaughn, Reedsport, 84; Mary Jane Remer, Siuslaw, 84.

MARIST (337)- Meredith Jones 79, Megan Budge 85, Kim Forrest 85, Kyla Coy 88, Erin Enos/Jennifer Kennedy 109.

MOLALLA (351) - Lauren Beyer 78, Esther Guisinger 88, Liese Chapman 91, Cecelia Ferlan 94, Brittany Webber 98.

PHOENIX (378) - Caroline Keating 85, Miranda Ackerman 95, Amber George 96, Maddie Holcomb 102,

TAFT (380) - Sierra Kim 82, Laura Nettleship 96, Karen Tam 100, Jenna Cowgill 102, Melody Tiedtka 111.

TILLAMOOK (381) - Jamie Rice 90, Kayla Seaholm 90, Marti Kelly 100, Amber Pekarek 101, Sarah Lehman 101.

SEASIDE (381) - Mallory Osburn 86, Tessa Terher 95, Laura Terher 97, Angela Lucia 103, Kathy Maultman 104.

REEDSPORT (386) - Leslie Wheeler 83, Emily Vaughn 84, Casey Neves 104, Crystal Lane 115, Shelby Black 129.

ST. MARY'S (387) - Jodi Luce 86, Katie Mania 90, Kerry Sullivan 101, Anna Harris 110, Amanda Hall 117.

SIUSLAW (387) - Mary Jane Remer 84, Kendall Dutcher 89, Rosie Freeman 104, Amanda Schreiber 110, Brea Smoley 128.

LA SALLE (389) - Mary Keenan 87, Ashley Wilson 100, Katie Patton 100, Megan Moore 102, Veronica Jessick/Megan R. 104.

ESTACADA (392) - Alexis Hamilton 92, Erin Fulop 98, Cassi Morse 100, Olena Wright 102, Kristin Hallgrimson/Jennifer 108.

LA GRANDE (395) - Kellie Greenough 89, Carrie Waldrop 98, Sommer Presley 104, Nichole Lewis 104, Beth Buzzard/Kacey Evins 118.

ASTORIA (397) - Lindsay Radu 96, Katie Cokley 97, Chelsea Reed-Harmel 100, Arielle Stevens 104, Katie Agalzoff 112.

BURNS (401) - Calli Hanson 86, Emma Wagner 102, Becky Miller 104, Hannah Arntz 109, Joanna Hurlburt/Eva Lynn J. 118.

ONTARIO (405) - Anna Jaramillo 77, Jessica Jensen 100, Lindsay Hunt 110, Camille Davis 118, Brenna Thornfeldt 129.

RIVERSIDE (418) - Shannon Wetherell 87,
COPYRIGHT 2002 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2002, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Date:May 14, 2002
Words:3578
Previous Article:Greene won't enter 100 in Pre Classic.
Next Article:Softball powers ready to make a pitch for state title.



Related Articles
Scoreboard.
Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Scoreboard.
COMMUNITY SPORTS SCOREBOARD.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters