Printer Friendly

IFAM ARTISTS' INFORMATION IN BOOTH ORDER.

1 Toyin Folorunsho & Tirimisiyu Nasiru Nigeria

2 *Aurora Rodriguez Venezuela

3, 4 *Tadeusz Kacalak Poland

3, 4 *Folk Arts of Poland Poland

5 *Miao Silver Work China

6 Afghans for Civil Society Afghanistan

7 Okapupa Craft Project represented by A Bridge for Africa

Foundation Namibia

7 Rootz Creations, Sizwe Umoya Cooperative, and CAP No 2

represented by A Bridge for Africa Foundation South Africa

8 *Mexico by Hand and the work of Martina Navarro, Agustin Gaspar

and Francisca Tulais Mexico

9 Lila Handicrafts represented by Ralli Quilts Pakistan

10 *Ousmane Macina Mali

11 Fatim Diallo Mali

12 Angeline Masuku South Africa

13 Vicenta Flores Ataucusi and the work of Claudio Jimenez Quispe

Peru

14 HakeemAgbelekale Nigeria

15 Didier Civil Haiti

16 Sinan Atilla Turkey

17, 18 Cecilia Bautista Lazo, *Jose Luis Cerda Baez and Nicolas

Blancas Cruz Mexico

19 Caimei Yang China

20 Olga Bocharova and the work of Svetlana Ulasewitch Russia

21 Raj Creations India

22 *Alisher Khaydarov Uzbekistan

23 *Self Help Enterprise India

24 Swaziland Trading House Swaziland

25 Mayan Womens Cooperatives of Guatemala Guatemala

26 Leonorah Mdanisi South Africa

27 *Nancy Ngali Malaysia

28 *Fatullo Kendjaev Uzbekistan

29 *Zarina Kendjaeva Uzbekistan

30 Hecho a Mano Mexico

31 Angelina Medina Chalan Ecuador

32 Mahamatqul Juraev Uzbekistan

33 Ajitkumar Jha & Sanju Devi represented by Sutrakaar India

34 *Taykeo Sayavongkhamdy Laos

35 *Gurupada Chitrakar & Rupban Chitrakar India

36 Leili Khaidova Turkmenistan

37 Potters of the Village of Istalif Afghanistan

38 Rehwa Society India

39 Vazira Sadullaeva Uzbekistan

40 *Mathapelo Ngaka South Africa

41 *Xiaohong Hu, Shen Hu & Aijie Li represented by Exchange

Center of Beijing Arts and Crafts China

42 Angel Raul Bernaun Loyola and the work of Wilbur Huaman

Cipriano Peru

43 *Nilda Callanaupa and Hilda Roque Peru

44 Abdul Jabbar Khatri India

45 Isaac Vasquez Garcia, Guadalupe Vasquez Gutierrez, Isaac

Vasquez Gutierrez and Jeronimo Vasquez Gutierrez Mexico

46 *Shanti Bai Kalahalli India

47 *Elizabeth Savanhu Zimbabwe

48 Djarga Mira China

49 *Pedro Meza Mexico

50 Otabek Irmatov Uzbekistan

51 *Syed Omer India

52 Shungi Twapika Botswana

53, 54 *Demetrio Garcia Aguilar and Elfego Vasquez Piedra and the

work of Tomas Baez, Alfonso Castillo and Saulo Montesinos Mexico

55 Gasali Adeyemo Nigeria

56, 57 *Faustina Sumano Garcia and *Irene Aguilar Alcantara Mexico

56, 57 *Bertha Medina Aquino Peru

58 *Richard Chavez Quispe Peru

59 *Heike Weber and Sulafah Awad Syria

60 *Carlos Gutierrez Mexico

61 *Jaheni Mkhize South Africa

62 *Amelia DeCarrero and the work of Isidoro Duque, Anselmo Vivas

& Maria de la Cruz Venezuela

63 Sara Toro Fuentes Chile

64 Eliria Mepaquito Panama

65 Emilio Moreno Carasco, Inocencio Lario and Maria Isabel Garcia

Diaz represented by Feriarte Spain

66 MairamOmurzakova Kyrgyzstan

67 *Moussa Albaka Niger

68 Anacecilia Rojas Soria and Jessica Karola Soria Gonzales Peru

69 Winzor Gouin Haiti

70 Zardozi - Markets for Afghan Artisans Afghanistan

71 *AkeemAyanniyi Nigeria

72, 73 Abraao Batista Bezerra and the work of Jose Francisco Borges

Brazil

74 *Rubia Afghanistan

75 GhulamSakhi Rostamkhan and the work of Women of Darrai

Noor Afghanistan

76 Djamol Kasimov Uzbekistan

77 *Mario Calderon Venezuela

78 Fabrication de Tapis Cooperative Tunisia

79 Francois Fresnais France

80 *Zodwa Maphumulo and the work of Lobolile Ximba South

Africa

81 *Yuzhen Pan China

82 Guangwen Huang China

83 Namukolo Malumo and the work of Makabobo and Kasonde

Womens Clubs Zambia

84 *Celerina Ruiz Nunez Mexico

85 *Cruz Enrique Espana Guatemala

86 *RustamUsmanov Uzbekistan

87, 88 *Weavers Studio India

89 *Georges Valris Haiti

90 Leki Wangmo Bhutan

91 Yasin Savaijiwala India

91 Farzana Makhi India

92 Claudia Martinez Vargas Mexico

93 Izzatillo Ruziev Uzbekistan

94 Thompson Yao Avornyotse Ghana

95 *Serge Jolimeau Haiti

96 - 98 Arnulfo Xochitiotzin Cocoletzi, Pedro Ortega Lezomo, Julia

Sanchez Vargas and the work of the community of Oapan, Alberta

Gomez, Guadalupe Ramirez, Silvano Aguirre, Guadalupe Hermosillo,

Felix Bautista, Bajelia Bautista Mexico

99 *Rasuljon Mirzakhmedov Uzbekistan

100 *Hudie "Butterfly" Zheng China

101 Maria Claudenice Lima Da Silva Brazil

102 Craft Link Vietnam

103 *Olimjon Narzullaev Uzbekistan

104 Nino Kipshidze Georgia

105 *Bina Dey India

106 *Jose Neftali Ayungua Ramirez Mexico

107 *Cristian Micu Romania

108 Karma Dorji Bhutan

108 Thubten Bhutan

109 Catalina Delgado Trunk Mexico

111 Nilson Antonio Zabaleta Colombia

112 Veomanee Duangdala Laos

113, 114 Fernando Arroyo Nery and the work of Bernardo

Camacho, Elena Felipe, Ofelia Gamez, Demetrio Gonzalez, Antonio

Gutierrez, Juan Gutierrez, Pedro Hernandez, Santos Lucano, Narcisa

Magana, Othon Montoya, Angelica Morales, Herlinda Morales,

Leticia Morales, Brijida Pascual, Consuelo Rendon, Julian Reyes,

Bernardina Rivera and Saul Tavera Mexico

115 UNESCO Seal of Excellence Booth Southeast Asia

116 UNESCO Seal of Excellence Booth Central Asia

117 UNESCO Seal of Excellence Booth South Asia

118 Market Best of the Best

*Returning artists indicated with an asterisk

CAPTION(S):

See pdf's for exact rendition, caption, graphics and photographer info.
COPYRIGHT 2007 The Santa Fe New Mexican
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2007 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Special Sections
Publication:The Santa Fe New Mexican (Santa Fe, NM)
Date:Jul 11, 2007
Words:791
Previous Article:NEW MEXICANS WILL UNDERSTAND GEORGIAN EMBROIDERY.
Next Article:SANTA FE INTERNATIONAL FOLK ART MARKET - ARTISTS 2007.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters