Printer Friendly

Marist clips Vikings for Sky-Em crown.

Byline: The Register-Guard

Grant Mascolo was 3-for-3 with an RBI and Kyle Haskin was 2-for-4 with an RBI as host Marist defeated Siuslaw 5-2 on Thursday to win the Sky-Em League prep baseball title outright.

T.J. Thomas was 2-for-3 in the loss for the Vikings.

Junction City 7, Pleasant Hill 0: Cody Garner pitched his second no-hitter in two weeks as the visiting Tigers clinched the Sky-Em League's No. 2 seed.

Cottage Grove 8, La Pine 6: Justin Benston hit a home run and Cameron Dixon hit a triple and a double to lead the Lions to the Sky-Em League win over the host Hawks.

Elmira 22, Creswell 2: Ariel Schermerhorn had two homers and four RBIs, and Wes Lowary was 3-for-3 with three RBIs to lead the visiting Falcons' Sky-Em triumph.

Monroe 9, Lowell 1: Nick Payne was 3-for-4 with a triple, two-run double and four RBIs to lead the visiting Dragons in the Trico League win.

Central Linn 24, McKenzie 1: Travis Anderson was 5-for-5 with a grand slam and seven RBIs for the visiting Cobras in the Trico League win.

Oakridge 5, Harrisburg 3: Jake Boyd and Ryan Long were both 2-for-4 with two runs scored for the Warriors in the Trico League win.

Mohawk 10, Crow 0: Brett Stewart struck out 10 in five innings and Chad Young had three RBIs for the host Indians in the Trico League win.

Alsea 14, Jefferson 6: Dustin Webb had 10 strikeouts in five innings and was 2-for-3 with two RBIs to lead the visiting Wolverines in the Trico League victory.

Waldport 15, Mapleton 1: Aaron Gilliland was 2-for-4 with a double and four RBIs for the host Irish in the Trico League win.

Bandon 7, Glide 5: Jacob Keller pitched a two-hitter with 10 strikeouts as the host Tigers upset the Big Fir League-leading Wildcats.

Umpqua Valley Christian 26, Gold Beach 1: Ryan Graf pitched a two-hitter, and Bo Younker and Jeremy Goebel hit home runs to lead the visiting Monarchs.

Reedsport 7, Oakland 6: E.J. Fegles was 2-for-3 with three RBIs and drove in the winning run for the Braves in the Big Fir League win.

Softball

Marist 6, Siuslaw 5: Taryn Plank was 2-for-4 with a double and Christina Garrett pitched a complete game as the undefeated Spartans won the Sky-Em League title outright on the road.

Elmira 12, Creswell 1: Heather Cordell pitched a five-inning one-hitter and the host Falcons clinched second in the Sky-Em League.

La Pine 6, Cottage Grove 1: Stacey Harder was 4-for-4 with an RBI to lead the Hawks in the Sky-Em League victory.

Junction City 9, Pleasant Hill 8: Leah Mancino was 2-for-5 with three RBIs for the host Tigers in the Sky-Em League triumph.

Harrisburg 3, Oakridge 1: Lisa Bowers was 2-for-3 and Callie Bowers struck out seven to pace the host Eagles in the Trico League win.

Monroe 17, Lowell 3: Natalie Nystrom tripled and Molly Wheatley scattered seven hits to spark the visiting Dragons in the Trico League win.

Glide 15, Bandon 1: Meagan Fummerton pitched a no-hitter with eight strikeouts for the league-champion Wildcats in the Big Fir League win.

Boys tennis

Midwestern League: Top-seeded Stephen Wiechert and Ben Korteweg (No. 2) of Churchill, Sheldon's Chad Henninger (No. 3) and Walt James of South Eugene (No. 4) reached the semifinals of the district singles championships.

Girls tennis

Midwestern League: Top-seeded Katie Rutzel and No. 2-seeded Jessica Gorman of Thurston, Sheldon's Sophie Larson (No. 3) and Emma Daugherty of South Eugene (No. 4) made it to the singles semifinals at the district championships.
COPYRIGHT 2006 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2006, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports; PREP ROUNDUP
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Date:May 12, 2006
Words:598
Previous Article:Losses harm UO postseason hopes.
Next Article:Meeting backs parkway collaboration.


Related Articles
Spartans cruise into state tourney.
Briefly.
Sheldon climbs into tie for 2nd.
Vitus powers Spartans.
Gophers drop North Eugene out of playoffs.
Watts' goals do the trick.
Outlaws shut out Lions to take share of Sky-Em lead.
Siuslaw still favorite.
Wil-Hi creates baseball deadlock.
Price, Holloway handcuff La Pine.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters