Printer Friendly
The Free Library
22,728,043 articles and books

NTCA members worldwide make commitment to excellence.



Learning how to deliver telecom services, and how to manage and govern telecommunications operations in rural or previously underserved areas, always has been the guiding principles of NTCA's members, and this year is no exception. Learning doesn't stop at the U.S. border, however, as representatives from two of NTCA's international member companies, Quadro Communications (Ontario, Canada) and Palau National Communications Corp. (Republic of Palau), are among the 368 Excellence in Leadership (EIL EIL Experiment in International Living
EIL Environmental Impairment Liability
EIL Engineers India Limited
EIL Exide Industries Ltd
EIL Enterprise Integration Lab (University of Alabama) 
) certificate recipients.

The Excellence in Leadership Award Program recognizes NTCA NTCA National Telecommunications Cooperative Association
NTCA National Telephone Cooperative Association
NTCA National Tile Contractors Association
NTCA National Token Collectors Association
NTCA Northern Territory Cattlemen's Association
 member directors, managers and other employees who have outstanding records of participation in NTCA's educational seminars and conferences. To earn an award, members must attend a minimum of nine NTCA seminars or conferences within three consecutive calendar years. The education department maintains cumulative education records for all active member systems and their representatives. Each December, transcripts are reviewed and EIL certificates are sent to deserving members. First-time recipients also receive a walnut display plaque for their certificate.

ALABAMA -- Robert Burkhalter, J. Frederick Johnson
For the American daytime serial writer, see Frederick Johnson


For the US Congressman, see Frederick Avery Johnson.


Frederick William Johnson
, Farmers Telephone Cooperative; Russell C. Bush, Sherry Boyd, Carl Massey, G. L. "Jerry" McGee, Edgar O. Russell Jr., Mon-Cre Telephone Cooperative; Thomas E. Butler Jr., Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper may refer to the following people:
  • Jeff Cooper (colonel), a former United States military figure known as the "Father of Modern Shooting"
  • Jeff Cooper (broadcaster), a radio broadcaster in the United Kingdom
, Dewey Doss, New Hope Telephone Cooperative

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

ALASKA -- Robin Chaffin, Alfred Dickens Alfred Dickens was a brother of the Victorian novelist, Charles Dickens. Early in his career, he was an engineer for the Malton & Driffield Railway. Later, in 1855, he wrote a report which highlighted the terrible overcrowding suffered by many people in the Canning Town area of , Tim Rennie, Larry Weaver, Joanne G. Winney, Copper Valley Telephone Cooperative; Jane Cleveland, OTZ OTZ Kotzebue, AK, USA (Airport Code)  Telephone Cooperative

ARIZONA -- Mary Villegas, Accipiter Communications; Aiessa Fullen, Gila River Gila River

River, New Mexico and Arizona, U.S. Rising in southwestern New Mexico in the Elk Mountains, near the Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, it flows 630 mi (1,015 km) west over desert land to the Colorado River at Yuma, Ariz.
 Telecommunications; Harriet Toro Toro may refer to:
  • Denominación de Origen Toro, the Spanish wine region
  • Toró, the nickname of Rafael Ferreira Francisco, Brazilian football (soccer) player
, Tohono O'odham Tohono O'Odham (tōhō`nō ō-ō`dəm) or Papago (păp`əgō', pä`–)  Utility Authority; Thomas Kuykendall, Candace Roll, Frank Rucker, Jyme Stoner ston·er  
n.
1. One that stones.

2. Slang
a. One who is habitually intoxicated by alcohol or drugs.

b. One who is a delinquent or failure.
, David Thompson There are several men named David Thompson:
  • In exploration:
* David Thompson (less commonly Thomson) - founder (1623) of the first European settlement in New Hampshire, United States. See: .
, Valley Telephone Cooperative

COLORADO -- Dwight E. Schmitt, Wiggins Telephone Association

GEORGIA -- Edwin Dale Smith Dale Smith may refer to:
  • Dale Smith (poet), poet
  • Paul Dale Smith, playwright and author known for his work on Doctor Who spin-offs
  • Dale Smith (The Bill), a fictional character on the television series The Bill
, W. H. Smith III, Bulloch Telephone Cooperative; Roger Lord, Progressive Rural Telephone Cooperative

IDAHO -- Gary Brown This page is on the American footballer. For the Irish Rugby player see Gary Brown (rugby player). Gary Leroy Brown (born July 1, 1969 in Williamsport, Pennsylvania) is a former professional American football player who was selected by the Houston Oilers in the 8th round of , J. Jay Garrett, Farmers Mutual Telephone Co.; Pat Merrigan, Charles H. Creason Jr., Project Mutual Telephone Cooperative Association

ILLINOIS -- Jim Broemmer, Richard Denny, Adams Telephone Co-Operative; Phil Carson, Stanley W. Droege, Rudy Eggemeyer, Don Hamilton, Kevin J. Jacobsen, Egyptian Telephone Cooperative Association; Robert A. Thomason, Hamilton County Hamilton County is the name of a number of counties in the United States of America, named for Alexander Hamilton, first United States Secretary of the Treasury (except as indicated below):
  • Hamilton County, Florida
  • Hamilton County, Illinois
 Telephone Co-op; Lanny Carson, Rose Marie Lynn, John D. McMillan, Jerry Payne, Donald Rings, Mitchell S. Welsh, McDonough Telephone Cooperative; Robert Blickenstaff, Cythnia L. Cassidy, Russell Schrodt, Dennis Smysor, Mid Century Telephone Co-operative; David H. Olson, Oneida Telephone Exchange; James T. Coyle, Shawnee Telephone Co.; Donnie Barnard, Rodney Byars, David Grahn, Jack Enlow, Robert G. Jones Robert Gambrell "Bob" Jones (born May 9, 1939) is a stockbroker in Lake Charles who served in the Louisiana House of Representatives from 1968-1972 and in the State Senate from 1972-1976. He is the son of the late Louisiana Governor Sam Houston Jones. , Deon Schoonover, Larry Washburn, Wabash Telephone Cooperative

INDIANA -- James B. Ellett, Jack Hauser, Madonna Meyerrose, Devin L. Salsman, Clay County Rural Telephone Cooperative; Michael Burrow, Debbie Campbell, Tom Conry, Kim Cronk Verb 1. cronk - utter a hoarse sound, like a raven
croak

let loose, let out, utter, emit - express audibly; utter sounds (not necessarily words); "She let out a big heavy sigh"; "He uttered strange sounds that nobody could understand"

2.
, Phil Hayes, Tim Hills, Don Shaw, Hancock Telecom; James M. Dauby, Perry-Spencer Rural Telephone Cooperative; Chris A. Bonner, Otto Richard Leis, Pulaski-White Rural Telephone Cooperative; James Reynolds, SEI Communications; Ernest Burnett, David Souder, Washington County Rural Telephone Cooperative

IOWA Iowa, state, United States
Iowa (ī`əwə), midwestern state in the N central United States. It is bounded by the Mississippi R.
 -- Darrell Heishman, Brooklyn Mutual Telephone Co.; Gary E. McConnell, Roger C. "Pete" Rupe, Darrell E. Weilbrenner, Citizens Mutual Telephone Co.; Eugene Juhl, Paul Nelson, Farmers Mutual Cooperative Telephone Co.; Kenneth L. Laursen, Farmers' and Businessmen's Telephone Co.; Amy Wyman, Griswold Cooperative Telephone Co.; Doug Betts, John Bradley, Drew Lewis, David L. Schmidt, Paula Seward, Douglas Svendsen, Larry Wehrman, Heart Of Iowa Communications Cooperative; Byran Kimm, Keystone Farmers Cooperative Telephone Co., d/b/a Keystone Communications; Tom Mullins, Lost Nation-Elwood Telephone Co.; Joe E. Paidar, Mechanicsville Telephone Co.; Thomas Eberle, Donald D. Miller, Northwest Telephone Cooperative Association; Andrew Mark Randol, Panora Cooperative Telephone Association; Harry Scurr, Partner Communications Cooperative; J. R. Brumley, Derald Kimm, Michael Schanz, South Slope Cooperative Telephone Co.; David Boley, Van Buren Telephone Co.; Wayne Eichmeyer, Van Horne Cooperative Telephone Co.

KANSAS -- Larry F. Reith, Blue Valley Telecommunications; Cinda Flax, Karen Schadel, Golden Belt Telephone Association; Dick Cantrell, Randy Lanie, KanOkla Telephone Association; James Becker, Norman Elliott, Spencer Madison, Melvin Massey, Bill McCauley, David Olson, Timothy Ross, Rainbow Telecommunications Association; Glenn Lambert, Marion Otter, Douglas Ziegler, Rural Telephone Service; Rod McDaniel, South Central Telephone Association; Marvin Tischhauser, Tri-County Telephone Association; Jack Borth, Sandi Coast, United Telephone Association

KENTUCKY -- Harlon E. Parker, Ballard Rural Telephone Cooperative Corp.; Coren Estes, Donald Holloway, Jerry Hughes, Edward H. Schweers, Alan Smith, Logan Telephone Cooperative; Orville Birchfield, Robert Bradley, W. Allen Gillum, Jimmie Jones, Jodi Lawson, Bill Jack Nickell, Mountain Rural Telephone Cooperative Corp.; Keith Gabbard, Peoples Rural Telephone Cooperative; Jeff Davis, Jerry C. Stephenson, Beverly Taylor, West Kentucky Rural Telephone Cooperative

MICHIGAN -- Robert Remington, Rudy Sauer, Bloomingdale Telephone Co.

MINNESOTA -- Alois Beste, John Klaphake, John Rose Jr., Albany Mutual Telephone Association; Edward Swecker Jr., Herb Turner, Ralph Yeager, Consolidated Telephone Co.; Paul Hoge, Emily Cooperative Telephone Co.; Vernon Hamnes, Garden Valley Telephone Co., Richard A. Anderson Lance Corporal Richard Allen Anderson (1948-1969) was a United States Marine who was posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor for his heroic actions on 24 August 1969 during the Vietnam War. Biography
Anderson was born on 16 April 1948, in Washington, D.C.
, Lois Larson, David S. Wolf, Gardonville Cooperative Telephone Association; Ronald Laqua, Chester Mauritson, Halstad Telephone Co.; Bruce Blanchard, Vernon Clark, Paul Freude, Jim Sutton, Jim Tarbell, Paul Bunyan Rural Telephone Cooperative; John Dosdall, Runestone Telephone Association; Craig A. Otterness, Spring Grove Cooperative Telephone Co.; Anthony V. Mayer, John Oehlenschlager, West Central Telephone Association

MISSOURI -- William Biere, Larry Harman, Cheryl Long, John Ratliff, James Simon, Chariton Valley Telephone Corp.; Charles Erke, Steven Gann, Green Hills Telephone Corp.; Virgil Blaise, Quentin Greenley, Mark Twain Rural Telephone Co.; James L. Kigar, Richard L. Morgan, Richard H. Stevenson, Northeast Missouri Rural Telephone Co.; Robert L. Stanton, Rock Port Telephone Co.; James D. Cottrell, Gary Mullen, James Vaughn, Steelville Telephone Exchange

MONTANA -- Tom Johnson, InterBel Telephone Cooperative; Gerry Anderson, Mid-Rivers Telephone Cooperative; Vernon Whiteman, Project Telephone Co.; Gary Packard, Range Telephone Cooperative; Verlin Reichelt, Triangle Telephone Cooperative Association; Colette Custer, Valley Telecommunications; Ernie Peterson, 3 Rivers PCS (1) (Personal Communications Services) Refers to wireless services that emerged after the U.S. government auctioned commercial licenses in 1994 and 1995. This radio spectrum in the 1.  d/b/a 3 Rivers Wireless; Harry R. Barnes, Russell De Remer, Mary Hill, Steve Krogue, 3 Rivers Telephone Cooperative

NEBRASKA -- Ed Cole, Elaine Elson, Gilbert R. Larson, Curtis Telephone Co.; Stanley D. Rouse, Glenwood Telephone Membership Corp.; Brad Delsing, Greg Hansen, Theron Jensen, Bruce Winten, Hemingford Cooperative Telephone Co.; Marvin Domina, Emory Graffis, Northeast Nebraska Telephone Co.; Neil Classen, Three River Telco

NEW MEXICO -- Shirley Carter, Tom M. Phelps, ENMR Plateau Telecommunications; Mike A. Garcia, Martin D. Serna, La Jicarita Rural Telephone Cooperative; John C. Metts, Penasco Valley Telecommunications; Lynn Medlin, Nathan Tharp, Jima Widener, Roosevelt County Rural Telephone Cooperative

NORTH CAROLINA North Carolina, state in the SE United States. It is bordered by the Atlantic Ocean (E), South Carolina and Georgia (S), Tennessee (W), and Virginia (N). Facts and Figures


Area, 52,586 sq mi (136,198 sq km). Pop.
 -- Buster Burleson, Thomas J. McNeil, Skyline Telephone Membership Corp.; Lyman Horne Jr., Star Telephone Membership Corp.; Dennis M. Wallace Jr., Tri-County Telephone Membership Corp.

NORTH DAKOTA -- Verdun Schauer, BEK Communications Cooperative; Jon V. Hendrickson, Brenda Volesky, Louis W. Witte, Consolidated Telcom; Keith A. Larson, Kathy McCracken, Dakota Central Telecommunications; Duane Heinrich, Dickey Rural Telephone Cooperative; Robert D. Austreim, Ron Brothen, Glenda Burtman, Arvin G. Larson, Jim Simonson, Northwest Communications Cooperative; David Dunning, Cynthia Frost, Joe Torgerson, Polar Communications; Hilman Anderson, Reservation Telephone Cooperative; James Newman, Dennis Schott, SRT (1) (Source Routing Transparent) An IEEE-standard that provides bridging between Ethernet and Token Ring networks. Ethernet LANs use transparent bridging, and Token Ring LANs use source route bridging (SRB).  Communications; Raymond Dunnigan, Myles Johnson, Richard Otto, Norman Schommer, United Telephone Mutual Aid Corp.; Raymond Carlson, Nick Vollmuth, West River Telecommunications Cooperative

OHIO Ohio, state, United States
Ohio, midwestern state in the Great Lakes region of the United States. It is bordered by Pennsylvania (NE) West Virginia (SE), Kentucky (S), Indiana (W), and Michigan and Lake Erie (N).
 -- Donald Johnson, Richard Wagner, Arthur Mutual Telephone Co.; Fred Marckel, Tami J. Pontious, Ayersville Telephone Co.; Dennis Depinet, Bascom Mutual Telephone Co.; Curtis Conkel, Minford Telephone Co.; Lonnie Pedersen, Telephone Service Co.; Donald B. Miller, The Ottoville Mutual Telephone Co.

OKLAHOMA -- Charles Russell, Bryan L. Wright, Panhandle Telephone Cooperative; Dean Berkenbile, Pioneer Telephone Cooperative

ONTARIO -- James Aitcheson, Bill Denham, Fred Mardlin, Quadro Communications Co-Operative

OREGON -- Richard D. Ares, Phillip L. Seale, Canby Telephone Association; Ed Seagraves, Mitchell A. Moore, Clear Creek Mutual Telephone Co.; John R. Hoffmann, Gervais Telephone Co.; Lori Hepler, Ron Jones, Dick Lefever, Marci Marsh, Lorraine Peters, Molalla Telephone Co.; Dean Augustus, Verl Cranmer, Geri Fraijo, Patricia Wallace, Monitor Cooperative Telephone Co.; Steven C. Harper, Nehalem Telephone & Telegraph Co.; Boyd Lewis Eagleson, Joseph W. Madraso, Randy Morgan, Pioneer Telephone Cooperative; Sandra Baggett, Thomas J. Barth, Chris Rebmann, Scio Mutual Telephone Association; Nick Schneider, St. Paul Cooperative Telephone Association; Robert Koenig, Don Lawrence, Richard Smith, Stayton Cooperative Telephone Co.

PALAU -- Carlos Hiros Salii, Palau National Communications Corp.

SOUTH CAROLINA South Carolina, state of the SE United States. It is bordered by North Carolina (N), the Atlantic Ocean (SE), and Georgia (SW). Facts and Figures


Area, 31,055 sq mi (80,432 sq km). Pop. (2000) 4,012,012, a 15.
 -- Cynthia Cannon, Horry Telephone Cooperative Horry Telephone Cooperative (HTC) is America's largest telephone cooperative[1][2]. The cooperative was incorporated on June 16, 1952 to serve the rural areas of Horry County, South Carolina where it was cost prohibitive for national telephone companies to ; James P. Wilder, Piedmont Rural Telephone Cooperative; David J. Herron, West Carolina Rural Telephone Cooperative

SOUTH DAKOTA -- Mona L. Thompson, Ardis Warcloud, C.R.S.T. Telephone Authority; Lee Briggs, Robert Fronek, Robert Hansen, Wayne Merrill, Golden West Telecommunications Cooperative; Charles E. Dupraz, Donald H. Fieber, Richard Schiley, Maynard Whitmyre, Interstate Telecommunications Cooperative; Doug Eidahl, James Valley Cooperative Telephone Co.; Mark D. Benton, Midstate Communications; Keith Bostrom, Pamela Harrington, Roberts County Telephone Cooperative Association; Steve Allen Oleson, Helen Thullner, Valley Telecommunications Cooperative Association; Richard Kjerstad, Vivian Telephone Co. d/b/a Golden West Communications

TENNESSEE -- James Condra, Rufus Johnson, Nell S. Morgan, George H. Reed, Bledsoe Telephone Cooperative; Freddy Colvert, Harry Wayne Gassaway, Charles Dwight Vinson, DeKalb Telephone Cooperative d/b/a DTC DTC

See: Depository Transfer Check


DTC

See: Depository Trust Company


DTC

See Depository Trust Company (DTC).
 Communications; Shelva Jo Jones, John Nelson, Ernest Petroff, Fred Terry, Jerry Williams, Highland Telephone Cooperative; Strader W. Baker, Glen W. Hardcastle, North Central Telephone Cooperative; Lillard L. Maxwell, David Craig Story, Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

TEXAS -- Claudia Morrow, Central Texas Telephone Cooperative; Michael R. Walton, Coleman County Telephone Cooperative; Daniel G. Miksch, John W. Wied, Joyce E. Wied, Colorado Valley Telephone Cooperative; Robert Beard, Richard Page, Dell Telephone Cooperative; Danny Johnson, Etex Telephone Cooperative; Kirby Burch, Norris Conklin, Ronnie Holt, Ann Sowder, Five Area Telephone Cooperative; Marie Loeffler, Hill Country Telephone Cooperative; Robbie L. Allen, Peoples Telephone Cooperative; Randy Simpson, Poka Lambro Telephone Cooperative; Lonnie Arthur, South Plains Telephone Cooperative; Thomas Hyde, Taylor Telephone Cooperative; Romeo Alaniz, George Bennack, Valley Telephone Cooperative; Robert L. Adkins, James R. Wilson, Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative; Mike Higgins Jr., West Central Wireless

UTAH Utah, state, United States
Utah (y`tä'), Rocky Mt. state of the W United States.
 -- Brant brant or brant goose, common name for a species of wild sea goose. The American brant, Branta bernicla, breeds in the Arctic and winters along the Atlantic coast.  Barton, Craig Laub, Howard Meldrum, Alan Torgerson, South Central Utah Telephone Association; Kim Bastian, Lynn Haslem, William Kremin, Bruce H. Todd, UBTA Communications

VIRGINIA -- John Kilgore, Scott County Telephone Cooperative

WEST VIRGINIA -- Loring Barr, Glen Bradfield, Mary Mongold, Gerald W. Smith Gerald W. Smith (born 1 December 1929, Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.) is the American author of "Engineering Economy: Analysis of Capital Expenditures" (Iowa State Press) the textbook used by several generations of Industrial Engineering college students from around the world. , Dwight Welch, Hardy Telecommunications; Michael P. Dawson, West Side Telecommunications

WISCONSIN -- William T. Follis Roman coin
The follis (plural folles) was a large bronze coin introduced in about 294 (actual name of this coin is unknown [1]) with the coinage reform of Diocletian.
, Ralph L. Poppe Poppe is a surname, and may refer to:
  • Erik Poppe
  • Nils Poppe
  • Ulrike Poppe
  • Walter Poppe

This page or section lists people with the surname Poppe.
, Paul Regorrah, Chequamegon Communications Cooperative; Rick Vergin, Lowell Wohlk, Chibardun Telephone Cooperative; Rudolph P. Klink, Cochrane Cooperative Telephone Co.; John K. Klatt, Wayne Shirley, Lakeland Communications; Al Sebastiani, Marquette-Adams Telephone Cooperative; Russell Carlisle, James Foss, Robert Knudtson, Clark Kohnert, Tri-County Telephone Cooperative; Randy Siler, Mark Stenseth, Michael Weber, Wayne Whitney, West Wisconsin Telcom Cooperative

Congratulations to all of these certificate recipients. NTCA looks forward to continuing to deliver timely, quality education to all its members this year and beyond.

By Mary Boyles, NTCA Education Manager
COPYRIGHT 2004 National Telephone Cooperative Association
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2004 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Author:Boyles, Mary
Publication:The Exchange
Date:Feb 1, 2004
Words:1703
Previous Article:In memorium.
Next Article:HTC, NTCA make 'Read Across America Day' history.



Related Articles
2001 NTCA TeleChoice Awards.
New NTCA Directors come on board.
Member involvement in industry events a boon to NTCA.
The 1980s ...
Advocacy: championing for rural America.
Shotwell receives NTCA 2006 Associate Member Outstanding Achievement Award.
A winning philosophy.
Shirley Bloomfield celebrates 20 years with NTCA.
2007 NTCA TeleChoice Award winners.
A balanced business diet.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters