Printer Friendly

PREP SCOREBOARD.

Byline: The Register-Guard

CLASS 3A/2A/1A

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, Sherwood (Kelsey Tannehill, Tara Andrus, Marra Erwin, Julie Brown) 1:57.70. 2, Gladstone, 1:59.38. 3, Cascade, 1:59.82. 4, Wilsonville, 2:04.68. 5, La Salle, 2:05.26. 6, Banks, 2:05.55.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Kim Jasmer, NB, 1:53.75. 2, Ginny Connell, Wil, 2:00.38. 3, Brown, She, 2:01.20. 4, Leigha Johnson, Phi, 2:05.46. 5, Elizabeth Esser, La G, 2:12.44. 6, Dani Birky, SH, 2:12.46.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Adriana Quirke, Mar, 2:09.07 (meet record, old record 2:09.60, Quirke, Mar, Feb. 21, 2003). 2, Katie Chapman, New, 2:09.13. 3, Renee Rother, Gla, 2:11.53. 4, Libby Brooks, Gla, 2:11.88. 5, Kim Settelmeyer, CG, 2:19.51. Erwin, She, DQ.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Aubrey Vaughn, Ree, 25.54. 2, Emily Vaughn, Ree, 25.82. 3, Marissa Eng, Phi, 25.92. 4, Sarah Hordichok, Ban, 26.40. 5, Tara Swanner, Tol, 26.43. 6, Tannehill, She, 26.59.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1, Erwin, She, 1:02.30. 2, Eng, Phi, 1:02.85. 3, Brown, She, 1:02.96. 4, Andrea Thomas, Taf, 1:04.51. 5, Lauren Kellow, Nes, 1:04.83. 6, Ashley Thompson, Gla, 1:05.75.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, A. Vaughn, Ree, 55.15. 2, Brooks, Gla, 55.15. 3, Michelle Frangipani, LS, 55.74. 4, Brianna Kibby, Cas, 56.43. 5, Andrus, She, 56.91. 6, E. Vaughn, Ree, 57.17.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Jasmer, NB, 5:00.27 (meet record, old record 5:02.70, Jasmer, NB, Feb. 21, 2003). 2, Chapman, New, 5:10.69. 3, Connell, Wil, 5:24.80. 4, Rebecca Fisk, SW, 5:33.95. 5, Megan Tritcak, Wil, 5:42.44. 6, Johnson, Phi, 5:48.10.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, North Bend (April Kelly, Mary Bowman, Kadi Watson, Jasmer), 1:47.81. 2, Philomath, 1:48.29. 3, Cascade, 1:48.37. 4, La Salle, 1:49.78. 5, Marist (Quirke, Alexis Krivchuk, Bre Prock, Tori Evans), 1:50.15. 6, Stayton, 1:51.53.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1, Quirke, Mar, 57.77 (meet record, old record 58.44, Quirke, Mar, Feb. 21, 2003). 2, Kibby, Cas, 1:02.34. 3, Tannehill, She, 1:02.52. 4, Settelmeyer, CG, 1:04.24. 5, Cassy Barnett, Ban, 1:06.72. 6, Jen Orr, Wil, 1:08.09.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1, Rother, Gla, 1:07.86 (meet record, old record 1:08.07, Susan Guyler, Wil, Feb. 16, 2002). 2, Elise Roberts, Cas, 1:08.33. 3, Heidi Heller, Sca, 1:10.71. 4, Andrus, She, 1:14.27. 5, Jessica Morrison, Hen, 1:15.04. 6, Hailey Mahoney, NV, 1:15.38.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Sherwood (Erwin, Brown, Tannehill, Andrus), 3:48.79. 2, Gladstone, 3:53.26. 3, Philomath, 3:58.66. 4, Wilsonville, 3:58.69. 5, North Bend, 4:03.29. 6, Taft, 4:04.68.

TEAM SCORES - Sherwood 53, Gladstone 41, North Bend 32, Philomath 31, Cascade 29, Wilsonville 24, Reedsport 19, Marist 18, La Salle 14, Newport 10, Banks 7, Taft 5, Cottage Grove 5, Scappoose 4, Seaside/Warrenton 3, Henley 2, Nestucca 2, Toledo 2, Stayton 2, La Grande 2, Sweet Home 1, North Valley 1.

CLASS 3A/2A/1A

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, La Grande (Matt Hibbert, Josef Mielke, Brenton Dowdy, Owen Kenton), 1:42.52 (meet record, old record 1:43.64, LaGrande, Feb. 21., 2003). 2, Seaside, 1:47.03. 3, Junction City (Lee Magnusson, Jordan Petersen, Kevin Robertson, Talon Wood), 1:47.07. 4, Sweet Home, 1:48.71. 5, Reedsport, 1:49.55. 6, Marist (Matt Wibbenmeyer, Ian Merrill, Greg Baron, Jordan Helms), 1:51.67.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Jeff Ecker, SH, 1:51.29. 2, Dominic Rieniets, She, 1:52.88. 3, Justin Heath, Pho, 1:53.06. 4, Wibbenmeyer, Mar, 1:56.04. 5, Mark Pepitone, HV, 1:57.44. 6, Jonathan LaLonde, Sea, 1:58.45.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Alexander Knapp, JC, 2:08.30. 2, Kenton, LG, 2:09.11. 3, Ryan Miller, NM, 2:12.33. 4, Leo Castaneda, Ree, 2:16.68. 5, Mike Cobarrubias, Mar, 2:17.86. 6, Austin Nicholls, NB, 2:17.86.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Dowdy, LG, 21.51. 2, Nathan Baumgartner, Ree, 22.43. 3, Andrew Mckay, TD, 23.33. 4, Daniel Stowers, Sea, 23.36. 5, Jarid McCool, JC, 23.72. 6, Charlie Wilson, VC, 24.25.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1, Hibbert, LG, 53.89. 2, Rieniets, She, 56.70. 3, Warren Stevens, Gla, 57.57. 4, Pepitone, HV, 57.70. 5, Kevin Robertston, HV, 58.47. 6, LaLonde, Sea, 58.62.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, Dowdy, LG, 47.22. 2, Baumgartner, Ree, 50.08. 3, Justin Scott, NV, 51.53. 4, Joe Oyala, Sea, 51.91. 5, McKay, TD, 51.97. 6, Wilson, VC, 53.02.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Matthew Grimes, She, 5:05.88. 2, Sean Martin, SH, 5:06.45. 3, Heath, Pho, 5:09.35. 4, Eric Elligott, CG, 5:10.58. 5, Kenton, LG, 5:20.87. 6, Jeff Stratman, SH, 5:30.16.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Seaside (Stowers, Dylan Ford, David Rankin, Oyala), 1:32.51. 2, Junction City (Wood, McCool, Robertson, Knapp), 1:32.91. 3, North Valley, 1:35.72. 4, Marist (Wibbenmeyer, Merrill, Kevin McCullough, Scott), 1:36.17. 5, Phoenix, 1:37.30. 6, Reedsport (Leo Castenada, Denton Badenoch, Jake Hinshaw, Nathan Baumgartner), 1:37.43.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1, Hibbert, LG, 55.30. 2, Ecker, SH, 56.81. 3, Alex Nickol, Mol, 58.12. 4, Jeff Stone, Pho, 59.73. 5, Stowers, Sea, 1:00.70. 6, Stevens, Gla, 1:00.86.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1, Sam Howe, LS, 1:04.75. 2, Ford, Sea, 1:05.97. 3, Petersen, JC, 1:05.98. 4, Knapp, JC, 1:06.16. 5, Steve Crocker, Ree, 1:06.90. 6, Miller, NM, 1:07.38.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, La Grande (Kenton, Jeremy Younggren, Hibbert, Dowdy) 3:22.71. 2, Seaside, 3:27.37. 3, Junction City (Wood, McCool, Robertson, Knapp), 3:28.42. 4, Sweet Home, 3:29.46. 5, Phoenix, 3:34.18. 6, Cottage Grove (Cory Cook, Joel Rochambeau, Andrew Raines, Elligott), 3:36.98.

TEAM SCORES - La Grande 63, Seaside 49, Junction City 44, Sweet Home 30, Reedsport 21, Phoenix 19, Sherwood 17, Marist 12 1/2 , North Valley 12, La Salle 7, The Dalles 6, North Marion 5, Hidden Valley 5, Gladstone 5, Cottage Grove 5, Molalla 4, Valley Catholic 2, North Bend 1 1/2 .

CLASS 2A/1A

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103 - Tyrel Nicholes, Nys, d James Moyses, Cul, 14-12. 112 - Monte Nicholes, Nys, d Ryan Vandecoevering, NKN, 7-1. 119 - Vicente Flores, Ger, d Adam Kinley, Cul, 8-4. 125 - Junior Baltazar, Cul, d Nick Moser, Col, 7-0. 130 - Barry Johnson, Day, d Austin Himes, Ent, 23-8. 135 - Joe Gustina, Ree, d Earl Nollen, Sci, 11-6. 140 - Cory Bryant, Wil, d Joe Silva, Day, 10-4. 145 -Josh Fraijo, Col, d Travis Stutz, CL, 6-2. 152 - Jake Howell, Mon, d Danny Emerson, NKN, 12-7. 160 - Eric Bennett, NKN, d Robert Womack, Har, 9-5. 171 - Rick Walter, War, p Tyler Best, Cla, 3:18. 189 - Chris Kidby, NKN, p Travis Gwin, Ver, 1:48. 215 - Blake Eckstein, Elg, d Hank Mast, MP, 8-0. 275 - Zach Henson, Cul, d Levi Chamberlin, PE, 6-3.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

103 - Bryton Hills, PE, p Chris Mahavong, Gle, 3:19. 112 - Thomas Kalli, CL, p Jared Staben, Wil, 4:29. 119 - Lee Fincher, CL, p Lee Wilson, Wil, 3:18. 125 - Justin Kamerer, Neah, d James Sykes, MP, 8-2. 130 - Mike Kittleson, Oakr, p Vince Fagundes, Wil, 3:24. 135 - Britton LaTulippe, SC, p Teran Taylor, Wal, 4:26. 140 - Brian Stills, Cul, d Josh Ishida, Nys, 6-3. 145 -Ross Miller, Cul, d Kalan Morinaka, Nys, 5-2. 152 - Luis Cisneros, Nys, d Codi Burgess, Elg, 6-4 (OT). 160 - Joseph Boster, Nys, d Curt Chilcote, Als, 6-3. 171 - Daniel Johnson, Imb, d Shane Hartzell, Rid, 17-5. 189 - Jensen Zarran, Jef, d Jeff Chamberlain, PE, 9-2. 215 - Cody Perini, ND, d Neil Oliver, Nys, 9-6. 275 - Hanley Kennedy, MP, p Andrew Bookins, Ver, 1:17.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

103 - Jaren Kamerer, Neah, p Justin Branson, CL, 1:33. 112 - Pedro Manriquez, Uma, d Scott France, Als, 15-11. 119 - Robert Cervantez, Jef, d Jake McCleary, Ent, 2-2 (OT, criteria decision). 125 - Josh Arnall, GU, d Nicholas Hartley, Nys, 10-1. 130 - Pat Lynn, Jos, d Brad Burtis, Col, 11-7. 135 - Seth Ellsworth, Nys, d Danny Loredo, Cul, by forfeit. 140 - James Sheppard, Nys, d Andrew Manderscheid, Oakr, 4-2. 145 -Nick Stiner, GU, d Olin West, Sci, 10-5. 152 - Wyeth Crawford, PE, d Felix Cruz, CL, 5-1. 160 - Austin Hunsinger, Kna, d Zac Myers, Imb, 10-6. 171 - Shaun Hazelton, Col, p Andronik Kartal, Ger, 2:55. 189 - Mike Hoagland, ND, d Anthony Alley, Cul, 7-2. 215 - Francisco Zepeda, Oak, p Jerod Osborn, Day, 3:22. 275 - Austin Bissonette, Uma, d Zack Thomas, Bon, 11-7.

TEAM SCORES - Nyssa 158 1/2 , Culver 142 1/2 , Neah-Kah-Nie 124, Central Linn 73 1/2 , Dayton 71 1/2 , Willamina 70, Culton 66, Pine Eagle 64, Myrtle Point 61, Elgin 40, Oakridge 35, Vernonia 34, Scio 33, Gervais 32, Monroe 32, Enterprise 29 1/2 , Alsea 28, Imbler 28, Warrenton 27, North Douglas 26, Reedsport 26, Jefferson 23 1/2 , Clatskinie 21, Harrisburg 20, Bonanza 19, Umatilla 19, Glendale 18 1/2 , Santiam Christian 17, Grant Union 16, Riddle 16, Wallowa 12, Knappa 11, Wahtonka 10, Joseph 7, McKenzie 5, Lowell 4, Nestucca 4, Amity 3, Gold Beach 3, Condon 2, Crow 2, Santiam 1, Waldport 1.

State Championships

At Portland

CLASS 4A

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103 - Trevor Lofstedt, Ros, d Tyler Baker, GP, 1-0. 112 - Bee Yang, Cente, d Ryan Peterson, St. H, 8-2. 119 - Ryan Enoch, Red, d Keith Carter, Her, 3-1. 125 - Joey Lucas, Gle, p Zach Steddum, GP, 3:28. 130 - Mark Bradley, New, p Evan Sekulic, Sou, 1:33. 135 - Nick Cautrell, Chu, d Chase Maloney, Cra, 7-5. 140 - Sean Santana, McN, d Jeremy McLaughlin, Cra, 8-2. 145 -Jonathan Brookings, Centu, d Scott Loescher, Cla, 5-4. 152 - Kyle Larson, Her, d Ron Lee, Cra, 7-3. 160 - Neal Beaudry, New, d Rob Folsom, NM, 4-3. 171 - Luke Hogle, Thu, p Cody Larwin, MV, :50. 189 - John Von Ruden, Leb, d Brian Alves, GP, 12-3. 215 - Travis Gardner, Par, p Joe Mannix, Can, 1:49. 275 - Allan Mikolas, McK, p Justin Troxel, Ros, 1:26.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

103 - Troy Bugger, New, d Kasay Mccallister, McN, 5-3. 112 - Chris Hotch, GP, d Daniel Murray, Red, 7-5. 119 - Bryson Gutches, Cra, p J. P. Sheile, EP, 1:20. 125 - Justin Carter, Pen, d Eliseo Rios, Sou, 8-2. 130 - Nate Gipson, Cra, d Derick Bartlemay, Spra, 11-3. 135 - Andrew DeWater, Marshf, d Andrew Larsen, EP, 14-5. 140 - Bryan Cantrell, Hil, d Stephen Schantin, Can, 17-8. 145 -Clayton Tankersley, Cra, d David Breakfield, Marshf, 4-3. 152 - Brett Arand, Thu, p Max Murison, Gle, 1:23. 160 - Cameron Saffer, OC, d Shaun Dee, Sou, 7-2. 171 - Tyson Nelson, EP, d Brandon Ely, DD, 4-1. 189 - Scott Piatt, MV, d Robert Kincaid, KU, 13-8. 215 - John Bates, OC, d Andrew Ditty, GP, 16-4. 275 - Tyler Hartsteen, Her, p Taylor Wilkerson, Cra, :53.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

103 - Mike Shipley, Sou, d Steve Renard, Spra, 9-2. 112 - Jake McCoy, EP, d Kong Her, Centu, 7-0. 119 - Greg Widdicombe, Wil, d Kevin Beavers, Ros, 7-3. 125 - Ty Van Burger, Marshf, d Luke Penner, Cor, 14-2. 130 - Eric Sedivy, GP, Kenny Leake, Mil, 11-7. 135 - Lucas Hambleton, Can, p Nate Kearsley, Centu, 1:01. 140 - Jason Appleton, Sou, p Isaac Hebert, Ros, 5:50. 145 -Keegan Davis, Spra, d Justin Barden, Crook, 7-2. 152 - Jimmy Ulrey, NM, p Ian Pero, Cente, 3:37. 160 - Austin Shields, Crook, p Jared Haller, Bend, 4:58. 171 - Jacob Krizman, HRV, d Jason Dorfler, OC, 12-4. 189 - Jake Cranford, Cla, d Antonio Miranda, She, 7-4. 215 - Anthony Marin, McK, d Kyle Sherman, Sil, 8-2. 275 - Rudy Schaffroth, Cla, d David Folsom, Ros, 6-4 (OT).

SEVENTH-EIGHTH PLACE

(Local Results)

103 - Jace Morrison, WS, d Josh Bendix, Wil, 11-4. 140 - Rocky Level, HRV, d Elliott Tracy, She, 5-3. 160 - Stephen Johnson, She, d Austin Shoptaw, Ros, 14-10.

TEAM SCORES - Crater 186, Roseburg 119, Newberg 118, Grants Pass 117 1/2 , Southridge 105 1/2 , Eagle Point 96, Glencoe 84 1/2 , Hermiston 82, Marshfield 79, Thurston 76 1/2 , Canby 73, Century 71, Hood River Valley 71, Sprague 62, McKay 58, Oregon City 56, Redmond 56, Clackamas 55, McNary 52, Crook County 42 1/2 , Centennial 42, North Medford 41 1/2 , Mountain View 41, Churchill 39 1/2 , Pendleton 39 1/2 , Parkrose 39, Lebanon 34, Hilsboro 33, St. Helens 33, David Douglas 31, Milwaukie 28, Willamette 28, Sheldon 26 1/2 , West Linn 26 1/2 , Cleveland 23, Silverton 22, Klamath Union 20, Woodburn 18, Forest Grove 17, Reynolds 16, Barlow 13, Bend 13, Madison 13, Corvallis 12, West Albany 12, Gresham 11, South Albany 11, West Salem 11, Westview 11, Dallas 9, Sunset 9, South Salem 8, Putnam 7, Tigard 7, Tualatin 6, Wilson 5, Grant 4, North Salem 4, Benson 3, Franklin 3, Lakeridge 3, Springfield 3, Sandy 2 1/2 , Beaverton 2, Lincoln 2, Marshall 2, McMinnville 1.

CLASS 3A

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103 - Josh Williams, Ban, d Brian Jacob, Til, 10-1. 112 - Ryan Dunn, Est, d James Granger, Coq, 4-3. 119 - Chaz Abarno, Ban, d Chane Liles, Coq, 8-4. 125 - Zack Giesen, NV, d Travis Alcorn, Bro, 7-2. 130 - Ben Cate, Bur, d Colt Brace, TD, 7-5. 135 - Paul Rangel, Ont, won by injury default over Josiah Sigler, Sea. 140 - Joe Jacob, Til, p John Schaff, Bur, 4:57. 145 -Sam Marsh, Sca, d Mike Deconti, Gli, 3-1. 152 - Abe Jacobs, Bur, d Michael Pagnotta, IV, 14-10. 160 - Talon Hofman, Bur, d Lee Sandberg, Gli, 9-1. 171 - Tom Smith, Tol, p Frank Ewing, Ban, 1:23. 189 - Jason Gage, Siu, d Larry Munyon, Bro, 10-5. 215 - Jared Allison, NB, p Trey Mclean, NV, 1:30. 275 - Tyrone Potter, PH, p Skyler Massey, Maz, 5:28.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

103 - Chance Hubbard, Coq, p Justin Rogers, Sea, 2:49. 112 - Braedy Smith, Est, d Kris Fox, Til, 8-7. 119 - Kael Holderby, JC, d Carlos Holeman, TD, 13-9. 125 - Andrew Swanson, SH, d Nathan Barney, Wil, 11-9. 130 - Justen Allison, Ont, d Zach Pagnotta, IV, 10-6. 135 - Tanner Hoffman, Bur, d Nathan Garcia, Cen, 6-4 (OT). 140 - Nic Demaris, Cas, d Kyle Temple, SH, 16-3. 145 -Tim Shipp, Bur, d Pedro Rivera, Maz, 12-6. 152 - Sean Stafford, Est, d Joe Henager, JC, 6-5. 160 - Josh Williams, Ban, d Scott Puhlman, Mol, 15-3. 171 - Marc Doran, Est, d Noah Franke, Cas, 7-4. 189 - Charles Lendgren, SU, d Darin Frey, Cas, 15-7. 215 - Stephen Keen, NV, d Kevin Moyer, Est, 7-4. 275 - Stefen Maupin, Val, d Brandon Anderchuk, Ban, 2-0.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

103 - David May, Pho, d Kris Kaufman, Pho, 12-4. 112 - Larry Sams, McL, d Nathan Stampke, Bur, 10-3. 119 - Jesse King, YC, d Sam Grunseth, Sta, 6-4 (OT). 125 - Jeremy Brougher, Elm, d Andy Hulings, Sca, 5-3. 130 - Mike Jacobs, Rai, d Calvin Davis, Sher, 7-0. 135 - Travis Osborn, Ast, d Steven Dailey, Mol, 4-2 (OT). 140 - Matt Britt, IV, d Nick Byrd, Rai, 10-3. 145 -Robert Carr, SH, d Isaac Holeman, TD, 8-4. 152 - Dan Wilhoit, She, d John Marrington, Bro, 6-4. 160 - Jesse Warfield, Tol, d Matt Slocum, JC, 11-9 (OT). 171 - Stephen Hurliman, Til, p Nick Boehm, Wil, 3:03. 189 - Paul Stierle, Pho, p Bret Miller, Bur, 5:18. 215 - Paul Collins, New, d Luis Palacios, McL, 6-3. 275 - Darren Crouch, SU, p Craig Perkins, Siu, 3:38.

SEVENTH-EIGHTH PLACE

(Local Results)

103 - Shane Vandehei, SH, p Eric Harryman, Gli, 1:24. 112 - Ben Williams, Ban, d Jesse Thom, NB, 16-5. 119 - Robert Nickerson, Coq, d Daniel Hethorn, Cen, 4-3. 135 - Zack Griebel, LP, d Justin Fong, Rai, 12-3. 140 - Sam Hale, Elm, d Dan Cox, Gli, 13-10. 171 - Jeffrey Caldwell, NB, p Nick Lutz, Siu, 3:57. 189 - Terry Ball, Ban, d Calvert Jones, Til, 2-1 (2 OT). 275 - Brandon O'Neil, NB, won by forfeit.

TEAM SCORES - Burns 177, Banks 149 1/2 , Estacada 122, Tilamook 106 1/2 , Sweet Home 97, Coquille 94 1/2 , North Valley 77 1/2 , Cascade 73, Phoenix 71 1/2 , Illinois Valley 71, North Bend 71, Brookings 67, Ranier 66, Mazama 63, Glide 61, Siuslaw 60 1/2 , Seaside 58, The Dalles 56, Junction City 55, McLoughlin 55, Ontario 53, Toledo 50, Molalla 46 1/2 , Central 44 1/2 , Scappoose 42, South Umpqua 40 1/2 , Vale 40, Pleasant Hill 38, Wilsonville 36, Baker 34 1/2 , Elmira 33, Yamhill-Carlton 32, Sherwood 25, Astoria 24 1/2 , Newport 19, Cottage Grove 18, Stayton 18, La Pine 14, Madras 14, Taft 9 1/2 , Henley 7, North Marion 7, Lakeview 5, Gladstone 3, Rogue River 3, Doulgas 2.

4A State Championships

At Gresham

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, Lincoln (Ali Davis, Jessica Embick, Amy Jarvis, Jane Kester), 1:51.45. 2, Roseburg, 1:51.98. 3, Summitt, 1:52.93. 4, McMinnville, 1:53.96., 5, David Douglas, 1:56.34. 6, Sheldon (Laura Fay, Chadell Monteleone, Sarit Gluz, Sarah Snyder), 1:56.95. CONSOLATION 7, Jesuit, 1:56.13. 8, Barlow, 1:57.32. 9, Tualatin, 1:58.40. 10, St. Mary's Academy, 1:58.58. 11, Corvallis, 1:58.79. 12, Tigard, 1:58.82.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Jenni Stratton, DD, 1:49.88. 2, Emily Wilson, Lak, 1:52.27. 3, Jane Kestner, Lin, 1:52.58. 4, Julie McCauley, Tua, 1;52.81. 5, Robin Klein, McM, 1:58.17. 6, Casey Bradshaw, McM, 2:03.67. CONSOLATION 7, Sarah Boam, NE, 1:56.59. 8, Cissey Ye, Sun, 1:58.33. 9, Kelly Becker, Tua, 1:58.63. 10, Katie Peterson, Gre, 1:58.71. 11, Kristinn Marceau, Sum, 1:59.79.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Caitlyn Shortt, Rey, 2:02.7. 2, Kathryn Thompson, Ros, 2:08.18. 3, Felicia Castenada, Bar, 2:10.50. 4, Maegan Wood, Sum, 2:11.18. 5, Leesa Cotton, McN, 2:14.95. 6, Laura Fay, She, 2:16.54.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Kristen Kilroy, Jes, 24.08. 2, Amanda Neubig, McM, 24.49. 3, Elsie Windes, Bea, 24.81. 4, Rebecca Alexander, Tua, 24.86. 5, Heather Jones, CC, 24.91. 6, Janelle Lemons, Spra, 25.00. CONSOLATION 7, Alyson Hamilton, Lak, 25.00. 8, Laura Keown, FG, 25.19. 9, Stacy Bielenberg, Sil, 25.37. 10, Amanda Hoffman, NE, 25.64. 11, Sarah Snyder, She, 25.67. 12, Kassie Bergen, Spri, 26.22.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1, Kilroy, Jes, 55.02 (ties meet record, Kilroy, Jes, 2002). 2, McCauley, Tua, 58.26. 3, Haley Koss, St. H, 59.21. 4, Sierra Lewis, Sum, 59.23. 5, Peterson, Gre, 59.67. 6, Jennifer Saylor, Ros, 1:00.46. CONSOLATION 7, Beth Gunderson, CC, 59.82. 8, Annie Hay, Spra, 1:00.63. 9, Kaylin Hutchinson, McM, 1:00.84. 10, Fay, She, 1:01.59. 11, Hilary Carlisle, Tig, 1:01.83. 12, Amy Jarvis, Lin, 1:02.35.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, Neubig, McM, 53.12. 2, Boam, NE, 53.68. 3, Wood, Sum, 53.95. 4, Rebecca Alexander, Tua, 53.96. 5, Heather Jones, CC, 54.10. 6, Koss, St. H. 54.42. CONSOLATION 7, Casey Bradshaw, McM, 54.01. 8, Windes, Bea, 54.43. 9, Hamilton, Lak, 54.61. 10, Analicia, Horn, DD, 54.71. 11, Kelsey Myers, Hil, 55.08. 12, Ye, Sun, 55.19.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Stratton, DD, 4:51.86. 2, Kestner, Lin, 4:52.96. 3, Emily Wilson, Lak, 4:56.38. 4, Kelly Becker, Tua, 5:12.76. 5, Klein, McM, 5:14.62. 6, Marceau, Sum, 5:14.71. CONSOLATION 7, Cortnee Hanson, Leb, 5:13.77. 8, Paige Lee, Jes, 5:14.11. 9, Katie Bieze, Jes, 5:16.04. 10, Jessica Terry, WL, 5:19.95. 11, Chloe Thulstrup, She, 5:24.45. 12, Katie Billings, Par, 5:24.90.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, McMinnville (Klein, Hutchinson, Bradshaw, Neubig) 1:39.78. 2, Tualatin, 1:40.34. 3, David Doulgas, 1:41.64. 4, North Eugene (Amanda Hoffman, Michelle Bauer, Kacie Hogan, Sarah Boam), 1:41.69. 5, Sprague, 1:42.00. 6, Lakeridge, 1:42.23. CONSOLATION 7, Sunset, 1:43.91. 8, Roseburg, 1:44.20. 9, Lake Oswego, 1:44.33. 10, McNary, 1:44.62. 11, West Linn, 1:44.70. 12, Corvallis, 1:45.41.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1, Shortt, Rey, 57.42. 2, Thompson, Ros, 58.53. 3, Saylor, Ros, 59.35. 4, Kacie Hogan, NE, 59.59. 5, Beth Gunderson, CC, 1:00.02. 6, Davis, Lin, 1:00.77. CONSOLATION 7, Hay, Spra, 59.86. 8, Storie, Cor, 1:00.31. 9, Megan Cassell, SA, 1:00.65. 10, Cotton, McN, 1:01.43. 11, Katie Weeks, MV, 1:01.60. 12, Sarah Nicholson, Jes, 1:02.05.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1, Castaneda, Bar, 1:03.57. 2, Lewis, Sum, 1:05.51. 3, Embick, Lin, 1:06.74. 4, Brown, McM, 1:08.37. 5, Miller, DD, 1:08.56. 6, Chandell Monteleone, She, 1:09.06. CONSOLATION 7, Elaina Hunter, Tua, 1:08.78. 8, Parissa Andideh, Sun, 1:09.12 9, Kate Miller, McM, 1:09.32. 10, Brittany Muzzy, 1:09.67. 11, Andria Breeden, Chu, 1:09.68. 12, Corrine Burrow, SS, 1:11.05.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, David Douglas (Stratton, Henson, Miller, Horn), 3:36.84. 2, McMinnville, 3:37.33. 3, Tualatin, 3:37.50. 4, Jesuit, 3:39.63. 5, Summit, 3:42.19. 6, Lakeridge, 3:43.07. CONSOLATION 7, Tigard, 3:44.41. 8, North Eugene (Hoffman, Postma, Hogan, Boam), 3:44.52. 9, St. Mary's Academy, 3:45.36. 10, Sheldon (Fay, Gluz, Snyder, Thulstrup), 3:47.72. 11, West Linn, 3:47.72. 12, Roseburg, 3:47.90.

TEAM SCORES - McMinnville 169, David Douglas 128, Tualatin 126, Summit 103, Roseburg 85, LIncoln 79, Jesuit 78, Lakeridge 72, North Eugen 68, Sheldon 49, Sprague 41, Barlow 38, Central Catholic 37, Reynolds 32, Sunset 25, St. Helens 21, McNary 19, Tigard 18, Beaverton 17, St. Mary's Academy 15, West Linn 15, Corvallis 14, Gresham 13, Lake Oswego 8, Lebanon 7, Forest Grove 5, Parkrose 4, South Albany 4, Silverton 4, Churchill 2, Mountain View 2, Hilsboro 2, South Salem 1, Springfield 1.

State Championships

At Gresham

CLASS 4A

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, Roseburg (Patrick O'Neil, Garrett Shields, Nels Walther, Ryan Russell), 1:39.08. 2, South Eugene (Zach Knight, Elliot Bishow, Patrick Naleway, Billy Martin), 1:40.17. 3, Barlow, 1:42.02. 4, Summit, 1:42.93. 5, Aloha, 1:43.51. 6, Newberg, 1:44.15.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Joey Nannini, Tig, 1:44.59. 2, Henry Holmberg, Sum, 1:45.03. 3, Joe Peterson, Gre, 1:45.47. 4, Andrews, Leb, 1:46.30. 5, Aaron Clark-Ginserg, Lin, 1:46.98. 6, Nolan Morrell, Sum, 1:48.14.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, O'Neil, Ros, 1:50.71. 2, Connor Hall, Bar, 1:59.01. 3, Daniel Swan, SA, 2:00.70. 4, Dan Nyaradi, Sum, 2:01.61. 5, Nathan Newberg, McM, 2:02.29. 6, Andrew Reynolds, Alo, 2:10.39.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Stephen Mecham, Alo, 21.78. 2, Ial Calpin, LO, 21.79. 3, Aaron Nelson, Ash, 22.15. 4, Kyle Maese, Rey, 22.46. 5, Jake Kinne, New, 22.59. 6, Ian Harwwood, FG, 22.75.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1, O'Neil, Ros, 49.41 (meet record, old record 49.66, Keith Ebbert, Spr, 1995). 2, Andrews, Leb, 52.32. 3, Hall, Bar, 53.28. 4, Kinne, New, 53.90. 5, Swan, SA, 53.92. 6, Blaine Kisler, CV, 54.46.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, Malcolm, NE, 46.95. 2, Mecham, Alo, 47.05. 3, Calpin, LO, 47.62. 4, Mason, San, 48.08. 5, Maese, Rey, 49.08. 6, Lee, SE, 49.34.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Nannini, Tig, 4:41.48. 2, Holmberg, Sum, 4:45.97. 3, Clark-Ginsberg, Lin, 4:50.43. 4, Sam Peterson, Gre, 4:51.39. 5, Nyaradi, Sum, 4:53.17. 6, O'Keefe, Jes, 4:58.05.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Roseburg (O'Neil, Shields, Russell, Walther), 1:28.80. 2, South Eugene (Knight, Martin, Lee, Naleway), 1:29.20. 3, Sandy, 1:31.81. 4, Canby, 1:32.36. 5, Newberg, 1:32.55. 6, Beaverton, 1:32.77.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1, Malcolm, NE, 51.89. 2, Morrell, Sum, 53.89. 3, Peterson, Gre, 55.45. 4, Blaine Kisler, CV, 55.47. 5, Hickerson, CV, 55.52. 6, Matt Henderson, Tau, 56.76.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1, Salaz, Bar, 59.25. 2, Larkin, Sum, 1:00.07. 3, Newberg, McM, 1:00.19. 4, Rogers, Newberg, 1:01.00. 5, Oka, Bea, 1:01.59. 6, Hu, Sheldon, 1:04.55.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Summit (Holmberg, Larkin, Nyaaradi, Morrell), 3:18.35. 2, South Eugene (Lee, Martin, Bishow, Naleway), 3:18.89. 3, Lake Oswego, 3:19.28. 4, Barlow, 3:21.33. 5, Canby, 3:21.86. 6, Aloha, 3:24.85.

TEAM SCORES - Summit 136, South Eugene 119, Barlow 98, Roseburg 96, Aloha 83, Newberg 70, Lake Oswego 63, Canby 53, Gresham 49, Sandy 45, Beaverton 43, North Eugene 42, Lebanon 35, Sheldon 34, Crescent Valley 34, Tigard 32, Tualatin 26, Sprague 24, Lincoln 22, South Albany 22, McMinnville 22, Grants Pass 22, Reynolds 21, Ashland 16, Hilsboro 12, Jesuit 12, McNary 11, Forest Grove 10, Cleveland 9, Century 7, Pendleton 6, Churchill 4, Bend 3, David Douglas 3, Hood River 3, Grant 3, Corvallis 3, Westview 2, South Salem 2.

BOYS SWIMMING

State Championships

At Gresham

CLASS 4A

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, Lincoln (Ali Davis, Jessica Embick, Amy Jarvis, Jane Kester), 1:51.45. 2, Roseburg, 1:51.98. 3, Summitt, 1:52.93. 4, McMinnville, 1:53.96., 5, David Douglas, 1:56.34. 6, Sheldon (Laura Fay, Chadell Monteleone, Sarit Gluz, Sarah Snyder), 1:56.95.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Jenni Stratton, DD, 1:49.88. 2, Emily Wilson, Lak, 1:52.27. 3, Jane Kestner, Lin, 1:52.58. 4, Julie McCauley, Tua, 1;52.81. 5, Robin Klein, McM, 1:58.17. 6, Casey Bradshaw, McM, 2:03.67.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Caitlyn Shortt, Rey, 2:02.7. 2, Kathryn Thompson, Ros, 2:08.18. 3, Felicia Castenada, Bar, 2:10.50. 4, Maegan Wood, Sum, 2:11.18. 5, Leesa Cotton, McN, 2:14.95. 6, Laura Fay, She, 2:16.54.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Kristen Kilroy, Jes, 24.08. 2, Amanda Neubig, McM, 24.49. 3, Elsie Windes, Bea, 24.81. 4, Rebecca Alexander, Tua, 24.86. 5, Heather Jones, CC, 24.91. 6, Janelle Lemons, Spra, 25.00.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1, Kilroy, Jes, 55.02 (ties meet record, Kilroy, Jes, 2002). 2, McCauley, Tua, 58.26. 3, Haley Koss, St. H, 59.21. 4, Sierra Lewis, Sum, 59.23. 5, Peterson, Gre, 59.67. 6, Jennifer Saylor, Ros, 1:00.46.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, Neubig, McM, 53.12. 2, Boam, NE, 53.68. 3, Wood, Sum, 53.95. 4, Rebecca Alexander, Tua, 53.96. 5, Heather Jones, CC, 54.10. 6, Koss, St. H. 54.42.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Stratton, DD, 4:51.86. 2, Kestner, Lin, 4:52.96. 3, Emily Wilson, Lak, 4:56.38. 4, Kelly Becker, Tua, 5:12.76. 5, Klein, McM, 5:14.62. 6, Marceau, Sum, 5:14.71.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, McMinnville (Klein, Hutchinson, Bradshaw, Neubig) 1:39.78. 2, Tualatin, 1:40.34. 3, David Doulgas, 1:41.64. 4, North Eugene (Amanda Hoffman, Michelle Bauer, Kacie Hogan, Sarah Boam), 1:41.69. 5, Sprague, 1:42.00. 6, Lakeridge, 1:42.23.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1, Shortt, Rey, 57.42. 2, Thompson, Ros, 58.53. 3, Saylor, Ros, 59.35. 4, Kacie Hogan, NE, 59.59. 5, Beth Gunderson, CC, 1:00.02. 6, Davis, Lin, 1:00.77.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1, Castaneda, Bar, 1:03.57. 2, Lewis, Sum, 1:05.51. 3, Embick, Lin, 1:06.74. 4, Brown, McM, 1:08.37. 5, Miller, DD, 1:08.56. 6, Chandell Monteleone, She, 1:09.06.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, David Douglas (Stratton, Henson, Miller, Horn), 3:36.84. 2, McMinnville, 3:37.33. 3, Tualatin, 3:37.50. 4, Jesuit, 3:39.63. 5, Summit, 3:42.19. 6, Lakeridge, 3:43.07.

TEAM SCORES - McMinnville 169, David Douglas 128, Tualatin 126, Summit 103, Roseburg 85, LIncoln 79, Jesuit 78, Lakeridge 72, North Eugen 68, Sheldon 49, Sprague 41, Barlow 38, Central Catholic 37, Reynolds 32, Sunset 25, St. Helens 21, McNary 19, Tigard 18,
COPYRIGHT 2003 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Date:Feb 23, 2003
Words:4817
Previous Article:Scoreboard.
Next Article:Ducks sweep pair in Houston.


Related Articles
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters