Printer Friendly
The Free Library
19,111,409 articles and books
Member login
User name  
Password 
 
Join us Forgot password?

Ethnic hair care ingredients. (New Ingredients Listing).


Here is a list of new ethnic hair care ingredients introduced by suppliers during the past 12 months. For more information about the ingredients listed here, contact the supplier directly.
* Amcol Health & Beauty Solutions Inc.
Arlington Heights, IL
Tel: (847) 394-8730
Fax: (847) 506-6199
Website: www.healthbeautysolutious.com or
www.HBSamcol.com

PolyPore E 200

INCI name: arlylmethacrylates crosspolymer
Suggested use level: 1-10%
Applications: hair colors and relaxers
Comments: Stabilizes and protects fragrances,
moisturizers and other sensitive
ingredients in high pH/harsh environments
of hair colors and relaxers.

Alphasomes-Solid Core Liposome

Suggested use level: 2-20%
Applications: rinse-off and leave-on hair products
Comments: Delivery of moisturizers, fragrances,
anti-dandruff and anti-lice actives
in both rinse-off and leave-on products. New
to the market.

* BASF Corporation
Mt. Olive, NJ
Tel: (800) 880-5768 for samples
Fax: (318) 861-8031
E-mail: cosmetics@basf.com
Website: www.cosmetic.basf.com

Luviquat Care

INCI name: polyquaternium 44
Suggested use levels: 1-10%
Applications: relaxers, neutralizing conditioners,
neutralizing shampoos, clear 2-in-1
shampoos
Comments: Luviquat Care is a cationic polymer
that provides excellent conditioning
action and enhanced hair combability. Using
Luviquat Care in a relaxer formulation or in
the post treatments (neutralizing conditioners/shampoos)
will greatly reduce hair damage
and improve manageability, without
compromising relaxer efficacy. Luviquat
Care was tested in skin care emulsions and
proved to have counter-irritancy properties.
Luviquat Care is mild to the skin, which is
beneficial to many hair care products.

Luviquat FC 905

INCI name: polyquaternium 16
Suggested use levels: 0.5-5%
Applications: leave-on, rinse-off conditioning
treatments, clear baby shampoos, relaxers
Comments: Luviquat FC 905 has the highest
cationic charge among the commonly used
polyquaterniums. Luviquat FC 905 adheres
to the hair fiber and provides deep conditioning
to damaged hair. Due to its strong
conditioning property, Luviquat FC 905 is
ideal for both leave-on and rinse-off conditioners.
Luviquat FC 905 is non-irritating
and is particularly suited for extra mild,
non-anionic shampoos.

D,L Panthenol 50W

INCI name: Panthenol
Suggested use levels: 0.05-0.2% for conditioners,
mousses, sprays, tonics and gels; 0.10.5%
for shampoos and conditioners
Applications: shampoos, conditioners, mousses,
sprays, tonics, gels
Comments: Acts as a long-lasting moisturizing
conditioner and protects hair against
damage. Thickens hair to enhance feel, softness,
volume and body. Improves luster and
shine particularly in damaged or dull hair.
Helps to prevent split ends on hair (together
with phytantriol).

* Carrubba Inc.
Milford, CT
Tel: (203) 878-0605
Fax: (203) 877-0361
E-mail: customerservico@carrubba.com
Website: www.carrubba.com

Moisturizing Botanical Complex

INCI name: aloe barbadensis (aloe) leaf complex
(and) trigonella foenum graecum (fenugreek)
seed extract (and) salvia officinalis
(sage) extract
Suggested use level: 0.5-1%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners and
hair dressings.

* Charkit Chemical
Darien, CT
Tel: (203) 299-3227
Fax: (203) 655-8643
E-mail: sales@charkit.com
Website: www.charkit.com

Nurture Oat Protein PC

INCI name: avena sativa (oat) kernel protein
Suggested use level: 3-10%
Applications: hair care
Comments: Natural oat protein co-emulsifier;
dramatic reduction of oiliness in lotions and
creams; imparts silky tactility on skin; substantive
to hair, resulting in volumizimg and
builds viscosity over wide temperature
range. Formulation pH range is 3-8. Manufacturing
temperature range is 20 [degrees]-80 [degress] C.

* Cognis Corporation
Ambler, PA
Tel: (800) 531-0815
Fax: (215) 628-1450
E-mail: cognis.custserv@cognis.com
Website: www.cognis-us.com

Hydagen HCMS-LA

INCI name: chitosan lactate
Suggested use level: 0.5-1.5%
Applications: styling gels, sprays
Comments: For styling applications where no
flaking, increased shine, high humidity
resistance and a natural look are desired.

Carrot Oil

INCI name: soybean (glycine soja) (and) carrot
(daucus) extract (and) beta-carotene (and)
tocopherol
Suggested use level: 1.5-3.5%
Applications: hair dresses, hair maintenance
products
Comments: Helps reduce breakage.

* The Collaborative Group
Stony Brook, NY

Tel: (631) 689-0200
Fax: (631) 689-2904
E-mall: sales@collabo.com
Website: www.collabo.com

Catezomes P-20

INCI name: panthenol (and) behenamidopropyl
dimethylamide behenate
Suggested use level: 2-10%
Applications: conditioners (rinse-off and
leave-on), high performance moisturizers,
styling products
Comments: Encapsulated in a patented
cationic lipesome system, Panthenol is
delivered directly to damaged sights on the
hair shaft. Highly recommended for enhanced
treatment of chemically-treated and
overprocessed hair.

Lipidure PMB

INCI name: polyquaternium-51
Suggested use level: 0.5-5%
Applications: shampoos, conventional and
leave-on conditioners, styling products,
instant moisturizers
Comments: Powerful moisturizer that seals
moisture into the hair shaft, improving tensile
properties and reducing breakage during
styling. Smoothes hair cuticle to improve
combability and enhances luster and sheen.

Silkro CM-1000

INCI name: hydrolyzed silk protein
Suggested use level: 0.5-5%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners (rinse-off,
leave-on), hair maintenance products
Comments: Excellent film former, improving
texture and luster. Strong affinity to damaged,
chemically-treated hair. Helps restore
gloss and mend split ends.

* Croda Inc.
Parsippany, NJ
Tel: (973) 644-4900
Fax: (973) 644-9222
E-mail: marketing@crodausa.com
Website: www.crodausa.com

Crodamol PTC

INCI name: pentaerythrityl tetracaprylate/
tetracaprate
Suggested use level: 1-5%
Applications: ethnic maintenance products,
shampoos, conditioners
Comments: Emollient that attracts moisture
and provides a polished, rejuvenated sheen
to Afro hair without giving it a greasy after-feel.

Crodamol AB

INCI name: [C.sub.12-15] alkyl benzoate
Suggested use level: 1-5%
Applications: conditioners and conditioning
shampoos, clear gels, styling aids
Comments: Provides lubricating emollience
that modifies undesirable feel of heavy oils.
Adds lubricity and sheen to hair; glossing
and superfatting agent.

Cropeptide W

INCI name: hydrolyzed wheat protein and
hydrolyzed wheat starch
Suggested use level: 1-5%
Applications: ethnic maintenance products,
curl activators, shampoos and conditioners
Comments: Moisture balancing protein that
reduces brittleness at low RH and limpness
at high RH. Ideal for relaxed hair; improves
hair's tensile properties and provides dramatic
improvements to moisture content of
damaged hair.

* Crompton, Witco Organosilicones
Greenwich, CT
Tel: (877) 948-2688
Fax: (203) 552-2877

Silisoft A-454 Color-Retaining Hair Conditioner

INCI name: dimethicone bisamino hydroethydihydroxy
propyl copolyol/TEA stearates
(and) water
Suggested use level: up to 1%
Applications: hair conditioner for color-retaining
shampoos.

* Crompton, Witco Refined Products
Middlebury, CT
Tel: (630) 243-8444
Fax: (630) 243-8220
Website: www.cromptoncorp.com
E-mail: deluddi@cromptoncorp.com

Hydrobrite 1000

INCI name: USP white mineral oil
Suggested use levels: 3-75% w/w
Applications: hair conditioners, hair cremes,
pomades, relaxers, hair gloss conditioners
Comments: Hydrohrite 1000 offers the highest
viscosity of any white mineral oil available
today. The product provides superior
moisturization and hair & scalp protection.
It also offers the formulator ease of processing
and reduced inventory due to non-emulsification
with petrolatums. Without requiring
petrolatums (in the formula) that may
crystallize in winter months, ease-of-handling
is an additional benefit.

* Daiichi Fine Chemicals
Vernon Hills, IL
Tel: (847) 634-7251
Fax: (847) 634-7257
Website: www.daiichifinechem.com

dl Panthenol 50% Solution

INCI name: panthenol (and) water
Suggested use level: 1%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners, lotions,
gels and mousses
Comments: Conditioning agent for shampoos,
conditioners, lotions, gels and mousses.

* Degussa Care Specialties
Hopewell, VA
Tel: (804) 541-8658
Fax: (804) 541-2783
E-mail: surfactants@de.goldsmidt.com
Website: www.goldschmidtsurfactants.com

Abil Soft AF 100

INCI name: methoxy PEG/PFG-7/3 aminopropyl
dimethicone
Suggested use level: 0.3-4% in conditioners;
0.1-2% in shampoos and skin cleansers; 0.21%
in skin care emulsions
Applications: styling creams and waxes, conditioners,
emulsions, shampoos and skin
cleansing formulations
Comments: ABIL Soft AF 100 is a silicone-based
conditioning agent for improved gloss,
body and volume of hair. ABIL Soft AF 100
is a liquid and easy-to-handle. During
preparation, the self-emulsifying property is
beneficial as it forms a fine dispersed emulsion
in water. It contains hydrophilic
groups, making it more compatible with
aqueous systems when compared to
amodimethicone. Since ABIL Soft AF 100 is
easy to solubilize with surfactants, it can be
used in styling creams (w/o emulsions),
styling waxes (ringing gel) and also in clear
shampoo or shower bath formulations.

Varisoft Clear

INCI name: palmitamidopropyltrimonium
chloride; PPG-3 myristyl ether; trimethyl
pentanol hydroxyethyl ether
Suggested use level: 3-10%
Applications: clear conditioning rinses, leave-in
conditioners, detangling sprays
Comments: Varisoft Clear is a composition
used in the formulation of effective clear
hair conditioners and rinses. It has an excellent
wet and dry combability. Varisoft Clear
provides controlled softening for longer lasting
hair styles. It is cold processable, easy-to-handle
and a concentrated, low viscosity
liquid.

Varisoft BT 85

INCI name: behentrimonium chloride
Suggested use level: 1-10%
Applications: conditioning hair rinses, conditioning
shampoos, leave-in conditioners,
body and hand creams and lotions
Comments: Varisoft BT 85 is a quaternary
ammonium compound used as a strong hair
conditioning agent. Varisoft BT 85 has got
strong conditioning properties, improves
wet and dry combability and makes hair soft
and silky. Easy-to-handle, vegetable-based.

* Desert Whale Jojoba
Tucson, AZ
Tel: (520) 882-4195
Fax: (520) 882-7821
E-mail: soraya@desertwhale.com
Website: www.desertwhale.com

Jojoba Quat-LH

INCI name: laurdimonium hydroxypropyl
hydrolyzed protein
Suggested use level: 1-10% by weight
Applications: conditioners
Comments: Suitable for all pH ranges in
anionic and cationic formulations.

Jojoba Aqua Sol-120

INCI name: jojoba wax PEG-120 esters
Suggested use level: 2-10%
Applications: shampoos, conditioners and
hair styling products
Comments: Anhydrous flake or predispensed
aqueous forms available.

Jojoba Pro-HP

INCI name: hydrolysed jojoba protein
Suggested use level: 1-5% by weight
Applications: shampoos and conditioners
Comments: Moisture retention and film-forming
properties.

* The Fanning Corporation
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 563-1234
Fax: (312) 563-0087
E-mail: contactus@fanncorp.com
Website: www.fanncorp.com

Meadowquat HG

INCI name: PEG-2 dimeadowfoamamidoethylmonium
methosulfate
Suggested use level: 2%
Applications: permanent hair color
Comments: Intensifies color and provides conditioning.

Fancor Uni-Embase

INCI name: PEG-8 dimethicone meadowfoamate
(and) meadowfoam amidopropyldimethyl
betaine
Suggested use level: 10% in creams; 4-6% in
lotions
Applications: hair color developers and conditioners
in creams, lotions and relaxers
Comments: All-natural self-emulsifying base
for hair color developers, hair conditioners.

* Fuji Chemical Industries (USA) Inc.
Robbinsville, NJ 08691
Tel: (609) 890-2490
Fax: (609) 890-2495
E-mail: info@fujichemusa.com

BerryMax Red Raspberry Seed Oil

INCI name: rubus idaeus (raspberry) seed oil
Applications: photoprotection, moisture retention,
hair thickener, dry hair and scalp
Comments: Ninety-three percent neutral
lipids; 55% linoleic acid and UVB and UVC
absorbency.

BerryMax Cranberry Seed Oil

INCI name: vaccinium macrocarpon (cranberry)
seed oil
Applications: shampoo, conditioner, styling
products, dry scalp
Comments: Seventy percent PUFA; 1:1
(omega-6:omega-3) ratio.

Astatrol-X Natural Astaxanthan Complex

INCI level: astaxanthan
Suggested use level: 0.001-0.05%
Applications: antioxidant, photoprotection,
hair and scalp repair.

* Hydromer Inc.
Branchbury, NJ
Tel: (908) 526-2828
Fag: (908) 526-3633
E-mail: snaderi@hydcomer.com
Website: www.hydromer.com

Aquamere C-Series

INCI name: PVP (and) dimethylaminoethylmethacrylate
(and) polycarbamyl (and)
polyglycol ester
Suggested use level: 5-15%
Applications: hair care.

* International Specialty Products
Wayne, NJ
Tel: (888) 471-3072
Website: www.ispcorp.com

Styleze W-20

INIC name: polyquaternium-55
Suggested use level: up to 2% active; 10% as is
Applications: leave-in conditioners, foam
wraps, mousses, conditioners, gels and
shampoos
Comments: Excellent humidity resistance.
Firm hold and high flexibility styling polymer.
Provides thermal protection from curling/straightening
irons.

Si-Tec PTM-100

INCI name: phenyltrimethicone
Suggested use level: up to 10%
Applications: shine sprays, shine serums,
glossers, anti-frizz and smoothing creams
Comments: Provides a higher degree and
longer lasting shine on hair; HMW.

* Jeen International
Fairfield, NJ
Tel: (973) 439-1401
Fax: (973) 439-1402
E-mail: info@jeen.com
Website: www.jeen.com

Jeequet ASP

INCI name: cetearyl alcohol (and) PEG 40
hydrogenated castor oil (and) stearalkonium
chloride
Suggested use level: 3-5%
Applications: hair conditioners
Comments: Economical hair conditioner concentrate.

* Lipo Chemicals
Paterson, NJ
Tel: (973) 345-8600
Fax: (973) 345-8365
Website: www.lipochemcials.com

Liponyl N3OSA

INCI name: nylon-6/12 (and) glycereth-26
(and) salicylic acid (and) butylene glycol
Suggested use level: 3-15%
Applications: creams, lotions, gels, pressed
powders, drug products
Comments: For the control of dandruff and
psoriasis.

* McIntyre Group Ltd.
University Park, IL
Tel: (800) 645-6457
Fax: (708) 534-6216
Website: www.mcintyregroup.com

Mackernium SFES

INCI name: sunflower seed amidopropyl ethyldimonium
ethosulfate (and) PEG-9
Suggested use level: 2-8%
Applications: clear self-warming conditioner
Comments: Derived from a natural renewable
resource--sunflower oil. It is ideal for
clear conditioners.

* Norquay Technology Inc.
Chester, PA
Tel: (610) 874-4330
Fax: (610) 874-3575
Website: www.norquaytech.com

Heliosorb-11DS

INCI name: benzophenone-2
Suggested use level: 0.1-2%
Applications: alcohol-based perfume, fragrance
Comments: Protects product and stabilizes
against UV effects.

Heliosorb-10

INCI name: benzophenone-9
Suggested use level: 0.1-2%
Applications: water-based hair care
Comments: Protects product and stabilizes
against UV effects.

* Noveon Inc.
Cleveland, OH
Tel: (800) 379-5389
Fax: (216) 447-5740
Website: www.noveoninc.com

Carbopol Ultrez 21 Polymer

INCI name: acrylates (and) [C.sub.10-30] alkyl acrylate
crosspolymer
Suggested use level: less than 2%
Applications: hair styling gels and shampoos
Comments: A highly efficient rheology modifier,
Carbopol Ultrez 21 Polymer has a very
short wetting time, making it very easy to
disperse. It provides improved electrolyte
tolerance, excellent clarity and smooth aesthetic
appearance to hair care products.

Carbopol Aqua SF-1 Polymer

INCI name: acrylates copolymer
Suggested use level: less than 5% as is
Applications: shampoos
Comments: A liquid rheology modifier,
Carbopol Aqua SF-1 Polymer provides suspension,
stabilization, flow control and clarity
to surfactant-based formulations.

Fixate G-100 Polymer

INCI name: AMP-acrylates/allyl methacrylate
copolymer
Suggested use level: 0.5-1.5%
Applications: hair styling products including
gels, creams, spray gels and other non-aerosol
systems

Comments: Fixate G-100 Polymer offers hair
styling products the following benefits:
superior hold, high humidity curl retention,
excellent washability, long-lasting styles,
improved curl memory, reduced flaking, low
tack, ease-of-handling and low use level.

* Ondeo Nalco Company
Naperville, IL
Tel: (630) 305-1000
Fax: (630) 305-2998
E-mail: webmaster@ondeo-nalco.com
Website: www.ondeo-nalco.com/cosmetics

Fixomer A-30

INCI name: methacrylic acid/sodium acrylamidomethyl
propane sulfonate copolymer
Suggested use level: starting at 5%
Applications: non-aerosol hair styling products
including gels, creams, mousses,
lotions, waxes and glazes
Comments: Fixomer A-30 provides a strong
hair hold with a soft, silky hair feel even
under high humidity conditions. Easy to use
liquid formulation, no neutralization or
heating required. Forms a clear gel in combination
with carbomers.

Sensamer CI-50

INCI name: starch hydroxypropyltrimonium
chloride
Suggested use level: starting at 1%
Applications: shampoos, conditioner, styling aids
Comments: Softens and conditions hair,
improves sheen, wet and dry combability
and detangling. Sensomer CI-50 is a naturally-derived
cationic polysaccharide. Easy-to-use,
liquid product. No heating or hydration
required; compatible with many surfactant
formulations to produce clear products.

Merquat 2001

INCI name: polyquaternium-47
suggested use level: 4% for relaxers; 1.5% for
shampoos, conditioners and styling products; 1%
for bleaches, dyes and permanent waves
Applications: relaxers, bleaches, dyes, shampoos,
conditioners, styling products, permanent
waves, straighteners
Comments: Superior detangling, wet-combing
and conditioning properties for ethnic formulations
and products with extreme pH.

* Presperse Inc.
Piscataway, NJ
Tel: (732) 819-8009
Fax: (732) 819-7175
Website: www.presperse.com

Oilwax

INCI name: hydrogenated olive oil (and) olea
europaea (olive) fruit oil (and) olea europaea
(olive) oil unsaponifiables
Suggested use level: 1-10%
Applications: shampoos and conditioners
Comments: Conditioning, softening and
shine.

Olivem 700

INCI name: PEG-4 olivate
Suggested use level: 3-10%
Applications: shampoos and conditioners
Comments: Olive-based surfactant improves
foam structure to give rich, creamy foams.

Olivem 450

INCI name: sodium PEG 7 olive oil carboxylate
Suggested use level: 3-10%
Applications: shampoos and conditioners
Comments: Water-soluble olive oil confers
hair with a shine, softness and silky touch.

* Uniqema
New Castle, DE
Tel: 302.574.2709
Fax: 302.574.1308
Website: www.uniqema.com

Monasil PLN

INCI name: linoleamidopropyl PG-dimonium
chloride phosphate dimethicone
Suggested use levels: 2-4%
Applications: conditioners and shampoos
Comments: This is a non-irritating, highly
substantive, water-soluble, multi-functional
cationic silicone.

Phospholipid EFA

INCI name: linoleamidopropyl PG-dimonium
chloride phosphate
Suggested use levels: 2-4%
Applications: conditioners, shampoos and
styling aids
Comments: Excellent hair conditioner and a
cationic hydrotrope.

Monaquat ISIES

INCI name: isostearyl ethylimidazolinium
ethosulfate
Suggested use levels: 0.5-3%
Applications: conditioners, hair sprays and
hair grooms
Comments: Contributes outstanding hair
manageability, lubricity, softness and sheen.
COPYRIGHT 2002 Rodman Publications, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2002 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Household & Personal Products Industry
Date:Apr 1, 2002
Words:2566
Previous Article:Ethnic hair care: acquisitions are changing the market, but when it comes to product development, moisturization remains the mantra.
Next Article:Innovations drive chemical specialties: even though sales of cleaning products have stalled, innovative products still find a receptive audience.



Related Articles
CRODA INC.
What's new in cosmetic R&D: marketers are studying a wide range of materials in their search for more effective finished products.
Ethnic hair care: moving south of the border: with a focus on Hispanics and natural ingredients, ethnic hair care marketers hope to revive sales.
New silicone technologies for ethnic hair: a new material provides soft feel, conditioning effects and shine.
Let the hair shine--use Lipex[TM]. (Karlshamns).
Room to grow: the ethnic hair care industry has potential, but growth is still slow.
US cosmetic & toiletry chemical demand to reach $7.6 billion in 2010.
Cleanse, condition, repair, repeat: with new products focusing on health, ethnic hair care gets stronger.
A world of texture: new sources of innovation spark the ethnic hair care market.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2012 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters | Submit articles