Printer Friendly

NAA affiliates report Maintenance Mania[R] results.

RESULTS ARE IN for nine NAA-affiliated apartment associations--the Delaware Apartment Association, the New Jersey Apartment Association, the Apartment Association of Greater Columbia (S.C.), the Washtenaw Area Apartment Association, the Indiana Apartment Association, the Apartment Association of Greater Philadelphia, the Apartment Association of Greater Inland Empire, the Atlanta Apartment Association and the Greater Lexington Northern Kentucky Apartment Association--which recently hosted 2008-2009 season Maintenance Mania[R] competitions.

The results follow, in minutes and seconds, from these competitions.

NAA, together with presenting sponsor HD Supply, is conducting Maintenance Mania[R] events at affiliated apartment associations across the country. This program provides affiliates an opportunity to offer an additional quality program for its members, create a potential source of non-dues revenue for the association and help members raise funds for education programs.

Contact NAA's Manager of Affiliate Relations Kimberlee Berry at 703/797-0625 or kimberlee@naahq.org for information.

RESULTS

Delaware Apartment Association

National Championship Qualifiers

First place: Emie McGrath, Capano,

3 minutes, 45.91 seconds

Second place: Michael Balinski, The Galman Group, 4:13.65

Third place: Joseph Savage, The Westover Companies, 4:14.42

Individual Event Winners

Blind Tool ID: Joseph Savage, The Westover Companies, 21.21 seconds

Lockset Installation: Jerry Beam, The Westover Companies, 22.50 seconds

Faucet Installation: Ernie McGrath, Capano, 30.47 seconds

Appliance Repair: Michael Balinski, The Galman Group, 23.63 seconds

Toilet Repair: Michael Balinski, The Galman Group, 36.58 seconds

Screen Repair: Ernie McGrath, Capano, 35.86 seconds

Fire Safety Installation: Emie McGrath, Capano, 24.50 seconds

Racecar Competition: George Howard, The Westover Companies, 5.44 seconds

Best Use of Maintenance Supplies: Michael Balinski, The Galman Group

People's Choice: Michael Balinski, The Galman Group

New Jersey Apartment Association

National Championship Qualifiers

First place: David Berryman, The Kamson Corporation, 3 minutes, 26.04 seconds

Second place: Jarek Halajko, Value Companies, 3:26.66

Third place: Bob Chiarella, Equity Residential, 3:29.10

Individual Event Winners

Blind Tool ID: Jarek Halajko, Value Companies, 16.05 seconds

Lockset Installation: Arben Zere, Segal & Segal, 17.66 seconds

Faucet Installation: Robert Borowski, Value Companies, 38.44 seconds

Appliance Repair: Antoni Golab, Value Companies, 18.25 seconds

Toilet Repair: Szymon Jedryczka, Value Companies, 35.27 seconds

Screen Repair: Anthony Cintron, Morgan Properties, 15.27 seconds

Fire Safety Installation: Robert Borowski, Value Companies, 16.83 seconds

Racecar Competition: Arben Zere, Segal & Segal, 5.14 seconds

Apartment Association of Greater Columbia (S.C.)

National Championship Qualifiers

First place: Dan Dorothy, Piedmont Plantation, 4 minutes, 51.52 seconds

Second place: Mark DeMarco, Lullwater at Saluda Pointe, 5:14.47

Third place: Troy Hinson, Pavilion Towers, 6:53.29

Individual Event Winners

Blind Tool ID: Troy Hinson, Pavilion Towers, 29.59 seconds

Lockset Installation: Dan Dorothy, Piedmont Plantation, 32.52 seconds

Faucet Installation: Dan Dorothy, Piedmont Plantation, 42.96 seconds

Appliance Repair: Mark Carter, Lullwater at Saluda Pointe, 27.68 seconds

Toilet Repair: Troy Hinson, Pavilion Towers, 34.27 seconds

Screen Repair: Mark DeMarco, Lullwater at Saluda Pointe, 47.86 seconds

Fire Safety Installation: Mark DeMarco, Lullwater at Saluda Pointe, 19.63 seconds

Racecar Competition: Mark Carter, Lullwater at Saluda Pointe, 5.39 seconds

Washtenaw Area Apartment Association

National Championship Qualifiers

First place: Lewis Kempf, Greenbrier, 3 minutes, 34.18 seconds

Second place: Garrett Fritz, River Drive Apartments, 3:49.31

Third place: Rico Sanders, Park Place and Hillcrest, 4:00.40

Individual Event Winners

Blind Tool ID: Rico Sanders, Park Place and Hillcrest, 16.86 seconds

Lockset Installation: Jeff McDonald, Greenbrier, 19.22 seconds

Faucet Installation: Garrett Fritz, River Drive Apartments, 30.05 seconds

Appliance Repair: Garrett Fritz, River Drive Apartments, 26.55 seconds

Toilet Repair: Rico Sanders, Park Place and Hillcrest, 41.25 seconds

Screen Repair: Lewis Kempf, Greenbrier, 32.72 seconds

Fire Safety Installation: David Johnson, River Drive Apartments, 18.21 seconds

Racecar Competition: Lewis Kempf, Greenbrier, 5.49 seconds

Indiana Apartment Association

National Championship Qualifiers

First place: Adam Parker, Van Rooy Properties, 2 minutes, 18 seconds

Second place: Enrique Alarcon, Van Row Properties, 2:28

Third place: Herb Harr, Van Rooy Properties, 2:32

Individual Event Winners

Blind Tool ID: Herb Harr, Van Rooy Properties, 13.61 seconds

Lockset Installation: Herb Hart, Van Rooy Properties, 13.3 seconds

Faucet Installation: Herb Hart, Van Rooy Properties, 20.88 seconds

Appliance Repair: Enrique Alarcon, Van Rooy Properties, 12.98 seconds

Toilet Repair: Adam Parker, Van Rooy Properties, 28.3 seconds

Screen Repair: Adam Parker, Van Rooy Properties, 20.08 seconds

Fire Safety Installation: Enrique Alarcon, Van Rooy Properties, 11.94 seconds

Racecar Competition: Kevin Kalinke, Gene Glick Mgmt. Co., 5.38 seconds

People's Choice: Chris Pool, Gene Glick Mgmt. Co.

Best Use of Maintenance Supplies: Tim Harrison, Polo Run, Edward Rose

Spirit Award: Gene Glick

Apartment Association of Greater Philadelphia

National Championship Qualifiers

First place: Danon Moore, Scully Company, 3 minutes, 34.35 seconds

Second place: Paul Kliniewski, Scully Company, 3:48.62

Third place: Rudy Saldia, Ingerman Management, 4:01.48

Individual Event Winners

Blind Tool ID: Paul Kliniewski, Scully Company, 15.05 seconds

Lockset Installation: Emie Diaz, Galman Group, 21.40 seconds

Faucet Installation: Gregg Kulpa, Woodward Properties, 32.80 seconds

Appliance Repair: Bob Akers, Galman Group, 22.38 seconds

Toilet Repair: Jim Belas, Ingerman Management, 40.88 seconds

Screen Repair: Rudy Saldia, Ingennan Management, 32.43 seconds

Fire Safety Installation: Paul Kliniewski, Scully Company, 18.13 seconds

Racecar Competition: Paul Kliniewski,

Scully Company, 4.97 seconds

Apartment Association of Greater Inland Empire

National Championship Qualifiers

First place: Benny Fernandez, Housing Authority, 3 minutes, 7.96 seconds

Second place: Tony Rivera, Housing Authority, 3:14.64

Third place: Paul Dominguez, Housing Authority, 3:22.52

Individual Event Winners

Blind Tool ID: Cesar Moran, Housing Authority, 19.31 seconds

Lockset Installation: Tony Rivera, Housing Authority, 17.69 seconds

Faucet Installation: Tony Rivera, Housing Authority, 25.41 seconds

Appliance Repair: Noe De Orta, MG Properties, 19.11 seconds

Toilet Repair: Tony Rivera, Housing Authority, 30.31 seconds

Screen Repair: Benny Fernandez, Housing Authority, 21.72 seconds

Fire Safety Installation: Darryl Hurt, Trilar Management, 17.03 seconds

Racecar Competition: Steve Salcido, Housing Authority, 5.12 seconds

Atlanta Apartment Association

National Championship Qualifiers

First place: Gilbert Houston, AMLI Residential Properties, 3 minutes, 5.33 seconds

Second place: C.J. Turman, Post Properties Inc., 3:09.33

Third place: Jonathan Rim, Post Properties Inc., 3:14.15

Individual Event Winners

Blind Tool ID: Gilbert Houston, AMLI Residential Properties, 12.23 seconds

Lockset Installation: Aziz Niyazov, The Worthing Companies, 15.72 seconds

Faucet Installation: John Thompson, RAM Partners LLC, 25.81 seconds

Appliance Repair: Matt Gobely, Post Properties Inc., 14.41 seconds

Toilet Repair: Gilbert Houston, AMLI Residential Properties, 35.44 seconds

Screen Repair: Brandon Cantrel, Thayer Properties LLC, 20.90 seconds

Fire Safety: C.J. Turman, Post Properties Inc., 17.91 seconds

Racecar Competition: Scott Allen, Gables Residential, 5.68 seconds

Greater Lexington Northern Kentucky Apartment Association

National Championship Qualifiers

First place: Brian Smith, Beaumont Farms, 4 minutes, 1.97 seconds

Second place: Neil Johns, Resort at Lakecrossing, 4:02.84

Third place: Jamie Johnson, Resort at Lakecrossing, 4:07.09

Individual Event Winners

Blind Tool ID: Jamie Johnson, Resort at Lakecrossing, 14.44 seconds

Lockset Installation: Jamie Johnson, Resort at Lakecrossing, 19.25 seconds

Faucet Installation: Mark Hounshell, Raintree, 30.91 seconds

Appliance Repair: Jamie Johnson, Resort at Lakecrossing, 20.63 seconds

Toilet Repair: Adam McKinney, Stoney Falls, 37.13 seconds

Screen Repair: Mike Young, Brookstone, 1 minute, 0.56 seconds

Fire Safety: Jamie Johnson, Resort at Lakecrossing, 18.00 seconds

Racecar Competition: Jeff Caudill, Stoney Falls, 5.76 seconds
COPYRIGHT 2009 National Apartment Association
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2009 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Maintenance Mania[R]: Affiliated Association Results
Publication:Units
Date:May 1, 2009
Words:1255
Previous Article:On the hill: more than 460 NAA members head to Congress to advocate for the apartment industry.
Next Article:Metro Denver holds 10th annual Maintenance Mania[R] event.
Topics:

Terms of use | Copyright © 2015 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters