Printer Friendly
The Free Library
19,122,084 articles and books
Member login
User name  
Password 
 
Join us Forgot password?

Hair Care NEW INGREDIENTS.


NEW INGREDIENTS

Here is a list of new hair care ingredients introduced by suppliers in the past 12 months. For more information about the products listed here, contact the supplier directly at the numbers provided.
* Amerchol Corporation
Edison, NJ

Tel: (732) 248-6000
Fax: (732) 287-4186

     Glucamate LT
INCI name: PEG-120 methyl glucose trioleate
(and) propylene glycol (and) water
Use levels: 0.25-1%
Applications: shampoos
Comments: Imparts effective viscosity
enhancement for both difficult to thicken
and standard surfactant systems. Cold
processable; pumpable.

     Polyox WSR N-3000
INCI name: PEG-14M
Use levels: 0.1-0.5%
Applications: shampoos, rinse-off and
leave-on conditioners
Comments: Improves foam quality and
feel in shampoos. Enhances wet combability
of the hair in conditioners.

* BASF Corporation
Mt. Olive, NJ

Tel: (800) 880-5768 (samples)
Fax: (318) 861-8031
Website: www.cosmetic.basf.com
E-mail: cosmetics@basf.com

     Luviquat Care
INCI name: polyquaternium 44
Use levels: 0.2-2.0% solids
Applications: rinse-off and leave-on
products including 2-in-1 shampoos, body
washes and liquid soaps
Comments: Developed as a conditioning
polymer for shampoos. Excellent conditioning
action on the skin and enhanced
combing of hair. Shown by TEWL to
reduce skin irritation caused by surfactants
and increase skin moisturization.

     Sicopearl Fantastico Pigments
INCI name: Sicopearl Fantastico Gold
(silica, aluminum powder and iron oxides);
Sicopearl Fantastico Pink (silica,
aluminum powder and iron oxides); Sicopearl
Fantastico Ruby (silica and iron
oxides)
Use levels: 2-4%
Applications: lipstick, nail polish, liquid
makeup, blusher, eye shadow, mascara,
shampoos, body washes, sunscreens
Comments: Color-variable luster pigments.

     Luvigel EM
INCI name: caprylic/capric triglyceride
(and) sodium acrylates copolymer
Use levels: 0.1-0.5% solids
Applications: liquid thickener
Comments: A pre-neutralized cross-linked
sodium acrylates copolymer that
does not require pre-swelling and can be
used in oil and water emulsions for fast
viscosity buildup. Can be readily poured
into any stage of production.

* Bio-Botanica
Hauppauge, NY

Tel: (631) 231-5522
Fax: (631) 231-7332
Website: www.bio-botanica.com
E-mail: psingh@bio-botanica.com

     Folistim II
INCI name: extracts of arnica montana
(and) centella asiatica (and) nettles
(urtica dioica) (and) peppermint (mentha
piperita) (and) capsicum frutescens (and)
horseradish (coch-learia armoracia) (and)
glycerin
Use levels: 0.5-0.8%
Applications: shampoos and conditioners
Comments: Has been used in products to
promote hair growth.

  Bio-Chelated Neutral Henna Plus 1
INCI name: extracts of henna (lawsonia
inermis) (and) rosemary (rosmarinus
officinalis) (and) sage (salvia officinalis)
(and) nettle (urtica dioica) (and) propylene
glycol
Use levels: 0.5-5%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners
Comments: Adds body and highlights to
the hair.

* Centerchem, Inc.
Norwalk, CT

Tel: (203) 822-9800
Fax: (203) 822-9820
Website: www.centerchem.com

     Setako
INCI name: hydrolyzed sericin
Use levels: 2-5%
Applications: scalp and hair care
Comments: Hydrolysate of the silk protein
sericin. Strongly binds to the keratin
of skin and hair, forming a multifunctional
protective layer.

* Carrubba, Inc.
Milford, CT

Tel: (203) 878-0605
Fax: (203) 877-0361
Website: www.carrubba.com

  Nature's Essence Blonde Wake Up Fragrance
INCI name: fragrance
Use levels: 0.2-0.7%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners,
styling products
Comments: An invigorating fragrance
using energizing grapefruit, lemon peel
and calendula, all of which accentuate
blonde highlights.

  Healthy Hair Botanical Extract Blend
INCI name: water (and) propylene glycol
(and) urtica dioica (nettle) extract (and)
persea gratissima (avocado) fruit extract
(and) vitis vinifera (grape) seed extract
Use levels: 1-5%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners,
styling products
Comments: Nettle is rich in minerals,
including silica, which promote blood circulation
to the scalp. Avocado is an emollient
that helps soften and manage hair.
Grape seed, a powerful antioxidant, helps
protect against sun damage.

  NaturZyme O Natural Oil Removing Enzymes
INCI name: saccharomyces ferment
Use levels: 2-5%
Applications: shampoos, skin cleansers,
bar and liquid soaps
Comments: This water-soluble amber
liquid is derived from the fermentation of
vegetable feedstock. It removes oil naturally
by bioconverting a wide range of
naturally occurring oils.

* Ceca Atofina
Paris, France

Tel: 011 33 1 4796.9274
Fax: 011 33 1 4796.9234
Website: www.ceca.fr

     Amphoram U
INCI name: undecylenamide propyl betaine
Use levels: 0.3-0.8%
Applications: surfactant, anti-dandruff
hair care, personal care.

* CIBA Specialty Chemicals
High Point, NC

Tel: (336) 801-2126
Fax: (336) 801-2057
Website: www.cibasc.com

   Ciba Salcare SC96 Liquid Dispersion Polymer
INCI name: polyquaternium 37 (and)
propylene glycol dicaprylate (and) PPG-1
trideceth-6
Use levels: 1-4%
Applications: basic and intensive conditioners,
ethnic hair products, blow dry
lotions, styling products, hair revitalizers
Comments: Builds the viscosity necessary
for a finished product to pump out of
the container. Thickens, emulsifies and
conditions. No neutralization is required
and cold process emulsions are possible.

   Ciba Salcare SC60 Conditioning Polymer
INCI name: acrylamidopropyltrimonium
choride/acrylamide copolymer
Use levels: 0.03-0.1%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners,
hair relaxers, post-treatment conditioners,
liquid hand soaps, bath/shower gels
Comments: In hair care, provides high
performance conditioning effects such as
slip, lubricity, softening and de-tangling.
Helps to reduce static while providing a
silky feel to the hair. Provides excellent
conditioning at low use levels.

   Cibafast H Liquid Color Enhancer
INCI name: sodium benzotriazolyl
butylphenol sulfonate (and) buteth-3
(and) tributyl citrate
Use levels: 0.05-0.10%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners,
styling gels
Comments: A broad spectrum UV filter
exhibiting strong performance over the
entire spectrum of both UV-A and UV-B
light. Protects the integrity of the color of
the finished product from fading while
packaged in a clear container.

* Cognis-Care Chemicals
Dusseldorf, Germany

Tel: (45) 211 7940 0
Fax: (45) 211 798 4008
Website: www.cognis.com
E-mail: care.chemicals@cognis.de

      Lamesoft TM Benz
INCI name: glycol distearate (and) coco
glucoside (and) glyceryl oleate (and) glyceryl
stearate
Use levels: 2-4%
Applications: cosmetic body cleansing
preparations
Comments: Liquid opacifier concentrate.
Contains no polyers (acrylates).

      Euperlan PK 4000
INCI name: glycol distearate (and) laureth-4
(and) cocoamidopropyl betaine
Use levels: 1-2%
Applications: surfactant-based cosmetic
and personal care products
Comments: Pearl shine concentrate liquid.
Pumpable; easy-to-use; highly concentrated;
economical.

* Croda, Inc.
Parsippany, NJ

Tel: (973) 644-4900
Fax: (973) 644-9222
Website: www.croda.com

     Incroquat Behenyl 18-MEA
INCI name: behentrimonium methosulfate
(and) quaternium-33 (and) cetyl alcohol
Use levels: 1-5%
Applications: leave-on and conventional
conditioners, styling products, hair dyes
and color developers, shaving products
Comments: A fatty quaternized derivative
of 18-methyl eicosanoic acid, the primary
lipid of the hair surface which is
often missing in chemically treated or
stressed hair. Makes hair more hydrophobic,
improves wet and dry combing, adds
lubricity and shine and helps prevent
against UV and environmental damage.

     Hydroapricot AA
INCI name: apricot kernel amino acids
Use levels: 0.5-2%
Applications: shampoos, leave-on and
conventional conditioners, styling products
Comments: All-natural plant-based
moisturizer. Able to penetrate hair cuticle.
Compatible with surfactants; alcohol
tolerant.

     Incroquat Behenyl TMC-50B
INCI name: behentrimonium chloride
(and) cetyl alcohol (and) butylene glycol
Use levels: 1-8%
Applications: hair conditioners, detanglers
Comments: Non-hazardous; no volatile
solvents. Approved for use in Japan.

* Dragoco
Totowa, NJ

Tel: (973) 774-6716
Fax: (973) 774-6716
Website: www.dragoco.com
E-mail: carechemical@cognis.de

     Dragoderm
INCI name: glycerine (and) wheat germ
(triticum vulgare) protein (and) water
Use levels: 2-5%
Applications: soap, shampoo and hair
care products, body washes
Comments: A natural non-hydrolyzed
wheat protein with excellent binding
characteristics to damaged hair. Adds to
hair strength, improves elasticity and
enhances smoothness. Increases shine.
Increases the foam stability of soaps and
shampoos.

* HallStar/C.P. Hall
Chicago, IL

Tel: (312) 554-7417
Fax: (312) 554-7499
Website: www.cphall.com

     HallBrite TQ
INCI name: diethylhexyl 2,6-naphtalate
Use levels: 2-8%
Applications: sunscreens, creams,
lotions, antiperspirant sticks/gels, topical
skin/hair preparations
Comments: Sunscreen/color stabilizer,
solvent, emollient, glossifier and formulation
aid for clear systems. Used alone or in
combination with other UV sun filters to
stabilize natural or dyed hair color. Its
high refractive index adds gloss to hair.

* Hampshire Chemical Corp.
Lexington, MA

Tel: (781) 869-3433
Fax: (781) 860-5290
Website: www.tri-k.com
E-mail: info@tri-k.com

     Stableact C
INCI name: propylene glycol (and)
cyclopentasiloxane (and) ascorbic acid
(and) PVP (and) dimethicone copolyol
Use levels: 2-10%
Applications: skin care, sun protection
Comments: Most efficient way to deliver
active vitamin C, enhance anti-aging
complex activity and add performance to
pre/post-sun care treatment products.

     Biobase SMC
INCI name: sodium lauroyl lactylate
(and) sodium lauroyl glutamate (and)
water (and) sodium cocoyl isethionate
Use levels: 2-10%
Applications: mild facial cleansers,
shampoos, shower gels, bubble bath
Comments: Biobase SMC is designed to
deliver mild cleansing with excellent conditioning
and documented refatting for
skin and hair.

     Biobase S
INCI name: glyceryl stearate (and)
cetearyl alcohol (and) sodium stearoyl
lactylate
Use levels: 2-5%
Applications: cosmetic elegance, rheology
modification
Comments: Naturally-derived ecological
product designed to perfectly match the
skin's natural lipid structure. Biobase S is
extremely non-irritating and possesses a
unique affinity for skin. Has not been
tested on animals.

* Hydromer, Inc.
Branchburg, NJ

Tel: (908) 526-2828
Fax: (908) 526-3633

     Aquamere C-1031
INCI name: PVP dimethylaminoethyl-eneithacrylate
polycarbamyl polyglycol
ester
Use levels: 5-15%
Applications: hair care.

* Laboratoires Serobiologiques
Ambler, PA

Tel: (215) 628-1447
Fax: (215) 628-1450
Website: www.hydromer.com

     Hydro-Trichosyl 25 8846
INCI name: hydrolyzed soy protein (and)
dimethicone copolyol (and) hydroxycetyl
hydroxyethyl dimonium chloride
Use levels: 0.5-1.0%
Applications: conditioning shampoos,
rinse-off and leve-on conditioners
Comments: Hair protection and repair,
moisture retention, reduced combing
force.

     Hydagen HCMF
INCI name: chitosan
Use levels: 0.1-0.3%
Applications: hair mousses, hair shampoos
and conditioners, styling aids
Comments: Imparts an excellent after-feel
on hair when used in shampoos/conditioners.
Provides flexible hold with no
flaking in styling products. Can only be
used in anionic/amphoteric shampoo formulations
at pH [is less than] 6.5.

     Sphingoceryl VEG LS 8712
INCI name: octyldodecanol (and) hydrogenated
coco-glycerides (and) helianthus
annus (sunflower) extract
Use levels: 1-3%
Applications: conditioning shampoos,
rinse-off and leave-on conditioners
Comments: Hair protection and repair.
Contains alpha hydroxy ceramides (type
6) from sunflower extract.

* McIntyre Group, Ltd.
University Park, IL

Tel: (708) 534-6200
Fax: (708) 534-6216
Website: www.mcintyregroup.com

     Machol CAS 100F
INCI name: sodium cocosulfate
Use levels: 2-10%
Applications: surfactant for creams,
hair conditioners, skin conditioners,
replacement for diethanolamides
Comments: Derived from pure coconut
oil; ideal for natural applications.

* Midwest Grain Products, Inc.
Atchison, KS

Tel: (800) 255-0302
Fax: (913) 367-1838
Website: www.midwestgrain.com

     Aqua Pro II WP
INCI name: hydrolyzed wheat protein
Use levels: 1-5%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners,
hair reparatives
Comments: A high-purity protein produced
naturally from wheat. Capable of
repairing damaged hair; contains conditioning,
moisture retention and film forming
properties.

     Aqua Pro II WAA
INCI name: wheat amino acids
Use levels: 1-5%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners,
skin moisturizers, skin lotions, creams,
oils, bath and shower gels, anti-wrinkle
creams
Comments: A solution of amino acids
produced from natural wheat protein.
Effectively penetrates the hair shaft and
outer skin layer. The hydrophilic nature
and low molecular weight make it an
ideal moisturizer for skin and hair care
systems.

     Aqua Pro II QWL
INCI name: laurdimonium hydroxypropyl
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Use levels: 1-10%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners,
styling products, hair sprays
Comments: Excellent all-purpose conditioner
to improve hair body and shine.
Has improved substantivity, is compatible
with anionic and cationic formulas.

* Napp Technologies, Inc.
Saddle Brook, NJ

Tel: (201) 843-4664
Fax: (201) 843-4737
Website: www.napptech.com

     Ichthyol Pale
INCI name: sodium shale oil sulfonate
Use levels: 0.5-5%
Applications: dandruff shampoo

     Ketoconazole
INCI name: ketoconazole
Use levels: .5-2%
Applications: dandruff shampoo.

* Norman, Fox & Co.
Vernon, CA

Tel: (323) 583-0016
Fax: (323) 583-0016
E-mail: norfox@worldnet.att.net

     Norfox DGCA
INCI name: PEG-2 cocamide
Applications: dishwashing compounds,
detergents, shampoos, dry cleaning formulations,
cosmetics
Comments: A primary, rather than secondary,
amide, which makes the ingredient
more stable to hydrolysis. Designed
for use as a foam stabilizer in liquid-based
formulas for light duty application.

* Presperse, Inc.
Piscataway, NJ

Tel: (732) 819-8009
Fax: (732) 819-7175
Website: www.presperse.com

     Olivem 300
INCI name: PEG-7 olivate
Use levels: 0.3-10%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners
Comments: Water-soluble olive oil; confers
hair with shine, softness, silky touch.

* RITA Corporation
Woodstock, IL

Tel: (815) 337-2500
Fax: (815) 337-2522
Website: www.ritacorp.com

     Promois WK-G
INCI name: hydrolyzed keratin
Use levels: 1-5%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners
Comments: Conditioning effects for hair
damage caused by heat or chemical treatments.

     Promois WK
INCI name: hydrolyzed keratin
Use levels: 1-5%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners,
hair coloring pre-treatments.

* Scher Chemicals, Inc.
Clifton, NJ

Tel: (973) 471-1300
Fax: (973) 471-3783
E-mail: scherchem@scherchem.com

     Hydramol TGL
INCI name: polyglyceryl-3 laurate
Applications: shampoos, conditioners,
hair treatment masks, hair glossers, conditioning
sprays
Comments: Viscous, oil-free emollient.
Water-soluble; provides great shine and
lubricity to conditioning sprays. Gives
high shine and moisturization to shampoos,
conditioners and hair treatment
gels. Rinses off cleanly; non-greasy.

     Hydramol PGDS
INCI name: PEG-90 diisostearate
Applications: clear styling gels, hair
rinses, hair mousses, styling aids
Comments: Water-soluble thickener;
gelling agent for detergent systems.
Replaces alkanolamides in shampoo formulations.
Excellent moisturizer; oil-free
emollient; foam-booster; thickener.

     Hydramol PGPD
INCI name: PEG-8 PPG-3 diisostearate
Applications: oil-free moisturizer for
shampoos and hair treatment formulations
Comments: Lubricates, softens and conditions
hair. Excellent solubilizer, emulsifier
and viscosity modifier. Effective in a
wide pH range.

* Stepan Company
North field, IL

Tel: (800) 745-7837 (technical assistance);
(800) 457-7673 (order placement)
Fax: (708) 501-2100
Website: www.stepan.com

     Ammonyx HCDO
INCI name: cocoamidopropylamine oxide
Applications: shampoos, hair conditioners,
hand soaps, shower gels, bubble
baths, creams, lotions
Comments: Can be used as foam enhancer
and stabilizer as well as a viscosity
modifier. Has good detergent and conditioning
properties. Is compatible with
anionics, nonionics and cationics. Can be
used to reduce static electricity.

     Ammonyx HCDO
INCI name: sodium cocoamphoacetate
Applications: shampoos, ethnic products,
hand soaps, facial washes, shower
gels, bubble baths, body washes, baby
products, pet shampoos
Comments: A mild surfactant that helps
boost foam and build viscosity. Compatible
with anionics, nonionics and cationics.

     Amphosol 1C
INCI name: sodium cocoamphoacetate
Applications: shampoos, liquid soap,
bar soap, ethnic products, facial cleansers,
shower gels, bubble baths, body
washes, baby products, pet shampoos
Comments: An amphoteric surfactant
useful as a secondary surfactant to help
boost foam and build viscosity. Imparts
conditioning and softening effect. Very
mild; reduces irritation index of finished
formulations.

     Amphosol HCG50
INCI name: cocoamidopropyl betaine
Applications: shampoos, hand soaps, facial washes, shower
gels, bubble baths, baby products, pet shampoos
Comments: A mild amphoteric surfactant that can be used to
boost foam and build viscosity. Can be used as a primary or
secondary surfactant.

* Tri-K Industries, Inc.
Northvale, NJ

Tel: (201) 750-1055
Fax: (201) 750-9785
Website: www.tri-k.com

     Olivoil Glutinate
INCI name: hydrolyzed wheat protein olivate
Use levels: 2-20%
Applications: hair care, bath and hygiene products
Comments: A vegetable-derived foaming surfactant. Highly
biodegradable, eco-friendly, high tolerance for the skin and hair.

     Phytowax Olive 10 L 40
INCI name: hydrogenated decyl olive esters
Use levels: 1-2%
Applications: hair care, skin care, baby products
Comments: 100% vegetable origin product. Very stable to oxidation.
Can be used as a structuring/stiffening agent in anhydrous
products (sticks, pomades). Gives body to formulations;
imparts a non-greasy, non-tacky feel.

     Biobase SMC
INCI name: water (and) sodium lauroyl lactylate (and) sodium
lauroyl glutamate (and) sodium cocoyl isethionate
Use levels: 2-10%
Applications: shampoos, shower gels, bath foams, facial
cleansers
Comments: Extremely mild cleansing system. In shampoo formulations,
can be used as a secondary surfactant system to
reduce the irritation of anionic surfactants as well as providing
conditioning and good after-feel.

     Pripure 3759
INCI name: squalane
Applications: sensitive skin products, conditioning face masks,
bath oils
Comments: Excellent spreading and moisturizing emollient,
imparts a soft, silky, velvety feel.

* Uniqema
Wilmington, DE

Tel: (888) 424-3696
Fax: (302) 887-3525
Website: www.uniqema.com

     Monasil PLN
INCI name: linolieamidopropyl PG-dimonium chloride phosphate
dimethicone
Applications: body splashes, lotions, creams, after bath lotions,
body cleansers
Comments: Excellent emolliency, high performance and ease of
formulations with Monasil PLN allow its use in virtually any
type of personal care products.

     Promidium CO
INCI name: PPG-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
Applications: body cleansers, bubble baths, facial cleansers
Comments: Provides excellent foam-boosting, foam-stabilizing
and viscosity-building properties.

COPYRIGHT 2000 Rodman Publications, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2000 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Household & Personal Products Industry
Date:Dec 1, 2000
Words:2596
Previous Article:The Hair Care Market.
Next Article:Financial News.



Related Articles
Hair Care NEW INGREDIENTS (1).
Hair Care NEW INGREDIENTS (2).
Ethnic Hair Care NEW INGREDIENTS.
Let the hair shine--use Lipex[TM]. (Karlshamns).
Silab proposes specific line of hair care ingredients.
ISP announces new technical web seminars.
Hair care new ingredients.
Correction.
Hair care new ingredients.
A world of texture: new sources of innovation spark the ethnic hair care market.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2012 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters | Submit articles