Printer Friendly

LEOMINSTER HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS, AWARDS.

LEOMINSTER - Leominster High School scholarship and award winners from the class of 2008 are listed.

Eddie Abreau: Leominster High School French Achievement Award; Susana Addo: Black Heritage Club Award; Jeffrey Addo: Leominster Lodge of Elks Scholarship; New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Excellence in Multi Media & Web design; Renaissance Award; Alex Alcala: Leominster High School Football Award; Melissa Amico: Leominster Lassie League Grace Celli Scholarship Awards; Michael Amico: Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Michael Curley Memorial Scholarship; Sarah Antocci: Carney Scholarship; Excellence in English; Renaissance Award; Safety Kids Award Certificates Grade 12; Senate Education, Arts & Humanities Book Award; Joshua Arsenault: New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Excellence in Mechanical Engineering; Shannon Ashcroft: DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; Nicholas Bagley: J. D. Miller Memorial Scholarship; Natalie Balletta: Anthony S. DiRusso Memorial Scholarship; Nicole C. Bizzotto Memorial Scholarship; Nathan Beaudoin: General Charitable Fund, Inc; Brittany Bedard: Renaissance Award; I. M. Carluccio Memorial Scholarship; Travis Benoit: Academic Achievement in Mathematics given by the Math Department; Walter Wasiuk Award; Geoffrey Bergeron: Frances "Chickie" Daigneault Memorial Scholarship; Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Leominster Youth Soccer Scholarship; Nancy (Wright) Grossi Scholarship; National Honor Society Scholarship; William E. LeFebvre Memorial Scholarship.

Jennifer Bernard: Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Occupational Therapy Assistance; Samantha Berry: Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Leominster Lions Scholarship; New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Clinical Medical Assisting Technology; Outstanding Program Senior in Health Occupations; Nicholas Bonasoro: Auto Parts of Leominster Award for excellence in Auto Technology; Nicholas Bouchard: Safety Kids Award Certificates Grade 12; Derek Boucher: DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; Shawn Carr Memorial Scholarship; Steve Bouvone: Leominster High School Football Awards; Christopher Bradford: Home Depot Award for Excellence in Carpentry; Michael Broderick: Luigi & Dorothy Ferrera Memorial Scholarship; Safety Kids Award Certificates Grade 12; Claire Bronchuk: Excellence in English; General Charitable Fund, Inc; J. D. Miller Memorial Scholarship; Jewish War Veterans "Classmates Today-Neighbors Tomorrow"; Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Leominster Lions Scholarship; Leominster Lodge of Elks Scholarship; Leominster Rotary Club Scholarship; Our Lady of the Lake Christian Leadership Scholarship; Outstanding Achievement in US Government and Politics; Paul St. Germain Memorial Scholarship given by the Leominster Music Boosters; Priscilla Eisner Scholarship given by Johnny Appleseed PTA; Renaissance Award; Timothy Loughlin Scholarship; Veterans of Foreign War - Voice of Democracy Award; Comcast Leaders & Achievers Scholarship.

Michelle Brosseau: Phi Delta Kappa Central Mass Chapter Education Foundation Representative; Sociology Award given by the Social Studies Department; Katrina Brown: General Charitable Fund, Inc; Leominster Lodge of Elks Scholarship; Timothy Loughlin Scholarship; Erin Buckley: John J. Joyce Scholarship; Kathryn Bumpus: Thomas Peccorelli Memorial Scholarship; Angela Cadet: Black Heritage Club Award; Renaissance Award; Kailey Caisse: Leominster High School French Achievement Award; Street & Practical Law II Award given by the Social Studies Department; Alyssa Cali: Academic Achievement in Mathematics given by the Math Department; Alphonsine A. Carluccio Memorial Scholarship; Renaissance Award; Richard Feynman Physics Award; Street & Practical Law I Award given by the Social Studies Department; Christopher Carignan: Blue Devils Sports Club Varsity Sportsmanship Scholarship; DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; Justin DeSantis Memorial Scholarship; Leominster High School Football Award; Benjamin Cauley: Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Heather Chadsey: Against All Odds Scholarship in memory of William Gibbons; Victoria Chapman: DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; Leominster Lodge of Elks Scholarship; Renaissance Award; Student Council Commonwealth Award; Brian Cherrier: New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Excellence In Auto Collision Repair; Jillian Clements: Emile F. Rosbury Scholarship given by the Leom Pop Warner Football League Inc; Corey Coleman: Diligence Award in CAD; Outstanding Program Senior in Drafting.

Jesus Colon: Harold E. Mooney Memorial Award for Outstanding Co-Op Student; New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Excellence in Software Engineering; Andrew Conner: Snap-On Tools Corp. for Outstanding Senior in Automotive Technology; Erica Cordio: Phi Delta Kappa Central Mass Chapter Education Foundation Representative; Coty Cossi: New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Excellence in Architectural Engineering; Lorrany Costa: Leominster High School Italian Achievement Award; Melissa Coughlin: Print Portfolio Management; Allison Cousins: Vietnam Veterans of America Scholarship; Daniel Creed: Academic Achievement in Mathematics given by the Math Department; Kucharski/Broderick Scholarship; Leominster High School Football Award; Ralph B. Wallace Memorial Scholarship-presented by Leominster Firefighters; Lauren Croteau: Against All Odds Scholarship in memory of William Gibbons; Clarence & Mary Allain Scholarship; Safety Kids Award Certificates Grade 12; Sarah Curley: Coaches Award-to the outstanding boy & girl athlete; Luigi & Dorothy Ferrera Memorial Scholarship; Most Improvement in English; Christopher Daigneault: DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; Leominster High School Football Award; Kayla DeCarolis: Blue Devils Sports Club Scholarship in Memory of George Peck; DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; Leominster Lodge of Elks Scholarship; Michael DeFelice: Leominster Council Knights of Columbus Scholarship; Dieco S. Pignata Memorial Scholarship; Christina DeOliviera: John Beverstock Memorial Scholarship; Piccolo Mondo Scholarship; Alyssa DiBenedetto: DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; Leominster Lassie League Grace Celli Scholarship Award; Piccolo Mondo Scholarship.

Thomas Dingman: Leominster High School Football Awards; Sharee Dixon: Black Heritage Club Award; Nicolina Djan: Sociology Award given by the Social Studies Department; Pollyanna DoCarmo: Instructor's Award for Outstanding Health Occupations Senior; James Doig: Angelo Picucci Memorial Scholarship given by the City of Leominster Firefighters; DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; Christina Doyle: Most Improvement in English; Lisa Dyke: Outstanding Co-Op Senior in Graphic Arts; Briana Dyment: DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; R.O.M.E.O. Club Scholarship in honor of Linda Andries; Marielena Elizalde: Safety Kids Award Certificates Grade 12; John Erickson: Florindo Dandini Jr. Memorial Scholarship Award; Outstanding Program Senior in Carpentry; Johana Eusse: Instructors Award in Drafting; New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Excellence in Architectual Engineering; Michael Farr: Outstanding Program Senior in Mechanical Technology; SMC Corp Award for Excellence in Machine Technology; Rebecca Fellows: DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; Daniel Finch: Central Mass Theatre & Fine Arts Club Award; Kayleigh Force: Blue Devils Sports Club Varsity Sportsmanship Scholarship; District E Athletic Directors Association Award; Outstanding Achievement in English; Renaissance Award; Christopher Forgues: Instructor's Award for Outstanding Electrical Senior; Adrianne Fratturelli: DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; Jose Fusaro: Leominster Youth Soccer Scholarship; Stephanie Gannon: DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; Joseph Gannon: DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; Leominster High School Football Awards.

Doris Garcia Oquendo: Education Talent Search Scholarship; General Charitable Fund, Inc; Leominster Lodge of Elks Scholarship; Most Improvement in English; Safety Kids Award Certificates Grades 11 & 12; Timothy Loughlin Scholarship; Cassandra Gaudet: Angelo Picucci Memorial Scholarship given by the City of Leominster Firefighters; Hannah Giovannucci: Heather M. (Bailey) Hanks Scholarship; Lionel E. Lagoy Memorial Award; Bobby Goldsby: Black Heritage Club Award; Emile F. Rosbury Scholarship given by the Leom Pop Warner Football League Inc; Joseph P. LeBlanc Scholarship; Safety Kids Award Certificates Grades 11 & 12; Xiomara Gonzalez: Most Improvement in English; Jimmy Good: Most Improvement in English; Alicia Gordon: Outstanding Achievement in English; Kathryn Grossi: DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; Samantha Grossman: R. A. Salvatore Award for Creative Writing; Alexia Hamel: Current Problems II Outstanding Achievement Award given by the Social Studies Dept; Piccolo Mondo Scholarship; Patrick Hare: Leominster Council Knights of Columbus Scholarship; Leominster Lodge of Elks Scholarship; Joy Harrison: Best Buy Children's Foundation Scholarship Award; Excellence in English; General Charitable Fund, Inc; J. D. Miller Memorial Scholarship; Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Leominster High School AP Spanish Achievement Award; Leominster Lodge of Elks Scholarship; Life is Expensive Scholarship / Newspaper in Education Program; Mayor's Award for Academic Excellence and Community Contribution; Telegram & Gazette Student Achiever Award; The Gardner Masonic Charity and Educational Society Scholarship; Renaissance Award.

Julie Harvey: John J. Joyce Scholarship; Brandon Haschig: Board 26 of the International Association of Approved Basketball Officials; Coaches Award-to the outstanding boy & girl athlete; Comcast Leaders & Achievers Scholarship; J. D. Miller Memorial Scholarship; Ma. Senate & House Representative Award for Outstanding Vocational Student; Telegram & Gazette Student Achiever Award; Ryan Hebert: Central Mass Theatre & Fine Arts Club Award; Director's Award in Recognition for Highest Ranking Vocational Student; New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Excellence in Surgical Tech.; Outstanding Program Senior in Health Occupations; Rose Goyette Memorial Scholarship; Andrew Hembrow: Excellence in Physics; Alyssa Herz: Fortnightly Club Scholarship; Safety Kids Award Certificates Grade 12; Robert Higgins: Leominster High School Band Boosters Scholarship; Outstanding Program Senior in Auto Technology; Antique Car Award for Outstanding Senior in Auto Technology; Auto Parts of Leominster Award for excellence in Auto Technology; Central Mass Theatre & Fine Arts Club Award; Taryn Holman: Safety Kids Award Certificates Grade 12; Brandon Hriniak: Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship-Keller Family Award; Leominster High School Latin Achievement Award; Outstanding Achievement in English; John Huynh: Instructor's Award for Outstanding Graphic Arts Student; New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Excellence in Game Development; Matthew Ingel: Angelo Picucci Scholarship; MVA Presidential Award; New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Excellence in Network Engineering; Outstanding Program Senior in Computer Technology.

Jaclynn Jakola: General Charitable Fund, Inc; Leominster Council Knights of Columbus Scholarship; Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Brian J. Walsh Memorial Scholarship; Charles D. Bird Scholarship - Class of 1967; Health Alliance Healthcare Career Education Scholarship; National Honor Society Scholarship; North Central Mass Association of REALTORS, Inc Scholarship; Robert & Sandra Zykofsky Scholarship; Varsha Kaul: Safety Kids Award Certificates Grade 12; Alexis Kay: Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship-Joseph DiGeronimo Class of 45; Leominster Rotary Club Scholarship; Student Council Commonwealth Award; Richard Kinney: Fairlawn Nursing Home Award for Outstanding Health Occupations Senior; Justin Kittredge: District E Athletic Directors Association Award; Leon "Huck" Hannigan Award; North Central Mass Chamber of Commerce Scholarship/Edward Healey Scholarship; Walter Wasiuk Award; Katelyn Koskinen: Cafeteria Workers Union Scholarship; Outstanding Program Senior in Culinary Arts; Outstanding Social Studies Student; Julian Kronick: Central Mass Theatre & Fine Arts Club Award; Fallbrook PTO Scholarship; Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Leominster High School Band Boosters Scholarship; National Honor Society Scholarship; Jessica Kusmirek: Fortnightly Club Scholarship; Amanda Landry: Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Jonathan Lanza: Massachusetts Elks Scholarship; R. A. Salvatore Award for Creative Writing; Renaissance Award; Stephen Lanza: Charles "Sid" Brown Memorial Scholarship; Leominster Council Knights of Columbus Scholarship; Leominster Lodge of Elks Scholarship; Luigi & Dorothy Ferrera Memorial Scholarship; Harold Lasonde: MAKI Building Corp. Award for Outstanding Senior in Carpentry; Marc LeBlanc: Instructor's Award for Excellence in Computer Technology; Amanda Levasseur: Board 26 of the International Association of Approved Basketball Officials; Charles "Sid" Brown Memorial Scholarship; Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Walter I. Deacon Memorial Scholarship.

Sean Lever: Jay Stacy Memorial Award; Outstanding Program Senior in H.V.A.C.; James Long: Mark Osowski Memorial Scholarship; Piccolo Mondo Scholarship; Cinny Lor: Culinary Arts Instructor Appreciation Award; Raya Lugo: Most Improvement in English; Safety Kids Award Certificates Grades 11 & 12; Matthew Marcantonio: Leominster High School Football Awards; Lauren Marotta: Charles R. DeCicco Memorial Scholarship; 2008 R.O.M.E.O. Club Scholarship in honor of Kenneth Goss; Leominster High School Italian Achievement Award; Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Adam Martin: Massachusetts Elks Scholarship; Maria Martinez: Ralph W. & Ellen G. Crossman Scholarship; Lenny Masciangioli: Leominster High School Football Awards; Ralph B. Wallace Memorial Scholarship-presented by Leominster Firefighters; Katie Mazzeo: Daniel R. Charpentier Memorial Scholarship; Leominster Council Knights of Columbus Scholarship; Leominster Lassie League Grace Celli Scholarship Award; Luigi & Dorothy Ferrera Memorial Scholarship; Renaissance Award; Christopher McNamara: Harry Bell Memorial Scholarship; J. D. Miller Memorial Scholarship; Leominster Educational Association Scholarship; Leominster High School Football Awards; Renaissance Award; Richard F. Baron Memorial Scholarship; Hector Melendez: Leominster High School Football Award; Anthony Melendez: Leominster High School Football Award; DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; Timothy Meza: Angelo Picucci Scholarship; Anthony Monteiro: J. D. Miller Memorial Scholarship; John Beverstock Memorial Scholarship; Leominster Homemakers Scholarship; Renaissance Award; CJ Mulhern: Central Mass Theatre & Fine Arts Club Award; Christine Mullahy: J. D. Miller Memorial Scholarship; Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Piccolo Mondo Scholarship.

Rebecca Mullahy: J. D. Miller Memorial Scholarship; Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Piccolo Mondo Scholarship; Patick Mullan: Angelo Picucci Scholarship; Safety Kids Award Certificates Grade 12; Marina Nhongvongsouthy: Culinary Arts Instructor Appreciation Award; Hillary Nna: Safety Kids Award Certificates Grade 12; Katherine O'Leary: D. Matthews Scholarship; Elliot Oquendo: Mary Urban Balducci Memorial Art Scholarship; Laura Palleiro: Jane Doyle, R.N. Award; Ryan Pellerite: John J. Joyce Scholarship; Samantha Perry: Leominster Lassie League Grace Celli Scholarship Award; Nancy (Wright) Grossi Scholarship; Ian Picariello: Outstanding Program Senior in Computer Technology; Nico Piermarini: Todd Schofield Memorial Achievement Award; Mark Ponusky: John J. Joyce Scholarship; Heidi Powell: Bakery Instructors Appreciation Award; State and District Silver Medalist Skills USA; Richard Powers: Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Leominster Lodge of Elks Scholarship; Dilio Prieto: Carpentry Advisory Award for Excellence in Carpentry; Naomi Quansah: MVA Presidential Award; Outstanding Program Senior in Graphic Arts; Perfect Attendance/Dedication Award in Graphic Arts; Craig Ranucci: Safety Kids Award Certificates Grade 12; Nicole Reynolds: Safety Kids Award Certificates Grade 12; Kevin Richard: Diligence Award in Auto Technology; New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Excellence in Auto Technology; Kelsi Ricks: Leominster Art Association Scholarship; Luis Rivera: Instructors Award in Auto Tech.; Osvaldo Rivera: Leominster High School Football Award; Heidi Rogers: "Ace of the Year" Exchange Club Award; Against All Odds Scholarship in memory of William Gibbons; Anthony Sacino: Priscilla Eisner Scholarship given by Johnny Appleseed PTA; Renaissance Award; Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Leominster Lodge of Elks Scholarship; Our Lady of the Lake Christian Leadership Scholarship.

Kyle Salisbury: Coach Charles Broderick Award; New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Excellence in HVAC; Lesly Sandoval: D. Matthews Scholarship; Jean Santiago: Custom Aerosols and Paint Supplies Excellence in Auto Body; Outstanding Program Senior; Mateus Santos: Angelo Picucci Scholarship; New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Excellence In Plumbing.; Outstanding Program Senior in Plumbing; Nathan Saucier: American Federation of Musicians Award; Leominster High School Band Boosters Scholarship; Matthew Scherer: Leominster High School Football Awards; Bethany Singleton: Alexis Wilson Memorial Scholarship; General Charitable Fund, Inc; J. D. Miller Memorial Scholarship; Leominster Lodge of Elks Scholarship; Robert & Sandra Zykofsky Scholarship; Kayla Snow: Elizabeth Morrill Scholarship; Trevor Sontag: General Charitable Fund, Inc; Samantha Staropoli: New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Excellence in Electrical Shop; Nicholas Starr: Our Lady of the Lake Christian Leadership Scholarship; Adam Stathas: Benito & Mario Fini Memorial Award for Proficiency in Chemistry; Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; North Central Mass Chamber of Commerce Scholarship/Ramsey Rehabilitation Scholarship; Joseph Stelluto: David J. Cormier Memorial Scholarship; Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Brittany Stepton: Leominster Council Knights of Columbus Scholarship; Victoria Stockton: Safety Kids Award Certificates Grade 12; Jordan Storro: Angelo "Bert" Bertolozzi Memorial Award; John Beverstock Memorial Scholarship; Kelsey Swart: Leominster Council Knights of Columbus Scholarship; Leominster Lodge of Elks Scholarship.

Michael Szajner: Leominster High School Football Awards; Brittney Tait: Fortnightly Club Scholarship; Lee Talbourdet: Peter DiPaoli Memorial Award-given by the Science Department; Joseph Thibaudeau: John A Cully Sr. Memorial Scholarship; Jessica Tufts: DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; Kaitlin Twitchell: Mayo Award; Sebastian Urrea: Central Mass Theatre & Fine Arts Club Award; General Charitable Fund, Inc; J. D. Miller Memorial Scholarship; Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; Leominster Lodge of Elks Scholarship; National Honor Society Scholarship; Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Placement Psychology; Renaissance Award; Renee Vaillancourt: Economics Award given by the Social Studies Department; Michael Vargas: Safety Kids Award Certificates Grade 12; Ramon Vasconcelos: Outstanding Program Electrical Student; Ramos Vasconcelos: Most Improvement in English; Sean Vazquez: Instructor's Award for Outstanding Carpentry Student; Joseph Veneziano: Ralph Robertson Memorial Scholarship; Karissa Veneziano: Donald Burton Memorial Award for Outstanding Senior Carpenter; New England Institute of Technology Book Award for Excellence in Construction & Cabinet Making; Justin Vom Eigen: North Central Mass Chamber of Commerce Scholarship/Health Alliance Hospital Scholarship; Matthew Whitney: Albert Mazzaferro Memorial Scholarship; DeCarolis Insurance Citizenship Award; PaNhia Yang: Leominster High School Alumni Scholarship; William Younie: Elizabeth Morrill Scholarship.
COPYRIGHT 2008 Worcester Telegram & Gazette
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2008 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:LOCAL NEWS
Publication:Telegram & Gazette (Worcester, MA)
Date:Jun 24, 2008
Words:2583
Previous Article:Councilors interview 3 finalists; New town manager possible by Monday.
Next Article:Override emphatically rejected.
Topics:


Related Articles
Assumption awards 15 city scholarships.
Art beyond class; Overlook student receives association's award.
HealthAlliance names 22 scholars.
EDUCATION EXTRA.
Realtors honor four students.
ACHIEVEMENTS.
ACHIEVEMENTS.
Monty Tech awards Adams scholarships.
Noteworthy progress; Scholarships highlight laudable improvement.
ACHIEVEMENTS.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2016 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters