Printer Friendly

SOUTH EUGENE HIGH SCHOOL.

Byline: The Register-Guard

South Eugene High School will hold a graduation ceremony Saturday.

Seventeen students received 4.0 grade-point averages. They were Ellen Ballantine, Eve Barker, Laurel Beckley-Jackson, Megan Berry, Leah Chisholm, Sanya Detweiler, Erin Gray, Scott Hickey, Carina Kooiman, Kyle Krumsick, Alison Lee, Nathan Lindquist, Rebecca Marcus, Matthew McGlade, Wenqi Shao, Johannes Strom and Patricia Wu.

Ballantine, the daughter of Harriet Behm and John Ballantine, plans to attend Oregon State University. She was named most valuable player in softball, was all-district in track and volleyball, served in a yearlong exchange to Costa Rica and was selected as one of 15 students to be a youth ambassador in Washington, D.C.

Barker, daughter of Paul and Nora Barker, plans to attend Lewis and Clark College. She received honorable mention in the National Peace Essay Competition.

Beckley-Jackson, the daughter of Steve and Leslie Beckley, plans to attend Boston University. She is editor of the student newspaper, The Axe, and has been involved in rowing for four years.

Berry plans to attend Stanford University. The daughter of Timothy and Evangelina Berry, she received a PSAT Letter of Commendation and received the highest honor in science and math from the Society of Women Engineers.

Chisholm, the daughter of Gayle and Mike Chisholm, plans to attend the University of California, Berkeley. She was outstanding sophomore of the year, homecoming queen and a National Honor Society member.

Detweiler, the daughter of Beth Kealy and Jack Detweiler, plans to attend the University of California, Berkeley. She has been active in the National Honor Society, string ensemble, Eugene Youth Symphony and volleyball.

Gray plans to attend the University of Arkansas Honors College on a four-year academic scholarship. She is the daughter of Robert and Kathleen Gray. She was 2002 freshman girl of the year, 2004 National Junior Olympic steeplechase champion and national age-group record holder in that event. She was group leader for the National Honor Society.

Hickey, the son of Bev and John Hickey, plans to attend Santa Clara University in California. He was active in the National Honor Society, water polo and piano. He studied abroad in Spain.

Kooiman, the daughter of Jim and Joyce Kooiman, plans to attend either Calvin College in Grand Rapids, Mich., or Seattle Pacific University. She has been active in French immersion and the National Honor Society, as well as viola and voice studies. She is an international baccalaurate diploma candidate.

Krumsick, the son of James Krumsick and Victoria Machado, plans to attend Reed College in Portland. He has been active in the National Honor Society.

Lee, the daughter of Gary Lee and Stephanie Harris, plans to attend Harvey Mudd College in Claremont, Calif. She has been active on the varsity swim team and the Nordic ski team, as well as the National Honor Society. She is a National Merit Scholar finalist.

Lindquist, the son of Rick and Pam Lindquist, is uncertain of his college plans. He is a National Merit Scholar finalist, water polo team captain, member of the swim team, Mr. Axeman, a member of the youth symphony and National Honor Society.

Marcus, the daughter of Lisa and Andrew Marcus, is undecided on college plans. She is an international baccalaurate certificate candidate, plays trumpet and piano and has been on the rowing team for four years.

McGlade plans to attend Pomona College in Claremont, Calif., or Cornell University in Ithaca, N.Y. He is the son of Charles McGlade and Veronica Alfero. He is an Advanced Placement scholar and was named outstanding international high school junior, outstanding student in French immersion and outstanding Spanish AP student.

Shao is the daughter of Jiena Miao and Qiman Shao. She plans to attend either Harvard, Massachussetts Institute of Technology or Stanford University. She is a U.S.A. Math Olympiad qualifier, was second in district singles tennis, a piano soloist with the Eugene Symphony and made Oregon all-state orchestra.

Strom plans to atttend either Bowdoin College in Brunswick, Maine, or the University of Oregon. He is the son of David Strom and Katya Heide. He has been an international baccalaurate diploma candidate and was active in French immersion.

Wu, the daughter of Tsui-Li Wu, plans to attend the University of Chicago or Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh. She is an international baccalaurate candidate, a member of the National Honor Society and was a Eugene Youth Symphony concerto competition winner.

CLASS OF 2005

The 385 members of the class of 2005 include Natasha Adams, Adedamola Adenji, Katelyn Alexander, Scott Allen, Emily Allgood, Bond Allred, Timothy Anderson, Eric Andrews, Jeffrey Angermayer, Kamran Aryah, Melissa Balding, Ellen Ballantine, David Banes, Levi Barich, Eve Barker, Rachel Bauman, Laurel Beckley-Jackson, Amanda Begg, Michael Belcher, Danielle Belfatto, Victoria Berends, Sarah Bernstein, Megan Berry, Katherine Best, Samuel Best, Danika Bevirt, Roshny Bahakta, Lewis Birdseye, Brendan Birr, Eric Black-Maier,

Lydia Blandy, Jordan Blumberg-Enge, Matthew Bramow, Sean Brice, Simon Brizzee, Vienna Brunt, Nicholas Buiski, Holly Buntman-Ronnenberg, William Butdorf, Lindsey Butera, Mia Caldwell, Kimberly Cagney, Gavin Calciano, Bryan Campbell, Sierra Carbary, Nicholas Carlson, Jonathan Chancey, Patrick Chaney, Nicholas Chase, Chiedza Chikawa, Leah Chisholm, Yujung Choi, Elizabeth Christensen, Ashley Churchill, Aaron Clark, Andrew Clark, Anna Clark, Lannon Cling, Abram Clinger, Van Cobian, Thomas Collee, Carly Collins, Rachael Collins, Colleen Cooley, Kathryn Coxon,

Shani Crist, Forest Crocker-Solis, Adrian Crooks, Johathan Cross, Sara Cunningham, Shahne Dahl, Maia Dart, Brittany Davis, Margaret Davis, Noah Deligio-Spiess, Samantha Demboski, Janelle Derven, Sanya Detweiler, David Devore, Natasha Dickens, Briana Dishion,

Nastassia Donoho, Jessica Dotson, Craig Emmes, Raymond Emory, Patrick Engel, Kristifer Esperanza, Matthew Estes, Darryl Evans, Jennifer Evans, Galen Fairbanks, Kimberly Federics, Samuel Farrell, Amanda Fischer, Tamara Fleck, Katrina Ford, Alec Formatin Shirley, Ashlee Foster, Delynne Frank, Rebecca Freund, Aaron Friedman, Eli Friedman, Amy Frohnmayer, Andrew Fuller,

Akanksha Gambhir, Monica Garcia, Rachael Gardner, Thea Garrett, Laura Giddens, Adam Gilbert, Max Ginsburg, Nicholas Goerger, Michelle Good, Elona Gormley, Brett Gory, Mikel Gottshall, Erin Gray, Paige Greenley, Morgan Greenwood, Johnathan Griffen, Daniel Griffith,

Emmett Griffiths, Valerie Grosscup, Natalie Gullish, Mayra Guzman, Ashley Hadjatry-Tarzaban, Theodore Halpert, Christopher Hanai-Wills, Hilary Hance, Corwin Hanna, Rachel Hansen, Ryan Hanson, Anna Harbaugh, Gaelen Harper, Jessilyn Harper, Cara Harrington, Joseph Hart, Ryan Harvey, Mary Hayes, Amy Hellickson, Alexander Hernandez, Scott Hickey,

Kristi Hilton, Scott Hinnen, Nicholas Hoffman, Avery Holland, Amber Homeres, Hudson Hongo, Ian Howard, Rachel Hsieh, Eric Huestis, Alex Huntsberger, Eric Imamura, Mary Ellen Imfeld, Nichole Inouye, Dylan Isaacson, Rachel Jacobs-Strain, Austin Jagels, Sonja Jameson, Grant Jenkins, Daniel Johnson, Jason Johnson, Bethany Jones, Denali Jones, Devin Jordan, Andrew Kahl, Ariel Kahn, Kaitlyn Kaiser, Erika Kappa, Rose Katz, Kelsey Kawders, Simon Kemp, Courtney Kern, Shannon Kern, Ashley Kivett, Samuel Klonoski, Laurence Knechtel, Parker Koehn, Carina Kooiman, Kyle Krumsick, Cohn Kull, Raleigh Kyablue, Rose Lacey, David Lafferty, Harrison Lakehomer,

Joshua Lambe, Stephanie Land, Juven Lara, Aubry Larson, Ahisa Larson-Xu, Michael Latteri, Jordan Lauch, Kate Lane, Nicole Lavelle, Peter Lee, Alison Lee, Matthew Lee, Dylan Leeds, Kelly Legner, Jhonathan Leos Ramirez, Joseph Lessel, Freeman Levinrad, Elisa Lewis, Alexander Lewis, Fei Li, Nathan Lindquist, Sean Lindsey, Monica Linhardt, Samuel Linton, Emmanuel Luvert, Monee Madrigale, Rebecca Marcus, Richard Martuscelli,

Roy Matsunga, Michelle Maujean, CharlieRae McConnell, Matthew McGlade, Ambrose McJunkin, Jedidiah McKean, Max McKinney, Neil McLeod, Bryan McMahon, Mathew McMahon, Devin McManus, Andrea McNurlin, Calie McVicker, Rosemary Melia, Tara Melvin, Mildred Mick, Evan Mikkelson, Mathew Miller, Kristofor Miller, Kelsey Miller, Mshaka Mitchell, Rachel Modee, Jadie Mollier, Saraphina Monaco, Jayme Monroe, Jason Moon, Dustin Moore,

Laura Moravec, Arnold Morgan, Kellen Morgan, Emmett Morris, Laura Moshofsky, Andrew Mosman, Samuel Moulton, Richard Murphy, Ester Nagler, Charlie Nance, Lindsey Neal, Sam Nelson-Mann, Kaitlin Newman, Ely Newton, Thuc Nguyen, Frances Ni Jungho Noh, Kendra Northam, Gabrielle Norton-Guerra, Thomas Oakes, Kevin O'Brian, Rosann Olivera, Hanna Olsen, Kossi Esseboue Oni, Adam Palodichuk, Gianluca Paparo, Hyun Sung Park, Chase Parkison, Jayson Parmenter,

Anand Patel, Britta Patton, Sam Pendergast, Quinn Peterson, Tyler Pickering, Carrie Pinkstaff, Joshua Polchowski, Kelsea Polk, Alexander Pomper, Travis Poole, Daniel Poppe, Cordelia Pries, Anna Pryka, Matthew Pulliam, Anna Quartermaine-Bragg, Amanda Quick, Tony Ranney, Jamie Reinertson, Titus Rencher, Erica Reynolds, Mercedes Rhoden, Jennifer Richardson, Teddy Roachell, Kevin Roders, Laurel Rogers, Hanna Rosenthal-Fuller, Ren Rossini, Brittany Roy, Michael Rubin, Kai Ruderian, Melinda Russell, Caitlin Sauser, Lindsay Saxon, Lerryn Schaefer, Marcel Schaeffer, Matthew Schifberg, Megan Schimmer, Sandra Schnider,

Robert Scriven, Christopher Senior, Alicia Seymour, Wenqi Shao, David Shapiro, Brady Sherwood, Arianne Shimanoff, Jared Siegel, Courtney Simpson, Gurpreet Singh, Caitlin Sinkey, Natalie Skillern, Emily Smith-Martin, Lucy Softich, Edgar Soto, Samuel Soto, Jacob Soward, Michael Stacey, Jay Stevenson, Avery Stewart, Patrick Straight, Johannes Strom, Luke Sweeney, Keith Swetland, Phillip Syrios, Alex Tabet,

Shonti Tager, Zachary Taylor, Johnathan Terzenbach, Dana Tiel, Taj Tinsley, Jessica Tone, Jessica Tooker, David Toper, Jessica Turner, Amy Ueno, Julie Unfried, Larissa Unruh, Zachary Vavrek, Kari Vik, Casey Voyles, Hallie Walker, Patrick Walro, Taylor Wanstall, Christina Warren, Shelli Webb, Bridget Welch, Aaron Wells, Glenn Wells, Gyasi Welter-Dubin, Elisabeth Westling, Matthew Wheeler, Tiana Whipple, Daniel White, Jordan Widmer, Catherine Wieseke, Nicholas Wiley, Brian Williams, Edward Wilson, Kelly Wilson, Nicholas Wilson, Damion Winship, Monica Witzig, Konrad Wojcik, Cecily Wong, Noah Woodward, Aric Wright, Leland Wright, Patricia Wu, Elizabeth Yandel and Jordan Youngblood.

GRADUATION

When: 7 p.m. Saturday

Where: Hult Center for the Performing Arts
COPYRIGHT 2005 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2005, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Schools
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Date:Jun 6, 2005
Words:1515
Previous Article:SHELDON HIGH SCHOOL.
Next Article:INTERNATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL.


Related Articles
South Eugene High School.
South Eugene High School.
SOUTH EUGENE HIGH SCHOOL.
ACHIEVEMENTS.
Magazine places South Eugene on its list of top public high schools.
ACHIEVEMENTS.
Decision shuffles up local leagues.
School sports realignment talks collapse.
Critics of sports realignment put on press in fourth period.
SOUTH EUGENE HIGH SCHOOL.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters