Printer Friendly

EDUCATION NOTES.

COLUMN: EDUCATION NOTES

The following area students have received honors or awards:

DEAN'S LISTS

Emmanuel College

Auburn: Christina M. Costa, Stephanie K. Levesque and Kayla A. Peck.

Grafton: Rebecca E. Anderson, Pamela Fahlbeck and Elijah V. Patterson.

Jefferson: Brian J. Dolan.

Leicester: Megan C. Harrington.

Leominster: Olivia H. Dougherty and Lindy M. Sontag.

Oakham: Samuel R. Lajoie.

Paxton: James J. Dowd.

Rochdale: Cassandra L. Reis.

Rutland: Alicia A. Bartholomew.

Shrewsbury: Katherine J. Cornine, Kristen D. Duplin and Lauren A. Vescera.

Sutton: Joseph R. Vallee.

Worcester: Derek J. Barton, Lauren E. Buffone, Erin A. Fogle, Ryan D. Milliken, Argyrios Petsas and Janelle J. Rugg.

James Madison University

Leicester: Elizabeth V. Wilson.

Quinsigamond Community College

Ashburnham: Rebecca Dupuis and Carol Healey.

Ashby: Lesley Bergquist and Nicole Howell.

Ashland: Thaise Nunes.

Athol: Kayla Judd.

Auburn: Joseph Amaral, James Bacon, Sheryl Beauregard, Andrew Bjork, Myles Burke, Casey Clouthier, Sarah Fenlon, Jennifer Muzzy, Heidi Pechie, Jaymes Poudrier, Jeffrey Shimkoski, Sheila Tucker and Kostika Vangjeli.

Baldwinville: Samuel Chandler.

Barre: Kristen Burnett.

Blackstone: Dyanna Dery, Robert Finch, Craig Landry and Lance Pickering.

Boylston: Jarad DeWolfe, Matthew Fuller, Thomas Seiler and Nathan Sevier.

Brimfield: Spenser Matre.

Brockton: Heidi Healey.

Brookfield: Adam Barrett, Christopher Garon and Christopher Ross.

Charlton: Amanda Bergstrom, Jeremiah Briand, Janelle Holm and Matthew Stewart.

Charlton City: Allan Andre.

Clinton: Kenton Brister, Meredith McClintock, Victoria Rainville, Luis Ramos and Steven Shirra.

Douglas: Kimberly Carroll, Anais Dakin and Kiani Kasper.

Dudley: Julie Brown, Jennifer Choruzek, William Engle, Ronald Oleski, Rayne Purcell and Emanuel Velez.

East Douglas: Melissa Flinton, Kristi MacLeod, Neal Makowski, Theresa Werme and Anton Zymin.

Fitchburg: Jaymie Cote and Othmane Rifki.

Framingham: Katiucia Correa and Anna Sullivan.

Franklin: Anne Phillips.

Grafton: Briana Boria, Jessica Bylin, Jessica Connolly, Nathan Fillers, Elizabeth Halpin and Mary Lennon.

Holden: Gregory Caswell, Randall Cole, Meghan Curtin, Dana Desmarais, Timothy Dodd, Matthew Frysinger, Bryan Gallagher, Jason Kuntz and Christine Morin.

Holland: Kate Swalec.

Hopedale: Olga Diaz.

Hubbardston: Jeannette Blohm, Raymond Gibson and Adam-James Ouellette.

Hudson: Debra Maryyanek and Melissa Ponte.

Jefferson: Amber Munafo and Derek Nylen.

Lancaster: Amanda Huggins, David Patterson, Leah Santangelo and Guilherme Sobral.

Leicester: Bryan Belmore, Jay D'Andrea, Marie Fullen, Matthew Hovagimian, Stephanie Johnson, Brian LeBlanc, Krystal Norman, Taylor Ring and Pamela Stanikmas.

Leominster: Abraao DeCampos, Kimberly Fitzgerald, Jeremiah Marcoux, Jason Mitchell and Michelle Wilgus.

Lunenburg: Mark Arnold.

Marlboro: Caitlin Campbell, Lola Freitas, Caitlin Gentile, Jazmin Hernandez, Dawn Lehman, Carla Nery, Nayhara Simoes and Enio Ximenes.

Medway: Ronald Marin.

Mendon: Brian Tetreault and Nathan Tetreault.

Milford: Edgardo Feliciano and Alicen Hutcheson.

Millbury: Robert Cayer, Zachary Dalrymple, Elizabeth DeWolfe, Danielle Dubuque, Melanie Filippelli, Lauren Gjeltema, Jennie Johanson, Deanna Larson, Melinda Lee, Davida Muldrow, Ginger Otten and Patrick West.

Millville: Shannon Dunton and Angela Todaro.

New Braintree: Kimberly Merkel.

North Brookfield: Marshall Smith and Patrick Waugh.

North Grafton: Robyn Lewis and Kyle Polselli.

North Oxford: Rebecca Lavoie and David Shoblom.

Northboro: Brunno Neves and Rebecca Setterlund.

Northbridge: Cassandra Campbell, Daniel Cressman, Matthew Curtis, Matthew Gauthier, Ryan Michelson and Hillary Robertson

Oakham: Wendy Sandman.

Oxford: Chad Binette, Nicholas Dearent, Elizabeth Dyer, Leonard Korch, Michael Palumbo, Robyn Tebo, Shelley Walsh

Paxton: Timothy Stalmok and Christina Whalen.

Princeton: Joshua Aquafresca.

Randolph: Tuan Nguyen.

Rutland: Alexandra Brockway, Robert Flink, Karen Head, Jennifer Mangano, Kelley McGuiness, James Quill, Karen Speroni and Jane Wasiuk.

Shrewsbury: Derek Appleby, Naiska Cheung, Christopher Chevalier, Kathleen Colonna, Chelsea D'Urso, Timothy Ford, Chunsun Kim, Benjamin L'Bassi, Matthew Lapeikis, Clint Leduc, Timothy Ludy, Anila Manda, Nicholas Perna, Michael Repasy, Marc Ste Marie, Sarusha Subermony, John VanDeusen and Alyse Walsh.

South Grafton: Stefan Giroux, Brittany Kostka, Paul Krushinskie and Kellie Nash.

Southboro: Jonathan Hasenzahl and Alexander Leruth.

Southbridge: Darci Carter, Thomas Gormally, David Miller and Tyra Taylor.

Spencer: Jason Falkowski, Roland Huard, Denise Kane, Ali Rei, Jessica Roy, Michael Shanley and Ryan Towle.

Sterling: Kevin Farr, Robert Lanciani, Daniel Patterson and Briana Smith.

Sturbridge: Joshua Cloutier, Rebecca Howard, Arlene Ireland and Erika Peterson.

Sutton: Eric Cobane, Rachael Kangas, Joseph Lavallee and Stephanie Pflieger.

Uxbridge: Hayley Evans, Keith Koerten, Robert Russell and Deborah Sawyer.

Wales: Derick Brown and Taylor Tooley.

Ware: Toni Delsignore.

Warwick: Jeanine Sturtevant.

Wayland: Catrina Walsh.

Webster: Noel Freytag, Mark Huberdault, Charles Katinas, Cathleen Kotarba, Matthew Krupsky, Brian Nault, Kyle Prunier, Richard White and Maciej Wojcik.

West Boylston: Patrick Norton, Melissa Nowak, Adam Renaud and Ellyn Saposnik.

West Brookfield: Catherine DiBara and Dawn Santos.

Westboro: Michael Barnes, Diana Bucaro, Tatiane Hatchoua, Maureen Hester, Mary McDonald, Joshua Oparowski, Meryl Papaz, Erin Synnott and Carlos Trento.

Westminster: Mark Nelson.

Whitinsville: Michael Brosnahan, Julianne Creasia, Paige Horn, Thomas Koser, Heather McKinnon, Rebecca Messier, Kara Rancourt and Sandy Wade.

Woodstock: Emily Townsend.

Worcester: Noor Ain, Mavis Akoto, Natasha Alexander, Denis Ansah, Kathy Archambault, Esmelinda Asamoah, George Atchilian, Kara Atkinson, Marco Avalos, Sokol Ballta, Brian Bandalewicz, David Belanger, Mandie Burdett, Nicholas.. Caporelli, Andrew Cavan, Olla Chas, Ericka Cobos, Daniel Condon, Derek Corriveau, Melanie Curran, Fliden Demiri, Eva Diaz, Gayan Don Amarasinghe, Jorge Duque, Bryanna Ekblom, Soraya Eller, Christopher Enman, Mark Fernandes, Narciso Fernandez, Fatymatta Fofana, George Gacheru Kinuthia, Monica Gaithuma, Ewelina Gasiorski, Mike Goma, Cynthia Gonzalez, Kimberly Graves, Bryan Gregoire, Christopher Grilli, Michael Harper, Faiza Hassan, Rachel Hatzberger, Jennifer Havey, Stephanie Henderson, Carlos Hernandez, Khuong Huynh, Pho Huynh, Brooke Johnson, Joan Johnston, Rose Kamau, Michael Kangas, Irma Karpaviciute, Marcin Karpinski, Joseph Keddy, David Kilcoyne, Krystal LaPierre, Patricia Lavallee, Javier Lopez, Rosemary Lopez, Ramon Machado, Artur Magda, Ami Malek, Alexandra McKaye, Brianne Mitchell, Christopher Moniak, Candy Mugo, Margo Murphy, Shakirah Naluwugge-Carr, Loan Ngo, Nam Nguyen, Trung Nguyen, Laura Novoa, Kevin O'Day, Clarence Oliver, Michelle Oliveri, Bossman Owusu, Cameron Parke, Maritza Paulino, Emily Poulos, Katrina Quinn, Matthew Reed, Lady Renteria, Ana Ribeiro, Erin Roache, Elvin Rodriguez, Michael Rossetti, Damian Ruggieri, Jacqueline Russo, Denise Santos, Andrew Sarpong, Roshonda Shaw, Rianna Shea, Kellie Sheehan, Adam Smith, Vanessa Smith, Jenna Soper, Tonia Staples, Shauna Tavakolnia, Damia Tayoun, Patrick Titta, Donna Tortorici, Cuong Tran, Bich Trinh, Phuong Truong, Eric Tsai, Daniel Yazlovitsky and Brandon Zarr.

Roger Williams University

Leicester: Kathleen M. Wilson.

The Gunnery School

Holden: Megan V. Murphy.

State University of New York-Oswego

North Brookfield: Derek A. Mobilio.

Education Notes are compiled by Sarah E. Sierra of the Telegram & Gazette staff. To submit items, send an e-mail to sasierra@telegram.com or call the T&G City Desk at (508) 793-9245. Items must be submitted on official school letterhead or e-mail.
COPYRIGHT 2009 Worcester Telegram & Gazette
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2009 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 Reader Opinion

Title:

Comment:



 

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:LOCAL NEWS
Publication:Telegram & Gazette (Worcester, MA)
Geographic Code:4EUUK
Date:Jan 25, 2009
Words:1040
Previous Article:Funding for drug treatment a challenge; Moyers addresses advocates in city.
Next Article:Israeli teens discuss life in their country.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2015 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters