Printer Friendly
The Free Library
22,728,043 articles and books

Prep Scoreboard.



Byline: The Register-Guard

Saturday's Summary

SHELDON 62, NORTH EUGENE 61

SHELDON (62) - Perry 14, Anderson 10, Deffenbacher 8, Hinkle 8, Best 8, Souder 7, Besaw 3, Mart 2, Kuhnhenn 2, Tanquary, Densmore.

NORTH EUGENE (61) - Cottrell 18, Johnson 13, Garcia 12, Newell 9, Nelson 4, Esperanza 3, Knechtel 2, McLean.

Sheldon ... 5 16 16 25 - 62

North Eugene ... 7 12 24 18 - 61

Class 4A

MIDWESTERN

W L Pct. GB Overall

Thurston ...... 16 0 1.000 - 21 3

Churchill ... 13 3 .800 3 20 4

Willamette ...... 11 5 .688 5 14 10

Sheldon ...... 10 6 .625 6 13 10

South Eugene ...... 7 9 .438 9 10 15

North Eugene ...... 6 10 .375 10 7 15

Springfield ...... 5 11 .313 11 7 16

Marshfield ...... 2 14 .125 14 5 16

North Bend North Bend is the name of several places in the United States of America:
  • North Bend, Nebraska
  • North Bend, Ohio
  • North Bend, Oregon
  • North Bend, Washington
  • North Bend Rail Trail
  • North Bend State Park
 ...... 2 14 .125 14 4 18

SATURDAY'S RESULT

Sheldon 62, North Eugene 61

END REGULAR SEASON

Saturday's Sky-Em

Playoff Summaries

COTTAGE GROVE Cottage Grove, village (1990 pop. 22,935), Washington co., SE Minn., near the St. Croix River; inc. 1965. There is farming (cattle, sheep, corn, and soybeans) and manufacturing (chemicals and machinery).  58, ELMIRA 38

COTTAGE GROVE (58) - Levings-Matson 14, Ewing 13, Adams 12, Martin 9, Brandt 4, Osban 2, Harris 2, Atwood 2.

ELMIRA (38) - Via 9, Sconce 8, Sherritt 7, Johnson 6, Dyer 6, Cook 2, Nichols, Garcia.

Cottage Grove ... 13 16 15 14 - 58

Elmira ... 13 10 4 11 - 38

Saturday's Big Fir Playoff

Summary

GOLD BEACH 54, OAKLAND 48

OAKLAND (48) - Corbin 16, Bartholomew 8, Chartier 7, Knee 3, Estes 2, Davidson 2, Derry 2, Pfaff 2, Moore 2, Spencer 2, Louch.

GOLD BEACH (54) - Marsh 17, Duey 12, Wegner 10, Zuber 5, MacLaurie 4, Smith 3, Moomaw 3, McMillian, Bowman, Pretti.

Oakland ... 11 15 11 11 - 48

Gold Beach ... 8 17 22 7 - 54

Saturday's Big Fir Playoff

Summary

GOLD BEACH 75, NORTH DOUGLAS 53

NORTH DOUGLAS (53) - Kaleese 16, Thomas 13, Garrod 11, Plumb 5, White 4, Derrick 2, Williams 2, Cool, Taylor, Mast, Burnett.

GOLD BEACH (75) - Rowe 33, Crumley 16, Smith 9, Boice 9, Treinen 3, Miller 3, Price 2, Harrison, Terrett, Lander, Van Zante, Mattick.

North Douglas ... 13 8 16 16 - 53

Gold Beach ... 21 20 17 17 - 75

Saturday's Big Fir Playoff

Summary

GOLD BEACH 75, NORTH DOUGLAS 53

NORTH DOUGLAS (53) - Kaleese 16, Thomas 13, Garrod 11, Plumb 5, White 4, Derrick 2, Williams 2, Cool, Taylor, Mast, Burnett.

GOLD BEACH (75) - Rowe 33, Crumley 16, Smith 9, Boice 9, Treinen 3, Miller 3, Price 2, Harrison, Terrett, Lander, Van Zante, Mattick.

North Douglas ... 13 8 16 16 - 53

Gold Beach ... 21 20 17 17 - 75

PLEASANT HILL 35, JUNCTION CITY Junction City, city (1990 pop. 20,604), seat of Geary co., NE Kans., at the confluence of the Republican and Smoky Hill rivers; inc. 1859. The rail, trade, and processing center of an agricultural and dairy area, it grew as the supply point for nearby Fort Riley,  21

JUNCTION CITY (21) - Allen 8, Vaughn 6, Campbell 3, Parks 4, Vetkos, McDonald, Petersen, Landeros, Johnston, Parker, Murphy, Gambee.

PLEASANT HILL (35) - McVey 9, Sa. Franklin 8, Bates Bates   , Katherine Lee 1859-1929.

American educator and writer best known for her poem "America the Beautiful," written in 1893 and revised in 1904 and 1911.
 7, Stevens 6, St. Franklin 2, Nelson 1, Cantrell 2, Freehearty, Circle, Hopper, Freerks.

Junction City ... 3 4 13 1 - 21

Pleasant Hill ... 8 7 8 12 - 35

Saturday's Class 4A

Sub-Tournament Summaries

CHURCHILL 52, REDMOND 41

CHURCHILL (52) - Morris 20, Robertson 12, Roberts 5, Steigleman 5, Vobora 2, Egbert 4, Fiedler 4, Brown.

REDMOND (41) - Hudson 11, Perdue Perdue may refer to:
  • Perdue, Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Perdue Farms, an American chicken-farming corporation
  • Perdue School of Business, in Salisbury University, Salisbury, Maryland
People with the surname Perdue
 11, Schaumburg 7, Miller 4, Steel 8, York, Johnston, Van Houweling, Noce.

Churchill ... 11 13 15 13 - 52

Redmond ... 10 12 10 9 - 41

BARLOW 49, SOUTH EUGENE 37

SOUTH EUGENE (37) - Weaver 8, Flegal 8, Stokes 8, Gordon 4, Ruggles 4, Kilbourne 3, Blum 2, Tyree, Rizza, Trickett, Clark, Belfatto.

BARLOW (49) - Shearer 13, Hollenbeck 10, Miller 8, Dunn 8, Bosche 5, Vistica 4, Howorth 1, Radford, Landos.

South Eugene ... 6 14 9 8 - 37

Barlow ... 10 13 14 12 - 49

Class 3A

CHAMPIONSHIP

103 - Matt Lang, Astoria, d Josh Williams Josh Cornell Williams (born August 9, 1976 in Denver, Colorado) is a former American football defensive tackle who played for the Indianapolis Colts of the NFL.

Williams grew up in the Houston, Texas area and attended Cypress Creek High School [1].
, Banks, 4-3. 112 - James Granger James Granger (1723 - 1776), biographer, was at Oxford and, entering the Church, became Vicar of Shiplake, Oxon. He published a Biographical History of England from Egbert the Great to the Revolution (1769). , Coquille co·quille  
n.
A scallop-shaped dish or a scallop shell in which various seafood dishes are browned and served.



[French, from Latin conch
, p Jorge Lagunas, Ontario, 5:07. 119 - Chad Winters, Seaside, d Chas Abarno, Banks, 5-1. 125 - David Granger, Coquille, p Colt Brace, The Dalles dalles  
pl.n.
The rapids of a river that runs between the steep precipices of a gorge or narrow valley.



[French, pl. of dalle, gutter, from Old French, from Old Norse dæla.]
, 2:49. 130 - Chad McFarland, Madras, d Ian Dimmick, The Dalles, 13-4. 135 - Cody Anthony, Vale, d John Schaff, Burns, 7-4. 140 - Talon Hofman, Burns, d David McAlinden David McAlinden is a Shankill Road born man, whos father David senior also played for Cliftonville. He was surprisingly released by Glenavon boss Colin Malone in the summer of 2006, and in a battle with bangor, boss Eddie Patterson snatched him up. , Seaside, 15-6. 145 - Seth Roy, Sherwood, d Matt Unger, Cascade, 9-3. 152 - Troy Mackey, Burns, d Michael Pagnotta, Illinois Valley, 5-2. 160 - Jimmy Grochowsky, Estacada, d Doug Hills, Bakers, 13-9. 171 - David Helfrich, Sweet Home, d Brian Murphy Brian Murphy is the name of:
  • Brian Murphy (actor) (born 1933), British actor most noted for his role as George Roper in the sitcom George and Mildred
  • Brian Murphy (cricketer) (born 1976), former captain of the Zimbabwean cricket team
, Phoenix, 7-1. 189 - Tony Rolen, The Dalles, d Brenden McLean, North Valley, 8-1. 215 - Jon Pope, Illinois Valley, d Dan Stewart Dan Stewart is a Democrat who represents the 25th Ohio House District, which includes German Village, the Short North, Franklinton, and Hilltop areas of Columbus, Ohio. He was born and raised on Columbus's west side. , Taft, 7-0. 275 - Phil Liljestrand, Tillamook, p Darren Crouch, South Umpqua, 1:52.

THIRD PLACE

103 - Chance Liles, Coquille, d Kris Fox, Tillamook, 9-2. 112 - Ryan Dunn Ryan Dunn (born June 11, 1977 in Medina, Ohio) is an American reality television personality best known for his appearances on Jackass, MTV's Viva La Bam, and Homewrecker. , Estacada, d Andrew Swanson, Sweet Home, 8-1. 119 - Jeremiah Hernandez, Ontario, d Mike Parke, Brookings, 8-2. 125 - Mike Aerni, Sweet Home, d Ben Cate, Burns, 5-3. 130 - Tanner Hoffman, Burns, d Dan Herb, Banks, 5-2. 135 - K.C. Stokes, Sweet Home, d Chris Glore, Junction City, 2-0. 140 - Joe Jacob Joe Jacob (Irish: Seosamh Iacob; born 1 April, 1939) is a former Irish Fianna Fáil politician.

Joe Jacob was born in Kilrush, County Clare in 1939. He was educated at De La Salle in Wicklow and Terenure College in Dublin.
, Tillamook, d Nic Demaris, Cascade, 7-1. 145 - Rusty Arp, Burns, p Trevor Nelson, McLoughlin, 3:38. 152 - Erik Nielsen Erik Hersholt Nielsen, DFC, QC, PC (born February 24 1924) is a former Canadian politician, and longtime Progressive Conservative Member of Parliament for Yukon.

Born in Regina, Saskatchewan, he was Minister of Public Works in the short-lived government of Prime Minister Joe
, Junction City, d Kenny Roberts Kenneth Leroy Roberts born November 31 1951 (1951--) (age 57) in Modesto, California is a former motorcycle racer and the first American to win the 500cc Road Racing World Championship. , Molalla, 7-5. 160 - Nick Acord, Phoenix, d Ronnie Fisher, Coquille, 8-5. 171 - Matt Teeples, Mazama, d Tom Smith, 10-9 OT. 189 - Abe Ewing, Banks, d Greg Brown Greg Brown may refer to:
  • Greg Brown (broadcaster), announcer for the Pittsburgh Pirates
  • Greg Brown (folk musician) from Iowa, USA
  • Greg Brown (rock musician), original guitarist for the band Cake
  • Greg Brown (hockey player) (b.
, Phoenix, 7-0. 215 - Sean Gregg, Estacada, d Daniel Brewer, Sweet Home, 10-2. 275 - Chris Strand, Illinois Valley, p David Bales, Astoria, 4:19.

FIFTH PLACE

103 - Brian Jacob, Tillamook, d Chad Workman, Sweet Home, 14-4. 112 - Andy Hulings, Scappoose, p Kael Holderby, Junction City, 5:59. 119 - Ehren Linderman, Myrtle Point, d Steven Dailey, Molalla, 7-1. 125 - Willy Brown, Clatskanie, p Jordan Johnson Jordan Johnson is a pop/rock singer-songwriter from Los Angeles, California. He first gained notoriety when he opened for, and became friends with, Jesse McCartney on his Beautiful Soul Tour. , Sweet Home, 1:49. 130 - Chris Vote, Phoenix, d Sam Iltis, Philomath, 9-6. 135 - Darren Kerr, La Pine, d Clint Johnson Clint Johnson (born in Fish Branch, Florida) is an American historian and author of nonfiction, primarily about the American Civil War. He is a graduate of the University of Florida. , Burns, 11-4. 140 - Chad Everson, Siuslaw, d Nick Davis Nick Davis may refer to:
  • Nick Davis (footballer), the Australian rules footballer with the Sydney Swans and Collingwood;
  • Nick Davis (producer)
  • Nick Davis (freelance writer)
  • Nick Davis (All My Children)
, Sherwood, 9-4. 145 - Ryan Staten, Phoenix, d Sam Finnigan, Estacada, 16-3. 152 - Dan Backman, Sherwood, d Tyler Stein, Scappoose, 4-2. 160 - Adam Kleck, La Grande, d A. J. Lawrence, Stayton, 11-5. 171 - Joel Walkup walk·up also walk-up  
n.
1. An apartment house or office building with no elevator.

2. An apartment or office in a building with no elevator.
, Molalla, d Bobby King, Ontario King (2006 population 19,487)[1] is a township in York Region north of Toronto, within the Greater Toronto Area in Ontario, Canada.

The Township of King is located half-way between Toronto and Barrie, stretching from Bathurst Street to just east of Highway 50.
, 14-7. 189 - David Chesterman, Brookings, p Matt Vassar Matthew Warren Vassar is a U.S. educator, specializing in speech, debate, and rhetoric.

A native of Anchorage, Alaska, Vassar now works in the San Francisco Bay Area in California. He holds the distinction of being the youngest coach in National Forensic League history.
, Sweet Home, 1:28. 215 - Mike Brim Michael Brim (born January 23, 1966 in Danville, Virginia, died April 19, 2005 in Richmond, Virginia) was a cornerback who played eight seasons in the National Football League. Brim attended Virginia Union University. , Astoria, d Chris Best, Clatskanie, 10-4. 275 - Matt Neiffer, Central, d Josh Myrick, Yamhill-Carlton, 4-2.

SEVENTH PLACE

103 - Derek Becker, Banks, d Benito Gonzalez, Vale, 12-8. 112 - Travis Alcorn, Brookings, p Jace Hall, Tillamook, :50. 119 - Austin Zander zan·der  
n. pl. zander or zan·ders
A common European pikeperch (Stizostedion lucioperca) valued as a food fish.



[German, from Low German Sander
, La grande, d Rich McCullough, Astoria, 14-4. 125 - Jay Banner, La Pine, d Willie Erlebach, Ontario, 8-0. 130 - Justin Allison, Ontario, d Josh La Franchi, Myrtle Point, 15-2. 135 - Sean Barnes, Tillamook, d Michael Cooley, Junction City, 14-4. 140 - George, Pearce, Phoenix, d Clinton Patterson, Brookings, 8-7. 145 - Bobby Bonds
    Bobby Lee Bonds (March 15 1946 – August 23 2003) was an American right fielder in professional baseball from 1968 to 1981, primarily with the San Francisco Giants.
    , Baker, p Joe Henager, Junction City, 1:50. 152 - Abe Jacobs, Burns, d John De Soto de So·to   , Hernando or Fernando 1496?-1542.

    Spanish explorer who landed in Florida in 1539 with 600 men and set out to search for the fabled riches of the north.
    , Coquille, 13-2. 160 - Lee Sandberg, Glide, d Jake Gunter, Philomath, 7-2. 171 - Paul Hudson
    See Paul Hudson (Australian rules footballer) for the Hawthorn and Footscray footballer.


    Paul David Hudson (born 27 February, 1971 in Goole, East Riding of Yorkshire) is a weather presenter for BBC Yorkshire and BBC Yorkshire and Lincolnshire, in
    , Douglas, d Frank Ewing, Banks, 10-6. 189 - Thomas Evernden, Cottage Grove, d Chris Rondeau rondeau

    One of several formes fixes (fixed forms) in French lyric poetry and song of the 14th–15th century, later popular with many English poets. The rondeau has only two rhymes (allowing no repetition of rhyme words) and consists of 13 or 15 lines of 8 or 10
    , Glide, 8-0. 215 - Denny Kirk, Molalla, p Hanley Kennedy, Myrtle Point, 1:37. 275 - Lucas Ronan, Cottage Grove, p Tim Strinz, Cascade, 4:19.

    CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

    Local Results

    103 - Fox, Tillamook, d T. Jacob, Tillamook, 10-1. Liles, Coquille, d Workman, Sweet Home, 6-0. 112 - Swanson, Sweet Home, d Holderby, Junction City, no score reported. Dunn, Estacada, d Hulings, Scappoose, 8-0. 119 - Parke, Brookings, d Linderman, Myrtle Point, 7-6. 130 - Herb, Banks, p Iltis, Philomath, 2:48. 135 - Glore, Junction City, d Kerr, La Pine, 6-2. 140 - J.Jacob, Tillamook, d Everson, Siuslaw, 7-6. 152 - Nielsen, Junction City, d Stein, Scappoose, 9-5. 160 - Fisher, Coquille, d Lawrence, Stayton, 7-2. 189 - Brown, Phoenix, d Chesterman, Brookings, 5-1. 275 - Bales, Astoria, p Myrick, Yamhill-Carlton, 3:34.

    TEAM SCORES - Burns 181, Sweet Home 154, Estacada 140, Coquille 124, Banks 120 1/2 , Phoenix 119 1/2 , Tillamook 108, Illinois Valley 83, The Dalles 83, Sherwood 76, Molalla 74, Junction City 71, Brookings 66 1/2 , Ontario 64 1/2 , Baker 52, Cascade 52, Seaside 48, Astoria 43, Vale 41, Myrtle Point 39, Scappoose 38 1/2 , La Pine 37 1/2 , Clatskanie 34, Taft 32, North Valley 29 1/2 , Madras 28 1/2 , Rainier 28 1/2 , South Umpqua 27 1/2 , Mazama 26, La Grande 25, Toledo 25, Central 23, McLoughlin 23, Cottage Grove 22, Yamhill-Carlton 22, Glide 19, Siuslaw 17, Philomath 16, Stayton 16, Douglas 13 1/2 , Elmira 13 1/2 , Pleasant Hill 10, Creswell 9, Waldport 9, Grant Union 7, Hidden Valley 7, Lakeview 4, Newport 2, Wilsonville 2, Henley, North Marion, Rogue River Rogue River  

    A river, about 322 km (200 mi) long, rising in the Cascade Range of southwest Oregon and flowing generally south and southwest to the Pacific Ocean.
    .

    SPRINGFIELD 44, PENDLETON 38

    PENDLETON (38) - McConville 20, Alleman 6, Malcom 5, Wilcox 2, Pahl, Schuening 3, Wise 2, Hawkins, Wells, Melton.

    SPRINGFIELD (44) - Thurn 14, Kirschenmann 13, McLennan 7, Grabler 7, Castillo 3, Mann.

    Pendleton ... 8 11 10 9 - 38

    Springfield ... 4 18 10 12 - 44

    State Tournaments

    At Portland

    Class 4A

    CHAMPIONSHIP

    103 - Bryson Gutches, Crater, d Ryan Stephenson, McNary, 8-6. 112 - Elias Rios, Southridge, d Jeremy Roberston, Newberg, 8-4. 119 - Eric Stevenson, Newberg, d Jake Leino, Pendleton, 3-1. 125 - Mark Bradley
    For the U.S. Air Force general, see Mark Edward Bradley
    Mark Bradley (born January 29 1982 in Pine Bluff, Arkansas) is an American football wide receiver for the National Football League's Chicago Bears.
    , Oregon City There are two places named Oregon City in the United States:
    • Oregon City, California
    • Oregon City, Oregon
    , d Brian Walker, Roseburg, 22-9. 130 - Justin Pearch, Oregon City, d Lucas Hambleton, Canby, 13-6. 135 - Sean Santana, McNary, d Adam Haupt, Newberg, 3-2. 140 - Ryan Snegirev, Oregon City, p Jared Norman, Newberg, 2:43. 145 - Kyle Larson Kyle Larson (born September 2, 1980) is a punter for the Cincinnati Bengals originally from Funk, Nebraska. High school career
    Larson attended Kearney High School in Kearney, Nebraska.
    , Hermiston, d Jonathan Brookins, Century, 8-6 (OT). 152 - Clyde Hartzell, Redmond, p Luke Barr, Thurston, 1:31. 160 - Jeremy Larson, Hermiston, d Luke Hogle, Thurston, 8-6. 171 - Tyson Nelson, Eagle Point, d Joey Briggs, Dallas, 9-4. 189 - Colin Davis
    For the former Formula One driver, see Colin Davis (driver)


    Sir Colin Rex Davis, CH, CBE (b. September 25, 1927), is a British Conductor. He was born in Weybridge, Surrey, UK.
    , Newberg, d Jake Phillips, Eagle Point, 7-2. 215 - Cody Parker, Roseburg, p Justin Snoderly, David Douglas
    This article is about the botanist. For articles on other people named David Douglas or Dave Douglas, see David Douglas (disambiguation).


    David Douglas (June 25, 1799 – 1834) was a Scottish botanist.
    , 5:26. 275 - Chris Dearmon, Crater, d Jeremy Herb, Hillsboro, 2-1 (2 OT).

    THIRD PLACE

    103 - Mat Gardner, Thurston, d Ryan Peterson, St. Helens, 10-3. 112 - Jon Walker, Thurston, d Casey Krull, Thurston, 4-3. 119 - Joe Lewis, Eagle Point, d Jeff Taylor, Barlow, 3-2. 125 - Nick Cautrell, Churchill, d Chris Krebs, Redmond, 13-0. 130 - Taylor Graham, Forest Grove, d Bryan Mendelez, Hermiston, 9-5. 135 - Jimmy Crisman, West Linn linn  
    n. Scots
    1. A waterfall.

    2. A steep ravine.



    [Scottish Gaelic linne, pool, waterfall.]
    , d Ryan Mendelez, Hermiston, 2-1 (2OT). 140 - Andy Pickett, McKay, d Steven Stockdale, Willamette, 7-5. 145 - Scott Loescher, Clackamas, d Rudy Ramirez, Crater, 21-6. 152 - Devin Mair, Century, d Daniel Pierce, Barlow, 9-3. 160 - Matt Tompkins, Redmond, p Jared Haller, Bend, 5:21. 171 - Patrick Unger, Hillsboro, d Evan Hendrix, Crook County, 4-2. 189 - Levi Thomas, Roseburg, d Chad Plaisted, Oregon City, 4-2. 215 - Bridger Sacher, Silverton, d Aaron Heyer, Marshfield 8-3. 275 - Rafael Garcia, Marshfield, p Matthis Gehring, Lake Oswego, 2:59.

    FIFTH PLACE

    103 - Brandon Miller, Churchill, d Trevor Lofstedt, Roseburg, 5-3. 112 - Luke Waetjen, Crook County, p Travis Ralls, Redmond, 4:38. 119 - James Mongomery, Sprague, d Ryan Enoch, Redmond, 12-1. 125 - Joey Lucas, Glencoe, d Drew Bayless, Canby, 7-2. 130 - Josh Buker, Centennial, d Nate Gipson, Crater, 2-0. 135 - Jeremy McLaughlin, Crater, d Cameron Saffer, Oregon City, 5-4 2OT. 140 - Andy Hall, Hermiston, d Dan Medford, Gresham, 6-3. 145 - Max Murison, Glencoe, d Ben Cardwell, Oregon City, 6-2. 152 - Ian Campbell, Jefferson, p Ron Lee, Crater, 1:49. 160 - Drew Morrison, Dallas, p Nick Shaffer, Roseburg, 4:42. 171 - Ross Staedlman, Glencoe, d Marc Koch, Canby, 8-6. 189 - Jon Van Ruden, d Brett Brunner, Dallas, 6-0. 215 - Travis Gardner, Parkrose, p Chase Sramek, West Linn, :52. 275 - Steve Blatchley, Thurston, d Shawn Perkins, Pendleton, 17-2.

    SEVENTH PLACE

    103 - Ben Neasham, Crook County, p Brett Christy-Hamilton, 1:49. 112 - Matt Kim, West Linn, d Nick Clark, Gresham, 14-7. 119 - Greg Widdicombe, Willamette, d Esteban Avila, Hood River, 10-3. 125 - Nick Gerritsen, Marshfield, d John Dibala, Silverton, 12-6. 130 - Evan Sekulic, Southridge, d Andrew DeWater de·wa·ter  
    tr.v. de·wa·tered, de·wa·ter·ing, de·wa·ters
    To remove water from (a waste product or streambed, for example).
    , Marshfield, 10-6. 135 - Steven Schantin, Canby, d Quy Gregory, South Salem, 7-5. 140 - Wade Marcum, Silverton, d Steve Bifano, Century, 7-6. 145 - Darren Mackaravitz, McKay, d Ryan Smith, West Linn, 9-0. 152 - Seth Ediger, West Linn, d Ross Doman, Canby, 14-5. 160 - Rob Folsom, North Medford, d Victor Shelton, Eagle Point, 2-1. 171 - Pat Healy, South Salem, d Brian Alves, Grants Pass, 6-4. 189 - Geoff Harvey, David Douglas, p Aric Isfeld, Clackamas, 2:36. 215 - Caleb Elliott, Redmond, p Todd Granum granum

    [L.] grain; very small particles.
    , Sprague, 1:06. 275 - Dan Johnson, Tualatin, p Tyler Hartsteen, 1:18.

    CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

    Local Results

    103 - Gardner, Thurston, d Miller, Churchill, 6-1. 112 - Walker, Thurston, d Ralls, Redmond, 4-1. Krull, Thurston, d Wartjen, Crook County, 12-6. 125 - Cautrell, Churchill, d Bayless, Canby, 6-3. 140 - Stockdale, Willamette, d Medford, Gresham, 6-4. 215 - Heyer, Marshfield, p Sramek, West Linn, 1:20. 275 - Garcia, Marshfield, p Perkins, Pendleton, 2:59. Gehring, Lake Oswego, p Blatchley, Thurston, 2:34.

    TEAM SCORES - Thurston 145, Newberg 132 1/2 , Oregon City 123 1/2 , Crater 123, Hermiston 116, Roseburg 112 1/2 , Redmond 104, Eagle Point 84 1/2 , West Linn 84, Marshfield 75 1/2 , Crook County 69, Hillsboro 66 1/2 , Canby 64, Century 63, McNary 61 1/2 , Pendleton 57 1/2 , Southridge 52, Glencoe 51 1/2 , Silverton 49, Dallas 47 1/2 , David Douglas 43 1/2 , Barlow 42, Churchill 40, McKay 37, Hood River Valley 33, Clackamas 32 1/2 , Willamette 32, Gresham 31 1/2 , St. Helens, 30, Forest Grove 29, Centennial 28, Sprague 28, Lebanon 23 1/2 , Jefferson 23, Lake Oswego 20, Parkrose 19 1/2 , South Salem 17, Bend 16, Putnam 14, Reynolds 14, Tualatin 10 1/2 , Cleveland 10, Mountain View 10, Grants Pass 9, Sheldon 9, Grant 8, North Medford 8, Benson 7, Klamath Union 6, Roosevelt 6, Wilson 6, North Salem 5, Sunset 5, Beaverton 4, Gladstone 4, North Bend 4, Tigard 4, Woodburn 4, Corvallis 3, Madison 3, Lakeridge 2, West Albany 2, Ashland 1, Lincoln 1, Marshall 1, South Medford 1.

    Class 2A/1A

    CHAMPIONSHIP

    103 - Monte Nichols, Nyssa, p James Moyses, Culver, 3:18. 112 - Lee Fincher, Central Linn, p Jake McCleary, Enterprise, 3:04. 119 - Barry Johnson, Dayton, d Roy Sanchez, Glendale, 16-5. 125 - Jeff Beck, Nyssa, d Graham Lease, Neah-Kah-Nie, 12-7. 130 - Earl Nollen, Scio, d Riley Harriman, Pine Eagle, 11-2. 135 - Brian Sanders, Elgin, d Justin Murray, Scio, 13-8. 140 - Cory Bryant, Willamina, p Josh Engle, Colton, 2:54. 145 - Eric Bennett, Neah-Kah-Nie, d Barry Crawford, Pine Eagle, 10-3. 152 - Joe Osborn, Enterprise, d Jaff Hamor, Gervais, 12-6. 160 - Robert Womack, Harrisburg, d Jeff Reeves, Amity am·i·ty  
    n. pl. am·i·ties
    Peaceful relations, as between nations; friendship.



    [Middle English amite, from Old French, from Vulgar Latin *am
    , 7-4. 171 - Mark Coy, Culver, d Kyle Umbenhower, Dayton, 15-5. 189 - Jeff Pike, Warrenton, d Tom Silva, Dayton, 10-2. 215 - Kyle Johnson, Warrenton, d James Bowcock, Scio, 4-2. 275 - Dan Pownall, Dayton, p Graeme Frasier, Central Linn, 1:08.

    THIRD PLACE

    103 - Alex Cervantez, Jefferson, d Ryan Vandercoevering, Neah-Kah-Nie, 10-5. 112 - Leroy Burke, Chiloquin, d Tyler Walden, Harrisburg, 10-1. 119 - Kyle Cruickshank, Willamina, d Junior Baltazar, Culver, 2-0. 125 - Austin Himes, Enterprise, tech. fall Nick Moser, Colton, 4:00. 130 - Joe Silva, Dayton, d Eric Bert, Harrisburg, 4-2. 135 - Chase Roe, Knappa, d Seth Ellsworth, Nyssa, 16-0. 140 - John Urbach, Culver, p Jake Howell, Monroe, 1:34. 145 - Josh Fraijo, Colton, p Dave Hopkes, Nestucca. 152 - Brandon Mc Ginnis, Gold Beach, d Luis Cisneros, Nyssa, 3-2. 160 - Bill Collins, Oakridge, p Jacob Zumwalt, Amity, 5:10. 171 - Chris Kidby, Neah-Kah-Nie, d Shane Hartzell, Riddle, 8-0. 189 - Eric Johnson, Imbler, d Garren Bremmer, Santiam Christian, 13-2. 215 - Luke Ellis, Vernonia, d Ross Mc Williams, Culver, 4-1. 275 - Josh Stanwood, Alsea, d Kelly Jones, Neah-Kah-Nie, 1-0.

    FIFTH PLACE

    103 - Steven Murdoch, Crane, p Mitch Brenden, Glendale, 2:53. 112 - Justin Kamerer, Neah-Kah-Nie, d J.J. Urruta, Nyssa. 119 - Robert Cervantez, Jefferson, d Vincent Flores Flores, town, Guatemala
    Flores (flōrəs), town (1990 est. pop. 2,200), capital of Petén department, N Guatemala. Flores was built on an island in the southern part of Lake Petén Itzá and on the site of the
    , Gervais, 4-3. 125 - Mike Kittleson, Oakridge, tech. fall Travis Kinley, Culver, 3:20. 130 - Josh Ishida, Nyssa, p Ben Brown, Gold Beach, 1:55. 135 - Patrick Willis, Willamina p Andrew Manderscheid, Oakridge, 1:40. 140 - Eddie Kinkade, Nyssa, wins by forfeit. 145 - Ryan Lee, Dayton, d Cameron Simon, Santiam Christian, 9-2. 152 - Bryce Miller, Culver, Danny Emerson, Neah-Kah-Nie, 10-3. 160 - Bryce Baldwin, Jefferson, d Matt O'Brien, Colton, 15-11. 171 - Riley Spivey, Bonanza, d Moi Cruz, Central Linn, 17-5. 189 - Lance Roberts, Culver, p Ryan Wynn, Nyssa, 5:42. 215 - Justin Claxton, Gervais, p Joel Lewis, Joseph, 4:25. 275 - Jeremiah Puckett, North Lake, d Levi Chamberlain, Pine Eagle, :47.

    CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

    Local Results

    103 - VanderCoevering, Neah-Kah-Nie, d Brenden, Glendale, 10-6. 112 - Walden, Harrisburg, d Urrita, Nyssa, injury-default. 125 - Himes, Enterprise, d Mike Kittleson, Oakridge, 13-11. 130 - Bert, Harrisburg, d over Ishida, Nyssa, 11-0. Silva, Dayton, d Brown, Gold Beach, 14-1. 135 - Roe, Knappa, d A. Manderscheid, Oakridge, 8-0. 140 - Howell, Monroe, d Kinkade, Nyssa, 8-5. 152 - McGinnis, Gold Beach, d Miller, Culver, 6-4. 160 - Collins, Oakridge, p Baldwin, Jefferson, 3:39. 171 - Hartzell, Riddle, d Cruz, Central Linn, 7-3.

    TEAM SCORES - Nyssa 135, Culver 122, Dayton 117, Neah-Kah-Nie 112, Enterprise 70 1/2 , Scio 67, Central Linn 61 1/2 , Gervais 60 1/2 , Willamina 58, Colton 56 1/2 , Harrisburg 50, Pine Eagle 50, Warrenton 49 1/2 , Oakridge 41 1/2 , Jefferson 41, Amity 35, Glendale 34 1/2 , Elgin 28, Imbler 25 1/2 , Gold Beach 25, Alsea 22, Santiam Christian 20, Knappa 18 1/2 , Chiloquin 17, Monroe 16, Vernonia 16, Bonanza 15, Joseph 15, Nestucca 15, Riddle 14, North Lake 11, Crane 10, Stanfield 7, North Douglas 6, Lowell 4, Gilchrist 3, Wahtonka 3, Crow 1.
    COPYRIGHT 2002 The Register Guard
    No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
    Copyright 2002, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

     Reader Opinion

    Title:

    Comment:



     

    Article Details
    Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
    Title Annotation:Sports
    Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
    Date:Feb 24, 2002
    Words:2830
    Previous Article:Scoreboard.
    Next Article:Granger puts pride before pain.



    Related Articles
    Prep Scoreboard.
    Prep Scoreboard.
    Prep Scoreboard.
    Prep Scoreboard.
    Prep Scoreboard.
    Prep Scoreboard.
    Prep Scoreboard.
    Prep Scoreboard.
    Prep Scoreboard.
    Prep Scoreboard.

    Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters