Printer Friendly

Picolight Slashes Costs of 10 Gigabit Ethernet Ports with Industry's Most Complete Family of 850nm Optical Transceivers.

Business Editors/High-Tech Writers

BOULDER, Colo.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--March 24, 2003

Family of XENPAK, XFP and XPAK Transceivers Inexpensively Link

Ethernet Ports Over Installed Multi-Mode-Fiber Up to 300 Meters

Picolight Inc., the first company to offer 850nm 10 Gbps transceivers, today announced it has expanded its Accelar(TM) family by offering a complete family of 10 Gbps pluggable modules.

The family includes XFP and XPAK modules, as well as the industry's first 850nm XENPAK modules, which are significantly less expensive than alternative 1310nm XENPAK solutions, and further reduce total costs of ownership by operating over existing multi-mode-fiber. Applications such as existing and next-generation Ethernet switches and routers, storage area network (SAN) switches and SONET equipment can now take advantage of low-cost interconnect technology.

Picolight's new XENPAK modules join the Accelar 850nm vertical cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) transceiver family that now spans all major 10 Gbps form factors including XENPAK, XPAK and XFP MSAs.

"While the market has decided that 850nm VCSEL transceivers are the ideal solution for short-reach 10 Gbps applications, debate continues over the appropriate MSA footprint and so we have simplified things for our customers by supporting all three 10GE standards," said Warner Andrews, vice president of marketing for Picolight.

"Our new products are generally less than half the cost of 1310nm alternatives in similar footprints, and bring the power efficiency and installation convenience of pluggable 850nm VCSEL transceivers to existing MMF sockets and the legacy fiber plant."

Picolight's 10 Gbps family meets a diverse range of system requirements from Ethernet to Fibre Channel and SONET. The 850nm XENPAK modules offer 10GBASE-SR-compliant interconnect for existing high-capacity systems.

In contrast to the XENPAK module, XPAK offers additional reduction in size and power consumption, making XPAK an ideal solution for more constrained applications such as PCI network interface cards. XFP offers the greatest reduction, but requires a high-speed serial interface, making it the best answer for high-density systems including short reach enterprise, SAN and SONET switching center architectures.

Picolight has been actively involved in industry efforts to define 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GE) MSA solutions including XENPAK and XFP, and is a founding member of the XPAK MSA. In addition to offering Accelar solutions in all major 10 GE MSA configurations, Picolight also offers 850nm 1 Gbps small form factor (SFF) and 850nm 1 Gbps and 2 Gbps small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers for Ethernet-based switches, hubs and SAN components.

Pricing and Availability

All of the products will be available in volume by the end of 2003, with XENPAK samples available now. Pricing will vary based on form factor and timing of customer volume, but will generally be half that of competing 1310nm alternatives.

About Picolight Inc.

Picolight is a rapidly growing, private, venture-backed company that designs and manufactures high-speed optoelectronic components and subsystems for original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) of networking equipment.

The company provides transceiver subsystems for short-reach (1-meter to 20-kilometer) optical-networking connections, including optical switch interconnect, optical enterprise and storage area networks (SANs), and optical metro/access networks. From rack-to-rack and to the network edge, Picolight's fiber link technology delivers cost-effective bandwidth for capacity-constrained networking equipment.

Picolight is located in Boulder and employs a staff of more than 100. For more information, see www.picolight.com or e-mail sales@picolight.com.
COPYRIGHT 2003 Business Wire
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Business Wire
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Mar 24, 2003
Words:543
Previous Article:Zacks.com Features the Following Top Stocks in the Electronics - Manufacturing Machinery Industry: Novellus Systems, Rudolph Tech., and Applied...
Next Article:Tripwire and Micromuse Deliver Netcool Ready Solution.
Topics:


Related Articles
Marvell's Media Detect Feature And Finisar's GBIC Modules Address Gigabit Media Selection.
MINDSPEED DEMONSTRATES FEASIBILITY OF XAUI 10 GIGABIT ETHERNET.
Foundry Networks & Spirent Communications Use Picolight Optics to Prove Reality of 10 Gigabit Ethernet Deployment in Live Technology Demonstration.
CICADA SEMICONDUCTOR INTROS LOWEST POWER, SINGLE PORT GIGABIT ETHERNET TRANSCEIVER.
Picolight Extends eSFP Optical Transceiver Line to Support Emerging 4Gbps Market; New Transceiver Enables 3.125 to 5 Gbps Optical Interconnect...
Mysticom teams with Mentor Graphics to validate compatibility and rigorous performance capabilities for Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.
Picolight Introduces First 10 Gbps XFP Transceiver to Support Advanced Loopback Testing Features.
Picolight Rounds Out Optical Ethernet Offering with 40- and 80-Kilometer Transceivers.
Picolight First to Ship 4G 1310nm VCSEL Transceivers; A Landmark Achievement, 1310nm VCSEL-based Transceivers Are Re-Writing the Rules in the Optical...
Picolight Demonstrates Industry's First 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Transceiver.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters