Printer Friendly

Educational content.

Chemical and Bioterrorism Preparedness Education (Sunday, June 8 - Wednesday, June 11)

Sunday, June 8

Bioterrorism Preparedness--Intra/Inter-State Coordination (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Jim Najima, Public Health Preparedness Coordinator, Nevada Health Division, Carson City, NV

Preparing for a Terrorist Attack-Mass Casualty Management, "Focus on Soft Targets" (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: Henry J. Siegelson, M.D., F.A.C.E.P, Practicing Emergency Physician and Clinical Assistant Professor, Emory University, Atlanta, GA

Risk Communications and Public Health Preparedness--Regional Surge Capacity (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speakers: Michael Richardson, M.D., F.A.C.P., Senior Deputy Director and Briant Coleman, M.A., Bioterrorism Public Information Officer, DC Department of Health, Washington, DC

Debris Management in Response to a Weapons of Mass Destruction (WMD) Incident--A 9/11 Perspective (4:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speaker: MaryAnn Marrocolo, Director, Recovery and Mitigation, City of New York, Office of Emergency Management, New York, NY

Monday, June 9

Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response-Public and EH Communications and "The New Jersey Anthrax Incident" in Fall of 2001 (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Jeffrey M. Calia, Research Assistant, Center for Environmental Communication, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ

Assessing the EH Professional's Skills and Experience for Improved Response in Emergency and Terrorist Events (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speakers: Mark D. Miller, Senior EH Officer, EH Services Branch, National center for Environmental Health (NCEH), CDc, Atlanta, GA and Richard F. Collins, M.S.E.H., R.E.H.S., D.A.A.S., CAPT, US Public Health Service (USPHS), Deputy Bioterrorism Response Activities Coordinator, ATSDR, Atlanta, GA

Biosecurity--Safeguarding Plant, Animal and Human Resources from Nuclear, Biological and Chemical (NBC) Threats (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: Mark Gill, Associate Director, Rocky Mountain Institute of Biosecurity, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO

Agro-Terrorism, Hazard Analysis, Risk Assessment and ICS (4:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speaker: Donald "Doc" Lumpkins, State Anti-Terrorism Officer and Administrator, State Office of Domestic Preparedness, Maryland Emergency Management Agency, Reistertown, MD

Tuesday, June 10

Public Water Systems Security and Protection Vulnerability Assessments (9:00am - 9:50am)

Speaker: CAPT Marvin Young, USPHS, State Program Manager, Drinking Water Office, US Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA), Region 9, San Francisco, CA

Bioterrorism Planning (10:00am - 10:50am)

Speakers: Kelly A. Barnett Vanscoy, R.N. B.S.N., Ontario, OR and Maria Gilson Sistrom, R.N., M.S.N., Clinical Epidemiologist, Bioterrorism Project Team Manager, Oregon Department of Human Services, Health Services, Portland, OR

Food Safety and Security--NBC Warfare Protection and Prevention (11:00am - 11:50am)

Speaker: COL Charnette Norton, US Army, Executive Officer, Task Force Medical Eagle, Field Hospital for US Armed Forces, US Allied Forces and Department of Defense Staff, Bosnia and Vice President, Romano Gatland of Texas, Missouri City, TX

Creative Teaching Strategies for Effective "Train-the-Trainer" Courses (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Susan McMaster, McMaster Training Associates, Dalzell, SC

NETCSC Security Resources for Small Water and Wastewater Systems (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: Sandra Fallon, Training Specialist, National Environmental Training Center for Small Communities (NETCSC), West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV

Tabletop and Tools (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: Darren Collins, Director, center of Public Health Preparedness, Dekalb County Board of Health, Decatur, GA

Federal Response to NBC Incidents (4:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speaker: Phillip Currence, E.M.T.-P., R.H.S.P., Deputy Commander, Disaster Medical and National Response Team, USPHS, Parker, CO

Wednesday, June 11

NBC Terrorism Preparedness Workshop (8:00am - 3:50pm)

Workshop Speakers: Phi/lip Currence, E.M.T.-P., R.H.S.P, Deputy Commander, Disaster Medical and National Response Team, USPHS, Parker, CO and Bruce Clements, Associate Director, Centers for the Study of Bioterrorism and Emerging Infections, Saint Louis University, Saint Louis, MO

NEHA is pleased to offer this bioterrorism preparedness workshop to conference attendees as part of its cooperative agreements with the ATSDR and the CDC. Some of the concepts you will learn about in the workshop include:

* Scope of Terrorism--modern terrorism; potential targets; etc.

* Chemical Terrorism--history of chemical agents; types of agents; etc.

* Nuclear Terrorism--use of chemical agents; types of devices; etc.

* Terrorism Vs. Bioterrorism--risk perception and usefulness of bioterrorism preparedness; etc.

* Overview of Key Biological Agents--common characteristics of primary pathogens; etc.

* Mitigation and Preparedness for Biological Incidents--national, state and local planning; etc.

* Response to Biological Incidents--potential biological releases; etc.

* Recovery from Biological Incidents--public health and health care; etc.

* Recommendations for the Future of Public Health Preparedness

* Tabletop Presentations--chemical and biological scenarios

Indoor Air Quality Education (Sunday, June 8 - Tuesday, June 10)

Sunday, June 8

USEPA Mold Guidance and Update on USEPA Mold Activities (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Laura Kolb, M.P.H., EH Scientist, Indoor Environments Division, USEPA, Washington, DC

School Indoor Air Quality (IAQ) and the USEPA Tools for Schools Package (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: Lisa A. Cauldwell, M.P.H., Indoor Air Specialist, Marion County Health Department, Indianapolis, IN

California Indoor Mold Legislation and Guidelines (3:OO pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: Jed Waldman, Ph.D., Chief, Research Scientist III, IAQ Program, EH Laboratory Branch, California Department of Health Services, Berkeley, CA

Second-Hand Smoke: Health, Politics, and Policies (4:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speaker: Christopher A. Squier, Ph.D., D.Sc., F.R.C. (Pathology), Associate Dean for Research and Grant Programs, Department of Oral Pathology; College of Dentistry; University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

Monday, June 9

Conducting IAQ Investigations for Commercial Buildings (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: John Martyny; Ph.D., C.I.H., Division of Environmental/ and Occupational Health Sciences, National Jewish Medical and Research Center, Denier, CO

Structural Damage Caused by Hidden Mold (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: CAPT Susan M. Conrath, Ph.D., M.P.H., Office of Air and Radiation, Indoor Environments Division, USEPA, Washington, DC

Fungal Contamination in Indoor Environments (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: Linda D. Stetzenbach, Ph.D., Director, Microbiology Division, Harry Reid Center for Environmental Studies, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV

Bioaerosol and PCR (4:00pm - 4:50pm)

* Bioaerosol Sampling and Analysis

Speaker: Mark Buttner, Ph.D., Microbiologist, Harry Reid Center for Environmental Studies, University of Nevada. Las Vegas. NV

* Enhanced Detection of Fungal Contaminants Using Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)

Speaker: Patricia Cruz, Ph.D., Microbiologist, Harry Reid center for Environmental Studies, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV

Tuesday, June 10

Strategies for Immediately Abating a Petroleum Vapor Migration Crisis (9:00am - 9:50am)

Speaker: John J. Simon, Ph.D., President, Soil Scientist, Simon & Associates, Inc., Blacksburg, VA

Asthma and the Environment (10:00am - 10:50am)

Speaker: Lisa A. Caldwell, M.P.H., Indoor Air Specialist, Marion County health Department, Indianapolis, LV

Radon Control Techniques in New Construction--Does it Really Work? (11:00am - 11:50am)

Speaker: Doug Kladder, President, Colorado Vintage, Colorado Springs, CO

Geographical Information Systems (GIS) Applications in Ventilation and IAQ (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Richard C. Stone, Industrial Hygienist, EH and Safety Department, University of Nevada, Reno, NV

Sick Buildings and Mold: New Technologies for Epidemiological Investigation (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: James Craner, M.D., M.P.H., F.A.C.O.E.M, F.A.C.P., Private Practice, Occupational and Enviromental Medicine/Internal Medicine, Reno and Las Vegas, NV; Assistant Clinical Professor, University of Nevada School of Medicine, Las Vegas, NV; Adjunct Professor, Department of Environmental and Resource Sciences, University of Nevada, Reno, NV

The Technology of Clean Air: Understanding the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) Efficiency Ratings (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: Rex Wilboite, C.I.A.Q.P., Owner, Air Filter Sales and Service, Las Vegas Chapter Director for the American IAQ Council, Las Vegas, NV

Food Safety and Protection Education (Sunday, June 8 - Wednesday, June 11)

Sunday, June 8

Unfinished Business: Overcoming the Gaps in Food Inspection Training (1:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speakers: Jorge Hernandez, Senior Director; Science and Regulatory Relations, National Restaurant Association, Chicago, IL; Lawrence W. Pong, R.E.H.S., Principle EH inspector and Manager of Training, City and County of San Francisco Department of Public Health, San Francisco, CA; Robert W. Powitz, Ph.D., M.P.H., R.S., R.W. Powitz & Associates, Old Saybrook, CT; and Michele Samarya-Timm, M.A., R.E.H.S., Franklin Township Health Department, Franklin Park, NJ

Protecting Our Food Supply (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker Caroline Smith DeWaal, Food Safety Director, Center for Science in the Public Interest, Washington, DC

The Three Cs of Handwashing: Commitment, Convenience and Compliance (4:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speakers: Jim Mann, Executive Director; The Handwashing Leadership Forum, Libertyville, IL; Dion Lerman, C.F.S.P., Education and Training Director; The Handwashing Leadership Forum, Philadelphia, PA; and Scott Trotter; Foodservice Segment Manager Georgia-Pacific Corporation, Atlanta, GA

Monday, June 9

What You Don't Know Can Hurt You: Food for Thought. (1:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: Lawrence W. Pong, R.E.H.S., Principle EH Inspector and Manager of Training, City and County of San Francisco Department of Public health, San Francisco, CA

Computer-Based Food Safety Education for Low Literacy Food Workers (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speakers: Beth Glynn, Public Health Educator II and Kim Hoffmann, EH Specialist II, Tacoma-Pierce County Health Department, Tacoma, WA

Managing Food Safety: USFDA HACCP Guides for Operators and Regulators of Retail and Food Service (4:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speaker: Alan M. Tart, Regional Retail Food Specialist, US Food and Drag Administration (USFDA), Atlanta, GA

Tuesday, June 10

Food Safety and Sanitation During die World Trade Center Relief Effort (9:00am - 9:50am)

Speaker: Elliot S. Marcus, Assistant Commissioner, New York City Department of Health, Bureau of Food Safety and Community Sanitation, New York, NY

Web-Based Food Safety Resources (10:00am - 10:50am)

Speakers: Maryanne Hogue, M.S., R.D., F.A.D.A., C.F.S.P., Vice President of Food Safety Services, The Steritech Group, Inc., Charlotte, NC and Dan Henroid, M.S., R.D., C.F.S.P., Food Safety Project Director and Extension Specialist, Department of Apparel, Educational Studies and Hospitality Management, Iowa State University, Ames, IA

Lessons Learned from NACCHO's Food Safety Demonstration Project (11:00am - 11:50am)

Speaker: Grace Ibanga, Program Assistant, Community Systems Building Team, EH/Food Safety, NACCHO, Washington, DC

Elements of Facility Plan Review (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Tom Blewitt, P.E., Manager of PDE Initiatives, Underwriters Laboratory Inc., Melville, NY

Diarrhea in die Diner: A Collaborative Effort to Reduce Restaurant-Associated Foodborne Illnesses in the United States (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speakers: Stephanie DeLong, M.P.H., FoodNet Epidemiologist, Foodborne and Diarrbeal Diseases Branch, Division of Bacterial and Mycotic Diseases, NCID; Shelly Huddle, M.P.H., Surveillance Epidemiologist, Outbreak Unit, Foodborne and Diarrheal Diseases Branch, NCID; and Vince Radke, M.P.H., R.E.H.S., Sanitarian, EH Services Branch, Division of Emergency and EH, NCEH, CDC, Atlanta, GA

Understanding and Improving Food Handling Policies and Procedures Related to Foodborne Illness (3:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speakers: Robin Lee, M.P.H., ORISE Fellow, Epidemiologist; Daniela Quilliam, M.P.H., ORISE Fellow, Researcher; and Laura Green, Ph.D., Behavioral Scientist, CDC, Atlanta, GA

Wednesday, June 11

Food Safe School Project Update (9:00am - 9:50am)

Speakers: Tom Dickey, Project Coordinator and Christl Pokorney, Project Specialist, NEHA, Denver, CO

Accreditation of Food Protection Manager Certification Programs (10:00am - 10:50am)

Speakers: Cynthia D. Woodley, Ed.D., Vice President, Operations, Psychometrician, Chair of the Conference for Food Protection (CFP) Manager Training, Testing and Certification Committee, Professional Testing, Inc., Orlando, FL; John Gurrisi, Director of Total Quality, Vice-Chair of the CFP Manager Training, Testing and Certification Committee, Darden Restaurants, Orlando, FL; and Roy Swift Ph.D., Program Director Personnel Certifier Accreditation, American National Standards Institute, Washington, DC

Achieving Active Management Control of Food Safety for the Immune Compromised Individual (11:00am - 11:50am)

Speakers: Jamie Starmey, MS., R.D., L.D.N, C.F.S.R, Senior Food Safely Consultant and Maryanne Hogue, M.S., R.D., F.A.D.A., C.F.S.P., Vice President of Food Safely Services, The Steritech Group, Inc., Charlotte, NC

Using Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) to Integrate Food Safety Principles into the Production of Fruits and Vegetables in the New England Region (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speakers: Martha Smith Patnoad, M.S., C.F.S.P., Cooperative Extension Food Safely Education Specialist/Professor; and Lori Pivarnik, Ph.D., cooperative Extension Food Science and Seafood Specialist/Research Associate, Cooperative Extension Food Safety Education Program, Department of Nutrition and Foot/Sciences, University of Rhode Island, Kingston, RI

An Analysis of Ten Years of Foodborne Disease Outbreaks in Washington State (1990-1999)--Data and Lessons Learned from Over 900 Investigations (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: David Gifford, Food Program Manager, Washington Stale Department of Health, Olympia, WA

Hand Hygiene in Food Service (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: CDR Wendy Fanaselle, M.S., R.S., EH Specialist, USPHS/USFDA/CFSAN, College Park, MD

Onsite Wastewater Systems Education (Monday, June 9 - Wednesday, June 11)

Monday, June 9

An Overview of Onsite Wastewater Issues in 2003 (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Invited Speaker: George Tchobanoglous, Ph.D., Professor Emeritus, University, of California, Davis, CA

Public Health Impacts of Onsite Wastewater Systems (OSWS) (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: Robert Chessin, Environmental Research Scientist, RTI International, Research Triangle Park, NC

Working with Communities to Achieve Onsite Wastewater Management Goals (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: Karen McBride, Rural Development Specialist, Rural Community Assistance Corporation, Sacramento, CA

Performance Based Codes: A Minnesota Story (4:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speaker: Richard Otis, Ph.D., P.E., Vice P resident, Applied Technologies, Ayres Associates, Madison, WI

Tuesday, June 10

Information Management Technology in Practice (9:00am - 9:50am)

Speaker: Peter Thornton, M.P.H., R.S., Director of EH, Volusia County Health Department, Deland, FL

A National Model Onsite Code: NOWRA'S Progress (10:00am - 10:50am)

Speaker: Michael Corry, Chairman of the Model Code committee, National Onsite Watewater Recycling Association (NOWRA), Edgewater, MD

Environmental Technology Verification Project Results (11:00am - 11:50am)

Speaker: Thomas Stevens, Manager, Engineering and Research Services, NSF International, Ann Arbor, MI

OSWS Design Considerations for Large Homes (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Robert Erickson, R.E.H.S., Lands Program Coordinator, South Central District Health Department, Hailey, (Sun Valley), ID

Developing Statewide Regulations Under AB 885: A California Story (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: Norm Hantzsche, P.E., California Onsite Wastewater Association, Santa Rosa, CA

Onsite Wastewater Management Achievements and Objectives in California (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: Elizabeth Janes, USEPA, Region 9, San Francisco, CA

Wednesday, June 11

Factors That Influence Appropriate OSWS Depth (9:00am - 9:50am)

Speaker: Ted London, Ph.D., Professor and Extension Agricultural Engineer, Department of Agricultural Engineering, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

Options for Managing Onsite and Cluster Wastewater Systems Workshop (10:00am - 1:50pm)

This workshop is facilitated by the USEPA Management Models and Reference Materials. It is designed to address a variety of circumstances that you confront every day.

Where There's a Will...Building or Enhancing Onsite Management Programs (10:00am - 10:50am)

Workshop Speaker: Robert Rubin, Ph.D., Professor, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC

USEPA's New Decentralized Wastewater Program: How It Affects You (11:00am - 11:50am)

Workshop Speaker: Joyce Hudson, Senior Environmental Engineer, Manager of the Decentralized Wastewater Program, Office of Wastewater Management (4204M), USEPA, Washington, DC

Federal and State Onsite Policy Updates (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Workshop Speaker: Steve Hogye, Senior Environmental Engineer, Project Officer USEPA, Washington, DC

Moving Toward Community Wastewater Management: Principles, Perspectives, Processes, Practices and Products (2:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speakers: to be announced

This workshop is sponsored by the National Onsite Demonstration Program and the National Environmental Services Center to introduce and disseminate materials and 'tools" that facilitate community assessment and activity.

General Environmental Health Education

Ambient Air

(Wednesday, June 11)

Communicating the Health Effects of Ambient Particulate Matter (PM) (9:00am - 9:50am)

Speaker: Susan Lyon Stone, EH Scientist, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, USEPA, Research Triangle Park, NC

Care About Clean Air (10:00am - 10:50am)

Speaker: Angela A. Minor, Environmental Education Coordinator, Division of Environmental Protection, Saint Louis County Department of Health, Clayton, MO

An Evaluation on "Confined Ambient" Air Quality Measurement and Health Risk Assessment (11:00am - 11:50am)

Speaker: Paul C. Lu, Ph.D., Professor, EH Science Department, York College, The City University of New York, New York, NY

Drinking Water

(Sunday, June 8 - Monday, June 9)

Sunday, June 8

Cross-Connection Incident in our Nation's Capitol--Potential for Disaster (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: George Rizzo, District of Columbia Water Program Manager and James Jerpe, NAHE, USEPA, Region 3, Philadelphia, PA

Out of Bounds--A Norwalk-like Viral Illness Outbreak Associated with Golf Course Water Dispensing Challenges: Avoid the Water Hazard (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: David F. Ludwig, EH Division Manager, Maricopa County Environmental Services Department, Phoenix, AZ

Waterborne Disease Outbreaks (WBDO) in the US (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: Rebecca Calderon, Ph.D., M.P.H., Chief, Epidemiology and Biomarkers Branch, Human Studies Division, USEPA, Chapel Hill, NC

Water Well Construction and Operation for Improved Public Health (4:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speaker: Sanjay Saxena, Program Coordinator, National Drinking Water Clearinghouse, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV

Monday, June 9

International Cooperation in International Public Health Development (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speakers: Stewart Petrie, Water for Kids, Bingley, West Yorkshire, England and Dennis Mazali, M.E.E., EH Lecturer, School of Hygiene, Muhimbili University College, Dares Salaam, Tanzania, East Africa

USEPA's Arsenic Rule Implementation and Primer on Arsenic Toxicology (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: Bruce Macler, Regional Toxicologist, Drinking Water Office, USEPA, Region 9, San Francisco, CA

Private Well Contamination by Arsenic in North Carolina (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: Kenneth Rudo, Ph.D., State Environmental Toxicologist, Division of Public Health, North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Raleigh, NC

The Unique Role of die Health Department as Guardian of Safe Water: A Florida Perspective (4:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speaker: Bart Bibler, P.E., Chief, Bureau of Water Programs, Florida Health Department, Tallahassee, FL

Emerging Pathogens

(Sunday, June 8 - Monday, June 9)

Sunday, June 8

Foodborne Marine Toxins in Florida (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Roberta M. Hammond, Ph.D., Florida Department of Health/HSSE, Tallahassee, FL

Public Education and Lyme Disease Prevention in Monroe County: A Multi-faceted Program (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: Jacquelyn A. Hakim, M.S., M.P.H., Director, Monroe County Vector Control, Stroudsburg, PA

Topic and Speaker TBA (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Emerging Pathogens/Emerging Perceptions: The Health Department's Role in Educating the Public (4:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speaker: Michele Samarya-Timm, M.A., R.E.H.S., Franklin Township Health Department, Franklin Park, NJ

Monday, June 9

Viruses in Our Water and Food (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Dean Cliver, Ph.D., Professor, Food Safety Laboratory and World Health Organization Collaborating Center for Food Virology, Department of Popular Medicine and Reproduction, School of Veterinary Medicine, University of California, Davis, CA

Bioterrorism in Food: An Emerging Concern (2:00pm 2:50pm)

Speaker: Mary Palumbo, Ph.D., Food and Drug Branch, Emergency Response Section, California State Department of Health Services, Sacramento, CA

Ship of Stools (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: Elaine H. Cramer, M.D., M.P.H., Medical Epidemiologist, Vessel Sanitation Program, CDC, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Emerging and Recurrent EH Issues (4:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speaker: Adenike Bitto, M.D., M.P.H., Dr.P.H., F.W.A.C.P., F.M.C.P.H., C.H.E.S., Epidemiologist, Associate Professor of Health, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg, PA

EH Consulting

(Monday, June 9)

The Sanitarian as a Private Entrepreneur (1:00pm 3:50pm)

Speaker: Robert W. Powitz, Ph.D., M.P.H., R.S., R. W. Powitz & Associates, Old Saysbrook, CT

EH Justice

(Monday, June 9)

Compensating the Cold War Era Nuclear Workers (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Brady White, Policy Analyst, Division of Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation, US Department of Labor Washington, DC

Advancing Environmental Justice Using a Community-Based EH Assessment Model (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speakers: Valerie Rogers, Program Associate and Jonathan Schwartz MA, Ph.D. Candidate, Senior Analyst Environmental Health, NACCHO, Washington, DC; Carl Osaki, R.S., M.S.P.H., School of Public Health and Community Medicine, University of Washington, Member of the Washington State Board of Health, Seattle, WA; and Eric Faisst, M.P.H., R.E.H.S., Director of Health, Oneida County Health Department, Utica, NY

Educating Economically Disenfranchised about Risk (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: Dorothy Stephens, Doctoral Student, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

The Benefits of Integrating EH and Land Use Planning (4:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speakers: Karen Roof, Program Manager and Valerie Rogers, Program Associate, Environmental Health, NACCHO, Washington, DC

EH Management

(Monday June 9 - Tuesday, June 10)

Monday, June 9

Creating a Healthy Environment for EH Specialists (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speakers: Petrona Lea, EH Manager; Erik Solie, EH Program Coordinator; and Clayton Lundeen, EH Program Coordinator, EH Division, City of Bloomington, Bloomington, MN

Considerations for Conducting a Baseline on the Occurrence of Foodborne Illness Risk Factors within Retail Food Program Facility Types (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: John A. Marcello, Pacific Region Retail Food Specialist, USFDA, Phoenix, AZ

Measuring Retail Food Program Effectiveness (3:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speaker: John A. Marcello, Pacific Region Retail Food Specialist, USFDA, Phoenix, AZ

Tuesday, June 10

Capacity Building Initiatives in EH (9:00am - 10:50am)

Speakers: Daneen Farrow-Collier, M.P.H., Public Health Advisor; Dorothy Stevens, M.H.S., Public Health Advisor and Myfanwy Callahan, M.S., ASPH Fellow, CDC/NCEH, Atlanta, GA

Implementing the Essential Services of Public health into EH Practice (11:00am - 11:50am)

Speaker: Carl Osaki, R.S., M.S.P.H., School of Public Health and Community Medicine, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

EH Services Research: Advancing the Practice (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Sharunda Buchanan, Ph.D., Chief EH Service Branch, Division of Emergency and Environmental Services, CDC/NCEH, Atlanta, GA

Topic and Speaker to be Announced (TBA) (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Working with the Media on Public health and Risk Communication Issues (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: Barmy Tonning, Associate Director, Tetra Tech, Inc., Mt. Sterling, KY

EH Research

(Sunday, June 8)

Technology Selection for Removal of Arsenic from Drinking Water (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: LCDR David Harvey, P.E., M.S., Senior Environmental Engineer; US Public Health Service/Indian Health Service (USPHS/IHS), Sparks, NV

EH in Schools Session

Monday, June 9

EH in Schools: An Introduction (8:00am - 8:25am)

Speaker: Sherry Everett Jones, Ph.D., M.P.H., J.D., Health Scientist, Division of Adolescent and School Health, CDC, Atlanta, GA

Health, Disease and the School Environment (8:30am - 9:15am)

Speaker: TBA

Reducing Risk of Chemical Exposure in Schools (9:30am - 10:10am)

Speakers: Ken Runkle, M.A., L.E.H.P., EH Specialist and Jennifer Davis, EH Specialist, Division of EH, Illinois Department of Public Health, Springfield, IL

Comprehensive Assessment Tool for a Safe School (10:15am - 11:00am)

Speaker: Angelo Bellomo, Director; Office of EH and Safety, Los Angeles Unified School District, Los Angeles, CA

Assessing Mathematical Models in Predicting Occupational Exposures Resulting from Indoor Chemical Response Activities (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: LCDR Brian Hroch, M.P.H., R.S., Institutional EH Resident, USPHS/IHS/OEHE/DEHS, Rockville, MD

Longitudinal Analyses of time National Exposure Registry health Outcome Data for TCE, Benzene and TCA: Policy Implications (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: L. Laszlo Pallos, Ph.D., P.E., Statistician, USPHS/ATSDR/DHS, Atlanta, GA

Hazardous Waste Sites and School Exposures (1:00pm - 1:25pm)

Speaker: Leslie Campbell, M.S., Senior EH Scientist, ATSDR, Atlanta, GA

High Performance Schools: Designing Schools to be Environmentally Safe (1:30pm - 2:15pm)

Speaker: Bob Axelrad, Director, Indoor Environments Division, USEPA, Washington, DC

Open Discussion with Panelists (2:30pm - 5:00pm)

Objectives: Identify strategies for enhanced coordination between health agencies and schools; clarify community state, local, tribal and federal relationships related to environmental public health issues in schools; and identify resources for enhancing EH programs for schools. Attendees are encouraged to share their experiences with school EH issues.

The Effects of Contaminated Imported Candy on Children's Blood Lead Levels (4:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speaker: Robert Lynch, Ph.D., Associate Professor, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center, Oklahoma City, OK

General EH

(Tuesday, June 10)

Child Nutrition (9:00am - 9:50am)

Speaker: Senator Paul Muegge, Oklahoma State Senate, Tonkawa, OK

Implementation of a Tobacco Enforcement Program and Youth (10:00am - 10:50am)

Speaker: Joyce M. Theard, M.P.A., R.E.H.S., Program Manager; Food and Environmental, Saint Louis County Department of Health, Division of Environment Protection, Clayton, MO

Screening Children for Lead Hazards (11:00am - 11:50am)

Speaker: Brenda Quarles, Lead Branch Manager, Lead Poisoning Prevention and Industrial Hygiene, Saint Louis County Department of Health Division of Environmental Protection, Clayton, MO

Carbon Monoxide Alarm Regulations (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Sylvia Daniels, R.S., M.P.A., EH Manager, Mecklenburg County Health Department, Charlotte, NC

The Significance of EH and Child Care (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: Lisa Carpenter, R.E.H.S., R.S., Program Manager, Partners in Child Care, Snobomish Health District, Everett, WA

Standardizing Inspection Using Personal Digital Assistants (PDA's) (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: Darryl Booth, Chief Technology Office; Decade Software Company, LLC, Fresno, CA

GIS

(Wednesday, June 11)

Developing a Model for Examining Neighborhood Changes Near NPL Sites (9:00am - 9:50am)

Speaker: Janet Heilgerd, Research Social Scientist, ATSDR, Atlanta, GA

Kids, Houses and Dirt: Multiple Data Types to Look at Lead Exposure (10:00am - 10:50am)

Speaker: Kathy Leinenkugel, MT/A.S.C.P., C.L.S./N.G.A., R.E.H.S., Lead Program Coordinator, Douglas County Health Department, Omaha, NE

Public Health Response to Arsenic and Lead in Soils (11:00am - 11:50am)

Speaker: Charles Wu, R.S., Acting Senior EH Specialist, Tacoma Smelter Plume Project, Public Health-Seattle and King County, Seattle, WA

Hazardous Materials and Toxic Substances

(Tuesday, June 10 - Wednesday, June 11)

Tuesday, June 10

Evidence-Based Approach to Implementing an Effective and Cost-Efficient Household Hazardous Waste Collection Program in Saint Louis County Missouri (9:00am - 9:50am)

Speaker: Janet D. Williams, Director; Division of Environmental Protection, Saint Louis County Department of Health, Clayton, MO

The Mercury Problem at Medical Facilities (10:00am - 10:50am)

Speaker: William Fifty, Program Manager; Surface Water and Wastewater; US Army Center for Health Promotion and Preventative Medicine, Aberdeen Proving Ground, Aberdeen, MD

Guidance for Reducing Mercury in Medical Treatment Facilities: An Army Perspective (11:00am - 11:50am)

Speaker: Linda Baetz, US Army Center for Health Promotion and Preventative Medicine, Aberdeen Proving Ground, Aberdeen, MD

Yucca Mountain Radioactive Waste Disposal EH Concerns (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: US Department of Energy Representative TBA

Cancer Clusters: Experience and Environmental Exposures (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: Ketna Mistry, M.D., F.A.A.P., Medical Officer; Exposure Investigation and Consultation Branch, Division of Health Assessment and Consultation, ATSDR, Atlanta, GA

EH Investigation of a Leukemia Cluster (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: Randall Todd, Dr.P.H., State Epidemiologist, Nevada State Health Division, Carson City, NV

Wednesday, June 11

An Overview of Dioxin as an Environmental Pollutant and its Health Effects to Population from Environmental Exposure (9:00am - 9:50am)

Speaker: Mohammed S. Uddin, M.D., M.P.H., Medical Office; Health Investigation Branch, Division of Health Studies, ATSDR, Atlanta, GA

Biologic Measures of Dioxin Exposure Investigation in Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana (10:00am - 10:50am)

Speaker: M. Deborah Millette, M.P.H., Epidemiologist, Health Investigation Branch, Division of Health Studies, ATSDR, Atlanta, GA

Exposure Investigations: Hair Analysis--To Cut or Not to Cut (11:00am - 11:50am)

Speaker: Ketna Mistry, M.D., F.A.A.P., Medical Officer; Exposure Investigation and Consultation Branch, Division of Health Assessment and Consultation, ATSDR, Atlanta, GA

Using Information on Hazardous Substances Releases for Emergency Preparedness and Response Planning (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speakers: Deana M. Manassaram, M.P.H., Epidemiologist; Maureen F. Orr; M.S., Epidemiologist; and Wendy Kaye, Ph.D., Chief Epidemiology and Surveillance Branch, Division of Health Studies, ATSDR, Atlanta, GA

Toxicology and EH Information on the Internet from the National Library of Medicine (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: Rose Foster; Group Manager; Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education, Oak Ridge, TN

Assuring Community Involvement in Epidemiologic Study Designs (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: M. Deborah Millette, M.P.H., Epidemiologist, Health Investigation Branch, Division of Health Studies, ATSDR, Atlanta, GA

Injury Prevention/Occupational Health

(Wednesday, June 11)

Programs for die Prevention of Fire-Related Injuries (9:00am - 9:50am)

Speaker: CDR Mark Jackson, R.S., Public Health Advisor; Project Officer; USPHS, CDC, Atlanta, GA

Injury Prevention and Safety for Aging Workers: A Social Ecological Approach (10:00am - 10:50am)

Speaker: Shari McMahan, Ph.D., G.H.E.S., California State University, Fullerton, CA

Decontamination of HAZMAT Workers Exposed to Anthrax Spores (11:00am - 11:50am)

Speaker: Dan Holocomb, Senior EH Specialist, ATSDR, Atlanta, GA

Impacts of OSHA's New Occupational Injury Recordkeeping Regulations and Good Case Management (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Candice Jierree, Safety, Health and Security Manager, Westinghouse TRU Solutions, LLC, Carlsbad, NM

Employee Safety Training Programs at the CDC (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: Richard J. Green, Safety Training Manager, CDC, Atlanta, GA

Institutional EH

(Monday, June 9)

Prevention and Control of Legionnaires' and other Waterborne Diseases in the Health Care Environment (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: CAPT Gregory M. Heck, Institutional EH Officer, Phoenix Area Indian Health Service, OEHE, Phoenix, AZ

The IHS's Computerized Radiographic Survey Program (CRSP) (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: LCDR Brian Hroch, MPH., R.E.H.S., Institutional EH Resident, USPHS/IHS, Division of EH Services, Rockville, MD

Mold Assessment Procedure and Abatement Guidelines for IHS Residential Units (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: LT Gary W. Carter, M.P.H., R.E.H.S., Institutional EH Officer, USPHS/IHS, Division of EH Services, Rockville, MD

The Directorate of Safety, Hygiene and Environment at Walter Reed Army Medical Center: An Expanded Perspective of Institutional EII (4:00pm - 4:50pm)

Speaker: COL Wendell A. Moore, Directorate of Safety, Hygiene and Environment, Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, DC

Solid Waste

(Wednesday, June 11)

State of Solid Waste in Saint Louis County, Missouri (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Michael Zlatic, P.E., C.H.M.M., Q.E.P, Chief Environmental Engineer, Division of Environmental Protection, Saint Louis County Department of Health, Clayton, MO

A Study of Garbage Houses (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: Petrona Lee, EH Manager, EH Division, City of Bloomington, Bloomington, MN

Using Landfill Gas and Restaurant Waste Grease as Renewable Resources for Making Biodiesel (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker: Russell Teall, CEO, Biodiesel Industries, Inc., Las Vegas, NV

Swimming Pools/Recreational Waters

(Wednesday, June 11)

Bacteriological Analysis of Pad Materials and Play Features Used in Water Parks (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Tracynda Davis, M.P.H., Evaluation and Training Officer, Food Safety and Recreational Licensing, Wisconsin Division of Public Health, Madison, WI

Water Quality and health Policies in Outdoor Community Swimming Pools (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: Stuart Hooper, M.S., Environmental Engineer, Rollins School of Public Health, Emory University, Atlanta, GA

Topic and Speaker TBA (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Vector Control and Zoonotic Diseases

(Tuesday, June 10)

Surveillance for Emerging Vector-Borne Illnesses in Urban Environments (9:00am - 9:50am)

Speaker: Vincent R. Nathan, Ph.D., M.P.H, Assistant Deputy Director, EH Administration, District of Columbia Department of Health, Washington, DC

US Cross-Connection Incidents 1901-2000: An Analysis and Risk Assessment of the Pest Control Operator (PCO) amid the Garden Hose (10:00am - 10:50am)

Speaker: Paula Tanner, Epidemiologist, Jack in the Box, San Diego, CA

West Nile Virus Outbreak in Illinois: A Local Health Department Perspective (11:00am - 11:50am)

Speaker: Maureen O'Dea, M.P.A, L.E.H.P., Village of Wilmette, Wilmette, IL

Hanta Virus in Monroe County, Northeastern Pennsylvania (1:00pm - 1:50pm)

Speaker: Adenike Bitto, MD., MPH., Dr.P.H. F.W.A.C.P, F.M.C.P.H, C.H.E.S., Epidemiologist, Associate Professor of Health, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania, East Strousdsburg, PA

Comprehensive Surveillance and Prevention Control Measures for Mosquito-Borne Disease and Nuisance Problems in Monroe County (2:00pm - 2:50pm)

Speaker: Jacquelyn A. HAkim, MS., M.P.H., Director, Monroe County Vector Control, Stroudsburg, PA

Mousetrap University (3:00pm - 3:50pm)

Speaker Brent Whitener, Vector Control Officer, Humboldt County Health Department, California EH Division, Eureka, CA

Water Pollution

(Tuesday, June 10)

Experience with Public Acceptance of a California Initiative: The Adopt-A-Watershed Program (9:00am - 9:50am)

Speaker: Kim Stokely President, Adopt-A-Watershed, Hayfork, CA

Removal of Organic Wastewater Contaminants in a Water Treatment Plant (WTP) (10:00am - 10:50am)

Speaker A/den Henderson, Ph.D., M.P.H., Chief, Health Investigations Branch, CDC/ATSDR , Atlanta, Ga

Use of Dual-Phase Extraction Systems to Control Migration of Fuel Leaked from a Tank (11:00am - 11:50am)

Speaker: John J. Simon, Ph.D., President, Soil Scientist, Simon & Associates, Inc., Blackburg, VA

NETA Educational Tracks and Events

As an added benefit, NEHA has made special arrangements with the National Environmental Training Association (NETA) to offer you even more education for your money! When you sign up for the full conference you can also attend most NETA educational sessions at no additional cost (designated exams and pre-conference workshops not included).

NETA Workshops and Exams

Delivering Effective Training Pre-Conference Workshop

Friday, June 6 (8:00am - 5:00pm) and Saturday, June 7 (8:00am - 12:00pm) This day-and-a-half workshop comprises the "Deliver" half of NETA's award-winning training skills workshop "Designing and Delivering Effective Training." It is suitable for trainers and others who would like to refine and improve their presentation skills. Advance registration is required. For more information or to register for this workshop, please call NETA at 602-956-6099. Cost is $225 for NE TA and NEHA members, and $285 for non-members. Limit 15 people.

ISO 14001 Design, Implementing and Auditing Pre-Conference Workshop

Friday, June 6 (8:00am - 5:00pm) and Saturday June 7 (8:00am - 5:00pm) This popular two day program focuses on the fundamentals of designing, implementing and auditing an environmental management system for your company, necessary to meet the growing competitive demand for compliance with ISO 14001 and other international standards. For more information or to register for this workshop, please call NETA at 602956-6099. Cost is $300 for NETA and NEHA members, if you Sign up by May 23, 2003.

Test Item Writing Pre-Conference Workshop

Saturday, June 7 (1:00pm - 5:00pm)

Fail Safe: Successful Public Speaking Workshop

The Media Want YOU! Dealing with the Media in the Aftermath of Emergencies Workshop

Sunday, June 8 (1:00pm - 4:30pm) This unique workshop focuses on the presenter, facilitator, educator and a communicator...and, of course, the audience. The participant will be provided with a variety of tools and suggestions necessary to become a vibrant, confident and exciting speaker. Speaker: Don DeCaro, CET, CUSA, Safely Instructor, Flushing, NY

NETA Credential Exams

Monday, June 9 (8:30am - 11:30am) Explore how you can be effective when--often unexpectedly and with little or no preparation--you find you must deal with the media. This workshop will help you gain the confidence and experience needed not only to survive, but to thrive, through the experience. Speaker: Thom Berry Dire clot; Division of Media Relations, South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, Columbia, SC

Saturday, June 7 (CET: 1:00pm - 6:00pm; CIT: 1:00pm -3:00pm) You have the opportunity to take the exam for the certified Environmental Trainer (CET) or certified Instructional Technologist (CIT) credentials at the conference. Advance application required. For credential applications and qualification information, please visit the NETA Web site at www.ebs-training.org.

NETA Educational Sessions

Monday, June 9

How to Design a Cost-Effective Environmental Training Program (8:30am - 9:30am)

Speaker: David L. Galt, Legal Editor; Business and Legal Reports, Inc., Old Saybrook, CT

TVA's Environmental Training Process: Assessment, Standardization and Cost Management (9:45am - 10:45am)

Speaker: Jesse R. Graham, Training Consultant, Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA), Chattanooga, TN

Training Thirty-Five Thousand: HUD's Lead-Based Paint Training Programs (11:00am - 12:00pm)

Speaker: Rachel M. Riley, CET, US Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Healthy Home and Lead Hazard Control, Washington, DC

Asking the Right Questions to Get the Right Answers: Using the Socratic Method to Enhance EHS

Training (1:00pm - 2:00pm)

Speaker: Jeffrey S. Lieberman, CET, CPEA, Senior Project Manager, ERM, Inc., Exton, PA

Par for the Course: Overcoming the Challenge of Training Versus Learning (2:15pm - 3:45pm)

Speaker: Loretta Marino Sanford, CET, Senior Consultant, PRIZIM, Inc., Gait hers burg, MD

What Does Bruce Springsteen Know About EHS Training? (4:00pm - 5:00pm)

Speaker: Eileen Torok, Manager of Client Satisfaction, TrainingOnline, Laramie, WY

Tuesday, June 10

Developing an Effective Safety Culture: A Leadership Approach Workshop (8:00am - 12:00pm)

Speaker: James E. Roughton, CET, CHMM, CSP, CRSP, Health and Safely Manager Mead/Westvaco Packaging Systems, Atlanta, GA

Implementing Safety, Health and Environmental Training in Small Businesses Mini-Workshop (8:00am - 9:55am)

Speaker: Charlotte L. Grove, CET, CIT, Principal Consultant, International Training Consortium, Delray Beach, FL

Workplace Violence Prevention Mini-Workshop (10:05am - 12:00pm)

Speaker: Jay J. MacNeal, CET, M.P.H., NREMTP, Public Health Preparedness Project Director National Association of Local Boards of Health, Bowling Green, OH
COPYRIGHT 2003 National Environmental Health Association
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:environmental health events
Publication:Journal of Environmental Health
Date:Apr 1, 2003
Words:6173
Previous Article:Pre-conference Review courses, exams and Workshops.
Next Article:New educational program encourages home use of food thermometers. (EH Update).


Related Articles
Dear Editor. (Letters to the Editor).
Co-author Hedley Peach responds. (on project exploring opportunities for the exchange of knowledge between courses in environmental/public health and...
66th annual educational conference and exhibition.
NEHA 2003 AEC and Exhibition.
NEHA 2003 AEC and Exhibition.
Calendar.
Calendar.
Author & Subject index.
Another lesson learned--the compassion of our colleagues across the ocean.
66th Annual Educational Conference and Exhibition.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2014 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters