Printer Friendly

Prep Scoreboard.

Byline: The Register-Guard

Sky-Em District Meet

At Junction City

FIRST ROUND

135 - Zack Greibel, LP, p Scott Cook, JC, 3:22. Dallas Helt, Cre, p Shawn Pope, CG, 4:48. Adam Pino, Siu, p Cody Ipoc, LP, :58. 140 - James Conrad, Siu, p Matt Eckstine, CG, :40. Aaron Adams, CG, d Mac Walsworth, Elm, 11-7. 145 - Danny Shestack, LP, p Chris Seiffert, CG, :57. Jordan Stuart, Elm, d Andrew Esselburn, Cre, 15-2. Brandon Benston, CG, p Andrew Sims, Siu, 5:47. Thomas Adams, Cre, p Chris Johnson, PH, 3:41. Jayce Giddens, JC, p Drew Wheeler, Elm, 3:01. 152 - Ryan Ritchie, PH, p Bryan Neeley, JC, 1:52. 160 - Taylor Webster, LP, p Michael Lawson, Elm, 3:19. Danny McCabe, Siu, d Andrew Lucus, CG, 4-2. Jayson Conger, Elm, d Nick Shown, JC, 14-2. Kirk Wilson, Siu, d Brent Putman, CG, 20-5. Kyle Slaven, PH, d Stephen Dalton, Cre, 9-4. 171 - Ethan Kent, Cre, p Josh Wright, Siu, :51. Josh Gannon, Elm, d Dustin Green, CG, 15-0. 189 - Jeremy Sanders, LP, p Cory Solmon, CG, 3:51. David Sanderbrink, CG, p Wayne Roberts, Cre, 5:00. 215 - Steven Catalfamo, Siu, p Srecko Jevdoic, LP, 1:58. David Heckathorn, Cre, d Richard Furrer, JC, 7-5 OT. Travis Cameron, PH, p Kyle Cooper, CG, 1:16. 275 - Jon Diaz, Siu, p Rico Ramos, JC, :37. Evan Kennedy, LP, p Joe Renfro, CG, 3:21.

QUARTERFINALS

103 - Patrick Cooley, JC, p Weston Zaludek, Elm, 3:54. Joe Emery, CG, p Cam Pope, PH, 1:02. Brian Stevens, Siu, p Michael Tewell, JC, 5:42. 112 - Caleb Calkins, CG, p Casey Mangrall, PH, :48. Chris Randall, JC, d Eric Rohr, LP, 12-1. Thomas Marchant, Elm, d Ben Deatherage, CG, 10-2. Brandon Zgraggen, LP, d Craig Edwards, PH, 14-10. 119 - Kael Holderby, JC, p Alex Canales, CG, 1:09. David Dallas, Siu, p Joe Angland, LP, 2:36. Chris Cirullo, PH, d Brandon Jones, Elm, 13-6. Frank Croce, JC, d Chris Green, CG, 24-11. 125 - Tony Sanders, CG, won by forfeit. Nick Erickson, PH, p Sam Barrett, Siu, 1:12. David Sebold, JC, d Paul Johnson, Elm, 22-7. 130 - Derek Wilson, JC, won by forfeit. Seth Johnson, Elm, p Lance Goode, CG, :30. 135 - Greibel, LP, p Eric Geeting, Siu, 1:59. Nathan Gast, Elm, p Dallas Helt, Cre, :56. Justin Benston, CG, p Nick Krasneski, PH, :17. Pino, Siu, d Roger Painter, JC, 19-8. 140 - Sam Hale, Elm, p Conrad, Siu, 3:26. Jordan Dufek, JC, d Arin Flory, PH, 7-3. Adams, CG, p Justin Carnahan, Siu, 1:20. Joel Pence, Cre, p David Raver, LP, 2:00. 145 - Nat Griffin, Siu, p Shestack, LP, :25. Jordan Stuart, Elm, d Daniel Cooley, JC, 11-2. Ryan Tyson, LP, d Benston, CG, 12-6. J. Giddens, JC, p T. Adams, Cre, 1:10. 152 - Joe Henager, JC, p Paul Dietz, Siu, 2:33. Mike Wells, CG, p Jonathan Vollendroff, Elm, 5:39. Ritchie, PH, p Camren Baker, CG, 1:41. Noah Griffin, Siu, d Mike Parks, LP, 16-1. 160 - Matt Slocum, JC, p Webster, LP, 5:00. Ky Speas, Cre, p McCabe, Siu, 3:24. Conger, Elm, p Wilson, Siu, 4:56. Brady Tyson, LP, p Slaven, PH, 1:08. 171 - Russ Walker, Elm, p Kent, Cre, :48. Cody Giddens, JC, p Josh Hornick, CG, 1:31. Rob Bliss, Cre, p Kyle Thompson, LP, 1:44. Nick Lutz, Siu, d Gannon, Elm, 18-8. 189 - Jason Gage, Siu, p Sanders, LP, 1:26. Mike Evenson, JC, p Steven Wilson, Cre, 3:13. Caylen Wilson, Siu, d Conrad Davis, Elm, 21-10. Sanderbrink, CG, p Nikos Lilles, PH, :48. 215 - Catalfamo, Siu, d James McCall, CG, 8-5. Anthony Pitiol, Elm, d Heckathorn, Cre, 5-4 (2OT). Jon Nichols, JC, p James Fleming, Siu, 5:23. Cameron, PH, d Charles Harmon, LP, 13-8. 275 - Tyrone Potter, PH, p Diaz, Siu, :58. Josh Sanders, LP, p Matt Hamilton, CG, 4:12. Craig Perkins, Siu, p Josh Kephart, Cre, :51. William Lighty, JC, p E. Kennedy, LP, :15.

TEAM SCORES - Junction City 120 1/2 , Siuslaw 114, Elmira 80 1/2 , Cottage Grove 75, La Pine 75, Creswell 53, Pleasant Hill 46.

District 3 Meet

At South Albany High School

CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, Cascade, 2:01.74. 2, Marist, 2:07.26. 3, Stayton, 2:11.36. 4, Junction City, 2:11.53. 5, Sweet Home, 2:14.82. 6, North Marion, 2:17.78.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Leigha Johnson, Philomath, 2:07.00. 2, Tori Evans, Marist, 2:16.02. 3, Dani Birky, Sweet Home, 2:18.04. 4, Sari Glass, Junction City, 2:19.68. 5, Karen Parmelee, Marist, 2:20.23. 6, Jessica Bulison, Cascade, 2:20.44.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Adriana Quirke, Marist, 2:13.53. 2, Nicole Starha, Sweet Home, 2:32.88. 3, Molly Kirkpatrick, Junction City, 2:43.84. 4, Shari Jackson, Stayton, 2:44.10. 5, Rachel Seed, Cascade, 2:48.65. 6, Sarah Tofflemire, Philomath, 2:50.65.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Marissa Eng, Philomath, 25.77. 2, Cierra Westlund, Stayton, 27.43. 3, Julie Huddleston, Stayton, 27.63. 4, Holly Spillman, Junction City, 28.50. 5, Anne Helfrich, Sweet Home, 28.77. 6, Emily Iskra, Junction City, 28.86.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1, Marissa Eng, Philomath, 1:03.33. 2, Tori Evans, Marist, 1:10.79. 3, Julie Huddleston, Stayton, 1:12.64. 4, Kadee Kaczynzki, Stayton, 1:13.96. 5, Jenee Young, Cascade, 1:14.59. 6, Molly Kirkpatrick, Junction City, 1:22.33.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, Brianna Kibby, Cascade, 56.55. 2, Megan Eng, Philomath, 1:00.07. 3, Cierra Westlund, Stayton, 1:00.88. 4, Kara Bochsler, Stayton, 1:02.77. 5, Alexis Krivchuk, Marist, 1:04.00. 6, Anne Helfrich, Sweet Home, 1:04.38.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Leigha Johnson, Philomath, 5:45.20. 2, Dani Birky, Sweet Home, 5:57.49. 3, Lisa Shannon, Junction City, 6:09.98. 4, Jessica Bulison, Cascade, 6:18.79. 5, Jessica Hancock, Junction City, 6:23.72. 6, Kim Hunt, North Marion, 6:48.17.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Cascade, 1:49.58. 2, Philomath, 1:50.78. 3, Marist, 1:52.63. 4, Stayton, 1:53.17. 5, Junction City, 1:54.20. 6, North Marion, 2:00.33.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1, Adriana Quirke, Marist, 58.57. 2, Brianna Kibby, Cascade, 1:04.09. 3, Megan Eng, Philomath, 1:09.99. 4, Shari Jackson, Stayton, 1:11.87. 5, Sarah Boehmer, Cascade, 1:13.50. 6, Kadee Kaczynski, Stayton, 1:15.19.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1, Elise Roberts, Cascade, 1:10.75. 2, Lisa Shannon, Junction City, 1:18.49. 3, Nicole Starha, Sweet Home, 1:19.84. 4, Emily Iskra, Junction City, 1:20.07. 5, Bre Prock, Marist, 1:21.58. 6, Sarah Tofflemire, Philomath, 1:22.29.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Philomath, 4:06.09. 2, Sweet Home, 4:13.37. 3, Cascade, 4:16.75. 4, Junction City, 4:19.92. 5, Stayton, 4:25.67. 6, Marist, 4:30.13.

District 3 Meet

At South Albany High School

CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, Junction City, 1:50.76. 2, Marist, 1:53.46. 3, Sweet Home A, 1:53.59. 4, Sweet Home B, 1:57.10. 5, Cascade, 1:57.41. 6, North Marion, 1:57.75.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Jeff Ecker, Sweet Home, 1:55.41. 2, Matt Wibbenmeyer, Marist, 1:57.79. 3, Morgan Liddell, Philomath, 1:58.12. 4, Jeff Stratman, Sweet Home, 2:02.20. 5, Richie Przybyla, Philomath, 2:02.24. 6, Sean Martin, Sweet Home, 2:02.25.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Alexander Knapp, Junction City, 2:12.68. 2, Ryan Miller, North Marion, 2:13.87. 3, Noah Brokaw, Cascade, 2:17.04. 4, Mike Cobarrubias, Marist, 2:20.97. 5, Lee Magnusson, Junction City, 2:22.07. 6, Justin Hedemark, Sisters, 2:23.84.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Talon Wood, Junction City, 24.14. 2, Jarid McCool, Junction City, 24.18. 3, Greg Baron, Marist, 24.23. 4, Chris Edmonds, Philomath, 24.54. 5, Brandon Stoyles, Stayton, 24.65. 6, Richard Nelson, North Marion, 25.11.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1, Kevin Robertson, Junction City, 57.77. 2, Matt Wibbenmeyer, Marist, 58.82. 3, Noah Brokaw, Cascade, 1:00.33. 4, Chris Edmonds, Philomath, 1:02.77. 5, Chris Burford, Sweet Home, 1:04.19. 6, Mack Curtis-Weitman, Stayton, 1:05.49.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, Alex Nickol, Molalla, 52.61. 2, Chris Bate, Sweet Home, 53.11. 3, Talon Wood, Junction City, 53.21. 4, Greg Baron, Marist, 54.04. 5, Mike Cobarrubias, Marist, 54.93. 6, Ben Dort, Philomath, 56.08.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Sean Martin, Sweet Home, 5:32.78. 2, Jeff Stratman, Sweet Home, 5:40.93. 3, Frank Coulter, Sweet Home, 5:48.45. 4, Richie Przybyla, Philomath, 5:48.73. 5, Greg Sorenson, Junction City, 6:00.04. 6, Jacob Anderson, Junction City, 6:07.80.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Marist, 1:39.21. 2, Junction City, 1:40.34. 3, Sweet Home, 1:41.39. 4, Philomath, 1:42.38. 5, North Marion, 1:43.05. 6, Stayton, 1:43.61.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1, Jeff Ecker, Sweet Home, 58.32. 2, Alex Nickol, Molalla, 1:01.20. 3, Morgan Liddell, Philomath, 1:04.05. 4, Larry Coulter, Sweet Home, 1:05.02. 5, Justin Hedemark, Sisters, 1:06.02.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1, Ryan Miller, North Marion, 1:05.46. 2, Alexander Knapp, Junction City, 1:06.56. 3, Jordan Peterson, Junction City A, 1:08.40. 4, Jeppe Hidergaard, Sweet Home, 1:09.15. 5, Brian Young, Cascade, 1:11.59. 6, Brian George, Philomath, 1:13.43.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Sweet Home, 3:42.49. 2, Junction City, 3:43.35. 3, Marist, 3:47.89. 4, Philomath, 3:50.26. 5, Junction City B, 4:11.32. 6, Cascade, 4:24.62.

MCKENZIE 61, ALSEA 42

ALSEA (42) - Smith 21, Hinds 10, Hendrix 6, Bruneau 3, Knudson, Kyle 2, Glazier.

MCKENZIE (61) - Cline 17, Banks 16, Chaney 15, Egan 8, Peterson 5, Bongen, Rux, Estes.

Alsea ... 6 12 13 11 - 42

McKenzie ... 17 20 11 13 - 61

TRIANGLE LAKE 50, FALLS CITY 29

FALLS CITY (29) - MacDonald 7, Scott 5, Rodewald 4, Seaborn 4, Mott 4, Robertson 3, Dalke 2, Dunaway, Siegfred.

TRIANGLE LAKE (50) - Eastburn 15, Elkins 14, Hito 12, Disla 5, Aldrich 4, Schilling, Cunningham, Gast.

Falls City ... 7 7 11 4 - 29

Triangle Lake ... 12 13 11 14 - 50

FAITH BIBLE 42, LIFEGATE 35

FAITH BIBLE (42) - Ehresmas 12, Faw 10, Everett 6, Knudson 6, Jones 4, Kaylyn 4.

LIFEGATE (35) - Armitage 18, Fox 12, Rooks 2, Ahlsten 2, Crickett 1, Moss, K. Udosenata, S. Odosenata.

Faith Bible ... 16 4 10 12 - 42

Lifegate ... 12 4 8 11 - 35

BANDON 69, YONCALLA 55

BANDON (69) - Stolz 26, Brewer 15, Halliburton 15, N. Smith 5, Crum 4, D. Smith 4, Grytness, Goddard, Day, Eldridge.

YONCALLA (55) - Bryant 16, Palmer 16, Wingo 10, Finney 7, VanLoon 4, Russell 2, Sheets.

Bandon ... 14 19 20 16 - 69

Yoncalla ... 11 16 20 8 - 55

MOHAWK 94, MAPLETON 56

MOHAWK (94) - Ludwig 21, Robinson 12, Mattox 11, DeHaan 10, Yokum 9, Hansen 7, Greufe 6, Wilkins 6, Gray 3, Devine 3, Warren 2, Reeds 2, Binford 2, Young.

MAPLETON (56) - Leclaire 12, Kovak-Lewis 8, Wilkerson 8, Allen 7, B. LaChappelle 7, Buckwald 6, McKillop 5, N. LaChappelle 2, Iverson 1, Wolgamott.

Mohawk ... 24 25 27 18 - 94

Mapleton ... 6 15 18 17 - 56

JV SCORE - Mohawk 35, Mapleton 24.

CRESWELL 92, LA PINE 47

LA PINE (47) - Meshke 9, Webster 12, Banks 8, Brown 8, Denniston, Killens 2, Hickman 4, Larson 4, Dodd, Lee.

CRESWELL (92) - Thomas 13, McQuiston 7, Finley 21, Lockard 14, Gabbard 17, O'Connell 2, Burrus 11, Sears 2, Dumas 2, Jackson 1, Goodwin 2, Colley.

La Pine ... 16 9 14 8 - 47

Creswell ... 32 29 18 13 - 92

JV SCORE - Creswell 77, LaPine 68.

CROW 37, OAKRIDGE 25

CROW (37) - Westover 16, Balestari 9, Woodfin, Elliott 4, McCay 4, Ramp, Annette, Anderson.

OAKRIDGE (25) - Slaven 9, Stephenson 8, Camerer 6, Keever 2, Schroeder, Layton, McCasland, Cossette.

Crow ... 11 7 9 10 - 37

Oakridge ... 2 7 9 7 - 25

HARRISBURG 60, JEFFERSON 46

JEFFERSON (46) - Hei. Baker 14, McLain 11, Hill 11, Grizzel 5, Hays 3, Hea. Baker, Gonzalez 2, Shelby, Nicoara.

HARRISBURG (60) - Briggs 13, M. Smith 12, Brown 11, Kinley 8, Powell 6, Mason 6, E. Brown 4, Bennett, Neely, Mackey, Schmidt.

Jefferson ... 10 10 10 16 - 46

Harrisburg ... 8 13 18 21 - 60

MYRTLE POINT 64, REEDSPORT 23

MYRTLE POINT (64) - Richards 16, Johnson 15, Nay 12, Towe 5, Rice 4, Little 4, Pearce 2, Gurney 2, Crittendon 2, McPheeters 2, Snider, Corbett.

REEDSPORT (23) - Wooley 7, Fulps 4, Kohlander 4, Bunch 4, Vandervort 2, Davis 2, Manicke, Brosi, Shafer.

Myrtle Point ... 15 20 15 14 - 64

Reedsport ... 4 5 5 9 - 23

JV SCORE - Reedsport 42, Myrtle Point 32.

SIUSLAW 69, ELMIRA 46

ELMIRA (46) - Miller 20, Johnson 8, Davidson 8, Rossberg 8, Peek 2, Church, Baker, Sherritt, Bruce, Canaday, Guldager, Winders, Haag.

SIUSLAW (69) - Voogd 22, Martindale 18, Sisson 13, Thomas-Dotson 12, Perry 2, Gates 2, Mais, Pitcher, Haberly, Lewis.

Elmira ... 8 16 14 8 - 46

Siuslaw ... 17 19 15 18 - 69

JV SCORE - Elmira 37, Siuslaw 34.

SOUTH EUGENE 83, LEBANON 71

LEBANON (71) - George 21, Pepperling 17, Hagemeister 11, Hoover 10, Masera 7, Draper 5, Dodge, Humphrey, Truett.

SOUTH EUGENE (83) - Dow 27, Duke 16, Morgan 13, Thomas 9, Williams 6, Hausmann 5, Forster 3, Chisholm 2, Applebaum 2, Carothers, Green.

Lebanon ... 21 19 18 13 - 71

South Eugene ... 20 29 19 15 - 83

JV SCORE - South Eugene 79, Lebanon 45.

REEDSPORT 71, MYRTLE POINT 49

MYRTLE POINT (49) - Buche 17, Leibelt 11, Newcomer 8, Young 7, Anderson 3, Pribble 3 , Cooper, Peterson.

REEDSPORT (71) - Thornton 15, Mast 14, Tisler 12, Henning 9, Butler 8, Kennedy 6, Looney 5, Moser 2, Duval, Hague.

Myrtle Point ... 18 5 15 11 - 49

Reedsport ... 21 14 18 18 - 71

JV SCORE - Reedsport 63, Myrtle Point 45.

District 4 Meet

At Southern Oregon University

CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, Phoenix, 2:06.38. 2, Reedsport, 2:07.04. 3, Cottage Grove, 2:08.41. 4, Henley, 2:09.88. 5, North Valley, 2:15.10. 6, Mazama, 2:15.34.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Kim Jasmer, North Bend, 1:59.37. 2, Danielle Walker, Mazama, 2:16.51. 3, Julie Proffitt, Cottage Grove, 2:16.60. 4, Brenna Moran, Phoenix, 2:19.27. 5, Hailey Mahoney, North Valley, 2:20.36. 6, Larie James, Henley, 2:24.18.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Kim Settelmeyer, Cottage Grove, 2:21.27. 2, Kelsey Nelson, Phoenix, 2:23.57. 3, April Kelly, North Bend, 2:29.12. 4, Kristy Sharp, Cottage Grove, 2:39.57. 5, Maggie Morefield, Phoenix, 2:44.01. 6, Danielle Zimmer, Henley, 2:45.93.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Aubrey Vaughn, Reedsport, 25.89. 2, Emily Vaughn, Reedsport, 26.01. 3, Jessica Morrison, Henley, 26.86. 4, Jasmine Klauder, Mazama, 27.33. 5, Kimbra Chizck, Phoenix, 28.21. 6, Sandra Lillvik, Hidden Valley, 28.71.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1, April Kelly, North Bend, 1:11.71. 2, Julie Proffitt, Cottage Grove, 1:13.64. 3, Sandra Lillvik, Hidden Valley, 1:21.25. 4, Heidi Schueller, Cottage Grove, 1:23.64. 5, Jessica Brown, Phoenix, 1:25.74. 6, Cassandra Scriven, Hidden Valley, 1:27.10.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, Aubrey Vaughn, Reedsport, 56.12. 2, Kelsey Nelson, Phoenix, 56.87. 3, Emily Vaughn Reedsport, 58.05. 4, Brigitte Johnson, Henley, 1:03.10. 5, Kimbra Chizek, Phoenix, 1:03.63. 6, Sherrie Sharp, Cottage Grove, 1:04.40.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Kim Jasmer, North Bend, 5:09.45. 2, Danielle Walker, Mazama, 6:15.10. 3, Nichole Brown, Mazama, 6:25.61. 4, Sierra Hicks, Cottage Grove, 6:25.95. 5, Jamil Donith, Cottage Grove, 6:31.25. 6, Larie James, Henley, 6:32.35.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, North Bend, 1:49.50. 2, Reedsport, 1:53.13. 3, Henley, 1:54.06. 4, Phoenix, 2:02.96. 5, North Valley, 2:04.58. 6, Hidden Valley, 2:06.33.

100 BACKSTROKE- 1, Kim Settelmeyer, Cottage Grove, 1:03.92. 2, Maggie Morefield, Phoenix, 1:08.87. 3, Kadi Watson, North Bend, 1:12.71. 4, Sherrie Sharp, Cottage Grove, 1:13.44. 5, Danielle Zimmer, Henley, 1:13.95. 6, Sierra Hicks, Cottage Grove, 1:17.06.

100 BREASTSTROKE- 1, Jessica Morrison, Henley, 1:14.40. 2, Hailey Mahoney, North Valley, 1:19.19. 3, Kristy Sharp, Cottage Grove, 1:20.32. 4, Tiffany Hill, North Valley, 1:20.49. 5, Dawn Albert, North Valley, 1:23.66. 6, Brenna Moran, Phoenix, 1:23.73.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, North Bend, 4:01.87. 2, Phoenix, 4:09.66. 3, Cottage Grove, 4:14.00. 4, Henley, 4:24.46. 5, North Valley, 4:26.66. 6, Mazama, 4:26.76.

District 4 Meet

At Southern Oregon University

CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, Reedsport, 1:50.51. 2, Phoenix, 1:53.16. 3, Henley, 1:56.16. 4, Cottage Grove, 1:57.93. 5, Hidden Valley, 1:58.06. 6, North Valley, 2:11.17.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Justin Heath, Phoenix, 1:54.98. 2, Eric Elligott, Cottage Grove, 1:57.01. 3, Mark Pepitone, Hidden Valley, 1:59.29. 4, Dino Rossi, Phoenix, 2:01.59. 5, Andrew Raines, Cottage Grove, 2:07.50. 6, Tom North, Henley, 2:09.81.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Austin Nicholls, North Bend, 2:17.42. 2, Leo Casteneda, Reedsport, 2:20.27. 3, K.C. Cloyd, Phoenix, 2:20.61. 4, Zachary Zimmer, Henley, 2:24.66. 5, Jason Murrell, Hidden Valley, 2:24.80. 6, D.J. Justman, Mazama.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Nathan Baumgartner, Reedsport, 22.72. 2, David Lavenbarg, Hidden Valley, 23.25. 3, James Myers, Henley, 23.77. 4, Kevin McCullough, North Valley, 23.80. 5, Joel Rochambeau, Cottage Grove. 6, Jeff Stone, Phoenix, 24.80.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1, Mark Pepitone, Hidden Valley, 58.94. 2, Leo Casteneda, Reedsport, 1:00.39. 3, K.C. Cloyd, Phoenix, 1:01.06. 4, Jacob Nelson, Phoenix, 1:01.37. 5, Dino Rossi, Phoenix, 1:02.99. 6, Tom North, Henley, 1:04.94.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, Nathan Baumbartner, Reedsport, 50.66. 2, Justin Scott, North Valley, 51.29. 3, Cory Cook, Cottage Grove, 52.56. 4, David Lavenbarg, Hidden Valley, 52.94. 5, James Myers, Henley, 54.26. 6, Kevin McCullough, North Valley, 55.07.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Justin Heath, Phoenix, 5:19.77. 2, Eric Elligott, Cottage Grove, 5:30.04. 3, Eric Hanst, Triad, 5:43.43. 4, Andrew Raines, Cottage Grove, 5:48.60. 5, Nicholas Fowler, North Bend, 5:20.24. 6, Gavin Whitaker, Mazama, 5:51.09.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Phoenix, 1:37.04. 2, North Valley, 1:37.22. 3, Reedsport, 1:37.63. 4, Hidden Valley, 1:38.73. 5, Henley, 1:40.55. 6, North Bend, 1:45.67.

100 BACKSTROKE- 1, Jeff Stone, Phoenix, 1:01.55. 2, Zachary Zimmer, Henley, 1:03.32. 3, Austin Nicholls, North Bend, 1:04.00. 4, Cory Cook, Cottage Grove, 1:04.19. 5, Brett Lucas, Hidden Valley, 1:05.87. 6, Robert Beard, Cottage Grove, 1:09.96.

100 BREASTSTROKE- 1, Steve Crocker, Reedsport, 1:06.50. 2, Justin Scott, North Valley, 1:07.45. 3, Gordon Barker, Phoenix, 1:12.97. 4, Cale Davison, North Bend, 1:13.26. 5, Keith Gibson, Phoenix, 1:14.45. 6, Aerie Estep, Hidden Valley, 1:15.27.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Phoenix, 3:36.04. 2, Cottage Grove, 3:37.68. 3, Hidden Valley, 3:38.29. 4, North Valley, 3:41.34. 5, Henley, 3:54.03. 6, North Bend, 4:01.54.

CROW 50, OAKRIDGE 46

CROW (50) - Morrow 19, Nelson 16, Overmeyer 8, McCay 4, Meeks 3, Becker, Turner, Parker.

OAKRIDGE (46) - Watson 17, Powell 15, McLaughlin 5, Deloach 4, Pederson 2, Robb 3, McMurtrie, Alvarado.

Crow ... 17 10 9 14 - 50

Oakridge ... 5 13 16 12 - 46

JV SCORE - Crow 72, Oakridge 54.

THURSTON 76, WILLAMETTE 63

THURSTON (76) - Keeling 24, C. Smith 15, Senkel 12, Sarkez 8, Bell 8, Keeler 5, Schifferdocker 4, Sweet.

WILLAMETTE (63) - Wheeler 23, Pratt 11, Bokn 9, R. Vedder 7, Betts 7, Thompson 6, Zehner, S. Vedder, Smith.

Thurston ... 14 21 11 30 - 76

Willamette ... 18 9 8 28 - 63

GOLD BEACH 66, OAKLAND 27

OAKLAND (27) - Wolford 8, Basque 3, Harper 11, Wilson 3, Dean 2, Moore, Robinson, Beecroft, Henny, Talbart.

GOLD BEACH (66) - Treinen 6, Boice 11, Tarrett 2, Price 5, Rowe 24, K. Meeks 8, Van Zante 2, Mattick 4, Knox 2, McGinnis 2, Harrison, C. Meeks.

Oakland ... 9 4 4 10 - 27

Gold Beach ... 15 17 20 14 - 66

JV SCORE - Gold Beach 61, Oakland 23.

MCKENZIE 50, ALSEA 18

ALSEA (18) - Carver 10, O'Connell 6, H. Hendrix 2, Schreiber, Weaver, R. Hendrix, Pearson, Schamber, Guimont, Leavitt.

MCKENZIE (50) - A. Kelso 19, Nastasiuk 12, King 8, Joy 7, Lawrence 2, Miller 2, E. Kelso, Staton, Lovette, Banek, Sullivan.

Alsea ... 2 0 8 8 - 18

McKenzie ... 13 16 12 9 - 50

Midwestern District Meet

At Willamalane

CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, Sheldon, 1:55.85. 2, Lebanon, 2:00.93. 3, South Eugene, 2:01.52. 4, North Eugene, 2:02.56. 5, Willamette, 2:08.32. 6, Marshfield, 2:08.95.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Sarah Boam, North Eugene, 2:01.33. 2, Cortnee Hanson, Lebanon, 2:01.41. 3, Erin Postma, North Eugene, 2:01.73. 4, Chloe Thulstrup, Sheldon, 2:05.44. 5, Karen Bonner, South Eugene, 2:13.29. 6, Leah Leighter, Sheldon, 2:13.83.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Kacie Hogan, North Eugene, 2:14.83. 2, Laura Fay, Sheldon, 2:21.42. 3, Rachelle Stice, North Eugene, 2:22.85. 4, Sarit Gluz, Sheldon, 2:23.67. 5, Andria Breeden, Churchill, 2:23.88. 6, Alanna Thomson-Poore, Marshfield, 2:26.28.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Amanda Hoffman, North Eugene, 25.50. 2, Sarah Snyder, Sheldon, 25.57. 3, Melissa Buchheit, Lebanon, 25.86. 4, Kassie Bergen, Springfield, 25.96. 5, Ashley Reese, South Eugene, 25.98. 6, Kristin Mooney, Willamette, 26.32.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1, Laura Fay, Sheldon, 1:01.49. 2, Whitney Akers, Springfield, 1:03.93. 3, Sarit Gluz, Sheldon, 1:04.37. 4, Jenna Cady, Lebanon, 1:04.47. 5, Yasmin Kilic, Willamette, 1:04.74. 6, Alanna Thomson-Poore, Marshfield, 1:05.63.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, Sarah Boam, North Eugene, 54.60. 2, Sarah Snyder, Sheldon, 55.98. 3, Melissa Buchheit, Lebanon, 57.05. 4, Amanda Hoffman, North Eugene, 57.18. 5, Ashley Reese, South Eugene, 57.94. 6, Donell Labella, Willamette, 58.97.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Cortnee Hanson, Lebanon, 5:27.60. 2, Chloe Thulstrup, Sheldon, 5:30.06. 3, Erin Postma, North Eugene, 5:31.69. 4, Ellen McCleery, South Eugene, 5:40.32. 5, Marsha Malcolm, North Eugene, 5:40.39. 6, Callie Bennett, Lebanon, 5:41.06..

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, North Eugene, 1:44.70. 2, South Eugene, 1:47.50. 3, Sheldon, 1:49.01. 4, Lebanon, 1:50.38. 5, Willamette, 1:52.74. 6, Springfield, 1:53.88.

100 BACKSTROKE- 1, Kacie Hogan, North Eugene, 1:01.00. 2, Kristin Mooney, Willamette, 1:06.70. 3, Jessica Coddington, Lebanon, 1:07.97. 4, Michelle Scheidt, South Eugene, 1:08.12. 5, Laura Lawson, North Eugene, 1:09.23. 6, Leah Leighter, Sheldon, 1:10.95.

100 BREASTSTROKE- 1, Whitney Akers, Springfield, 1:10.06. 2, Andria Breeden, Churchill, 1:10.34. 3, Chandall Monteleone, Sheldon, 1:10.40. 4, Rachelle Stice, North Eugene, 1:12.12. 5, Jenna Cady, Lebanon, 1:15.39. 6, Jessica Duggan, Sheldon, 1:16.84.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, North Eugene, 3:48.82. 2, Sheldon, 3:51.56. 3, Lebanon, 3:53.44. 4, South Eugene, 4:08.64. 5, Marshfield, 4:16.73. 6, Springfield, 4:32.35.

Midwestern District Meet

At Willamalane

CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, South Eugene, 1:43.30. 2, Sheldon, 1:44.23. 3, Lebanon, 1:48.56. 4, Marshfield, 1:57.45. 5, Springfield, 1:58.39. 6, North Eugene, 2:02.59.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Joe Andrews, Lebanon, 1:51.13. 2, David Lee, South Eugene, 1:51.21. 3, David Bauer, North Eugene, 1:51.42. 4, Aaron Minster, North Eugene, 1:52.70. 5, Trevor Olsen, Sheldon, 1:54.47. 6, Jake Gabell, Lebanon, 1:55.63.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Elliott Bishow, South Eugene, 2:07.26. 2, Hilmar Hahn, Sheldon, 2:07.66. 3, Michael Nichols, Lebanon, 2:08.71. 4, Shawn Miller, Marshfield, 2:09.33. 5, Ian Boyd, Sheldon, 2:11.68. 6, Andrew Wilmer, Lebanon, 2:12.57.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Zach Knight, South Eugene, 22.75. 2, Sean Saunders, Sheldon, 23.02. 3, Billy Martin, South Eugene, 23.30. 4, Andy Benneth, Lebanon, 24.23. 5, Erik Neidig, Sheldon, 24.28. 6, Ian Davis, Springfield, 24.32.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1, Joe Andrews, Lebanon, 53.44. 2, Patrick Naleway, South Eugene, 55.64. 3, Shenglei Hu, Sheldon, 57.24. 4, Trevor Waggoner, Sheldon, 59.16. 5, Yves Arnosti, Marshfield, 1:01.50. 6, Brian Lorenz, North Eugene, 1:01.90.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, Ben Malcolm, North Eugene, 48.69. 2, Sean Saunders, Sheldon, 51.01. 3, David Lee, South Eugene, 51.85. 4, Aaron Minster, North Eugene, 52.53. 5, Allen Larkin, Marshfield, 52.79. 6, Andrew Martin, Sheldon, 52.93.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Patrick Naleway, South Eugene, 5:04.35. 2, Trevor Olsen, Sheldon, 5:04.78. 3, Brian Lorenz, North Eugene, 5:10.92. 4, David Bauer, North Eugene, 5:11.65. 5, Shawn Miller, Marshfield, 5:12.88. 6, Luke Stewart, Marshfield, 5:13.54.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, South Eugene, 1:31.87. 2, Sheldon, 1:32.27. 3, North Eugene, 1:35.48. 4, Marshfield, 1:39.82. 5, Lebanon, 1:40.96. 6, Springfield, 1:42.41.

100 BACKSTROKE- 1, Ben Malcolm, North Eugene, 52.80. 2, Zach Knight, South Eugene, 55.68. 3, Ian Boyd, Sheldon, 57.58. 4, Billy Martin, South Eugene, 57.73. 5, Nicholas Boucher, South Eugene, 59.93. 6, Erik Neidig, Sheldon, 1:01.24.

100 BREASTSTROKE- 1, Hilmar Hahn, Sheldon, 1:03.63. 2, Shenglei Hu, Sheldon, 1:04.15. 3, Elliott Bishow, South Eugene, 1:04.19. 4, Christian Breeden, Churchill, 1:04.45. 5, Michael Nichols, Lebanon, 1:06.23. 6, Nick Zosel, South Eugene, 1:06.55.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, South Eugene, 3:28.04. 2, Sheldon, 3:29.63. 3, North Eugene, 3:30.75. 4, Lebanon, 3:34.69. 5, Marshfield, 3:34.83. 6, Springfield, 4:19.72.

Class 4A

Midwestern

W L Pct. GB Overall

Thurston ... 9 3 .750 - 14 6

Springfield ... 9 4 .692 1/2 15 6

South Eugene... 8 4 .667 1 11 9

Marshfield ... 7 5 .583 2 12 8

Churchill ... 7 6 .538 2 1/2 11 10

Sheldon ... 6 6 .500 3 10 10

Willamette ... 5 8 .385 4 1/2 8 13

North Eugene ... 3 9 .250 6 4 15

Lebanon ... 2 11 .154 7 1/2 3 17

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Thurston 76, Willamette 63

Churchill 74, Springfield 62

Marshfield 70, North Eugene 53

South Eugene 83, Lebanon 71

TODAY'S GAME

Marshfield at Lebanon

CHURCHILL 74, SPRINGFIELD 62

CHURCHILL (74) - Worcester 27, Ross 23, Thomas 7, Rauch 6, Dose 5, Vobora 4, Reynolds 2, Voogd.

SPRINGFIELD (62) - Wortman 16, Townsend 14, Creecy 13, Nott 10, Sutherland 7, Whitmer 2, Haaby, Houtchens, Durbin.

Churchill ... 13 14 22 25 - 74

Springfield ... 19 14 15 14 - 62

JV SCORE - Springfield 68, Churchill 54.

NORTH BEND 55, GLIDE 37

GLIDE (37) - Pedersen 13, Graham 10, Halter 4, Morris 5, Hill 5, Harris, Reed, Bateman, Fugate.

NORTH BEND (55) - McGarity 15, Stupfel 9, S. Johnson 6, Sperling 8, Dericco 6, Bergstad 2, Cole 5, R. Johnson 2, Kimberly 2, Greif.

Glide ... 10 4 8 15 - 37

North Bend ... 7 16 11 21 - 55

JV SCORE - North Bend 66, Glide 50.

NORTH BEND 52, GLIDE 41

GLIDE (41) - Croll 13, Wall 13, Marek 6, Hernandez 3, Meyer 2, Jackson 2, Smith 2, Meier.

NORTH BEND (52) - Praus 22, Davison 12, Seaman 9, Olds 5, Adkins 2, Nicholls 2, Hoffmeister, Willett.

Glide ... 15 10 5 11 - 41

North Bend ... 4 14 17 17 - 52

JV SCORE - North Bend 59, Glide 26.

BANDON 58, YONCALLA 43

BANDON (58) -Molica 29, Haga 11, Senn 11, Neil 4, Moore 3, Fraser, Simon, Soderbery.

YONCALLA (43) -Van Loon 16, Sullivan 12, Chester 8, Shaw 5, Arter 2, Teixeira, Roman, Ward, Dylan, Pope.

Bandon ... 16 4 14 24 - 58

Yoncalla ... 15 10 14 4 - 43

Class 1A

Mountain West

W L Pct. GB Overall

Mohawk ... 15 0 1.000 - 22 1

Triangle Lake ... 12 3 .800 3 16 5

McKenzie ... 12 4 .750 3 1/2 17 6

Mapleton ... 11 5 .688 4 1/2 17 5

Alsea ... 7 8 .467 8 8 8

Fairview ... 5 10 .333 10 6 10

Emerald Chr. ... 4 12 .250 11 1/2 6 12

Falls City ... 3 13 .188 12 1/2 4 15

Lifegate ... 0 14 .000 14 1/2 2 20

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Triangle Lake 50, Falls City 29

McKenzie
COPYRIGHT 2003 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Date:Feb 15, 2003
Words:4897
Previous Article:Gauchos cool off Oregon's hot softball start.
Next Article:Mohawk wins to clinch Mountain West title.


Related Articles
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters