Printer Friendly
The Free Library
22,719,120 articles and books

Florida's judicial races are set.



Voters in August will decide 35 contested circuit court races around Florida and another dozen county court races.

In November they will decide any runoffs from those contested trial court judgeships, plus consider the merit retention of one Supreme Court justice and 23 district courts of appeal judges.

Another 246 circuit court judges and 49 county court judges were elected without opposition when filing for the court system closed at noon on May 2.

As is typical for the trial courts, most--but not all--incumbents were reelected without opposition, and contested races tended to concentrate on open seats where the incumbents were not seeking reelection re·e·lect also re-e·lect  
tr.v. re·e·lect·ed, re·e·lect·ing, re·e·lects
To elect again.



re
. Some open seats drew three, four, and even five candidates.

Any races not settled on the August 28 primary ballot will go to the November 4 general election ballot, where DCA (1) (Document Content Architecture) IBM file formats for text documents. DCA/RFT (Revisable-Form Text) is the primary format and can be edited. DCA/FFT (Final-Form Text) has been formatted for a particular output device and cannot be changed.  judges and Supreme Court Justice Charles T. Wells Charles T. Wells (born 1939) has been a member of the Florida Supreme Court since 1994, following his appointment by Governor Lawton Chiles. He served as Chief Justice from July 1, 2000 until June 30,2002.  also will appear on the merit retention ballot.

Wells is the only justice on the ballot this year.

DCA judges up for merit retention are:

* First DCA: Robert T. Benton, Marguerite H. Davis, Joseph Lewis, Jr., Ricky L. Polston, Clay Roberts, and William A. Van Nortwick, Jr.

* Second DCA: Chris W. Altenbernd, Carolyn K. Fulmer, Morris Silberman, and James W. Whatley.

* Third DCA: Gerald B. Cope, Jr., David M. Gersten, Barbara Lagoa, Juan Ramirez, Jr., and Vance E. Salter.

* Fourth DCA: Mark E. Polen, W. Matthew Stevenson, and Martha C. Warner.

* Fifth DCA: Kerry I. Evander, C. Alan Lawson, Richard B. Orfinger, William David Palmer David Palmer may refer to:
  • Dee Palmer, (born David Palmer in 1937), a British arranger and keyboardist
  • David R. Palmer (born 1941), an American science fiction author
  • David Palmer (American football), a former NFL wide receiver
, and Thomas D Thomas D. (born Thomas Dürr, December 30 1968 in Ditzingen close to Stuttgart, Germany) is a rapper in the German hip hop group Die Fantastischen Vier. He frequently works on solo projects. Life
After finishing Realschule he took on an apprenticeship as a barber.
. Sawaya.

Circuit Courts

Of the 35 contested circuit court races, 21 are in four circuits, the Second, 11th, 13th, and 17th. No other circuit has more than two contested groups. Almost 88 percent of the races were uncontested, and all but a handful of those involved incumbents.

Contested circuit elections are:

* In the Second Circuit, incumbent P. Kevin Davey is being challenged by David Frank David Frank was born on the 24 September 1958. He is the executive producer of RDF Media. Frank was born in Nakuru, Kenya.  in Group 2; Dawn Caloca-Johnson and Charles Dodson are running for Group 4; Errol H. Powell, Lisa Raleigh, and Frank Sheffield are running for Group 7; and incumbent Angela C. Dempsey and William J. "Bill" Miller, Jr., are running for Group 16.

* In the Third Circuit, Chris Craun, Greg Parker Greg Parker is Professor of Photonics at the University of Southampton, Hampshire, U.K. His research interests include the design and construction of UHV compatible semiconductor deposition systems, and the design and fabrication of Photonic Crystal circuits and devices. , and Thomas Stone Thomas Stone (1743–October 5, 1787) was an American planter who signed the United States Declaration of Independence as a delegate for Maryland. He later worked on the committee that formed the Articles of Confederation in 1777, and became President of Congress in 1784.  are running for Group 4.

* In the Fourth Circuit, Mark Hulsey and Adrian G. Soud are running for Group 11; and Rick Buttner and Virginia Norton are running for Group 28.

* In the Fifth Circuit, Sandy Hawkins Sanderson "Sandy" Hawkins, formerly known as Sandy, the Golden Boy and Sand, now known as Sandman, is a fictional character, superhero in the DC Comics universe created by Mort Weisinger and Paul Norris. He first appeared in Adventure Comics #69. , Michael Lamberti, and Denise Lyn are running for Group 3; and Richard A. Howard and Rhonda Portwood are running for Group 11.

* In the Sixth Circuit, Violet M. Assaid, Mary Handsel hand·sel   also han·sel Chiefly British
n.
1. A gift to express good wishes at the beginning of a new year or enterprise.

2.
, and Bruce G. Howie are running for Group 6; and Kenneth Foote, Susan L. Gardner, and Robert Angus Williams are running for Group 8.

* In the Ninth Circuit, John Crotty John Crotty (born July 15, 1969 in Orange, New Jersey) is an American former professional basketball player. A 6'1" point guard from the University of Virginia, Crotty was never drafted by an NBA team, but did play in 11 NBA seasons from 1992 to 2003. , Fred Schott, and Jim Turner Jim Turner can refer to:
  • Jim Turner (American football), the American football player
  • Jim Turner (baseball player), a Major League Baseball pitcher
  • Jim Turner (comedian), Comedian/Actor famous for his Randee of the Redwoods character on MTV & as Kirby Carlisle on
 are running for Group 22.

* In the 10th Circuit, John Radabaugh and Nathaniel White are running for Group 19.

* In the 11th Circuit, Jorge E. Cueto and Josie Perez Veliz are running for Group 11; Migna Sanchez-Llorens and Manny Manny may refer to:

In nobility:
  • Baron Manny, a title in the Peerage of England
  • Walter de Manny, 1st Baron Manny (died 1372), soldier of fortune and founder of the Charterhouse
People with the given name Manny:
  • Manny (given name)
 Segarra are running for Group 18; Yvonne Colodny, Patricia A. Kopco, and Stephen T. Millan are running for Group 19; Mario Garcia and Stacy Daryl Glick are running for Group 38; Ricardo "Rick" Corona and Abby Cynamon are running for Group 50; incumbent Douglas J. Chumbley is being challenged by Marcia B. Caballero cab·al·le·ro  
n. pl. cab·al·le·ros
1. A Spanish gentleman; a cavalier.

2. A man who is skilled in riding and managing horses; a horseman.
 in Group 51; incumbent Jeri Beth Cohen cohen
 or kohen

(Hebrew: “priest”) Jewish priest descended from Zadok (a descendant of Aaron), priest at the First Temple of Jerusalem. The biblical priesthood was hereditary and male.
 is being challenged by Abbie Barbara Cuellar in Group 55; and incumbent Bernard S. Shapiro is being challenged by Denise Martinez-Scanziani in Group 57.

* In the 12th Circuit, Connie Mederos-Jacobs and Gilbert A. Smith, Jr., are running for Group 1.

* In the 13th Circuit, Jason D. Montes mon·tes  
n.
Plural of mons.
 and Caroline Tesche are running for Group 1; Miriam Velez and Samantha Ward are running for Group 2; incumbent Kevin Carey is being challenged by Catherine M. Catlin in Group 7; Lisa Campbell and Linda Courtney Clark are running for Group 21; and incumbent Martha Cook is being challenged by Constance Daniels for Group 30.

* In the 15th Circuit, incumbent Diana Lewis is being challenged by Lisa Small in Group 14; and incumbent Richard Wennet is being challenged by William S. "Bill" Abramson on Group 23.

* In the 16th Circuit, Richard M. Behr, Manny Madruga, Jiulio Margalli, Tagan Slaton, and Mary Vanden Brook are running for Group 4.

* In the 17th Circuit, Bernard Isaac "Bernie" Bober, Pedro E. Dijols, and Mardi Anne Levey are running for Group 3; Merrilee Ehrlich, Paul Ehrlich, Paul (poul ār`lĭkh), 1854–1915, German bacteriologist. He directed (1896) an institute for serum research at Steglitz, near Berlin, that was transferred (1899) to Frankfurt-am-Main as the Institute for Experimental Therapy.  D. Eichner, and John Robert Howes are running for Group 21; Steven Brian Feren, Mark W. Rickard, and Ed Sugar are running for Group 27; and incumbent Renee Goldenberg is being challenged by Kim T. Mollica in Group 34.

* In the 18th Circuit, incumbent Meryl L. Allawas is being challenged by Robert T. Burger in Group 17.

* In the 19th Circuit, Laurie Ehler, Dwight L. Geiger, Faith Litvack, and Fran O. Ross are running for Group 4.

Those elected without opposition for circuit judgeships were:

In the First Circuit, G. Robert Barron, T. Michael Jones Mike or Michael Jones may refer to:

In sports:
  • Michael Jones (footballer) (born 1987), English footballer
  • Michael Niko Jones (born 1965), rugby union player and coach
  • Mike Jones (linebacker) (born 1965), American football player
, Kim A. Skievaski, Nickolas P. Geeker, W. Joel Boles, Paul A. Rasmussen, Thomas R. Santurri, Jan Shackelford, Edward P. Nickinson III, Kenneth L. Williams, Mike Allen, and W. Howard LaPorte, all incumbents, were elected.

In the Second Circuit, Kathleen F. Dekker, N. Sanders Sauls, John C. Cooper, Mark Walker, and Charles A Francis were elected. All but Walker are incumbents.

In the Third Circuit, Julian E. Collins and Leandra G. Johnson, both incumbents, were elected.

In the Fourth Circuit, Jean Johnson, Jim Daniel, W. Gregg McCaulie, Lance M. Day, Donald R. Moran, Jr., David M. Gooding, Peter J. Fryefield, Jefferson W. Morrow, John Hillis Skinner, Brad Stetson Bradley Leon Stetson is an American writer born at Edwards Air Force Base in Southern California in 1963. He has written widely on social, political and religious topics including Human Dignity and Contemporary Liberalism (Praeger 1998, see Classical liberalism), , Waddell A. Wallace, and Mallory Durden Cooper were elected without opposition. All but Daniel and Morrow are incumbents.

In the Fifth Circuit, Richard Tombrink, Jr., Mark J. Hill, William Hill, William (1741–1816) ironmaster, soldier; born in Ireland. He settled in South Carolina (1762) where he operated iron mines and established ironworks for making farm tools, kitchenware, and cannon.  Jack Singbush, Jonathan D. Ohlman, Don F. Briggs, Jack Springstead, G. Richard Singeltary, Sandra Edwards-Stephens, T. Michael Johnson, Brian D. Lambert, Curtis J. Near, Steve Rushing, Carol A. Valvey, and Mark A. Nacke, all incumbents, were elected.

In the Sixth Circuit, Lauren Laughlin, Raymond O. Gross, W. Lowell Bray, Jr., Pamela A.M. Campbell, Walt Logan, Mark Shames, Stanley R. Mills, Shawn Crane, Linda H. Babb, Jack R. St. Arnold, Anthony Rondolino, Bruce Boyer, Tim Peters, John A. Schaefer, Daniel D. Diskey, Linda Allan, George M. Jirotka, Walter L. Schafer, Jr., and Thane thane  
n.
1.
a. A freeman granted land by the king in return for military service in Anglo-Saxon England.

b. A man ranking above an ordinary freeman and below a nobleman in Anglo-Saxon England.

2.
 Bobbitt Covert, all incumbents, were elected.

In the Seventh Circuit, J. David Walsh, Edward E. Hedstrom, R. Michael Hutcheson, James R. Clayton, John V. Doyle, Margaret W. Hudson, John M. Alexander, Julianne Piggotte, Shawn L. Briese, Robert K. Rouse, Jr., Hubert L. Grimes, Terry LaRue, Raul A. Zambrano, and Randell H. Rowe III, all incumbents, were elected.

In the Eighth Circuit, Phyllis M. Rosier, Frederick D. Smith, Martha Ann Lott, William E. Davis William E. "Bud" Davis is a former university president and Democratic politician and head football coach. He was an interim head football coach for the Colorado Buffaloes for the 1962 season. , David A. Glant, and James P. Nilon were elected. All but Davis are incumbents.

In the Ninth Circuit, John M. Kest, Arnold C. Jeffery, Maura T. Smith, Walter Komanski, John H. Adams, Sr., Roger McDonald, Alan Apte, Daniel P. Dawson, Tony Johnson, A. Thomas Mihok, Reginald Karl Whitehead, Donald E. Grincewicz, Frederick J. Lauten, Janet Claire Thorpe, Jeffrey M. Fleming, Scott Polodna, John B. Morgan, and Alicia L. Latimore, all incumbents, were elected.

In the 10th Circuit, Roger A. Alcott, Julian Dale Durrance, David Langford, J. Michael McCarthy, Dick Prince, Wm. Bruce Smith, John F. Laurent, Peter Frank Estrada, Mark F. Carpanini, Neil A. Roddenbery, and Karla Foreman Wright, all incumbents, were elected.

In the 11th Circuit, Ivan F. Fernandez, Mary Barzee Flores Flores, town, Guatemala
Flores (flōrəs), town (1990 est. pop. 2,200), capital of Petén department, N Guatemala. Flores was built on an island in the southern part of Lake Petén Itzá and on the site of the
, Diane Ward, Amy Steele Donner, Margarita G. Esquiroz, Jose M. Rodriguez, Ronald M. Friedman, Leon M. Firgel, Daryl E. Trawick, Peter Lopez, Ronald C. Dresnick, Joseph P. Farina, Orlando A. Prescott, Roberto M. Pineiro, Celeste Celeste is a woman's first name. Celeste may also refer to:

in Music
  • Voix céleste, a Pipe Organ stop.
  • Celesta, a musical instrument
Other
  • Spanish/Portuguese for Sky Blue, Light Blue, Baby Blue
 Hardee Muir, Jerald Bagley, Sarah Zabel, Kevin M. Emas, Thomas S. (Tam) Wilson, Jr., Marc Schumacher, Maria Sampedro-Inglesia, Jacqueline Hogan Scola, Robert Scola, Sandy Karlan, Victoria Sigler, Reemberto Diaz, Dava J. Tunis, Spencer Eig, and Beatrice Avgherino "Betty" Butchko were elected. All are incumbents except Sampedro-Inglesia.

In the 12th Circuit, Charles E. Roberts, Rick De Furia, Andre D. Owens, Jr., Robert W. McDonald, Jr., Peter A. Dubensky, Marc B. Gilner, Dono G. Economou, and Edward Nicholas, all incumbents, were elected.

In the 13th Circuit, Marva L. Crenshaw cren·shaw   also cran·shaw
n.
A variety of winter melon (Cucumis melo var. inodorus) having a greenish-yellow rind and sweet, usually salmon-pink flesh.



[Origin unknown.]
, Daniel L. Perry, James D. Arnold, Greg Holder, Rex Barbas, Ralph C. Stoddard, Charlene Edwards Honeywell, Jack Espinosa, Jr., Claudia Rickert Isom, Chet A. Tharpe, Manuel Menendez, Jr., Sam D. Pendino, Vivian Corvo Maye, William P. Levens, Wayne S. Timmerman, Richard A. Nielsen, Katherine G. Essrig, James M. Barton II, Herbert J. Baumann, Jr., Michelle Sisco, Steven Scott Stephens, Chris Sabella, and Daniel H. Sleet sleet, precipitation of small, partially melted grains of ice. As raindrops fall from clouds, they pass through layers of air at different temperatures. If they pass through a layer with a temperature below the freezing point, they turn into sleet. , all incumbents, were elected.

In the 14th Circuit, William L. Wright, Judy M. Pittman, Hentz McClellan, Michael C. Overstreet, and Jim Fensom, all incumbents, were elected.

In the 15th Circuit, Elizabeth T. Maass, Jorge Labarga, John H. Hoy, Tom Barkdull, Jeffrey J. Colbath, Glenn D. Kelley, John L. Phillips John Lynch Phillips, PhD (born April 15, 1951) is a NASA astronaut. Biography
Born April 15, 1951 in Fort Belvoir, Virginia, but considers Scottsdale, Arizona to be his hometown. Married to the former Laura Jean Doell of Scotia, New York. They have two children.
, Lucy Chernow Brown, Jeffrey A. Winikoff, Sandra K. McSorley, Karen M. Miller, and Charles E. Burton Charles E. Burton (1846 – June 9, 1882) was an Irish astronomer.

For some time he worked as an assistant to Lord Rosse at Parsonstown, Ireland.

He provided the first observational evidence for the supposed canals on Mars, which were claimed to exist by Giovanni
, all incumbents, were elected.

In the 16th Circuit, Mark Jones and Luis M. Garcia, both incumbents, were elected.

In the 17th Circuit, John A. Frusciante, Michael J. Orlando, Jeffrey Richard Levenson, Melvin B. "Mel" Grossman, Jeffrey E. Streitfeld, Patti Englander Henning, Victor "Vic" Tobin, Tom Lynch, John Bowman, David Krathen, Dale C. Cohen, Charles "Charlie" Greene, Andrew L. (Andy) Siegel, John J. Murphy John J. Murphy (born 1959) is an American Republican Party politician from New Jersey.

He is currently in his third term on the Morris County Board of Chosen Freeholders.
 III, Marc H. Gold, Susan J. Aramony, Alfred J. Horowitz, Michael G. Kaplan, Martin J. Bidwill, Jack B. Tuter, Jr., and Mily Rodriguez-Powell, all incumbents, were elected.

In the 18th Circuit, Preston Silvernail, Nancy F. Alley, John M. Harris, Donna L. McIntosh, Bruce W. Jacobus, John D. Galluzzo, John D. Moxley, Jr., John M. "Jack" Griesbaum, Tonya B. Rainwater, James E.C. Perry, Charles J. Roberts, Alan A. Dickey, Kenneth R. Lester, Jr., Robert A. Wohn Jr., and George B. Turner PFC George B. Turner was educated at Wentworth Military Academy in Lexington, Missouri. He joined the Marine Corps in the First World War, but the war ended before he was able to go overseas to join in the fighting. When the U.S. , all incumbents but Roberts, were elected.

In the 19th Circuit, Steven J. Levin, Robert R. Makemson, Larry Schack, Cynthia L. Cox, William Roby, Dan L. Vaughn, Lawrence Mirman, Barbara W. Bronis, and Elizabeth A. Metzger, all incumbents, were elected.

In the 20th Circuit, Lynn Gerald, Jr., Ed Volz, Christine H. Greider, Hugh D. Hayes, Sherra Winesett, John S. Carlin car·line or car·lin  
n. Scots
A woman, especially an old one.



[Middle English kerling, from Old Norse, from karl, man.]
, G. Keith Cary, Mark A. Steinbeck, and Michael T. McHugh were elected. All but Greider are incumbents.

County Courts

The Bar News surveyed the Web sites of Florida's supervisors of elections (circuit judge candidates file with the secretary of state in Tallahassee, while county judges filed with the supervisor of elections in their home counties and the state does not keep a central list of county court candidates). Based on that review, here's a look, county by county, at those elected without opposition and contested races for county judgeships (if you have information about a race or candidate who was overlooked, please contact the News at (850) 561-5684):

* Alachua, Group 1, Victor L. Hulslander; Group 2, Denise R. Ferrero, James K. Fisher, Rob Groeb, Lorraine H. Sherman, and Rhonda Stroman.

* Bay, Group 1, Timothy C. Campbell and Hoot Crawford; Group 4, Joseph F. Grammer and Michael J. Hauversburk.

* Brevard, Group 3, Michelle Baker and Oscar A. Hotusing; Group 8, Benjamin B. Garagozlo; Group 9, Kelly J. McKibben.

* Broward, Group 11, Steven P. Deluca; Group 18, Ellen A. Feld and Julio E. Gonzalez; Group 27, Catalina M. Avalos, Ian J. Richards, and Edward Salantrie; Group 28, Stacy M. Ross.

* Collier, Group 4, Robert L. Crown; Group 5, Janeice T. Martin.

* Columbia, Group 1, Tom Coleman.

* Duval, Group 13, Kevin Blazs; Group 14, Gary P. Flower; Group 16, Angela M. Cox.

* Gulf, Group 1 Fred N. Witten.

* Hernando, Group 1, Kurt E. Hitzemann.

* Hillsborough, Group 2, Cheryl K. Thomas; Group 7, Eric R. Myers; Group 9, John N. Conrad; Group 16, Margaret Taylor Courtney; Group 17, Lawrence Lefler.

* Lake, Group 3, Terry T. Neal.

* Lee, Group 6, Josephine B. Gagliardi.

* Leon, Sean T. Desmond, Leonard Holton, and Nina Ashenafi Richardson.

* Manatee, Group 3, Robert A. Farrance; Group 4, Mark D. Singer.

* Marion, Group 4, Steven Rogers.

* Martin, Group 3, Kathleen H. Roberts.

* Miami-Dade, Group 13, Victoria R. Brennan; Group 16, Rosa C. Figarola; Group 17, Eric William Hendon; Group 19, Jacqueline Schwartz; Group 30, Cristina Miranda; Group 34, George A. Sarduy; Group 36, Nuria Saenz; Group 38, Antonio Arzola; Group 42, Norma S. Lindsey and Lisa Victoria Lesperance.

* Orange, Group 2, Nancy L. Clark; Group 3, Faye Allen; Group 10, Ken Barlow and Mark D. Wixtrom; Group 15, Debbie Ansbro and Brad Conway; Group 16, John E. Jordan.

* Osceola, Group 3, Stefania C. Jancewicz.

* Palm Beach, Group 3, Reginald R. Corlew and Theodore Israel Herold; Group 11, Laura Johnson; Group 12, Debra Moses Stephens; Group 14, Janis Brustares Keyser; Group 18, James L. Martz.

* Polk, Group 2, Beth Harlan; Group 7, Robert L. Williams Robert Lee Williams (December 20, 1868 – April 10, 1948) was an American lawyer, judge, and politician who served as the third Governor of Oklahoma. Williams would also play a role in the drafting of the Oklahoma Constitution. , Jr.

* Putnam, Group 2, Elizabeth A. Morris.

* Santa Rosa, Group 1, Ross L. Bilbrey.

* Sarasota, Group 2, David L. Denkin.

* St. Johns, Group 1, Patti Ann Christensen and Anne Marie Gennusa.

* St. Lucie, Group 2, Philip J. Yacucci, Jr.; Group 4, Kathryn Nelson.

* Volusia, Group 7, David H. Foxman; Group 10, Peter A.D. McGlashan.

By Gary Blankenship

Senior Editor
COPYRIGHT 2008 Florida Bar
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2008 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Author:Blankenship, Gary
Publication:Florida Bar News
Geographic Code:1U5FL
Date:Jun 1, 2008
Words:2216
Previous Article:Candidates briefed on the do's and don'ts of campaigning.
Next Article:Poll to explore workers' comp judges, mediators.
Topics:



Related Articles
Florida fares well on federal judges.
Merit selection group sets stage for January public hearing.
JNCs respond to Bush's call for diversity with new rules.
Forums set to educate judicial candidates about Canon 7.
Local bars keep an eye on judicial campaigns.
The cycle of judicial elections: Texas as a case study.
Independence panel concerned by threats: J.A.I.L.4Judges seeks to subject sitting judges to civil and criminal penalties imposed by special tribunals.
The "announce clause" and the First Amendment: in large part because of the removal of restrictions on a judicial candidate's ability to announce how...
Board candidates' platform statements.
JAEC wants to provide voters with information: plans in the works to develop informational questionnaire.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters