Printer Friendly
The Free Library
22,741,889 articles and books

Greyhound Reinstates Bus Service in Upstate New York.



DALLAS, Jan. 19 /PRNewswire/ -- Greyhound Lines Greyhound Lines is the largest inter-city common carrier of passengers by bus in North America , serving 2,200 destinations in the United States. It was founded in Hibbing, Minnesota, USA, in 1914 and incorporated as "The Greyhound Corporation" in 1926. , Inc. (Amex: BUS), reinstates bus service to the North Country region of upstate New York Upstate New York is the region of New York State north of the core of the New York metropolitan area. It has a population of 7,121,911 out of New York State's total 18,976,457. Were it an independent state, it would be ranked 13th by population.  today.

Two schedules a day will leave Syracuse, one in the morning and one in the afternoon, making stops at Hancock Airport, Pulaski, Watertown, Fort Drum Fort Drum may refer to:
  • Fort Drum, New York
  • Fort Drum (El Fraile Island), Philippines
  • Fort Drum, Florida
, Gouvemeur, Canton and Potsdam. Buses will also discharge passengers at St. Lawrence, Clarkson and Potsdam State universities. The afternoon bus run will continue to Massena.

Both buses will make the return southbound trip, serving the same stops.

The decision to reinstate To restore to a condition that has terminated or been lost; to reestablish.

To reinstate a case, for example, means to restore it to the same position it had before dismissal.
 service despite low ridership rid·er·ship  
n.
The number of passengers who ride a public transport system.
 came after Greyhound officials reviewed costs associated with the service and the lack of other available modes of transportation.

"This service reinstatement Reinstatement

The restoration of an insurance policy after it has lapsed for nonpayment of premiums.
 demonstrates our commitment to the college market in the State of New York New York, state, United States
New York, Middle Atlantic state of the United States. It is bordered by Vermont, Massachusetts, Connecticut, and the Atlantic Ocean (E), New Jersey and Pennsylvania (S), Lakes Erie and Ontario and the Canadian province of
," said Craig Lentzsch, president and chief executive officer for Greyhound.

"At current ridership levels, the revenue generated by the service does not cover all of the costs incurred," Lentzsch said. "If the revenue base declines, we will have to revisit our decision."

Greyhound is the only nationwide provider of intercity bus transportation, serving more than 2,600 destinations with 18,000 daily departures. The company also provides package express service, charter service and food service at certain terminals. For fare and schedule information, contact Greyhound at 800-231-2222, or visit our web site at www.greyhound.com.

North Country Schedule -- Northbound
                  Location                              Time
                                           Schedule 4156    Schedule 4154
    Syracuse                        Leave     9:30 a.m.        3:30 p.m.
    Hancock Airport                           9:45 a.m.        3:45 p.m.
    Pulaski                                  10:25 a.m.        4:25 p.m.
    Watertown                       Arrive   11:10 a.m.        5:10 p.m.

    Watertown                       Leave    11:15 a.m.        5:15 p.m.
    Fort Drum                                11:25 a.m.        5:25 p.m.
    Gouvemeur                                12:10 p.m.        6:10 p.m.
    Canton                                   12:45 p.m.        6:45 p.m.
    St. Lawrence University                Discharge only    Discharge only
    Clarkson University                    Discharge only    Discharge only
    Potsdam State University               Discharge only    Discharge only
    Potsdam                                   1:20 p.m.        7:20 p.m.
    Massena                         Arrive      ---            7:50 p.m.


North Country Schedule -- Southbound
                  Location                              Time
                                           Schedule 4157    Schedule 4151
    Massena                         Leave       ---            7:45 a.m.
    Potsdam                                   2:00 p.m.        8:15 a.m.
    Potsdam State University                    ---              ---
    Clarkson University                         ---              ---
    St. Lawrence University                     ---              ---
    Canton                                    2:20 p.m.        8:35 a.m.
    Gouvemeur                                 2:55 p.m.        9:10 a.m.
    Fort Drum                                 3:40 p.m.        9:55 a.m.
    Watertown                       Arrive    3:55 p.m.       10:10 a.m.

    Watertown                        Leave    4:00 p.m.       10:15 a.m.
    Pulaski                                   4:50 p.m.       11:05 a.m.
    Hancock Airport                           5:30 p.m.       11:45 a.m.
                                           Discharge only   Discharge only
    Syracuse                        Arrive    5:45 p.m.       11:59 a.m.
COPYRIGHT 1999 PR Newswire Association LLC
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 1999 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:PR Newswire
Geographic Code:1U2NY
Date:Jan 19, 1999
Words:459
Previous Article:New E-Commerce Site from Law Bulletin Offers Publications and Subscriptions for Purchase.
Next Article:netDialog Appoints Exodus Communications Founder K.B. Chandrasekhar to Board Of Directors.
Topics:

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters