Printer Friendly

Medals.

Legion of Merit

CAPT James P. Naber, SC, USN, Commander, Defense Distribution Depot Susquehanna (DDSP), New Cumberland, Pa., July 2004 to September 2008.

Bronze Star

LCDR Gregory R. Lask, SC, USN, Chief, Commodities Flight, Regional Contracting Center-Balad, Joint Contracting Command-Iraq/Afghanistan, Baghdad, Iraq, December 2007 to June 2008.

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

LT Kelly Weaverling, USN, Contingency Contracting Officer, Joint Task Force in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom, February 2007 to June 2007.

LCDR Shane Guilford, SC, USN, Team Lead, Contract Operations, Defense Contract Management Agency, Hartford, Conn., December 2005 to September 2008.

Meritorious Service Medal

CDR Stephen E. Armstrong, SC, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Second Award), Director of Contracting, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Yokosuka, Japan, June 2005 to October 2008.

CDR Genaro T. Beltran Jr., SC, USN, Department Director, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center San Diego, Southwest Regional Maintenance Center Site, June 2004 to December 2008.

CDR Robert Campbell, SC, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Third Award), Director, Weapons Systems Support Department and Director, Logistics Policy Department, Naval Inventory Control Point, Mechanicsburg, Pa., July 2005 to August 2008.

CDR Dane A. Denman, SC, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Second Award), Director, Industrial Support Department, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center San Diego, Calif., November 2005 to August 2008.

CDR Stanley Dobbs, SC, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Second Award), Supply Officer, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center San Diego, Naval Air Station Lemoore Site, Calif., from September 2005 to July 2008.

SHCS Michael A. Gladden, USN, Logistics Support Center Supervisor, Navy Exchange Service Command Fleet Assistance Team Leader, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, June 2005 to November 2008.

CDR Daniel D. Gray, SC, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Second Award), Reserve Program Coordinator, Director, Business Department, and Director, Terminals Department, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, July 2005 to July 2008.

CDR Robert J. Hammond, SC, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Second Award), Site Director, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center San Diego, Naval Base Coronado Site, Calif., April 2006 to July 2008.

LT Adam L. Johnson, SC, USN, Combat Systems and Hull, Mechanical, and Electrical Weapons Systems Officer, Naval Inventory Control Point, Mechanicsburg, Pa., May 2007 to October 2008.

CDR Ronald J. Kocher, SC, USN, Officer in Charge, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Sigonella Detachment Bahrain, May 2007 to November 2008.

LCDR Patrick E. Koehler, SC, USN, Fuel Operations Director and Navy Region Southeast Fuels Officer, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Jacksonville, Fla., June 2005 to July 2008.

CDR Glenn J. Lintz, SC, USN, Director, Information Services and Supply Chain Operations Research Directorate, Naval Inventory Control Point, Mechanicsburg, Pa., July 2006 to October 2008.

CDR James R. Matthews, SC, USN, Atsugi Site Director, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center, Yokosuka, and Supply Officer, Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan, July 2005 to August 2008.

CAPT Drew K. Mullin, SC, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Second Award), Officer in Charge, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Sigonella Detachment Naples, Italy, August 2006 to July 2008.

CDR Robert A. Reichart, SC, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Fourth Award), Regional Services Officer, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Yokosuka, Japan, September 2007 to June 2008.

CDR Dawn D. Richardson, SC, USN, Executive Officer, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Sigonella, Italy, August 2006 to August 2008.

CAPT Michael D. Thomas, SC, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Second Award), Commanding Officer, Navy Reserve Fleet and Industrial Supply Center, Jacksonville Headquarters 108, October 2005 to November 2007.

LCDR Dennis J. Turner, SC, USN, Fuels Officer, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center San Diego, Calif., July 2006 to August 2008.

Joint Service Commendation Medal LT Kelly Weaverling, USN, Contracting Officer, Joint Task Force in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom, March 2008 to May 2008.

Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal

SKC (SW/AW) Alfredo D. Agpaoa, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Second Award), Leading Chief Petty Officer, Logistics Support Team, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center San Diego, Calif., March 2006 to September 2008.

LT Jakenberg N. Almuete, SC, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Second Award), Contracting Intern, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center San Diego, Calif., November 2006 to September 2008.

YN1 (SW/AW) Anthony W. Adams, USN, Administrative Officer, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center San Diego, Calif., October 2006 to August 2008.

LT Alfred F. Applewhite, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Fourth Award), Assistant Officer in Charge, Stock/ Material and Administrative Officer, USNS Saturn (T-AFS 10), April 2006 to September 2008.

PCC (SW) Ronald E. Cutter, USN, Postal Officer, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Sigonella Site Bahrain, August 2006 to August 2008.

PCC (SW/AW) James M. Floyd, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Second Award), S12 and S-13 Division Officer and Planned Incremental Availability Zone Manager, Supply Department, USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69), February 2006 to October 2008.

CW04 Gene F. Hoffman, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Fifth Award), Officer in Charge of Navy Supply Support Battalion Two (NSSB-2), Company J and Expeditionary Support Unit Detachment 25, Navy Cargo Handling and Port Group 2, Williamsburg, Va., October 2005 to June 2008.

SKC (SS) Mackie L. Johnson, USN, Q-COSAL Team Leader and Distance Support Leading Chief, Naval Inventory Control Point, Mechanicsburg, Pa., October 2005 to August 2008.

LCDR (sel) Carrie L. Kimble, USN, (Silver Star in Lieu of Sixth Award), Regional Assistant Supply Officer, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Sigonella Site Bahrain, November 2006 to July 2008.

LT Carlos V. Lopez, USN, Logistics Support Officer, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Sigonella Site Bahrain, May 2007 to July 2008.

LCDR Kevin A. Magiera, SC, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Seventh Award), Site Director, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center San Diego Ventura County Site, Calif., August 2005 to September 2008.

LCDR Chuck Neu, SC, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Third Award), Director, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Yokosuka Site Diego Garcia and Supply Officer, Naval Support Facility Diego Garcia, British Indian Ocean Territory, March 2008 to August 2008.

LT Mark A. Rodriguez, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Second Award), Supply Department, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Sigonella Detachment Naples, Italy, February 2007 to February 2009.

LCDR Cameron W. Rogers, SC, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Fourth Award), Nuclear Customer Value Management Officer, Naval Inventory Control Point, Mechanicsburg, Pa., August 2006 to October 2008.

SCCM (SW/AW) Jamie C. Villar, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Fifth Award), Navy Food Management Team Senior Instructor, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center San Diego, Calif., July 2005 to September 2008.

Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal

SK2 (SW/AW) Wady Almanzar, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Fourth Award), CASREP Expeditor and Level I Product Quality Deficiency Report (PQDR) Technical Analyst, Naval Inventory Control Point, Mechanicsburg, Pa., August 2005 to October 2008.

PC2 Jerrod Bekis, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Second Award), Registered Mail Supervisor and Consolidated Mail Facility Deck Supervisor, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center San Diego, Calif., June 2005 to October 2008.

PC2 Candace S. Brown, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Third Award), Section Leader, Mail Control Activity, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Sigonella Detachment Rome, Italy, December 2006 to November 2008.

SK1 (SW/AW) Donald D. Cavins II, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Fifth Award), Logistics Support Center Leading Petty Officer, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Sigonella Site Bahrain, May 2007 to July 2008.

SK2 (SW) Jorge Cazares, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Fourth Award), CASREP Expeditor and Fitting Out and Supply Assistant Team Coordinator, Naval Inventory Control Point, Mechanicsburg, Pa., February 2005 to October 2008.

PS1 (AW) Tony M. Denson, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Fifth Award), Personnel Officer, Command Career Counselor, and Damage Control Petty Officer, USNS Saturn (T-AFS 10), August 2007 to August 2008.

SK1 Robert M. Encarnacion, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Fifth Award), Depot Level Repairable Manager, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Southwest Regional Maintenance Center Site San Diego, Calif., January 2007 to September 2008.

PC3 Joshua O. Graves, USN, Fleet Post Office Supply and Registered Mail Clerk, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Sigonella Site Bahrain, August 2008.

SKC (SW) Gerald I. Guzman, USN, (Silver Star in Lieu of Sixth Award), Supply Department Leading Chief Petty Officer, USNS Saturn (T-AFS 10), September 2007 to August 2008.

PC2 Makita R. Lewis, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Second Award), Assistant Leading Petty Officer, Navy Regional Mail Center, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center San Diego, Calif., May 2005 to August 2008.

SK2 (AW) Roblito G. Manongdo, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Third Award), Material Division Receiving Supervisor, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Southwest Regional Maintenance Center Site San Diego, Calif., October 2005 to October 2008.

CW02 Julisarturo C. Marzan, USN, (Gold Star in Lieu of Seventh Award), Stock/Material Control Officer, USNS Saturn (T-AFS 10), July 2006 to September 2008.

Sgt. Juan Munoz Ramirez, USMC, Mail Control Agent, Mail Control Activity, Fleet and Industrial Supply Center Sigonella Rome, Italy, December 2006 to December 2008.

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

CDR Glenn J. Lintz, SC, USN, for outstanding public service in the Central Pennsylvania community while stationed at the Naval Inventory Control Point, Mechanicsburg, Pa., July 2006 to October 2008.

Warfare Qualifications

Surface Warfare Supply Corps Officer

ENS Emmanuel Nneji, SC, USN

LTJG Paul Notarnicola, SC, USN

USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71)

LTJG Joshua Langhorne, SC, USN

USS Decatur (DDG 73)

ENS Earl Nelson, SC, USN

USS Jarrett (FFG 33)

Naval Aviation Supply Corps Officer

CW02 Frank J. Dionne, USN

ENS Capreese Dunklin, SC, USN

LT Angela Watson, SC, USN

USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71)

LT Michael Malone, SC, USN

ENS Xizo Wang, SC, USN

USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69)

CAPT Peterson Decker, SC, USN

NR COMNAVAIRFOR

Supply 1086 Norfolk

Enlisted Surface Warfare Specialist

SK2 Henio Armales, USN

SK3 Tim Dempsey, USN

SHSN Walter Green, USN

CS2 Steven Little, USN

CS3 Angel Vazquez, USN

SHSN Trinell Wilson, USN

USS Mclnerney (FFG 8)

CS3 Thomas Skaggs, USN

SH3 Jeremy Taylor, USN

SH3 Yaozu Xiong, USN

USS Jarrett (FFG 33)

CS3 Remylou Ago, USN

CS3 Hilbert Smith, USN

USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69)

CS3 Vanessa Foreman, USN

USS Mustin (DDG 89)

Seabee Combat Warfare Specialist

SK2 Jarrod Moore, USN

LT Gilberto P. Penserga, USN

CS2 Joshua Ryan, USN

PC2 Walter Warner, USN

SK1 Samuel Washington, USN

SK3 Roweallan Whatley, USN

SK1 Aminisha Williams, USN

Naval Mobile Construction

Battalion 133

Seebee Combat Warfare and Fleet Marine Force Qualified

LTJG Christopher Lewis, SC, USN

Naval Mobile Construction

Battalion 17
Supply Enlisted Manning

As of October 2008

 Inventory/
 Inventory Billets
Rating Authorized Billets Authorized
 (%)
Active Duty

CS 7288 6871 106.71%
PC 767 643 119.28%
SH 2590 2310 112.12%
SK 8475 8589 98.67%

FTS

CS 155 114 135.96%
SK. 828 823 100.61%

SELRES

CS. 856 685 124.96%
PC 145 126 115.08%
SH 223 133 167.67%
SK. 3004 3289 91.33%
COPYRIGHT 2008 U.S. Department of the Navy, Supply Systems Command
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2008 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Navy Supply Corps Newsletter
Date:Nov 1, 2008
Words:1813
Previous Article:OP & you.
Next Article:Rear Adm. Thomas L. Andrews III.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2015 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters