Printer Friendly
The Free Library
23,421,980 articles and books


Haubrock nominated as 2006-2007 Society chair-elect.

The Ohio Society of CPAs' Nominating Committee has unanimously selected James G. Haubrock, CPA as the candidate for 2006-2007 chair-elect of the Society's Executive Board.

"In today's environment, the CPA profession is facing many challenges and changes: how to handle the impact of Sarbanes-Oxley, how to improve the reputation of CPAs and how to continue to attract the best and brightest students into our profession. My goal is to listen to member concerns and help them continue to be proud they are CPAs," Haubrock said.

Haubrock previously served as a director on the Society's Executive Board from 2002-2004 and 1993-1995, in addition to serving on a variety of other committees and task forces with both The Ohio Society and the AICPA.

The chair-elect serves a total of three years on the Executive Board--one each in the capacities of chair-elect, chair, and past chair. In addition, Haubrock will serve as one of the Society's seven representatives to AICPA Council.

The Nominating Committee's recommended slate of candidates for the 2006-2007 Executive Board also includes seven members who will begin serving two-year terms. Nominees recommended to join the Executive Board are:

* Ken A. Dodson, CPA -- King Dodson Armstrong Financial Advisors Inc., Columbus

* Brendan P. Fitzgerald, CPA -- Sustin Bartell Waldman & Fergus, LTD, Cleveland

* W. Michael Fritz, CPA -- Deloitte & Touche, Columbus

* Matthew E. Ganz, CPA -- Rea & Associates, Dublin

* Valerie A. Krueckeberg, CPA -- KPMG, Cincinnati

* James G. May, CPA -- DLZ Corporation, Columbus

* J. David Ryan, CPA, CITP -- Artromick International, Columbus

Also taking office will be David A. Simko, CPA as the 2006-2007 chair of the board. Janice L. Culver, CPA, current chair of the board, will continue as a member of the Executive Board, serving as past chair. Michael B. Klein, CPA will continue his two-year term as vice chair-finance. Other continuing board members include:

* Matthew T. Boehm, CPA -- Northwest Ohio Orthopedics and Sports Medicine, Findlay

* Ellen S. Fodge, CPA -- sole proprietor, Dayton

* Delano C. Hoover, CPA -- Hoover & Roberts, Inc., Eaton

* Peter A. Margaritis, CPA -- GBQ Partners, LLC, Columbus

* Kathleen R. Mitts, CPA -- Joseph Decosimo & Co LLP, Cincinnati

* Robert M. Richardson, CPA (inactive) -- The Sherwin-Williams Company, Cleveland

In accordance with the Society's bylaws, the publication of the Nominating Committee report constitutes notification to the membership of the recommended slate of candidates for the 2005-2006 Executive Board.

The election procedures, specified in Article X, Section A of The Ohio Society bylaws, provide that members may nominate additional candidates for state offices by submitting a petition bearing the signatures of not less than 3 percent of members eligible to vote on the first day of the fiscal year (537 members). Member petitions must be received no later than 30 days after publication of the Nominating Committee report. A letter of consent from the candidate(s) being nominated must accompany petitions. If valid petitions are received, a ballot will be mailed to all Society members. If no petitions are received by March 31, the candidates recommended by the Nominating Committee will be declared elected.

* Nominee for Chair-elect

James G. Haubrock, CPA

Principal, Clark, Schaefer, Hackett & Co., Dayton

Member since 1982

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Ohio Society activities:

Leadership Roundtable Discussion Leader, 2004-2005; Town Hall meeting moderator, 2003-2004; Executive Board Member, 2002-2004 and 1993-1995; Healthcare Committee, 2001-2002, chair, 2001; Committee of Fifty, 2000-2002; Healthcare Industry Conference speaker, 2000-2002; Center for Leadership Graduates Committee, 2000; Employee Benefit SAG, 1999-2000; Dayton Chapter president, 1992-1993; Dayton Chapter officer, 1987-1994; Chapter Operations Committee chair, 1992-1993; Public Relations Advisory Council, 1988-1989

AICPA activities:

AICPA National Healthcare Industry Conference Advisory Board; AICPA National Employee Benefit Plans Committee, including Audit Guide Task Force, New Visions Task Force and National Conference Planning Task Force; AICPA National Employee Benefit Conference, speaker

Community and personal activities:

Institute of Management Accountants; ABC; Construction Financial Management Association; Mark Baker Foundation, president 2004-2005; A Special Wish Foundation, Board member, past president and past treasurer; Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church, Finance Committee chair, past president and past treasurer and Investment Fund Executive Committee, vice-chair; Yankee Trace Home Owners Association, Finance Committee chair; Miami Valley Optimist Club, past vice-president; Phi Gamma Delta Alumni Association; University of Cincinnati Alumni Association; Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio; McPhearson Town Neighborhood Development Corporation, founder and past treasurer

* Nominees for Executive Board

Ken A. Dodson, CPA

Principal, King Dodson Armstrong Financial Advisors, Inc., Columbus

Member since 1984

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Ohio Society activities:

Committee of Fifty, 2000-2002; Columbus Chapter president, 1997-1998; Columbus Chapter officer, 1992-1999; Chapter Operations Committee, 1997-1998; Personal Financial Planning Committee, chair, 1994-1996; Public Practice Executive Council, 1995-1996

AICPA activities:

National Accreditation Commission, 2003-2005; Personal Financial Planning Executive Committee, 2001-2005; Personal Financial Specialist Credential Committee, 1998-2001; Center for Investment Advisory Services Task Force; Planner Publication, editorial adviser; Prudent Investment Practices Handbook, technical editor

Community and personal activities:

Dublin Christian Church, former deacon; Worthington Estate Planning Council, founding member, Steering Committee, 1987-2005

Brendan P. Fitzgerald, CPA

Manager, Sustin Bartell Waldman & Fergus, LTD, Cleveland

Member since 1988

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Ohio Society activities:

Public Relations Advisory Council, 1996-2006; Outstanding Educator Award Selection Committee; Public Service Award Selection Committee

W. Michael Fritz, CPA

Partner, Deloitte & Touche, Columbus Member since 1981

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Ohio Society activities:

Ohio Society representative to Attorney General contracting committee, 2005; Accountants Coalition, 2000 to present; Agency and Association Liaison Committee, 1986-1989; Central Ohio PAC endorsement committee

AICPA activities:

State and Local Government expert panel and Not-for-Profit expert panel, 2004 to present

Community and personal activities:

Gahanna Rotary, past president; Ohio University School of Business Advisory Council; Jefferson Golf & Country Club, past president; Ohio Children's Hunger Alliance, past board member; Mifflin Presbyterian Church, elder; Gahanna Jefferson Education Foundation, co-founder and treasurer

Matthew E. Ganz, CPA

Senior tax manager, Rea & Associates, Dublin

Member since 1998

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Ohio Society activities:

CPE Scheduling Committee, 2000-2006, chair, 2005-2006; Education Services Advisory Council, 2005-2006; Columbus Chapter officer, 2001-2004

Community and personal activities:

Youth soccer coach, 2000-present; St. Andrew Athletic Board, 2003-2006

Valerie A. Krueckeberg, CPA

Partner, KPMG, Cincinnati

Member since 1998

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Community and personal activities:

Accountancy Advisory Group for Miami University, 2003; Adjunct accounting instructor for Miami University, autumn 1999, autumn 2000; Cystic Fibrosis Foundation of Cincinnati, board member, 2003; Cystic Fibrosis Sports Challenge, co-chair; American Red Cross Cincinnati Area Chapter Financial Planning Committee, 2000-2002; American Red Cross Long-Range Financial Planning Committee, 2002

James G. May, CPA

Chief financial officer, treasurer, DLZ Corporation, Columbus

Member since 1978

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Ohio Society activities:

Finance Committee, 2005-2006; Continuing Education Committee, 1988-present; Education Services Advisory Council, 2005-2006; Education Services Advisory Committee, 2003-2005; CPAs in Business Group, co-chair, 2001-2005; Management of an Accounting Practice, chair, 1988-1990; WOSU-TV, tax questions volunteer, 1987-1989

AICPA activities:

Virtual Grassroots Panel, 2003-present

Community and personal activities:

Committee to Save Senior Services, Franklin County Senior Services Levy, treasurer, 2002-present; Worthington Arts Council, treasurer, 2002-present; Worthington Historical Society, Garden Committee chair, 1998-present, former Board member, fundraising chair, vice president; Central Ohio International Visitors Council, Board member, 1996-present, past president, vice president, secretary, treasurer; Columbus Outdoor Pursuits, president, 1996-1998, Ridge Runner Ramble Bicycle Tour Leader, 1991-1999; Central Ohio Alzheimer's Association, treasurer, 1989-1996; CURB recycling volunteer, 1984-1994

J. David Ryan, CPA, CITP

Vice president, Information Services, Artromick International, Columbus

Member since 1994

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

Ohio Society activities:

535metro Board, vice chair, 2004-2006; Member Services Advisory Council, 2000-2006; Committee of Fifty, 2000-2003; Technology Section, chair, 2000-2003; E-Commerce Planning Task Force, 2000; Columbus Chapter director, 1999-2000; Technology Committee, 1995-2000, chair, 1995-1998

AICPA activities:

IT Executive Committee, 2005-present; AICPA Technology Conference & Controller's Workshop, presenter; CPA Vision Roundtable

Community and personal activities:

United Way UPIC Committee, 2000-2001; Columbus Kiwanis, 1995-present, trustee, 2000-2001, committee chair, 1998-1999; CPE program presenter; Information Technology Alliance; St. Patrick Church, Building Committee; Salvation Army Community Kitchen

* The members of the Nominating Committee are:

Jeffrey H. Tucker, chair (New Philadelphia), Allyn R. Adams, CPA (Cleveland), Donna J. Andriot, CPA (Columbus), Michael R. Dickson, CPA, CITP (Columbus), Jerry L. Esselstein, CPA (Columbus), James D. Gottfried, CPA (Cleveland), Thomas D. Hazelbaker, CPA (Middletown), Margaret A. Houston, CPA (Dayton), Louise A. Jackson, CPA (Toledo), D. Chris Knaul, CPA (Columbus), Bradley H. Ridge, CPA (Marion), Hal A. Shoemaker, CPA (Cincinnati)
COPYRIGHT 2006 Ohio Society of Certified Public Accountants
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2006 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Members Only
Publication:Catalyst (Dublin, Ohio)
Date:Mar 1, 2006
Words:1341
Previous Article:Planning for retirement using IRAs.
Next Article:2006-2007 Ohio Society dues schedule approved, statement to be mailed May 1.



Related Articles
Dickson installed as 2003-2004 society chair.
Sawyer nominated for tax section chair-elect.
Simko nominated as 2005-2006 Society chair-elect.
Dave Simko, CPA installed as 2006-2007 chair of Ohio Society Executive Board.
Nominees announced for 2007 FSCT Board of Directors.
Nominees for FSCT Board of Directors.
Moeller nominated as 2007-2008 OSCPA chair-elect.
Addressing member needs top priority for Ohio Society Board chair.
James G. Haubrock, CPA installed as 2007-2008 chair of Ohio Society Executive Board.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters