Printer Friendly
The Free Library
19,122,084 articles and books
Member login
User name  
Password 
 
Join us Forgot password?

Hair Care NEW INGREDIENTS (2).


Use levels: 5-15%
Applications: hair care.

* Laboratoires Serobiologiques
Ambler, PA

Tel: (215) 628-1447
Fax: (215) 628-1450
Website: www.hydromer.com

     Hydro-Trichosyl 25 8846
INCI name: hydrolyzed soy protein (and)
dimethicone copolyol (and) hydroxycetyl
hydroxyethyl dimonium chloride
Use levels: 0.5-1.0%
Applications: conditioning shampoos,
rinse-off and leve-on conditioners
Comments: Hair protection and repair,
moisture retention, reduced combing
force.

     Hydagen HCMF
INCI name: chitosan
Use levels: 0.1-0.3%
Applications: hair mousses, hair shampoos
and conditioners, styling aids
Comments: Imparts an excellent after-feel
on hair when used in shampoos/conditioners.
Provides flexible hold with no
flaking in styling products. Can only be
used in anionic/amphoteric shampoo formulations
at pH [is less than] 6.5.

     Sphingoceryl VEG LS 8712
INCI name: octyldodecanol (and) hydrogenated
coco-glycerides (and) helianthus
annus (sunflower) extract
Use levels: 1-3%
Applications: conditioning shampoos,
rinse-off and leave-on conditioners
Comments: Hair protection and repair.
Contains alpha hydroxy ceramides (type
6) from sunflower extract.

* McIntyre Group, Ltd.
University Park, IL

Tel: (708) 534-6200
Fax: (708) 534-6216
Website: www.mcintyregroup.com

     Machol CAS 100F
INCI name: sodium cocosulfate
Use levels: 2-10%
Applications: surfactant for creams,
hair conditioners, skin conditioners,
replacement for diethanolamides
Comments: Derived from pure coconut
oil; ideal for natural applications.

* Midwest Grain Products, Inc.
Atchison, KS

Tel: (800) 255-0302
Fax: (913) 367-1838
Website: www.midwestgrain.com

     Aqua Pro II WP
INCI name: hydrolyzed wheat protein
Use levels: 1-5%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners,
hair reparatives
Comments: A high-purity protein produced
naturally from wheat. Capable of
repairing damaged hair; contains conditioning,
moisture retention and film forming
properties.

     Aqua Pro II WAA
INCI name: wheat amino acids
Use levels: 1-5%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners,
skin moisturizers, skin lotions, creams,
oils, bath and shower gels, anti-wrinkle
creams
Comments: A solution of amino acids
produced from natural wheat protein.
Effectively penetrates the hair shaft and
outer skin layer. The hydrophilic nature
and low molecular weight make it an
ideal moisturizer for skin and hair care
systems.

     Aqua Pro II QWL
INCI name: laurdimonium hydroxypropyl
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Use levels: 1-10%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners,
styling products, hair sprays
Comments: Excellent all-purpose conditioner
to improve hair body and shine.
Has improved substantivity, is compatible
with anionic and cationic formulas.

* Napp Technologies, Inc.
Saddle Brook, NJ

Tel: (201) 843-4664
Fax: (201) 843-4737
Website: www.napptech.com

     Ichthyol Pale
INCI name: sodium shale oil sulfonate
Use levels: 0.5-5%
Applications: dandruff shampoo

     Ketoconazole
INCI name: ketoconazole
Use levels: .5-2%
Applications: dandruff shampoo.

* Norman, Fox & Co.
Vernon, CA

Tel: (323) 583-0016
Fax: (323) 583-0016
E-mail: norfox@worldnet.att.net

     Norfox DGCA
INCI name: PEG-2 cocamide
Applications: dishwashing compounds,
detergents, shampoos, dry cleaning formulations,
cosmetics
Comments: A primary, rather than secondary,
amide, which makes the ingredient
more stable to hydrolysis. Designed
for use as a foam stabilizer in liquid-based
formulas for light duty application.

* Presperse, Inc.
Piscataway, NJ

Tel: (732) 819-8009
Fax: (732) 819-7175
Website: www.presperse.com

     Olivem 300
INCI name: PEG-7 olivate
Use levels: 0.3-10%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners
Comments: Water-soluble olive oil; confers
hair with shine, softness, silky touch.

* RITA Corporation
Woodstock, IL

Tel: (815) 337-2500
Fax: (815) 337-2522
Website: www.ritacorp.com

     Promois WK-G
INCI name: hydrolyzed keratin
Use levels: 1-5%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners
Comments: Conditioning effects for hair
damage caused by heat or chemical treatments.

     Promois WK
INCI name: hydrolyzed keratin
Use levels: 1-5%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners,
hair coloring pre-treatments.

* Scher Chemicals, Inc.
Clifton, NJ

Tel: (973) 471-1300
Fax: (973) 471-3783
E-mail: scherchem@scherchem.com

     Hydramol TGL
INCI name: polyglyceryl-3 laurate
Applications: shampoos, conditioners,
hair treatment masks, hair glossers, conditioning
sprays
Comments: Viscous, oil-free emollient.
Water-soluble; provides great shine and
lubricity to conditioning sprays. Gives
high shine and moisturization to shampoos,
conditioners and hair treatment
gels. Rinses off cleanly; non-greasy.

     Hydramol PGDS
INCI name: PEG-90 diisostearate
Applications: clear styling gels, hair
rinses, hair mousses, styling aids
Comments: Water-soluble thickener;
gelling agent for detergent systems.
Replaces alkanolamides in shampoo formulations.
Excellent moisturizer; oil-free
emollient; foam-booster; thickener.

     Hydramol PGPD
INCI name: PEG-8 PPG-3 diisostearate
Applications: oil-free moisturizer for
shampoos and hair treatment formulations
Comments: Lubricates, softens and conditions
hair. Excellent solubilizer, emulsifier
and viscosity modifier. Effective in a
wide pH range.

* Stepan Company
North field, IL

Tel: (800) 745-7837 (technical assistance);
(800) 457-7673 (order placement)
Fax: (708) 501-2100
Website: www.stepan.com

     Ammonyx HCDO
INCI name: cocoamidopropylamine oxide
Applications: shampoos, hair conditioners,
hand soaps, shower gels, bubble
baths, creams, lotions
Comments: Can be used as foam enhancer
and stabilizer as well as a viscosity
modifier. Has good detergent and conditioning
properties. Is compatible with
anionics, nonionics and cationics. Can be
used to reduce static electricity.

     Ammonyx HCDO
INCI name: sodium cocoamphoacetate
Applications: shampoos, ethnic products,
hand soaps, facial washes, shower
gels, bubble baths, body washes, baby
products, pet shampoos
Comments: A mild surfactant that helps
boost foam and build viscosity. Compatible
with anionics, nonionics and cationics.

     Amphosol 1C
INCI name: sodium cocoamphoacetate
Applications: shampoos, liquid soap,
bar soap, ethnic products, facial cleansers,
shower gels, bubble baths, body
washes, baby products, pet shampoos
Comments: An amphoteric surfactant
useful as a secondary surfactant to help
boost foam and build viscosity. Imparts
conditioning and softening effect. Very
mild; reduces irritation index of finished
formulations.

     Amphosol HCG50
INCI name: cocoamidopropyl betaine
Applications: shampoos, hand soaps, facial washes, shower
gels, bubble baths, baby products, pet shampoos
Comments: A mild amphoteric surfactant that can be used to
boost foam and build viscosity. Can be used as a primary or
secondary surfactant.

* Tri-K Industries, Inc.
Northvale, NJ

Tel: (201) 750-1055
Fax: (201) 750-9785
Website: www.tri-k.com

     Olivoil Glutinate
INCI name: hydrolyzed wheat protein olivate
Use levels: 2-20%
Applications: hair care, bath and hygiene products
Comments: A vegetable-derived foaming surfactant. Highly
biodegradable, eco-friendly, high tolerance for the skin and hair.

     Phytowax Olive 10 L 40
INCI name: hydrogenated decyl olive esters
Use levels: 1-2%
Applications: hair care, skin care, baby products
Comments: 100% vegetable origin product. Very stable to oxidation.
Can be used as a structuring/stiffening agent in anhydrous
products (sticks, pomades). Gives body to formulations;
imparts a non-greasy, non-tacky feel.

     Biobase SMC
INCI name: water (and) sodium lauroyl lactylate (and) sodium
lauroyl glutamate (and) sodium cocoyl isethionate
Use levels: 2-10%
Applications: shampoos, shower gels, bath foams, facial
cleansers
Comments: Extremely mild cleansing system. In shampoo formulations,
can be used as a secondary surfactant system to
reduce the irritation of anionic surfactants as well as providing
conditioning and good after-feel.

     Pripure 3759
INCI name: squalane
Applications: sensitive skin products, conditioning face masks,
bath oils
Comments: Excellent spreading and moisturizing emollient,
imparts a soft, silky, velvety feel.

* Uniqema
Wilmington, DE

Tel: (888) 424-3696
Fax: (302) 887-3525
Website: www.uniqema.com

     Monasil PLN
INCI name: linolieamidopropyl PG-dimonium chloride phosphate
dimethicone
Applications: body splashes, lotions, creams, after bath lotions,
body cleansers
Comments: Excellent emolliency, high performance and ease of
formulations with Monasil PLN allow its use in virtually any
type of personal care products.

     Promidium CO
INCI name: PPG-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
Applications: body cleansers, bubble baths, facial cleansers
Comments: Provides excellent foam-boosting, foam-stabilizing
and viscosity-building properties.

COPYRIGHT 2000 Rodman Publications, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2000 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Household & Personal Products Industry
Date:Dec 1, 2000
Words:1157
Previous Article:Hair Care NEW INGREDIENTS (1).
Next Article:Reader Service.



Related Articles
Hair Care NEW INGREDIENTS (1).
Hair Care NEW INGREDIENTS.
Ethnic Hair Care NEW INGREDIENTS.
Let the hair shine--use Lipex[TM]. (Karlshamns).
Silab proposes specific line of hair care ingredients.
ISP announces new technical web seminars.
Hair care new ingredients.
Correction.
Hair care new ingredients.
A world of texture: new sources of innovation spark the ethnic hair care market.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2012 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters | Submit articles