Printer Friendly

Machinery industry optimistic for 1992.

As the U.S. economy continues its struggle toward recovery, so do many of the respondents of Rubber World's annual survey of machinery suppliers to the rubber industry.

Many suppliers are optimistic that 1992 sales will be an improvement over previous years, with 46% of new equipment suppliers predicting increases. Roughly the same proportion (42%), however, are predicting stagnant sales figures for the year.

One supplier said until most Americans buy American-made products we will continue to be in a depressed state.

Used and rebuilt suppliers had very mixed results in 1991. Only 39% showed better results, 32% had declines and 29% saw no change from 1990. But most are optimistic: 61% are forecasting better sales and just a few (11%) predict declines. Many predict only slight increases, though.

A directory of new machinery dealers, along with a cross reference section, follows. Beginning on page 36 is a directory of used and rebuilt equipment suppliers. A grid, featuring the in-house rebuilding capabilities of these suppliers, begins on page 38.

New machinery suppliers

The following list contains new rubber processing machinery and the companies that supply the equipment. Addresses and phone numbers of the companies follow this listing.

Calenders

Alexeff-Snyder Enterprises Berstorff Birch Brothers, Southern Cope, EEMCO Division Edge-Sweets (PTI) Erie Mill & Press Farrel Iddon Brothers Killion Extruders Kobelco Stewart Bolling McNeil & NRM Menzel New England Engineering Pomini Charles Ross & Son Paul Troester Maschinenfabrik Wean Industries

Extruders

Akron Extruders Barwell BBA/Maplan Berstorff C.W. Brabender Instruments Buss (America) Cope, EEMCO Division Anthony Crowe AG Custom Scientific Instruments Davis-Standard Egan Machinery Div. Ensine Entwistle Erie Mill & Press Farrel Haake Hardman Hartig Plastics Machine Hudson Machinery Iddon Brothers Jaygo Killion Extruders Kobelco Stewart Bolling Krupp Rubber Machinery McNeil & NRM MKB Industries Moriyama New England Engineering Olympia Tool & Machine Pomini Roller Equipment Mfg. Charles Ross & Son Teledyne Readco Paul Troester Maschinenfabrik Videx Equipment Welding Engineers

Mills

Alexeff-Snyder Enterprises Barwell Bepex Berstorff C.W. Brabender Instruments Cope, EEMCO Division Erie Mill & Press Farrel Iddon Brothers Jaygo Kobelco Stewart Bolling McNeil & NRM Morehouse-Cowles Division Nerpco New England Engineering Pomini Roller Equipment Mfg. Charles Ross & Son Sprout-Bauer Paul Troester Maschinenfabrik Vander-Kemp Division Wean Industries Wyssmont

Mixers, cage

Cope, EEMCO Division Jaygo Charles Ross & Son Teledyne Readco Wyssmont

Mixers, closed

Cope, EEMCO Division J.H. Day Jaygo Lightnin, a unit of General Signal Littleford Brothers Morehouse-Cowles Division Morse Manufacturing Pomini Charles Ross & Son Sprout-Bauer Teledyne Readco Vander-Kemp Division

Mixers, continuous

Bepex C.W. Brabender Instruments Buss (America) Chemineer-Kenics Cope, EEMCO Division Custom Scientific Instruments J.H. Day Ease Edge-Sweets (PTI) Erie Mill & Press Farrel Foremost Machine Builders French Oil Mill Machinery Haake Jaygo Kobelco Stewart Bolling Lightnin, a unit of General Signal Liquid Control Littleford Brothers Midwest-Werner & Pfleiderer Morehouse-Cowles Division Pomini Pyles Business Unit, Graco Sprout-Bauer Teledyne Readco Welding Engineers Werner & Pfleiderer

Mixers, internal

Barwell Bepex C.W. Brabender Instruments Cope, EEMCO Division Edge-Sweets (PTI) Erie Mill & Press Farrel French Oil Mill Machinery Haake Jaygo Kobelco Stewart Bolling Lightnin, a unit of General Signal McNeil & NRM Morehouse-Cowles Division Moriyama Nerpco New England Engineering Pomini Charles Ross & Son Skinner Engine Teledyne Readco Wean Industries

Presses, automatic

Alexeff-Snyder Enterprises Brockton/Boston Cutting Die Consolidated Baling Machine Cope, EEMCO Division Dake Div. of JSJ Dieffenbacher North America Edge-Sweets (PTI) Erie Mill & Press French Oil Mill Machinery Gluco Hudson Machinery Hull Klockner, KFD Sales and Service Kobelco Stewart Bolling Krupp Rubber Machinery Lamac Process McNeil & NRM MKB Industries Modem Hydraulic National Group of Companies Nerpco Pathex International PHI Rutil of America Shaw-Almex Vander-Kemp Division Wabash Metal Products Wean Industries Williams-White & Co.

Presses, C-Frame, tread rubber

Cope, EEMCO Division Dake Div. of JSJ Erie Mill & Press French Oil Mill Machinery Gluco Kobelco Stewart Bolling Naef Press & Dies Pathex International REP Rutil of America Shaw-Almex Wabash Metal Products Williams-White & Co.

Presses, circular

Barwell Berstorff Cope, EEMCO Division Erie Mill & Press Gluco Klockner, KFD Sales and Service National Group of Companies Pathex International Rutil of America Vander-Kemp Division

Presses, compression

Barwell Clifton Fluid Power Machinery Cope, EEMCO Division Anthony Crowe AG Dake Div. of JSJ Delaware Valley Mfg. Dieffenbacher North America Epco Erie Mill & Press French Oil Mill Machinery Gluco Hull Iddon Brothers Kent Machine McNeil & NRM MKB Industries Modem Hydraulic Nerpco Pathex International PHI Rutil of America Sandvik Process Systems Shaw-Almex Sivon Manufacturing Vander-Kemp Division Wabash Metal Products Wean Industries Williams-White & Co.

Presses, extrusion

Cope, EEMCO Division Erie Mill & Press French Oil Mill Machinery Hudson Machinery Modern Hydraulic Pathex International U.S. Molding Machinery Vander-Kemp Division

Presses, hydraulic

Barwell Brockton/Boston Cutting Die Burton Press Consolidated Baling Machine Cope, EEMCO Division Dake Div. of JSJ Delaware Valley Mfg. Dieffenbacher North America Epco Erie Mill & Press Farrel Fremont Tool & Die French Oil Mill Machinery Gluco Hudson Machinery Hull Iddon Brothers International Industrial Product Jaygo Kent Machine Kobelco Stewart Bolling Krupp Rubber Machinery Lamac Process McNeil & NRM MKB Industries Modem Hydraulic Nerpco Pathex International PHI Herman Schwabe Shaw-Almex Sivon Manufacturing Wabash Metal Products Wean Industries Williams-White & Co.

Presses, injection

Alexeff-Snyder Enterprises Barwell Battenfeld BBA/Maplan Cope, EEMCO Division Dieffenbacher North America Epco Erie Mill & Press French Oil Mill Machinery Gluco Hudson Machinery Hull Hydratecs Injection Equipment Klockner, KFD Sales and Service McNeil & NRM Natco REP Rutil of America U.S. Molding Machinery

Presses, transfer

Barwell BBA/Maplan Cope, EEMCO Division Dake Div. of JSJ Dieffenbacher North America Epco Erie Mill & Press French Oil Mill Machinery Gluco Hudson Machinery Hull MKB Industries Modern Hydraulic Pathex International PHI Rutil of America Shaw-Almex Sivon Manufacturing Vander-Kemp Division Wabash Metal Products Wean Industries Williams-White & Co.

Machinery & equipment suppliers

The following directory gives the address and contact person for those companies listed under the specific equipment categories in the section preceding this one. These companies supply new machinery to the rubber industry.

Akron Extruders Inc.

David Kattan 11 19 Milan St. Canal Fulton, OH 44614 (216) 854-4111

Alexeff-Snyder Enterprises, Inc.

A. Alexeff 9621 York-Alpha Drive Cleveland, OH 44133 (216) 237-2300 Fax (216) 237-8228

Anderson International Corp.

Len Trocano 6200 Harvard Ave. Cleveland, OH 44105 (216) 641-1112 Fax (216) 641-0709

Barwell, Inc.

484 Tacoma Ave. Tallmadge, OH 44278 (216) 633-5734 Fax (216) 633-6367

Battenfeld Corp.

31 James Murphy Highway West Warwick, RI 02893 (800) 248-6015 Fax (401) 823-5641

BBA/Maplan

David Duginski 548 Clayton Court Wood Dale, IL 60191 (312) 350-1750

Bepex Corporation

Ralph Imholte 833 Taft St. NE Minneapolis. MN 55413 (707) 585-2373

Berstorff Corporation

Peter F. Hunziker Vice Pres.. Rubber Division 8200-A Arrowridge Blvd. P.O. Box 240357 Charlotte. NC 28224 (704) 523-2614 Fax (704) 523-4353

Birch Brothers, Southern, Inc.

Steven W. Birch President P.O. Box 70 New Town Rd. Waxhaw, NC 28173 (704) 843-2111

C.W. Brabender Instruments, Inc.

Kevin R. Van Allen Director of Sales and Marketing 50 East Wesley St. P.O. Box 2127 South Hackensack, NJ 07606 (201) 343-8425 Fax (201) 343-0608

Brockton/Boston Cutting Die

Jerold B. Larson General Manager 1876 Memorial Dr. Avon, MA 02322 (508) 588-3650 Fax (508) 559-7370

Burton Press Co., Inc.

R.R. Flynn President 2156 Avon Industrial Drive Rochester Hills, MI 48309 (313) 853-0212 Fax (313) 853-2102

Buss (America), Inc.

230 Covington Drive Bloomingdale, IL 60108 (708) 307-9900 Fax (708) 307-9905

Chemineer-Kenics

Steve Willis 166 Elm St. N. Andover, MA 0 1 845 (508) 687-0101 Fax (508) 687-8500

Clifton Fluid Power Machinery Inc.

Michael Brodsky 295 Allwood Rd. P.O. Box 1391 Clifton, NJ 07015 (201) 778-3474 Fax (201) 778-9250

Conn and Co.

R.C. Freeman 11 S. Marion St. Warren, PA 16365 (814) 723-7980 Fax (814) 723-8502

Consolidated Baling Machine

Ted C. Flood P.O. Box 6922 Jacksonville, FL 32236 (904) 356-7411 & (800) 231-9286

Cope & CIA, Ltda. EEMCO Division

John F. Lindeman Scott Colson Alan Kocsis 1031 Lambert St. Barberton, OH 44203 (216) 753-8458 Fax (216) 753-7550

Anthony Crowe AG

A. Crowe Hauptstrasse 9 CH-4417 Ziefen, Switzerland (061) 931.32.65-67 Fax (061) 931-3312 Telex: 966016 CROW

Custom Scientific Instruments, Inc

Henry Piekarski Vice President 13 Wing Drive Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927 (201) 538-8500 Fax (201) 984-6793

Dake Div. of JSJ Corp.

Frank Kennedy 692 Robbins Rd. Grand Haven, MI 49417 (616) 842-7110 Fax (616) 842-0859

Davis-Standard

Diane K. Beaulieu 1 Extrusion Dr. Pawcatuck, CT 06379 (203) 599-1010 Fax (203) 599-2952

J.H. Day Co.

J.K.L. Bajaj 4932 Beech St. Cincinnati, OH 45212 (513) 841-3600

Delaware Valley Mfg. Co., Inc.

Harold Berry Jr. President Northwood & Olive Sts. Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 (609) 663-0131 Fax (609) 663-8515

Design Technology Corp.

Marvin Menzin 5 Suburban Pk. Dr. Billerica, MA 01821 (508) 663-7000 Fax (508) 663-6841

Dieffenbacher North America

Darrell B. Marsden Technical Sales Manager 1847 20th St. Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221 (216) 929-2224 Fax (216) 929-2224 Plant 1720 N. Talbot Rd. Windsor, Ontario, Canada N9A 6J3 (519) 737-6144 Fax (519) 737-6214

Ease, Inc.

P.O. Box 1344 651 South Hamilton St. Dalton, GA 30722-1344 (404) 226-2185

Edge-Sweets (PTI) Co.

2887 Three Mile Rd., N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 (616) 453-5458 Fax (616) 453-6227

Egan Machinery Div.

Rick Keller 36 S. Adamsville Rd. P.O. Box 671 Somerville, NJ 08876 (908) 722-6000 Fax (908) 722-6444

Ensine Corp.

Fred Monajjem President 2743 2nd St. Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221 (216) 928-1178 Fax (216) 928-0893

Entwistle Co.

Thomas A. Murphy Vice President - Sales Bigelow St. Hudson, MA 01749 (508) 481-4000 Fax (508) 562-4808

Epco

Steven R. Schroeder Director of Sales 2225 Cedar St. Fremont, OH 43420 (419) 334-2631

Erie Mill & Press Co., Inc.

Gregory T. Maus or John A. Nowak P.O. Box 6349 953 East 12th St. Erie, PA 16512 (814) 454-1581 Fax (814) 454-7913

Farrel Corporation

A. Shaio Ansonia, CT 06401 (203) 736-5500

Foremost Machine Builders, Inc.

C.J. Weinpel P.O. Box 644 23 Spielman Rd. Fairfield, NJ 07007 (201) 227-0700

Fremont Tool & Die Co.

Larry Mears 432 North Wood St. P.O. Box 231 Fremont, OH 43420 (419) 334-9709 Fax (419) 334-3426

French Oil Mill Machinery Co.

K. Guenther Heiss 1035 W. Greene Street Piqua, OH 45356 (513) 773-3420

Gluco, Inc.

David R. Bittner 705 Plum Industrial Court Pittsburgh, PA 15239 (412) 327-7575 Fax (412) 733-7434

Haake, Inc.

Bill Langley 53 West Century Rd. Paramus, NJ 07652 (201) 265-7865 (800) 631-1369 Fax (201) 265-1977

Hardman Incorporated

P.M. Swist Vice President 600 Cortlandt St. Belleville, NJ 07109 (201) 751-3000

Hartig Plastics Machine

D. Belden Somerset Technologies Inc. P.O. Box 791 New Brunswick, NJ 08903 (201) 356-6000 Fax (201) 356-0643

Hudson Machinery Corporation

Jay Esterkes Vice President 32 Stevens St. Haverhill, MA 01830 (508) 374-0303 Fax (508) 373-7295

Hull Corp.

C. Ted Lind Vice President, Sales & Marketing 1830 Davisville Rd. Hatboro, PA 19040 (215) 672-7800

Hydratecs Injection Equipment, Inc.

C. Chiofolo 430 Morgan Ave. Akron, OH 44311 (216) 773-0491 Fax (216) 773-3800

Iddon Brothers Ltd.

Michael I. Iddon Sales Executive Quin St. Leyland Lancashire, PR5 1TB England 772-421258 & 431111 Fax 772-431114

International Industrial Products

H.A. Hoffman Manager 3611 Keystone Ave. Nashville, TN 37211 (615) 833-0666 Fax (615) 834-8722

Jaygo, Inc.

John Hayday 40 Whitney Rd. Mahwah, NJ 07430 (201) 848-0200 Fax (201) 891-4188

Kent Machine Co.

Ray Geisler 4445 Allen Rd. Stow, OH 44224 (216) 928-2125 Fax (216) 920-9617

Killion Extruders, Inc.

Ellen D'Andrea Dir. of Marketing 200 Commerce Rd. Cedar Grove, NJ 7009 (201) 239-0200 Fax (201) 239-3061

Klockner Ferromatik Desma, KFD Sales and Service, Inc.

Hartmut Geisselbrecht 2835 Crescent Springs Rd. P.O. Box 18130 Erlanger, KY 41018 (606) 331-8900 Fax (606) 331-6653

Kobelco Stewart Bolling Inc.

Shu Yoshida President 1600 Terex Rd. Hudson, OH 44236 (216) 656-3111 Fax (216) 655-3130

Krupp Rubber Machinery

William S. Bradshaw 1010 W. Main St. Kent, OH 44240 (216) 678-1118 Fax (216) 673-2865

Lamac Process Co.

James K. Hoffman 4645 Gateway Circle Dayton, OH 45440 (513) 439-4131 Fax (513) 439-5408

LaRose RF Systems, Inc.

Timothy D. Clark Sales Manager 150 Dover Rd. Millis, MA 02054-0158 (508) 376-0850 Fax (508) 376-4175

Lightnin, A unit of General Signal

Jack Cassetta Manager, Marketing Communications P.O. Box 1370 135 Mt. Read Blvd. Rochester, NY 14603 (716) 436-5550 Fax (716) 436-5589

Liquid Control Corp.

Kenneth A. Jacobs Executive V.P. 7576 Freedom Ave., N.W. P.O. Box 2747 N. Canton, OH 44720 (216) 494-1313 Fax (216) 494-5383

Littleford Brothers, Inc.

Charles W. Eha 7451 Empire Drive Florence, KY 41042-2985 (606) 525-7600

Martz Mold & Machine Inc.

Charles I. Martz 1365 Munroe Falls Ave. P.O. Box 192 Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44222 (216) 928-2159

McNeil & NRM, Inc.

96 East Crosier St. Akron, OH 44311 (216) 253-2525 Fax (216) 253-5612

Menzel, Inc.

Jochem Schoellkopf P.O. Drawer 3308 Spartanburg, SC 29304 (803) 576-5690

Midwest-Werner & Pfleiderer

Leonard R. Smith, President 1701 N. Topeka P.O. Box 8250 Topeka, KS 66608 (913) 235-2336 Fax (913) 235-1331

MKB Industries Inc.

M.V. Blyth 63-8 N. Branford Rd. Branford, CT 06405 (203) 481-1900 Fax (203) 481-1943

Modern Hydraulic Corp.

Nicholas Brodsky 780 Rte #3 P.O. Box 4055 Clifton, NJ 07012-0455 (201) 777-0503 Fax (201) 777-0451

Morehouse-Cowles Division

Morehouse Industries 1600 West Commonwealth Ave. Fullerton, CA 92633 (714) 738-5000

Moriyama Corp.

Y. Kojima 586 Main St. Farmingdale, NY 11735 (516) 420-8016

Morse Manufacturing Co., Inc.

C. Lighthipe Sales Mgr. P.O. Box 518 Dept. RWBB East Syracuse, NY 13057 (315) 437-8475 Fax (315) 437-1029

MS Instrument Co., Inc.

Henry Maag 645 Harrisburg Rd. Stony Creek, NY 12878 (518) 696-2801 Fax (518) 696-3281

Naef Press & Dies, Inc.

Fritz H. Marki President Naef Park, P.O. Box 1249 Bolton Landing, NY 12814 (518) 644-2018 Fax (518) 644-2546

Natco Inc.

Robert J. Kindt Plastics Machinery Group 4600 National Road West P.O. Box 607 Richmond, IN 47375 (317) 962-6511 Fax (317) 935-0234

National Group of Companies

John West 300 Dupler Ave. Cridersville, OH 45806 (419) 645-4133 Fax (419) 645-5741

National-Standard - Machinery Systems Division

R.R. Renauld R.D. #3 Box 227 Rome, NY 13440 (315) 336-7600 Fax (315) 336-0947

Nerpco, Inc.

Richard B. Barnes 534 Bethmour Rd. Bethany, CT 06524-3355 (203) 393-3686

New England Engineering Co., Inc.

Joseph Ramia Francis St. P.O. Box 394 Derby, CT 06418 (203) 735-6441 Fax (203) 735-0438

Olympia Tool & Machine Co.

Arthur Scarpa 3848 Park Ave. Edison, NJ 08820 (201) 549-7856

Pathex International, Ltd.

Charles Kosa 74 Railside Rd. Don Mills, Ontario Canada M3A1A3 (416) 445-7400 Fax (416) 445-9008

PHI

Lloyd McFarlane, Marketing Manager 14955 E. Salt Lake Ave. Industry, CA 91746-3133 (818) 968-9686 Fax (818) 333-3610

Pomini, Inc.

John Marzella 6400 W. Snowville Rd. Brecksville, OH 44141 (216) 838-0500 Fax (216) 838-0618

Pyles Business Unit, Graco Inc.

Paul Shafer 28990 Wixom Rd. Wixom, MI 48393 (313) 349-5500

REP Corp.

8N470 Tameling Court P.O. Box 8146 Bartlett, IL 60103 (708) 697-7210

Roller Equipment Mfg. Co. Inc.

J. Dean Armstrong Jr. 13903 Norby Rd. Grandview, MO 64030 (816) 966-8717 Fax (816) 761-3463

Charles Ross & Son Co., Inc.

Ronald W. Reid 710 Old Willets Path P.O. Box 12308 Hauppauge, NY 11788 (516) 234-0500

Rutil of America

Thomas A. Short, President 36036 Lakeland Blvd. Eastlake, OH 44095 (216) 951-8625 Fax (216) 951-6003

Sandvik Process Systems, Inc.

James A. Schak Marketing and Sales Manager 409 Minnisink Road Totowa, NJ 07512 (201) 812-1066 Fax (201) 812-0733

C.G. Sargent's Sons Corp.

Division of Aeroglide Corp. Ed Morton or Mark Paulson P.O. Box 29505 Raleigh, NC 27626-0505 (919) 851-2000 (800) 722-7483 Fax (919) 851-6029

Schrader Bellows

C.W. Sherlock 257 Huddleston Ave. Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221 (216) 923-5202 Fax (800) 426-3259

Herman Schwabe, Inc.

Jerrold M. Schwabe, President 147 Prince St. Brooklyn, NY 11201 (718) 237-1700

Shaw-Almex Ind. Ltd.

Robert Shaw P.O. Box 430 Parry Sound, Ontario Canada P2A 2X4 (705) 746-5884 Fax (705) 746-9484

Sivon Manufacturing Co.

C.E. Kieffer 3131 Perry Pk. Rd. Perry, OH 44081 (216) 259-5505 Fax (216) 259-4602

Skinner Engine Co.

337 West 12th St. Erie, PA 16512 (814) 454-7103 (800) 458-0861 Fax (814) 454-7108

Sprout-Bauer

Robert L. Stroup Logan Street Muncy, PA 17756 (717) 546-8211 Fax (717) 546-1306

Teledyne Readco

J.H. Oden, Vice President 901 South Richland Ave. P.O. Box 15552 York, PA 17405-0552 (717) 848-2801 Fax (717) 848-2811

Paul Troester Maschinenfabrik

Karl Heinz Schmidt, President P.O. Box 890180 3000 Hannover 89, Germany (011) 49-511-87040

Uniroyal Goodrich Canada Inc.

Jerry Sinclair Glasgow Street, P.O. Box 9001 Kitchener, Ontario N2G 4J4 (519) 749-4768 Fax (519) 749-4613

U.S. Molding Machinery Co.

Zack Cohen 5855 Heisley Rd. Mentor, OH 44060 (216) 357-1150 Fax (216) 357-0059

Vander-Kemp Division

Mrs. R. Rothman 2461 RW Greenleaf Ave. Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 (708) 864-8610

Videx Equipment Corp.

John H. Hovey 170 Railroad Ave. Paterson, NJ 07501 (201) 742-2381 Fax (201) 742-1452

Wabash Metal Products, Inc.

Keith Larson P.O. Box 298 1569 Morris St. Wabash, IN 46992 (219) 563-1184 Fax (219) 563-1396

Wean Industries, Inc.

O.L. Yeager Sales Engineer- Adamson Products 3805 Henricks Rd. Youngstown, OH 44501 (216) 797-2000 Fax (216) 797-2068

Welding Engineers, Inc.

Gary A. Campbell 5 Sentry Pkwy. East, Suite 101 Blue Bell, PA 19422 (215) 825-6900

Werner & Pfleiderer Corp.

663 E. Crescent Ave. Ramsey, NJ 07446 (201) 327-6300 Fax (201) 825-6460

Williams-White & Co.

Michael V. Cornell, President Fred E. Morrison, Sales Manager 600 Third Ave. Moline, IL 61265 (309) 797-7650 Fax (309) 797-7655

Wyko Inc.

lan Smith Box 130 Greenback, TN 37742 (615) 856-2317 Fax (615) 856-2092

Wyssmont Co., Inc.

J. Bevacqua 1470 Bergen Blvd. P.O. Box 1397 Fort Lee, NJ 07024 (201) 947-4600 Fax (201) 947-0324

Used, rebuilt machinery suppliers directory

The following directory lists the suppliers of used and rebuilt machinery to the rubber industry, with address, contact person and type(s) of machinery offered. Rebuilding capabilities are listed on the following two pages.

Aaron Process Equipment

Jerald Cohen P.O. Box 530 Bensenville, IL 60106-0530 (312) 350-2200 Fax (708) 350-9047 Types of machinery: All types

Akron Tire Engineering & Machine

Erich Dorfner Owner 1288 Starlight Dr. Akron, OH 44306 (216) 724-0343 Fax (216) 724-0347 Types of machinery: All types

Alkar

Jim Broch President 1347 Middlebury Rd. Kent, OH 44240 (216) 678-0822 (216) 821-4537 Fax (216) 678-6018 Types of machinery: Rebuilders of all types, including presses, post inflators, mills, tire building presses, internal mixers, calenders, etc.

Alsop Industrial Services

Don Alsop President 1535 E. Naomi St. P.O. Box 33802 Indianapolis, IN 46203 (317) 783-0885 Types of machinery: Extruders, tire building equipment, calenders, vulcanizing presses

Bambeck Auctioneers

Dave Bambeck Auction Manager Route 4, Box 405 Dover, OH 44622 (216) 343-1437 Types of machinery: Auctioneers of high-intensity solids mixers, extruding machines, calendering machines and vulcanizing presses, etc. Auction marketing of complete plants or partial liquidations

Barwell

David A. Norman Vice President 484 Tacoma Ave. Tallmadge, OH 44278 (216) 633-5734 Fax (216) 633-6367 Types of machinery: Extruders, vulcanizing presses, tire recapping and repairing machinery

Edwin H. Benz Co.

Edwin H. Benz President 73 Maplehurst Ave. Providence, RI 02908 (401) 331-5650 Fax (401) 331-5685 Types of machinery: Tensile testers, rheometers, viscometers, impact testers, abraders, brittlepoint, test tube alum block ovens, plastometers, molds, dies, presses

Charleston Auctioneers

Randy Harvey Vice President, Operations 205 E. Collins Dr. Ft. Wayne, IN 46825 (219) 482-5252 Fax (219) 482-5551 Types of machinery: Auctioneers of rubber processing machinery and presses

Davey Industries

Richard Schaack President P.O. Box 493 155 S. Water St. Kent, OH 44240-0493 (216) 678-5555 Fax (216) 678-6289 Types of machinery: All types

Davis-Standard

Daniel Szewc Business Area Manager, Elastomers 1 Extrusion Drive Pawcatuck, CT 06379 (203) 599-1010 Types of machinery: Extruders

EEMCO

John Lindeman Al Kocsis Scott Colson Sales 1031 Lambert St. Barberton, OH 44203 (216) 753-8458 Types of machinery: Mills, calenders, presses, internal mixers and extruders

Ensine

Fred Monajem Marketing Manager 2743 Second St. Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221 (216) 928-1178 Types of machinery: Extruders, injection molding, blow molding, polymerizers, cutters

Epco

Steve Schroeder 2225 Cedar St. Fremont, OH 43420 (419) 334-2631 Types of machinery: Presses, mills, calenders, extruders, mixers

Equipment Equities

866 UN Plaza New York, NY 10017 (212) 688-8800 Types of machinery: Mills, extruders, mixers, cutters

Erie Mill and Press

John A. Nowak President Greg Maus Vice President 953 E. 12th St. Erie, PA 16503 (814) 454-1581 Fax (814) 454-7913 Types of machinery: Presses, mills, extruders, calenders and auxiliary equipment

Farrel

Hans U. Baurmeister Director, Remanufacturing Operations 25 Main St. Ansonia, CT 6401-1601 (203) 736-5500 Fax (203) 735-6267 Types of machinery: All types

Federal Equipment

Michael Kadis President Larry Kadis Vice President 8200 Bessemer Ave. Cleveland, OH 44127 (216) 271-3500 Types of machinery: All types

Michael Fox Auctioneers

David S. Fox, President 3835 Naylors Lane Baltimore, MD 21208 (301) 653-4000 (800) 722-3334 Types of machinery: Auctioneers of all types of machinery

GM Machinery Associates

Steven Gries, President P.O. Box 99 Summit, NJ 07901 (201) 884-4500 Fax (201) 884-9009 Types of machinery: Presses, mills, mixers, calenders, cutters, tubers, extruders, vulcanizers

Hudson Machinery

Jay Esterkes Executive Vice President 32 Stevens St. Haverhill, MA 01830 (508) 374-0303 Fax (508) 373-7295 Types of machinery: Extruders

Hunter Hydraulics

L.R. Hunter President 2512 Columbus Rd. N.E. P.O. Box 7117 Canton, OH 44705 (216) 455-3983 Types of machinery: Vulcanizing presses

Industrial Rubber Machinery

Larry Weber President 503 Portage Lakes Drive; Suite 2 Akron, OH 44319 (216) 645-0020 Fax (216) 645-0070 Types of machinery: All types

Jarvis Industries

Jim Jarvis President 1189 Newton St. Akron, OH 44305 (216) 798-0270 Fax (216) 798-9642 Types of machinery: Presses

JLN Corp.

Dana C. Black 28 Bowditch Dr. Worcester, MA 01605 (508) 853-4406 Fax (508) 856-9256 Types of machinery: All types

Johnson Machinery

Marty Hartman Sales Manager P.O. Box 3216 Wallington, NJ 07057 (201) 473-3800 Types of machinery: Compression molding presses

Karder Rubber Machinery & Engineering

Daniel Abraham Vice President 258 Kenmore Blvd. Akron, OH 44301 (216) 253-3377 Fax (216) 253-4733 Types of machinery: Mills, calenders, internal mixers, presses, extruders, speed reducers, spare rolls and gears, lab equipment

Kobelco Stewart Bolling

Walter Ziedonis Regional Sales Manager 1600 Terex Rd. Hudson, OH 44236 Cleve. (216) 656-3111 Fax (216) 656-9724 Akron (216) 655-3111 Fax (216) 655-2980 Types of machinery: Mills, calenders, mixers, presses, extruders, bale cutters, pelletizers, auxiliary equipment and turnkey engineering

L&F Industries

Charles White Vice President, Sales 21 10 Belgrave Ave. Huntington Park, CA 90255 (213) 588-2231 Types of machinery: Presses, mills, internal mixers, extruders, calenders

Machinery Exchange Corp.

Bob Thompson President P.O. Box 26073 Akron, OH 44319 (216) 896-0585 Fax (216) 896-0147 Types of machinery: All types; liquidators of tire and rubber plants

Mickmyer Cryogenics

R.J. Meyers, President 4620 N. Milton St. Shoreview, MN 55126-5815 (612) 481-1370 Fax (612) 484-3414 Types of machinery: New and used. cryogenic deflashing equipment

Midwest-Werner & Pfleiderer

L.R. Smith President P.O. Box 8250 1701 N. Topeka Topeka, KS 66608 (913) 235-2336 Eng. Service (216) 864-7666 or (913) 235-2336 Types of machinery: Mixers, extruders, bead wrappers and mills

M.I.R. Inc.

Philip J. Sponheimer President 103 Breault Road Beacon Falls, CT 06403 (203) 888-2541 (800) 833-3707 Fax (203) 888-5294 Types of machinery: internal mixers, mills, calenders, presses

National Group of Companies

John L. West President 300 Dupler Ave. Cridersville, OH 45806 (800) 223-6653 (419) 645-4133 Types of machinery: Presses, tire building equipment

Nerpco

Richard Barnes President 534 Bethmour Rd. Bethany, CT 06525 (203) 393-3686 Types of machinery: Mills, calenders, internal mixers, presses, extruder sheet take-off machine, guillotine bale cutters

New England Engineering

Charles M. Stankye, Jr. General Manager 2 Francis St. Derby, CT 06418 (203) 735-6441 Fax (203) 735-0438 Types of machinery: Mixers, mills, calenders, extruders, presses

Plant and Machinery

Ronald G. Moore Vice President 8705 Katy Freeway, Suite 300 Houston, TX 77024 (713) 691-4401 Fax (713) 672-7905 Types of machinery: Auctioneers of all types of industrial manufacturing equipment

Reliable Rubber & Plastic Machinery

Joseph F. Liccardo President 2008-14 Union Tpke. North Bergen, NJ 07047 (201) 865-2850 or (201) 865-1073 Fax (201) 865-6878 Types of machinery: Mills, internal mixers, hydraulic presses, pumps, extruders, strainers, lab equipment

Rubber & Plastic Machinery

Arthur S. Brudner President/Owner 333 Elsbree Street Fall River, MA 02720 (508) 672-6960 Fax (508) 676-0141 Types of machinery: Internal mixers, mills, presses, injection molding machines, calenders, cryogenic shotblast deflashing. batch-off and strip-handling systems, extruders and mixer feeders

Rubber City Machinery

Bob Westfall Exec. V.P./Sec. P.O. Box 2043 1000 Sweitzer Ave. Akron, OH 44309 (216) 434-3500 Types of machinery: Mills, compression presses, calenders, extruders, intensive mixers

Skinner Engine

Robert E. Nevett Sales Manager 337 W. 12th St. Erie, PA 16501 (814) 454-7103 (800) 458-0861 Fax (814) 454-7108 Types of machinery: Intensive batch mixers

Soberay Machines

Ron Soberay Exec. Vice President 5500 Walworth Ave. Cleveland, OH 44102-4400 (216) 281-0400 Fax (216) 281-0408 Types of machinery: Internal mixers, mills, calenders, extruders, presses

Solomon Machinery

Robert Solomon President 1036 Westwood Road Woodmere, NY 11598 (516) 957-1500 Types of machinery: Extruders and braiders

Stuart Equipment

2300 Commonwealth Ave. P.O. Box 469 North Chicago, IL 60064 (708) 473-4500 Fax (708) 473-4504 Types of machinery: Two roll mills, mixers, intensive mixers

U.S. Molding Machinery

Zack Cohen President Bob Luck V.P. Engineering 5855 Heisley Rd. Mentor, OH 44060 (216) 942-2700 Types of machinery: Rubber injection molding presses and all types of rubber molding presses

Vander-Kemp Division

H.L. Kempler Vice President 2461 Greenleaf Ave. Elk Grove, IL 60007-5571 (708) 864-8610 Types of machinery: All types

Videx Equipment

John Hovey President 170 Railroad Ave. Paterson, NJ 07501 (201) 742-2381 Fax (201) 742-1452 Types of machinery: Extruders, wire and cable

West Coast Rubber Machinery

George Schofhauser President Jim Narducci Director of Sales & Marketing 7180 Scout Ave. Bell Gardens, CA 90201 (213) 927-2546 Fax (213) 806-4628 Types of machinery: All types
COPYRIGHT 1992 Lippincott & Peto, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 1992, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Rubber World
Article Type:Directory
Date:Jul 1, 1992
Words:4201
Previous Article:Mixer with variable intermeshing clearance.
Next Article:Witco.
Topics:


Related Articles
Taiwan woodworking machinery exports and imports up.
Italy's Interbimall gets economic boost.
Summer of activity to be hot for WMIA and members.
Electronic publishing: the Pro CD model.
Wood Machinery Manufacturers of America.
Used, rebuilt machinery suppliers.
German machinery sales higher than forecast.
Used, rebuilt machinery suppliers.
WMMA publishes 2003 Buyer's Guide. (Trends & News).

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters