Printer Friendly

Greyhound Reinstates Bus Service in Upstate New York.

DALLAS, Jan. 19 /PRNewswire/ -- Greyhound Lines, Inc. (Amex: BUS), reinstates bus service to the North Country region of upstate New York today.

Two schedules a day will leave Syracuse, one in the morning and one in the afternoon, making stops at Hancock Airport, Pulaski, Watertown, Fort Drum, Gouvemeur, Canton and Potsdam. Buses will also discharge passengers at St. Lawrence, Clarkson and Potsdam State universities. The afternoon bus run will continue to Massena.

Both buses will make the return southbound trip, serving the same stops.

The decision to reinstate service despite low ridership came after Greyhound officials reviewed costs associated with the service and the lack of other available modes of transportation.

"This service reinstatement demonstrates our commitment to the college market in the State of New York," said Craig Lentzsch, president and chief executive officer for Greyhound.

"At current ridership levels, the revenue generated by the service does not cover all of the costs incurred," Lentzsch said. "If the revenue base declines, we will have to revisit our decision."

Greyhound is the only nationwide provider of intercity bus transportation, serving more than 2,600 destinations with 18,000 daily departures. The company also provides package express service, charter service and food service at certain terminals. For fare and schedule information, contact Greyhound at 800-231-2222, or visit our web site at www.greyhound.com.

North Country Schedule -- Northbound
 Location Time
 Schedule 4156 Schedule 4154
 Syracuse Leave 9:30 a.m. 3:30 p.m.
 Hancock Airport 9:45 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
 Pulaski 10:25 a.m. 4:25 p.m.
 Watertown Arrive 11:10 a.m. 5:10 p.m.

 Watertown Leave 11:15 a.m. 5:15 p.m.
 Fort Drum 11:25 a.m. 5:25 p.m.
 Gouvemeur 12:10 p.m. 6:10 p.m.
 Canton 12:45 p.m. 6:45 p.m.
 St. Lawrence University Discharge only Discharge only
 Clarkson University Discharge only Discharge only
 Potsdam State University Discharge only Discharge only
 Potsdam 1:20 p.m. 7:20 p.m.
 Massena Arrive --- 7:50 p.m.


North Country Schedule -- Southbound
 Location Time
 Schedule 4157 Schedule 4151
 Massena Leave --- 7:45 a.m.
 Potsdam 2:00 p.m. 8:15 a.m.
 Potsdam State University --- ---
 Clarkson University --- ---
 St. Lawrence University --- ---
 Canton 2:20 p.m. 8:35 a.m.
 Gouvemeur 2:55 p.m. 9:10 a.m.
 Fort Drum 3:40 p.m. 9:55 a.m.
 Watertown Arrive 3:55 p.m. 10:10 a.m.

 Watertown Leave 4:00 p.m. 10:15 a.m.
 Pulaski 4:50 p.m. 11:05 a.m.
 Hancock Airport 5:30 p.m. 11:45 a.m.
 Discharge only Discharge only
 Syracuse Arrive 5:45 p.m. 11:59 a.m.
COPYRIGHT 1999 PR Newswire Association LLC
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 1999 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:PR Newswire
Geographic Code:1U2NY
Date:Jan 19, 1999
Words:459
Previous Article:New E-Commerce Site from Law Bulletin Offers Publications and Subscriptions for Purchase.
Next Article:netDialog Appoints Exodus Communications Founder K.B. Chandrasekhar to Board Of Directors.
Topics:

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters