Printer Friendly

ICE 2007 FutureCoat!

Wednesday, October 3, 2007

Keynote Address

(8:00 am-9:00 am; Rm. 701A-B)

Green Chemistry and Entropic Control in Coatings Materials and Processes -- John C. Warner, University of Massachusetts Lowell

Track 1

Green Chemistry--Environmental

(9:15 am-12:00 noon; Rm. 705)

9:15-9:45 am -- Development of Environmentally Friendly, Anti-fouling, Coatings Based on Tethered Quaternary Ammonium Salts in a Crosslinked Polydimethylsiloxane Maxtrix -- Partha Majumdar, Elizabeth Lee, Nehal Patel, Shane Stafslien, Justin Daniels, and Bret J. Chisholm, North Dakota State University

9:45-10:15 am -- Waterborne Pavement Markings: The Low VOC Options -- Kimberly B. Kosto, Rohm and Haas Company

10:15-10:30 am -- Break

10:30-11:00 am -- Advanced Assessment and Analysis of Fungal Disfigurement of Wood Coatings -- Jan Van den Bulcke, Joris Van Acker, and Marc Stevens, Ghent University, Belgium

11:00-11:30 am -- Benefits of Next Generation APE-free Additives in Waterborne Coating Formulations -- Virendra V. Shah and Ernest C. Galgoci, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.

11:30 am-12:00 noon -- Latex Waste Solidification--An Innovative, Low Cost, Environmentally Friendly Approach -- Frank Miller, Innovative Environmental Products, Inc.

Track 2

Formulation--Latex Technology

(9:15 am-12:00 noon; Rm. 707)

9:15-9:45 am -- UV Curable Diacrylate Monomers Based on UNOXOL[TM] Diol -- Kiran K. Baikerikar, Michael L. Tulchinsky, and John Argyropoulos, The Dow Chemical Company

9:45-10:15 am -- The Influence of Interdiffusion and Crosslinking on the Film Formation of an Acrylic Latex -- Nicola Kessel, Sun Chemical Ltd. and University of Surrey, UK; Derek R. Illsley, Sun Chemical Ltd., UK; and Joseph L. Keddie, University of Surrey (ROON)

10:15-10:30 am -- Break

10:30-11:00 am -- Investigation of the Effect of Pre-Coalescence or Post-Coalescence Crosslinking on Film Formation, Properties, and Latex Morphology -- Ravi G. Joshi, Theodore Provder, Paul Ziemer, Wenjing Mao, Wade Shen, and Frank N. Jones, Eastern Michigan University (ROON)

11:00-11:30 am -- Core-Shell and Other Multi-Phase Latex Particles--Confirming Their Morphologies and Relating Those to Synthesis Variables -- Jeffrey M. Stubbs (presently at DSM NeoResins) and Donald C. Sundberg, University of New Hampshire (ROON)

11:30 am-12:00 noon -- Nano-particle Reinforced Latex Dispersions with Modified Colloidal Silica -- Peter Greenwood and Hans Lagnemo, Eka Chemicals AB, Sweden

Track 3

Waterborne I

(9:15 am-11:30 am; Rm. 709)

9:15-9:45 am -- The Onset of Polymer Diffusion in a Drying Acrylate Latex: How Water Initially Retards Coalescence but Ultimately Enhances Diffusion -- Jeffrey C. Haley, Yuanqin Liu, and Mitchell A. Winnik, University of Toronto; and Willie Lau, Rohm and Haas Co. (ROON)

9:45-10:15 am -- Blending Vinyl Acetate-Ethylene and Acrylic Latexes to Achieve Targeted Performance Properties -- Wenjun Wu, Keith R. Olesen, Albert R. Miner II, and Jeff A. Schneider, The Dow Chemical Company

10:15-10:30 am -- Break

10:30-11:00 am -- Control of Functional Site Location for Thermosetting Latexes -- M.D. Soucek and E. Pedraza, The University of Akron (ROON)

11:00-11:30 am -- Technology Development of Dirt Pickup Resistance in Latex Coatings -- Gerald A. Vandezande, The Dow Chemical Company

Track 4

Instrumentation

(9:15 am-12:00 noon; Rm. 711)

9:15-9:45 am -- The Use of Two Constant Kubelka-Munk Theory in Spectrophotometric Color Matching -- A. Karbasi, S. Moradian, M. Ebrahimi, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran; and S. Asiaban, Research and Technology Co., National Petrochemical Co., Iran

9:45-10:15 am -- Relating Optical Properties to Pigment Dispersion of Weathered Pigmented Polymeric Coatings -- Li-Piin Sung, Haiqing Hu, Cyril Clerici, and Xiaohong Gu, National Institute of Standards and Technology

10:15-10:30 am -- Break

10:30-11:00 am -- Use of Laser Scanning Confocal Microscopy and Reflectance Measurements to Characterize the Surface Structure Build-Up of Thermosetting Powder Coatings -- I. Bombard, P. Laurent, and J. Lieto, Laboratoire d'Automatique et de Genie des Procedes, University of Lyon, France

11:00-11:30 am -- Film Formation of Water-Based Paints Studied by Diffusing Wave Spectroscopy -- Helene DiHang and Alice Brun, Formulaction, L'Union, France

11:30 am-12:00 noon -- Effect of Dehydration and Paint Application Parameters on Popping -- Lindita Prendi, Paul Henshaw, and Ahammad Ali, University of Windsor, Canada

Track 5

Pre-Treatments

(9:15 am-12:00 noon; Rm. 713B)

9:15-9:45 am -- Activated Conductive Layer for Powder Coating on Wood -- Chhiu-Tsu Lin, Northern Illinois University (ROON)

9:45-10:15 am -- Atmospheric Pressure Plasma--Enabling Technology for Process Simplification and Reduction of Solvent Consumption on Paint Lines -- Ronald G. Jamieson, Plasmatreat North America Inc., Canada

10:15-10:30 am -- Break

10:30-11:00 am -- Plasma Surface Modification of Low Density Polyethylene with Various Gases -- Maryam Ataeefard, Siamak Moradian, and Morteza Ebrahimi, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran; Mojtaba Mirabedini, Iran Polymer and Petrochemical Institute; and Saeed Asiaban, Petrochemical Company of Iran

11:00-11:30 am -- Effect of Surface Cleaning and Pretreatment on Non-chrome Corrosion Protection of Aluminum Alloys -- N. Voevodin and L. Kasten, University of Dayton Research Institute; A. Khramov, Universal Technology Corporation; and W. Juzukonis and J. Johnson, Air Force Research Laboratory, WPAFB

11:30 am-12:00 noon -- Metal Pretreatment Containing Nanosilicate Materials -- Michael Recchia and Chhiu-Tsu Lin, Northern Illinois University

Thursday, October 4, 2007

Technical Focus Lecture

(8:00 am-9:00 am; Rm. 701A-B)

Nanostructured Electro-optically Active Smart Coatings: A Precursor Approach to Conjugated Polymer Networks -- Rigoberto Advincula, University of Houston

Track 1

Green Chemistry -- Renewable Resources I

(9:15 am-11:30 am; Rm. 705)

9:15-9:45 am -- Seed Oil Based Polyester Polyols for Coatings -- John Argyropoulos, Paul Popa, Gary Spilman, Debkumar Bhattacharjee, and William Koonce, The Dow Chemical Company (ROON)

9:45-10:15 am -- High-End Waterborne Binders for Air-Dried Coating Applications -- Dennis St. Laurent, Gerhard Reidlinger, Kimberly Hutchinson, Jennifer Rigney, and Bud Equi, Cytec Industries

10:15-10:30 am -- Break

10:30-11:00 am -- Biobased Acrylic Acid--A New Route to Make Acrylic Acid from Renewable Resources -- Dong Tian and Jeffrey S. Ross, Armstrong World Industries, Inc.

11:00 am-11:30 am -- Novel Bio-derived Polyols for Coatings -- Herman Benecke and Michael Clingerman, Battelle Memorial Institute

Track 2

Formulation I

(9:15 am-11:00 am; Rm. 707)

9:15-9:45 am -- Accelerating Coating R & D by Automated High Output Technologies -- Josef Schroer, Chemspeed Technologies

9:45-10:15 am -- Pseudoplastic Liquid Rheology Modifiers -- John Du, BYK-Chemie USA

10:15-10:30 am -- Break

10:30-11:00 am -- Novel Surfactants for Improved Pigment Dispersions and Emulsion Polymers -- Chip Palmer, Jim Tanner, and Pat C. Davis, Ethox Chemicals; and Lisa Fine, Flexo Tech, Inc.

Track 3

Waterborne II

(9:15 am-11:30 am; Rm. 709)

9:15-9:45 am -- Hyrolyzed Block Copolymer of Styrene-b-vinyl Acetate Used as Flow and Leveling Agent in Water-Based Paints -- N.P. Khatik, N.G. Jadhav and R.N. Jagtap, University of Mumbai, India

9:45-10:15 am -- A New Benzoate Ester Technology for Improved Performance and VOC Reduction in Waterborne Coating Formulations -- Arron M. Strepka, William D. Arendt, and Mark Joshi, Velsicol Chemical Corporation

10:15-10:30 am -- Break

10:30-11:00 am -- Shear-Induced Thickening in Aqueous Surfactant-Associative Thickener Mixtures -- Adam Paiz, Gary Deng, Ryan Garcia, and Raymond Fernando, California Polytechnic State University

11:00-11:30 am -- Innovative Liquid Light Stabilizers for Waterborne Systems -- Yao-Hsing Huang, Zo-Hong Tsai, and Yung-Gi Yang, Everlight Chemical Industrial Corp.

Track 4

Weathering I

(9:15 am-12:00 noon; Rm. 711)

9:15-9:45 am -- Numerical Simulation of Two-State Degradation Mechanisms -- B.R. Hinderliter and S.G. Croll, North Dakota State University

9:45-10:15 am -- Elucidation of Corrosion Failure Mechanisms of Coated Phosphated Steel Substrates -- Sarjak Amin, Sundaresan Avudaiappan, Askarali Johnpasha, and Theodore Provder, Coatings Research Institute, Eastern Michigan University; and F. Louis Floyd, Consultant

10:15-10:30 am -- Break

10:30-11:00 am -- A Two-Pack Epoxy-Acrylate Primer for Corrosion Protection of Metals -- Paula Puomi, Zhangzhang Yin, Wim van Ooij, and Anuj Seth, University of Cincinnati

11:00 am-11:30 am -- Developments in Fluoropolymer Resins for Long Life Coatings -- Winn Darden, LUMIFLON[R] Resins

11:30 am-12:00 noon -- Considerations for Characterizing Moisture Effects in Coatings Weathering Studies -- Henry K. Hardcastle and William L. Meeks, Atlas Material Testing Technology LLC

Track 5

Nanotechnology

(9:15 am-12:00 noon; Rm. 713B)

9:15-9:45 am -- Zinc Oxide Nanoparticle Dispersions as Unique Additives for Coatings -- Charles Hegedus, Frank Pepe, Denise Lindenmuth, Detlef Burgard, Lisa Mercando, and Jennifer Bierkamp, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.

9:45-10:15 am -- A Novel Method to Covalently Functionalize Carbon Nanotubes with Isocyanate for Polyurethane Nanocomposite Coatings -- Aline Granier, Tinh Nguyen, Kristen L. Steffens, Ha-Jin Lee, Alex Sharpiro, and Jonathan W. Martin, National Institute of Standards and Technology (ROON)

10:15-10:30 am -- Break

10:30-11:00 am -- Combining Long-Term UV Protection and Transparency by Using Nano-Sized Cerium Oxide and Zinc Oxide -- Jeroen van den Bosch and Philip Eyckmans, Umicore Research, Belgium

11:00-11:30 am -- Polymeric Nanocoatings by Initiated Chemical Vapor Deposition -- Hilton G. Pryce Lewis, Karen K. Gleason, Aleksandr J. White, and Neeta P. Bansal, GVD Corporation

11:30 am-12:00 noon -- Investigating the Addition of Hydrophilic and Hydrophobic Nano-Silica Filler on the Morphological and Mechanical Properties of Acrylic-Based Polyurethane Clearcoats -- Hamed Dastmalchian, Siamak Moradian, Mohammad Mahdi Jalili, and Ali Karbasi, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran

Track 6

Mattiello Symposium -- Corrosion I

(9:15 am-11:00 am; Rm. 713A)

9:15-9:45 am -- Assessing the Role of Magnesium in Magnesium -- Rich Coatings-Rebecca DeRosa, Alfred University

9:45-10:15 am -- Development of Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Binder for Mg-Rich Primer -- Seva Balbyshev, Jun Li, Missy Berry, Gordon P. Bierwagen, and Bret J. Chisholm, North Dakota State University

10:15-10:30 am -- Break

10:30-11:00 am -- Corrosion Protection of Aluminum Substrates by a Mg-Rich Primer Studied by Electrochemical Scanning Techniques -- A.M. Simoes, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal; and D. Battocchi, D.E. Tallman and G.P. Bierwagen, North Dakota State University

Mattiello Memorial Lecture

(1:00 pm-2:15 pm; Rm. 701A-B)

The Physical Chemistry of Organic Coatings Revisited-Viewing Coatings as a Materials Scientist -- Gordon P. Bierwagen, North Dakota State University

Track 1

Green Chemistry -- Renewable Resources II

(2:30 pm-5:15 pm; Rm. 705)

2:30-3:00 pm -- Alternative Fungicide and Bactericide Based on Green Chemistry and Green Engineering -- Karen Winkowski and William Woods, International Specialty Products

3:00-3:30 pm -- Synergistic Combinations of In-Can Preservatives-Green and Effective -- Ioana Annis, Jon Raymond, Mary Chervenak, and Pierre Lenoir, Dow Biocides

3:30-3:45 pm -- Break

3:45-4:15 pm -- Use Level Optimization of Preservatives in Coatings -- Wolfgang Lindner and Gary L. Horacek, Troy Corporation

4:15-4:45 pm -- Coating Vehicles with Green Chemicals -- Jean-Luc Dallons, Cardolite Corporation, Belgium

4:45-5:15 pm -- A Case Study of a Marine Coatings Manufacturer's Odor Compliance and Biological Odor Control Technologies -- Daryl Letto, Derek Webb, Jim Remus, Corrie Schyff, and Bill Mullin, BIOREM Technologies, Canada

Track 2

Formulation II

(2:30 pm-5:15 pm; Rm. 707)

2:30-3:00 pm -- A New Cycloaliphatic Amine with Improved Reactivity for Coatings and Composites Applications -- Rajesh Turakhia, Bill Dellinger, Deb Bhattacharjee, and John Argyropoulos, The Dow Chemical Company

3:00-3:30 pm -- Intelligent Polymeric Surfaces through Molecular Self-Assembly -- Achin Goel, Ravi Joshi, and Vijay Mannari, Eastern Michigan University (HENDRY)

3:30-3:45 pm -- Break

3:45-4:15 pm -- Novel Copolymers of Vinyl Acetate and Ring-Substituted 2-phenyl-1,1-dicyanoethylenes -- Gregory B. Kharas and Robert Cisler, DePaul University

4:15-4:45 pm -- Life Cycle Inventory of the Automotive Paint Processes -- Lindita Prendi, University of Windsor, Canada; Angelos Anastassopoulos, Carleton University, Canada; and Edwin Tam, University of Windsor, Canada

4:45-5:15 pm -- Expanding Epoxy Resin -- Minseok Kwon, Gstone Co., Ltd., Seoul, Korea

Track 3

Waterborne III

(2:30 pm-4:45 pm; Rm. 709)

2:30-3:00 pm -- Novel Waterborne Coatings from Polymeric Dispersions -- Mohamad D. Shalati, Richard H.G. Brinkhuis, Ted Dolbizno, James McBee, William DeGooyer, and Ajaya Nanda, Nuplex Resins LLC

3:00-3:30 pm -- Automated Method of Polyurethane Dispersion Synthesis and Characterization at Laboratory Scale -- Mohammed J. Nasrullah, James A. Bahr, Christy Gallagher-Lein, and Dean C. Webster, North Dakota State University; and Richard R. Roesler and Peter Schmitt, Bayer MaterialScience LLC

3:30-3:45 pm -- Break

3:45-4:15 pm -- Solvent-Free Waterborne Polyurethane Coatings for Wood Floors -- Peter Schmitt, Rolf Gertzmann, and Christoph Irle, Bayer MaterialScience LLC

4:15-4:45 pm -- Optimizing the Rheology of Waterborne Coatings -- Carol Zeszotarski, Barrett Bobsein, and Daniel Saucy, Rohm and Haas Company

Track 4

Weathering II

(2:30 pm-5:15 pm; Rm. 711)

2:30-3:00 pm -- Linking Outdoor and Accelerated Laboratory Aging: Photodegradation of Epoxy Coatings -- Xiaohong Gu, Debbie Stanley, Cyril Clerici, Eric Byrd, Brian Dickens, Li-piin Sung, Tinh Nguyen, and Jonathan W. Martin, National Institute of Standards and Technology

3:00-3:30 pm -- The Effects of Ti[O.sub.2] and UV Exposure on Physical Aging of a Polyurethane Coating -- Songtao Liu and Stuart G. Croll, North Dakota State University

3:30-3:45 pm -- Break

3:45-4:15 pm -- Combined Physical Aging and Degradation of Two Crosslinked Coatings in Accelerated Weathering -- Xiadong Shi, B.M.D. Fernando, and Stuart G. Croll, North Dakota State University

4:15-4:45 pm -- Study of Weathering Resistance of Different Refinish Coatings -- H. Yari, M. Mohseni, B. Ramezanzadeh, and M. Soltani, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran

4:45-5:15 pm -- Advances in Flexible Waterborne Epoxy Dispersions for Zinc-Free Anticorrosion Primers -- Martin Geisberger and Rosemaria Grasbock, Cytec Surface Specialties, Belgium (on behalf of FATIPEC)

Track 5

Nanotechnology -- Scratch Resistance

(2:30 pm-5:15 pm; Rm. 713B)

2:30-3:00 pm -- A Combinatorial/High-Throughput Workflow for the Development of Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Coatings -- Bret J. Chisholm, Missy Berry, James Bahr, Jie He, Jun Li, Seva Balbyshev, Duhua Wang, and Gordon P. Bierwagen, North Dakota State University (ROON)

3:00-3:30 pm -- Organic-Inorganic Core-Shell-Nanoparticles to Improve Scratch Resistance of Clearcoatings -- Thomas Sawitowski, BYK-Chemie GmbH, Germany; Roger Cayton, Nanophase Technologies; Li-Piin Sung, National Institute of Standards and Technology; and Ray Fernando, California Polytechnic State University

3:30-3:45 pm -- Break

3:45-4:15 pm -- Synthesis and Characterization of an Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Nanocoating Based on Polyacrylic-Silica (PAc-Si) as an Optical Host for Laser Dyes -- M. Ganjaee, M. Mohseni, Y. Aghili, and S. Moradian, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran; and E. Mohajerani, Laser Research Institute, Shahid Beheshti University

4:15-4:45 pm -- Comparative Evaluation of Scratch-Resistant Coatings Containing Nanocomposites Using Microscopic, Mechanical, and Dielectric Analysis -- Adrian DeKrom and Lawrence Somrack, NSL Analytical Services; and Alan Riga, Cleveland State University

4:45-5:15 pm -- Additives Containing Nanomaterials--Scratch Resistance from Clear High Gloss Coatings to Opaque Satin Finishes -- Robert H. McMullin, BYK-Chemie USA

Track 6

Mattiello Symposium -- Corrosion II

(2:30 pm-4:45 pm; Rm. 713A)

2:30-3:00 pm -- Scanning Probe Techniques for the Study of Corrosion Control by Active Coatings -- Dennis E. Tallman, North Dakota State University

3:00-3:30 pm -- Some Properties of Organic Coatings Determining Their Protective Performance -- Marcel Piens, Coatings Research Institute (CoRI), Belgium

3:30-3:45 pm -- Break

3:45-4:15 pm -- Protecting Outdoor Bronze Sculptures: A Challenge to Coatings Scientists and Conservators -- Andrew Huovinen, North Dakota State University; Tara J. Shedlosky, DuPont Imaging Technologies; and Gordon Bierwagen and Dean Webster, North Dakota State University

4:15-4:45 pm -- Advanced Thermal Control Coatings via Hollow Silica Pigments -- Joel A. Johnson, Air Force Research Laboratory--Materials and Manufacturing Directorate, Wright Patterson Airforce Base; and Amber I. Davis and Cliff A. Cerbus, University of Dayton Research Institute

Friday, October 5, 2007

Track 1

Green Chemistry -- VOC Reduction

(9:00 am-11:30 am; Rm. 705)

9:00-9:30 am -- Update on the VOC Exemption of tert-Butyl Acetate (TBAC) and Overview of its Use in Low-VOC Solvent-Based Coatings -- Daniel B. Pourreau, Lyondell Chemical Company

9:30-10:00 am -- Photochemical Reactivity -- A New Paradigm for VOC Regulation -- Solvents Industry Group of the American Chemistry Council

10:00-10:30 am -- Bridging the Gap: VOC Emissions and Coatings Technology Trends (Analysis of Current and Future Coatings Technology Developments 2007-2020 -- A European Perspective) -- Franco Busato, Irfab Chemical and Strategy Consultants, Belgium

10:30-11:00 am -- Methods of Elimination of VOC in Associative Thickeners -- Josh Mathes, Southern Clay Products

11:00-11:30 am--Novel Technology Tools for the Development of Low VOC Interior and Exterior Coatings and Stains with Solvent-like Application and Performance Characteristics -- Ronald Obie, Wood Coatings Research Group, Inc. (presented at 2007 ACSeries)

Track 2

Formulation III

(9:00 am-11:30 am; Rm. 707)

9:00-9:30 am -- Combinatorial Study on the Recent Developments of Acrylic Urethane Bulk Properties and their Effect on Hybrid Siloxane-Urethane Coatings for Marine Fouling-Release Applications -- Robert J. Pieper, Dept. of Coatings and Polymeric Materials, North Dakota State University; Franck Casse, Maureen E. Callow, and James A. Callow, School of Biosciences, University of Birmingham, UK; and Shane Stafslien and Justin Daniels, Center for Nanoscale Science and Engineering, North Dakota State University

9:30-10:00 am -- Dynamical Mechanical and Dielectric Spectroscopy Analysis of PDMS-Based Coatings and Components -- Shyam Malliprakash, Ameya Khot, Ninod Dixit, Ted Provder, and John Texter, Eastern Michigan University

10:00-10:30 am -- Novel Silyl-Terminated Polyether (STPE) for the Use in Solvent-Free and Ultra-Low VOC Coating Applications -- Calvin C. Shen, Kaneka Corp.

10:30-11:00 am -- A Review of Recent Developments in Sol Gel Coatings -- Michael Clingerman, Battelle Memorial Institute

11:00-11:30 am -- Hydrolysis of Oligoesters -- Mayela C. Ramirez-Huerta and Mark D. Soucek, University of Akron

Track 3

Pigments

(9:00 am-11:30 am; Rm. 709)

9:00-9:30 am -- New Generation of Star Polymer Additives for No VOC Universal Pigment Concentrates -- John Du, BYK-Chemie USA

9:30-10:00 am -- New Easily Dispersible Granular Pigment Preparations for Coatings -- Kai Krauss, Daniel Goldberg, Ruediger Mertsch, and Tom Papasso, Degussa GmbH, Germany

10:00-10:30 am -- A Literature Survey in Wet Adhesion IV. The Effects of Pigments, Fillers, and Additives -- Darryl A. Frick, Conklin Co., Inc.; and Ronald R. Adkins, RJA Dispersions, LLC, (Northwestern Society Technical Committee)

10:30-11:00 am -- Properties of Composite Organic-Inorganic Yellow Pigments -- Kazuyuki Hayashi, Toda Kogyo Corp.; Andreas D. Jazdanian and Yuki Asada, Toda America Inc.

11:00-11:30 am -- Titanates and Zirconates -- Salvatore J. Monte, Kenrich Petrochemicals, Inc.

Track 4

Clearcoats

(9:00 am-11:30 am; Rm. 711)

9:00-9:30 am -- Effect of Clearcoat Thickness on Surface Roughness -- Chris Tighe and Jennifer Giroux, DaimlerChrysler/University of Windsor; and Paul Henshaw, Dept. Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Windsor, Canada

9:30-10:00 am -- The Effect of Different Additives on Scratches and Mar Resistance of Automotive Clearcoats -- B. Ramazanzade, S. Moradian, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran; Nargess Tahmasebi, Amirkabir University of Technology and Islamic Azad University of Mahshahr; and A. Khosravi, Amirkabir University of Technology

10:00-10:30 am -- Correlating Degree of Crosslink for an Automotive Topcoat to Solubility Parameters -- Frank Thielmann and Daniel Burnett, Surface Measurement Systems Ltd.; and Mark Nichols, Ford Motor Company

10:30-11:00 am -- Novel Rheology Control Agents -- Gautam Haldankar, Mohamad D. Shalati, William DeGooyer, Martin Bosma, Richard H. G. Brinkhuis, and Cees Vijverberg, Nuplex Resins LLC

11:00-11:30 am -- Jettable, UV-Curable Clearcoats -- Matthew Ellison and Devdatt Nagvekar, Hexion Specialty Chemicals

ICE 2007--Poster Sessions

Prediction of Solubility Parameters for Self-Stratifying Sol-Gel Derived Hybrid Coatings -- Elif Alyamac and Mark D. Soucek, The University of Akron

Acrylic Telechelic Siloxanes for UV Curable Applications -- Ruby Chakraborty and Mark D. Soucek, The University of Akron

Concurrent Physical Aging in Degradation of Crosslinked Systems in Accelerated Weathering -- Xiaodong Shi, North Dakota State University, Department of Coatings and Polymeric Materials

High-Performance Chrome-Free Pretreatment for Aerospace A1-Alloys--Harnessing Sol-gel Technology -- Vinod Kakde, Eastern Michigan University, Coatings Research Institute

Improving the Performance of Treated Wooden Decks through Coating -- Mojgan Nejad, University of Toronto

The Application of Embedded Sensors in AC-DC-AC Accelerated Testing of AF Organic Coating -- Quan Su, North Dakota State University

Direct Deposition of Polypyrrole at Aluminum from 1-ethyl-3-methyllimodazolium bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)-imide -- Jun Nie, North Dakota State University

Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Silicate Mg-Rich Primer: Test Performance and Electrochemical Properties -- Duhua Wang, North Dakota State University

The Use of Magnesium Alloys in Mg-Rich Primers -- Hong Xu, Dante Battocchi, Jinhai Wang, Dennis Tallman, and Gordon Bierwagen, North Dakota State University

Magnesium Rich Coatings for Corrosion Control of Reactive Metal Alloys -- Istvan Szabo, Alfred University

FSCT ICE FutureCoat! Committee

Latoska N. Price (Chair), Akzo Nobel Coatings Inc.

Eunice Kin Leung, P. T. Hutchins Company, Inc.

Dr. Thomas P. Schuman, University of Missouri-Rolla

Dr. Ramesh Subramanian, Bayer MaterialScience LLC

Dr. Li-piin Sung, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Go to www.coatingstech.org to register online!
Wednesday, October 3

 Track 1 Track 2 Track 3

 8:00 am KEYNOTE ADDRESS (8:00 to 9:00 am)
 9:15 am to Green Chemisty -- Formulation -- Waterborne I
 12:00 noon Environmental Latex Technology

Thursday, October 4

 8:00 am TECHNICAL FOCUS LECTURE (8:00 to 9:00 am)
 9:15 am to Green Chemistry -- Formulation I Waterborne II
 12:00 noon Renewable
 Resources I

 1:00 pm MATTIELLO MEMORIAL LECTURE (1:00 to 2:15 pm)
 2:30 pm to Green Chemistry -- Formulation II Waterborne III
 5:15 pm Renewable
 Resources II

Friday, October 5

 8:00 am PROGRAM AWARDS
 9:00 am to Green Chemistry -- Formulation III Pigments
 11:30 am VOC Reduction

Wednesday, October 3

 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6
 8:00 am KEYNOTE ADDRESS (8:00 to 9:00 am)
 9:15 am to Instrumentation Pre-Treatments
 12:00 noon

Thursday, October 4

 8:00 am TECHNICAL FOCUS LECTURE (8:00 to 9:00 am)
 9:15 am to Weathering I Nanotechnology Mattiello
 12:00 noon Symposium --
 Corrosion I

 1:00 pm MATTIELLO MEMORIAL LECTURE (1:00 to 2:15 pm)
 2:30 pm to Weathering II Nanotechnology -- Mattiello
 5:15 pm Scratch Resistance Symposium --
 Corrosion II

Friday, October 5

 8:00 am PROGRAM AWARDS
 9:00 am to Clearcoats
 11:30 am
COPYRIGHT 2007 Federation of Societies for Coatings Technology
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2007, Gale Group. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:JCT CoatingsTech
Date:Aug 1, 2007
Words:3558
Previous Article:FutureCoat! Featured presentations.
Next Article:ICE 2007 hotel accommodations.
Topics:


Related Articles
Get your passports ready ...
Join us in Toronto for ICE 2007.
Registration Information.
ICE 2007 FutureCoat!
General information.
Registration information.
Troy's new 'Gold' campaign reflects 'green' focus.
Success in New Orleans; onward to Toronto.
FSCT hosts successful ICE 2006 in New Orleans.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters