Printer Friendly
The Free Library
22,741,889 articles and books

Gigabit Ethernet Bridge.



The Gigabit Ethernet An Ethernet standard that transmits at 1 Gbps. Used mostly to connect high-end workstations and servers as well as for network backbones, Gigabit Ethernet transmits full duplex from point to point using switches and half duplex in a shared environment (CSMA/CD) using a hub.  Bridge offers speed adaptation for Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet copper networks (10/100/1000Base-T), and simultaneous conversion to optical fiber. The transmission rate can be set via remote management, and the fiber port has the modular design of a GBIC (GigaBit Interface Converter) A hardware module used to attach network devices to fiber-based transmission systems such as Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet. The GBIC converts the serial electrical signals to serial optical signals and vice versa.  or SFP SFP Small Form-factor Pluggable (optical transceiver module)
SFP Société Française de Physique (French Physics Society; Paris)
Sfp Svenska Folkpartiet (Finnish: Swedish People~s Party) 
 slot. With the right pluggable transceivers, the unit allows just about any media to be combined with any other. Depending on the transceiver module, data can be transmitted over 100 km on a single-mode optical fiber In fiber-optic communication, a single-mode optical fiber (SMF) is an optical fiber designed to carry only a single ray of light (mode). This ray of light often contains a variety of different wavelengths.  without optical repeating.--Microsens

www.rsleads.com/410cn-312

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]
COPYRIGHT 2004 Nelson Publishing
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2004 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Media conversion products
Publication:Communications News
Date:Oct 1, 2004
Words:93
Previous Article:PoE media converters.
Next Article:Fiber Multiplexer.
Topics:



Related Articles
Wonder twins.
Linking fiber and copper.
Gig-E is here, and it's here to stay.
Extend network distances.
Managed conversion.
QUICKLOGIC'S WEBESP DELIVERS GIGABIT ETHERNET TO POS-PHY LEVEL 3 SOLUTIONS.
Trends in media conversion: new standards, faster speeds and new applications drive product innovation.
The need for speed.
Gigabit Ethernet bridge.
ARTESYN UNVEILS ADVANCEDTCA BLADE WITH MULTI-PROTOCOL SUPPORT.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters