Printer Friendly
The Free Library
14,529,806 articles and books
Member login
User name  
Password 
 
Join us Forgot password?

Myrrh: nature's ancient anti-inflammatory agent: it's been used in the Middle East for thousands of years to treat infected wounds and bronchial complaints. In Mesopotamia and the Greek and Roman worlds, this powerful herb was considered a panacea for many human ailments--from lesions of the mouth to hemorrhoids. The Chinese even put it to work in treating psychiatric afflictions.


MYRRH myrrh: see incense-tree.

myrrh

symbol of gladness. [Flower Symbolism: Flora Symbolica, 176]

See : Joy
 boasts a long history in Indian medicine for the treatment of mouth ulcers, gingivitis gingivitis (jĭn'jəvī`tĭs), inflammation of the gums. It may be acute, subacute, chronic, or recurrent. The gums usually become red, swollen, and spongy, and bleed easily. , throat infections, inflammation of the mouth, and respiratory catarrh catarrh /ca·tarrh/ (kah-tahr´) inflammation of a mucous membrane, particularly of the head and throat, with free discharge of mucus.catar´rhal

ca·tarrh
n.
. It's topically applied to ulcers and may be used as a mouthwash or gargle gargle /gar·gle/ (gahr´g'l)
1. a solution for rinsing mouth and throat.

2. to rinse the mouth and throat by holding a solution in the open mouth and agitating it by expulsion of air from the lungs.
. In East Africa, it serves as an anti-inflammatory and antirheumatic agent.

High Trade Value

In ancient times, the Egyptians imported great quantities of myrrh from Palestine. Because of its unique aromatic fragrance, it was highly valued as a trade commodity. The Ishmaelite travelers who purchased Joseph from his mean-spirited brothers were journeying to Egypt with camels loaded with spices, balm, and myrrh (Genesis 37:25). It was believed that the Queen of Sheba Queen of Sheba

sultry Biblical queen who visits Solomon. [O.T.: I Kings 10]

See : Beauty, Sensual
 brought great quantities of the herb and other spices from Yemen as gifts for King Solomon. The long-heralded "balm of Gilead" is a member of the myrrh family, known far and wide as a healing agent for wounds.

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

When the sons of Jacob returned to him with the request from Joseph to bring Benjamin to Egypt, the old patriarch sent products from the land of Palestine in an attempt to appease the prime minister. The shipment included myrrh, along with almonds, pistachio nuts, honey, and spices (Genesis 43:11).

Precious Perfume

Myrrh was commonly used as perfume in the Middle East. In ancient Persia, when King Ahasuerus set about choosing a new queen to replace Vashti, the eligible girls had to complete 12 months of beauty treatments, including a six-month cosmetic regimen with the oil of myrrh (Esther 2:12). That oil is still used today during massage treatments.

The herb was one of the ingredients of the anointing oil used in the Jewish tabernacle and served as incense in religious rituals centered on ancient gods. It was proved effective as a fumigant fu·mi·gant
n.
A chemical compound used in its gaseous state as a disinfectant.
 for homes and temples of the Old Testament.

But it is Christ's life with which myrrh is most famously connected. The magi who visited Mary and Joseph at the birth of Jesus brought gifts of gold, frankincense, and myrrh gold, frankincense, and myrrh

given to the infant Jesus by the three Wise Men. [N.T.: Matthew 2:1–11]

See : Christmas
 (Matthew 2:11). That gift hinted at the future awaiting the tiny baby in the manger. Myrrh was commonly used as an embalming embalming (ĕmbä`mĭng, ĭm–), practice of preserving the body after death by artificial means. The custom was prevalent among many ancient peoples and still survives in many cultures.  agent by Egyptians and others in the ancient world. After Jesus was crucified, Joseph of Arimathea and Nicodemus took His body and prepared it for burial using 75 pounds of myrrh and aloes (John 19:39).

Tree Bark Extract

Gum myrrh is the aromatic product that secretes from the bark of several species of Commiphora, a perennial shrub or small tree native to the Horn of Africa (Ethiopia and Somalia) and southwest Arabia (Yemen). Altogether, there are over 150 species of myrrh trees which are found throughout eastern Africa and Arabia. The composition of the gum that exudes from the bark of these trees varies slightly from one species to another.

When the bark of the myrrh tree is damaged, gum oozes out and forms yellow to reddish-brown small pearls or tear-shaped drops that may grow to the size of walnuts. The gum becomes hard and brittle when dried and then can be ground into powder. The extracted oil is used as a flagrance in various perfumes, ointments, soaps, and creams.

Properties and Uses

Myrrh has antiseptic, astringent, and anti-inflammatory properties. It's useful for the topical treatment of mouth and throat infections such as mouth ulcers, inflamed gums, sore throats, and tonsillitis. Normally, it's dabbed onto the lesion two to three times a day. Its astringent properties make it beneficial for treating throat infections, nasal congestion, and coughs. The oil of myrrh can also serve as an astringent in mouthwashes and gargles gargles,
n.pl alcohol- or water-based solutions that are used to treat throat conditions. Typical uses are as demulcents or astringents.
.

Guggul--the resin from C mukul, or Indian myrrh--is of great importance in Indian medicine for the lessening of joint pain in arthritis. In clinical research, guggul has not only been shown to boast anti-inflammatory properties; but its content of steroidal saponins saponins,
n.pl glycosides from plants that foam in aqueous solutions. They contain adaptogenic, antiinflammatory, mucoprotective characteristics and can induce hemolysis. Also called
sapogenins.
 allows it the added bonus of reducing serum cholesterol levels. A number of studies reveal the potential of guggul to treat rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis.

Since 50 percent of myrrh is mucilage mucilage (my`səlĭj), thick, glutinous substance, related to the natural gums, comprised usually of protein, polysaccharides, and uranides. It swells but does not dissolve in water. , it provides soothing properties to treat inflammations and ulcers. Its aldehydes and phenols stimulate a drying and cleansing action when applied topically. As a salve, the herb treats hemorrhoids hemorrhoids (hĕm`əroidz) or piles, dilatations of the veins about the anus (external hemorrhoids) or those higher up inside it (internal hemorrhoids). , wounds, and bedsores Bedsores Definition

Bedsores are also called decubitus ulcers, pressure ulcers, or pressure sores. These tender or inflamed patches develop when skin covering a weight-bearing part of the body is squeezed between bone and another body part, or a bed,
. Myrrh also contains about 8 percent essential oil--a fraction rich in terpenoids--that creates the characteristic odor of myrrh.

Official Recognition

In Germany, approval has been given for the use of myrrh in the topical treatment of inflammations of the throat, gums, and mouth, as well as for prosthesis pressure marks. It's also included in mouthwashes and balms for wounds and minor skin inflammations. In France, it has received approval for nasal congestion from the common cold.

Winston F. Craig, Ph.D., R.D., is professor of nutrition at Andrews University, Berrien Springs, Michigan.
COPYRIGHT 2008 Review and Herald Publishing Association
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2008 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Herb Watch
Author:Craig, Winston J.
Publication:Vibrant Life
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Mar 1, 2008
Words:798
Previous Article:Putting out the fire.(Our Great Physician)(anger control)
Next Article:"No siesta" Mexican cuisine: healthy eats from south of the border.(Taste & See)
Topics:



Related Articles
Chamomile.
Cumin: nature's potent cancer combatant.(Herb Watch)
Herbal Remedies Health Benefits
3 'Weeds' You Should Start Cultivating
How to Heal Burns Naturally
Frankincense and Myrrh
The Gifts and Benefits of Myrrh
Figwort - Uses and Side Effects
Antifungal Herbal Treatment-Get Rid of Fungal Infection
Tribulus Terrestris Wonder Herb with anti Aging Effect

Terms of use | Copyright © 2009 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters | Submit articles